![]()
2240. GREEN, Rena Maverick (ed.). Samuel Maverick, Texan,
1803-1870: A Collection of Letters, Journals, and Memoirs. San Antonio:
[Privately printed], 1952. xix [1] 430 pp., frontispiece portrait, plates.
8vo, original navy blue cloth. Very fine in sunned fine d.j. Signed by editor
Rena Maverick Green.
First edition. Basic Texas Books 140B (citing
the Memoirs of Mary A. Maverick). Herd 922: “Through Mr.
Maverick’s correspondence we learn of his brief experience as a cattleman
and the true origin of ‘maverick’ as a cattle term.” Tate, Indians
of Texas 2090: “Includes several descriptions of Texas Ranger activities
(especially by Jack Hays) against Indian raiding parties during the 1840s.” This
work incorporates the memoirs of Mary Maverick and much correspondence between
Mary and Samuel, including accounts of the Tilton Ranch purchase. $75.00
2241. GREEN, Rena Maverick (ed.). Samuel Maverick, Texan, 1803-1870.... San Antonio: [Privately printed], 1952. Another copy. Very fine in near fine d.j. (spine slightly sunned). $75.00
2242. GREENBURG, D[an] W. (ed. and comp.). Greenburg’s
Gazeteer 1:1 (June, 1928). Casper, Wyoming: Western Recreations Company,
1928. 64 pp., text illustrations (mostly photographic), map, ads. 12mo, original
orange pictorial wrappers, stapled Other than light foxing, very fine.
First edition. Typical tourist flackery with some information
on ranching possibilities. $150.00
2243. GREENBURG, Dan W. Sixty Years: A Brief Review. The Cattle
Industry in Wyoming. Its Organization and Present Status and
Data Concerning the Wyoming Stock Growers Association.... Cheyenne:
Wyoming Stock Growers Association, 1932. 73 pp., text illustrations (mostly
photographic, some full-page), facsimile. 8vo, original beige and brown pictorial
wrappers, stapled, with illustration by Will James. Light shelf wear, otherwise
fine.
First edition. Herd 923: “Scarce.... This is
the first of three histories written about the Wyoming Stock Growers’ Association.
Others have followed every ten years.” Howes G375. Malone, Wyomingiana, p.
4. For the other two histories in this series, see listings under Frink and Gress
in this catalogue. $500.00
2244. GREENBURG, Dan W. Sixty Years.... Cheyenne: Wyoming Stock Growers Association, 1932. Another copy. Ink stamp of publisher noting copyright of 1933, otherwise very fine. $500.00
2245. GREENBURG, Dan W. Sixty Years.... Cheyenne: Wyoming Stock Growers Association, 1932. Another copy. Wrappers soiled and worn with some chipping, text separated from wrappers, rust stains where formerly stapled, some ink underlining in text, overall pretty rough, with J. Frank Dobie’s ink ownership inscription. $400.00
2246. GREENE, A. C. The Fifty Best Books on Texas. Dallas:
Pressworks Publishing, 1981. [10] 90 [1] pp., full-page text illustrations.
8vo, original cream cloth over beige printed boards. Very fine. Carl Hertzog’s
copy, with his bookplate.
First edition, limited edition (226 copies, this being
Copy “A”—one of the 26 copies not for sale). Designed and printed
by David Holman at the Wind River Press. Some of the titles relate to Ranching,
and A. C. Greene’s notes are always enlightening. $300.00
2247. GREENE, A. C. The Fifty Best Books on Texas. Dallas:
Pressworks, 1982. [8] 90 [1] pp., full-page text illustrations. 8vo, original
dark yellow pictorial wrappers. Spine sunned.
Second edition. $20.00
2248. GREENE, A. C. A Personal Country. New York: Knopf,
1969. [12] 328 [5] pp., illustrated by Ancel Nunn. 8vo, original beige pictorial
cloth. Fine in slightly worn but very good d.j. Carl Hertzog’s copy,
with his bookplate.
