![]()
425. BIRGE, Julius C. The Awakening of the Desert.
Boston: Richard G. Badger & Gorham Press, [1912]. [4] 429 pp., frontispiece
portrait, plates, endpaper map. Thick 8vo, original red buckram. Upper cover
slightly discolored, otherwise fine.
Second edition, with two preliminary leaves added, foreword and
afterword (first edition, Boston, 1912). Flake 528n. Graff 299n: “Although
a latecomer, Birge’s account of his trip overland in 1866 from Whitewater,
Wisconsin, to Salt Lake City, is a fine first hand narrative.” Howes B463.
Mattes, Platte River Road Narratives 2047: “Of exceptional worth for
the light it throws on freighting, army posts, Indians, and a travel season
fraught with danger. Descriptions of Nebraska City, Fort Kearny, Morrison’s
Ranch, Julesburg.” This 1866 overland includes an account of a brush with
the Sioux at Baker’s Ranch. Several chapters on Mormon history, social life,
and customs, including a chapter on the Mormon Trail. Chapter 23 is “Some
Episodes in Stock Hunting.” $80.00
426. BIRNEY, Hoffman. Vigilantes: A Chronicle of the
Rise and Fall of the Plummer Gang of Outlaws in and about Virginia City Montana
in the Early ’60’s. Philadelphia: Penn Publishing, [1929]. [1] 346 pp.,
plates, map, text illustrations. 8vo, original dark brown cloth. Moderate
outer wear, ink ownership inscription on front flyleaf, otherwise fine in
slightly worn and soiled d.j. The d.j. is scarce.
First edition, limited edition (#201 of 250 signed copies).
Adams, One-Fifty 11. Guns 214: “About a third of this book appeared
in the Saturday Evening Post in short articles before publication in
book form.” Graff 1086. Howes D345. Smith 850. Set in the backdrop of the
ranching country, some of the executions of outlaws took place on ranches.
Includes information on “Tex” Crowell, the notorious horse and cattle thief.
$275.00
427. BIRNEY, Hoffman. Vigilantes.... Philadelphia:
Penn Publishing, [1929]. 346 pp., plates, text illustrations. 8vo, original
tan cloth. Very fine in moderately worn, browned, and price-clipped d.j.
First trade edition. $95.00
428. BIRNEY, Hoffman. Vigilantes.... Philadelphia: Penn Publishing, [1929]. Another copy. Remains of pale green paper formerly pasted to front pastedown, small bookplate on front flyleaf, otherwise fine, d.j. not present. $55.00
429. BIRNEY, Hoffman. Zealots of Zion. Philadelphia:
The Penn Publishing Company, [1931]. 317 pp., frontispiece, plates, double-page
map, text illustrations. 8vo, original tan cloth. Fine in d.j.
First edition. Farquhar, The Colorado River and the
Grand Canyon 37: “Of particular importance because of the chapters on
the migration to the San Juan and the amazing episode of ‘The-Hole-in-the-Rock.’”
Paher, Nevada 136: “Four chapters are devoted to the Mountain Meadows
Massacre. The chapter ‘Outposts of Zion’ discusses Mormon settlements in the
Great Basin, such as Mormon Station and vicinity and Los Vegas.” Cowboys in
the early Mormon era in Utah apparently had pitiful lives: “Those...barefoot
boys herded the cattle, winter and summer. They were paid two cents daily
for each head in their charge, and a premium was placed on vigilance by the
custom of docking the young herders four cents for each cow that was not returned
at evening to the home corral” (p. 43). $70.00
430. BIRNEY, Hoffman. Zealots of Zion. Philadelphia: The Penn Publishing Company, [1931]. Another copy, variant binding. 8vo, original red cloth. Fine in price-clipped d.j. $70.00
431. BISHOP, Curtis. Lots of Land: From Material Compiled
under the Direction of the Commissioner of the General Land Office of Texas,
Bascom Giles. Austin: Steck Company, [1949]. x, 307 pp., illustrations
by Warren Hunter. 8vo, original brown cloth. Light foxing to endpapers, otherwise
fine in lightly worn and price-clipped d.j.
