Hertzog Catalogue, Part 2

Lots 901–1000
MARTIN, Howard. Myths & Folktales of the Alabama-Coushatta Indians of Texas
through
RICHTER, Conrad. The Fields.

901. MARTIN, Howard. Myths & Folktales of the Alabama-Coushatta Indians of Texas. Austin: Encino Press, [1977]. xxxvii [1] 114 pp., illustrated title-page. 8vo, original brown cloth. Very fine in d.j.
        First edition. Whaley, Wittliff 149.

902. MATTHEWS, Sallie Reynolds. Interwoven, a Pioneer Chronicle. Houston: Anson Jones Press, 1936. x [2] 234 pp., frontispiece portrait of author and her husband. 8vo, original tan cloth. Fine in acetate d.j. Signed by seven members of the family, with presentation inscription to Carl Hertzog signed by Watt R. Matthews.
        First edition. Adams, Herd 1454. Basic Texas Books 139. Campbell, p. 93. Dobie, p. 62: "More than any other ranch chronicle that I know, [it] reveals the family life of the old-time ranchers." Dobie & Dykes, 44 & 44 6n. Dykes, Western High Spots, pp. 80 & 103. Green, The Fifty Best Books on Texas 21. Howes M426. Reese, Six Score 78: "One of the best portraits of ranch life from a woman's point of view." A basic source on the history and customs of the West Texas frontier during the pioneer period, sensitively and honestly written.

Item 902
Item 902

903. [MATTHEWS, WATT]. WILSON, Laura. Watt Matthews of Lambshead. Austin: Texas State Historical Association, [1989]. 139 pp., frontispiece portrait, photographic illustrations. Oblong folio, original turquoise cloth. Very fine in d.j. Presentation copy, inscribed to Vivian Hertzog and signed by Watt Matthews.
        First edition. Superb photoessay.


Item 903

904. MAYFIELD, John S. Swinburneiana: A Gallimaufry of Bits and Pieces about Algernon Charles Swinburne. [Gaithersburg]: Privately printed, 1974. [16] 191 pp., color frontispiece tipped in. 8vo, original pictorial wrappers. Very fine. Presentation copy, inscribed: "For C. H. from J. S. M. December 1974."
        First edition, limited edition (500 copies). Laid in is a leaflet by Eric Partidge: Swinburne Magnificent Purple Highfalutin.

905. MAZZANOVICH, Anton. Trailing Geronimo. Hollywood: Privately printed, 1931. 322 pp., frontispieces, plates. 12mo, original brown cloth. Fine.
        Third, revised edition. Adams, Guns 1470; Herd 1464.

906. McCARTY, John L. Maverick Town: The Story of Old Tascosa. Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1946. xiii [1] 277 [2] pp., illustrations by H. D. Bugbee. 8vo, original brown cloth. Fine in lightly rubbed d.j.
        Second printing. Adams, Guns 1386: "The first complete history of this wild cow town, it tells about its gunmen and gun battles"; Herd 1371. Campbell, p. 109 & 195. Dykes, Fifty Great Western Illustrators (Bugbee) 105.

907. McCOLLUM, Mary Ratliff. Truth & What-Not. Austin: [David Holman for] the author, 1982. vii [3] 29 [1] pp., frontispiece portrait. 8vo, original beige cloth over tan boards.
        Limited edition (100 copies). This copy unsigned.

908. McCOY, John Milton. When Dallas Became a City: Letters of John Milton McCoy, 1870-1881.... Dallas: Dallas Historical Society, 1982. x [10] 176 [1] pp., portraits, illustrations. Oblong 4to, original beige cloth. Very fine in d.j. Presentation copy inscribed to Carl Hertzog and signed by the book's designer, Steve Schuster.
        First edition.

909. McCUTCHEON, George Barr. Books Once Were Men: An Essay for Booklovers. New York: Dodd, Mead, 1931. x, 61 pp., illustrations. 8vo, spiral bound.
        Photocopy.

910. McDANIEL, Ruel. Vinegarroon. The Saga of Judge Roy Bean, "Law West of the Pecos." Kingsport: Southern Publishing, [1936]. 143 pp. 12mo, original tan pictorial cloth. Bookplate, generally fine.
        First edition.

