
Lots 9011000
MARTIN, Howard. Myths &
Folktales of the Alabama-Coushatta Indians of Texas
through
RICHTER,
Conrad. The Fields.
901. MARTIN, Howard. Myths & Folktales of the Alabama-Coushatta
Indians of Texas. Austin: Encino Press, [1977]. xxxvii [1] 114 pp.,
illustrated title-page. 8vo, original brown cloth. Very fine in d.j.
First edition. Whaley,
Wittliff 149.
902. MATTHEWS, Sallie Reynolds. Interwoven, a Pioneer
Chronicle. Houston: Anson Jones Press, 1936. x [2] 234 pp., frontispiece
portrait of author and her husband. 8vo, original tan cloth. Fine in acetate
d.j. Signed by seven members of the family, with presentation inscription to
Carl Hertzog signed by Watt R. Matthews.
First edition. Adams,
Herd 1454. Basic Texas Books 139. Campbell, p. 93. Dobie, p. 62:
"More than any other ranch chronicle that I know, [it] reveals the family life
of the old-time ranchers." Dobie & Dykes, 44 & 44 6n. Dykes,
Western High Spots, pp. 80 & 103. Green, The Fifty Best Books on
Texas 21. Howes M426. Reese, Six Score 78: "One of the best
portraits of ranch life from a woman's point of view." A basic source on the
history and customs of the West Texas frontier during the pioneer period,
sensitively and honestly written.
903. [MATTHEWS, WATT]. WILSON, Laura. Watt Matthews of
Lambshead. Austin: Texas State Historical Association, [1989]. 139 pp.,
frontispiece portrait, photographic illustrations. Oblong folio, original
turquoise cloth. Very fine in d.j. Presentation copy, inscribed to Vivian
Hertzog and signed by Watt Matthews.
First edition. Superb
photoessay.
904. MAYFIELD, John S. Swinburneiana: A Gallimaufry of Bits and
Pieces about Algernon Charles Swinburne. [Gaithersburg]: Privately printed,
1974. [16] 191 pp., color frontispiece tipped in. 8vo, original pictorial
wrappers. Very fine. Presentation copy, inscribed: "For C. H. from J. S. M.
December 1974."
First
edition, limited edition (500 copies). Laid in is a leaflet by Eric
Partidge: Swinburne Magnificent Purple Highfalutin.
905. MAZZANOVICH, Anton. Trailing Geronimo. Hollywood:
Privately printed, 1931. 322 pp., frontispieces, plates. 12mo, original brown
cloth. Fine.
Third, revised
edition. Adams, Guns 1470; Herd 1464.
906. McCARTY, John L. Maverick Town: The Story of Old Tascosa.
Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1946. xiii [1] 277 [2] pp., illustrations
by H. D. Bugbee. 8vo, original brown cloth. Fine in lightly rubbed d.j.
Second printing. Adams,
Guns 1386: "The first complete history of this wild cow town, it tells
about its gunmen and gun battles"; Herd 1371. Campbell, p. 109 &
195. Dykes, Fifty Great Western Illustrators (Bugbee) 105.
907. McCOLLUM, Mary Ratliff. Truth & What-Not. Austin:
[David Holman for] the author, 1982. vii [3] 29 [1] pp., frontispiece portrait.
8vo, original beige cloth over tan boards.
Limited edition (100
copies). This copy unsigned.
908. McCOY, John Milton. When Dallas Became a City: Letters of John
Milton McCoy, 1870-1881.... Dallas: Dallas Historical Society, 1982. x [10]
176 [1] pp., portraits, illustrations. Oblong 4to, original beige cloth. Very
fine in d.j. Presentation copy inscribed to Carl Hertzog and signed by the
book's designer, Steve Schuster.
First edition.
909. McCUTCHEON, George Barr. Books Once Were Men: An Essay for
Booklovers. New York: Dodd, Mead, 1931. x, 61 pp., illustrations. 8vo,
spiral bound.
Photocopy.
910. McDANIEL, Ruel. Vinegarroon. The Saga of Judge Roy Bean, "Law
West of the Pecos." Kingsport: Southern Publishing, [1936]. 143 pp. 12mo,
original tan pictorial cloth. Bookplate, generally fine.
First edition.
911. McKENNA, James A. Black Range Tales Chronicling Sixty Years of
Life and Adventure in the Southwest. New York: Wilson-Erickson, 1936. xiv
[2] 300 pp., frontispiece, plates. 8vo, original black cloth. Fine in d.j.
