![]()
400. BIGGERS, Don H[ampton]. Buffalo Guns and Barbed
Wire: Two Frontier Accounts.... [Austin: W. Thomas Taylor for] The Book
Club of Texas in Association with Texas Tech University Press, [1991]. xix
[1] 241 [3] pp., frontispiece map, photographic plates + portfolio with 16
duotones after photographs by George Robertson and Erwin E. Smith (printed
by David Holman at the Wind River Press). 2 vols., oblong 8vo, original brown
cowhide over tan decorated boards + original gray wrappers with pocket (containing
duotones). New, as issued, in publisher’s slipcase.
Limited edition (260 copies, signed by A. C. Greene and
W. Thomas Taylor, in a special binding, and with the extra suite of photographs).
Howes B440n. A combined reissue of Pictures of the Past (Colorado City,
1902) and History That Will Never Be Repeated (Ennis, 1901), two of
the rarest pieces of printed Texana dealing with the evolution from buffalo
range to cattle industry in the Panhandle and West Texas. Introduction by
A. C. Greene and biography of Biggers by Seymour V. Connor. “Biggers catches
the flavor and the intent of those he interviewed out on the vast ranches.
He always acknowledged the redemption of times past, the heroism of those
who tamed the edges of Texas so that civilization could find a foothold and
grow. He may glorify their exploits a shade too enthusiastically, but he never
worships them, and he tells their stories warts and all.”—A. C. Green (from
d.j. blurb of trade edition). $275.00
401. BIGGERS, Don H[ampton]. Buffalo Guns and Barbed
Wire.... [Austin: W. Thomas Taylor for] Texas Tech University Press, [1991].
xix [1] 241 [3] pp., frontispiece map, photographic plates after photographs
by George Robertson and Erwin E. Smith. Oblong 8vo, original brown cloth over
tan decorated boards. New, as issued, in d.j.
Trade edition of preceding. $50.00
402. BIGGERS, Don H[ampton]. From Cattle Range to Cotton
Patch: A Series of Historical Sketches Dealing with Industrial, Social, and
Commercial Evolutions That Have Taken Place in Western Texas from the Beginning
of the Buffalo Slaughter to Date of First Publication in 1904 [wrapper
title]. Bandera: Frontier Times, 1944. 80 pp., printed in double column.
Large 8vo, original green printed wrappers. Lightly browned, otherwise very
fine.
Second edition (the first edition, printed at Abilene ca. 1908,
is very rare). Campbell, p. 96. CBC 4248n. Dykes, Western High Spots,
p. 22n (“My Ten Most Outstanding Books on the West”): “Prime source material
on the West Texas frontier, cattle, buffalo hunting, Indian fighting.” Graff
297n. Herd 258n. Howes 439. Merrill, Aristocrats of the Cow Country,
pp. 15-16n. Vandale 15n. $220.00
403. BIGGERS, Don H[ampton]. German Pioneers in Texas:
A Brief History of Their Hardships, Struggles and Achievements. [Fredericksburg]:
Press of the Fredericksburg Publishing Company, 1925. [6] 230 pp., photographic
illustrations. 8vo, original aqua cloth. Light shelf wear, generally fine.
First edition. CBC 1886. Guns 2007. Herd
259. History of German pioneers in Gillespie County, with a section on “Some
Noted Old Ranches,” as well as information on the Adelsverein, biographies
(quite a few ranchers), and a rich fund of anecdotes. $165.00
404. BIGGERS, Don H[ampton]. Shackelford County Sketches.
Typescript. 59 leaves (versos blank), with 4 photostats laid in (1908
title page, illustrations). Undated, but early twentieth century. 4to, old
tan folder with beige cloth backstrip containing unbound sheets. Fine.
Original typescript? This typescript has uncorrected errors and
variances from the exceedingly rare original edition published at the Albany
News Office in 1908 (needs research). CBC 4044n. Guns 208n:
“Contains material on the Millet Ranch outlaws.” Herd 260n. Howes B441n.
Vandale 16n. Biggers’s history is the earliest of Shackelford County and the
basis for most later accounts. Only about 250 copies of the 1908 edition were
printed, and about two dozen copies survive. $500.00
405. BIGGERS, Don H[ampton]. Shackelford County Sketches.
Albany & Fort Griffin: [Designed by William Wittliff at Encino Press for]
Clear Fork Press, 1974. [2] vi [2] 114 pp., frontispiece, photographic endpapers.
Large 8vo, original half tan suede over terracotta cloth. Very fine in publisher’s
slipcase.
Limited edition (100 copies, signed by editor and collaborators).
Second edition (the original edition of 1908 is very rare). Whaley, Wittliff
118: “Tales of early years in Shackelford County, which was established
in 1864. ‘Done into a book in the Albany News Office’ by Biggers in October,
1908. Less than two dozen copies of the original remain. This reproduction,
to which annotation has been added and an index provided, commemorates Shackelford
County’s 100th anniversary.” Edited and annotated by Joan Farmer; introduction
by Shirley and Clifton Caldwell. $250.00
406. BIGGERS, Don H[ampton]. Shackelford County Sketches.
Albany & Fort Griffin: [Designed by William Wittliff at Encino Press
for] Clear Fork Press, 1974. vi [2] 114 pp., frontispiece. Large 8vo, original
half terracotta cloth over tan pictorial boards. Very fine in original mylar
d.j.
