![]()
2265. GRESSLEY, Gene M. Bankers and Cattlemen. New York: Knopf, 1966. Another copy. Light shelf wear, otherwise fine, d.j. not present. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. $15.00
2266. GREW, David. Beyond Rope and Fence. New York: Boni & Liveright,
[1922]. [8] vii [1] 240 pp., color frontispiece. 8vo, original brown pictorial
cloth. Ex-library, with perforated stamp on title page. Worn and shaken.
First edition. Herd 929: “Scarce.... The
story of a cow horse.” $15.00
2267. GREY, F[rederick] W[illiam]. Seeking Fortune in America. London:
Smith Elder & Co., 1912. xiv, 307 pp., frontispiece portrait. 8vo, original
maroon cloth. Binding shelf-slanted and with moderate wear and staining, front
hinge starting, light scattered staining and foxing to text.
First edition. Dykes, Kid 61;Western High Spots, p.
112 (“Billy the Kid Was My Friend”). Guns 874. Herd 931: “Scarce.” Howes
G413. The author includes his experiences on a cattle ranch in Calgary (“A
Cow-puncher,” “Roping,” “Life on a Ranch,” “Bad-men,” “`Roping’ Contests,” “Broncho-busting”)
, while working in Texas (“Hunting in West Texas,” “Fishing
in the Nueces River,” “Ben Thompson and other Desperados,” “Lynching
and Jury Trial in Texas,” “Pistol-shooting,” “Trip to
Corpus Christi,” “West Texas as a Health Resort”), and during
his sojourns in Mexico (“Cold-blooded Ingratitude,” “Tequila,” “Wholesale
Thieving”) and California (“The Growth of Los Angeles”). $250.00

Item 2267
2268. GREY, Zane. Riders of the Purple Sage.... New York:
Grosset & Dunlap, 1912. [6] 335 [4, ads] pp., frontispiece, photographic
plates. 8vo, original brown decorative cloth. Light shelf wear, text browned,
overall fine in the rare d.j. Ink ownership inscription.
Reprint of the first edition (Harper, 1912). Dykes, Western
High Spots, p. 34 (“High Spots of Western Fiction: 1902-1952”): “The
Mormon Trek and the settlement of Utah were events of much historical importance....
In [this book] the Mormons are the villains. This is the only one of Grey’s
novels that will be mentioned as a High Spot here. Zane’s horses and the
gunman hero, Lassiter, a former Texas Ranger, are certainly memorable as is the
climax, the rolling of the balance rock to close the narrow pass in the very
teeth of the pursuing Mormons. Dr. Powell calls this ‘perhaps the finest
moment in all western fiction.’” Flake 3724n: “Novel with Mormon
background.” $50.00
2269. GRIFFIN, John Strother. A Doctor Comes to California:
The Diary of John S. Griffin, Assistant Surgeon with Kearny’s
Dragoons, 1846-1847. San Francisco: [Lawton Kennedy for] California Historical
Society, 1943. [2] 97 pp., frontispiece, maps (printed on green paper). Narrow
4to, original red cloth. Corners slightly bumped, otherwise fine.
First separate printing (reprinted from the California
Historical Society Quarterly 21:3-4 & 22:1). California Historical Society
Special Publication 18; introduction and notes by George Walcott Ames, foreword
by George D. Lyman. Edwards, Enduring Desert, p. 100. Farquhar, The
Colorado River and the Grand Canyon, 13: “General Kearny’s ‘Army
of the West’ came down the Gila and crossed the Colorado in the fall of
1846. Dr. Griffin’s account is selected for present purposes in preference
to the well known ‘Notes of a Military Reconnaissance’ by the then
Lieutenant W. H. Emory.” Rocq 16264.
Dr. Griffin describes the difficulty of driving beef cattle
and their tendency to become tender footed, Mexican and Native American rustling
of the party’s cattle, poor grazing country between Santa Fe and Southern
California (although he states that some of the land around the Rio Grande River
is some of the finest grazing land he has ever seen). Good coverage of ranches
including Warner’s Ranch, Stokes’ Ranch, San Pasqual Rancho, etc.
$75.00
2270. GRIFFITHS, David. Prickly Pear As Stock Feed. Washington:
GPO, 1920. 24 pp., text illustrations of cactus cultivation and processing.
