![]()
601. BRININSTOOL, E. A. Trail Dust of a Maverick: Verses of Cowboy Life,
the Cattle Range, and Desert. Los Angeles: E. A. Brininstool, 1921. 244
pp., frontispiece. 8vo, original red pictorial cloth with tipped-on photo of
a cowgirl. Ex-library: library stamps removed from pastedowns, inkstamp on p.
33, return sheet partially removed from rear flyleaf. Binding with some edge
wear and soiling, fore-edges foxed, endsheets browned, foxing adjacent to frontispiece,
and a few leaves carelessly opened. Signed by author.
Second edition, with added introduction by George Wharton James.
$55.00
602. BRININSTOOL, E. A. Trail Dust of a Maverick.... Los Angeles: Brininstool, 1921. Another copy. Moderate discoloration to binding, typed list of poems affixed to back pastedown with browning adjacent, otherwise fine. $50.00
603. BRINTON, Christian. Cesáreo Bernaldo de Quirós: An Exhibition of
Paintings of Gaucho Life in the Province of Entre Ríos Argentina, 1850-1870.
New York: Hispanic Society of America, 1932. [6] 23 [3] [25, illustrations
from paintings] [6] pp., frontispiece. 8vo, original light brown printed wrappers.
Fine. Unrelated signed and dated (1971) letter from the librarian of the Hispanic
Society of America laid in.
First edition. Nichols, Gaucho 1388: “Contains bibliography
of other studies.” $30.00
604. BRISBIN, James S. The Beef Bonanza; or, How to Get Rich on the
Plains. Being a Description of Cattle-Growing, Sheep-Farming, Horse-Raising,
and Dairying in the West. Philadelphia & London: J. B. Lippincott, 1881.
222 [6, ads] pp., frontispiece, 7 plates. 12mo, original blue pictorial cloth
decorated in gilt and black. Lower cover and section of spine water-stained,
moderate outer wear, stain to blank margin of frontispiece, interior fine.
First edition. Aydelotte, pp. 4-5: “Using material from [Dr.
Hiram] Latham’s publication [Stock Raising: The Pasture Lands of North America
(1871)], the General explains ‘How to Get Rich on the Plains’ raising cattle.
This book...is the best known of like publications and difficult to locate....
One of [its] striking features...is the author’s recognition that the Great
Plains was anything but a vast desert. Brisbin writes, ‘These arid plains, so
long considered worthless, are the natural meat-produing lands of the nation.’”
Campbell, My Favorite 101 Books about the Cattle Industry 10. Dobie,
p. 98. Dykes, Collecting Range Life Literature, p. 12. Eberstadt 114:113:
“Cattle Kings of Wyoming and Nebraska; herds; ranches; stockdrivers; men and
ranches of Texas; Colorado; sheep-farming on the plains; horse-raising; the
chances for the emigrant in Montana, etc.” Herd 322: “Scarce.” Howes
B780. Merrill, Aristocrats of the Cow Country, p. 16. One Hundred
Head Cut Out of the Jeff Dykes Herd 74. Rader 486. Reese, Six Score
15: “Brisbin’s book has long been considered the most important promotional
work adding fuel to the cattle boom of the 1880s.” Smith 1092. $75.00
605. BRISBIN, James S. The Beef Bonanza.... Philadelphia & London:
Lippincott, 1882. 222 [6, ads] pp., frontispiece, plates. 12mo, original green
pictorial cloth decorated in gilt and black. Ex-library, with bookplates of
the Durham Mechanics’ Institute Library, and some damage to endsheets from removal
of other pasted-in materials. Some discoloration to spine (but upper cover is
bright), frontispiece foxed, text fine.
Second edition. $75.00
606. BRISBIN, James S. The Beef Bonanza.... Norman: University of
Oklahoma Press, [1959]. xvii [1] 208 pp., frontispiece, illustrations. 12mo,
original dark green boards, spine gilt. Top edge foxed, endpapers slightly browned,
otherwise fine in d.j.
Scholarly reprint of preceding, with added foreword by Gilbert C.
Fite. Volume 13 in the Western Frontier Library. $20.00
607. BRISTOL, Sherlock. The Pioneer Preacher: An Autobiography. Chicago
& New York: Fleming H. Revell, n.d. (ca. 1887-1898). 330 [6, ads] pp., frontispiece
portrait, engraved plates. 8vo, original maroon cloth. Binding moderately shelf
worn (bumped at corners and front edge), front hinge weak, generally very good.
