Hertzog Catalogue, Part 2

Lots 801–900
HOLMAN, David & Billie Persons. Buckskin and Homespun: Frontier Texas Cloth, 1820-1870
through
MARSHALL, J. T. The Miles Expedition of 1874-1875: An Eyewitness Account of the Red River War.

801. HOLMAN, David & Billie Persons. Buckskin and Homespun: Frontier Texas Cloth, 1820-1870. Austin: Wind River Press, 1979. 130 pp., illustrations. Folio, original beige pictorial cloth. Very fine. Presentation copy, inscribed to Carl and Vivian Hertzog and signed by Holman.
        First edition, limited edition (450 copies; present copy noted as "gift copy"). The only major study on the evolution of frontier dress in Texas. An outstanding Southwestern-press book, exhibiting taste and originality in design.

802. HOPKINS, Gerard Manley. Poems.... London: Folio Society, 1974. 163 pp., frontispiece. 8vo, original half blue leather over blue cloth. Very fine.

803. HOPKINS, Kenneth. Forty-two Poems. London: Putnam, 1961. 29 pp. 8vo, original black cloth over marbled boards. Very fine in lightly soiled d.j. Presentation copy, inscribed to Hertzog and signed by Hopkins.
        First edition. Only 1,000 copies printed (author's note).

804. HOPKINS, Kenneth. Poor Heretic. Poems. [Austin]: University of Texas Press for Humanities Research Center, 1961. 46 [2] pp. 12mo, original grey patterned boards. Very fine in d.j. Presentation copy to Carl Hertzog, signed by Hopkins.
        Limited edition (600 copies).

805. HORGAN, Paul. Conquistadors in North American History. El Paso: Texas Western Press, 1982. xv [1] 303 pp., endpaper maps by José Cisneros. 8vo, original black cloth over red cloth. Very fine in age-toned d.j.
        First edition.

806. HORGAN, Paul. Conquistadors in North American History. El Paso: Texas Western Press, 1982. xv [1] 303 pp., endpaper maps by José Cisneros. 8vo, Ooriginal pictorial wrappers. Very fine.
        First edition, wrappers issue.

807. HORGAN, Paul. Far from Cibola. New York & London: Harper, 1938. vii [3] 163 pp. 8vo, original black cloth. Fine.
        First edition.

808. HORGAN, Paul. Great River: The Rio Grande in North American History. New York & Toronto: Rinehart, 1954. [1] xvii [1] [8, color plates] 447 1 ix [1] [8, color plates] [449]-1020 pp., 4 maps. 2 vols., 8vo, original tan cloth, t.e.g. Very fine in publisher's slipcase, slipcase lightly worn. Signed by Horgan.
        First edition, limited edition (1,000 copies, specially illustrated and signed by author, 16 added color plates). Adams, Herd 1065. Basic Texas Books 95A: "This is the most thorough and the most civilized account of the vast region draining into the river that forms 900 miles of Texas border." Greene, Fifty Best Books on Texas 78. Powell, Southwestern Book Trails, p. 19: "The most ambitious and impressive of all Southwestern river books."

Item 808
Item 808

809. HORGAN, Paul. The Habit of Empire. Santa Fe: Rydal Press, [1939] [12] 114 [1] pp., plates by Peter Hurd. 8vo, original grey cloth. Covers lightly soiled. Presentation copy to Carl Hertzog, signed by Horgan. Hertzog bookplate.
        First edition. Colophon dated 1938, but plates are copyright 1938 & 1939. Dykes, Fifty Great Western Illustrators (Hurd) 92.

810. HORGAN, Paul. The Return of the Weed. ... Illustrated with Original Lithographs by Peter Hurd. New York & London: Harper, 1936. [6] 97 pp., title-page illustration tipped in, plates. 8vo, original green cloth in publisher's slipcase. Spine faded, slipcase repaired. Presentation copy, inscription to Carl Hertzog signed by Horgan.
        First edition, limited edition (350 copies signed by Horgan and Hurd). Dykes, Fifty Great Western Illustrators (Hurd) 91.

811. HORN, Calvin. New Mexico's Troubled Years: The Story of the Early Territorial Governors. Albuquerque: Horn & Wallace, 1963 239 pp., frontispiece, portrait illustrations, illustrated endpapers. 8vo, original light blue cloth. Very fine in chipped d.j.
        First edition.