First edition. Herd 265: “Chapter 5 deals with the
cowboy and the Texas cattle industry.” $40.00
432. BISHOP, Nathaniel H. The Pampas and Andes: A Thousand
Miles’ Walk across South America.... Boston: Lee and Shepard, 1869. [2]
310 pp. 8vo, original plum cloth. A poor copy, binding worn, frayed, and chipped,
front hinge cracked, a few nicks and stains to text.
First edition. Jones, South America Rediscovered, p.
242. Nichols, Gaucho 223: “The description of the gaucho is most uncomplimentary.”
Palau 29977. Sabin 5613. Chapter “A Visit to the Pampa Country” has information
on cattle, customs of gauchos, ostriches, riding a wild colt, etc.; two chapters
on “Life on the Pampas” include gaucho etiquette and visit to a rancho; other
sections have information on estancia house and cattle farm, and much interesting
information on agriculture, weather, natural history, mining, and local customs.
The author achieved his peripatetic feat at the age of 17 on a total budget
of $50. $55.00
433. BISHOP, Nathaniel H. The Pampas and Andes: A Thousand
Miles’ Walk across South America. Boston & New York: Lee and Shepard,
Publishers & Charles T. Dillingham, 1883. [2] 310 [2, ads] pp., 4 wood-engraved
plates, including frontispiece (“Throwing the Lasso”). 8vo, original drab
green pebbled cloth. Moderate shelf wear, especially to spinal extremities,
shaken, small bookdealer’s inkstamp on blank flyleaf, generally good to very
good. Dudley R. Dobie’s copy, with his ink ownership inscription and pencil
notes in regard to the book (on blank endsheet and on 2 laid-in slips of paper).
“Eleventh edition.” The illustrations did not appear in the first
edition. $55.00
434. Bits and Pieces: All That’s Left of the Old West
and Your Own Western History Magazine (editor, Mabel E. Brown, sole owner).
Incomplete run containing 82 issues: (1:1, 4-12); 2:1-9; 3:1-12; 4:1-12; 5:1-3
(2 copies of issue 3), 6-12; 6:1-6; 7:1-6; 8:1-6; 9:1-6; 10:1-4). Each issue
has approximately 20 pp. and is illustrated. 4to, original pictorial wrappers.
Very fine.
First printings. Note inside front cover: “BITS AND PIECES
is a magazine of Western History with special interest in Northeastern Wyoming
and the Black Hills area. It is published monthly in the hope that fragments
of history contained in its pages will fill some of the many ‘gaps’ which
exist in the jigsaw puzzle of the past.” Much on ranching, and rich in women’s
and social history. $330.00
435. BIXBY-SMITH, Sarah. Adobe Days...Events in the Life
of a California Girl on a Sheep Ranch and in El Pueblo de Nuestra Seńora de
los Angeles While It Was Yet a Small and Humble Town; Together with an Account
of How Three Young Men from Maine in Eighteen Hundred and Fifty-Three Drove
Sheep and Cattle across the Plains, Mountains, and Deserts from Illinois to
the Pacific Coast.... Cedar Rapids: Torch Press, 1925. 208 pp. 12mo, original
half beige buckram over boards, printed paper spine label. Very fine in defective
d.j. (half of upper d.j. torn away and absent).
First edition. Cowan, p. 55. Eberstadt, Modern Narratives
of the Plains and the Rockies 37a. Flake 538a. Hanna, Yale Exhibit.
Herd 266. King, Women on the Cattle Trail and in the Roundup,
p. 13: “Recollections of growing up on a sheep ranch near present-day Long
Beach, California.” Mintz, The Trail 38. Rocq. 4401. Includes an account
of herding sheep across the plains from Illinois to California.
