![]()
726. BURROUGHS, John Rolfe. Steamboat in the Rockies.
[Fort Collins]: Old Army Press, [1974]. 208 pp., text illustrations by Dale
Crawford. 8vo, original brown cloth. Very fine in d.j. with slight edge wear.
Signed by author.
First edition. Wynar 1377. In addition to occasional background
information on ranching, there is a discussion of how removal of the Yamptikas
allowed cattlemen to bring large herds into the superb ranges of northwestern
Colorado $30.00
727. BURROUGHS, John Rolfe. Where the Old West Stayed Young:
The Remarkable History of Brown’s Park...with an Account of the Rise and Fall
of the Range-Cattle Business in Northwestern Colorado and Southwestern Wyoming,
and Much about Cattle Barons, Sheep and Sheepmen, Forest Rangers, Range Wars,
Long Riders, Paid Killers, and Other Bad Men. New York: William Morrow and
Company, 1962. viii, 376 pp., color frontispiece photograph, numerous photographic
text illustrations, maps, brands, facsimiles. 4to, original beige cloth over
green pictorial boards. Ink ownership inscription on half-title, otherwise fine
in d.j.
First edition. Dykes, Western High Spots, p. 61 (“High
Spots of Western Illustrating” #133). Guns 340. King, Women on the
Cattle Trail and in the Roundup, p. 14: “Includes an account of Ann Bassett,
accused rustler, of Brown’s Park in Colorado.” Wynar 6396. $80.00
728. BURROUGHS, John Rolfe. Where the Old West Stayed Young....
New York: Bonanza Books, [1962]. viii, 376 pp., color frontispiece photograph,
numerous photographic text illustrations, maps, brands, facsimiles. 4to, original
half tan cloth over tan pictorial boards. Very fine in d.j.
Reprint. $40.00
729. BURROWS, Rufus & Cyrus Hull. A Long Road to Stony
Creek, Being the Narratives...of Their Eventful Lives in the Wilderness West
of 1848-1858. Introduction and Annotations by Richard Dillon. Ashland: Lewis
Osborne, 1971. [1] 70 [2] pp., text illustrations, endpaper maps. 8vo, original
beige buckram. Very fine in plain white d.j.
Limited edition (#66 of 650 copies). Kurutz, The California
Gold Rush 102. Mattes, Platte River Road Narratives 294. Mintz, The
Trail 67: “A nice printing of these two short, but dramatic, overland narratives.”
Burrows hired on as a herder with Tanner at Sutter’s Fort in 1848 and in the
1850s tried his hand at stockraising in the Umpqua Valley; he gives much detail
on these topics in his narrative. He went on to become a successful sheep rancher
in Colusa County. His father-in-law Hull also raised sheep in Colusa County
and gives some account of how he was faring in that regard in 1875.
$70.00
730. BURRUS, Ernest J. Kino and the Cartography of Northwestern
New Spain. [Tucson]: Arizona Pioneers’ Historical Society, 1965. [10] 104
[1] pp., frontispiece portrait, 5 plates, 17 maps. Folio, original red cloth.
Very fine.
First edition, limited edition (750 copies). Hill, p. 41:
“[Kino’s 1705 map of California] is the earliest extant showing the Gila River,
the Colorado River, and southern Arizona, on the basis of exploration. His letters,
diaries, and map are indispensable sources for knowledge of the development
of geographical ideas concerning California and for the early history of the
region south of the Gila on both sides of the Gulf of California.” Powell, Arizona
Gathering II 274: “Handsomely printed by Lawton Kennedy.” Kino, who is known
as the Father of the Southwest, was very interested in cattle and ranching.
He is credited with being a pioneer cattleman and for helping introduce stock
and good stockraising methods. $300.00
731. BURT, [Maxwell] Struthers. The Diary of a Dude-Wrangler.
New York & London: Charles Scribner’s Sons, 1924. viii [2] 331 pp., frontispiece
(photogravure of the Tetons). 8vo, original green pictorial cloth. Blank lower
corner of p. 1 torn away, but overall very fine, with contemporary ink gift
inscription on front flyleaf.