911. McKENNA, James A. Black Range Tales Chronicling Sixty Years of Life and Adventure in the Southwest. New York: Wilson-Erickson, 1936. xiv [2] 300 pp., frontispiece, plates. 8vo, original black cloth. Fine in d.j.
        First edition. Adams, Herd 1407. Dobie, p. 146: "Remininscences of prospecting life." Howes M127.

912. McLEAN, Malcolm D. Fine Texas Horses: Their Pedigrees and Performance, 1830-1845. Fort Worth: Texas Christian University Press, 1966. xxiv, 153 [1] pp., illustrations. 8vo, original pictorial wrappers. Very fine. Inscribed to Carl Hertzog and signed by author.
        First edition (1,500 copies).

913. METZ, Leon Claire. John Selman, Texas Gunfighter. New York: Hastings House, [1966]. 254 pp. 8vo, original green cloth. Very fine in d.j. Inscribed to Carl Hertzog, signed by the author and Selman's great-grandson, Joe R. Selman.
        First edition. Adams, Guns 1481: One-Fifty 104.

914. MIDDLETON, Richard. The Ghost Ship. Eden: Aries Press, 1926. xix [1] 20 [2] pp. 8vo, original black cloth over dark blue marbled boards. Very fine.
        Limited edition (200 copies). The first book printed at the Aries Press.

915. MILLER, Tom. On the Border: Portraits of America's Southwestern Frontier. New York: Harper & Row, [1981]. xiii [1] 226 pp., map. 8vo, original tan cloth over brown boards. Very fine in d.j.
        First edition.

916. MILLICAN, L. R. Sermon and Very Short Life Sketch of L. R. Millican, Over Forty Years a Missionary in West Texas. [El Paso]: Privately printed, [1930]. 32 pp., portrait. 8vo, original printed wrappers. Paper very brittle, wrappers split at fold. Preserved in a manila envelope with Hertzog's note: "Rare Pamphlet."
        First edition.

917. MILLS, Anson. My Story.... Washington: Privately printed, 1921. 431 pp., illustrations. 8vo, original brown printed wrappers. Wrappers loose.
        Second edition. Flake 5412. Graff 2804. Howes M623.

918. MILLS, W. W. Forty Years at El Paso 1858-1898. Recollections of War, Politics, Adventure, Events, Narratives. [El Paso: Privately printed, 1901]. 166 pp., frontispiece. 12mo, original red cloth. Very fine. Laid in is a copy of the printer's bill: "Sketches, Etc. to Mills for production of 500 copies of the book."
        First edition. Adams, Guns 1505. Graff 2807. Howes M633. Carl Hertzog designed a reprint edition of this book in 1962 (Lowman, Printer at the Pass 148).

919. MILTON, John. The Hymn from Milton's Ode on the Morning of Christ's Nativity [cover title]. [New York: Aldus, 1926]. [14] pp., color frontispiece, ornamental borders. 16mo, original grey printed wrappers. Wrappers age-toned at edges, single crease on upper wrap, generally fine.
        First edition. Christmas keepsake from the Aldus Press.

920. MOORE, Clement C. A Visit from St. Nicholas. Boston: [Designed by Bruce Rogers for] Atlantic Monthly Press, 1921. [2] 9 [1] pp., woodcut frontispiece & illustrations by Florence Wyman Ivins. 8vo, original decorated boards, paper label. Covers slightly soiled and text sheets loose from covers.
        Christmas gift edition with a greeting message form printed on the first page.

921. MOREHEAD, Judith & Richard. The Texas Wild Game Cookbook. With Woodcut Illustrations by Barbara Mathews Whitehead. Austin: Encino Press, 1972. vii [5] 81 [1] pp., illustrations. 8vo, original yellow pictorial boards. Very fine in d.j.
        First edition. Whaley, Wittliff 98: "Directions for the preparation of and recipes for the cooking of virtually every kind of wild game in Texas. The authors have also included a large section on side dishes to accompany wild game dinners."

922. MORRIS, William. The Art of the People: An Address Delivered before the Birmingham Society of Arts, February 19th. Chicago: Ralph Fletcher Seymour, 1902. 41 [3] pp., publisher's device on title-page, historiated initials. 8vo, original sheep over khaki boards. Covers rubbed. Presentation copy, inscribed to Carl Hertzog from Jack Reynolds.

923. MORRIS, Willie. North toward Home. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1967. [10] 438 pp. 8vo, original black cloth. Fine in near fine d.j.
        First edition.