First edition. Adams,
Herd 1407. Dobie, p. 146: "Remininscences of prospecting life." Howes
M127.
912. McLEAN, Malcolm D. Fine Texas Horses: Their Pedigrees and
Performance, 1830-1845. Fort Worth: Texas Christian University Press, 1966.
xxiv, 153 [1] pp., illustrations. 8vo, original pictorial wrappers. Very fine.
Inscribed to Carl Hertzog and signed by author.
First edition (1,500
copies).
913. METZ, Leon Claire. John Selman, Texas Gunfighter. New
York: Hastings House, [1966]. 254 pp. 8vo, original green cloth. Very fine in
d.j. Inscribed to Carl Hertzog, signed by the author and Selman's
great-grandson, Joe R. Selman.
First edition. Adams,
Guns 1481: One-Fifty 104.
914. MIDDLETON, Richard. The Ghost Ship. Eden: Aries Press,
1926. xix [1] 20 [2] pp. 8vo, original black cloth over dark blue marbled
boards. Very fine.
Limited edition (200
copies). The first book printed at the Aries Press.
915. MILLER, Tom. On the Border: Portraits of America's
Southwestern Frontier. New York: Harper & Row, [1981]. xiii [1] 226
pp., map. 8vo, original tan cloth over brown boards. Very fine in d.j.
First edition.
916. MILLICAN, L. R. Sermon and Very Short Life Sketch of L. R.
Millican, Over Forty Years a Missionary in West Texas. [El Paso]: Privately
printed, [1930]. 32 pp., portrait. 8vo, original printed wrappers. Paper very
brittle, wrappers split at fold. Preserved in a manila envelope with Hertzog's
note: "Rare Pamphlet."
First edition.
917. MILLS, Anson. My Story.... Washington: Privately printed,
1921. 431 pp., illustrations. 8vo, original brown printed wrappers. Wrappers
loose.
Second edition.
Flake 5412. Graff 2804. Howes M623.
918. MILLS, W. W. Forty Years at El Paso 1858-1898. Recollections
of War, Politics, Adventure, Events, Narratives. [El Paso: Privately
printed, 1901]. 166 pp., frontispiece. 12mo, original red cloth. Very fine.
Laid in is a copy of the printer's bill: "Sketches, Etc. to Mills for
production of 500 copies of the book."
First edition. Adams,
Guns 1505. Graff 2807. Howes M633. Carl Hertzog designed a reprint
edition of this book in 1962 (Lowman, Printer at the Pass 148).
919. MILTON, John. The Hymn from Milton's Ode on the Morning of
Christ's Nativity [cover title]. [New York: Aldus, 1926]. [14] pp., color
frontispiece, ornamental borders. 16mo, original grey printed wrappers.
Wrappers age-toned at edges, single crease on upper wrap, generally fine.
First edition. Christmas
keepsake from the Aldus Press.
920. MOORE, Clement C. A Visit from St. Nicholas. Boston:
[Designed by Bruce Rogers for] Atlantic Monthly Press, 1921. [2] 9 [1] pp.,
woodcut frontispiece & illustrations by Florence Wyman Ivins. 8vo, original
decorated boards, paper label. Covers slightly soiled and text sheets loose
from covers.
Christmas gift
edition with a greeting message form printed on the first page.
921. MOREHEAD, Judith & Richard. The Texas Wild Game Cookbook.
With Woodcut Illustrations by Barbara Mathews Whitehead. Austin: Encino
Press, 1972. vii [5] 81 [1] pp., illustrations. 8vo, original yellow pictorial
boards. Very fine in d.j.
First edition. Whaley,
Wittliff 98: "Directions for the preparation of and recipes for the
cooking of virtually every kind of wild game in Texas. The authors have also
included a large section on side dishes to accompany wild game dinners."
922. MORRIS, William. The Art of the People: An Address Delivered before the Birmingham Society of Arts, February 19th. Chicago: Ralph Fletcher Seymour, 1902. 41 [3] pp., publisher's device on title-page, historiated initials. 8vo, original sheep over khaki boards. Covers rubbed. Presentation copy, inscribed to Carl Hertzog from Jack Reynolds.
923. MORRIS, Willie. North toward Home. Boston: Houghton
Mifflin, 1967. [10] 438 pp. 8vo, original black cloth. Fine in near fine
d.j.
First
edition.