First edition of author’s first book. Greene, The
Fifty Best Books on Texas, p. 89 (from afterword by Bill Porterfield): “This
odyssey of West Texas is a classic.... If the list of best Texas books were reduced
to but ten, [it] would still make the cut.” In this great book of recollections
of growing up in West Texas in the 1920s and 1930s, the noted Texas essayist,
book critic, and newspaperman, notes of his subject, “This is ranching
country.” $35.00

Item 2248
2249. GREENE, Max. The Kanzas Region: Forest,
Prairie, Desert, Mountain, Vale, and River. Incidents of Travel on the Western
Plains and in the Rocky Mountains, with a History of the Santa
Fe Trade. New York: Fowler & Wells, 1856. 192 [12, ads] pp.,
2 maps. 12mo, original dark green embossed cloth, spine gilt lettered. Spine
extremities mildly worn and chipped, cloth lightly worn and faded, front
and rear free endpapers missing, overall very good, contemporary bookplate
of Henry Von Wackerbarth of Chicago on front pastedown and his purple ink
stamp on title.
First edition. Bradford 1989. Field 628. Flake 3712.
Graff 1650. Howes G383. Plains & Rockies IV:276: “This work
provides a good account of the prairie and mountain region featuring many incidents
from the author’s own experiences from 1850 to 1855. It also contains a
history of the Santa Fe trade and descriptions of the Santa Fe trail.” Rader
1677. Rittenhouse 253: “Has a useful table of distances from Independence
to Santa Fe, compiled by Greene on a trip in 1850.” Sabin 28607.
The author in this immigrant guide touts the stock-raising
potential of the region which includes the area all the way from present-day
Texas to Santa Fe, New Mexico, and including Colorado. He also remarks that the
formerly extensive herds of wild horses have now generally disappeared and that
the legendary white buffalo is now also unheard of. $400.00
2250. GREENLEAF, Benjamin. The California Almanac
for 1849. San Marino: [Anderson & Ritchie, The Ward Ritchie Press
for] Friends of the Huntington Library, 1942. 8, 32 pp., stock text illustrations.
12mo, beige boards ruled in orange. Except for minor bumping to upper corners,
fine.
Facsimile of the original edition of 1849. Kurutz, The
California Gold Rush 293n: “Provides a general overview of California
and the gold region based on standard sources.... ” The section on the
climate and soil of California (pp. 21-26) includes comments on ranching and
cattle in California. $15.00
2251. GREENWAY, John (ed.). Folklore of the Great West: Selections
from Eighty-Three Years of the “Journal of American Folklore.” Palo
Alto: American West Publishing Co., [1969]. [10] 453 [1] pp., line drawings
by Glen Rounds. Large 8vo, original blue pictorial cloth. Very fine in fine
d.j.
First edition. Paher, Nevada 727: “Book
of stories, songs, poems, myths and legends.... Excellent index.” Anthology
of selections from the first eighty-three years of the Journal of American
Folklore; authors include Frank Hamilton Cushing, J. Frank Dobie, George
Bird Grinnell, Alfred Kroeber, John A. Lomax, and Walter Prescott Webb. There
is much material on cowboys and ranching, including ballads, Black cowboys, rustlers,
etc. $30.00
2252. GREENWOOD, Robert. The California Outlaw,
Tiburcio Vasquez...Including the Rare Contemporary Account of George Beers. Los
Gatos: Talisman Press, 1960. 296 pp., photographic portraits, endpaper maps.
8vo, original half red cloth over beige pictorial boards. Very fine copy
in price-clipped d.j. (rubbed along upper joint).
First edition, including a facsimile of George A. Beers’ 1875 Vasquez;
or, the Hunted Bandits of the San Joaquin.... (New York: De Witt, 1875). Adams, One-Fifty 63: “History
of this outlaw...by George Beers published in 1875. At the time Beers was a reporter
for the San Francisco Chronicle and a member of the posse hunting Vasquez.” Edwards, Enduring
Desert, p. 99. Guns 868. Rocq 7003. The original edition of Beers
is Guns 186, Howes B313, and Rocq 6998.