924. MORRISON, W. M. (editor). Billy the Kid, Las Vegas Newspaper Accounts of His Career 1880-1881. Waco: W. M. Morrison, [1958]. 29 pp. 8vo, original blue printed wrappers. Fine.
        Limited edition (1,000 copies).

925. MUIR, Andrew Forest. Texas in 1837: An Anonymous, Contemporary Narrative. Austin: University of Texas Press, [1958]. xxi [1] 232 pp., plates, endpaper maps. 8vo, original green cloth. Fine.
        First edition in book form (first appeared serially in The Hesperian). Basic Texas Books 148: "Earliest written account of Texas as a republic." Graff 1872. Sabin 31615.

926. MULLIN, Robert N. The Strange Story of Wayne Brazel. [Canyon], n.d. [2] iii [1] 36 [1] pp., illustrations. 8vo, original dark maroon cloth. Very fine.
        Reprinted from the Panhandle-Plains Historical Review. Introduction by J. Evetts Haley.

927. MYERS, Dwight & Carol (editors). In Celebration of the Book: Literary New Mexico. Albuquerque & Santa Fe: The New Mexico Book League & The Lightning Tree, [1982]. xxv [1] 222 [3] pp. 8vo, original beige cloth over brown cloth. Very fine in publisher's slipcase.
        Limited edition (500 copies, signed by all participants in the production).

928. MYRES, Sandra L. The Education of a West Texan: A Personal Account 1899-1985. El Paso: Texas Western Press, 1985. x, 248 [3] pp., plates. 8vo, original black cloth over green cloth. Very fine in d.j.
        First edition. Dust jacket illustration by José Cisneros.

929. NEAL, Dorothy Jensen. The Lodge 1899-1969. Alamogordo: Alamogordo Printing Co, [1969]. vii [1] 62 pp., illustrations, folding plate. 8vo, original pictorial wrappers. Very fine.
        First edition. Lowman, Printer at the Pass 245: "As in the case of Mrs. Neal's previous book [The Cloud-Climbing Railroad], Hertzog did not produce the volume because of other commitments. But again, he is listed as consultant."

930. NEWCOMB, Franc Johnson. Navajo Omens and Taboos. Santa Fe: Rydal Press, [1940]. 79 pp., plates. 4to, original terracotta cloth, paper labels. Fine. Signed by author.
        First edition (numbered "61").

931. NEWTON, Lewis W. & Herbert P. Gambrell. Texas Yesterday and Today with the Constitution of the State of Texas. Dallas: Turner, [1949]. ix [1] 516 pp., frontispiece. 8vo, original blue cloth. Fine in lightly chipped d.j.
        First edition.

932. NICHOLAS, Edward. The Hours and the Ages: A Sequence of Americans. New York: William Sloane, [1949]. [10] 304 pp. 8vo, original red cloth over brown cloth. Fine in repaired d.j.
        First edition.

933. [NONESUCH PRESS]. Bodkin Permitting, Being the Prospectus and Retrospectus for 1929 of the Nonesuch Press. [Bloomsbury]: Nonesuch Press, 1928 or 29. 27 [1] pp. Small 8vo, original marbled wrappers. Stained at lower corner. Label of John & Edward Bumpus, booksellers on upper wrap and their "Ballot Card" for ordering Nonesuch books laid in.
        First edition.

934. NORDYKE, Lewis T. The Angels Sing. Clarendon: Clarendon Press, 1964. [6] 21 [1] pp., frontispiece portrait, illustrations by H. D. Bugbee. 12mo, original tan leatherette. Backstrip lacking.
        The story was originally published in Ranch Romances Magazine for August 1941. Dykes, Fifty Great Western Illustrators (Bugbee) 114.

935. NORTHOUSE, Cameron & David Grossblatt (compilers). First Printings of Texas Authors. Dallas: Pressworks Publishing, 1982. x [2] 95 pp., illustrations. Narrow 4to, original red cloth over grey cloth. Very fine.
        First edition, limited edition (500 copies).

936. NUNN, Ancel E. Portfolio of Six Paintings with an Introduction by A. C. Greene. Austin: Encino Press, 1970. 4 pp. 1 6 color prints. Folio, original tan pictorial paper portfolio. Very fine.
        First edition. Whaley, Wittliff 57.

