Hertzog Catalogue, Part 2

Lots 601–700
BRATCHER, James T. & Lyle H. Kendall. A Suppressed Critique of Wise's Swinburne Transactions.
through
EMMETT, Chris. Shanghai Pierce, a Fair Likeness.

601. BRATCHER, James T. & Lyle H. Kendall. A Suppressed Critique of Wise's Swinburne Transactions. Austin: [Designed by William R. Holman for] Humanities Research Center, [1970]. 58 [2] pp. 8vo, original mustard cloth. Very fine in acetate d.j. Presentation copy to Carl Hertzog, signed by Bratcher.
        First edition, limited edition (500 copies).

602. BREAKENRIDGE, William M. Helldorado: Bringing the Law to the Mesquite. Boston & New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1928. xix [1] 256 pp., frontispiece, photographic plates. 8vo, original tan cloth. Fine in moderately chipped d.j. Presentation copy, signed by author.
        First edition. Adams, Guns 262; Herd 315; One-Fifty 17.

603. BRETT, Bill & Mickey Byrd (editors). East Texas Tales. [Lincoln, Nebraska: Bluestem Press, 1972]. [39] pp., portrait. 8vo, original tan printed wrappers. Very fine. Presentation copy, inscribed to Carl Hertzog and signed by Brett.
        First edition.

604. BROOKS, Clinton E. & Frank D. Reeve. Forts and Forays: James A. Bennett, A Dragoon in New Mexico 1850-1856. Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, 1948. [6] 85 pp., frontispiece portrait, plates. 8vo, original red cloth. Fine in chipped and worn d.j. Without map.

605. BROWN, Deborah & Katharine Gust. Between the Creeks: Recollections of Northeast Texas. Austin: Encino Press, 1976. xiv [2] 87 pp., photographs. Oblong 4to, original beige cloth. Very fine in d.j.
        First edition. Whaley, Wittliff 135: "Katherine Gust and her mother tell the stories in images and words of the old timers who live in an area where the Sulphur River runs through switchcane bottoms and pasture land 'like a bowl full of chittlins.'" Winegarten, p. 213: "Photographs and anecdotes of rural men and women in northeast Texas around 1900."

606. BRYSON, Conrey. Down Went McGinty: El Paso in the Wonderful Nineties. Illustrations by Bassel Wolfe. [El Paso: Texas Western Press, 1977]. [8] 150 [10] pp., photographs, illustrations. 8vo, original green cloth. Very fine in d.j. Presentation copy to Carl Hertzog, signed by Sonnichsen and Wolfe. With his preferred design improvements noted by Carl Hertzog on endpaper and in margins.
        First edition. C. L. Sonnichsen Publications Award Book.

607. BRYSON, Conrey. The Land Where We Live: El Paso del Norte. El Paso: Aniversario del Paso, 1973. [8] 99 pp., illustrations. 4to, original pictorial wrappers. Very fine. Presentation copy to Carl Hertzog, inscribed and signed by author.
        First edition.

608. BRYSON, Conrey. The Land Where We Live: El Paso del Norte. El Paso: Aniversario del Paso, 1973. [8] 99 pp., illustrations. 4to, original pictorial wrappers. Very fine.
        First edition.

609. BUCK, Pearl S. (translator). All Men Are Brothers [Shi Hu Chuan]. New York: Heritage, [1948]. xxix [3] 688 pp., plates. Folio, original maroon cloth over orange boards. Fine in slipcase.

610. BUFFALO BILL HISTORICAL CENTER. Cowboy: A Special Exhibition.... Exhibition and Catalogue Prepared by Don Hedgpeth. Lincoln: University of Nebraska Press, 1975. [82] pp., illustrations. Oblong 4to, original tan wrappers. Slip cancel imprint. Very fine.

611. BUGBEE, H. D. Branding with Pen and Ink. N.p.: [Diamond Shamrock and The Panhandle-Plains Historical Museum, 1980]. [6] pp., illustrations by H. D. Bugbee. Oblong 4to, original white pictorial wrappers.
        First edition. Christmas keepsake.

612. BUGBEE, H. D. Bugbee [Four black and white prints]. N.p.: Diamond Shamrock Oil and Gas Company, 1969. Four 4to prints in a dual-fold olive printed wrapper and an outer printed partial wrapper, embossed with the company logo and signed. Very fine.
        Christmas keepsake for 1969.

