![]()
1075. [COLORADO]. LIBRARY OF CONGRESS. Colorado: The Diamond
Jubilee of Statehood. An Exhibition in the Library of Congress...November 14,
1951, to February 14, 1952. Washington, D.C.: United States Government Printing
Office, 1951. iii [1] 75 pp., frontispiece, many photographic plates (mainly
views), map, facsimile. 8vo, original beige pictorial wrappers. Fine.
First edition. Wynar 117. Exhibit of Colorado high spots
(mostly photographs and artifacts) with a section on ranching and livestock.
Useful reference work. $35.00
1076. [COLORADO]. PARKER PRESS. The Parker Press. Souvenir
Edition...Parker Centennial 1864-1964 Celebration...June 20 & 21, 1964...
[wrapper title]. [Parker, Colorado: Parker Press], 1964. [28] pp., text illustrations
(photographic), map, ads. 4to, original white pictorial wrappers. Wrappers lightly
rubbed, text browned, generally very good. Dr. Nolie Mumey’s copy, with his
address label on upper wrap.
First printing. Wynar 895. Many of the residents of the Parker
area were ranchers and the region is nationally renown for thoroughbred horses
and cattle. Establishment of a post office in the early 1860s on the Lord Ranch;
Melvin’s Twelve Mile Ranch in 1868 (includes photo); deceased rancher James
Sample Parker; Arapaho depredations at area ranches in 1864; 1868 murder of
pregnant ranch wife Henrietta Dieteman and her five-year-old son by Arapahos
and Cheyennes in 1868; etc. $45.00
1077. [COLORADO]. Portrait and Biographical Record of the
State of Colorado.... Chicago: Chapman Publishing Company, 1899. [5]-1,492
pp., many full-page portraits (photographic and engraved). Very thick, large
4to, original embossed and gilt-decorated dark brown sheep, beveled edges, inner
gilt dentelles, a.e.g. Low-grade sheep binding peeling along edges and joints,
otherwise exceptionally fine.
First edition. This massive illustrated compilation of Colorado
biographies, which must be the mother of all Colorado mug books, is packed with
biographies of many people engaged in the cattle trade. Reviewing the first
fifty or so pages of this book, we find: John W. Iliff (the “Cattle King of
Colorado”); George W. Baxter (“one of the most prominent representatives of
the cattle industry in the Rocky Mountain region”); ex-governor Job Adams Cooper
(“during the early years...in the West, he was interested in the stock business,
buying cattle in Texas and feeding them on Colorado ranches”); ex-governor John
L. Routt (engaged in stock business after retirement); ex-governor Albert W.
McIntire (had a 4,000-acre ranch in San Luis Valley); J. Sidney Brown (embarked
in the stock business in 1882 in the Platte Valley and partnered with Iliff
in the Iliff-Brown Cattle Company). Occasionally a woman is thrown in, such
as Helen Hunt Jackson (includes portrait), Mary F. Barry (pioneer physician
in Pueblo), Eva Myra Bocco (superintendent of schools in Eagle County and ranch
wife), Mrs. P. P. (Landrum) Hargrove (“successfully engaged in ranching in Sedgwick
County), Mrs. Catherine Nolan (“one of the most efficient business women of
El Paso County [who] owns valuable placer mine interests at Breckenridge and
also the ranch where she resides”). There is an index at the end. This book
was recently reprinted, and the reprint edition sells for around half the cost
of this original edition with far superior plates. $550.00
1078. [COLORADO]. Progressive Men of Western Colorado.
Chicago: A.W. Bowen & Co., 1905. 876 pp., frontispiece (by Charles M. Russell),
engraved and photographic plates (mostly portraits and some views). Large 4to,
original full black blind-embossed sheep parading as morocco, gilt-lettered
spine, a.e.g. Some shelf wear (chafed at joints, edges, and corners), otherwise
very fine.
First edition. Wynar 148. Yost & Renner, Russell
XVI:12. Adams includes in Herd the similar Bowen publication on Montana
(1553), but not this volume on Colorado, nor the Wyoming volume (which Merrill
selects as an Aristocrat). Many biographies of people involved in the
livestock trade. The biography of William W. Wurts of Rifle in Garfield County,
“one of the Western slope’s most substantial, enterprising and successful ranch
and cattle men,” includes his portrait, that of his wife and the mother of their
ten children, Mary Mullen Wurts, and a photograph of their ranch (pp. 544-46).