$70.00
436. BIXBY-SMITH, Sarah. Adobe Days.... Cedar Rapids: Torch Press, 1925. Another copy. Contemporary ink gift inscription on blank flyleaf, otherwise very fine, d.j. not present. $55.00
437. BIXBY-SMITH, Sarah. Adobe Days.... Los Angeles:
Jake Zeitlin, 1931. [7] vi [2] 148 pp., frontispiece portrait, photographic
plates (mostly portraits and photographs of ranches). 8vo, original green
cloth with printed paper spine label. Moderate shelf wear and discoloration,
front hinge cracked, bookplate and small dealer’s label on front free endpaper,
otherwise very good.
Third edition of preceding, revised and enlarged, illustrations
added. Rocq 4403. $30.00
438. BLACK, A. P. (Ott). The End of the Long Horn Trail
[wrapper title]. Selfridge, North Dakota: Selfridge Journal,
n.d. (ca. 1936). [1] 59 pp., frontispiece portrait, text illustrations (mostly
photographs). 8vo, original tan printed wrappers, stapled. Very fine.
First edition. Adams, Burs I:35. Dobie, p. 126:
“Printed as the author talked.... Black was blind and sixty-nine years old
when he dictated his memoirs to a college student who had sense enough to
retain the flavor.... Reading him is like listening.” Dykes, Kid 232.
Guns 217: “Tells of knowing Bill Powers when he was wagon boss of the
Hashknife outfit.... The author also declares that Calamity Jane was Hickok’s
wife and that she owned a ranch near New England, North Dakota.” Herd
267. $65.00
439. BLACK, Reading W. The Life and Diary of Reading
W. Black: A History of Early Uvalde. Arranged by Ike Moore. Uvalde, Texas:
Privately printed for the El Progreso Club, 1934. vi [2] 93 pp., frontispiece
portrait, plate of portraits, double-page map, woodcut text illustration.
8vo, original green wrappers, stapled. Light wear and fading to wraps, otherwise
fine.
First edition. CBC 4523. In 1853 Black (Handbook
of Texas Online: Reading Wood Black) settled at the present site of Uvalde,
engaging in stockraising and trading. Black built the first house in Uvalde,
laid out the first streets, and organized Uvalde County. Moore’s essay on
Black and the early history of the upper Nueces country (pp. 1-34) is followed
by Black’s diary entries from December 30, 1853, to February 19, 1856. Good
source on Native Americans in the area at the beginning of Anglo settlement.
$85.00
440. BLACK, Robert C. Island in the Rockies: The History
of Grand County, Colorado, to 1930. Boulder: Pruett Publishing Company
for the Grand County Pioneer Society, [1969]. 435 [1] pp., frontispiece, photographic
illustrations, maps. 8vo, original grey cloth. Very fine in publisher’s slipcase.
First edition, limited edition (#47 of 250 signed copies
in slipcase). Wynar 1020. Mostly of mining and railroads and other infrastructure,
but area ranches, Stock Growers Association, rodeo, etc. are mentioned.
$140.00
441. BLACK, Robert C. Island in the Rockies: The History
of Grand County, Colorado, to 1930. Boulder: Pruett Publishing for the
Grand County Pioneer Society, [1969]. 435 pp., frontispiece, photographic
illustrations, maps. 8vo, original grey cloth. Very fine, with printed errata
page laid in.
First trade edition. $45.00
442. BLACK, William L. A New Industry: or, Raising the
Angora Goat, and Mohair, for Profit...Also a Number of Letters from Farmers,
and Ranchmen, in Iowa, Oregon, California, and Other States, Concerning the
Utility of the Angora Goat in Clearing Brushy Land.... [Fort Worth: Keystone,
1900]. 486, xxxvii pp., frontispiece, illustrations (mostly photographic).
