![]()
276. BARNES, Will C. Tales from the X-Bar Horse Camp:
The Blue-Roan Horse “Outlaw” and Other Stories. Chicago: Breeder’s Gazette,
1920. [12] 217 pp., photographic plates, text illustrations, printed music.
8vo, original half green cloth over tan boards, gilt-pictorial spine. Fragile
boards lightly rubbed and stained, a bit of minor water staining to a few
preliminary and terminal leaves, mild foxing adjacent to plates, generally
a very good copy of a book difficult to find in collector’s condition.
First collected edition (first published in various magazines).
Dobie, p. 96. Dykes, Western High Spots, p. 41 (“High Spots of Western
Fiction: 1902-1952”). Herd 211: “A scarce collection of true stories...dealing
with the rough life of the cowman and peace officers of northern Arizona.”
Howes B156. Merrill, Aristocrats of the Cow Country, p. 15. Reese,
Six Score 7n. Wallace, Arizona History XV:28. Includes a chapter
on camel hunting in Arizona. $200.00
277. BARNES, Will C. Western Grazing Grounds and Forest
Ranges: A History of the Live-Stock Industry As Conducted on the Open Ranges
of the Arid West, with Particular Reference to the Use Now Being Made of the
Ranges in the National Forests. Chicago: The Breeder’s Gazette, 1913.
390 pp., 6 lithographed color plates (botanical), numerous photographic illustrations,
text illustrations, brands. 8vo, original green cloth gilt. A few tiny abrasions
to binding, fore-edges foxed and a few foxmarks in text, otherwise fine in
a bright binding. Errata laid in.
First edition. Dobie, p. 96. Dykes, Collecting Range
Life Literature, p. 14; Western High Spots, p. 77 (“A Range Man’s
Library”): “About the intermountain ranges.... [Hard] to find but worth the
search.” Graff 190. Herd 212: “Scarce.” Howes B157. Merrill, Aristocrats
of the Cow Country, p. 15. Reese, Six Score 7: “One of the first
systematic studies of the range industry as a whole. Barnes covers the history
of the industry, types of fodder, range management, and many other lesser
known facets of ranching and livestock care. A fascinating work, and a good
picture of the industry at the turn of the century.” Smith 566. Wallace, Arizona
History VII:7. $250.00
278. BARNETT, Joel. A Long Trip in a Prairie Schooner....
Whittier: [Western Stationery Co., 1928]. 134 pp., 2 portraits. 12mo,
original textured maroon cloth. Foot of spine repaired where torn, endsheets
mildly foxed, stains in gutter.
First edition, limited edition (350 copies). Eberstadt,
Modern Narratives of the Plains and the Rockies 22. Graff 191: “Keokuk
County, Iowa, to Oregon in 1859.” Mattes, Platte River Road Narratives
1655: “Along Platte noted several large herds of cattle and horses being driven
to California markets.” Mintz, Trail 22: “Barnett wrote this account
based on the diary left by John Millican, a member of the party, and one of
a number of that group who died almost immediately after reaching Oregon.
Parts of this little book do a good job of communicating the very feelings
of those on the trail.” Smith 579. This substantial overland by a Quaker has
good details on the small herd of cattle that the party took with them to
Oregon, where he established a ranch that became known as “The Quaker Ranch.”
The party began the journey with about 250 cattle (three cattle to pull each
of the thirty-five wagons and a loose herd). Barnett refers to the herders
on the journey as “cowboys” and vividly describes rigors of the trail (especially
river crossings) for cattle. He tells how Native Americans preferred to steal
horses and mules rather than slow-moving cattle. $110.00
279. BARNETT, Joel. A Long Trip in a Prairie Schooner....
Glendale: The Arthur H. Clark Company, [1928]. 134 pp., 2 portraits. 12mo,
original maroon textured cloth. Very fine.
First edition, the Clark remainder, with their printed
cancel slip over imprint. Clark & Brunet do not mention this title as
one of the Clark remainders in their non-inclusive list (pp. 221-25). $165.00
280. BARNEY, Robert Owen. The Romantic Story of Dallas
from Buckskins to Top Hat. [Dallas: William Noll Sewell, 1948]. 82 pp.,
profusely illustrated with cartoons by Bill McClanahan depicting people and
events in Dallas history. 8vo, original wrappers with photographic illustration
of downtown, stapled. Slight split at lower spine and light cover wear, internally
fine. Scarce in commerce.