The same type of photographic coverage of rancher, wife, and ranch is found
in the biography of Scotsman George Yule, owner of the Bonnie Brae Ranch near
New Castle and first sheriff of Gunnison County. Yule had an interesting introduction
to Colorado in 1865. He took the train from Omaha to Denver and the train was
attacked by Indians trying to steal the cattle on board. He bought a ranch near
Denver, and the first year the grasshoppers ate all their crops. He then turned
to mining and made enough money to go back into stockraising. Mormon rancher
William Kenney was one of the first stockraisers in Plateau Valley; his biography
is accompanied by a photograph of his ranch house in Plateau Valley, Mesa County,
with his wife, their six children, and assorted hands sitting on the front porch.
These biographies are filled with human and historical interest. $770.00
1079. [COLORADO]. Representative Men of Colorado in the Nineteenth
Century: A Portrait Gallery of Many of the Men Who Have Been Instrumental in
the Upbuilding of Colorado, Including Not Only the Pioneers, But Others Who,
Coming Later, Have Added Their Quota, Until the Once Territory is Now the Splendid
State. New York & Denver: Rowell Art Publishing Company, 1902. xii [2]
272 pp., frontispiece (fanciful limitation leaf illustrating the seal of Colorado
surrounded by 3 putti), profusely illustrated with photographic portraits (four
portraits on almost every page). 8vo, original gilt-decorated black leather,
inner gilt dentelles, a.e.g. Light wear to extremities and corners, otherwise
very fine.
First edition, limited edition (#618 of 1,000 copies). Wynar
149. Scant biographical information is offered on the subjects of the portraits,
but many are labeled as engaged in occupations relating to livestock. $110.00
1080. [COLORADO]. ROCKY MOUNTAIN SCHOOL STUDY COUNCIL. WORKGROUP
ON COLORADO SOURCE MATERIALS. Source Materials for Colorado History: An Annotated
Bibliography. Denver: Bureau of Educational Research, University of Denver,
1964. [2] 41 leaves, single-sided typescript. 4to, original white decorative
wrappers, spiral bound. Very fine.
First edition. Wynar 116. Fiction, non-fiction, pamphlets,
and audio-visual aids for instruction in Colorado history; many relate to ranching.
$35.00
1081. [COLORADO]. [TITLE GUARANTY COMPANY]. Seventeen Flags
Flew over Colorado [wrapper title]. [Denver: Title Guaranty Company, n.d.].
[48] pp., many full-page illustrations by Gene Ellis. Large oblong 8vo, original
blue and white wrappers. Fine.
First printing? Wynar 85. Artwork with explanatory text.
Topics include “Cattleman’s Justice” and “The End of the Open Range.” $40.00
Rocky Mountain Directory
1082. [COLORADO]. [WALLIHAN, S. S. & T. O. Bigney (eds.)].
The Rocky Mountain Directory and Colorado Gazetteer, for 1871, Comprising
a Brief History of Colorado, and...Account of Her Mining, Agricultural, Commercial
and Manufacturing Interests, Climatology, Inhabitants, Advantage and Industries,
Together with a Complete and Accurate Directory...First Year of Publication.
Denver: S. S. Wallihan & Company, [1870]. [6, ads, including pastedown]
256 [36, ads] 257-272 [16, ads] 273-288 [16, ads] 289-304 [32, ads] 305-342
[4, ads] 343-358 [10, ads] 359-374 [4, ads] 375-384 [12, ads] 385-410 [4, ads]
411-442 [58, ads] pp. (plus ads on pastedowns), tables, numerous ads, many illustrated
with engravings, ads printed on colored paper. 8vo, original gilt-decorated
violet cloth. Ex-library: Concord Free Public Library, with remains of two paper
labels on spine, two contemporary engraved library bookplates on front pastedown
(one with deaccession stamp), small light blue inkstamp on title and a few internal
leaves. Spine faded, some outer wear (particularly at extremities and corners),
hinges cracked, internally fine. Very good condition for a directory.
