![]()
2140. GILFILLAN, Archer B. Sheep. Boston: Little, Brown,
and Company, 1929. xix [3] 272 pp., frontispiece, illustrations by Kurt Wiese.
8vo, original green pictorial cloth. Fine in very worn, browned, and chipped
d.j. with significant losses (price-clipped). Author’s signed inscription
on front free endpaper to Mr. Himler.
First edition. Campbell, p. 130. Dobie, pp. 93, 104: “With
humor and grace, this sheepherder, who collected books on Samuel Pepys, tells
more about sheep dogs, sheep nature, and sheepherder life than any other writer
I know.” Dobie & Dykes, 44 & 44 #68n. Dykes, Western
High Spots, p. 83 (“A Range Man’s Library”): “Despite
the importance of sheep in our range economy, they have been practically ignored
in range literature. A range man’s library, to maintain balance, should
include some books on sheep. Fortunately there are some very good ones. The best
of all is [Archer B. Gilfillan’s Sheep], truly a western classic.” Herd 893: “Scarce....
A chapter on the sheepherder and the cowboy.” Malone, Wyomingiana, p.
4. Reese, Six Score 46: “One of the most pleasant and readable range
books. There is some mention of cattle and cattlemen.... Even the most stubborn
cowman will feel some sympathy for shepherds after reading this book.”
The author’s sheep ranch was in South Dakota. $125.00

Item 2140
2141. GILLESPIE, A. S. (Bud) & R. H. (Bob) Burns. Steamboat:
Symbol of Wyoming Spirit. Cheyenne: University of Wyoming, [1952]. 20
pp., photographic text illustrations. 8vo, original brown pictorial wrappers,
stapled. Very fine.
First edition. Herd 894: “About another famous
bucking horse.” Steamboat, the famous rodeo horse in action at Cheyenne’s
Frontier Days early in the twentieth century, appeared on the Wyoming license
plate in 1935 (Wyoming was the first state to include a picture of any kind on
license plates). $25.00
2142. GILLETT, James B. Six Years with the Texas Rangers,
1875 to 1881. Austin: Von Boeckmann-Jones, [1921]. 332 pp., frontispiece
portrait, photographic plates. 12mo, original gilt-lettered dark green cloth.
Other than light outer wear, an exceptionally fine, bright copy. Signed by
author. Part of a printed promotional leaf on the book tipped in.
First edition. Adams, Burs I:148; One-Fifty 62: “Published
in a small edition by the author and sold personally by him.... Very scarce.” Basic
Texas Books 76. Campbell, p. 78. Clark, New South I:83A: “Gillett’s
service with the Rangers was in the western and northwestern part of Texas, an
area that was real frontier in the 1870s.... An excellent account of frontier
lawless society.” Dobie, Big Bend Bibliography, p. 9. Dobie, pp.
55, 59-60. Dykes, Western High Spots, p. 20 (“My Ten Most Outstanding
Books on the West” #3); p. 116 (“Ranger Reading”). Graff 1553.
Greene, The Fifty Best Books on Texas, p. 73. A. C. Greene & His
Library: “What can I say about this wonderful piece of Texana and the
man who wrote it? James B. Gillett’s Six Years With the Texas Rangers is
well written, well researched, and one of my `50 Best.’ I used it often
in writing 900 Miles on the Butterfield Trail. If you wish to know the
history of West Texas beyond the Pecos, you must include this book.” Guns 829.
Howes G177. Rader 1591.
“Gillett (1856-1937), Texas Ranger, author, and rancher....
[His] family moved to Lampasas in 1872. This was cattle country, and in 1873
he left home to work for nearby cattlemen.... On June 1, 1875, Gillett joined
the Texas Rangers, Daniel Webster Roberts’ Company D, Frontier Battalion.
He spent six years with the rangers on the frontier,...the bloodiest period of
the Texas Indian wars. Gillett fought Kiowa, Comanche, and Lipan Apache Indians,
as well as cattle thieves and outlaws.... In December 1881 Gillett resigned from
the Texas Rangers and was appointed assistant city marshal of El Paso. In June
1882 he was appointed marshal.... On April 1, 1885, after having clubbed a city
councilman with a six-shooter, he left the El Paso marshal’s office and
became manager of the Estado Land and Cattle Company. He held this position for
almost six years, then resigned to ranch for himself.... Gillett ranched south
of Alpine on the O6 and Altuda ranches.... In April 1907.... He bought the Barrell
Springs Ranch, made improvements, and began building a herd of registered Hereford
cattle, which became well known for quality and brought premium prices.... He
helped organize the West Texas Historical Association [and] was instrumental
in organizing the Highland Hereford Breeders Association” (Handbook
of Texas Online: James Buchanan Gillett). $500.00