First edition. CBC 1215. A humorous look at Dallas
history, with lively illustrations by the cartoonist for the Dallas Morning
News. Extermination of the buffalo, Belle Starr and her ranch at Younger’s
Bend, horsemanship, county fairs, brands, saddle manufacturing industry, etc.,
primarily in the early years. $55.00
281. BARNS, Cass G. The Sod House: Reminiscent Historical
and Biographical Sketches Featuring Nebraska Pioneers, 1867‑1897.
Madison, Nebraska: Cass G. Barns, 1930. 287 pp., frontispiece portrait, plates.
8vo, original brown cloth with tipped-on photograph. Very fine in d.j.
First edition. Mohr, The Range Country 629. Chapter
11 covers livestock and grain dealers, and there are many other references
to stockraising (trail drives in the earliest days, sandhill cattle range,
meat-packing industry, large herds of sheep in the western part of the state,
etc.). $140.00
282. BARNS, Chancy R. (ed.). The Commonwealth of Missouri:
A Centennial Record. St. Louis: Bryan, Brand & Company, 1877. xxiv,
936 [6] pp., frontispiece portrait, plates (mostly steel-engraved portraits),
text illustrations. Large 4to, original embossed maroon leather, a.e.g. Binding
worn, upper cover detached, lower cover secured with library tape, interior
fine. Contemporary gift inscription.
First edition. Flake 315. Not in Howes and other standard
references. Massive, well-illustrated history of Missouri with a wealth of
local and social history. The chapter on “Material Wealth” includes some information
and statistics on livestock, and the many biographies include individuals
involved in the cattle trade. The local history section discusses the Kansas
City stockyards and has an illustration of the Kansas City Live Stock Exchange.
The author was a publisher in St. Louis. $150.00
283. BARR, Elizabeth N. A Souvenir History of Lincoln
County, Kansas. [Salina, Kansas, 1961]. [4] 123 [11] pp., frontispiece
portrait, illustrations. 8vo, original beige wrappers. Very fine.
Facsimile edition of the rare original edition published in Topeka,
1908, with 10 pages of additional material added at the end. Not in Howes
and other standard bibliographies. Contains a section on “The Stock Business”
and ads related to stockraising. $50.00
284. BARREIRO, Antonio. Antonio Barreiro’s “Ojeada sobre
Nuevo Mexico.” Santa Fe: El Palacio Press, 1928. 60 pp., frontispiece
photograph. 8vo, original brown wrappers, stapled. Fragile wrappers with some
splits, small inkstain to fore-edges (affecting blank margin of a few leaves
in the middle of the text).
Second edition in English (first published in Spanish in Puebla,
1832; in 1849 the account was republished in Mexico City with two other New
Mexico reports; the first appearance in English appeared in two issues of
New Mexico Historical Review the same year). Publications in History,
vol. 5; edited by Lansing B. Bloom. Graff 194n. Howes B169n. Plains &
Rockies IV:45an (new entry): “Barreiro was a delegate from New Mexico
to the Mexican Congress. Streeter notes that his survey of the state was apparently
undertaken at the request of the Mexican minister Espinosa.” Rittenhouse 21n.
Saunders 2465. In the section on natural resources, the author includes material
on buffalo, wild horses, sheep, and goats. He also discusses Apache incursions
against livestock. The emphasis is on sheep raising rather than cattle.
$30.00
285. BARROWS, John R. A Wisconsin Youth in Montana
[wrapper title]. Missoula: State University of Montana, 1932. 15 pp. 8vo,
original printed self-wrappers. Very fine.
First separate issue, offprint from Frontier 8:1
(November 1927). Sources of Northwest History, no. 1. Herd 216. The
author describes his experiences working as a cowboy for the DHS outfit in
western Montana in the early 1880s. While working for another outfit, he herded
cattle on the Yellowstone River. $50.00
286. BARRY, [James] Buck[ner]. A Texas Ranger and Frontiersman:
The Days of Buck Barry in Texas, 1845-1906. Edited by James K. Greer.
