![]()
51. [ADAMS, Ramon F.]. The Legendary West: An Exhibit by the
Friends of the Dallas Public Library. [Dallas]: Dallas Public Library, 1965.
[8] 47 [7] pp., photographs, illustrations. 8vo, original multicolor decorated
wrappers, stapled. Tear at staple on spine, scratch on front wrapper, otherwise
fine.
First edition. Guns 11. Catalogue by Ramon Adams.
The exhibit included items about Belle Starr, Buffalo Bill, Billy the Kid, and
Calamity Jane, as well as classic and important books on the cattle trade.
$20.00
52. ADAMS, Ramon F. The Old-Time Cowhand. New York: Macmillan
Company, 1961. [2] x, 354 pp., illustrated by Eggenhofer. 8vo, original maize
pictorial buckram. Very fine in publisher’s slipcase.
First edition, limited edition (#326 of 350 copies, signed
by Adams and Eggenhofer). Dykes, Fifty Great Western Illustrators (Eggenhofer
18). Guns 12: “Has a chapter on cattle rustlers and one on outlaws.”
Mohr, The Range Country 619: “The cowboy in fact and fiction; encyclopedic
labor of love.” Smith S2519. $275.00
53. ADAMS, Ramon F. The Old-Time Cowhand. New York: Macmillan
Company, 1961. x, 354 pp., illustrated by Eggenhofer. 8vo, original sienna cloth.
Very fine in d.j.
First trade edition. $55.00
54. ADAMS, Ramon F. The Rampaging Herd: A Bibliography of Books and
Pamphlets on Men and Events in the Cattle Industry. Norman: University of
Oklahoma Press, [1959]. xix [1] 463 [1] pp., facsimiles. 8vo, original
green cloth. Front hinge cracked, otherwise very fine in lightly worn d.j.
First edition. Basic Texas Books B2: “Comprehensive
checklist of 2,651 works on the cattle industry, with some critical commentary.”
Dykes, Fifty Great Western Illustrators (Beeler 28); Western High
Spots, pp. 77, 86 (“A Range Man’s Library”). Mohr, The Range Country
615: “The only full bibliography on the subject, and indispensable.” Reese,
Six Score 4. Wallace, Arizona History 67. $140.00
55. ADAMS, Ramon F. Six-Guns and Saddle Leather: A Bibliography of
Books and Pamphlets on Western Outlaws and Gunmen. Norman: University of
Oklahoma Press, [1954]. xiii [1] 426 [2] pp. 8vo, original green cloth. Spine
sunned, else very fine in d.j. with slight wear and foxing. Signed by author.
Many pages of Dudley R. Dobie’s related handwritten notes laid in.
First edition. Campbell, p. 68. Dykes, Western High Spots,
p. 7 (“Collecting Modern Western Americana”): “First comprehensive bibliography
of western gunmen and outlaws. It would be the cornerstone on which to build
a collection.” Greene, The Fifty Best Books on Texas, p. 46: “I think
Six-Guns is the best [of Ramon Adams’s books] because it more nearly
approaches literature through its subject. After all, detailing the lives and
crimes of Southwestern outlaws is a literary contribution in itself; Six-Guns
can be read for sheer enjoyment of itself.... After you read Six-Guns...you
can feel rather secure in your understanding of the frontier gunman.” Paher,
Nevada 6. Wallace, Arizona History 58. The first edition contains
1,132 annotated entries. $165.00
56. ADAMS, Ramon F. Six-Guns and Saddle Leather.... Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, [1954]. Another copy. Very fine in lightly worn d.j. Signed by author. $165.00
57. ADAMS, Ramon F. Six-Guns and Saddle Leather. [Norman: University
of Oklahoma Press, 1969]. xxv [1] 808 [2] pp. 8vo, original brown cloth. Fore-edges
foxed, otherwise fine in fine d.j. Author’s signed presentation copy: “To E.