812. HORN, Sarah Ann. Comanche Bondage. Dr. John Charles Beale's settlement ...with an Annotated Reprint of Sarah Ann Horn's Narrative. ...Glendale: Arthur H. Clark, 1955. 210 pp., frontispiece, illustrations. 8vo, original turquoise cloth. Very fine in slightly chipped d.j.
        Scholarly reprint of one of the most famous Texas Indian captivities. Ayer 134. Basic Texas Books 174n. Field 716. Howes H642. Plains & Rockies IV:74n. Streeter 1347.

813. HORNADAY, William T. Camp-Fires on Desert and Lava. New York: Scribner's, 1909. xix [1] 366 [4, ads] pp., frontispiece, photographic plates, maps. 8vo, original red cloth, picture on upper cover. Spine slightly faded, otherwise fine.

814. HOUGH, Emerson. The Story of the Cowboy. New York: Appleton, 1898. x [2] 349 [1] [6, ads] pp., frontispiece, plates. Small 8vo, original tan cloth. Covers rubbed, hinges loose, frontispiece repaired.
        Second edition (first edition published the prior year). Adams, Guns 1037n; Herd 1073n. A romance of the Chisholm trail.

815. HOUSE, Boyce. Tall Talk from Texas. San Antonio: Naylor, 1944 [8] 104 pp., illustrations. 8vo, original green pictorial cloth. Covers creased, ownership signature.
        Fifth printing.

816. HOUSTOUN, Matilda. Texas and the Gulf of Mexico. ...[Austin: Steck, 1968]. [8] x, 288 pp., frontispiece. 16mo, original printed boards simulating three-quarter leather. Very fine.
        Facsimile edition of 1845 edition, with added introduction by Dorman H. Winfrey. Basic Texas Books 97C. Howes H693n. Streeter 1506n.

817. HUBBARD, Louis. Recollections of a Texas Educator. Salado: Privately printed, 1964. [14] 287 [1] pp., frontispiece portrait, illustrated endpapers, photographic illustrations. 8vo, original red cloth. Fine. Signed by author. Carl Hertzog's signature on front pastedown.
        First edition, limited edition (1,000 copies).

818. HUGHES, Anne E. The Beginnings of Spanish Settlement in the El Paso District. El Paso: El Paso Public Schools Press, 1935. [2] [295]-391 pp. 8vo, original brown cloth. Fine.
        Limited edition (500 copies). Reprint of the 1914 edition.

819. HUGHES, J. Donald. American Indian Ecology. El Paso: Texas Western Press, 1983. xiii [1] 174 pp., photographic plates, endpaper maps. 8vo, Original dark blue cloth over lighter blue cloth. Very fine in d.j.
        First edition.

820. HULBERT, Archer Butler. Forty-Niners: The Chronicle of the California Trail. Boston: Little, Brown, 1931. xvii [1] 340 pp., plates, text illustrations. Large 8vo, original green cloth. Covers rubbed, bookplate.
        First edition. Howell, California 50:534: "Using contemporary diaries, the author recreates a day-by-day account of a journey overland to California by wagon-train. The illustrations are taken from contemporary notebooks." Malone, Wyomingiana, p. 5. Rocq 15862. Wheat, Books of the California Gold Rush 107.

821. HUMPHREY, William. Home from the Hill. New York: Knopf, 1958. [5] 312 pp. 8vo, original black cloth. Fine in lightly chipped d.j. Carl Hertzog's signature on endpaper.
        Fifth printing.

822. HUNT, Aurora. Kirby Benedict, Frontier Federal Judge. ...Glendale: Arthur H. Clark, 1961. 255 pp., frontispiece, plates. 8vo, original red cloth. Very fine.
        First edition.

823. HUNTER, J. Marvin. The Story of Lottie Deno. [Bandera: 4 Hunters, 1959]. vii [1] 199 pp., photographic illustrations. 8vo, original red cloth. Fine. D.j. repaired with tape.
        First edition. Adams, Guns 1083.

824. [HUNTER, J. MARVIN. THE TRAIL DRIVERS OF TEXAS]. VON-MASZEWSKI, W. M. & Matthew E. Index to the Trail Drivers of Texas. Houston: [David Holman for] Tortuga, 1983. x [2] 113 [2] pp., illustrations. 4to, original grey cloth over brown cloth, illustrated with brands. Very fine in plain d.j. Signed by David Holman.
        First edition, limited edition (970 copies). Illustrations are from "The Texas Cattle Trail," Harper's Weekly, May 2, 1874.

825. HURD, Peter. The Peter Hurd Mural. The Museum Journal I, 1957. Lubbock: West Texas Museum Association, 1957. 62 pp., illustrations (some colored). 8vo, original pictorial wrappers. Very fine.
        First edition.

826. HUTCHINSON, A. S. M. Of Swinburne. [Bethesda], 1960. 7 pp. 4to, original white printed wrappers. Fine.
        Limited edition (160 copies).

