![]()
251. [BARBED WIRE]. Photocopies of 3 articles on the history
of barbed wire: (1) PELLETT, Kent. “When Iowans Battled for Barbed Wire” in
Des Moines Sunday Register (January 21, 1940); (2) VANDENBURG, C. M.
Typescript from Wire Magazine (February 1936); (3) WARREN, Arthur G.
“Barbed Wire—Who Invented It?” in Iron Age (June 24, 1926). Fine.
With the articles is a TLs to Dudley R. Dobie from Sheffield Steel
in Kansas City regarding samples of barbed wire. $35.00
252. BARBOT, W. A. (comp.). Souvenir Album of 1891, City
of Denver Colo. [wrapper title]. Denver: Collier & Cleaveland Litho.
Co., [1890]. [1] 30 leaves, toned lithographs (city views, architecture, manufactures,
mining, Berkeley Lake). Oblong 8vo, original pictorial wrapper, stitched (lower
wrap absent). Fragile wrapper worn, mild to moderate staining (primarily affecting
upper blank margin of first 10 or so leaves). Rare.
First edition. Wynar 2302. Ephemeral, well-illustrated
Denver and Colorado promotional. Stockraising in Colorado is discussed at
p. 28, and statistics are provided (e.g., the estimated number of cattle in
Colorado in 1889 was 769,823 valued at $7,053,370.70). $220.00
253. BARD, Floyd C. Dude Wrangler, Hunter, Line Rider....
As Told to Agnes Wright Spring. Denver: Sage Books, n.d. (ca. 1962). 100
pp., photographic plates, facsimile. 8vo, original blue cloth. Light discoloration
to binding, otherwise fine in d.j.
First edition. A continuation of the author’s autobiography,
Horse Wrangler (see item 255 herein), this volume includes Bard’s activities
in the Big Horn Mountains of Wyoming. $40.00
254. BARD, Floyd C. Dude Wrangler, Hunter, Line Rider.... Denver: Sage Books, n.d. (ca. 1962). Another copy, wrappers issue. 8vo, original multicolor pictorial wrappers. Fine. Ownership inscription on half-title. $30.00
255. BARD, Floyd C. Horse Wrangler: Sixty Years in the
Saddle in Wyoming and Montana...As Told to Agnes Wright Spring. Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, [1960]. xi [1] 296 pp., illustrated title by
Eggenhofer, photographic plates, map. 8vo, original yellow cloth. Very fine
in d.j. illustrated by Joe Beeler. Presentation copy, inscribed, dated, and
signed by Spring: “To Lucretia and Steve Payne who know and love the Old West.”
First edition. Dykes, Fifty Great Western Illustrators
(Beeler 33), (Eggenhofer 26). Guns 136: “Material on the Johnson
County War, Nate Champion, Nick Ray, Jim Averill, and Cattle Kate Watson.”
Mohr, The Range Country 628. Smith S2535. $70.00
256. BARD, Floyd C. Horse Wrangler.... Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, [1960]. Another copy. Very fine in d.j. Signed by Bard and Spring. $70.00
257. BARD, Floyd C. Horse Wrangler.... Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, [1960]. Another copy. Very fine in d.j. $55.00
258. BARKER, Elliott S. When the Dogs Bark “Treed”: A
Year on the Trails of the Longtails. Albuquerque: University of New Mexico
Press, 1946. xviii, 209 pp., photographic plates, text illustrations. 8vo,
original grey cloth. Very fine in d.j.
First edition. Campbell, p. 141. Dobie, p. 168: “Mainly
on mountain lions, but firsthand observations on other predatory animals also.”
Herd 205. The rancher-author grew up on a ranch in the mountains of
New Mexico and worked in the Forest Service and later as State Game Warden.
During his tenure as director of Game and Fish, Bard reintroduced elk into
New Mexico and created the concept of Smokey the Bear. In the late 1940s a
forest fire killed a mother bear and severely injured her cub. The young bear
was found and taken to Santa Fe. Barker agreed with his colleagues that the
cub was living proof of the need to prevent forest fires and sent the cub
on to Washington, D.C. He sometimes referred to himself as the “Stepdaddy
of Smokey the Bear.” $50.00
259. BARKER, Eugene C. (ed.). Texas History for High
Schools and Colleges. Dallas: The Southwest Press, [1929]. x, 653 pp.