R. Wyatt, with all good wishes. May this help you in your collecting.”
Second edition, “revised and greatly enlarged.” Basic Texas Books
B3: “Contains 2,491 entries; well-annotated.” Paher, Nevada 6.
$120.00
58. ADAMS, Ramon F. Six-Guns and Saddle Leather.... [Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1969]. Another copy. Fine in slightly worn d.j. $110.00
59. ADAMS, Ramon F., Homer E. Britzman & Karl Yost. Charles M.
Russell, the Cowboy Artist: A Biography [and vol. 2]: ...A Bibliography.
Pasadena: Trail’s End Publishing Co., [1948]. xii [4] 335 [1] + 218 [2] pp.,
color plates, many text illustrations, photographs, facsimiles, illustrated
endpapers. 2 vols., 8vo, original textured black cloth (to simulate the look
of levant morocco) over black cloth. Very fine in original glassine d.j.’s (tattered)
and publisher’s slipcase. With the suite of 12 extra color plates (usually lacking).
First edition, limited edition, “Collector’s edition” (600
sets), cloth issue. Campbell, p. 51: “A virile biography fitting its subject....
A handsome collector’s item.” Dobie, p. 117. Guns 14. Herd 16.
Yost & Renner, Russell I:57-58. $300.00
60. ADAMS, Ramon F. & Homer E. Britzman. Charles M. Russell, the
Cowboy Artist: A Biography. Pasadena: Trail’s End Publishing Co., [1948].
xii [4] 350 pp., color plates, many text illustrations, photographs, facsimiles,
illustrated endpapers. 8vo, original maroon cloth. Very fine in fine d.j. Signed
by Britzman.
First edition, trade issue. Smith 47. Yost
& Renner, Russell I:57. This trade issue contains a 12-page bibliographical
checklist of Russell’s major works that was not printed in the “Collector’s
edition” (see preceding entry). $165.00
61. ADAMS, Ramon F. & Homer E. Britzman. Charles M. Russell, the Cowboy Artist: A Biography. Pasadena: Trail’s End Publishing Co., [1948]. Another copy. Fine in d.j. with a few small chips and tears. $110.00
62. ADAMS, Ramon F. & Homer E. Britzman. Charles M. Russell, the Cowboy Artist: A Biography. Pasadena: Trail’s End Publishing Co., [1948]. Another copy. Considerable insect damage to binding, internally fine. Carl Hertzog’s copy, with his bookplate. $65.00
63. ADAMS, Ramon F. (ed.). The Best of the American Cowboy. Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, [1957]. xiv, 289 pp., illustrations by Eggenhofer.
8vo, original brown cloth. Very fine in d.j. with light wear and a few minor
stains (d.j. chafed along lower edge). Bookplate of W. J. Holliday, Jr.
First edition. Dykes, Fifty Great Western Illustrators
(Eggenhofer 17); Western High Spots, p. 85 (“A Range Man’s Library”).
Guns 13: “Has a chapter on Elfego Baca and some material on Jim Averill
and Cattle Kate.” Herd 15: “Anthology of selections from some of the
rarer books about cattle.” $60.00
64. ADAMS, Ramon F. (ed.). The Best of the American Cowboy. Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, [1957]. Another copy. A few minor stains to binding and fore-edges, else fine, without the d.j. $30.00
Manuscript Diary of a New Braunfels Stockman & Sheriff
65. ADAMS, W. H. Original holograph manuscript autobiography in pencil.
44-1/4 pp., 4to, ruled paper. February 28, 1937. Except for occasional smudges,
fine and legible.