827. HUTCHINSON, W. H. Another Verdict for Oliver Lee. ...Clarendon: Clarendon Press, 1965. ix [23] pp., plates. Large 8vo, original brown cloth. Very fine.
        First edition, limited edition (650 copies). Adams, Guns 1094. Dykes, Fifty Great Western Illustrators (Bugbee) 97.

828. HUTCHINSON, W. H. A Bar Cross Man: The Life and Personal Writings of Eugene Manlove Rhodes. Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, [1956]. xix [3] 432 [1] pp., plates, illustrations. 8vo, original light green cloth. Fine in d.j.
        First edition. Adams, Guns 1095; Herd 1112. Dobie & Dykes, 44 & 44 58: "The life and personal writings of Rhodes." Dykes, Fifty Great Western Illustrators (Eggenhofer) 104; (Koerner) 52.

829. ICKIS, Alonso Ferdinand. Bloody Trails along the Rio Grande: A Day-by-day Diary ...(1836-1917).... Denver: Fred A. Rosenstock, The Old West Publishing Company, 1958. 123 pp., tipped-in frontispiece portrait, folding map. Large 8vo, original red cloth over tan cloth. Very fine in near fine d.j. Signed by Nolie Mumey. 2 folding maps of the Battle of Valverde laid in.
        First edition, limited edition (500 copies).

830. INMAN, Henry. The Old Santa Fe Trail: The Story of a Great Highway. Topeka: Crane, 1914. xvi [1] 493 pp., plates, folding map, illustrations. 8vo, black cloth. Lacking frontispiece portrait, pages stained.
        Reprint (first edition, New York, 1897). Adams, Herd 1131. Howes I57. Rittenhouse 323n: "The first book to follow Gregg's devoted entirely to the Santa Fe Trail."

831. INMAN, Henry. Tales of the Trail: Short Stories of Western Life. Topeka: Crane, 1898. viii, 280 pp., illustrations. 12mo, original beige pictorial cloth. Corners slightly bumped.
        Reprint of the 1881 Kansas City edition. Howes I58. Rittenhouse 325n.

832. JACKSON, Turrentine. Wagon Roads West: A Study of the Federal Road Surveys and Construction in the Transmississippi West 1846-1869. Lincoln & London: University of Nebraska Press, [1979]. xix [1] 422 pp., illustrations, maps. 8vo, original pictorial wrappers. Fine.
        Reprint of the 1969 edition.

833. JAMES, Henry. The Curse of the San Andres. New York: Pageant, [1953]. xi [1] 163 pp., plates. 8vo, original terracotta cloth. Fine in chipped d.j.
        First edition.

834. JAMES, Will S. 27 Years a Mavrick, or Life on a Texas Range. Austin: Steck-Vaughn, [1968]. [8] 232 pp., illustrations. 16mo, original light blue cloth. Very fine in d.j. and slipcase.
        Reprint of the 1893 edition. Adams, Herd 1159n. Basic Texas Books 104G: "Written by a cowboy turned preacher, this is a valuable account of the life of a Texas cowhand.... Unusual because of James' deliberate avoidance of the sensational, which he so abhorred in pulp fiction. He gives straightforward descriptions of the cowboy and of ranch life."

835. JENARDO, Don. The True Life of Billy the Kid. N.p.: [J. C. Dykes, 1945]. 16 [1] pp. 4to, integral pictorial wrappers. Unopened, paper extremely brittle, creased and some splits where formerly folded.
        Limited edition (1,000 copies). "Happy Hours Brotherhood Reprint No. 5." Reprint of The Five Cent Wide Awake Library issue of August 29, 1881.

836. JENKINS, John F. The Future of Books. Austin: Jenkins, [1982]. [15] pp. 8vo, original green printed wrappers. Very fine. Gift card laid in.
        First edition. Christmas keepsake from Jenkins.

837. JENKINS, John F. The Saga of Samuel Bangs. Austin: Pemberton Press, 1981. [12] pp. 8vo, original light green printed wrappers. Very fine. Gift slip laid in.
        Limited edition (450 copies). Christmas keepsake from Jenkins.

838. JOHN, Elizabeth A. H. Storms Brewed in Other Men's Worlds. College Station: Texas A&M Press, [1975]. xvi, 805 pp., maps, plates. 8vo, original beige cloth. Very fine in d.j. Presentation copy to Carl Hertzog from Ralph Yarborough, with two of Yarborough's business cards tipped in.
        First edition. Basic Texas Books 19n.