Mixed edition, with points of various editions (1887, ca. 1888,
and 1898); title is consistent with third issue, binding matches first issue,
pagination as in first and second issues, portrait as in first issue, etc. It
does not appear that the bibliographical complexities of this book have yet
been worked out. Cowan, p. 72. Eberstadt, Modern Narratives of the Plains
and the Rockies 52. Graff 404. Guns 279: “Scarce.... Some material
on outlawry and robbery.” Howes (1954) 1210: “Includes his 1852 trip to Oregon
and experiences in California and Idaho mining camps.” Kurutz, The California
Gold Rush 74a-c. Mattes, Platte River Road Narratives 1831n. Mintz,
The Trail 52. Occasional references to cattle and ranching: traveling
to mines over the old cattle trails; stampedes of huge herds of wild cattle
in California; lassoing and rounding up cattle to go aboard ships leaving San
Francisco; staying at various ranches in California (Santa Margarita Ranch,
Briggs Ranch, etc.); description of Southern California (the “Cow Counties”)
in 1868. The parson had “ranches” of his own in California and Idaho, but they
were vegetable ranches intended to supply miners. His vegetable ranch in Idaho
was stockaded to protect against Native American incursions. $55.00
608. BRISTOW, Joseph Quayle. Tales of Old Fort Gibson: Memories along
the Trail to Yesterday of the Oklahoma Indian Territory and the Old South. New
York: Exposition Press, [1961]. 246 [1] pp. 8vo, original red cloth. Small section
of text age-toned (different paper), otherwise fine in price-clipped d.j.
First edition. Guns 281. Sloan, Auction 9 (quoting
Pingenot): “A collection of warm and vivid stories of Oklahoma and other southwestern
sections of the country at the turn of the century.” Contains a chapter on longhorn
cattle. $35.00
609. BRITTON, Wiley. Pioneer Life in Southwest Missouri.... Volume IX.
Kansas City, Missouri: Smith-Grieves Co., [1929]. 402 [6, extracts from
reviews] pp., frontispiece portrait. 8vo, original maroon cloth. Ex-library:
call letters mostly removed from spine, small bookplate on front pastedown,
and slight damage to front endsheets from removal of pasted-in materials. Edge
wear and light fading to upper cover, a few small snags along edge of spine.
Signed by author.
Revised, enlarged edition (first edition 1923). Has description
of early nineteenth-century ranching and droving in southwest Missouri, including
mention of losses of cattle to Spanish fever. $55.00
610. BROADDUS, J. Morgan. The Legal Heritage of El Paso. El Paso:
Texas Western College Press, 1963. viii [2] 250 pp., frontispiece, text illustrations
by Russell Waterhouse. 8vo, original tan cloth. Minor discoloration to binding,
otherwise very fine in d.j. with a few stains on back inner flap.
First trade edition. CBC 1523. Lowman, Printer at the
Pass 156B. Occasional interest for ranching: legal squabbles of land use
between settlers and semi-migratory herdsmen; Pike noting in 1807 that stockraising
and agriculture were the principal occupations of the area; drives of sheep
and cattle to California from El Paso in the mid-1800s; lawsuit over U.S. troops
co-opting cattle from residents without paying for them; Coon’s Ranch and other
ranches; price of sheep and cattle after the Civil War; etc. $40.00
611. BROADHEAD, W. Smithson. Hoof Prints over America: The Illustrated
Story of the Light-Horse in America. New York & London: Charles Scribner’s
Sons, 1951. 96 pp., profusely illustrated by the author. Oblong 4to, original
black cloth with tipped-on color illustration. Fine.
First edition. Forty-five full-page illustrations with text
on facing pages, relating the history of the horse in America from introduction
by the Spanish to Man O’ War, with sections on “The Indian Pony,” “Mustangs,”
and “The Quarter Horse.” $45.00
612. BROCK, Stanley E. Jungle Cowboy. London: Robert Hale &
Company, [1972]. 190 pp., numerous photoplates. 8vo, original green buckram.
Slight edge wear, else very fine in price-clipped d.j.
First edition. Account of author’s experiences in the 1950s
as a vaquero on the Dadanawa Ranch, “haven for 30,000 wild, unruly, Longhorn
cattle.” The Dadanawa Ranch, located on the Guyana-Brazil border on the Rupununi
River deep in the southern savannah, still exists and is the largest and most
isolated ranch in the country, covering some 2,000 square miles. $30.00
613. BROCKETT, L. P. Our Western Empire; or, The New West beyond the
Mississippi. The Latest and Most Comprehensive Work on the States and Territories
West of the Mississippi, Containing...Description...of the Geography, Geology...Climate,
Soil, Agriculture, the Mineral and Mining Products.... Philadelphia, etc.:
Bradley, Garretson & Company, et al., 1881. 1,312 pp., frontispiece, engraved
plates, text illustrations, maps (numerous county maps of states in color, mostly
double-page). Large, thick 8vo, original brown gilt-pictorial cloth. Binding
worn, first few leaves of text water-stained, text and maps fine.