613. BURNS, John. Summers at Lambshead. N.p.: Privately printed, 1977. 48 pp., illustrations, folding genealogical table. 8vo, original printed wrappers. Very fine.
        First edition. Delightful reminiscences.

614. BURNS, Walter Noble. The Saga of Billy the Kid. Garden City: Garden City Publishing, [1926]. [10] 322 pp., endpapers illustrated by Edward Borein. 8vo, original brown cloth. Covers rubbed.
        Adams, Guns 337.

615. BUSH, I. J. Gringo Doctor. Caldwell: Caxton, 1939. 261 pp., frontispiece, plates, illustrations. 8vo, original brown pictorial cloth. Some wear. Ownership signature.
        First edition. Adams, Guns 348; Herd 383. Dobie, p. 69. Foreword by Eugene Cunningham. Dr. Bush represented frontier medicine and surgery on both sides of the Rio Grande. Living at El Paso, he was for a time with the Maderistas in the revolution against Diaz. Ranks in interest with Timothy Turner's Bullets, Bottles, and Gardenas.

616. BUTTREE, Julia M. (Julia M. Seton). The Rhythm of the Red Man in Song, Dance and Decoration. ...New York: A. S. Barnes & Company, [1930]. xv [3] 280 pp., frontispiece, photographs, illustrations, printed music. 8vo, original orange pictorial cloth. Very fine in lightly chipped d.j.
        Illustrations by Ernest Thompson Seton.

617. CABEZA DE VACA, Alvar Nuñez. The Journey.... Translated from his own Narrative by Fanny Bandelier. New York: A. S. Barnes, 1905. [2] xxii [2] 230 pp., map, illustration. 12mo, original maroon cloth. Fine.
        "Best English translation" (Basic Texas Books 24M). Wagner, Spanish Southwest 1. Translation and notes by Fanny and Adolphe F. Bandelier of the first book about Texas and the first American overland.

618. CALLEROS, Cleofas. El Paso ...Then and Now. El Paso: American Printing Company, 1954. 224 pp., photographic illustrations. 8vo, original tan cloth. Text upside down in binding. Very good. Presentation copy from the author.
        First edition.

619. CALLEROS, Cleofas. El Paso ...Then and Now. El Paso: American Printing Company, 1954. 224 pp., photographic illustrations. 8vo, original tan cloth. Very fine.
        First edition.

620. CALVIN, Ross. Sky Determines: An Interpretation of the Southwest. New York: Macmillan, 1934. xii [2] 354 pp., photographic frontispiece, photographic plates. 8vo, original grey pictorial cloth. Spine lightly soiled.
        First edition. Adams, Guns 367; Herd 400. Powell, Southwest Classics, pp. 150-54: "Ecology to anthropology, history and economics through the long range of New Mexican culture, from its earliest appearance in the art of the Mimbres Valley potters."

621. CALVIN, Ross. Sky Determines: An Interpretation of the Southwest. [Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, 1948]. xxii, 333 [2] pp., frontispiece photo by Calvin, illustrations by Peter Hurd. 8vo, original beige cloth. Very fine in lightly chipped d.j.
        Revised edition. Adams, Guns 367n; Herd 400n. Dykes, Fifty Great Western Illustrators (Hurd) 55.

622. CANBY, Henry Seidel. Thoreau. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1939. xx, 508 pp., frontispiece portrait, plates. 8vo, original red cloth. Very good.
        First edition.

623. CASEMENT, Dan D. The Address of ...at the 30th Annual Meeting of the Panhandle Plains Historical Society [cover title]. Canyon, 1951. [8] pp. 8vo, original printed wrappers. Very fine. Scarce.
        First edition.

624. CATHER, Willa. Death Comes for the Archbishop. New York: Knopf, 1942. [6] 343 [1] pp., wood engravings. 8vo, original green cloth. Signed by Carl Hertzog on front pastedown.
        Reprint.

625. CATHER, Willa. A Lost Lady. New York: Knopf, 1974. [10] 177 [3] pp. 8vo, original brown cloth over grey cloth. Very fine in d.j.
        Reprint, first published 1923.