8vo, original brown cloth. Endpapers browned, otherwise fine in the scarce
d.j. (chipped).
First edition. Two chapters cover ranching exclusively:
“Life on a Typical Texas Ranch” by Harley True Burton and “Managing a Trail
Herd” by Charles Goodnight. Includes pieces by Walter Prescott Webb (“The
Texas Rangers”), W. C. Holden (“The Development of Agriculture in West Texas”),
Charles Ramsdell, E. W. Winkler, Carlos E. Castañeda, James K. Greer, Herbert
E. Bolton, Noah Smithwick, Stephen F. Austin, et al. $40.00
260. BARKER, Ruth Laughlin. Caballeros: The Romance of
Santa Fe and the Southwest. New York & London: Appleton, 1931. [10]
379 [3] pp., frontispiece, illustrations by Norma van Sweringen. 8vo, original
orange cloth. Very light shelf wear, spine slightly faded, otherwise fine.
First edition. Campbell, p. 120: “Descriptive of the Spanish
influence in New Mexico. A classic.” Dobie, p. 42. Saunders 3280n: “Spanish
elements in the culture of Santa Fe.” Mentions horses, equipage, cattle, cowboys,
sheep raising, rustling, Lincoln County War, etc. $35.00
261. BARKER, S. Omar. Songs of the Saddlemen. Denver:
Sage Books, [1954]. 112 pp., illustrations by Bugbee. 8vo, original pale green
cloth. Other than occasional mild foxing to endpapers and covers, overall
very good in fine d.j.
First edition. Campbell, p. 224: “Barker is a great lover
of New Mexico and his native mountains. Though the author of prose books and
innumerable pieces of magazine fiction and articles, he began as a poet. His
stories deal with the range life he knows so well and are notable for sympathetic
treatment of his Spanish-American neighbors. His ballads are indigenous, as
genuine and genial as their author himself.” Dobie & Dykes, 44 &
44 #83: “These poems are fun to read yet ranch-raised Omar wrote them
true to the life on the range and trail.” Dykes, Fifty Great Western Illustrators
(Bugbee 14); Western High Spots, p. 6 (“Collecting Modern Western
Americana”): “Will be appreciated by all who love horses, cattle, grass and
blue skies”; p. 83 (“A Range Man’s Library”). $40.00
262. BARKLEY, Mary Starr. History of Travis County and
Austin, 1839-1899. [Waco: Texian Press, 1963]. vii [1] 388 pp., photographic
plates, maps. 8vo, original blue cloth. Fine in d.j.
First edition. CBC 4361. Guns 139. Pp. 259-63
contain a section on “Cattle—Cattle Brands,” with discussion of cattle drives
through Austin, early cattlemen and ranches, and a list of cattle brands.
One story describes a drive of 600 cattle over the Congress Avenue bridge
in which a stampede occurred, causing the bridge to collapse, drowning 185
cattle. $75.00
263. BARLER, Miles. “Early Days in Llano” [wrapper
title]. [Llano?], n.d. (ca. 1915). 76 pp. 16mo, original brown wrappers. Very
fine.
Third edition (the first edition, consisting of 68 pp., was published
in Llano in 1898 and is known only by one copy); OCLC locates 4 copies of
the second edition (76 pp.), ca. 1905 (Vandale 10). CBC 3031. Guns
140. Herd 206. Howes B141. Vandale 10n. Collection of articles originally
published in the Llano Times containing reminiscences of an Ohioan
who came to Texas in 1850 with the Oatmans and worked as a cowboy in Bastrop
County with Grandpa Oatman and then Col. Bunton. After accumulating a hundred
head of cattle, he settled in Llano County in 1857. Cowboy life, Indian fights,
outlaws, rustlers, bear hunts, Civil War, etc. $65.00
264. BARLOW, Bill. Sagebrush Philosophy. Douglas,
Wyoming: Budget Printshop, 1905-1910. 23 issues (unpaginated, but each with
approximately 30 pp.). 16mo, original pictorial wrappers in various colors.