Vásquez (1837-1875), noted desperado and nineteenth-century
romantic antihero, is eclipsed in notoriety only by Joaquín Murieta. Vásquez
was born to a respected, well-to-do Monterey family, received a good education,
and spoke and wrote English and Spanish proficiently. In the California Gold
Rush era and thereafter, Vásquez terrorized Monterey and Los Angeles counties
and the wagon roads from Los Angeles to the Cerro Gordo Mines and the San Joaquin
Valley, holding up stagecoaches, rustling cattle and horses, murdering, stealing,
striking terror in the hearts of men, and evoking passion in the breasts of women. Vásquez
lived a life that survives as an amalgam of fact and fable, and it is difficult
to separate the two. Perhaps his life reveals larger truths about the transition
of California from Mexican to Anglo-American rule. Displaced Californios needed
avengers like Vásquez and Murieta to act out responses to their helplessness
and outrage at the loss of their lands, social status, and political power, and
Anglos found in such figures dangerous but gallant symbols of a society they
perceived they were “manifestly destined” to civilize. His jury took
about three hours to sentence him to be hanged for murder on a scaffold furnished
by Trueman & Woodrow, “an excellent piece of workmanship, constructed
of clean pine lumber, skillfully put together, and cost $370.” It worked: “The
drop was about eight feet; his neck was broken and he died without the quiver
of a muscle.” The only word Vásquez uttered from the gallows was: “Pronto” (“Do
it quickly”). $100.00
2253. GREER, Hilton Ross. Voices of the Southwest: A Book
of Texan Verse. New York: Macmillan, 1923. xx [2] 207 pp. 8vo, original
green pictorial cloth. Binding with a few small abrasions, upper hinge split,
endpapers browned, overall very good. Contemporary ink presentation inscription
on front flyleaf.
First edition. Campbell, p. 221. Rader 1680. An anthology
of verse by Texas poets representing different periods of Texas history, including
ranching poems by William Lawrence Chittenden: “Ode to a Norther,” “The
Ranchman’s Ride,” and “Neptune’s Steeds.” Among
the sixty-one contributors are Reuben Potter, Mirabeau B. Lamar, James T. Lytle,
Florence Duval West, Mary Hunt Affleck, Hilton R. Greer, and Margaret Belle Houston.
$15.00
2254. GREER, James K[immins]. Bois d’Arc to Barbed Wire. Dallas:
Dealey & Lowe, 1936. [14] 428 pp., photographic illustrations, maps. 8vo,
original tan pictorial cloth. Fore-edges lightly foxed, otherwise fine in the
scarce d.j. Author’s signed inscription to Dudley R. Dobie.
First edition. Campbell, My Favorite 101 Books about
the Cattle Industry 40. Dobie, pp. 104, 134: “Outstanding horse lore.” Guns 869. Herd 924.
Howes G397. The author, a rancher and historian, created this autobiography of “Ken
Cary” (1850-1890), “Meridian Cowboy, Indian Fighter, Philosopher,
and Ranchman,” based on the life of a Texas ranchman who wished to remain
anonymous. Set in Texas (primarily McLennan and Clay Counties) and Indian Territory,
the book includes chapters on fence cutting and a drive on the Chisholm Trail
to Abilene, Kansas, in 1871. $225.00
2255. GREER, James Kimmins. Colonel Jack Hays: Texas Frontier
Leader and California Builder. New York: E. P. Dutton & Company,
1952. 428 pp., color frontispiece, endpaper maps. 8vo, original red cloth.
Edges of book block moderately foxed, otherwise a fine copy in chipped d.j.
First edition. Basic Texas Books 170n.
Biography of John Coffee “Jack” Hays (1817-1883), legendary Texas
Ranger, frontiersman, “Indian fighter,” trailblazer through the Southwest
and California. Hays, who commanded the Rangers in the Mexican-American War,
later was sheriff of San Francisco, surveyor general of California, and founder
of Oakland. Chapter 28 is devoted to Hays’ Mountain Home Ranch in Alameda
County, California, and his activities in developing the area from raw ranch
land into an urban environment. $90.00
2256. GREER, James K[immins]. Grand Prairie. Dallas:
Tardy Publishing Company, [1935]. [8] 284 pp., plates (photographic). 8vo,
original purple cloth with gilt lettering on spine and upper cover. Fine copy
in the rare dust wrapper (slightly chipped, one light spot and short split
at spine).