8vo, original pictorial wrappers, stapled. Paper age-toned and a small tear
to last few leaves, overall fine. Carl Hertzog bookplate.
United States Department of Agriculture Farmers’ Bulletin
1072 (March, 1920). What will those wily range scientists think of next in their
quest to fatten cattle on every remotely edible substance known to man? $35.00
2271. GRIFFITHS, David &/or R. F. Hare. 6 works bound in one volume:
(1) Prickly Pear and Other Cacti As Food for Stock II. New Mexico College of Agriculture and Mechanic Arts, Agricultural Experiment Station, Agricultural College, New Mexico. Bulletin 60 (November 1906). Santa Fe: New Mexican Printing Company, 1906. 134 [1, errata] pp., 3 folding tables.
(2) Experiments on the Digestibility of Prickly Pear by Cattle. U.S. Dept. of Agriculture, Bureau of Animal Industry, Bulletin 106. Washington: GPO, 1908. 38 pp., plates (photographic).
(3) The Tuna As Food for Man in U.S. Dept. of Agriculture, Bureau of Plant Industry, Bulletin 116. Washington: GPO, 1907. 73 pp., frontispiece (chromolithograph of cactus), photographic plates, 2 folding tables.
(4) Summary of Recent Investigations of the Value of Cacti As Stock Food. U.S. Dept. of Agriculture, Bureau of Plant Industry, Bulletin 102, Part I. Washington: GPO, 1907. 16 pp., photographic plate.
(5) GRIFFITHS, David. The Prickly Pear and Other Cacti As Food for Stock. U.S. Dept. of Agriculture, Bureau of Plant Industry, Bulletin 74. Washington: GPO, 1905. 48 pp., photographic plates, text illustration.
(6) GRIFFITHS, David. The Prickly Pear As a Farm Crop. U.S. Department of Agriculture, Bureau of Plant Industry, Bulletin 124. Washington: GPO, 1908. 37 pp., photographic plates.
8vo, full flexible sheep. Binding flayed and peeling, interior and plates
with uniform light browning. Very good. Pencil ownership inscription of Joseph
Daniel Mitchell (see note) of Victoria, Texas, on front pastedown.
First editions. Mitchell (1848-1922) was a leading
early scientist in Texas and a prominent rancher in Calhoun County, where he
introduced such innovations as blooded stock, the first windmill west of the
Colorado River, and barbed wire to enclose his range. Later moving to Victoria
County, he became important as an expert on destructive insects, malaria, reptiles,
and conchology. Handbook of Texas Online: John Daniel Mitchell.
A portrait of Mitchell is in plate signature following p. 446 in Grimes’ 300
Years in Victoria County (see below).
This volume is an interesting example of a working book from
the library of a Texas rancher and scientist. As the articles make plain, scientific
and practical interest was piqued by cactus as cattle food because the plant
was extremely hardy and provided a consistent source of feed, even during extended
droughts. An interesting problem repeatedly addressed in the publications is
how to remove the spines. $250.00

Item 2271
Git along Lil’ Doggerel
2272. GRIGGS, Nathan Kirk. Lyrics of the Lariat: Poems with
Notes. New York, Chicago & Toronto: Fleming H. Revell Company [Lakeside
Press, R. R. Donnelley & Sons, 1893]. 266 pp., frontispiece (photographic
portrait of author), text illustrations (sketches by James Cady and Hugo
Schulz). 12mo, original maroon and brown cloth lettered and decorated in
gilt, t.e.g. Mild shelf wear, upper hinge cracked but strong, otherwise fine.
First edition. Merrill, Aristocrats of the Cow Country, p.
18. One Hundred Head Cut Out of the Jeff Dykes Herd 99: “An early
volume of rhymes reflects one man’s efforts to capture the flavor of the
range in the lingo of the waddy and puncher.” On p. 254 Griggs describes
the cowboy as “Reckless and tireless, untamable as a prairie-chicken, brave
as proudest knight in storied tourney, the Cowboy is the dauntless hero of a
new chivalry, even more strange and romantic than that of the middle ages.” His
comparison of the cowboy to a prairie chicken gives some good indication of the
originality and breadth of the man’s insights into his subject. At the
end Griggs gives background on some of the poems.
Griggs (1844-1910), a native of Indiana and a member of Dr.