924. MORRISON, W. M. (editor). Billy the Kid, Las Vegas Newspaper
Accounts of His Career 1880-1881. Waco: W. M. Morrison, [1958]. 29 pp. 8vo,
original blue printed wrappers. Fine.
Limited edition (1,000
copies).
925. MUIR, Andrew Forest. Texas in 1837: An Anonymous, Contemporary
Narrative. Austin: University of Texas Press, [1958]. xxi [1] 232 pp.,
plates, endpaper maps. 8vo, original green cloth. Fine.
First edition in book
form (first appeared serially in The Hesperian). Basic Texas
Books 148: "Earliest written account of Texas as a republic." Graff 1872.
Sabin 31615.
926. MULLIN, Robert N. The Strange Story of Wayne Brazel.
[Canyon], n.d. [2] iii [1] 36 [1] pp., illustrations. 8vo, original dark maroon
cloth. Very fine.
Reprinted
from the Panhandle-Plains Historical Review. Introduction by J. Evetts
Haley.
927. MYERS, Dwight & Carol (editors). In Celebration of the
Book: Literary New Mexico. Albuquerque & Santa Fe: The New Mexico Book
League & The Lightning Tree, [1982]. xxv [1] 222 [3] pp. 8vo, original
beige cloth over brown cloth. Very fine in publisher's slipcase.
Limited edition (500
copies, signed by all participants in the production).
928. MYRES, Sandra L. The Education of a West Texan: A Personal
Account 1899-1985. El Paso: Texas Western Press, 1985. x, 248 [3] pp.,
plates. 8vo, original black cloth over green cloth. Very fine in d.j.
First edition. Dust
jacket illustration by José Cisneros.
929. NEAL, Dorothy Jensen. The Lodge 1899-1969. Alamogordo:
Alamogordo Printing Co, [1969]. vii [1] 62 pp., illustrations, folding plate.
8vo, original pictorial wrappers. Very fine.
First edition. Lowman,
Printer at the Pass 245: "As in the case of Mrs. Neal's previous book
[The Cloud-Climbing Railroad], Hertzog did not produce the volume
because of other commitments. But again, he is listed as consultant."
930. NEWCOMB, Franc Johnson. Navajo Omens and Taboos. Santa Fe:
Rydal Press, [1940]. 79 pp., plates. 4to, original terracotta cloth, paper
labels. Fine. Signed by author.
First edition (numbered
"61").
931. NEWTON, Lewis W. & Herbert P. Gambrell. Texas Yesterday
and Today with the Constitution of the State of Texas. Dallas: Turner,
[1949]. ix [1] 516 pp., frontispiece. 8vo, original blue cloth. Fine in lightly
chipped d.j.
First
edition.
932. NICHOLAS, Edward. The Hours and the Ages: A Sequence of
Americans. New York: William Sloane, [1949]. [10] 304 pp. 8vo, original red
cloth over brown cloth. Fine in repaired d.j.
First edition.
933. [NONESUCH PRESS]. Bodkin Permitting, Being the Prospectus and
Retrospectus for 1929 of the Nonesuch Press. [Bloomsbury]: Nonesuch Press,
1928 or 29. 27 [1] pp. Small 8vo, original marbled wrappers. Stained at lower
corner. Label of John & Edward Bumpus, booksellers on upper wrap and their
"Ballot Card" for ordering Nonesuch books laid in.
First edition.
934. NORDYKE, Lewis T. The Angels Sing. Clarendon: Clarendon
Press, 1964. [6] 21 [1] pp., frontispiece portrait, illustrations by H. D.
Bugbee. 12mo, original tan leatherette. Backstrip lacking.
The story was originally
published in Ranch Romances Magazine for August 1941. Dykes, Fifty
Great Western Illustrators (Bugbee) 114.
935. NORTHOUSE, Cameron & David Grossblatt (compilers). First
Printings of Texas Authors. Dallas: Pressworks Publishing, 1982. x [2] 95
pp., illustrations. Narrow 4to, original red cloth over grey cloth. Very
fine.
First edition,
limited edition (500 copies).
936. NUNN, Ancel E. Portfolio of Six Paintings with an Introduction
by A. C. Greene. Austin: Encino Press, 1970. 4 pp. 1 6 color prints. Folio,
original tan pictorial paper portfolio. Very fine.
First edition. Whaley,
Wittliff 57.