First edition. Guns 343. Herd 380. Malone,
Wyomingana, p. 1. The author’s uncle ranched in Arizona and California
in the late 1800s, and on visits to the family in the East, he taught Burt vaquero
songs and how to swing a lasso, imbuing him with a love for the West that drove
him, even as a teenager, to vacation in the Rockies and beyond. He drifted about
the West for a few years before settling in Wyoming, where he became involved
in dude ranching. $55.00
732. BURT, [Maxwell] Struthers. Powder River: Let ’er Buck.
New York & Toronto: Farrar & Rinehart, [1938]. xi [1] 389 [1] [13] pp.,
text illustrations by Santee, map. 8vo, original red cloth. Spine and edges
of covers browned, slight browning and foxing to endpapers, overall very good
to fine, in the scarce in d.j. with Santee illustration (moderate wear and soiling,
upper edge chipped).
First edition. Dykes, Fifty Great Western Illustrators
(Santee 29). Guns 344: “Quite a bit of space is devoted to the Johnson
County War.... This excellent writer has written one of the best books of the
Rivers of America series.” Herd 381. Malone, Wyomingana, p. 1.
Part 4, “Cattle Country,” has chapters on the great trail drives from Texas,
cowboys, the open range bonanza, blizzards, cattle kings, etc.; part 5, “Next-Door
Neighbors” has chapters on rustling, “Cattle Kates,” “Ladies in Pants,” etc.
“Rivers and American Folk” by Constance L. Skinner constitutes the last 14 pages
of the book. $75.00
A Merrill Aristocrat, Signed by Charles Goodnight
733. BURTON, Harley True. A History of the J A Ranch: A
Thesis, Presented to the Faculty of the Graduate School of the University of
Texas.... Austin: Von Boeckmann-Jones Co., 1928. vii [3] 147 pp., frontispiece
(photographic portrait of Goodnight), 2 plates, map. 8vo, original gilt-lettered
red cloth. Binding lightly worn and with a few minor stains, spine a bit light,
very small hole at lower joint, internally fine. Pencil signature of Charles
Goodnight on frontispiece in shaky hand.
First edition. Campbell, p. 186. Campbell, My Favorite
101 Books about the Cattle Industry 13. CBC 77 and 5 additional entries.
Dobie, p. 98. Dykes, Collecting Range Life Literature, p. 12; Kid
131; Western High Spots, p. 102 (“The Texas Ranch Today”). Herd
382: “Scarce.” Howes B1030. Merrill, Aristocrats of the Cow Country,
p. 16. One Hundred Head Cut Out of the Jeff Dykes Herd 71. Reese, Six
Score 18: “One of the first ranch histories, and one of the rarest and most
important. It is not known how many copies of this book were printed, but it
was certainly no more than several hundred.” Tate, Indians of Texas 2343.
J. Evetts Haley, in a review in the Panhandle-Plains Historical Review
for 1929 noted that the work was “already becoming rare.” The JA was Col. Charles
Goodnight’s ranch, the largest in West Texas, and the foundation for the later
XIT. Excellent source material on Molly Goodnight and Cornelia Adair. Cornelia
was co-founder and sole owner for 40 years of the JA and established the first
home in the region. $1,500.00

Item 733
734. BURTON, Harley True. A History of the J A Ranch.... Austin: Von Boeckmann-Jones, 1928. Another copy. Light foxing to fore-edges and adjacent to plates. Despite the few flaws, all-in-all an excellent, tight copy, cloth unfaded. This book is difficult to find in collector’s condition. $900.00
735. BURTON, Harley True. A History of the J A Ranch.... Austin: Von Boeckmann-Jones, 1928. Another copy. Texas condition—corners bumped, binding abraded and with some insect damage, text lightly browned, ink ownership inscription on front free endpaper. Printed label of McMurray’s Bookshop in Dallas on lower pastedown. Apparently Fred Rosenstock paid $5 for the book, which is penciled at the back. $550.00
736. BURTON, Jimalee. Indian Heritage, Indian Pride....
Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, [1974]. xvi, 176 pp., numerous illustrations
(some full-page, many in color) by author. 4to, original brown cloth over beige
cloth. Very fine in d.j.