Fine to very fine, mostly unopened.
First printings. The Douglas, Wyoming author rambles through
diverse subjects with occasional mention of ranching, trail drives, and Buffalo
Bill Cody and his Wild West Show. However, the emphasis is on the author’s
unique brand of humor. The back wrapper of each issue prints his philosophy:
“Some Scintillating Solecisms, done into a bibliomag of Wyoming Song for esoteric
absorption, the which as a remedy for bile, basaltic bigotry and bated breath
might help just a little. The whole printed on prickly pear papyrus, in ye
commonwealth of Wyoming, bailiwick of Douglas.” Issues are 1905 (August, September);
1906 (June); 1907 (June); 1908 (July, October, December); 1909 (January, March,
June, July, August, September, October); 1910 (January, February, March, May,
June, July, September, October, November). $80.00
265. BARNARD, Evan G. A Rider of the Cherokee Strip.
Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1936. xviii [2] 233 pp., frontispiece portrait,
photographic plates, endpaper maps. 8vo, original orange cloth. Very fine
in d.j.
First edition. Adams, Burs I:19: “An interesting
book about the author’s own experiences on the frontiers of Texas and Oklahoma
as a cowboy.” Campbell, p. 84: “Though not so dramatic as some, it gives perhaps
a truer picture than most—with much detail, lively humor, and a few memorable
characters. Early cattle drives, the 101 Ranch in Oklahoma.” Campbell, My
Favorite 101 Books about the Cattle Industry 5. Dobie, p. 96: “Savory
with little incidents and cowboy humor.” Guns 141. Herd 207.
Howes B147. Rader 270. Autobiography by Barnard, who describes his life as
a cowpuncher from 1882 in Texas, Indian Territory, Kansas, Oklahoma, and the
Cherokee Strip. Edited by Edward Everett Dale. $100.00
266. BARNARD, Evan G. A Rider of the Cherokee Strip. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1936. Another copy. Fine, d.j. not present. $75.00
267. BARNARD, Upton. Jake Bell: Range Rider. San
Antonio: Naylor, [1954]. vii [1] 172 pp. 8vo, original tan buckram. Fine in
price-clipped d.j.
First edition. Novel about a “lone cowhand who followed
the Mesquite Trail,” set in the early 1870s in Central Texas, based on the
Stephenville author’s experiences as a cowboy and rancher. Dudley Dobie felt
that the book was so true to life that Adams should have included it in Herd.
$25.00
268. BARNARD, Upton. Livery Stable Days. San Antonio:
Naylor, [1959]. x, 186 pp., frontispiece photograph of author standing in
front of his livery stable. 8vo, original ivory pictorial cloth. Upper fore-edge
lightly foxed, otherwise fine in price-clipped d.j.
First edition. Historical vignettes based on the cowboy
author’s experiences while operating a livery stable at Teague, Texas. An
appendix listing livery persons of Texas and their post-livery careers indicates
that a goodly number subsequently were involved in the cattle trade. Includes
Belle Starr, the alleged cattle rustler. $10.00
269. BARNES, Charles M. Combats and Conquests of Immortal
Heroes Sung in Song and Told in Story. San Antonio: Guessaz & Ferlet,
1910. 268 pp., color frontispiece of Onderdonk’s Alamo painting, photographic
illustrations. Large 8vo, original pale blue cloth. Binding with moderate
wear and light staining, occasional foxing to text, overall very good, much
better than usually found.
First edition. CBC 279. Howes B152. In addition
to the Anglocentric rendering of the Texas Revolution and much out-of-the-way
local history of San Antonio, the book contains a photograph of Uncle Jim
Dobie and “Old Champion,” his famous longhorn steer (p. 126), Capt. Will H.