First edition. Flake 874. Herd 326: “Scarce.” Paher,
Nevada 199. Rader 493. Saunders 2776 (giving 1882 publication date).
Smith 1121. A massive, well-illustrated compendium of facts and statistics on
the “glorious Western Empire,” with a great deal of information on ranching
and stockraising: “Nutritious Grasses in the Grazing Lands,” “Incidents, Manners
and Habits of Ranch-Owners and Ranchmen,” “The Stock Region, par excellence,”
“The Herdsmen or Cow-Boys,” “Stock-Raising in Texas” [and other states], “The
Difference of Profit Between ‘Store’ Cattle and ‘Fat’ Cattle,” “Sheep-Farming
and Wool-Growing,” “The Immigrant as a Cattle-Breeder and Stockraiser,” “How
a Man with a Small Capital May Eventually Have a Cattle-Ranche of His Own,”
etc. There is also much information on Western mining. The excellent color maps
include Texas and Indian Territory, Alaska, and Manitoba. $100.00
614. BROMLEY, George Tisdale. The Long Ago and the Later On; or, Recollections
of Eighty Years. San Francisco: A. M. Robertson, 1904. xiii [3] 289 pp.,
frontispiece portrait. 12mo, original blue pictorial cloth. Moderate outer wear,
especially to edges, slight discoloration to covers, a couple of leaves carelessly
opened, overall very good.
First edition. Cowan, p. 73. Graff 408. Kurutz, The California
Gold Rush 78: “A portion of this Bohemian Club member’s reminiscences takes
in his Gold Rush era experiences. He left New York in November 1850, reached
the Isthmus of Panama, boarded the steamer Tennessee on the Pacific side,
and arrived in San Francisco on January 8, 1851. Only 150 copies of this book
were printed.” Bromley briefly tells how he and his friend Robert Parker became
involved in the hide and horn trade during the Gold Rush, trading hides and
horns they gathered for groceries that they then sold. $40.00
615. BROMLEY, George Tisdale. The Long Ago and the Later On.... San Francisco: A. M. Robertson, 1904. Another copy, variant binding. 12mo, original red pictorial cloth. Moderate outer wear and discoloration, contemporary ink gift inscription on blank flyleaf, else fine. $40.00
616. BRONSON, Edgar Beecher. The Red-Blooded. Chicago: A. C. McClurg
& Company, 1910. [8] 342 pp., frontispiece, plates (many by Maynard Dixon,
one by Russell). 8vo, original purple pictorial cloth. Light outer wear, slightly
shelf-slanted, text with a few stains and mild foxing (heavier adjacent to plates),
overall very good.
First edition (partly reprinted from various periodicals).
Dobie, p. 98: “Free-wheeling non-fiction.” Guns 284: “An excellent piece
of Western Americana.” Herd 329. Rader 497. Wallace, Arizona History
X:1. Chapters include “Loving’s Bend” (discusses the origin of the great Texas
trail drives) and “A Cow-Hunters’ Court” about Shanghai Rhett, a cattleman in
Llano County, Texas, who, in a fashion typical in the 1870s, amassed his herd
by rounding up unbranded cattle from the open range. $45.00
617. BRONSON, Edgar Beecher. The Red-Blooded Heroes of the Frontier.
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, n.d. [4] 341 [1] pp., frontispiece, plates (many
by Maynard Dixon, one by Russell). 8vo, original red pictorial cloth. Small
abrasion at foot of spine, fore-edges foxed, otherwise fine.
Reprint. $30.00
618. BRONSON, Edgar Beecher. Reminiscences of a Ranchman. New York:
McClure Company, 1908. [6] 314 pp. 8vo, original green cloth gilt. A few faint
stains to binding and slight shelf wear, overall fine and bright. Scholar Margaret
Long’s copy, with her label affixed to front pastedown.
First edition. Eberstadt 130:145: “Classic on the cowboy.”