937. O'CONNOR, Frank (translator). The Little Monasteries. Poems
Translated from the Irish. Dublin: Dolmen; London & New York: Oxford,
[1963]. 43 [2] pp. 8vo, original brown cloth. Very fine in glassine d.j. and
mildly rubbed slipcase.
First edition, limited
edition (1050 copies).
938. O'CONNOR, Richard & Dale L. Walker. The Lost
Revolutionary: A Biography of John Reed. New York: Harcourt, Brace &
World, [1967]. [8] 328 pp. 8vo, original orange cloth. Very fine in near fine
d.j. Presentation copy to Carl Hertzog, signed by Walker.
First edition.
939. O'NEIL, James B. They Die But Once: The Story of a Tejano.
New York: Knight, 1935. viii [4] 228 pp. 8vo, original orange cloth. Fine in
chipped d.j.
First
edition. Adams, Guns 1650; Herd 1718.
940. OATES, Stephen B. (editor). The Republic of Texas. Palo Alto: American West, [1968]. 80 pp., illustrations, maps, facsimiles. 4to, original pictorial cloth. Fine.
941. OMAR KHAYYAM. Rubaiyat ...Rendered into English Verse by Edward Fitzgerald with Illustrations in Color by Wilfrid J. Jones. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1921. [8] 87 pp., color plates tipped in, illustrated text borders. 12mo, original embossed decorated cloth. Very good. Signed by Carl Hertzog.
942. OSBORNE, Mary Tom (editor). The Great Torch Race: Essays in
Honor of Reginald Harvey Griffith. Austin: University of Texas Press, 1961.
[4] 91 pp., frontispiece portrait. 8vo, original black cloth over lavender
cloth. Very fine.
First
edition.
943. OTERO, Miguel Antonio. My Life on the Frontier 1864-1882.
Incidents and Characters. ...New York: Press of the Pioneers, 1935. [10]
293 pp. 8vo, original red cloth. Spine slightly faded.
First trade edition,
without illustrations. First volume of Otero's autobiographical "trilogy."
Adams, Guns 1659. Graff 3136. Howes O141. Rittenhouse 441: "The author's
father was a New Mexican who took his family east to Westport in 1862 to open a
wholesale grocers and outfitting business. The firm moved successively to
Leavenworth, Fort Harker, Ellsworth, Hays City, Sheridan, Kit Carson, and
Granada as the railhead moved west. Otero describes conditions and events in
the end-of-tracks towns as the SFT grew shorter. He wrote two more volumes
covering subsequent years. Both were issued by the University of New Mexico
Press; the 1882-1897 volume was numbered II; the third had no volume
number."
OTERO, Miguel Antonio. My Life on the Frontier 1882-1897. Death
Knell of a Territory and Birth of a State, Volume II. Albuquerque:
University of New Mexico Press, 1939. xi [3] 306 pp. 8vo, original red cloth.
Very fine in chipped and repaired d.j.
First edition. Second
volume of Otero's autobiographical "trilogy." Adams, Guns 1659. Includes
the lynching of Joel Fowler and a long section on Vicente Silva and his
gang.
945. OTERO, Miguel Antonio. My Nine Years as Governor of the
Territory of New Mexico 1897-1906. Albuquerque: University of New Mexico
Press, 1940. viii [2] 404 pp., frontispiece portrait. 8vo, original beige
cloth. Very fine in lightly chipped d.j.
First edition, limited
edition (400 copies). Final volume of Otero's autobiographical "trilogy."
Adams, Guns 1660.
946. PARKMAN, Francis. The Oregon Trail. With an Introduction by Mark Van Doren. Illustrated by James Dougherty. New York: Farrar & Rinehart, [1931]. xvii [1] 385 pp., pictorial half-title, illustrations. 8vo, original light brown cloth. Spinal extremities bumped, front cover of d.j. preserved.
947. PATTERSON, Paul. Crazy Women in the Rafters: Memories of a
Texas Boyhood. Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, [1976]. xii, 242 pp.
8vo, original orange boards. Very fine in d.j. Signed by author.
First edition.
948. PATTIE, James O. The Personal Narrative of James O. Pattie of
Kentucky during an Expedition from St. Louis. ...Cleveland: Arthur H.
Clark, 1905. 8vo, original maroon cloth, t.e.g. Spine sunned, short tear at
head of spine, internally fine.
Clark & Brunet,
Clark 253. Howes P123. Plains & Rockies IV:45:2n. Rittenhouse
452.