Hans Rollmann’s Restoration Movement, was found dead on a train in Nebraska
in 1910. A prominent lawyer and politician in Nebraska, he also served as a United
States consul to Chemnitz, Germany. In his later years he became a composer and
lyricist and told people that he would prefer to be remembered as a poet and
musician rather than as a lawyer and politician. $250.00

Item 2272
2273. GRIMES, Roy (ed.). 300 Years in Victoria County. Victoria,
Texas: Victoria Advocate Publishing Company, [1968]. [16] 649 pp., frontispiece,
photographic plates, text illustrations (photographs and sketches by Tom Jones).
8vo, original teal cloth gilt. Very fine in d.j. Author’s signed presentation
inscription to Dudley R. Dobie: “For my friend Dudley Dobie. Roy Grimes.
Victoria, Christmas, 1965. From Ellen & Jack.” Folded d.j. with table
of contents printed on verso laid in.
First edition. This comprehensive history of coastal
Texas, center of early Anglo-American settlement, is rich in ranching material,
including Spanish and Mexican land grants, devoting almost 75 pages to the subject.
Included are lists of early, important ranchers, the founders who owned giant
spreads, and even a whole chapter on slaughter and packing plants. $200.00

Item 2273
2274. GRIMES, Roy (ed.). 300 Years in Victoria County. Victoria, Texas: Victoria Advocate Publishing Company, [1968]. Another copy. Fine in d.j. Signed by author. $150.00
2275. GRIMM, Agnes G. Llanos Mestenas: Mustang Plains. [Waco:
Texian Press, 1968]. xii, 189 pp., plates (mostly photographic), maps. 8vo,
original red cloth, spine gilt-lettered. Very fine except for foxing on edges
of text block. D.j. very fine. Signed and dated by author.
First edition. History of the region encompassing the
Rio Grande and Nueces river valleys from the first Spanish exploration to the
early 1900s. Includes such important points as wild mustang herds in the region,
Texas’ first cattle drive to Los Adaes, major area ranches, etc. $50.00
2276. GRIMSHAW, William Robinson. Grimshaw’s Narrative:
Being the Story of Life and Events in California During Flush
Times, Particularly the Years 1848-1850.... Written for the Bancroft Library
in 1872. [Sacramento]: Sacramento Book Collectors Club, 1964. x [2] 59
[1] pp., frontispiece portrait, endpaper maps. Narrow 4to, original grey
cloth, spine gilt. Very fine, mostly unopened.
Limited edition (310 copies). Sacramento Book Collectors
Club Publication 6, edited and with preface and notes by J. R. K. Kantor. Designed
and printed by Roger Levenson, Tamalpais Press. Rocq S2515. Rush 296. Bancroft
said of the narrative: “This is not only an interesting sketch of his life
and adventures, but one of the best accounts of the events of ’48-’50
in the Sacramento region.” $80.00
2277. GRINNELL, George Bird. Bent’s Old Fort and Its
Builders. Written for the Kansas State Historical
Society. N.p., n.d. [ca. 1922]. 64 pp., text illustrations (photographic),
folded map. 8vo, original red moiré cloth. Except for light browning
to first few leaves, map reinforced at folds, otherwise fine. Contemporary
manuscript corrections. Former owner’s copy, from the author. Extra
illustrated with a photograph of the fort.
Offprint from Publications of the Kansas Historical
Society 15. Campbell, p. 184. Howes G431. Wynar 413. Includes information
on Native American raids against ranches on outlying regions. $100.00
2278. GRINNELL, George Bird. Pawnee Hero Stories and Folk-Tales.... New
York: Forest and Stream Publishing Company, 1889. 417 pp., frontispiece, text
illustrations. Small 8vo, original green cloth with gilt vignette of papoose
on upper cover and title in gilt on spine and upper cover. Except for light
shelf wear, fine. Laid in is address label signed by author addressed to R.
S. Ellison in Casper, Wyoming. Ownership signature in pencil on front free
endpaper.
First edition. Campbell, p. 158: “Notes on the
origin, customs, and character of this remarkable people.” Dobie, p. 33: “Reveals
the high values of life held by representatives of the original plainsmen....
Grinnell’s knowledge and power as a writer on Indians and animals has not
been sufficiently recognized. He combined in a rare manner scholarship, plainsmanship,
and the worldliness of publishing.”