Graff 410. Herd 330. Howes B802. Rader 498. Smith 1131. Bronson got his
start as a cowboy in Cheyenne, Wyoming, in the early 1870s. $110.00
619. BRONSON, Edgar Beecher. Reminiscences of a Ranchman. New York: McClure Company, 1908. Another copy. Light edge wear, ink ownership inscription on front pastedown, else fine and bright. $95.00
620. BRONSON, Edgar Beecher. Reminiscences of a Ranchman. Chicago:
A. C. McClurg & Company, 1910. [10] 369 [1] pp., plates (illustrators include
Maynard Dixon and W. H. Dunton). 8vo, original terracotta cloth with tipped-on
illustration. Spine a bit dark, moderate edge wear, front hinge cracked, title
spotted, mild foxing (heavier adjacent to plates and on fore-edges).
First illustrated edition (text enlarged also). Dykes, Fifty
Great Western Illustrators (Dixon 39) & (Dunton 31). Smith 1132.
$40.00
621. BRONSON, Edgar Beecher. Cowboy Life on the Western
Plains: The Reminiscences of a Ranchman.... 19 Full-Page Wonderful Wild West
Pictures. New York: George H. Doran, [1910]. [10] 369 [1] pp., plates (illustrators
include Maynard Dixon and W. H. Dunton). 8vo, original terracotta cloth with
tipped-on illustration. Light outer wear and soiling, small stains to a few
leaves, overall very good. Author’s signed presentation copy: “Inscribed for
a good old scout...for Martin Wauner...N.Y. July 24, ’16.”
Reprint of preceding, with altered title. Herd 328. Smith
1130. $50.00
622. BROOKS, Bryant B[utler]. Memoirs of Bryant B. Brooks,
Cowboy, Trapper, Lumberman, Stockman, Oilman, Banker, and Governor of Wyoming....
Glendale: [Privately printed for the author by] The Arthur H. Clark Company,
1939. 370 pp., frontispiece, plates, portraits, genealogical charts on endpapers.
8vo, original brown cloth, t.e.g. Very fine. Author’s signed presentation copy:
“Casper Dec. 1940 To Al[?] Spaugh Best Wishes for a Merry Christmas and a Happy
New Year. Sincerely, B. B. Brooks.”
First edition, limited edition (Herd states limitation
as 150 copies, Clark & Brunet state 250 copies). Dobie, p. 98. Clark &
Brunet 29: “Though the original prospectus indicated 250 copies for sale, only
88 copies of the book were sold by the publisher. The balance of the edition
was delivered over time to Brooks for his distribution.” Herd 332: “Very
scarce.” Howes B814. Malone, Wyomingana, p. 14: “Life story of a pioneer
in the vicinity of Casper, hence valuable picture of life and history of that
section from 1861 to 1939.” Part 2, the author’s autobiography includes chapters
“Cowboy in the Rockies,” “Starting a Cattle Ranch,” “The V-V [Ranch] Grows,”
The Sheep Arrive,” and “My Ranches Today,” in addition to much on his political
career, involvement in other enterprises such as mining, logging, and banking,
and discussion of issues involved with public lands and water resources. $410.00
623. BROOKS, Bryant B[utler]. Memoirs of Bryant B. Brooks.... Glendale: The Arthur H. Clark Company, 1939. Another copy. Light cover wear, otherwise very fine, with author’s presentation slip tipped in. $330.00
624. BROOKS, Chester L. & Ray H. Mattison. Theodore
Roosevelt and the Dakota Badlands. Washington, D.C.: National Park Service,
1958. [4] 60 pp., profusely illustrated (including maps and many documentary
photographs). 8vo, original beige pictorial wrappers. Very fine.
First printing. Well-researched guide with much on ranching,
including chapters on “The Open Range Cattle Industry,” “Roosevelt Buys a Cattle
Ranch,” “A Typical Cattle Drive,” “Roosevelt the Rancher,” “Roosevelt and the
Marquis de Mores,” “The Stockmen’s Associations,” and “Roosevelt’s Later Ranching
Operations.” Some of the photographs are of interest, e.g., cattle beset by
the blizzard of 1886-87, loading cattle onto a Northern Pacific Railway car,
office of “The Bad Lands Cow Boy,” etc. Maps include Cattle Trails, Texas
to Medora and Badlands Ranches in the 80’s. $20.00
625. BROOKS, Clinton E. & Frank D. Reeve (eds.). Forts
and Forays: James A. Bennett, a Dragoon in New Mexico, 1850-1856. Albuquerque:
University of New Mexico Press, 1948. [4] 85 pp., frontispiece portrait, plates,
folding map in rear pocket. 8vo, original red cloth. Very fine in price-clipped
and lightly rubbed d.j. Copyright notice on title verso is a cancel.
First book edition (first printed in 1947 in the New Mexico
Historical Review). Journal account of frontier New Mexico, including
many references to ranching and droving. $65.00
| <Back to Table of Contents | Home | <View previous group of items | View next group of items> |