Item 2142

Item 2142
2143. GILLETT, James B. Six Years with the Texas Rangers, 1875 to 1881. Austin: Von Boeckmann-Jones, [1921]. Another copy, not autographed. Light shelf wear, upper hinge broken, otherwise very fine and bright. $300.00
2144. GILLETT, James B. Six Years with the Texas Rangers,
1875-1881. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1925. xvi, 259 pp., photographic
plates, maps. 8vo, original navy blue cloth. Very fine in slightly rubbed
and soiled pictorial d.j. The jacket is rare. Laid in is author’s autograph
letter signed, dated at Marfa, Texas, April 1926, 1 p., to R. S. Ellison
(see content in next paragraph).
Second edition, edited and with an introduction by Milo Milton
Quaife. Basic Texas Books 76A. In his letter Gillett apologizes that he
cannot send Ellison an autographed copy of his book because his contract with
Yale prohibits his doing so: “They seem pretty hard boiled to me. I would
have been delighted to have sent you an autographed copy at the publisher’s
price. They would have lost nothing and I would have made about 50 cents.” $400.00

Item 2144
2145. GILLETT, James B. Six Years with the Texas Rangers, 1875-1881. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1925. Another copy. Light shelf wear and endpapers browned, overall very good, d.j. not present. Bookplates of Edward R. Sargent and Carl Hertzog, and ownership signature of Sargent, partially abraded. $75.00
2146. GILLETT, James B. & Howard R. Driggs. The Texas
Ranger: A Story of the Southwestern Frontier.... Yonkers-on-Hudson: World
Book Company, 1927. xv [1] 223 pp., frontispiece, text illustrations by Herbert
M. Stoops, map. 12mo, original tan pictorial cloth. Light shelf wear, front
endpapers browned, otherwise fine and fresh, newsclipping laid in. This edition
is difficult to find, especially in fine condition like this copy.
Pioneer Life Series. Basic Texas Books 76B (quoting
Dobie): “Delightfully illustrated, and the illustrations are true to life.” Dykes, Fifty
Great Western Illustrators (Stoops 27). $35.00