Trade issue of preceding. $65.00
407. BIGGERS, Don Hampton & Seymour V. Connor. A
Biggers Chronicle: Consisting of a Reprint of the Extremely Rare “History
That Will Never Be Repeated” by Lan Franks (pseud) and a Biography of Its
Author Don Hampton Biggers. Lubbock: Texas Technological College, 1961.
vii [5] 147 [2] pp., plates, text illustrations, facsimile. 8vo, original
black cloth over red cloth. Neat pencil notations throughout (possibly editorial?),
otherwise fine in printed acetate d.j.
First edition, photofacsimile of Biggers’s first book,
the extremely rare History That Will Never Be Repeated (first edition
Ennis, Texas, 1902), with additions, limited edition (500 copies).
Howes B440n. Mohr, The Range Country 634: “Reproduced from the only
known copy. Excellent source material on West Texas and its expanding cattle
industry.” $80.00
408. BIGNEY, T. O. A Month with the Muses: Colorado Tales
and Legends of the Earlier Days, in Verse.... Pueblo: T. O. Bigney, 1875.
130 pp. 8vo, original purple cloth. Spine lightly faded, but overall fine
and bright.
First edition. LC, Colorado 141: “Major Bigney was
proud to describe his work as ‘written, printed and published in Colorado.’
This volume probably was the first book of verse of which that could be said.”
McMurtrie & Allen, Early Printing in Colorado 229. Wilcox, p. 14.
Poems based on historical events, including “A Tale of the Indian Massacre
at Pueblo, in 1854. (A Ranchman’s Story).” $100.00
409. BIGNEY, T. O. A Month with the Muses.... Pueblo: T. O. Bigney, 1875. Another copy, variant binding. 8vo, original terracotta pebbled cloth. Binding moderately rubbed and discolored, smudges on a few pages, otherwise very good. $95.00
410. BIGNEY, T. O. A Month with the Muses.... Pueblo: T. O. Bigney, 1875. Another copy, variant binding. 8vo, original plum pebbled cloth. Binding worn, especially at corners, a few smudges and stains to text, otherwise very good. $85.00
411. BILLDT, Ruth. Pioneer Swedish-American Culture in
Central Kansas. N.p., 1965. 163 [13] pp., plates, photographic illustrations.
4to, original green cloth. Fine, with printed errata slip.
First edition. Local history with excellent social and
women’s history. Includes occasional references to ranching, such as how the
citizens hated Texas cowboys more than Native Americans because they destroyed
growing crops; cattle eating loco weed (“once they get a taste of it, [they]
cannot leave it alone”); biographies of stockmen, etc. $50.00
412. BILLINGTON, Ray A[llen]. America’s Frontier Culture:
Three Essays. College Station & London: Texas A&M University Press,
[1977]. 97 pp. 8vo, original brown cloth. Very fine in d.j.
First edition. Includes the essay “Cowboys, Indians, and
the Land of Promise.” $30.00
413. BILLINGTON, Ray Allen. The Far Western Frontier,
1830-1860. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1956. xix [3] 324 [1] pp.,
plates, maps. 8vo, original navy blue cloth. Very fine in slightly worn d.j.
First edition. Dykes, Western High Spots, p. 19
(“Western Movement—Its Literature”). The author focuses on overland trails,
Texan Revolution, Mexican-American War, Mormons, miners, and Manifest Destiny,
with brief discussions of early ranching in Texas, California, and Oregon.
$50.00
414. BIRD, George Robert. Tenderfoot Days in Territorial
Utah. Boston: Gorham Press, 1918. 221 pp., frontispiece photograph, photographic
plates. 12mo, original red cloth. Some discoloration and staining to covers,
hinges cracked, text age-toned, otherwise very good.
First edition. Flake 526: “Includes a great deal of Mormon
history.” Occasional mention of ranching, including the passing of open range
days, conflicts between cattlemen and sheep raisers, description of women
riding astride, and a chapter, “A Tenderfoot’s Romance,” about a romance between
the daughter of rancher Howard Glynn and a sometime “broncho” buster. $80.00
415. BIRD, Isabella L. A Lady’s Life in the Rocky Mountains.
New York: G. P. Putnam’s Sons, 1879-80. xii, 296 [4, ads] pp., frontispiece,
plates. 8vo, original olive gilt-pictorial cloth. Moderate outer wear, especially
to spinal extremities, small stains to spine and upper cover, a few signatures
loose, ownership inkstamp on blank flyleaf, occasional foxing (usually on
and adjacent to plates).
First American edition. Campbell, p. 92. Cowan, p. 54.
Flake 536n. Hanna, Yale Exhibit. Herd 263: “An Englishwoman’s
impressions of ranch life in Montana as told to friends in England through
letters.” King, Women on the Cattle Trail and in the Roundup, p. 13.