626. CHAVEZ, Fray Angelico. Archives of the Archdiocese of Santa Fe 1678-1900. Washington: Academy of American Franciscan History, 1957. [8] 283 pp., endpaper maps. Tall 8vo, original blue cloth. Presentation copy to the Hertzogs, signed by author.
        First edition.

627. CHAVEZ, Fray Angelico. La Conquistadora: The Autobiography of an Ancient Statue. Paterson: St. Anthony Guild Press, 1954. vii [1] 134 pp., frontispiece, photographic plates. 8vo, original maroon cloth gilt. Fine in torn d.j. Presentation copy to Carl Hertzog, signed by author.
        First edition.

628. CHAVEZ, Fray Angelico. From an Altar Screen. New York: Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, [1957]. [8] 119 [1] pp., double-page pictorial title, illustrations by Peter Hurd. Tall 12mo, beige cloth over brown pictorial boards. Very fine in d.j. Presentation copy, inscribed to Carl Hertzog and signed by José Cisneros.
        First edition. Dykes, Fifty Great Western Illustrators (Hurd) 58.

629. CHAVEZ, Fray Angelico. The Song of Francis. Illustrations by Judy Graese. Flagstaff: Northland Press, [1973]. 59 [1] pp., color frontispiece, illustrations. 8vo, brown cloth over beige cloth. Very fine in d.j.
        First edition.

630. CHAVEZ, Fray Angelico. The Virgin of Port Lligat. Fresno: Academy Library Guild, [1959]. xvii [3] 73 [1] pp., frontispiece. 8vo, blue cloth over decorative boards. Very fine in lightly rubbed slipcase.
        First edition.

631. CHEETHAM, F. T. Kit Carson Pathbreaker, Patriot and Humanitarian. N.p.: El Palacio Press, 1930. 27 pp., portrait plate. 8vo, original printed brown wrappers. Fine.
        Reprinted from the New Mexico Historical Review I:4, October 1926.

632. CHICKERING, William H. Within the Sound of These Waves: The Story of the Kings of Hawaii Island. ...New York: Harcourt, Brace, [1941]. xiv, 327 pp., frontispiece plate, endpaper maps. 8vo, original tan cloth, printed paper spine label. Fine.
        First edition. In 1946 Carl Hertzog designed and printed Chickering's posthumous Letters from the Pacific.

633. CHURCH, Peggy Pond. The House at Otowi Bridge: The Story of Edith Warner and Los Alamos. [Albuquerque]: University of New Mexico Press, [1960]. [10] 149 pp., illustrations. 8vo, original peach pictorial cloth. Very fine in d.j.
        First edition. Western Book Award winner, designed by Roland Dickey.

634. CISNEROS, José. Five Drawings by José Cisneros: A Tribute to the Southwestern Horse Soldier. [El Paso, 1982]. 5 prints of pen & ink drawings. Double folio, in tan pictorial wrapper with pocket. Very fine. Inscribed: "For Vivian and Carl Hertzog, my perennial aid and support. José."

635. CISNEROS, José. Five Drawings by José Cisneros: A Tribute to the Southwestern Horse Soldier. [El Paso, 1982]. 5 prints of pen & ink drawings. Double folio, in tan pictorial wrapper with pocket. Short tear to wrapper, otherwise very fine. Inscribed: "For Vivian and Carl, gratefully, José."

636. CISNEROS, José. [Four prints to accompany the limited edition of Flanagan's Trailing the Longhorns. 1974]. 4 double folio prints. Very fine. All are signed. "Trailing the Longhorns" specially inscribed: "Para Vivian y CH [Hertzog device], nuestros buenos amigos. Vicenta y José."
        Limited edition. The prints are: "Trailing the Longhorns"; "Goodnight-Loving Trail 1866-1886"; "Western Trail 1876...."; "Chisholm Trail 1867-1884."

637. CISNEROS, José. "A Fortuitous Anonymous Witness to the Spewing of Santa Rita No. 1." N.p., 1984. Double folio print of vaquero on horseback watching the Santa Rita gusher. Very fine. Signed by Cisneros.
        Artist's proof copy.

638. ______. José Cisneros at Paisano, an Exhibit: Riders of the Spanish Borderlands [cover title]. [Austin: William D. Wittliff for] Institute of Texan Cultures, 1969. [32] pp., illustrations by José Cisneros. Oblong 8vo, original tan pictorial wrappers. Very fine.
        First edition. Whaley, Wittliff 49.