937. O'CONNOR, Frank (translator). The Little Monasteries. Poems Translated from the Irish. Dublin: Dolmen; London & New York: Oxford, [1963]. 43 [2] pp. 8vo, original brown cloth. Very fine in glassine d.j. and mildly rubbed slipcase.
        First edition, limited edition (1050 copies).

938. O'CONNOR, Richard & Dale L. Walker. The Lost Revolutionary: A Biography of John Reed. New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, [1967]. [8] 328 pp. 8vo, original orange cloth. Very fine in near fine d.j. Presentation copy to Carl Hertzog, signed by Walker.
        First edition.

939. O'NEIL, James B. They Die But Once: The Story of a Tejano. New York: Knight, 1935. viii [4] 228 pp. 8vo, original orange cloth. Fine in chipped d.j.
        First edition. Adams, Guns 1650; Herd 1718.

940. OATES, Stephen B. (editor). The Republic of Texas. Palo Alto: American West, [1968]. 80 pp., illustrations, maps, facsimiles. 4to, original pictorial cloth. Fine.

941. OMAR KHAYYAM. Rubaiyat ...Rendered into English Verse by Edward Fitzgerald with Illustrations in Color by Wilfrid J. Jones. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1921. [8] 87 pp., color plates tipped in, illustrated text borders. 12mo, original embossed decorated cloth. Very good. Signed by Carl Hertzog.

942. OSBORNE, Mary Tom (editor). The Great Torch Race: Essays in Honor of Reginald Harvey Griffith. Austin: University of Texas Press, 1961. [4] 91 pp., frontispiece portrait. 8vo, original black cloth over lavender cloth. Very fine.
        First edition.

943. OTERO, Miguel Antonio. My Life on the Frontier 1864-1882. Incidents and Characters. ...New York: Press of the Pioneers, 1935. [10] 293 pp. 8vo, original red cloth. Spine slightly faded.
        First trade edition, without illustrations. First volume of Otero's autobiographical "trilogy." Adams, Guns 1659. Graff 3136. Howes O141. Rittenhouse 441: "The author's father was a New Mexican who took his family east to Westport in 1862 to open a wholesale grocers and outfitting business. The firm moved successively to Leavenworth, Fort Harker, Ellsworth, Hays City, Sheridan, Kit Carson, and Granada as the railhead moved west. Otero describes conditions and events in the end-of-tracks towns as the SFT grew shorter. He wrote two more volumes covering subsequent years. Both were issued by the University of New Mexico Press; the 1882-1897 volume was numbered II; the third had no volume number."

OTERO, Miguel Antonio. My Life on the Frontier 1882-1897. Death Knell of a Territory and Birth of a State, Volume II. Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, 1939. xi [3] 306 pp. 8vo, original red cloth. Very fine in chipped and repaired d.j.
        First edition. Second volume of Otero's autobiographical "trilogy." Adams, Guns 1659. Includes the lynching of Joel Fowler and a long section on Vicente Silva and his gang.

945. OTERO, Miguel Antonio. My Nine Years as Governor of the Territory of New Mexico 1897-1906. Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, 1940. viii [2] 404 pp., frontispiece portrait. 8vo, original beige cloth. Very fine in lightly chipped d.j.
        First edition, limited edition (400 copies). Final volume of Otero's autobiographical "trilogy." Adams, Guns 1660.

946. PARKMAN, Francis. The Oregon Trail. With an Introduction by Mark Van Doren. Illustrated by James Dougherty. New York: Farrar & Rinehart, [1931]. xvii [1] 385 pp., pictorial half-title, illustrations. 8vo, original light brown cloth. Spinal extremities bumped, front cover of d.j. preserved.

947. PATTERSON, Paul. Crazy Women in the Rafters: Memories of a Texas Boyhood. Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, [1976]. xii, 242 pp. 8vo, original orange boards. Very fine in d.j. Signed by author.
        First edition.

948. PATTIE, James O. The Personal Narrative of James O. Pattie of Kentucky during an Expedition from St. Louis. ...Cleveland: Arthur H. Clark, 1905. 8vo, original maroon cloth, t.e.g. Spine sunned, short tear at head of spine, internally fine.
        Clark & Brunet, Clark 253. Howes P123. Plains & Rockies IV:45:2n. Rittenhouse 452.