949. PEARCE, T. M. New Mexico Place Names: A Geographical
Dictionary. [Albuquerque]: University of New Mexico Press, [1965]. xv [1]
187 pp. 8vo, original grey cloth. Very fine in slightly torn d.j.
First edition.
950. PERKINS, Charles Elliott. The Pinto Horse. Santa Barbara:
Fisher and Skofield, 1937. [4] 76 pp., frontispiece, illustrations by Edward
Borein. 4to, original tan cloth. Very fine.
Second edition. Adams,
Herd 1789.
951. PERRY, George Sessions (editor). Roundup Time: A Collection of
Southwestern Writing. New York & London: Whittlesey House, [1943]. xvi,
384 pp., endpaper maps. 8vo, original red cloth. Fine. Presentation copy to
Carl Hertzog, signed by Perry.
First edition.
952. PERRY, George Sessions. Texas: A World in Itself. New York
& London: Whittlesey House, 1942. x [2] 293 pp., illustrations, endpaper
maps. 8vo, original red cloth. Fine. Presentation copy to Carl Hertzog, signed
by Perry.
Eighth printing.
Dobie, p. 58: "Especially good chapter on the Alamo." Guns 1716.
Herd 1792. A look at the then modern Texas: ranches, oil wells,
Ferguson, Stevenson and "Pappy" O'Daniel, with much anecdote.
953. PEYTON, Green. For God and Texas: The Life of P. B. Hill.
New York & London: Whittlesey House, [1947]. vii [3] 201 pp. Small 8vo,
original blue cloth. Very good. Chipped and torn d.j. Bookplate.
First edition. Guns
1718: "In chapter 5 the author mentions some of the outlaws and gunmen who
visited San Antonio in the early days and gives a tabloid, but unreliable
account of the killing of Ben Thompson and King Fisher." Biography of the
Presbyterian minister and Ranger Captain.
954. PHILIPS, Shine. Big Spring: The Casual Biography of a Prairie
Town. New York: Prentice-Hall, 1943. vi [2] 231 pp., illustrations. 8vo,
original beige cloth. Spine slightly darkened. Presentation copy to Carl
Hertzog from J. Shaffer.
Fifth printing. CBC
2520. Herd 1797: "Humorous story of a cow town in West Texas in its
early days."
955. PIKE, Albert. Albert Pike's Journeys in the Prairie 1831-1832.
With Introduction and Notes by J. Evetts Haley. [Canyon]: Panhandle-Plains
Historical Society, 1969. [4] 91 pp., frontispiece portrait. 8vo, original ecru
cloth. Very fine.
Distributed as vol. 41 of
The Panhandle-Plains Historical Review. Field 1219n: "This tour, made in
1831, through the country of the Comanches, and other Indian tribes, gives some
interesting particulars of their life and customs." Plains & Rockies
IV:50n: "Pike was one of the first Anglo-American authors to use the Southwest
as a setting for his writings." Streeter 1150n.
956. PIPES, James. Ziba. Norman: University of Oklahoma Press,
1944. [8] 188 [2] pp., illustrations. 8vo, original terracotta cloth. Very fine
in repaired d.j. Presentation copy to Carl Hertzog, signed by author.
Second printing. Pipes was the
author or Fabulous 52, designed and printed by Carl Hertzog for the
Peripatetic Press in 1947.
957. POLK, Stella Gipson. Mason and Mason County: A History.
Austin: Pemberton, 1966. [10] 119 pp., photographic illustrations, endpaper
maps. 8vo, original red cloth. Very fine in near fine d.j.
First edition. A
combination of personal reminiscences and scholarly research, including a
chapter on the cattle drives.
958. [PORTER, William S.]. Christmas Stories. Illustrated by Theresa Kalab Smith. Austin: Steck, [1954]. viii [2] 86, illustrations. 8vo, original white cloth printed in red. Very fine in glassine d.j. and lightly rubbed slipcase.
959. [PORTER, William S.]. A Chaparral Christmas Gift, by O.
Henry. Austin: Jenkins, [1979]. 11 pp. 8vo, original red printed wrappers.
Very fine. Gift card from John and Maureen Jenkins laid in.
Limited edition (450
copies). Christmas keepsake from Jenkins.
960. [PORTER, William S.]. A Departmental Case. Austin:
Jenkins, [1980]. [21] pp. 8vo, original orange printed wrappers. Very fine.
Gift slip laid in.