639. CISNEROS, José. [Portrait head of a bearded man]. N.p., n.d. Print of pen and ink drawing. 11 x 15 inches. Very fine.

640. CISNEROS, José. [Untitled print of two Buffalo Soldiers on horseback]. El Paso, n.d. Folio. Fine.
        Limited edition (#97 of 300 copies).

Item 640
Item 640

641. [CISNEROS, JOSÉ]. Collection of pamphlets and ephemera with drawings by Cisneros and works about Cisneros. Approximately 12 pieces, including an autograph letter signed to Vivian Hertzog and Carl Hertzog's "Tribute to José Cisneros," pp. 177-83 in Password, XIX:4 (Winter 1974).

642. CLARK, Joseph Lynn. Thank God, We Made It: A Family Affair with Education. Austin: University of Texas, [1969]. xxiii [1] 564 pp., frontispiece portrait, photographs, illustrations, facsimiles, illustrated endpapers. 8vo, original blue cloth over green cloth. Very fine in d.j. Presentation copy to the Hertzogs, signed by R. Lee Clark.
        First edition.

643. CLARK, Randolph Lee & Russell W. Cumley (editors). The Book of Health: A Medical Encyclopedia for Everyone. Houston & New York: Elsevier, [1953]. [26] 836 pp., photographs, illustrations. 8vo, original red cloth over cream cloth. Presentation copy to Carl Hertzog, signed by Clark and Cumley.
        Third edition.

644. CLARK, Sara. The Capitols of Texas: A Visual History. Austin: Encino Press, 1975. v, 114 pp., photographs, illustrations. Oblong 4to, original brown cloth. Very fine in d.j.
        First edition. Whaley, Wittliff 127: "More than 100 photographs, drawings, etchings, and paintings tell the story of different capitol buildings in which the government of Texas was located over the years. In the less than ten years during which the Republic of Texas existed, the location of the seat of government changed eight times."

645. CLARKE, Dwight L. Stephen Watts Kearny: Soldier of the West. Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, [1961]. xv [1] 448 pp., plates. 8vo, original pale green cloth. Very fine in d.j. Photographic brochure, signed by the author, laid in.
        First edition.

646. CLARKE, Eleanor P. Designs on the Prehistoric Pottery of Arizona. Tucson: University of Arizona, 1935. 76 pp., color plates, photographs, illustrations, maps, fold-out chart. 8vo, original cream wrappers. Very fine.
        First edition. University of Arizona Social Science Bulletin, no. 9.

647. CLEAVELAND, Agnes Morley. No Life for a Lady. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1941. viii, 356 pp., illustrations by Edward Borein, endpaper maps. 8vo, original grey cloth. Cover rubbed, tear at lower spinal extremity.
        First edition. Adams, Guns 436; Herd 475. Campbell, p. 92: "There is nothing to match this autobiography of a lady rancher." Dobie, p. 62. Dykes, High Spots of Western Illustrating 60; Western High Spots, p. 80. Jordan, Cowgirls 287. King, Women on the Cattle Trail, p. 15. Reese, Six Score 20: "Dobie called it the best book on ranching from a woman's point of view; I would expand that to almost any point of view." During the late nineteenth century Agnes and her brother took over management of the family ranch in New Mexico when their stepfather deserted them.

648. COE, George W. Frontier Fighter: The Autobiography of George W. Coe Who Fought and Rode with Billy the Kid. Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1934. xiv [2] 220 pp., frontispiece portrait, plates. 8vo, original beige pictorial cloth. Spine browned. Signed by author.
        First edition. Adams, Guns 458; Herd 498; One-Fifty 32.

649. COE, Mrs. Wilbur. The Coe Ranch Orchestra (Lincoln County, New Mexico) 1850-1950. [Roswell: Privately printed, 1976]. 16 pp., photographic illustration, map by Cisneros. 8vo, original green printed wrappers. Wrappers age-toned, otherwise fine.
        First edition.

650. COLEMAN, Carobel Blair. Lines from a Life. Illustrations by Carol E. Sanders. N.p.: [Privately printed, 1978]. [8] 70 pp., illustrations. 8vo, original light brown cloth, label on upper cover. Very fine. Signed by author.
        Laid in note ascribes printing to Wittliff. Not in Whaley.