839. JOHNSON, William Weber. Kelly Blue. Foreword by Tom Lea. Garden City: Doubleday, 1960. 263 pp. 8vo, pictorial endpapers by H. O. Kelly. Fine in worn d.j. Presentation copy to Carl Hertzog, signed by Johnson.
        First edition. The biography of painter H. O. "Cowboy" Kelly. Dykes, Fifty Great Western Illustrators (Lea) 84. Hinshaw & Lovelace, Lea 123.

840. JOHNSON, William Weber. Kelly Blue. Foreword by Tom Lea. College Station & London: Texas A&M Press, [1979] xii, 175 pp., plates (paintings by H. O. Kelly). Square 8vo, original blue cloth. Very fine in d.j.

841. JOHNSTON, J. E., et al. Reports of the Secretary of War, with Reconnaissances of Routes from San Antonio to El Paso. ...Washington: SED 64, 1850. 250 pp., 2 large folding maps, 72 lithographed plates (many colored or tinted, some folding). 8vo, original dark brown blind-stamped cloth. Spine and covers repaired with black cloth, new endpapers. Some browning, occasional foxing, one map with tape repairs. Very good.
        First edition. Alliot, p. 119. Basic Texas Books 111: "A valuable compendium of reports of government exploration that led to the opening of West Texas to travel and settlement." Bennett, p. 63. Field 1413: "One of the most accurate and complete of all the narratives of exploration of the country of the Zuñi and Pueblo Indians." Howes J170. Meisel III:113. Plains & Rockies IV:184. Raines, p. 218. Schwartz & Ehrenberg, p. 279: "Among the earliest chromolithographs to appear in a government report." Wheat, Transmississippi West 641.

842. KELEHER, William A. The Fabulous Frontier: Twelve New Mexico Items. Santa Fe: Rydal Press, [1945]. ix [5] 317 pp., plates, endpaper maps. 8vo, original blue cloth. Front hinge repaired, very good. Bookplate of Carl Hertzog.
        First edition. Adams, Guns 1214: "Scholarly and dependable book which can be safely used as a source for material on Billy the Kid, Pat Garrett, Jim Miller, and other New Mexico gunmen"; Herd 1262; One-Fifty 87. Dobie p. 109. Howes K37.

843. KELEHER, William A. Maxwell Land Grant, A New Mexico Item. Santa Fe: Rydal Press, [1942]. xiii [1] 168 pp., frontispiece, plates. Original terracotta pictorial cloth. Fine. Presentation copy to Carl Hertzog, signed by author.
        Limited edition (750 copies). Facsimile reprint of the original edition of 1942. Adams, Herd 1263n. Howes K38n. Wynar 162n. History of the 2,680 square mile Maxwell land grant in Colorado and New Mexico.

844. KELEHER, William A. Memoirs: 1892-1969. A New Mexico Item. Santa Fe: Rydal Press, [1969]. 293 pp., illustrations. 8vo, original beige cloth. Very fine in d.j.
        First edition. Adams, Herd 1264.

845. KELEHER, William A. Turmoil in New Mexico 1846-1868. Santa Fe: Rydal Press, [1952]. xii [2] 534 pp., frontispiece, plates, decorated titles by Berninghaus. 8vo, original red cloth. Very fine in slightly chipped d.j.
        First edition. Arizona Gathering II 946: "Much on Arizona-California Column, Apaches and Navajos, the Long Walk." Rittenhouse 344: "One section deals with the Kearny and Doniphan trips over the Santa Fe Trail." Scholarly study of the formative years between Anglo occupation and the coming of the railroad.

846. KENDALL, George W. Narrative of the Texan Santa Fé Expedition, Comprising a Description of a Tour through Texas. ...New York: Harper, 1844. [2] 405 1 [2] 406 pp., folding map, 5 plates. 12mo, original dark brown cloth. One joint taped and hinges repaired, some foxing.
        First edition, first issue (1844 on spines). Basic Texas Books 116: "One of the best campaign narratives ever written." Fifty Texas Rarities 26. Graff 2304. Howes K75. Plains & Rockies IV:110:1. Rader 2157. Raines p. 131: "No Texas library complete without it." Rittenhouse 347. Streeter 1515 (also cited on p. 329 as one of the most desirable books for a Texas collection and described as "the standard account"). Tate 2073: "Descriptions of Comanches and their powerful hold over the Texas Panhandle." Best account of the Republic of Texas 1841 expedition to divert to Texas part of the Santa Fe Trail and establish Texas jurisdiction over Santa Fe.