First edition. Howes C611. Streeter Sale 4280: “This Directory
gives useful information on the early territorial history of Colorado, including
the various conventions and forms of government in the early days, railroads,
colonization, and early mining.” Wynar 1905. This was the first year of publication
for this comprehensive directory that includes Black Hawk, Boulder, Burlington,
Caribou City, Central City, Colorado City, Denver, Georgetown, Golden City,
Grand Island District, Greeley, Haddam, Idaho Springs, Keysport, Kit Carson,
Nevada, Pueblo, Trinidad, and Valmont. Directories are one of the primary historical
sources for the intense study of local, social, cultural, and economic history.
This one is particularly interesting because it was published almost at the
end of the territorial phase—a time of rapid, dramatic change in the region.
The editors comment on how the perception of Colorado being in the heart of
the “Great American Desert” has changed: “But a single decade has passed, and
lo, what a transformation! Where only the shaggy bison and the graceful antelope
roamed unmolested and at will, now a hundred herds of domestic cattle low to
each other, from hill-top to hill-top, and ruminate, at ease in peaceful valleys....
Colorado is, par excellence, a grazing and dairy country. Millions of
cattle may, yearly, be fattened on the succulent and nutritious grasses that
grow in her valleys and on her hill-sides.... Cattle seldom need any artificial
feeding in winter, but live and grow fat.... There is no limit to the
business of agriculture and stock-raising in Colorado. This is destined to become
the dairy and granary of half the continent” (pp. 113-14). There is hardly any
subject on the region that is not discussed, and, of course, mining is uppermost.
However, the section on agriculture includes brief mention of stockraising and
an essay on “Mountain Ranches.” Additional information on ranching is found
in the county histories and occasionally in the ads (e.g., Bull’s Head Corral
and Stock Yard, Farmers’ & Drovers’ Head-Quarters in Denver). $1,100.00
1083. [COLORADO. DENVER]. DENVER BOARD OF TRADE. Report of
the Denver Board of Trade Showing the Business of Denver and the Industrial
Product of Colorado for 1877. Denver: Daily Times Steam Printing House,
1878. 33 pp., tables. 8vo, disbound. Back page loose, text fine.
First edition. Statistics related to livestock, animal products,
and allied industries, plus a short section on “The Cattle Shipments.”
$150.00
1084. [COLORADO. DENVER]. DENVER CHAMBER OF COMMERCE. Distinctive
Denver: The Romance of an American Capital. Denver: Denver Chamber of Commerce,
1925. 63 [1] pp., many text illustrations (mostly photographic). 12mo, original
tan paper over blue pictorial boards. Light edge wear, ink gift inscription
to Denver Public Library on title, overall very good. Fox Theatre souvenir of
a silhouette laid in.
First edition. Wilcox, p. 39. Wynar 2321. A bit of information
on the livestock industry, sheep and cattle feeding, and the Denver Union Stockyards.
$10.00
1085. [COLORADO. DENVER]. DENVER CHAMBER OF COMMERCE. Second
Annual Report of the Denver Chamber of Commerce and Board of Trade...For the
Year Ended December 31, 1884.... Denver: News Printing Company, 1885. 48
pp., engraved text illustrations, tables. 8vo, original green printed wrappers,
stapled. Staining along upper edge and spine, some chipping, especially to upper
wrap and spine.
First printing. Section on “Our Stock Interests,” with statistics,
as well as “Denver as a Packing Point.” $75.00
1086. [COLORADO. DENVER]. DENVER NATIONAL BANK. After Forty
Years: Historical and Biographical Sketches of the Founders and Directors of
the Denver National Bank...1884-1924. [Denver: Denver National Bank, 1924].
47 pp., photographic portraits and illustrations. Large 8vo, original grey wrappers
with gilt-embossed Bank emblem on upper wrapper. Very fine.
First edition. Wynar 5734. Several of the founders of the
Denver National Bank were also engaged in the cattle trade, and this is noted
in the text. One of these, Henry M. Porter, was also a promoter of the Denver
Union Stock Yards Company. $40.00
1087. [COLORADO. DENVER]. DENVER POST. Denver Today: A Profile
of Progress [wrapper title]. Denver: Denver Post, 1956. 32 pp., profusely
illustrated with photographs. 4to, original pictorial wrappers, stapled. Very
fine in Christmas gift folder (lightly browned).