LC, Colorado 144n. Middleton, Victorian Lady Travellers, pp.
19-54. Smith 853n. Wilcox, p. 14. One of the best and most popular accounts
of the American West written in the nineteenth century, by the indefatigable
Bird, who spent the autumn and early winter of 1873 at the Griff Evans Ranch
in Colorado. “Isabella went on a cattle drive, where she drove cattle all
day and forded the Big Thompson River about twenty times. She earned high
praise from Evans” (Allen, Travelling Ladies, p. 237). He was, in fact,
so pleased that he often called through the door of her cabin before daylight
requesting her help when he was short-handed. He offered to hire her for $6.00
a week, but “she did not fancy playing ‘hired girl’” and left soon thereafter.
She met and stayed with many other ranchers during her travels through Colorado.
$150.00
416. BIRD, Isabella L. A Lady’s Life in the Rocky Mountains.
London: John Murray, 1885. xii, 296 [32, ads] pp., frontispiece, plates, illustrated
title with author’s portrait. 8vo, original brown cloth. Light shelf wear
and back hinge cracked, text fine and fresh, related newspaper article laid
in.
“Fifth edition.” $60.00
417. BIRD, Isabella L. A Lady’s Life in the Rocky Mountains.
New York & London: G. P. Putnam’s Sons & Knickerbocker Press, 1886.
xii, 296 pp., frontispiece, plates. 8vo, original terracotta gilt-pictorial
cloth. Moderate shelf wear, especially to spinal extremities, front hinge
cracked, small bookdealer’s label on rear pastedown, a few small stains in
text, otherwise very good.
Later printing. $45.00
418. BIRD, Isabella L. A Lady’s Life in the Rocky Mountains.
London: John Murray, 1894. xii, 296 pp., frontispiece, plates, illustrated
title. 8vo, original terracotta cloth. Hinges loose, small inkstamp on title
and small bookdealer’s label on rear pastedown, overall very good.
“Sixth edition.” $45.00
419. BIRD, Isabella L. A Lady’s Life in the Rocky Mountains.
New York & London: G. P. Putnam’s Sons & Knickerbocker Press, 1894.
[1, ad] xii, 296 pp., frontispiece, plates. 8vo, original tan gilt-pictorial
cloth. Ex-library: East Hampton Public Library copy with call letters partially
removed from spine, their bookplate on front pastedown (stamped “Withdrawal”),
embossed stamp on title, and remains of removed library materials on back
flyleaf and pastedown. Shelf-slanted, moderate shelf wear, mild to moderate
foxing adjacent to plates, otherwise very good. The Dorothy Josey copy, with
her bookplate.
Later printing. $35.00
420. BIRD, Isabella L. A Lady’s Life in the Rocky Mountains.
New York: G. P. Putnam’s Sons, n.d. [1, ad] xii, 296 [2, ads] pp., frontispiece,
plates. 8vo, original green gilt-pictorial cloth. Binding discolored and moderately
worn, front hinge cracked, occasional foxing (especially to first and last
few leaves and adjacent to plates), one plate detached (but present), otherwise
very good. Initialed hand-written note about this copy by J. Frank Dobie laid
in.
“Seventh edition.” $35.00
421. [BIRD, ISABELLA L.]. BARR, Pat. A Curious Life for
a Lady.... Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, 1970. 347 pp.,
plates, maps. 8vo, original brown cloth. Very fine in d.j.
First American edition. In addition to a lengthy section
on Isabella’s visit to Colorado, this book contains some of her previously
unpublished letters. $20.00
422. [BIRD, ISABELLA L.]. BARR, Pat. A Curious Life for
a Lady: The Story of Isabella Bird, a Remarkable Victorian Traveller.
London: Secker & Warburg, n.d. 347 pp., plates, maps. 8vo, original tan
cloth. Light shelf wear, overall fine in d.j.
English reprint edition of the Murray & Macmillan first edition
(1970). $20.00
423. [BIRD, ISABELLA L.]. MIDDLETON, Dorothy. “‘A Lady’s
Life in the Rocky Mountains’” in The Cornhill Magazine 994 (Winter
1952/1953). Pp. 274-300, plates, illustration. 8vo, original printed wrappers.
Two pages browned (from old newspaper clipping?), otherwise fine.
First printing. Brief biography and account of Isabella’s
visit to Colorado. $10.00
424. BIRD, J. S. Prairies and Pioneers. Hays, Kansas:
McWhirter‑Ammons Press, [1931 or after]. 56 pp., text illustrations.
8vo, original stiff colored pictorial wrappers. Fine.
Second edition (the author says in the introduction that he first
published the work at Christmas as a gift for his friends, and that the work
was so well received, that he is now re-releasing the book; the copyright
date is 1931). Includes “A Cowboy Dance” (describing social activities following
a round up); “Bob Wilson” (about a cowboy who drowned while crossing the Smoky
near Wallace); “Who Started This Fire?” (how homesteaders sometimes set prairie
fires to drive out the cattlemen); etc. $40.00
| <Back to Table of Contents | Home | <View previous group of items | View next group of items> |