Adams (b. 1866) was roping and riding by the age of twelve, and
at sixteen was already a good cowhand. He describes rounding up wild and outlaw
horses for $3 to $5 a head and gives detailed instructions on the method that
he used. He tells of trail drives, such as one made when he was nineteen years
old, driving 2,000 longhorn steers from New Braunfels, Texas, to Dodge City;
rounding up wild hogs to cure and sell in order to buy a fancy saddle, boots,
pistol and rifles; etc. We obtained this manuscript from Fred White, Sr., who
wrote this excellent note: “Former New Braunfels’ sheriff’s memoirs, written
in 1937 when he was in his 70s, detailing his life, not as a lawman but as a
trail driver and stockman. He was sheriff 12 years, ending in early 20s. Born
on a ranch near NB. The only sheriff tale told was the apprehension of a horse
thief. The handwriting is outstanding. It is completely legible with few grammatical
errors.... Two of the pages list trailers from the NB-San Marcos area. Unpublished
as far as I know.” $600.00
66. ADAMSON, Archibald R. North Platte and Its Associations. North
Platte, Nebraska: The Evening Telegraph, n.d. [1910]. [1, dedication] vi, 241
[3] pp., frontispiece portrait, text illustrations (photographic, primarily
portraits and architecture). 12mo, original blue cloth. Moderate shelf wear
(spine and corners lightly frayed), some discoloration and a few minor stains
to binding, overall a very good copy, with ink ownership inscription on front
free endpaper.
First edition. Graff 19: “Contains local information on the
building of the Union Pacific Railroad and on Indian troubles in eastern Nebraska.”
Herd 18: “Scarce. Contains some cattle material of that section and gives
a short biographical sketch of John Bratt, a well-known early-day cattleman.”
History of North Platte, Nebraska, with a few biographical sketches. Short section
on cattle raising, along with accounts of Buffalo Bill Cody working as a guide
for Duke Alexis on a buffalo hunt, other accounts of buffalo hunting, and rustling
of horses by Native Americans. $250.00
67. AGATHA, Sister M. Texas Prose Writings: A Reader’s Digest.
Dallas: Banks Upshaw and Company, [1936]. xx [2] 168 pp., frontispiece, illustrations.
8vo, original maroon cloth. Fine in lightly worn and stained d.j.
First edition. Basic Texas Books 6: “An intriguing
and perceptive guide to Texas prose, both fiction and non-fiction.” Dobie, p.
25. Includes a chapter on “Cowboy Experiences and Settlers’ Reminiscences.”
Agatha writes: “It was after annexation and comparative peace that Texas began
to enjoy the ranger and cowboy stories. The easy, friendly, give-and-take style
of the man who rode wild horses and punched cattle was a distinct advance, in
a literary sense, over the rotund, oratorical expression of many of the ambitious
writers of the preceding periods. The fact, too, that the cowboy had no ‘axe
to grind’ gave him an advantage. He had nothing to sell and no one to convert.”
$45.00
68. AGEE, Fred B. (comp.). Photocopy of: History of Cochetopa National
Forest. Salida, Colorado: [The Salida Mail, 1924]. 46 pp. 8vo, photocopy,
stapled. Fine.
The original edition is rare (3 locations in OCLC: Princeton, Texas
A&M, and Denver Public; RLIN reports only the Princeton copy); we trace
no copies on the market for the past several decades. Herd 20n: “Chapters
on cattle and grazing in the national forest.” Includes a section on grazing
cattle in the early 1870s. Wynar 3197n. $10.00
69. AIKEN, Riley. Mexican Folktales from the Borderland. Dallas:
Southern Methodist University, [1980]. xv [1] 159 pp., text decorations by Dennis
Zamora. 8vo, original brown cloth. Very fine in very fine d.j. Presentation
card laid in.
First edition. Half-title states: “From the Publications
of the Texas Folklore Society.” Aiken was born on the Texas-Mexican border and
grew up on the Los Alamos Cesaria rancho; many of the stories are set against
this backdrop. $20.00
70. AIKMAN, Duncan. Calamity Jane and the Lady Wildcats. New York:
Henry Holt and Company, [1927]. xii, 347 pp., photographic frontispiece of Calamity
Jane, plates. 8vo, original black cloth. Binding slightly discolored, foxed
adjacent to plates (affecting title). Laid in is a copy of the facsimile of
Life and Adventures. Calamity Jane by Herself.