First edition. Wynar 840. Brief mention and photographs of
the Denver Union Stock Yards and the “Bronco Buster” sculpture near the capitol.
$20.00
1088. [COLORADO. DENVER]. History of the City of Denver,
Arapahoe County, and Colorado. Containing a History of the State of Colorado...Embracing
Its Geological, Physical and Climatic Features, Its Agricultural, Stock-Growing,
Railroad and Mining Interest &c.; A Condensed Sketch of Arapahoe County,
a History of the City of Denver...Biographical Sketches. Chicago: O. L.
Baskin & Co., 1880. vi [11]-652 pp., foldout frontispiece (engraved view
of Denver, numerous lithographed and engraved plates (views, portraits, architecture),
engraved text illustrations. Small, thick 4to, contemporary three-quarter brown
sheep over brown cloth gilt, beveled edges, a.e.g. Binding worn (especially
at edges, extremities, and corners), hinges broken, front endsheets damaged
from an amateurish attempt to close broken hinge, first few signatures loose.
Occasional staining to blank margins (not affecting text or images), mainly
confined to first few signatures, otherwise text and plates are fine and clean.
First edition. Howes D262. Wynar 855. Another of the fine,
well-illustrated Baskin publications, which are essential for serious collections
on Colorado history. A mine of information on early Denver: early discovery
of gold; journalism in Colorado; politics and organization of the Territory;
climate; stockraising and agriculture; Civil War; organization of the First,
Second, and Third Colorado Regiments; descriptions of the mining districts;
Ute War; Meeker Massacre; affairs at the White River Agency; the Ute question;
defense of Col. Chivington’s actions at the Massacre of Sand Creek, etc. The
biographies include many stockraisers, most notably John W. Iliff, the pioneer
cattle king of Colorado, who “at the time of his death, owned perhaps the best
cattle ranche in the world, containing 20,000 acres of pasturage and some of
the finest springs and grazing valleys.” Here he collected and prepared his
cattle for the markets of Chicago, Philadelphia, and New York, and for filling
his numerous and extensive Government contracts. His fast herds, roaming over
the Great Plains from the grazing slopes of Montana to the prairies of Texas,
numbered fully 50,000 head, of which he marketed an average of about 13,000
head per year” (pp. 475-76). In addition, there is a fine lithographic portrait
of Iliff and an engraving of his mansion in Denver. Another biography of special
interest is that of pioneer photographer and artist, William H. Jackson (pp.
482-83) and an engraved view of Jackson’s Photographic Art Rooms on Larimer
Street (following p. 278). $550.00
1089. [COLORADO. DENVER]. PARKER, Thomas D. Denver, the Beautiful:
Being the Tale of the Growth of a Western Metropolis and a Description of the
Queen City of the Plains, Picturesquely Set Forth with Camera and Pen. Denver:
Colorado Press Bureau of Information, 1902. [40] pp., profusely illustrated
(mostly photos). 8vo, original green pictorial wrappers (printed in gold, silver,
and black), stitched. Left lower corner gnawed, wrappers sunned and with a few
small stains.
First printing. Wynar 873. Photo and brief mention of the
Denver Stock Yards. $15.00
1090. [COLORADO. DENVER]. PATTERSON, Thomas M. (compiler and
reviser). The Charter and Ordinances of the City of Denver.... Denver:
R. W. Woodbury, 1875. 216 pp. 8vo, original law sheep with black spine labels.
Binding chafed and with a few minor stains, front hinge starting (but strong),
light marginal browning to first and last few leaves (due to contact of the
paper with the sheep binding), overall fine, with a few manuscript annotations
to text, related newspaper clipping affixed to front fly leaf, and contemporary
ink ownership inscriptions of E. T. Wells on pastedowns, and with Wells’s gilt-lettered
ownership label at foot of spine.