First edition. Campbell, p. 187: “Dramatic and
spectacular events in that Texas region from buffalo hunts to politics. An interpretation
showing these only as background to character of the settlers.” CBC 4966. Guns 870: “Exceedingly
scarce. Contains a great deal of information about various outlaws of Texas.” Herd 926.
History of Grand Prairie and north-central Texas, 1850-1890. $200.00
2257. GREGG, Josiah. Commerce of the Prairies; or, The Journal
of a Santa Fé Trader, during Eight Expeditions across the Great Western
Prairies, and a Residence of Nearly Nine Years in Northern Mexico. New
York: Henry G. Langley, 1844. 320 + 318 [2, blank] pp., 6 engraved plates,
woodcut text illustrations, 2 engraved maps, including folded cerograph map
tinted in green: A Map of the Indian Territory Northern Texas and New
Mexico Showing the Great Western Prairies.... [below neat line]: Entered
according to Act of Congress in the Year 1844 by Sidney E. Morse and Samuel
Breese.... (31 x 37.5 cm; 12-1/8 x 14-3/4 inches). 2 vols., 12mo, original
brown pictorial cloth embossed and stamped in blind, gilt pictorial vignette
of Mexican vaquero on upper covers, gilt-pictorial spines. Spinal extremities
chipped, especially at top, corners rubbed, bindings slightly abraded, Vol.
2 has a large water spot on lower cover. Interior with scattered light foxing
and water staining, heavy browning to a few plates. Map silked, split into
three pieces (no losses). Nineteenth-century bookplate of G. Cusachs and
contemporary armorial bookplate of G. W. Sargent.
First edition, first issue (with only the Langley New
York imprint). Dobie, p. 76. Dykes, Western High Spots, p. 12 (“Western
Movement—Its Literature”); p. 29 (“My Ten Most Outstanding
Books on the West” #8): “The Santa Fe Trail ranks with the Chisholm
Trail in its historical importance as a place in the West, and Gregg is the classic
of that trail and the commerce on it.... It was written by a man who spent nine
years as a Santa Fe trader and who knew the trail, the varmints and plants along
it, the Indians, and his Mexican customers. He kept a diary, and his carefully
recorded notes were before him as he wrote the book. It has been source material
for all the other books on the Santa Fe Trail and trade.” Flake 3716. Graff
1659. Holliday 455. Howes G401. Norris 1435. Plains & Rockies IV:108:1.
Raines, p. 99. Rittenhouse 255. Streeter 1502. Streeter Sale 378. Tate, Indians
of Texas 2219. Wheat, Transmississippi West 482 & I, p.
186: “A cartographic landmark.”
A cornerstone book of Western Americana in content, impact,
and from a cartographic perspective. “Conveying the impression of a well-populated
region, the map must have whetted the interest of prospective traders on the
trail to New Mexico. Finally, in a concession to geographic reality, Gregg mapped
for the first time the Llano Estacado.... A blend of optimism and reality, Gregg’s
map was certainly one of the best of the southern plains before the Mexican War” (John
L. Allen, “Patterns of Promise” in Mapping the North American
Plains [Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1987], p. 51 & Fig. 3.7).
Gregg includes description of ranches in Northern Mexico and
New Mexico, such as the vast Zarca operation near Durango (“so immense
is the amount of cattle on this estate, that...the proprietor once offered to
sell the whole hacienda, stock, etc., for the consideration alone of fifty cents
for each head of cattle found on the estate; but that no person has ever yet
been able or willing to muster sufficient capital to take up the offer”).
A chapter on “Animals of the Prairie” discusses the mustang and methods
of lassoing. Gregg describes prospects for stock raising in the regions traversed.
Saddles, equipage, and riding dress of New Mexicans are covered in chapter 9,
and a glossary of Spanish words contains some terminology relating to ranching.