651. COLEMAN, William. Collection of the Facts and Documents Relative to the Death of Major-General Alexander Hamilton. ...[Austin]: Shoal Creek, [1972]. [10] [4] 238 pp., Small 8vo, original red cloth. Fine.
        Reprint of the 1804 edition, with an introduction by Dorman Winfrey.

652. COLERIDGE, Samuel T. The Rime of Ancient Mariner and Other Poems. New York: Robert K. Haas, n.d. 91 pp. 32mo, original red embossed leatherette. Rubbed and loose.
        Little Luxart Library edition.

653. COLLECTORS' INSTITUTE. Transactions. Third Annual meeting ...1970. "The Hertzog Conspiracy." Austin: Collectors' Institute, 1970. [2] 23 leaves. 4to mimeograph typescript, original ivory pictorial wrappers. Very fine.
        First edition. Includes Hertzog's address: "Fifty Years (Almost) of Printer's Ink." With a spiral-bound Xerographic copy of the same.

654. COLLINSON, Frank. Life in the Saddle. Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, [1964]. xvi, 244 pp., illustrations by H. D. Bugbee. 12mo, original tan boards. Very fine in d.j.
        First edition, second printing. Adams, Guns 472. Dykes, Fifty Great Western Illustrators (Bugbee) 41. Howes C688. Englishman Collinson worked on a ranch near Castroville in 1872.

655. CONNELLEY, William Elsey. Doniphan's Expedition and the Conquest of New Mexico and California. Kansas City, Missouri: Bryant & Douglas, 1907. xiv [2] 670 pp., frontispiece portrait plate, photographs, illustrations, fold-out maps. 8vo, original grey cloth, with tipped-on illustration. Hinges cracked, first leaves loose, endpapers stained.
        First edition. Connor & Faulk, North America Divided 434. Cowan, p. 139. Dobie, p. 76. Haferkorn, p. 36. Graff 851. Howes C688. Munk (Alliot), p. 54. Plains & Rockies IV:134n. Tutorow 3425: "Valuable and well-documented sourcebook." Saunders 2829. Tutorow 3425. One of the best accounts of the Doniphan Expedition, which also contains the diary of John T. Hughes, it was published sixty years after the war and was written with some perspective.

656. CONRAD, Barnaby. La Fiesta Brava: The Art of the Bullring. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, [1953]. [8] 184 pp., frontispiece, photographs, endpapers illustrated with brands. Large 8vo, original black cloth. Fine.

657. COOKE, Alistair. Christmas Eve. New York: Knopf, [1952]. [5] 56 [2] pp., illustrations. 8vo, original blue cloth. Very fine, in original glassine d.j.
        First edition.

658. COOKE, Philip St. George. The Conquest of New Mexico and California, an Historical and Personal Narrative. Albuquerque: Horn & Wallace, 1964. [1] vi [4] 307 [1] pp., folding endpaper map. 8vo, original brown textured boards. Very fine in chipped d.j.
        Reprint of the 1878 edition. Cowan, p. 132n. Edwards, Enduring Desert, p. 54-55: "Represents the view point of the non-Mormon leader of the historic Mormon Battalion." Graff 869n. Howes C738n: "Essentially a sequel to his Scenes and adventures."

659. COPELAND, Fayette. Kendall of the Picayune. Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1943. [12] 351 [2] pp., portraits, plates, folding facsimile of the first issue of the Picayune. 8vo, original brown cloth. Fine.
        First edition. Basic Texas Books 116n. Rittenhouse 134: "Best biography to date of this noted newspaperman who was with the Texan-Santa Fe Expedition in 1841-42." Tate 2032.

660. CORLE, Edwin. The Gila: River of the Southwest. New York & Toronto: Rinehart, 1951. [14] 402 pp., map, illustrations. 8vo, original yellow cloth. Very fine in lightly chipped d.j.
        First edition.

661. CORNING, Leavitt. Baronial Forts of the Big Bend: Ben Leaton, Milton Faver, and Their Private Forts in Presidio County. [San Antonio]: Trinity University Press, 1967. xv [1] 146 pp., illustrated title, photographs, illustration, endpaper maps. 8vo, original red cloth over rust cloth. Very fine in d.j.
        First edition.