First edition. McMurtrie & Allen, Early Printing in
Colorado, 227. Not in Wynar. Contains much interesting information on young,
rowdy Denver: several ordinances relating to stock running at large; responsibilities
of keepers of corrals; inspection of beef; hides not be stored without a permit;
prohibition of storing tallow in certain locations; numerous regulations on
gambling and gamblers; $10-100 fine for wearing indecent clothing or selling
or exhibiting lewd books; fines for preventing “Mayor &c.” from entering
houses of ill fame; liquor licensing; prohibition against scaring horses; regulations
re horse racing; barring women from working as bartenders or waiters; banning
of bawdy houses; taxes on sluts (female dogs); regulations for dance houses;
punishment for drunkenness; regulation of fireworks; licensing of circuses;
punishment for carrying a concealed weapon; inspection of whiskey; etc.
$600.00
1091. [COLORADO. DENVER]. Portrait and Biographical Record
of Denver and Vicinity Colorado.... Chicago: Chapman Publishing Co., 1898.
[9]-1,306 pp., numerous photographic and engraved plates (mostly portraits).
Large, thick 4to, original full dark brown embossed gilt-pictorial sheep, beveled
edges, inner gilt dentelles, a.e.g. Binding a bit rubbed and chafed, otherwise
very fine, plates pristine.
First edition. Wynar 145. Another hefty mug book, this one
focusing on the citizens of the Denver area. Among them are men engaged in endeavors
relating to stockraising, including John Iliff (the pioneer Colorado cattle
king), John J. Fraser (Iliff’s partner), Leonard Walter (secretary and treasurer
of the Standard Meat and Live Stock Company), George K. Peaseley (buyer and
shipper of stock), Charles B. Andrews (owner of Shadeland Ranch at Fort Collins),
and many, many more. $330.00
1092. [COLORADO. DENVER]. Souvenir Album of Denver, Colorado
[cover title]. [Columbus, Ohio: Ward Brothers, 1893]. 76 sepia-tone lithographs
(after photographs) on 17 panels (including foldout view of Denver), folded
accordion-style into oblong 8vo original blue decorative cloth covers. Minor
binding wear, front hinge cracked, old tape repair to foldout view (should be
removed). Except for small area of adhesion to lower center of foldout view
of Denver (due to the old tape), the images are very fine and fresh. Verso of
front flyleaf with inkstamp of the contemporary marketer of the album (R. G.
Craig Stamp & Stationer Co.), contemporary red pencil ownership inscription
on back blank flyleaf. Overall very good, with the images perfect except for
the one flaw noted on the foldout view of Denver. These albums are difficult
to find, especially in collector’s condition.
First edition? Includes a view of the “Denver Union Stock
Yards.” Illustrated albums of this type constitute an important visual record
of American cities and scenes in the late nineteenth century. Other views in
the album include public and private architecture, street views (e.g. “Broadway
Drive”), industries, parks and recreation, and Fort Logan. This type of attractive
souvenir album was common in the late nineteenth century. “They were all manufactured
in Germany by what became known as the Glaser/Frey lithographic process....
The illustrations were done from photographs, with the lithographers making
some alterations by adding or deleting details.... Louis Glaser of Leipzig and
Charles Frey of Frankfurt am Main used a multi-stone lithographic process to
achieve a monochromatic effect that seems to have been rare if not unknown among
American lithographers. Using five or more stones, they laid down a series of
separate shades ranging from white to light sepia-grey to the darkest sepia-grey
or black. The finished lithograph has a varnished look that creates greater
illusion of depth than a simple lithograph or toned lithograph” (Tyler, Unpublished
Typescript on Texas Lithographs of the Nineteenth Century). For another
example of this type of lithographic process see item 912 herein. $190.00
1093. COLORADO CATTLEMEN’S CENTENNIAL
COMMISSION. The Co-Operative Century [wrapper title]. [Denver],
1967. 200 pp., profusely illustrated (mostly photos), a few pages in color (mostly
ads), brands, many ads. 4to, original color pictorial wrappers. Paper age-toned,
else fine.
First edition. Wynar 5170. Articles on “Long Ropes and Longhorns,”
“A Cattleman’s Bank,” “A Century of Cattle to Commerce,” Hereford, Galloway,
and Charolais breeds, rodeo, reading brands, fence controversies and barbed
wire, etc., plus advertisements for Colorado Cattle Feeders Association, Record
Stockman, The American Hereford Association, American Angus Association,
Colorado Rancher and Farmer, etc. $20.00
1094. COLORADO PRESS ASSOCIATION.
Who’s Who in Colorado: A Biographical Record of Colorado’s Leaders
in Business, Professional, and Public Life. Boulder: Extension Division,
University of Colorado, 1938. 1,115 [2] pp. 8vo, original green cloth. Small
section of cloth torn along spine, light shelf wear and flecking, internally
fine.