Dallas: The Southwest Press, 1932. xi [1] 254 pp., frontispiece, plates, maps,
text illustrations. 8vo, original green cloth. Light wear and discoloration
to binding, intermittent mild foxing, overall very good, in the rare d.j.
(near fine condition). Signed by Greer on title page and with J. Frank Dobie’s
signed presentation inscription on front free endpaper: “To Dudley Dobie with
appreciation of his help & friendship.”
First edition. First edition. Basic Texas Books
11: “Best memoir of a Texan Ranger during the mid-nineteenth century, covering
his early life in North Carolina as hunter and schoolteacher, trip at the
age of 23 through Texas in the last year of the Republic, service in the Mexican
War under Jack Hays, and life as a pioneer on what was then the farthest frontier
of Texas.” Dobie, p. 60. Dykes, Western High Spots, p. 118 (“Ranger
Reading”). Greene, The Fifty Best Books on Texas, p. 17: “Modern readers
may not find Buck Barry’s attitudes and views entirely lovable, especially
concerning Indians. But while he didn’t sympathize with them, he treated them
as honorable foes, never sneering at them or projecting them as mere savages
to be exterminated. James K. Greer assured me twenty years later, that his
editing of Barry’s journals included a great deal more than just deciphering
his handwriting, that old Buck had some things to say that just couldn’t be
loosed on the world.” Herd 927: “Scarce.... Chapter on stock farming.”
Howes G398. Rader 1682. Tate, Indians of Texas 2512: “Barry provides...descriptions
of numerous confrontations between Texas Rangers and Indians (especially Comanches),
and expresses the general anti-biases of the period.... His discussion of
the 1858-1859 Reservation War, near Ft. Belknap, is especially valuable.”
Not in North America Divided and Tutorow. Chapters on “Daily Life of
a Texas Settler in the ’Fifties,” stockraising, and horse thieves. $250.00
287. BARRY, [James] Buck[ner]. A Texas Ranger and Frontiersman.... Edited by James K. Greer. Dallas: The Southwest Press, 1932. Another copy. Binding somewhat mottled, discolored, and shelf worn, one signature starting, some mild to moderate foxing. Generic bookplate on title. $195.00
288. BARRY, Louise. The Beginning of the West: Annals
of the Kansas Gateway to the American West. Topeka: Kansas State Historical
Society, [1972]. viii, 1,295 [1] pp., plates, maps, endpaper maps. Thick 8vo,
original green buckram. Very fine in lightly worn d.j.
First book edition (originally published as 24 articles
in the Kansas Historical Quarterly 1961-67). Rittenhouse 22: “In many
ways this is perhaps the single most useful reference source on the SFT since
the works of Josiah Gregg and James J. Webb. D. W. Wilder published, until
1886, his Annals of Kansas. They were historically deficient for the
years prior to 1854.... Barry...assembled this collection of excerpts, notes,
and comments on Kansas history from early and recent sources. While it relates
to Kansas as a whole, it includes most major events and personalities on the
SFT.” Tate, Indians of Texas 2208: “Detailed (almost day-by-day) account
of the Santa Fe Trail history and constant Comanche, Kiowa and Cheyenne problems
for the traders.” This work complements D. W. Wilder’s The Annals of Kansas
City (originally published in Topeka in 1886; see Herd 2517). Barry’s
massive compendium of original sources documents early trail drives in Kansas,
including statistics, such as the estimate that in 1853 over a hundred thousand
cattle had crossed the plains. Brief notes on the cattle trade and Texas fever.
$75.00
289. BARTHOLOMEW, Ed. Black Jack Ketchum, Last of the
Hold-Up Kings. Houston: Frontier Press, 1955. 116 pp., plates, portraits.
12mo, original turquoise cloth. Very fine.
First edition. Dykes, Western High Spots, p. 7 (“Collecting
Modern Western Americana”). Guns 148. Ketchum (1863-1901) was born
in western San Saba County, Texas. Two chapters cover Ketchum’s youthful experiences
working on ranches in Texas and Pecos Valley, New Mexico. During his criminal
career, Ketchum specialized in holding up stage coaches and trains and his
activities were invariably set against the backdrop of the cattle country,
ranging from Wyoming to the Rio Grande. Frequent and excellent peripheral
details on ranching and cowboy life, such as descriptions of specific ranches,
cowboys, lawmen, and rustlers, and even unusual details like how cowboys spent
the idle months of winter. For more on Ketchum, see Thrapp II, p. 776.