First edition. Tate, Indians of Texas 1458: “Includes
several Kiowa stories about the Sun Dance, how corn came to the Kiowas, the
Sun Boy’s Medicine, and the captivity of Andres Martinez.” The author’s father
worked on Charles Goodnight’s ranch in the Panhandle-Plains area. Scattered
references to ranching, along with discussion of how reservations were located
on the least desirable lands, not even suitable for grazing, making Native American
self-sufficiency extremely difficult. $50.00
737. BURY, Susan & John Bury (eds.). This Is What I
Remember: By and about the People of White River Country. Meeker, Colorado:
Rio Blanco County Historical Society, [1972]. 207 [4] pp., plates, photographic
text illustrations, maps. Small folio, original blue and white pictorial cloth.
Lower cover a bit rubbed, otherwise fine.
First edition. Wynar 1360. Meeker was established in 1883
at the site of the Camp on White River (where the Meeker Massacre occurred),
and cattle raising was an important industry from the early days. Firsthand
accounts of 28 pioneers and short biographies of many others. Excellent social
history, filled with photos, and much on women. $80.00
738. BURZLAFF, Donald F. A Soil and Vegetation Inventory
and Analysis of Three Nebraska Sandhills Range Sites [wrapper title].
N.p.: University of Nebraska College of Agriculture, Agricultural Experiment
Station, Research Bulletin 206, March 1962. 32 pp., photographic text
illustrations, tables, graphs, map. 8vo, original printed wrappers. Very fine.
First printing. Scientific study of forage. $20.00
739. BUSBY, Mark. Larry McMurtry and the West: An Ambivalent
Relationship. Denton: University of North Texas Press, [1995]. xiii [1]
344 pp. 12mo, original half burgundy cloth over marbled boards. New, as issued.
First edition. Texas Writers Series. $25.00
740. BUSH, I. J. Gringo Doctor. Foreword by Eugene Cunningham.
Caldwell: Caxton Printers, 1939. 261 pp., frontispiece portrait, plates, and
illustrations by James Wallis. 8vo, original copper pictorial cloth. Fore-edges
moderately foxed, otherwise fine in d.j.
First edition. Dobie, p. 69: “Dr. Bush represented frontier
medicine and surgery on both sides of the Rio Grande. Living at El Paso, he
was for a time with the Maderistas in the revolution against Díaz.” Guns
348. Herd 383. Much of the action takes place on borderlands ranches.
Ranks in interest with Timothy Turner’s Bullets, Bottles, and Gardenias.
$100.00
741. BUSH, I. J. Gringo Doctor.... Caldwell: Caxton Printers, 1939. Another copy. Fair condition only: Binding worn and discolored, front hinge cracked, ownership inscription on dedication. Carl Hertzog bookplate. $45.00
742. BUSH, W. E. Texas & S’Western Cattle Brands. Fredericksburg:
C. C. Dabney, 1936. Broadside printed on yellow paper, measuring 53.2 x 43.5
cm. Fine.
Over 1,100 brands are illustrated. Good exhibit item. $80.00

Item 742
743. BUSHICK, Frank H. Glamorous Days. San Antonio:
Naylor, 1934. [2] vi, 308 pp., frontispiece portrait, plates (mostly photographic).
8vo, original orange cloth. Faint discoloration to binding, mild to moderate
foxing to fore-edges, endsheets, and adjacent to plates, overall very good in
moderately browned d.j. with small chip on upper cover. Author’s signed inscription:
“This book ought to stimulate good literature—by contrast.”