847. KENNEDY, John F. The Inaugural Address of John Fitzgerald Kennedy. ...Worcester: Achille J. St. Onge, n.d. 30 [2] pp., frontispiece portrait of Kennedy (Bachrach photograph) tipped in. 23/4 x 17/8 inches, original blue gilt-stamped leather. Very fine.
        Miniature book.

848. KERBY, Robert Lee. The Confederate Invasion of New Mexico and Arizona 1861-1862. Los Angeles: Westernlore Press, 1958. 159 pp., plates, illustrations, endpaper maps. 8vo, original maroon cloth. Very fine in slightly torn d.j.
        First edition.

849. KESSELL, John L. Kiva, Cross, and Crown: The Pecos Indians and New Mexico. Washington: National Park Service, 1979. xi [1] 587 [1] pp., frontispiece, illustrations, color plates. 8vo, original maroon decorated cloth. Very fine. Inscribed to Carl Hertzog by Donald and Ellen Bennett.

850. KILGORE, D. E. A Ranger Legacy: 150 Years of Service to Texas. Austin: Madrona Press, [1973]. xiv, 104 pp., illustrations, endpaper maps. 8vo, original tan cloth. Very fine in d.j.
        First edition. Adams, One-Fifty 90: "Account of the early Texas Rangers from their organization to the later days of prohibition and the oil fields."

851. KING, Evelyn. Women on the Cattle Trail and in the Roundup. [Glendale: Anna Clark for] Brazos Corral of the Westerners, [1983]. 22 pp. 8vo, original blue printed wrappers with illustration by Cisneros. Very fine, signed by author. Presentation copy inscribed to the Hertzogs and signed by Cisneros.
        First edition, limited edition (550 copies). One of the few works exclusively on this subject, containing a useful annotated bibliography.

852. KING, Frank M. Pioneer Western Empire Builders: A True Story of the Men and Women of Pioneer Days. [Pasadena: Trail's End for the author, 1946]. 383 pp., frontispiece, illustrations. 8vo, original red cloth. Spine slightly faded, otherwise fine.
        First edition. Adams, Guns 1238; Herd 1236.

853. KING, Irene Marschall. John O. Meusebach, German Colonizer in Texas. Austin & London: University of Texas Press, [1967]. xii [2] 192 pp., frontispiece, plates. 8vo, original beige wrappers. Very fine in d.j.
        First edition. Meusebach, commissioner-general for the Society for the Protection of German Immigrants, was instrumental in the founding of Fredericksburg.

854. [KING RANCH]. The King Ranch Family [genealogical chart]. N.p.: Exxon Company, 1981. Folio broadside. Fine.
        Revised edition. Family tree of five generations of the descendents of Captain Richard King and Henrietta Maria Morse Chamberlain King.

855. [KING RANCH]. 100 Years of Ranching. King Ranch. Corpus Christi: Corpus Christi Caller-Times, 1953. 143 pp., illustrations. 4to, original tan pictorial cloth. Very fine.
        First edition. Adams, Herd 2260. Dykes, Western High Spots, p. 102. Information on Henrietta King and Helen Kleberg, as well as social aspects of the ranch.

856. [KIRKER, SANTIAGO]. Don Santiago Kirker. Reprinted from the Santa Fe Republican, November 20, 1847. Los Angeles: [Muir Dawson], 1948. [4] 14 [5] pp. 16mo, original beige cloth. Very fine. Signed by Carl Hertzog.
        Limited edition (200 copies).

857. KNIGHT, Oliver. Fort Worth, Outpost on the Trinity. Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, [1953]. xiii [1] 302 pp., plates, maps. 8vo, original tan cloth. Very fine in lightly chipped d.j. Signed by author. Ownership signature.
        First edition. Adams, Guns 1249; Herd 1284. CBC 4203.

858. KRAKEL, Dean. James Boren: A Study in Discipline. Flagstaff: Northland, [1968]. xii, 59 [1] pp., frontispiece, illustrations (many colored). Square 4to, original olive cloth. Very fine in d.j.
        First edition.

859. KRAKEL, Dean. Tim Ryan, a Painter in Four Sixes Country. Flagstaff: Northland, [1971]. ix [3] 111 pp., illustrations (most colored). Oblong 4to, original brown cloth. Very fine in d.j. Signed by the author and dedicatee Watt Matthews.
        First edition.

860. LAINE, Tanner. Cow Country. Hereford: Pioneer, [1969]. xvii [1] 340 pp., photographic portraits and illustrations. 4to, original orange cloth. Very fine, signed by author.
        First edition.