662. COUNSELOR, Jim & Ann. Wild, Woolly and Wonderful. New York: Vantage Press, [1954]. vi [2] 392 pp. 8vo, original green cloth. Very fine in faded d.j.

663. CRAWFORD, William H. Fiesta in Mexico: Time Is a Holiday. New York: Oxford University Press, 1951. 14 pp., illustrations. 16mo, original decorated wrappers. Very fine. Greeting card laid in.
        First edition, limited Christmas keepsake edition (350 copies).

664. [CRAWFORD, William H.]. Fröhliche Weinachten. New York: Oxford University Press, 1949. 31 [1] pp., title within illustrated border, illustrations by Johannes Troyer. 16mo, original decorated wrappers. Fine. Oxford Press gift card laid in.
        First edition, Christmas keepsake edition (350 copies). Designed by Johannes Begg. Half title: Christmas in Germany.

665. CREMONY, John C. Life among the Apaches. Tucson: Arizona Silhouettes, 1951. [8] 322 [2] pp., plates by William Harrison Bryant. 8vo, original tan pictorial cloth. Very fine in lightly chipped d.j.
        Limited edition (750 copies). Reprint of the 1868 San Francisco & New York edition. Eberstadt, Modern Narratives of the Plains and the Rockies 112n. Howes C879n.

666. CROWQUILL, Alfred. A Few Words about Pipes, Smoking & Tobacco. New York: [Designed by Bruce Rogers for] New York Public Library, 1947. xi [1] 91 pp., text illustrations. Small 8vo, original black cloth over brown boards. Signed by Bruce Rogers, collector George Arents, and editor Sarah Dickson.
        First edition, limited edition (500 copies). Publication no. 1 of the Arents Tobacco Collection of the New York Public Library.

667. CRUME, Paul. A Texan at Bay. New York, Toronto, & London: McGraw-Hill, 1961. viii [2] 212 [1] pp. 8vo, original black cloth over rust cloth. Very fine.
        First edition.

668. CURRY, George. George Curry 1861-1947: An Autobiography. [Albuquerque]: University of New Mexico Press, [1958]. xv [1] 336 pp., frontispiece with tipped-on color portrait, photographs, illustrations. 8vo, original salmon cloth. Very fine in lightly chipped d.j.
        First edition. Adams, Guns 972: "Has much material on the Lincoln County War, Billy the Kid, and the troubles of Oliver Lee and has some information on Elfego Baca and other characters of New Mexico."

669. CURTISS, Philip. The Honorable Charley A. Story. ...New York & London: Harper & Brothers, 1929. [6] 37 [1] pp. 12mo, original marble boards. Preserved in original slipcase. Spines of book and slipcase damaged.
        Printed for private distribution as a Christmas keepsake.

670. CUSHING, Frank Hamilton. My Adventures in Zuni. Santa Fe: Peripatetic Press, [1941]. 178 [2] pp., illustrations (some hand-colored) by Fanita Lanier. Square 8vo, original taupe cloth. Very fine, usual offsetting of color illustrations. With typescript comments by Carl Hertzog on the book and the Peripatetic Press laid in.
        First edition, limited edition (400 copies printed at the Rydal Press-the first publication of the Peripatetic Press, the collaboration of Everett DeGolyer and Liz Ann McMurray). Dobie, p. 29: "Cushing had rare imagination and sympathy. His retellings of tales are far superior to verbatim recordings." Prucha 8542. Wiegle & Fiore, Santa Fe & Taos, the Writer's Era, p. 201. Attractively printed Southwestern classic by the noted American ethnologist who lived among the Zuñi and was initiated into the Macaw clan, serving on the tribal council and eventually becoming head war chief.

671. DALE, Edward Everett. The Prairie Schooner and Other Poems. Guthrie, Oklahoma: Co-operative Publishing Co., 1929. 85 pp. 8vo, original embossed brown leatherette. Minor wear to spinal extremities. Signed by author.
        First edition.