First edition. Adams, Burs II:28. CBC 294.
Dykes, Kid 199. Guns 349: “Touches upon many western outlaws,
with chapters on King Fisher, Ben Thompson, and John Wesley Hardin.” Herd
384. History of San Antonio 1870-1900, with chapters on “Longhorns and Brush
Busters,” “Trooping with Buffalo Bill,” “Going up the Trail,” and “Romance of
King Fisher.” $140.00
744. BUSHICK, Frank H. Glamorous Days. San Antonio:
Naylor, 1934. Another copy. Faint discoloration to binding, mild to moderate
foxing to fore-edges, endsheets, and adjacent to plates. Moderately browned
d.j. (spine and lower edge chipped). J. Frank Dobie’s signed note: “I knew that
Frank Bushick had been a San Antonio politician for a long while, but until
I read his eulogy in this book of probably the most putrid mayor any Texas city
has ever had, Bryan Callaghan of San Antonio, I did not know for how very long.
The book contains several good anecdotes.” $100.00
Rare Documentary Photographs of Nebraska
745. BUTCHER, S[olomon] D. Pioneer History of Custer County
and Short Sketches of Early Days in Nebraska. Broken Bow, Nebraska [printed
at Denver by Merchants Publishing Co.], 1901. 403 [7, ads] pp., copious photographic
text illustrations (some full-page), mostly by Butcher, who was a pioneer photographer.
8vo, original brown cloth gilt. Binding worn and fragile, text loose with first
signature starting (needs immediate attention), title with a few light stains
and a small chip at top blank margin, leaves rippled due to water (but no staining
visible). Rare.
First edition. Guns 350: “Long chapter on the lynching
of Kid Wade.” Herd 385: “Scarce.” Howes B1048. Much information and illustration
on ranching, including chapters “Cattle Industry in Ranch Days,” “Hunting Buffalo
on the Great Plains,” “The Killing of Two Cowboys at Anselmo,” “A Cowboy’s Story,”
“Brighton Ranch,” “Tearing Down of Settler’s Houses by Cowboys,” “Tailing Up
a Texas Cow,” “Hunting Wild Horses,” “Mike O’Rafferty As a Cowboy,” etc. Butcher
(1856-1927) took up photography in 1874 and in 1886 established a photographic
gallery in Custer County, obtained a mail route, and farmed. Over the next seven
years he created 1,500 documentary photographs, but most of these were destroyed
in a devastating fire. Butcher resolutely recommenced his work, and with the
help of rancher Ephraim S. Finch, he published this rare work. “It has articles
on...the feud of Print Olive with Mitchell and Ketchum, and other primary material.
Butcher did a most worthy book; it is illustrated with his photographs, many
of them re-enactments of moments of early life and history of the area, since
Butcher did not reach Nebraska until 1886, longer after many celebrated local
events were history. Knowing this, however, does little to detract from his
work. Butcher also wrote Sod Houses of the Great American Plain (1904),
some of which is incorporated into the second edition of his Pioneer History”
(Thrapp I, pp. 198-99). See reprint below for more on Butcher. $2,750.00
746. BUTCHER, Solomon D. Pioneer History of Custer County
Nebraska, with Which Is Combined “Sod Houses of the Great American Plains.”
With an Introduction by Harry E. Chrisman. Denver: Sage Books, [1965]. viii,
410 [54] pp., photographic illustrations (mostly by Butcher), endpaper maps
by Chrisman. 8vo, original tan cloth. Very fine in d.j.
Second edition, facsimile of the 1901 first edition, to which is
appended a facsimile of Butcher’s 1904 work on sod houses. “In the twenty years
during which this portion of the Great Plains was being settled, Solomon D.