861. LAKE, Stuart N. Wyatt Earp: Frontier Marshal. Boston & New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1931. xiv, 392 pp., frontispiece, plates. 8vo, original orange cloth. Spine lightly soiled, lettering rubbed. Hertzog bookplate. Gift inscription: "To Carl on his Birthday. Vivian. El Paso Feb. 8 1932."
        First edition. Adams, Guns 1270; One-Fifty 93: "Many writers and other men who knew Earp personally held him to be utterly unlike the character portrayed by Lake. The book omits all the shady incidents of his life and does everything possible to glorify him.... An important book because it is so well written and so greatly read. Due to this book the majority of readers still hold Earp to be a great hero."

862. LAKESIDE PRESS GALLERIES. Five Centuries of the Printed Bible. [New York]: Lakeside Press, [1957]. [11] pp., wood engraving by Bernard Brussel-Smith. Folio, original brown gilt-pictorial wrappers. Very fine.
        First edition. Invitation to an exhibition at the Lakeside Press Galleries, January-March 1957.

863. LANE, Lydia Spencer. I Married a Soldier: Old Days in the Old Army. Albuquerque: Horn & Wallace, 1964. 193 [1] pp., illustrated endpapers. 8vo, original terracotta cloth. Very fine in d.j.
        First published Philadelphia, 1893. Graff 2382n: "A very interesting account of Army life at western and southwestern Army posts in Texas, New Mexico, Colorado, and Arizona prior to and immediately after the Civil War." Howes L68n. Myres, Following the Drum.

864. LASSWELL, Mary. Bread for the Living. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1948. [8] 262 pp. 12mo, original terracotta cloth. Fine in chipped and torn d.j.

865. LASSWELL, Mary. I'll Take Texas. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1958. [8] 376 pp., illustrations by Jo Alys Downs. 8vo, original tan cloth over brown boards. Fine in mildly rubbed d.j. Inscribed by Carl and Vivian Hertzog to Carl's father.
        First edition.

866. LASSWELL, Mary. One on the House. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, [1949]. [8] 263 pp., illustrations. 12mo, original yellow cloth. Paper age toned. Inscribed to Carl Hertzog, signed by author.
        First edition.

867. LAUGHLIN, Ruth. The Wind Leaves No Shadow. Caldwell: Caxton, 1951. viii [1] 360 pp., endpaper maps. 8vo, original green cloth. Near fine in lightly chipped d.j. Birthday gift inscription to Carl Hertzog: "For Carl Feb. 8, 1955. Vivian."
        Enlarged edition.

868. LAVENDER, David. Bent's Fort. Garden City: Doubleday, 1954. 450 pp., endpaper maps. 8vo, original brown cloth. Fine in chipped d.j.
        First edition. Rittenhouse 358: "Most comprehensive history of this Santa Fe Trail Fort, with extensive and useful notes." Pueblo uprising, Kit Carson, Frémont, etc.

869. LEA, Tom. Battle Stations: A Grizzly from the Coral Sea, Peleliu Landing. Dallas: Still Point Press, [1988]. xii, 75 pp., illustrations, endpaper maps. Large 4to, original red cloth over white boards. Fine in torn d.j.
        Republication of two of Tom Lea's World War II Pacific campaign works, originally published by Hertzog in 1944 and 1945.

870. LEA, Tom. The First Surgical Operation in North America: Cabeza de Vaca Taking the Arrowhead from the Indian's Chest. ...El Paso, 1965. [2] pp., 4to, folder printed on heavy ivory stock. Very fine.
        On the upper page is a printed version of Lea's preliminary drawing of Cabeza de Vaca and the artist's explanation that he used the hands of physician Dr. Robert Sparkman as the model for the surgical work.

871. LEA, Tom. "Mural by Tom Lea in the Southwest Room of the El Paso Public Library." N.p., n.d. Oblong 4to broadside on heavy, textured yellow stock, preserved in a brown wrapper. A few blue, rubbed marks to reverse of broadside, otherwise fine.
        Accompanying text by Rex Smith. Hinshaw & Lovelace, Lea 112n.

872. LEA, Tom. A Portfolio of Six Paintings with an Introduction by J. Frank Dobie. Austin & London: University of Texas Press, [1953]. 8 pp. 1 6 color prints tipped onto individual sheets. Folio, original light blue paper portfolio with paper label. Slight dent on lower wrap not affecting prints. Fine.
        First edition. Dykes, Fifty Great Western Illustrators (Lea) 247.

873. LEA, Tom. [Portrait of J. Frank Dobie]. 1953. Folio print. Very fine. Inscribed and signed: "For a compadre, Carl Hertzog. Tom Lea, May 1965."