First edition. Wynar 151. Good information on ranching in
the brief county histories, as well as many entries for people engaged in stockraising
in the copious biographical entries. $40.00
1095. COLT, Samuel. Sam
Colt’s Own Record...of Transactions with Captain Walker and Eli Whitney, Jr.
in 1847. Hartford: Connecticut Historical Society, 1949. [10] 157 [2] pp.,
frontispiece portrait, text illustrations, facsimiles. Large 8vo, original half
green cloth over white pictorial boards. Slight discoloration at edges of covers,
otherwise very fine in original glassine d.j.
First edition, limited edition (1,000 copies). This previously
unpublished account of Colt’s redesign of his famous revolver in 1847 documents
the creation of the pivotal weapon that helped “win the West” and which became
the favorite firearm of the American cowboy in his heyday. Colt’s early revolvers
had won the devotion of frontier Texans, and Texas Ranger Samuel H. Walker opened
negotiations with Colt for the production of one thousand improved revolvers.
Familiar with the shortcomings of the previous design, Walker outlined a substantial
new design, which Colt followed. “The Colt revolver remained preeminent among
such arms in Texas and throughout the West for the remainder of the nineteenth
century. The 1873 Single Action Army model, known as the Peacemaker or simply
six-shooter, became the standard sidearm of the postwar military, the Texas
Rangers, and the majority of cowboys across the plains.... Windmills, barbed
wire fences, and Colt revolvers have been credited with settlement of the Great
Plains. The Colt revolver and Texas remain inextricably associated in history,
symbolism, and romance” (Handbook of Texas Online: Colt Revolvers). $110.00
1096. COLTON, Walter. Deck
and Port; or, Incidents of a Cruise in the United States Frigate “Congress”
to California, with Sketches of Rio Janeiro, Valparaiso, Lima, Honolulu and
San Francisco. New York: A. S. Barnes & Company, 1850. 408 pp., engraved
frontispiece portrait of Commodore R. F. Stockton, 4 tinted lithographic plates
in shades of blue and sepia (views of Rio de Janeiro, Lima, Valparaiso, and
San Francisco by Sarony & Major), text illustrations, endpapers with ads.
8vo, original dark brown blindstamped gilt-pictorial cloth. Moderate shelf wear,
mild to moderate foxing to text. Nineteenth-century ink ownership inscription
on blank preliminary leaf.
First edition, first issue, with printed endsheets with ads,
and without map. Borba de Moraes, pp. 193-94. Cowan, p. 237. Garrett, Mexican-American
War, p. 201. Hill, p. 58. Howes C624. Kurutz, The California Gold Rush
150: “Colton correctly predicted: ‘Not one in ten of all the thousands who have,
or may go to California to hunt for gold, will return with a fortune.’” The
author founded the first newspaper in California and served as first American
alcalde of Monterey under American rule (see Hart, Companion to California,
pp. 98-99). Colton mentions the wild cattle of California, once “the great staple
of the country...now it is found in exhaustless mines of quicksilver and gold”
(p. 403). While being hosted by Damon in Hawaii, Colton witnessed how livestock
were herded into a secure valley surrounded by high mountains by skillful “kanacka”
herdsmen on horseback with lassoes (pp. 343-46). The chapter “Sketches of Valparaiso”
has a description and engraving of a Chilean horseman: “The costume of the rider
was in wild harmony with his occupation. His hat rose in a high cone, like that
of a whirling dervish in Turkey. His poncho, resembling a large shawl, fell
in careless folds around his person. His gaiters rose to the knee; his heels
were armed with a huge pair of silver-mounted spurs, while a brace of pistols
peered from the holster of his saddle-bow. He was mounted on a powerful animal,
impatient of the bit, and sure of foot as the mountain roe” (pp. 196-97).