Item 2146
2147. GILLETT, James B. Six Years with the Texas Rangers,
1875 to 1881. Chicago: The Lakeside Press and R. R. Donnelley & Sons
Co., 1943. xxxii, 364 pp., frontispiece portrait, foldout map. 12mo, original
maroon decorative cloth gilt, t.e.g. Very fine.
Lakeside Classics reprint. Basic Texas Books 76C. The
sepia-tone photogravure portrait of Gillett does not appear in the previous editions.
The preface contains publisher’s interesting remarks about the problems
of producing a book during World War II. $40.00
2148. GILLETTE, Edward. Locating the Iron Trail. Boston:
Christopher Publishing House, [1925]. 172 pp., photographic plates. Small 8vo,
original blue cloth lettered in gilt. Very fine and bright. Author’s
signed presentation copy to “Dr. Hubert Work, Secretary of the Interior
who put our Reclamation Service on its feet.... ”
First edition. Firsthand account by a surveyor who
assisted in locating railroads in New Mexico, Arizona, Colorado, Utah, the Sand
Hills of Nebraska, the Northwest, Big Horn Canyon, Yellowstone (where he met
Theodore Roosevelt), and Alaska. The engineer-author includes material on area
ranches and Native Americans. Following p. 88 is a photographic plate of “Indians
herding cattle across Big Horn River, near Fort Custer.” Gillette describes
the reaction of cowboys to the arrival of his survey party in New Mexico: “The
cowboys regarded the surveyors in silence and with feelings of apprehension,
no doubt influenced by the remarks of the cattle owners that ‘if the railroad
comes it will bring such a horde of settlers that the cattle business would be
ruined.’” $125.00
2149. GILLETTE, Edward. Locating the Iron Trail. Boston: Christopher Publishing House, [1925]. Another copy. Minor bumping to edges, otherwise a very fine copy. Author’s signed presentation copy to Mr. D. W. Greenburg. $100.00
2150. GILLETTE, Martha Hill. Overland to Oregon, and in the
Indian Wars of 1853, with an Account of Earlier Life in Rural Tennessee. Ashland:
Lewis Osburne, 1971. 77 [3] pp., illustrations, large folded map laid in.
8vo, original green pictorial buckram. Very fine in moderately soiled plain
dust wrapper.
First edition, limited edition (#59 of 650 copies).
Mattes, Platte River Road Narratives 1178: “Martha Hill was eighteen
when her father decided to leave the poor red soil of the Cumberlands.” Mintz, The
Trail 178: “The family began their long trip to Oregon in Tennessee
and actually made the crossing in 1852. Martha’s journal includes...Rogue
River Indian wars, and the special attention given her and her sister as the
only unmarried females in Rogue River Valley.... Many detailed facets of early
pioneer life.” Smith S3151.
The author’s family went overland in 1852 and drove
stock with them. There are references and discussions in the text to problems
with driving stock across the country, the primary management problem being finding
sufficient feed for the stock. They hired Native Americans along the way to assist
with driving the stock. $50.00
2151. GILLILAND, Maude T. Horsebackers of the Brush Country:
A Story of the Texas Rangers and Mexican Liquor Smugglers. N.p., 1968.
175 pp., illustrations (many photographic), map. 8vo, original blue cloth.
Very fine in very fine pictorial d.j. Signed by author on front free endpaper.
First edition. The first part of the book is taken
up with various accounts of law enforcement activities to prevent liquor smuggling
across South Texas by the “tequileros” during Prohibition, including
numerous details about violent encounters with the smugglers and daily life of
Texas Rangers involved in this duty. The second part of the book though often
described as being biographies of Texas Rangers also includes other law enforcement
officers, such as Border Patrol personnel and Customs inspectors. Much of the
smuggling occurred across the various sprawling south Texas cattle ranches.
Author Gilliland (1904-1989), whose grandfather, father, and
husband were Texas Rangers, was born on the Capisallo Ranch in Hidalgo County,
Texas, and grew up on Rincón Ranch, a large ranch in Starr and Hidalgo
counties where her father worked as foreman and manager. “Ranching and
law enforcement-and their overlapping interests-were important influences in
Maude Gilliland’s life. The Texas Rangers used Rincón as a scouting
headquarters in the South Texas area, and numerous other law-enforcement officers
stopped at the ranch regularly. Maude Gilliland’s family had close ties
to these groups” (Handbook of Texas: Maude Truitt Gilliland). $300.00

Item 2151
2152. GILLILAND, Maude T. Rincon (Remote Dwelling Place):
A Story of Life on a South Texas Ranch at the Turn of the Century. [Brownsville:
Springman-King Lithograph Company, 1964]. xvi, 105 [2] pp., illustrations
by the author (many photographs), maps. 8vo, original green cloth. Tape stains
on endpapers, otherwise fine in d.j. with some foxing on lower panel. Author’s
presentation inscription to Dudley R. Dobie on front free endpaper: “To
Dudley Dobie, with the compliments of E. R. Wyatt and the best wishes of
the author, Maude T. Gilliland, Jan. 22, 1965.”
First edition. Guns 830: “Has a chapter
on the bandit raids of southwestern Texas, mostly by Mexican outlaws.” King, Women
on the Cattle Trail and in the Roundup, p. 15: “Interesting and amusing
accounts of the author’s girlhood on the vast Wells Ranch in Starr and
Hidalgo Counties in South Texas.” Gilliland includes some in-depth information
on the vaquero way of life, which, unlike that of the isolated American cowboys,
included their families.
“After raising her family, Maude Gilliland turned to
chronicling her experiences in South Texas. Her first book, which she both wrote
and illustrated, was Rincón (Remote Dwelling Place)-A Story of Life
on a South Texas Ranch at the Turn of the Century (1964). It was praised
for its accurate portrayal of the Rio Grande valley and ranch life in South Texas” (Handbook
of Texas: Maude Truitt Gilliland). $200.00