Butcher pulled up his team, which drew his ‘photographic laboratory,’ and pitched
his camp beside many streams and in many farm and ranch yards. There he photographed
everything that came before his lens—jackrabbits, longhorn cattle, rattlesnakes,
pioneer families, hired men, saddlehorses, mothers with babes in their arms,
eating watermelons, log and sod buildings, cowboys, Indians, Indians’ villages
and burial grounds, cattle rustlers and squaw men, pigs and piles of corn cobs.
There was nothing too inconsequential for him to direct his camera upon, and
there was nothing too difficult for him to attempt to capture on his glass plates
for our later generations to look upon” (from editor’s introduction).
$65.00
747. BYE, John O. Back Trailing in the Heart of the Short-Grass
Country. [Everett, Washington, D.C.: Alexander Printing Company, 1956].
[7] ix [5] 392 pp., many plates of illustrations (mostly photographic), brands,
2 large folding maps (Texas Trails Map and Short Grass Country Ranch
Map) laid in. 8vo, original grey pictorial cloth. Binding lightly soiled,
otherwise very fine, signed by author.
First edition. Herd 388. Smith S2574. The author’s
“short-grass country” takes in the area from the Missouri River to the Continental
Divide, and from the southern boundary of Wyoming into southern Canada. Includes
“Texas Trail Days”; origins of “Powder River, Let ’er Buck”; “Scourges of the
Cattle Country” (blizzards, wolves, rustlers, tornadoes, etc.); origins of place
names; horse outfits; and an incredible wealth of detail on individual ranches.
Though quirky in typography and organization, the text is fascinating and the
maps are excellent. $130.00
748. BYERS, Chester. Roping: Trick and Fancy Rope Spinning.
With Contributions by Fred Stone, Will Rogers, and Elsie Janis. New York
& London: G. P. Putnam’s Sons & Knickerbocker Press, 1928. xix [1] 105
pp., frontispiece portrait, plates, many line drawings illustrating trick roping
techniques. 12mo, original red pictorial cloth. Edges worn, mild to moderate
foxing to fore-edges and text (especially adjacent to plates).
First edition. Campbell, p. 134: “A practical manual.” Herd
389: “Scarce.” Includes a section with special advice for lady ropers written
by Elsie Janis, “Lady Fancy Roper,” and a photo of Elsie “swinging the wedding
ring.” $40.00
749. BYERS, William N. Encyclopedia of Biography of Colorado:
History of Colorado. Vol. I [all published]. Chicago: Century Publishing
& Engraving Company, 1901. xi [1] 477 pp., numerous engraved plates (many
from photographs). 4to, original embossed sheep gilt, a.e.g. Joints splitting,
edges and corners chafed, internally fine.
First edition. Sloan, Auction 9 (quoting Pingenot):
“The engraved portraits are very well executed. Only volume one was published.
In addition to this work’s biographical aspects, Byers has included some interesting
historical material. This includes the Indian War, 1864-65, Raid of Texas Guerillas,
the Second Ute War, Frémont’s Five Expeditions, the Santa Fe Trail, the State
of Jefferson, Constitutional Convention, Live Stock and Dairy, Assassination
of Italians, etc.” Wilcox, p. 20. Wynar 124. A fair number of the biographies
and portraits in this Colorado mug book are of individuals engaged in the livestock
industry. $250.00
750. BYNUM, Lindley (ed.). The Record Book [of the]
Rancho Santa Ana del Chino. Los Angeles: Vocational Printing Classes
of John C. Frémont High School, 1935. [2] 55 pp., frontispiece tipped in (facsimile
of original record book in Spanish). 8vo, original tan printed wrappers, leather
tie. Fragile wrappers chipped, internally fine.
First edition. Edwards, Enduring Desert, p. 38. Herd
390: “Scarce.” Rocq 7205. Transcription of the record book kept at the California
rancho from 1849 to 1853, containing entries of goldseekers and overland travelers
(many Texans) who left records of their experiences as they passed through.
$75.00
| <Back to Table of Contents | Home | <View previous group of items | View next group of items> |