$80.00
290. BARTHOLEMEW, Ed. Buffalo Bill’s Life: An Adventurous
Career That Led from the Savagery of Western Life to a Seat beside Kings and
Princes. Houston: Frontier Press of Texas, 1958. 30 pp. (printed on pale
yellow paper), photographic illustrations. 12mo, original red printed wrappers,
stapled. Very fine.
First edition. According to the title verso, this crudely
printed little biography of the Wild West showman was taken “from a newspaper
letter sent from London in May 1888.” Cody describes his ranch in North Platte,
Nebraska as “one of the finest ranch-houses in the country.” Included are
some early and rare photographs, such as four-year-old Cody with elaborate
hairdo, fancy ruffled jacket and pants, and Mary Jane shoes. $45.00
291. BARTHOLOMEW, Ed. Kill or Be Killed: A Record of
Violence in the Early Southwest.... Houston: Frontier Press, 1953. [4]
148 pp., plates, portraits. 8vo, original red cloth. Very fine, signed by
author.
First edition. Guns 152. The focus is on gunmen
in the Southwest, especially Texas, after the Civil War. Some of the gunmen
covered were rustlers, and many of the bloody events took place in the cattle
country. The author asserts that many of these outlaws were young Southern
men disillusioned by the rigors of Reconstruction. He states that as such
they were “manufactured gunfighters” who were drawn to crime through the “magnet
of gold, cattle, loot, [and] the reckless life.” He discusses the fallout
of these young hot-heads starting to go up the cattle trail: “The top year
was 1871, when well over a half million were driven north by Texas cowboys.
From 1866 to 1875, nearly six million head were trailed north from Texas.
Soon, up there in Kansas, in the cattle towns, rail heads, the word ‘cowboy’
came to be known as nothing, the word was changed to ‘Texan.’ In the end the
expression, ‘Texan,’ came to be known as any wild and wooly individual....
Later it got so bad over in Arizona that folks around there came to refer
to any outlaw or badman as a ‘cowboy’.” $70.00
292. BARTLETT, Ichabod S. History of Wyoming. Chicago:
S. J. Clarke Publishing, 1918. 69 pp., frontispiece portrait, numerous photographic
plates. 4to, original green wrappers. Very fine.
First edition. This is the prospectus for the three-volume
history published in 1918 (see Flake 324, Guns 159, Herd 217,
and Malone, Wyomingana, p. 1). The prospectus contains six photographs
of the Cheyenne Frontier Days and text on stockraising. $55.00
293. [BASS, SAM]. Life and Adventures of Sam Bass, the
Notorious Union Pacific and Texas Train Robber Together with a Graphic Account
of His Capture and Death—Sketch of the Members of His Band, with Thrilling
Pen Pictures of Their Many Bold and Desperate Deeds.... Dallas: Dallas
Steam Commercial Print, 1878 [actually Austin: John A. Norris, ca. 1905].
89 pp. 8vo, original blue printed wrappers. Wraps lightly worn and with some
browning along left side of upper wrap, internally very fine.
Second edition. The rare first edition was published in Dallas
in 1878 with 110 pages (Adams knew of only two copies of the 1878 edition;
see Dykes, Rare Western Outlaw Books, p. 14). Adams, One-Fifty
5n. Guns 162n: “Exceedingly rare.... Said to have been written by a
Dallas newspaper reporter named Morrison.” Howes D227. Bass (1851-78) began
his slide down the slippery slope of outlawry in 1876 when he and Joel Collins
gathered up a herd of cattle of questionable title which they drove to northern
Kansas. The author discusses how Bass, in habits and attire, typified cowboys
of the period. $80.00
294. [BASS, SAM]. Life and Adventures of Sam Bass....
Dallas: Dallas Steam Commercial Print, 1878 [actually Austin: N. H. Gammel,
early twentieth century?]. 89 pp. 8vo, original tan printed wrappers. Very
fine.