Item 2152
2153. GILLILAND, Maude T. Rincon.... [Brownsville: Springman-King Lithograph Company, 1964]. Another copy. Lower cover, endsheets, and d.j. moderately foxed, otherwise fine. Author’s presentation inscription to Dudley R. Dobie on front free endpaper: “To Dudley R. Dobie, with the compliments of Sterling Dobie and the best wishes of the author. Maude T. Gilliland Jan. 30, 1965.” $200.00
2154. GILLMOR, Frances & Louisa Wade Wetherill. Traders
to the Navajos. Boston, New York & Cambridge: Houghton Mifflin & Riverside
Press, 1934. [6] 265 pp., frontispiece, photographic plates. 8vo, original
orange cloth lettered in green. Fine copy in scarce d.j. (a few chips and
one short tear). Color postcard from Colorado laid in.
First edition. Dobie, p. 29: “Account not only
of the trading post Wetherills but of the Navajos as human beings, with emphasis
on their spiritual qualities.” Saunders 953. One of the plates shows a
Navajo sheep herd. The Wetherill family, ranchers in southwestern Colorado, discovered
the nearby cliff dwellings at Mesa Verde and were the first Anglos to excavate
and explore the ruins. $60.00
2155. GILPIN, William. Mission of the North American People,
Geographical, Social, and Political. Illustrated by Six Charts Delineating
the Physical Architecture and Thermal Laws of All the Continents. Philadelphia:
J. B. Lippincott & Co., 1873. 217 pp., 6 folding colored lithographic
maps: (1) Map of the World.... (30.5 x 96.5 cm); (2) Map of North
America in which are delineated the Mountain System as a Unit.... (60.3
x 56.5 cm); (3) Map of North America Delineating the Mountain System and
Its Details.... (60.5 x 56.2 cm); (4) Map Illustrating the System
of Parcs, the Domestic Relations of the Great Plains.... (54 x 58.4 cm)
(5) Map of Colorado Territory, and Northern Portion of New Mexico Showing
the System of Parcs (51.7 x 53.5 cm); (6) Thermal Map of North America,
Delineating the Isothermal Zodiac the Isothermal Axis of Intensity and its
Expansions up and down the Plateau (60.5 x 56 cm). 8vo, original gilt-lettered
purple cloth, covers ruled in blind, bevelled edges. Moderate outer wear,
corners slightly bumped, spine shelf slated, interior very good, maps excellent
and fresh with only a few short tears at juncture with text block (no losses).
Second edition, with additions and rearrangements, of Gilpin’s The
Central Gold Region (1860); for citations to the 1860 edition, see: Munk
(Alliot), p. 87; Plains & Rockies (IV:358), Smith (3594); Wheat, Transmississippi
West (1010 & 1011). Citations to the present edition: Anderson 1686:149.
Eberstadt, Modern Narratives of the Plains and the Rockies 184. Howes
G192. Plains & Rockies II:358 (discussing this 1873 edition): “A unique
feature in American literature”; IV:358n: “Gilpin first crossed the
plains to Oregon in 1843 with the Frémont expedition [and] remained involved
with the Rocky Mountain West.... He was an early advocate of the Pacific Railway...and
later became governor of Colorado Territory.” Sabin 27469. Tutorow 4069: “Gilpin
was a major in the Missouri Mounted Volunteers during the Mexican War.”
Building on themes began in his Central Gold Region (1860),
Gilpin here expands his concept of United States’ greatness to create a
ringing endorsement of Manifest Destiny. First exposed to the Western landscape
as part of Frémont’s expedition and later with Doniphan during the
Mexican-American War, Gilpin has little doubts about the lush prospects of the
area or of the ability of U.S. citizens to render the area profitable and abundant.
Although sometimes criticized as an eccentric, he nevertheless, at least as clearly
as his contemporary Jane Maria Eliza McManus Storm Cazneau, here calls for the
U.S. to develop the area that has, according to him, rightly fallen into their
possession. Leroy R. Hafen in Pike’s Peak Gold Rush Guidebooks of 1859 (Glendale:
Arthur H. Clark, 1941) remarks, “Gilpin has been called the Prophet of
the West” (p. 241).
In his comments he includes discussion of the herds of cattle
that can be raised and records his astonishment that the Great Plains, considered
by some to be the Great American Desert, actually support one hundred million
wild cattle. Despite whatever charges of eccentricity might be laid at Gilpin’s
feet, in many ways he assuredly saw the agricultural and ranching empire that
eventually grew in the regions he describes. The book is also important because
of Gilpin’s remarks on building a transnational railroad. Finally, Appendix
I contains the text of a speech Gilpin gave in 1847 concerning the Mexican-American
War and his experiences.
The excellent thematic maps of North America are highly original,
aesthetically appealing, and a complement to the author’s accompanying
geo-political essay. In addition to the world and North American maps (some with
dramatic concentric circles radiating from the Great Plains), included are a
very detailed map of Colorado Territory and a superb map of the Great Plains.
Speaking of the prescient nature of Gilpin’s maps, Paul
E. Cohen in his Mapping the West: America’s Westward Movement 1524-1890 (New
York: Rizzoli, 2002) comments: “The ideas that continents have centers
and peripheries and that the physical disposition of mountains, plains, and rivers
create geographical pressures, with long-term impacts on populations and the
wealth of nations, were very new in Gilpin’s day. It was not until the
early twentieth century, in the work of the geographer Sir Halford Mackinder,
that such notions were given academic stature and a name: geopolitics” (p.
146).
See also the excellent commentary of William H. Goetzmann
in Exploration and Empire (Austin: Texas State Historical Association,
1991, p. 88). $1,500.00