Limited edition (450
copies). Another Christmas keepsake from Jenkins.
961. [PORTER, William S.]. Heart of the West by O. Henry. [Garden City]: Doubleday, Page for Review of Reviews, 1913. [6] 313 pp., frontispiece. Small 8vo, original green cloth. Upper hinge loose, frontispiece detached.
962. PORTERFIELD, Bill. A Loose Herd of Texans. College Station
& London: Texas A&M University Press, [1978]. xiv, 198 pp. 8vo,
original tan cloth. Very fine in d.j.
First edition.
963. POTTER, Jack. Cattle Trails of the Old West. Clayton:
Laura R. Krehbiel, [1939]. 87 pp., illustrations. 8vo, original pictorial
wrappers. Fine. Signed by the editor. Scarce.
Second edition with additions
and changes. Adams, Guns 1749; Herd 1821. Campbell, 101
73. Dobie, p. 114: "[Potter] was more interested in cow nature than in gun
fights; he had humor and imagination as well as mastery of facts and a tangy
language." The origin and development of the cattle trails.
964. POWELL, Lawrence Clark. The Blue Train. With an Afterword by Henry Miller. Santa Barbara: Capra Press, [1978] 128 pp. 8vo, original blue pictorial wrappers. Near fine.
965. POWELL, Lawrence Clark. Books West Southwest. Essays on
Writers, their Books, and Their Land. Los Angeles: Ward Ritchie Press,
[1957]. x, 157 pp. Small 8vo, original black cloth over patterned boards. Very
fine.
First edition
in book form.
966. POWELL, Lawrence Clark. Collection of 16 pamphlets by and about Powell. Preserved in a terracotta folder and slipcase. Several of The Southwest Broadsides series (including Lowman 313) are present.
967. POWELL, Lawrence Clark. Farewell to the Encinal. Tucson:
El Signo de los Árboles Caídos, 1982. 22 [2] pp. 12mo, original
green cloth over green decorated boards. Very fine.
First edition.
968. POWELL, Lawrence Clark. Make Mine a Small One. Berkeley: Peacock, 1965. 15 [1] [4, ads] pp., frontispiece. 24mo, original orange printed wrappers. Very fine.
969. POWELL, Lawrence Clark. El Morro. [Santa Barbara]: Capra
Press, [1984]. [3]-129 [1] pp., illustrated title-page. 8vo, original black
cloth over orange boards. Very fine. Presentation copy, inscribed to Carl
Hertzog, signed "Larry Powell."
First edition. Designed
by Ward Ritchie.
970. POWELL, Lawrence Clark. My Haydn Commonplace Book. Tucson:
Privately printed, 1983. 61 [1] pp. Small 8vo, original black cloth over grey
decorated boards. Very fine. Gift card to Carl Hertzog, signed "Larry" laid
in.
First
edition.
971. POWELL, Lawrence Clark. My Mozart Commonplace Book. [Van
Nuys]: Privately printed, 1980. [2]-73 [1] pp. 12mo, original black cloth over
decorated green boards. Very fine.
First edition, limited
edition (300 copies).
972. POWELL, Lawrence Clark. A Passion for Books. Cleveland
& New York: World, [1958]. [3]-249 [4] pp. 8vo, original red cloth over
marbled boards. Very fine in glassine d.j. and slipcase.
First edition, limited
edition (975 copies for private distribution).
973. POWELL, Lawrence Clark. The Poet & the Professor. [Van Nuys]: Privately printed, 1981. [3]-25 [2] pp. 8vo, original maroon cloth over decorated red boards. Note to "Carlos" from "Larry" laid in. Signed by Carl Hertzog.
974. POWELL, Lawrence Clark. The River Between. Santa Barbara: Capra Press, 1979. [4] 108 pp. 8vo, original red cloth over black boards. Fine in d.j. Inscribed to Carl Hertzog and signed by Powell.
975. POWELL, Lawrence Clark. Susanna's Secret, or The Lost Mozart
Letters. Tucson: Press of the Mesquite Harpsichord, 1981. 53 [1] pp. 8vo,
original black cloth over decorated green boards. Very fine. Signed by Carl
Hertzog.
First
edition.
976. PRINCE, L. Bradford. Historical Sketches of New Mexico from
the Earliest Records to the American Occupation. New York: Leggat; Kansas
City: Ramsey, Millett & Hudson, 1883. 327 pp. 12mo, original diced black
cloth. Spine faded. Very good.