874. LEA, Tom. Collection of brochures, pamphlets, and other ephemera by and about Tom Lea. Approximately 25 pieces.

875. [LEA, TOM]. ANTONE, Evan Haywood. Tom Lea: His Life and Work. El Paso: Texas Western Press, [1988]. [10] 163 pp., frontispiece portrait, photographic plates, photographs, illustrations, illustrated endpapers. 8vo, original grey over navy cloth. Very fine in d.j. Presentation copy to Vivian Hertzog signed by author.
        First edition.

876. [LEA, TOM]. HINSHAW, Glennis & Lisabeth Lovelace. A Bibliography of Writings and Illustrations by Tom Lea: An Illustrated Catalog of the Exhibit. El Paso: El Paso Public Library, 1971. x, 54 [2] pp., illustrations. Small oblong 8vo, original pictorial green wrappers. Annotated.

877. LEHMANN, Valgene. W. Attwater's Prairie Chicken: Its Life History and Management. Washington: USGPO, 1941. v [1] 65 pp., plates, map, tables (one folding). 8vo, original tan printed wrappers. Fine. Inscribed to Mrs. Carl Hertzog by the author.
        First edition.

878. LEWIS, Willie Newbury. Between Sun and Sod. Clarendon: Clarendon Press, [1939]. xv [3] 244 pp., illustrations. 8vo, original tan pictorial cloth. Fine.
        Second printing. Adams, Herd 1330. A ranchwoman's history of the free grass era in the Texas Panhandle.

879. LINCOLN, Abraham. Addresses of Abraham Lincoln. Kingsport: Training Division, Kingsport Press, 1929. [16] 139 [2] pp. 13/16 x 5/8 inches, original red morocco, a.e.g. Very fine.
        Miniature book. "These miniature editions of Lincoln's addresses originated with the students of the Training Division of the Kingsport Press. The initial edition won a first prize at the 1928 convention of the E.B.A. at Boston."

880. LOCKWOOD, Frank. Pioneer Days in Arizona from the Spanish Occupation to Statehood. New York: Macmillan, 1932. xiv [2] 387 pp., frontispiece, illustrations. 8vo, original orange cloth. Edges slightly bumped. Signed by author. Ownership signature.
        First edition. Adams, Herd 1343; Guns 1351. Farquhar, The Colorado River and the Grand Canyon, 114: "A good review of early history of the Colorado and the Gila." Howes L417.

881. LOMAX, John A. Cowboy Songs and Other Frontier Ballads. New York: Macmillan, 1934. xiii [15] 414 pp. 12mo, original terracotta cloth. Very good. Signed twice by Lomax. Post card from Lomax to Hertzog laid in.
        Reissue of second edition. Dobie, 128n. Reese, Six Score 73n: "Still one of the most complete anthologies on the subject."

882. LONG, Haniel. Interlinear to Cabeza de Vaca: His Relation of the Journey from Florida to the Pacific 1528-1536. Santa Fe: Writers' Editions, 1936. 37 [1] [4, ads] pp. 16mo, spiral bound.
        Xerographic reproduction of a library copy with Hertzog's note: "Lost my copy-returned to EPPL."

883. LONG, Walter E. For All Time to Come. Austin: Privately printed, 1964. xv [1] 111, 6 folding maps, frontispiece, illustrations. Large 4to, original grey cloth, maps in separate cloth case. Some adhesive stains to rear endpaper, otherwise fine in publisher's slipcase.
        First edition, limited edition. A chronology of The University of Texas at Austin, particularly the controversy in the early 1920s about moving the campus to the Brackenridge tract in west Austin.

884. LUMMIS, Charles F. A Bronco Pegasus. Boston & New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1928. xviii [2] 149 [1] pp., frontispiece, photographic plates. 8vo, original yellow cloth. Covers soiled.
        First edition.

885. LUMMIS, Charles F. The Land of Poco Tiempo. New York: Scribner's, 1893. xii, 310 pp., plates, illustrations. 8vo, original terracotta cloth. Light outer wear, else fine.
        First edition. Campbell, p. 108: "After sixty-odd years and many editions the book still remains one of the finest in Southwestern Americana." Dobie, p. 42. Powell, Southwest Classics, p. 49: "The best of all his books about the Southwest."

886. LUMMIS, Charles F. The Land of Poco Tiempo. Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, 1973. xiv [4] 236 pp. 8vo, original beige cloth. Fine in d.j.
        Fifth printing.

887. MacARTHUR, Douglas. Address to the Congress of the United States April 19, 1951. [El Paso: Guynes Printing], 1951. [16] pp. 16mo, original grey printed wrappers. Wrappers lightly soiled, otherwise fine. "MacArthur's Creed" tipped onto inside lower wrap.
        MacArthur's "Old soldiers never die" speech.