Although concerned almost chiefly with Pawnee legends, the
author at the end of the book comments in some detail upon the Pawnee’s
present condition. He remarks that despite beginning their sojourn on their reservation
in a degraded condition, many of the tribe have begun to improve their lots by
building houses, planting crops, and adopting modern farming methods. He quizzically
remarks that although there are cattle on the reservation the Pawnees have not
yet seen the advantages of becoming ranchers and raising stock. He notes that
the problem is that the Pawnee prefer to eat any cattle that they have. Ironically,
the solution to this problem would seem to be provided by fowl, of which there
were 200 on the reservation in 1885, but 3,000 a mere three years later. $300.00
2279. GRINNELL, George Bird. When Buffalo Ran. New
Haven & London: Yale University Press & Oxford University Press, 1920.
114 [2] pp., frontispiece, photographic plates. 8vo, original tan pictorial
boards printed in green and black, lettering in dark brown. Light shelf wear
to fragile boards, mild foxing to endpapers and preliminary pages, otherwise
a fine copy. Bookplate of Henry Dexter Sharpe.
First edition. Campbell, p. 128. Dobie, pp. 159-60: “Noble
and beautifully simple.... Specific on work from a buffalo horse.” Rader
1703: “Social life and customs of Indians of North America.” This
classic is the story of Wikis, a Plains Indian who grew up in the mid-1800s.
The narrative frequently involves the narrator’s encounters with buffalo
and the role they played in his tribe’s life. $175.00

Item 2279
2280. GRINNELL, George Bird & Theodore Roosevelt (eds.). Hunting
in Many Lands: The Book of the Boone and Crockett Club. New York: Forest
and Stream Publishing Company, 1895. 447 pp., frontispiece, photographic
plates. 8vo, original maroon cloth with bighorn sheep stamped in silver on
upper cover, buffalo stamped in silver on spine. Binding with light shelf
wear and abrading, small split at head of spine (no loss), otherwise very
good. Contemporary ink ownership inscription of W. P. Whitman.
First edition. Second publication of the Boone and
Crockett Club. Campbell, p. 127. Dobie, p. 152. Chapters by Theodore Roosevelt
(and his son Elliott Roosevelt), Henry L. Stimson, and George S. Anderson (“Protection
of Yellowstone National Park”), and others concerning hunting big game
in various parts of the world. Includes chapter by Theodore Roosevelt entitled “Hunting
in the Cattle Country,” which concerns hunts on his ranch in 1893-1894,
many of which involved antelope. $175.00
2281. GRINSTEAD, J. E. King of the Rangeland. New York:
Dodge Publishing Company, [1939]. 256 pp. 8vo, original red cloth. Endpapers
foxed, pp. 166-167 stained from sheet with Dobie’s ink notes listing
author’s books; generally fine in d.j. Signed and with a biographical
note about Grinstead by J. Frank Dobie on front flyleaf: “Grinstead knew
hard characters in the Indian Territory. He was ‘sorter’ a cowboy.
Came to Kerrville + got into newspaper business, founded also Grinstead’s
Graphic magazine. Then he gave up such work and went to writing fiction—Westerns
for the pulps—a million words in a few years. I go to see him when I
go to Kerrville + enjoy his conversation very much. He is little with fire
+ gusto. J. Frank Dobie. 7/5/39.”
First edition. Novel about a South Texas cattle baron
named Ben King or “King Ben.” $60.00

Item 2281
2282. GRISSO, W. D. (ed. & comp.). From Where the Sun
Now Stands: Addresses by a Posse of Famous Western Speakers. Santa Fe:
Stagecoach Press, 1963. 73 [2] pp., frontispiece by José Cisneros.
8vo, original maroon cloth. Very fine in fine d.j. (price-clipped).
First trade edition. Dykes, Fifty Great Western
Illustrators (Cisneros 79). Famous speeches by Westerners, 1775-1955, among
them New Mexico judge Kirby Benedict, Will Rogers, Temple Houston (Sam Houston’s
son), as well as four Native Americans, including Chief Joseph’s famous
speech at his surrender, from which the book takes its title. Also includes the
speech of Comanche Ten Bears entitled “Do Not Ask Us to Give up Buffalo
for the Sheep” in which he laments in an address given in October, 1867,
that the Comanche have been attacked and forced off their lands in Texas. $50.00
2283. GRISWOLD, Don & Jean Griswold. Colorado’s
Century of “Cities,” with Illustrations from the Fred M. and
Jo Mazzulla Collection. Denver: Smith-Brooks, [1958]. xi [1] 307 [1]
pp., color frontispiece, full-page photographic text illustrations. 8vo,
original half green cloth over white-and-gray decorative boards. Light shelf
wear, otherwise a fine copy in fine d.j. Signed by the Griswolds and Mazzullas.