$190.00
1097. COLTON, Walter. Deck
and Port.... New York: A. S. Barnes & Company, 1850. 408 [20, ads] pp.,
engraved frontispiece portrait of Commodore R. F. Stockton, 4 sepia-tone lithographic
plates (views of Rio de Janeiro, Lima, Valparaiso, and San Francisco by Sarony
& Major), text illustrations, map. 8vo, original dark brown blindstamped
cloth, gilt-pictorial spine. Binding worn at extremities and corners, slight
foxing to blank preliminary and terminal leaves, offsetting opposite plates,
otherwise fine.
First edition, second issue, with added map and 20 pp. of
ads, ads on endpapers omitted. In the present copy of the second issue, the
palette of the tinting of the plates is confined to a sepia tone, whereas in
the first issue above, the tones are more complex, with blue and sepia. We do
not know if these variations are unique to the copies, or another variance of
the second issue. The bindings vary, but the details of this are well documented
by Kurutz. The map in the second issue is a simple rendering of North and South
America showing the route of the frigate. $275.00
1098. COLTON, Walter.
Glances into California. Los Angeles: [Grabhorn Press for] Glen Dawson,
1955. xxv [1] 43 [2] pp. 12mo, original green cloth. Very fine in publisher’s
plain white d.j.
Limited edition (250 copies), reprinting chapter 14 of Colton’s
Deck and Port. Dawson’s Early California Travel Series 29, with introduction
by Edwin Corle. Kurutz, The California Gold Rush 150i: “An eloquent final
chapter entitled ‘Glances into California,’ contrasting the old and new California
and describing the effects of the Gold Rush.” Grabhorn (1940-1956) #561. Rocq
5642. $80.00
1099. COMAN, Edwin T. & Helen
M. Gibbs. Time, Tide and Timber: A Century of Pope and Talbot.
Stanford: Stanford University Press, [1949]. xvi, 480 pp., frontispiece, plates
(mostly photographic). 8vo, original burgundy cloth. Very fine in chipped and
worn d.j. Signed by authors.
First edition. Smith S3602. A history of Pope and Talbot,
a lumber and shipping company that got its start during the California Gold
Rush when many of the large ranchos were being divided or sold. However, the
firm really escalated its holdings during 1864 and 1866, profiting on the ill
fortune of the many cattlemen who lost their herds and their lands following
the dreadful drought of 1863-64. “Before the famine was over, one man, Don Abel
Stearns found himself on the verge of insolvency. The bones of his hundred thousand
head of cattle lay bleaching on the plains of 200,000 acres.... As these vast
cattle domains were broken up and offered for sale at a few cents an acre, shrewd
businessmen...bought thousands of acres of land in the coastal and San Joaquin
valleys.... By 1874, [Pope & Talbot’s] ranch lands totaled almost 809,000
acres.” (pp. 127-28).” As the lands used for stockraising gave way to wheat
fields, Pope and Talbot then reaped the bonanza of golden grain. $50.00
1100. COMBS, Joseph F. Gunsmoke
in the Redlands. San Antonio: Naylor, [1968]. xii, 121 [1] pp., plates (photographic),
endpaper maps. 8vo, original tan cloth. Light foxing to fore-edges, otherwise
very fine in d.j. (price-clipped). Signed by author.
First edition. Guns 474. This book chronicles in bloody
detail the Broocks-Border-Walt feud in the Redlands (the red-soiled piney woods
in the old Neutral Ground of East Texas), long the scene of cattle raids and
outlawry of all persuasions. “The Broocks-Border-Wall feud [occurred] in San
Augustine just before and after 1900. The Wall boys were enemies from boyhood
of Curg (Lycurgus) Border, a relative of the powerful Broocks family.” (Handbook
of Texas Online: Feuds). The Walls were East Texas cattlemen, and within
this history is one of the more unusual and abortive cattle drives. Lopez Wall
and his cowhands hastily organized a fifty-mile cattle drive from Geneva to
Nacogdoches to sell part of the Wall herd in order to raise money for Wall-faction
sympathizers to attend Eugene Wall’s trial in Rusk. A marksman hidden in the
woods shot Lopez dead, the cowhands scattered, the cattle stampeded, and in
a matter of minutes herd and herdsmen were so far apart it took days for the
cattle to be brought back together. $50.00
| <Back to Table of Contents | Home | <View previous group of items | View next group of items> |