First edition. Adams, Burs I:3: “Deals with Calamity
Jane, Belle Starr, Cattle Kate, Pearl Hart, Poker Alice, and other female characters
of the early West. It is better written than some of its predecessors.” Dobie,
p. 139. Guns 19. Jennewein, Black Hills Booktrails 116. Smith
64. $35.00
71. AIKMAN, Duncan. Calamity Jane and the Lady Wildcats. New York:
Henry Holt and Company, [1927]. xii, 347 pp., photographic frontispiece of Calamity
Jane, plates. 8vo, original black cloth. Moderate discoloration to binding,
front hinge loose, unobtrusive embossed ownership stamp on title, slight foxing
adjacent to plates. Carl Hertzog’s copy, signed by him, with his bookplate,
and pencil note on title verso: “Duncan Aikman once was a writer on the El Paso
Times.”
First edition, second printing. $20.00
72. AIKMAN, Duncan. Calamity Jane and the Lady Wildcats. New York: Henry Holt and Company, [1927]. Another copy. Front hinge cracked, foxing adjacent to plates (affecting title), otherwise very good. $10.00
73. AIKMAN, Duncan. (ed.). The Taming of the Frontier. New York:
Minton, Balch, and Company, 1925. xv [1] 319 pp., photographic frontispiece,
9 plates. 8vo, original green cloth. Fine.
First edition. Flake 35. Guns 20: “One chapter tells
the story of El Paso, Texas, in its six-gun days, and another, on Cheyenne,
Wyoming, tells something of the Johnson County War.” Herd 21. Smith 66.
$20.00
74. AINSWORTH, Ed. Eagles Fly West. New York: Macmillan Company,
1947. [8] 447 pp. 8vo, original grey buckram. Slight foxing to endsheets, text
uniformly browned, otherwise fine in slightly worn d.j. With author’s signed
presentation inscription: “For J. Frank Dobie, a fellow Texan, for whom I have
always had the greatest admiration. Sincerely, Ed Ainsworth.”
First edition, third printing. Edwards, Enduring Desert,
p. 5. Not in Garrett, Mexican-American War. Novel about a New York newspaperman
who goes to California to fight in the Mexican-American War and stays on as
a rancher. The d.j. illustration by Clyde Forsythe was painted at the Magee
Ranch near Pala, California. $20.00
75. AKEN, David. Pioneers of the Black Hills; or, Gordon’s Stockade
Party of 1874: A Thrilling Narrative of Adventure, Hardships, Laughable Episodes
and Startling Experiences, As Graphically told by David Aken, One of the Party
[wrapper title]. Milwaukee, n.d. (ca. 1920). 151 pp. (including photographic
frontispiece of the party), text-illustrations from line drawings. 12mo, original
beige pictorial wrappers, stapled. Corrosion stains from staples, otherwise
very fine.
First edition. Graff 26: “Although the Federal government
had denied civilians access to the gold fields discovered in the Black Hills
by Custer’s command in 1874, Charles Collins, editor of the Sioux City Times,
organized a party of twenty-eight adventurers to prospect. They established
Gordon’s Stockade on French Creek. It was disbanded by Federal troops in 1875.”
Howes A93. Jennewein, Black Hills Booktrails 96: “Important to the collector
for it describes the efforts of the first group of private citizens to make
the Hills their home.” Jones 1737. The author gives a homespun firsthand account
of his party’s overland journey and the tenuous settlement of their “ranch”
(i.e., stockade), which subsequently became the first town (Custer City) in
the Black Hills. The emphasis of the book is the party’s overland journey and
mining, but we include this volume because it gives the background on the first
town (Custer City) settled in the Black Hills ranching country. $110.00
| <Back to Table of Contents | <Back to Home Page | View next group of items> |