672. DANA, Richard H. Two Years Before the Mast. New York: Heritage Press, [1941]. x, 347 [1] pp., illustrated title, endpaper maps, illustrations by Dale Nichols. 8vo, original blue cloth gilt. Spine faded, in original slipcase.
        Adams, Herd 642n. Cowan, p. 156n. Dobie, p. 101. Howes D49n. Reese, Six Score 28n: "This classic of American literature contains the best account of the early hide trade of California." Zamorano Eighty 26n.

673. DAVIES, W. H. Moss and Feathers [cover title]. [London: Faber & Gwyer], n.d. [4] pp., illustrations by Nicholson. 12mo, original yellow pictorial wrappers. Very good.
        Ariel Poems series, no. 10.

674. DAVIS, Britton. The Truth about Geronimo. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1929. xvii [1] 253 pp., frontispiece, photographic plates. 8vo, original blue cloth. Very good. Ownership signature on front pastedown.
        First edition. Rader 1966.

675. DAVIS, L. Irby. Field Guide to the Birds of Mexico and Central America. Austin & London: University of Texas Press, [1972]. xv [1] 282 pp., color plates. 8vo, original pictorial wrappers. Fine.

676. DeQUINCEY, Thomas. Confessions of an English Opium Eater and Suspiria de Profundis. Boston: Ticknor and Fields, 1866. 288 pp., frontispiece portrait. 12mo, original embossed brown cloth. Good.

677. DEVOL, George H. Forty Years a Gambler on the Mississippi. Introduction by John O. West. Austin: Steck-Vaughn, 1967. [14] [2] 300 pp., frontispiece. 8vo, original maroon cloth. Very fine in slipcase.
        Reprint of the 1887 edition with a new introduction. Graff 1071n. Howes 295n.

678. DeVOTO, Bernard. The Year of Decision. Boston: Little, Brown, 1943. xvii [2] 524 pp., endpaper map. 8vo, original light blue cloth. Fine in d.j.
        First edition.

679. DICKINSON, Donald C. et al. (editors). Voices from the Southwest: A Gathering in Honor of Lawrence Clark Powell. Flagstaff: Northland Press, 1976. xv [1] 159 [1] pp., frontispiece portrait, illustrations. 8vo, original grey cloth. Very fine in d.j.
        First edition.

680. DILS, Lenore. Horny Toad Man. [El Paso]: Boots and Saddle Press, [1966]. [6] 190 pp., photographic plates, endpaper maps. 8vo, original rust cloth decorated in gilt. Very fine, with two versions of d.j. Presentation copy to Carl Hertzog, signed by author.
        First edition. Adams, Guns 595: "The history of the early-day Horney Toad Division of the Santa Fe Railroad in New Mexico. There is mention of such gunmen and outlaws as Pat Garrett, Bat Masterson, George Scarborough, Dallas Stoudenmire, Jeff Milton, J. B. Gillett, Billy the Kid, Bass Outlaw, and John Wesley Hardin."

681. DOBIE, Bertha M. The Pleasure Frank Dobie Took in Grass. [College Station: Friends of the Texas A&M University Library, 1972]. [19] pp., illustrations, facsimile of Bertha Dobie's manuscript. 4to, original beige pictorial wrappers. Very fine.
        First edition, limited edition (500 copies). Keepsake no. 2. "A Talk given by Mrs. J. Frank Dobie on the presentation of 'My Dobie Collection' by Jeff Dykes and Martha Dykes Goldsmith to the University Library, Texas A&M University."

682. DOBIE, Bertha M., et al. Growing Up in Texas. Austin: Encino Press, 1972. [6] 153 pp., illustrations by Barbara Mathews Whitehead. 8vo, original red cloth. Very fine.
        First edition. Whaley, Wittliff 89.

683. DOBIE, J. Frank. Apache Gold and Yaqui Silver. Boston: Little, Brown, 1939. xvii [1] 366 pp., color frontispiece, plates, illustrations by Tom Lea. 8vo, half brown cloth over terracotta boards, printed paper spine label. Presentation copy to Carl Hertzog, inscription signed by "Tom."
        Sierra Madre edition (265 numbered copies signed by JFD and Lea). Adams, Guns 599: "Fascinating book on lost mines...." Basic Texas Books 45n. Dykes, Fifty Great Western Illustrators (Lea) 126; Kid 266; My Dobie Collection, p. 8 (#6 on his rarities list). Hinshaw & Lovelace, Lea 30F. McVicker A7a(1).