First edition. Wynar 522. Colorado local history focusing
on the early days, with incidental material on livestock. $40.00
2284. GRISWOLD, Don & Jean Griswold. Colorado’s Century of “Cities”.... Denver: Smith-Brooks, [1958]. Another copy. Light shelf wear, otherwise fine in lightly rubbed d.j. $20.00
2285. GUERIN, Mrs. E. J. Mountain Charley; or, The Adventures
of Mrs. E. J. Guerin, Who Was Thirteen Years in Male Attire.... Norman:
University of Oklahoma, [1968]. xv [1] 112 pp. 12mo, original maroon cloth.
One small nick on edge of lower board, otherwise very fine in fine d.j. (price-clipped).
This is the first printing of the reprint of the exceedingly
rare 1861 edition. Western Frontier Library publication. This revised edition
has an introduction and notes by Fred W. Mazzulla and William Kostka. Guns 879.
Jordan, Cowgirls, p. 287: “Mountain Charley...drove her herd of
cattle to California, where she made a handsome profit on them.” Plains & Rockies IV:374an.
Married at twelve and widowed at fifteen, Mountain Charlie disguised herself
as a man in order to earn an honest living. She traveled widely throughout the
West seeking revenge for her husband’s murder and worked variously as riverboatman,
railroad brakeman, miner, rancher, Indian trader, businessman, and bartender.
$35.00
2286. GUERNSEY, Charles Arthur. Wyoming Cowboy Days:
An Account of the Experience of Charles Arthur Guernsey in Which He Tells
in His Own Way of the Early Territorial Cattle Days and Political Strife....
True to Life, But not Autobiographical; Romantic, but not Fiction; Facts,
But not History, Profusely Illustrated. New York: G. P. Putnam’s
Sons, 1936. 288 pp., frontispiece, plates (including a few by Charles M.
Russell), portraits (including Russell on horse in front of his studio in
Great Falls), facsimiles. Large 8vo, original blue cloth lettered in yellow.
Fine in lightly worn d.j. with a few minor splits (no losses). Autographed
by author.
First edition. Guns 880: “Scarce.... Contains
some material on the Johnson County War.” Herd 940. Yost & Renner,
p. 247 #59. Account of the author’s experiences in Wyoming from territorial
days to early statehood (1880-1935), with information on ranching, rustling,
the Johnson County War, etc. $150.00
2287. GUERNSEY, Charles Arthur. Wyoming Cowboy Days.... New York: G. P. Putnam’s Sons, 1936. Another copy. Lightly scuffed, otherwise fine in chipped d.j. with a few short tears. $100.00
2288. GUYER, James S. Pioneer Life in West Texas. Brownwood,
Texas, 1938. xi [1] 185 [2] pp., text illustrations (mostly photographic, including
Good night and the Dobie longhorn). 8vo, original red cloth with photographic
illustration on upper cover. Binding worn and discolored (especially spine),
endpapers and title lightly foxed, overall very good. Signed by author, with
at least one correction in his hand.
First edition. Adams, Burs I:160. Dykes, Kid 252: “The
second part of Guyer’s reminiscences is devoted to Billy the Kid and quotes
letters received from a number of other old-timers about the Kid. Guyer met the
Kid in 1877. Guyer, at the age of seventeen, was with a trail herd en route to
Dodge City.” Guns 885. Herd 941: “Scarce.” Howes
G469. Tate, Indians of Texas 3131: “Describes his buffalo hunting
exploits in West Texas during 1878 and a non-lethal confrontation with unidentified
Indians.” Chapter 16 is “The West Texas Cowboy,” Chapter 17
is “Captain Goodnight and Cattle Industry.” $80.00
2289. GUYER, James S. Pioneer Life in West Texas. Brownwood, Texas, 1938. Another copy. Upper hinge starting, otherwise fine. $75.00
| <Back to Table of Contents | <Back to Home Page |