First edition. Graff
3363. Howes P611. Raines, p. 168. Saunders 2609.
977. [PRINTING]. MacKELLAR, Thomas. The American Printer: A Manual
of Typography, Containing Complete Instructions for Beginners.
...Philadelphia: MacKellar, Smiths & Jordan, 1876. xii, 7-336 [5, ads] pp.,
illustrations. 12mo, original diced brown cloth. Spine chipped, shaken.
Bookplates.
Tenth
edition.
978. [PRINTING]. The Printer in Eighteenth-Century Williamsburg: An Account of His Life and Times [cover title]. Williamsburg: Colonial Williamsburg, 1974. ii, 34 pp., illustrations. 8vo, original printed wrappers. Very fine.
979. [PRINTING]. [STEVENS, Edward F.]. An Outline of the History of
Printing. Brooklyn: Pratt Institute School of Library Science, [1929]. [6]
pp., illustrated with Aldine and Kelmscott printer's devices. 16mo, integral
pictorial wrappers. Fine. Signed by Stevens.
First edition. "Done by
Edward F. Stevens at the desire of the Pratt Library School Class of MCMXXIX
for themselves and their successors"-Colophon.
980. [PRINTING]. SOCIETY OF PRIVATE PRINTERS. A Display of
Presses. [binder's title]. N.p., 1974-76. 26 pamphlets preserved in a blue
cloth folder and grey slipcase. 24mo. Very fine.
First editions. Samples
of printing art, presenting examples of several presses. Most include a
photograph of the printer.
981. [PRINTING]. TAYLOR, W. Thomas (printer). Printers Choice.
Catalogue of an Exhibition held at the Grolier Club, New York. Austin: W.
Thomas Taylor, 1983. [8] pp., photographs. Folio. Creased where folded.
Sample pages of Taylor's
catalogue.
982. [PRINTING]. THOMPSON, Lawrence S. Folklore of the Chapel.
Chicago: Society for Typographic Arts, 1950. [4] 13 [2] pp., illustrations.
8vo, original grey pictorial boards. Covers slightly soiled, very good.
Presentation copy to Carl Hertzog.
First edition, limited
edition (1000 copies).
983. [PRINTING]. U & Your Friends. ...[exhibition
announcement for "Printers at Play"]. Chicago: Lakeside Press, 1952. [15] pp.
12mo, printed in black, blue and red. Very fine.
First edition. Whimsical
brochure for an exhibit held at the Lakeside Press Galleries, Chicago,
August-October 1952.
984. [PRINTING. FINE PRESS]. Small collection of fine-press book
announcements and other ephemera. 12 items. Mostly very fine.
Includes Bruce Rogers and the
Holmans.
985. PRITCHARD, James A. The Overland Diary ...from Kentucky to
California in 1849.... [Denver]: Fred A. Rosenstock, The Old West
Publishing Company, 1959. 221 pp., frontispiece, folding maps, folding chart in
pocket. 8vo, original red pictorial cloth. Fine in damaged d.j.
First edition. Kurutz,
The California Gold Rush 519: "This overland diary certainly ranks as
one of the most important, not only because of Pritchard's observations, but
also because of the scholarship of editor Dale Morgan." Petersborough,
Kentucky, to Coloma via the California Trail in 1849.
986. RAGSDALE, Kenneth Baxter. Quicksilver: Terlingua and the
Chisos Mining Company. College Station: Texas A&M University Press,
[1976]. xvii [1] 327 pp., plates, map. 8vo, original cream cloth. Very fine in
d.j.
First
edition.
987. RAHT, Carlysle Graham. The Romance of Davis Mountains and Big
Bend Country: A History. El Paso: Rahtbooks, [1919]. [6] 381 pp.,
frontispiece portrait, plates, double-page map. 8vo, original blue gilt
pictorial cloth. A bit of light outer wear and fading, overall very good.
Presentation copy, inscribed to Vivian Hertzog and signed by Carl Raht,
1963.
First edition.
Adams, Guns 1783: "A good history of the Big Bend country. The first
edition is now scarce. It has some information on lawlessness and the Texas
Rangers of that region"; Herd 1850. CBC 5010. Graff 3416. Howes
R16: "A history of the region between the Pecos and the Rio Grande." Rader
2752. Vivian Hertzog grew up at Valentine, Texas, in Jeff Davis County.
988. RANSOM, Harry H. The Conscience of the University and other
Essays. Austin: University of Texas Press, [1982]. xii, 105 pp., portrait.