Edgar’s firsthand narrative of rounding up wild mustangs in 1858 during a
trip from Corpus Christi to Brownsville, and accounts of the early Texas cattle
barons and the cattle trade. $110.00
270. BARNES, Grace & Beth Gault. So This Is Langtry.
Boerne: Toepperwein, [1946]. 32 pp., photographic illustrations. 8vo,
original green pictorial wrappers, stapled. Very fine, signed by both authors.
First edition. CBC 4543. Includes the story of a
cowpuncher accused of riding a stolen horse; he eluded Judge Bean’s rope necktie
by claiming that he had seen Lily Langtry at the Orpheum in Chicago when he
went up the trail. The latter part relates the purchase of the Bean property
by rancher W. I. Babb and his family. $30.00
271. BARNES, Robert J. Conrad Richter. Austin: Steck-Vaughn
Company, [1968]. iv, 44 pp. 12mo, original tan printed wrappers. Very fine.
First edition. Southwest Writers Series 14. Biography,
literary criticism, and brief bibliography. Richter wrote one of the classics
of ranching fiction, The Sea of Grass. $20.00
272. BARNES, Will C. Apaches and Longhorns: The Reminiscences
of Will C. Barnes. Edited and with an Introduction by Frank C. Lockwood.
Los Angeles: Ward Ritchie, 1941. xxiii [1] 210 pp., frontispiece portrait,
photographic plates. 8vo, original ecru pictorial cloth. Very fine in the
scarce d.j. (price-clipped).
First edition. Campbell, My Favorite 101 Books about
the Cattle Industry 6. Dobie, p. 96. Graff 189: “A grand book of Arizona
experiences.” Guns 142. Herd 208. Reese, Six Score 7n:
“Interesting autobiography.” Saunders 3012. Barnes (1858-1936) was an Indian
fighter turned cowman who took part in the struggles between cowmen and sheepmen
in the 1880s. Later he served in the Arizona legislature and became Chief
of Grazing in the Forest Service under Gifford Pinchot. See Thrapp (I, pp.
64-65). Barnes also co-authored (with William McLeod Raine) Cattle
(1930). $125.00
273. BARNES, Will C. Arizona Place Names. Tucson:
University of Arizona General Bulletin No. 2, 6:1, January 1, 1935. 503 pp.
8vo, original beige wrappers. Wrapper barely creased and rubbed, internally
very fine.
First edition. Clark, Arizona, p. 46. Wallace, Arizona
History 40. The cowman-author includes details on ranches, such as number
of cattle, geographic features, history, etc. “Barnes was able and prolific
writer, but is best known perhaps for his compendium, Arizona Place Names,
one of the earliest such dictionaries, and still possibly the most thorough
and readable. His initial edition was much more useful and entertaining than
revisions of his work have been” (Thrapp, I, p. 64). $65.00
274. BARNES, Will C. “On the Trail of the Vanishing Longhorn”
in Saturday Evening Post 200:16 (October 15, 1927). Pp. 9, 121-22,
127. 4to, original pictorial wrappers with color illustration. Wrappers detached,
marginal chipping. J. Frank Dobie’s copy, with his ink inscription at top
margin noting Barnes’s essay.
First printing. Illustrated article giving a history of
Spain’s introduction of cattle to America, the rise and decline of the longhorn
in Texas, and the successful campaign by the U.S. Forest Service to save the
breed from extinction. Includes illustration of brands. $25.00
275. BARNES, Will C. The Story of the Range: An Account
of the Occupation of the Public Domain Ranges by the Pioneer Stockmen, the
Effect on the Forage and the Land of Unrestricted Grazing, and the Attempts
That Have Been Made to Regulate Grazing Practice and Perpetuate the Great
Natural Forage Resources of the Open Ranges. Washington, D.C.: GPO, 1926.
iv, 60 pp., photographic plates, text maps. 8vo, original pale green printed
wrappers. Marginal browning to wraps, otherwise fine.
First edition. Herd 210: “Scarce.” Saunders 3868.
Wallace, Arizona History VII:10. Barnes was Chief of Grazing for the
U.S. Forest Service, and this treatise is one of his most important writings.
$100.00
| <Back to Table of Contents | Home | <View previous group of items | View next group of items> |