8vo, original dark slate blue cloth. Spine faded, light shelf wear, internally
very fine, with author’s presentation inscription on fly-leaf and signature
on frontispiece portrait.
First edition. Howes B487. $100.00
443. BLAKE, Herbert Cody. Blake’s Western Stories: The
Truth about Buffalo Bill (William F. Cody), Wild Bill (J. B. Hickok), Dr.
Carver, California Joe, Yellow Hand, Tall Bull, the Pony Express.... History
and Busted Romances of the Old Frontier [wrapper title]. Brooklyn: Herbert
Cody Blake, 1929. 32 pp., photographic portraits. 8vo, original grey printed
wrappers, stapled. Slight wear to wraps, otherwise fine.
First edition. Guns 220: “Scarce.” The cowpuncher-author
attempts to debunk Cody’s claims of being an Indian Fighter. $150.00
444. BLAKE, Vernon. Goliad. [Goliad: Goliad Printing
Company], n.d. (1935?). [2] 48 pp. 8vo, original pictorial wrappers. Fine.
First edition. CBC 1939. In the late 1800s, cattle
ranching was the primary regional activity. Good statistics, such as 42,096
cattle in Goliad in 1930. Includes a photograph of “Herding Turkeys in Goliad
County.” $30.00
445. BLANCHARD, Leola Howard. Conquest of Southwest Kansas....
[Wichita: Wichita Eagle Press, 1931]. [1] 355 pp., text illustrations
(mostly photographs). 8vo, original black pictorial cloth. One corner slightly
bumped, otherwise very fine, fresh, and tight. Signed by author.
First edition. Campbell, p. 165: “Dodge City, among other
matters.” Guns 221. Herd 275. Rittenhouse 58. Good coverage
of social history and pioneer women in Southwest Kansas. $80.00
446. BLANCHARD, Leola Howard. Conquest of Southwest Kansas.... [Wichita: Wichita Eagle Press, 1931]. Another copy. Very fine and bright. $60.00
447. BLANKENSHIP, Mary A. The West Is for Us: The Reminiscences
of...Edited by Seymour V. Connor. Lubbock: West Texas Museum Association,
1958. [2] 125 pp., text illustrations (photographic and line drawings). 8vo,
original tan cloth. Very fine, signed by editor Seymour V. Connor and illustrator
Mrs. Doyle Thornhill. Scarce in cloth.
First edition. King, Women on the Cattle Trail and in
the Roundup, p. 13. Winegarten I, p. 34. The author, who traveled by wagon
from Erath to twenty miles south of Lubbock in 1901 and settled in a dugout,
was the first woman pioneer in that area. Her account is an excellent source
for social and domestic history of pioneer ranch life in the South Plains
of Texas at the turn of the century. $55.00
448. BLANKENSHIP, Mary A. The West Is for Us.... Lubbock: West Texas Museum Association, 1958. Another copy. Very fine. $45.00
449. BLASINGAME, Ike. Dakota Cowboy: My Life in the Old
Days. New York: G. P. Putnam’s Sons, [1958]. 317 pp., text illustrations
by John Mariani, endpaper maps. 8vo, original brown cloth. Very fine in price-clipped
d.j. with minor wear.
First edition. Dobie & Dykes, 44 & 44 #45:
“About the best range country book published since...1941.... Authentic, entertaining,
informative and slyly humorous.” Dykes, Western High Spots, p. 79 (“A
Range Man’s Library”): “Ike was a Matador cowboy and bronc peeler and this
is a tremendously entertaining book that is also down to earth on all cow
country happenings.” Reese, Six Score 11: “Blasingame came to the Dakotas
from Texas in 1904 with an outfit of the Matador Land and Cattle Company.
The book covers ranch life in the Dakotas for the next eight years.... Well-written.
Blasingame recalled his range days vividly and frankly.” $150.00
| <Back to Table of Contents | Home | <View previous group of items | View next group of items> |