949. PEARCE, T. M. New Mexico Place Names: A Geographical Dictionary. [Albuquerque]: University of New Mexico Press, [1965]. xv [1] 187 pp. 8vo, original grey cloth. Very fine in slightly torn d.j.
        First edition.

950. PERKINS, Charles Elliott. The Pinto Horse. Santa Barbara: Fisher and Skofield, 1937. [4] 76 pp., frontispiece, illustrations by Edward Borein. 4to, original tan cloth. Very fine.
        Second edition. Adams, Herd 1789.

951. PERRY, George Sessions (editor). Roundup Time: A Collection of Southwestern Writing. New York & London: Whittlesey House, [1943]. xvi, 384 pp., endpaper maps. 8vo, original red cloth. Fine. Presentation copy to Carl Hertzog, signed by Perry.
        First edition.

952. PERRY, George Sessions. Texas: A World in Itself. New York & London: Whittlesey House, 1942. x [2] 293 pp., illustrations, endpaper maps. 8vo, original red cloth. Fine. Presentation copy to Carl Hertzog, signed by Perry.
        Eighth printing. Dobie, p. 58: "Especially good chapter on the Alamo." Guns 1716. Herd 1792. A look at the then modern Texas: ranches, oil wells, Ferguson, Stevenson and "Pappy" O'Daniel, with much anecdote.

953. PEYTON, Green. For God and Texas: The Life of P. B. Hill. New York & London: Whittlesey House, [1947]. vii [3] 201 pp. Small 8vo, original blue cloth. Very good. Chipped and torn d.j. Bookplate.
        First edition. Guns 1718: "In chapter 5 the author mentions some of the outlaws and gunmen who visited San Antonio in the early days and gives a tabloid, but unreliable account of the killing of Ben Thompson and King Fisher." Biography of the Presbyterian minister and Ranger Captain.

954. PHILIPS, Shine. Big Spring: The Casual Biography of a Prairie Town. New York: Prentice-Hall, 1943. vi [2] 231 pp., illustrations. 8vo, original beige cloth. Spine slightly darkened. Presentation copy to Carl Hertzog from J. Shaffer.
        Fifth printing. CBC 2520. Herd 1797: "Humorous story of a cow town in West Texas in its early days."

955. PIKE, Albert. Albert Pike's Journeys in the Prairie 1831-1832. With Introduction and Notes by J. Evetts Haley. [Canyon]: Panhandle-Plains Historical Society, 1969. [4] 91 pp., frontispiece portrait. 8vo, original ecru cloth. Very fine.
        Distributed as vol. 41 of The Panhandle-Plains Historical Review. Field 1219n: "This tour, made in 1831, through the country of the Comanches, and other Indian tribes, gives some interesting particulars of their life and customs." Plains & Rockies IV:50n: "Pike was one of the first Anglo-American authors to use the Southwest as a setting for his writings." Streeter 1150n.

956. PIPES, James. Ziba. Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1944. [8] 188 [2] pp., illustrations. 8vo, original terracotta cloth. Very fine in repaired d.j. Presentation copy to Carl Hertzog, signed by author.
        Second printing. Pipes was the author or Fabulous 52, designed and printed by Carl Hertzog for the Peripatetic Press in 1947.

957. POLK, Stella Gipson. Mason and Mason County: A History. Austin: Pemberton, 1966. [10] 119 pp., photographic illustrations, endpaper maps. 8vo, original red cloth. Very fine in near fine d.j.
        First edition. A combination of personal reminiscences and scholarly research, including a chapter on the cattle drives.

958. [PORTER, William S.]. Christmas Stories. Illustrated by Theresa Kalab Smith. Austin: Steck, [1954]. viii [2] 86, illustrations. 8vo, original white cloth printed in red. Very fine in glassine d.j. and lightly rubbed slipcase.

959. [PORTER, William S.]. A Chaparral Christmas Gift, by O. Henry. Austin: Jenkins, [1979]. 11 pp. 8vo, original red printed wrappers. Very fine. Gift card from John and Maureen Jenkins laid in.
        Limited edition (450 copies). Christmas keepsake from Jenkins.

960. [PORTER, William S.]. A Departmental Case. Austin: Jenkins, [1980]. [21] pp. 8vo, original orange printed wrappers. Very fine. Gift slip laid in.
        Limited edition (450 copies). Another Christmas keepsake from Jenkins.