$2,000.00
2258. GREGG, Josiah, et al. Early Western Travels...Commerce
of the Prairies.... Edited...by Reuben Gold Thwaites.... Cleveland:
The Arthur H. Clark Company, 1905. 349 [1, ad] + 356 [10, ads] pp., frontispiece,
plates, maps. 2 vols., 8vo, original maroon cloth, spines gilt lettered,
t.e.g. Hinges a bit loose, otherwise very good.
Scholarly reprints. Early Western Travels, 1748-1846, no.
19 & 20, edited by Reuben Gold Thwaites. Clark & Brunet 253:XIX & XX.
Cites for the Early Western Travels series: Howes T255; Dobie, p. 82; Rader 3125;
Saunders 2927. In addition to Gregg’s classic Commerce of the Prairies,
this two-volume set contains George W. Ogden’s Letters from the West and
W. Bullock’s Sketch of a Journey through the Western States.
This scholarly reprint includes the glossary of Spanish or
Hispano-Mexican words with some terminology relating to ranching and horsemanship
and equipage. $150.00
2259. GREGG, Josiah. Commerce of the Prairies. Chicago:
Lakeside Press and Donnelley & Sons, 1926. xxxii, 343 pp., frontispiece,
folding map. 12mo, original navy blue cloth gilt, t.e.g. Fine.
Scholarly reprint, edited and with introduction by Milo Milton
Quaife. $75.00
2260. GREGG, Josiah. Commerce of the Prairies.... Dallas:
Southwest Press, [1933]. ix [1] 438 pp., frontispiece, plates, map. Large 8vo,
original beige cloth lettered in red. Fine copy in moderately chipped and torn
d.j. (slight losses to jacket at upper spine).
Reprint, with a new foreword by Frederick Webb Hodge. $45.00
2261. GREGG, Josiah. Commerce of the Prairies. Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, [1954]. xxxviii, 469 [1] pp., plates, text illustrations,
folding map. 8vo, original grey buckram decorated in green. Very fine in fine
d.j.
American Exploration and Travel Series 17; edited by Max L.
Moorhead. Rittenhouse 255: “Most useful edition.” $50.00
2262. GREGORY, Annadora Foss. Pioneer Days in Crete, Nebraska. [Lincoln:
State Journal Printing Company, 1937]. 243 pp., maps. 8vo, original tan cloth
lettered in brown. Very fine copy.
First edition. Detailed local history of this county
in eastern Nebraska, 1860-1888, with a short chapter on Nebraska Territory, appendix
of local leaders, and an extensive bibliography. Page 119 to 122 include discussion
of cattle feeding, which is described as “one of the cheap sources of prosperity
in Saline County.” Included is discussion Crete in the 1870s, when it was
an important shipping point for livestock. $300.00

Item 2262
2263. GRESS, Kathryn. Ninety Years Cow Country: A Factual
History of the Wyoming Stock Growers Association with Historical
Data Pertaining to the Cattle Industry in Wyoming. N.p.:
Wyoming Stock Growers Association, 1963. 85 pp., frontispiece, photographic
illustrations. 8vo, original tan pictorial wrappers, stapled. Very fine.
First edition. History of this powerful organization,
with photos of past presidents and cow belles. This is one of the three histories
of the Association. The others were authored by Greenburg and Frink (both listed
in this catalogue). $75.00
2264. GRESSLEY, Gene M. Bankers and Cattlemen. New York:
Knopf, 1966. xix [3] 320, viii [1] pp., plates. 8vo, original half tan and
black cloth. Very fine in lightly worn d.j. with 2 cm tear at spine (slightly
loss).
First edition. Reese, Six Score 51: “One
of the few scholarly treatments of Eastern capital in the range cattle industry
from 1870 to 1900. The book is founded mainly on primary sources. Mr. Gressley’s
thesis is that Eastern capital was vital to the growth of the range industry.
This is a highly debatable point, and in the case of Montana, at least, I do
not feel the thesis works. However, Mr. Gressley writes persuasively and brings
much evidence to bear to support his theory. Whether one agrees or not, it is
an important work.” Smith S271. $40.00
| <Back to Table of Contents | <Back to Home Page | View next group of items> |