Item 2155
2156. GILPIN, William. Mission of the North American People.... Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott & Co., 1873. Another copy. Defective. 2 (of 6) folding colored lithographic maps: (1) Map of North America (57 x 60 cm); (2) Thermal Map of North America, Delineating the Isothermal Zodiac the Isothermal Axis of Intensity and its Expansions up and down the Plateau (57 x 60 cm). 8vo, original brown flexible cloth. Moderate shelf wear, fraying, and rubbing to cloth; light water staining in lower blank margins, overall very good, with ms. manuscript ownership slip laid in. $200.00
2157. GILPIN, William. Mission of the North American People,
Geographical, Social, and Political. Illustrated by Six Charts Delineating
the Physical Architecture and Thermal Laws of All the Continents. Philadelphia & London:
J. B. Lippincott and Trübner & Co., 1874. 223 pp., 6 folding colored
lithographic maps: (1) Map of the World.... (30.5 x 96.5 cm); (2) Map
of North America in which are delineated the Mountain System as a Unit.... (60.3
x 56.5 cm); (3) Map of North America Delineating the Mountain System and
Its Details.... (60.5 x 56.2 cm); (4) Map Illustrating the System
of Parcs, the Domestic Relations of the Great Plains.... (54 x 58.4 cm)
(5) Map of Colorado Territory, and Northern Portion of New Mexico Showing
the System of Parcs (51.7 x 53.5 cm); (6) Thermal Map of North America,
Delineating the Isothermal Zodiac the Isothermal Axis of Intensity and its
Expansions up and down the Plateau (60.5 x 56 cm). 8vo, original gilt-lettered
green cloth, covers ruled in blind, bevelled edges. Other than light shelf
wear, a very fine, fresh copy, the maps excellent. Contemporary ownership
signature in ink at front (Albert Smith).
Third edition, text reset; first British edition. The maps
are from the same plates as the second edition, but here in some cases, the colors
are much more vivid. $1,250.00
2158. GIPSON, Fred. The Cow Killers with the Aftosa Commission
in Mexico. Austin: University of Texas Press, 1956. x, 130 [1] pp., frontispiece
and illustrations by Bill Leftwich (caricatures, sometimes humorous and sometimes
grim). 4to, original orange cloth, spine gilt-lettered, vignette of cow on
upper cover. Light foxing to endpapers, else very fine in lightly rubbed
but fine d.j. Signed by author and illustrator on front free endpaper.
First edition. Not in Guns or Herd. The “cow
killers” were the gringos of the Aftosa Commission who invaded rural Mexico
in 1949 armed with six-shooters and hypodermic syringes, in an attempt to stamp
out the spread of hoof-and-mouth disease. At its peak the Commission employed
1,166 U.S. and 7,938 Mexicans, including Leftwich, a cowboy with the Commission,
who sketched scenes he encountered in the course of his work. Lack of adequate
explanation and campesino suspicion of authority led to many episodes of misunderstanding.
$65.00