Third edition. Austin publisher Gammel issued this reprint of
the Norris edition (Gammel began publishing in 1892 and continued well into
the twentieth century). $65.00
295. [BASS, SAM]. True Story of Sam Bass the Outlaw Written
and Published for the Sam Bass Café in Round Rock, Texas. Price 10c [wrapper
title]. N.p., n.d. 12 pp., photographic illustration. 12mo, original printed
self-wrappers, stapled. One light stain on first leaf, otherwise fine.
Unidentified issue (measures 14.5 cm; Adams calls for 16 cm).
Guns 164: “A pamphlet published by the Sam Bass Café of Round Rock,
Texas, where Bass was killed. First issues of this pamphlet are scarce, but
its publisher kept it in print for advertising purposes until he went out
of business. This condensed history of Bass was based on the files of the
adjutant general of Texas and written by the son of a Texas Ranger. The author
merely hits the high spots of Bass’s career.” $35.00
296. BASSETT WILLIS, Ann. “‘Queen Ann’ of Brown’s Park”
in The Colorado Magazine 29:2-4 & 30:1 (1952-53). Pp. 81-98 + 218-35
+ 284-98 + 58-76, a few photographic text illustrations. 4 vols., 12mo, original
beige printed wrappers. Occasional slight foxing, otherwise fine.
First printing. Autobiography of Ann Bassett, born in 1878
in Brown’s Park, Routt County, Colorado, who “began life as a cow hand at
the mature age of six...and early on adopted buckskin breeches for my personal
use.... Imagine my mother’s disturbance of mind!” (pp. 94-95). “I rode those
old round-ups for months at a time, for many, many years. And I became the
wife of Hi Bernard (one of the West’s most noted managers of two of the biggest
outfits in Wyoming and Colorado).... From my own experiences and observation...I
learned that the grasping cattle barons of those early days were the biggest
cattle thieves of all time” (p. 69). She gives an excellent history of the
earliest ranching in the region: introduction of domestic cattle by the Edwards
brothers in 1869; arrival of vast herds from Texas; conflicts with homesteaders;
how most smaller outfits were absorbed the big operations; formation of the
Brown’s Park Cattle Association; fencing; Butch Cassidy; Tom Horn; etc. $80.00
297. BATEMAN, Ed., Sr. Horse Breaker. Seattle: Carl
K. Wilson [colophon: Knox City, Texas: Moss Publishing], 1947. [3] 110 [1]
pp., photographic illustrations by Tommy Thompson. Small 4to, original brown
buckram. Fine in price-clipped d.j. with photograph of horses.
First edition. Herd 220. Excellent photo-essay on
techniques for breaking horses Texas or Western style. Bateman commenced ranching
in 1927 in Texas. He explains that a horse breaker is a working man and a
bronc rider is an exhibitionist—that a horse breaker wants to train a horse
so that it is a reliable, working mount, whereas the bronc rider wants an
undisciplined horse whose spirit he can conquer. $50.00
298. BATEMAN, Ed., Sr. Horse Breaker. Seattle: Carl K. Wilson [colophon: Knox City, Texas: Moss Publishing], 1947. Another copy in variant d.j. Fine in rose d.j. with line drawing of a bucking horse and rider in green ink. Nickel-sized hole in d.j. (at spine and upper panel, but not affecting illustration). $75.00
299. BATEMAN, Ed., Sr. Pecos Bill Junior. San Angelo:
San Angelo Press, [1952]. 102 [1] pp., cartoon illustrations by Ace Reid.
Large 8vo, original green cloth. Insect damage to binding, internally very
fine.
First edition. Dykes, Western High Spots, p. 84n
(“A Range Man’s Library”), mentioning Reid’s illustrations. This work consists
of letters from “Pecos Bill, Jr.” to Jim Smith written in cowboy vernacular.
$15.00
300. BATEMAN, Ed., Sr. Rawhide Bound. Seattle: Carl
K. Wilson [actually Moss Publishing Company, 1950]. 100 pp., 5 full-page silhouettes
and other text decorations by Ace Reid, Jr. 8vo, original orange cloth. Very
fine in price-clipped d.j.
First edition. Herd 221. Humor written in cowboy
vernacular. $45.00
| <Back to Table of Contents | Home | <View previous group of items | View next group of items> |