961. [PORTER, William S.]. Heart of the West by O. Henry. [Garden City]: Doubleday, Page for Review of Reviews, 1913. [6] 313 pp., frontispiece. Small 8vo, original green cloth. Upper hinge loose, frontispiece detached.

962. PORTERFIELD, Bill. A Loose Herd of Texans. College Station & London: Texas A&M University Press, [1978]. xiv, 198 pp. 8vo, original tan cloth. Very fine in d.j.
        First edition.

963. POTTER, Jack. Cattle Trails of the Old West. Clayton: Laura R. Krehbiel, [1939]. 87 pp., illustrations. 8vo, original pictorial wrappers. Fine. Signed by the editor. Scarce.
        Second edition with additions and changes. Adams, Guns 1749; Herd 1821. Campbell, 101 73. Dobie, p. 114: "[Potter] was more interested in cow nature than in gun fights; he had humor and imagination as well as mastery of facts and a tangy language." The origin and development of the cattle trails.

964. POWELL, Lawrence Clark. The Blue Train. With an Afterword by Henry Miller. Santa Barbara: Capra Press, [1978] 128 pp. 8vo, original blue pictorial wrappers. Near fine.

Item 964
Item 964

965. POWELL, Lawrence Clark. Books West Southwest. Essays on Writers, their Books, and Their Land. Los Angeles: Ward Ritchie Press, [1957]. x, 157 pp. Small 8vo, original black cloth over patterned boards. Very fine.
        First edition in book form.

966. POWELL, Lawrence Clark. Collection of 16 pamphlets by and about Powell. Preserved in a terracotta folder and slipcase. Several of The Southwest Broadsides series (including Lowman 313) are present.

967. POWELL, Lawrence Clark. Farewell to the Encinal. Tucson: El Signo de los Árboles Caídos, 1982. 22 [2] pp. 12mo, original green cloth over green decorated boards. Very fine.
        First edition.

968. POWELL, Lawrence Clark. Make Mine a Small One. Berkeley: Peacock, 1965. 15 [1] [4, ads] pp., frontispiece. 24mo, original orange printed wrappers. Very fine.

969. POWELL, Lawrence Clark. El Morro. [Santa Barbara]: Capra Press, [1984]. [3]-129 [1] pp., illustrated title-page. 8vo, original black cloth over orange boards. Very fine. Presentation copy, inscribed to Carl Hertzog, signed "Larry Powell."
        First edition. Designed by Ward Ritchie.

970. POWELL, Lawrence Clark. My Haydn Commonplace Book. Tucson: Privately printed, 1983. 61 [1] pp. Small 8vo, original black cloth over grey decorated boards. Very fine. Gift card to Carl Hertzog, signed "Larry" laid in.
        First edition.

971. POWELL, Lawrence Clark. My Mozart Commonplace Book. [Van Nuys]: Privately printed, 1980. [2]-73 [1] pp. 12mo, original black cloth over decorated green boards. Very fine.
        First edition, limited edition (300 copies).

972. POWELL, Lawrence Clark. A Passion for Books. Cleveland & New York: World, [1958]. [3]-249 [4] pp. 8vo, original red cloth over marbled boards. Very fine in glassine d.j. and slipcase.
        First edition, limited edition (975 copies for private distribution).

973. POWELL, Lawrence Clark. The Poet & the Professor. [Van Nuys]: Privately printed, 1981. [3]-25 [2] pp. 8vo, original maroon cloth over decorated red boards. Note to "Carlos" from "Larry" laid in. Signed by Carl Hertzog.

974. POWELL, Lawrence Clark. The River Between. Santa Barbara: Capra Press, 1979. [4] 108 pp. 8vo, original red cloth over black boards. Fine in d.j. Inscribed to Carl Hertzog and signed by Powell.

975. POWELL, Lawrence Clark. Susanna's Secret, or The Lost Mozart Letters. Tucson: Press of the Mesquite Harpsichord, 1981. 53 [1] pp. 8vo, original black cloth over decorated green boards. Very fine. Signed by Carl Hertzog.
        First edition.

976. PRINCE, L. Bradford. Historical Sketches of New Mexico from the Earliest Records to the American Occupation. New York: Leggat; Kansas City: Ramsey, Millett & Hudson, 1883. 327 pp. 12mo, original diced black cloth. Spine faded. Very good.
        First edition. Graff 3363. Howes P611. Raines, p. 168. Saunders 2609.