Item 2158
2159. GIPSON, Fred. The “Cow Killers”.... Austin: University of Texas Press, 1956. Another copy. Endpapers with light browning, otherwise fine in d.j. with a few short tears reinforced on verso. $45.00
2160. GIPSON, Fred. Cowhand: The Story of a Working Cowboy. New
York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, [1953]. [142] pp. (numbered 1A to 71B,
versos only). Narrow folio, original red wrappers, publisher’s printed
paper label and printed title label on upper wrapper. Light wear, otherwise
fine.
Publisher’s uncorrected proofs. Campbell, p.
85: “Contemporary cowhands at work. Accurate and genial.” Dykes, Western
High Spots, p. 79 (“A Range Man’s Library”): “Matter-of-fact
on the day-to-day jobs of a working cowboy.” Herd 897. True story
of Ed “Fat” Alford (b. 1901), a West Texas cowhand who worked on
the Elsinore Ranch and in and around the Ozona area.
“One of the most popular of the southwestern writers
in the 1940s and 1950s, if not necessarily the best, was Fred Gipson [who] had
the rare ability to appeal simultaneously to many different levels of intelligence;
pre-teen children and sophisticated literary critics can read his novels apparently
with equal pleasures and appreciation” (WLA, Literary History of the
American West, p. 508). $125.00

Item 2160
2161. GIPSON, Fred. Cowhand: The Story of a Working Cowboy. New
York: Harper & Brothers, [1953]. vi [2] 216 pp. 8vo, original half beige
cloth over green cloth. Light foxing to top edge of book block and endpapers,
otherwise fine in lightly worn but fine d.j.
First edition. $35.00

Item 2161
2162. GIPSON, Fred. Fabulous Empire: Colonel Zack Miller’s
Story. Boston, New York & Cambridge: Houghton Mifflin Company & Riverside
Press, 1946. ix [3] 411 pp. 8vo, original tan cloth. Light shelf wear, otherwise
fine in very good d.j. (chipped and worn at edges).
First edition. Introduction by Donald Day. Campbell,
p. 82: “The 101 Ranch in Oklahoma was famous. It grossed more than a million
dollars a year until World War I and the depression brought that Western empire
down.” Campbell, My Favorite 101 Books about the Cattle Industry 39.
Dobie, p. 104: “Biography of Zack Miller of the 101 Ranch and 101 Wild
West Show.” Guns 835: “Contains some information on Henry
Starr.” Herd 898. $50.00
2163. GLASSCOCK, C. B. Gold in Them Hills: The Story of the
West’s Last Wild Mining Days. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, [1932].
330 pp., frontispiece, photographic plates, endpaper maps. 8vo, original
green cloth. Some edge wear, otherwise a fine copy in the scarce d.j. (lightly
rubbed and chipped, a few small closed tears).
First edition. Edwards, Enduring Desert, pp.
93-94: “Choice material on the early mining fields surrounding Death Valley.” Guns 839: “Contains
some new information on Wyatt Earp.” Paher, Nevada 691: “Probably
no newspaperman captured the frenzied [mining] era better than Glasscock, and
this is the finest of his six Western books.... Written informally and with an
eye toward human interest, the book will surely be enjoyed by all who love old
Nevada.” Rocq 15832.
History of the colorful mining camps at Tonopah, Goldfield,
Rhyolite, Rawhide, Greenwater, etc. Chapter 20 (“Profits vs. Romance”)
relates the story of the rise and fall of the town of Goldfield and the Goldfield
Consolidated Mines Company under the direction of George Wingfield, a former
cowboy turned capitalist. $35.00
2164. GLASSCOCK, C. B. Lucky Baldwin: The Story of an Unconventional
Success. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill Company, [1933]. 308 pp., frontispiece
portrait, photographic plates. 8vo, original orange cloth. Mild shelf wear,
otherwise a fine copy in very worn and torn d.j. Bookplate on front pastedown.
First edition. Paher, Nevada 693: “While
Baldwin was famous as a southern California land developer and racing enthusiast,
he was also a principle developer of Lake Tahoe. This book is a record of his
business undertakings.... The volume is typical of the author’s vivacious
style which mixes history with yarns about people and places.” Rocq 9546.
In addition to running with fast women and faster horses,
Baldwin was a hotelier, vaudevillian, and participant in the Klondike gold rush.
Among Elias Jackson (“Lucky”) Baldwin’s real estate developments
was the Santa Anita Rancho in San Gabriel Valley, with vineyards and the largest
racing stable in the U.S. $25.00
| <Back to Table of Contents | <Back to Home Page | View next group of items> |