8vo, original blue cloth. Very fine in d.j.
First edition.
989. [RATCHFORD, Fannie E.]. Alfred, Lord Tennyson 1809-1892.
[Austin, 1942]. 20 pp. 8vo, printed integral wrapper. Age-toning, splitting at
fold, good.
First
edition. "An Exhibition of Manuscripts and Printed Books at The University
of Texas, October 1-30, 1942."
990. RATCHFORD, J. W. Some Reminiscences of Persons and Incidents
of the Civil War. [Austin: Shoal Creek, 1971]. xxi [3] 69 [2] pp. 8vo,
original gold cloth. Very fine in slipcase.
Facsimile reprint of the 1909
edition published in Richmond.
991. RAYNOR, Ted. The Gold Lettered Egg & Other New Mexico
Tales. [El Paso]: Privately printed, [1962]. [10] 54 pp., illustrations.
8vo, original beige wrappers. Very fine. Presentation copy to Carl Hertzog,
signed by the author, artist, and designer.
First edition.
992. REAUGH, Frank. [Desert Scene with Cycads, Mountains in Background]. Original oil pastel painting. Approximately 61/2 x 3 inches. Matted and in a natural wood frame (71/2 x 101/2 inches). Very fine.
993. REAUGH, Frank. [Desert Scene, Long Mesa in Background]. Original oil pastel painting. Approximately 8 x 31/2 inches. Matted and in a natural wood frame (8 x 12 inches). Very fine.
994. REID, John C. Reid's Tramp, or a Journal of the Incidents of
Ten Months Travel through Texas, New Mexico, Arizona, Sonora, and
California. Austin: Steck, 1935. [2] 245 pp. 8vo, original dark green
cloth. Page 1 stained where facsimile of original title-page tipped in.
Facsimile of the exceedingly
rare first edition (Selma, 1858). Edwards Enduring Desert, p. 209: "Reid
started his tramp in 1856 with the Mesilla Valley Co. The ultimate purpose was
to explore the Gadsden Purchase." Howes R172n. Plains & Rockies
IV:307n: "Reid left Marion, Alabama, on September 1, 1856, in a party known as
the Mesilla Valley Company, whose purpose was to explore the new Gadsden
Purchase."
995. REMINGTON, Frederic. Edition of four prints: "The Scout: Friends
or Enemies"; "Stampeded by Lightning"; "The Coming and Going of the Pony
Express"; and "Dismounted: The 4th Troopers Moving." Accompanied by descriptive
brochure by Harold McCracken. N.p., n.d. 4 double folio color prints 1 7 pp.
Oblong 8vo illustrated brochure. Prints creased at edges, generally fine.
Published "for Marlboro
customers."
996. RHODES, Eugene Manlove. Say Now Shibboleth. Chicago:
Bookfellows, 1921. 55 pp. 12mo, original grey cloth over boards, label on upper
cover. Lightly rubbed, ownership signatures.
First edition (400
copies).
997. RICHARDSON, Rupert Norval. The Frontier of Northwest Texas
1846-1876. ...Glendale: Arthur H. Clark, 1963. 332 pp., illustrations,
maps. 8vo, original blue cloth. Very fine.
First edition. Basic Texas
Books 171n. CBC 5014. Scholarly study with chapters on Marcy, Forts
Phantom Hill and Chadbourne, Reservation War, immigration routes, Butterfield
stage line, cattlemen, Natives Americans, etc.
998. RICHARDSON, Rupert Norval & Carl Coke Rister. The Greater
Southwest: the Economic, Social, and Cultural Development. ...Glendale:
Arthur H. Clark, 1934. 506 pp., maps. 8vo, original blue cloth. Spine lightly
rubbed at extremities, otherwise fine.
First edition. Adams,
Guns 1847; Herd 1890. Dykes, Kid 198. Howes R261. Rader
2784.
999. RICHTER, Conrad. Early Americana and Other Stories. New
York: Knopf, 1936. vi [2] 322 pp. 12mo, original lavender cloth. Lightly rubbed
and spine faded, otherwise very good.
First edition.
1000. RICHTER, Conrad. The Fields. New York: Knopf, 1946. viii,
288 pp. 12mo, original tan decorated cloth. Very good, torn dj. Signed by
Vivian Hertzog.
First
edition.
| <<View Previous Group of Items | View Next Group of Items>> |