977. [PRINTING]. MacKELLAR, Thomas. The American Printer: A Manual of Typography, Containing Complete Instructions for Beginners. ...Philadelphia: MacKellar, Smiths & Jordan, 1876. xii, 7-336 [5, ads] pp., illustrations. 12mo, original diced brown cloth. Spine chipped, shaken. Bookplates.
        Tenth edition.

978. [PRINTING]. The Printer in Eighteenth-Century Williamsburg: An Account of His Life and Times [cover title]. Williamsburg: Colonial Williamsburg, 1974. ii, 34 pp., illustrations. 8vo, original printed wrappers. Very fine.

979. [PRINTING]. [STEVENS, Edward F.]. An Outline of the History of Printing. Brooklyn: Pratt Institute School of Library Science, [1929]. [6] pp., illustrated with Aldine and Kelmscott printer's devices. 16mo, integral pictorial wrappers. Fine. Signed by Stevens.
        First edition. "Done by Edward F. Stevens at the desire of the Pratt Library School Class of MCMXXIX for themselves and their successors"-Colophon.

980. [PRINTING]. SOCIETY OF PRIVATE PRINTERS. A Display of Presses. [binder's title]. N.p., 1974-76. 26 pamphlets preserved in a blue cloth folder and grey slipcase. 24mo. Very fine.
        First editions. Samples of printing art, presenting examples of several presses. Most include a photograph of the printer.

Item 980
Item 980

981. [PRINTING]. TAYLOR, W. Thomas (printer). Printers Choice. Catalogue of an Exhibition held at the Grolier Club, New York. Austin: W. Thomas Taylor, 1983. [8] pp., photographs. Folio. Creased where folded.
        Sample pages of Taylor's catalogue.

982. [PRINTING]. THOMPSON, Lawrence S. Folklore of the Chapel. Chicago: Society for Typographic Arts, 1950. [4] 13 [2] pp., illustrations. 8vo, original grey pictorial boards. Covers slightly soiled, very good. Presentation copy to Carl Hertzog.
        First edition, limited edition (1000 copies).

983. [PRINTING]. U & Your Friends. ...[exhibition announcement for "Printers at Play"]. Chicago: Lakeside Press, 1952. [15] pp. 12mo, printed in black, blue and red. Very fine.
        First edition. Whimsical brochure for an exhibit held at the Lakeside Press Galleries, Chicago, August-October 1952.

984. [PRINTING. FINE PRESS]. Small collection of fine-press book announcements and other ephemera. 12 items. Mostly very fine.
        Includes Bruce Rogers and the Holmans.

985. PRITCHARD, James A. The Overland Diary ...from Kentucky to California in 1849.... [Denver]: Fred A. Rosenstock, The Old West Publishing Company, 1959. 221 pp., frontispiece, folding maps, folding chart in pocket. 8vo, original red pictorial cloth. Fine in damaged d.j.
        First edition. Kurutz, The California Gold Rush 519: "This overland diary certainly ranks as one of the most important, not only because of Pritchard's observations, but also because of the scholarship of editor Dale Morgan." Petersborough, Kentucky, to Coloma via the California Trail in 1849.

986. RAGSDALE, Kenneth Baxter. Quicksilver: Terlingua and the Chisos Mining Company. College Station: Texas A&M University Press, [1976]. xvii [1] 327 pp., plates, map. 8vo, original cream cloth. Very fine in d.j.
        First edition.

987. RAHT, Carlysle Graham. The Romance of Davis Mountains and Big Bend Country: A History. El Paso: Rahtbooks, [1919]. [6] 381 pp., frontispiece portrait, plates, double-page map. 8vo, original blue gilt pictorial cloth. A bit of light outer wear and fading, overall very good. Presentation copy, inscribed to Vivian Hertzog and signed by Carl Raht, 1963.
        First edition. Adams, Guns 1783: "A good history of the Big Bend country. The first edition is now scarce. It has some information on lawlessness and the Texas Rangers of that region"; Herd 1850. CBC 5010. Graff 3416. Howes R16: "A history of the region between the Pecos and the Rio Grande." Rader 2752. Vivian Hertzog grew up at Valentine, Texas, in Jeff Davis County.

988. RANSOM, Harry H. The Conscience of the University and other Essays. Austin: University of Texas Press, [1982]. xii, 105 pp., portrait. 8vo, original blue cloth. Very fine in d.j.
        First edition.