888. [MACHEN, ARTHUR]. GOLDSTONE, Adrian & Wesley Sweetser. A Bibliography of Arthur Machen. Austin: University of Texas, [1965]. 180 [2] pp., photographs, illustrations, facsimiles. 8vo, original black cloth. Very fine in d.j. Laid in: "Arthur Machen Society Membership 1968."
        First edition, limited edition (500 copies).

889. MACON, N. Don. Clark and the Anderson. Houston: Texas Medical Center, [1976]. 272 pp., illustrations. 12mo, original tan boards. Very fine.
        First edition.

890. MADISON, Virginia & Hallie Stillwell. How Come It's Called That? Place Names in the Big Bend Country. [Albuquerque]: University of New Mexico Press, [1958]. [12] 129 pp., maps, plates. 8vo, original cream boards. Very fine in d.j.
        First edition.

891. MAGNOLIA PETROLEUM COMPANY. Lure of the Southwest: History, Legend, Romance. Dallas: Magnolia Petroleum Company, 1934. iii [1] 124 pp., illustrations. 8vo, original green pictorial cloth. Near fine. Signature and bookplate of Carl Hertzog.

892. MAGOFFIN, Susan Shelby. Down the Santa Fe Trail and into Mexico. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1926. xxv, 294 pp., frontispiece, plates. 8vo, original blue cloth. Spinal extremities worn.
        First edition. Dobie, p. 62, 77: "Delectable diary." Graff 2656: "One of the great Santa Fé Trail diaries." Howes M211. Powell, p. 93: "The author's husband took her along on his mysterious diplomatic mission to persuade Armijo, governor of New Mexico, to yield to the Army of the West without a battle. A most delightful book on the old Santa Fé Trail, and the only good one by a bride." Rittenhouse 392.

893. MAHONEY, Tom & Leonard Sloane. The Great Merchants: America's Foremost Retail Institutions and the People Who Made Them Great. New York: Harper & Row, [1974]. xi [1] 413 pp. 8vo, original black cloth. Very fine in d.j. Presentation copy, inscribed to Carl Hertzog and signed by Mahoney.
        "Updated and enlarged edition."

894. MANGAN, Frank. El Paso in Pictures. El Paso: The Press, 1971. 174 pp., illustrations. 4to, very fine in slightly rubbed d.j. Presentation copy, inscribed to Carl and Vivian Hertzog, signed by author.
        First edition.

895. MANGAN, Frank. The Pipeliners. El Paso: Guynes Press, 1977. 353 [1] pp., illustrations. 8vo, original dark blue over bright blue cloth. Very fine in d.j.
        First edition.

896. MANN, Thomas. The Magic Mountain. New York: Knopf, 1939. [10] 900 pp. 8vo, original blue cloth. Spine faded, lower hinge cracked.

897. [MAP: EL PASO]. KOCH, Augustus. Bird's Eye View of El Paso, El Paso County Tex. El Paso: El Paso County Historical Society, n.d. 16 x 211/4 inches. Very fine.
        Facsimile reproduction of Koch's Bird's Eye View of El Paso, originally published about 1884.

898. MARCY, Randolph B. The Prairie Traveler. A Hand-Book for Overland Expeditions.... Williamstown, 1968. 340 pp., folding map, illustrations. 12mo, cloth. Fine.
        Facsimile reprint of the original 1859 first edition. One of the most popular how-to books widely used by emigrants over all Western trails. Howes M279. Plains & Rockies IV:335:1n.

899. MARCY, R. B. Thirty Years of Army Life on the Border. ...New York: Harper, 1866. xvi, 442 pp., frontispiece, plates, text illustrations. 8vo, original gilt-decorated brown diced cloth. Cloth worn, abraded and soiled.
        First edition. Dobie, p. 155. Graff 2679. Howes M280. Raines, p. 146. Smith 6511. Tate 2169: "An excellent source of descriptive information on the Comanches, based upon Marcy's several reconnaissances through their country during the late 1840s and 1850s.... Also deals with Marcy's role in establishing the two reservations in northwestern Texas during the 1850s." The spirited illustrations include at least three by Alfred Waud (see Hamilton, Early American Book Illustrators 1966).

900. MARSHALL, J. T. The Miles Expedition of 1874-1875: An Eyewitness Account of the Red River War..... Austin: Encino Press, 1971. xiii [1] 74 [3] pp., frontispiece portrait, photographic illustrations. 8vo, original printed boards. Very fine. Signed by the editor.

<<View Previous Group of Items View Next Group of Items>>