989. [RATCHFORD, Fannie E.]. Alfred, Lord Tennyson 1809-1892. [Austin, 1942]. 20 pp. 8vo, printed integral wrapper. Age-toning, splitting at fold, good.
        First edition. "An Exhibition of Manuscripts and Printed Books at The University of Texas, October 1-30, 1942."

990. RATCHFORD, J. W. Some Reminiscences of Persons and Incidents of the Civil War. [Austin: Shoal Creek, 1971]. xxi [3] 69 [2] pp. 8vo, original gold cloth. Very fine in slipcase.
        Facsimile reprint of the 1909 edition published in Richmond.

991. RAYNOR, Ted. The Gold Lettered Egg & Other New Mexico Tales. [El Paso]: Privately printed, [1962]. [10] 54 pp., illustrations. 8vo, original beige wrappers. Very fine. Presentation copy to Carl Hertzog, signed by the author, artist, and designer.
        First edition.

992. REAUGH, Frank. [Desert Scene with Cycads, Mountains in Background]. Original oil pastel painting. Approximately 61/2 x 3 inches. Matted and in a natural wood frame (71/2 x 101/2 inches). Very fine.

Item 992
Item 992

993. REAUGH, Frank. [Desert Scene, Long Mesa in Background]. Original oil pastel painting. Approximately 8 x 31/2 inches. Matted and in a natural wood frame (8 x 12 inches). Very fine.

Item 993
Item 993

994. REID, John C. Reid's Tramp, or a Journal of the Incidents of Ten Months Travel through Texas, New Mexico, Arizona, Sonora, and California. Austin: Steck, 1935. [2] 245 pp. 8vo, original dark green cloth. Page 1 stained where facsimile of original title-page tipped in.
        Facsimile of the exceedingly rare first edition (Selma, 1858). Edwards Enduring Desert, p. 209: "Reid started his tramp in 1856 with the Mesilla Valley Co. The ultimate purpose was to explore the Gadsden Purchase." Howes R172n. Plains & Rockies IV:307n: "Reid left Marion, Alabama, on September 1, 1856, in a party known as the Mesilla Valley Company, whose purpose was to explore the new Gadsden Purchase."

995. REMINGTON, Frederic. Edition of four prints: "The Scout: Friends or Enemies"; "Stampeded by Lightning"; "The Coming and Going of the Pony Express"; and "Dismounted: The 4th Troopers Moving." Accompanied by descriptive brochure by Harold McCracken. N.p., n.d. 4 double folio color prints 1 7 pp. Oblong 8vo illustrated brochure. Prints creased at edges, generally fine.
        Published "for Marlboro customers."

996. RHODES, Eugene Manlove. Say Now Shibboleth. Chicago: Bookfellows, 1921. 55 pp. 12mo, original grey cloth over boards, label on upper cover. Lightly rubbed, ownership signatures.
        First edition (400 copies).

997. RICHARDSON, Rupert Norval. The Frontier of Northwest Texas 1846-1876. ...Glendale: Arthur H. Clark, 1963. 332 pp., illustrations, maps. 8vo, original blue cloth. Very fine.
        First edition. Basic Texas Books 171n. CBC 5014. Scholarly study with chapters on Marcy, Forts Phantom Hill and Chadbourne, Reservation War, immigration routes, Butterfield stage line, cattlemen, Natives Americans, etc.

998. RICHARDSON, Rupert Norval & Carl Coke Rister. The Greater Southwest: the Economic, Social, and Cultural Development. ...Glendale: Arthur H. Clark, 1934. 506 pp., maps. 8vo, original blue cloth. Spine lightly rubbed at extremities, otherwise fine.
        First edition. Adams, Guns 1847; Herd 1890. Dykes, Kid 198. Howes R261. Rader 2784.

999. RICHTER, Conrad. Early Americana and Other Stories. New York: Knopf, 1936. vi [2] 322 pp. 12mo, original lavender cloth. Lightly rubbed and spine faded, otherwise very good.
        First edition.

1000. RICHTER, Conrad. The Fields. New York: Knopf, 1946. viii, 288 pp. 12mo, original tan decorated cloth. Very good, torn dj. Signed by Vivian Hertzog.
        First edition.

<<View Previous Group of Items View Next Group of Items>>