Item 683
Item 683

684. DOBIE, J. Frank. Frontier Tales of the White Mustang. Foreword by Lon Tinkle. Dallas: [David Holman for] Somesuch Press, 1979. xi [3] 47 [2] pp. 21/2 x 17/8 inches. Specially bound in full burgundy calf gilt-stamped with mustang on upper cover and with binder's gilt monogram on rear endsheet. Inscribed to Carl Hertzog from Kevin MacDonnell, and with MacDonnell's binding instructions. Very fine.
        Limited edition (#196 of 395 copies, signed by David Holman). Miniature book.

685. DOBIE, J. Frank. The Longhorns. Boston: Little, Brown, 1941. xxiii [1] 388 pp., color frontispiece, illustrations by Tom Lea, photo-essay. 8vo, full calf. Fine in publisher's slipcase. Typescript note on the edition, signed by Charles P. Everitt, tipped in. Promotional brochure laid in.
        Rawhide edition (265 numbered copies signed by JFD and Lea). Adams, Herd 694. Dobie, p. 102: "History of the Longhorn breed, psychology of stampedes; days of maverickers and mavericks; stories of individual lead steers and outlaws of the range; stories about rawhide and many other related subjects." Dobie & Dykes, 44 & 44 18. Dykes, Fifty Great Western Illustrators (Lea) 135; Kid 295. Graff 1099. Hinshaw & Lovelace, Lea 42B. Howes D375. McVicker A9a(1). Merrill, Aristocrats of the Cow Country, p. 18. Reese, Six Score 32: "One of the true classics of range cattle literature."

Item 685
Item 685

686. DOBIE, J. Frank. The Mustangs. Boston: Little, Brown, [1952]. xvii [1] 376 pp., color frontispiece, illustrations by Charles Wilson. 8vo, full pinto hide, morocco spine label, t.e.g., publisher's slipcase. Very fine. Presentation copy inscribed and signed from Dobie to Carl Hertzog.
        Pinto Edition (limited to 100 numbered copies signed by JFD and Wilson). Adams, Herd 696. Dobie & Dykes, 44 & 44 66: "Rated by many as the best of Dobie's books." Dykes, My Dobie Collection, p. 7: "The Pinto Edition of The Mustangs is the rarest [of JFD's books]" (#4 on his rarities list). Graff 1100. McVicker A14a(1). Reese, Six Score 33: "Certainly the best book on range horses, with much on cattle work.... Many feel this to be one of Dobie's best books."

Item 686
Item 686

687. DOBIE, J. Frank. Some Part of Myself. Boston & Toronto: Little, Brown, [1967]. xiii [3] 282 pp., photographic plates. 8vo, original green cloth. Very fine in d.j.
        First edition. McVicker A20. Autobiographical pieces covering JFD's life up to the 1930s, gathered and edited by his wife Bertha.

688. [DOBIE, J. FRANK]. TINKLE, Lon. An American Original: The Life of J. Frank Dobie. Boston & Toronto: Little, Brown, [1978]. [12] 264 pp., photographic plates. 8vo, original brown cloth. Very fine in d.j. Presentation copy to Carl Hertzog, signed by Tinkle.
        First edition.

689. DOBIE, J. Frank & Jeff C. Dykes. 44 Range Country Books ...& 44 More Range Country Books. ...Austin: Encino Press, 1972. vii [1] 32 pp. 8vo, original brown boards, paper label. Very fine in acetate d.j.
        First edition. Basic Texas Books B72. Whaley, Wittliff 88.

Item 689
Item 689

690. DODGE, Ruby McGill. Reynolds Presbyterian Academy & College. Belton: Peter Hansborough Bell Press, 1960. [14] 128 [4] 16 [1] pp., frontispiece portrait, photographs, illustrations. 8vo, original peach cloth. Fine.
        First edition.

691. DOMINGUEZ, Francisco Atanasio. The Missions of New Mexico, 1776: A Description.... Translated and Annotated by Eleanor B. Adams & Fray Angelico Chavez. Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, [1956]. xxi [1] 387 pp., tipped-in frontispiece, maps, illustrations. 4to, original beige pictorial cloth. Very fine in d.j.
        First edition.

692. DYKES, Jeff C. Billy the Kid: The Bibliography of a Legend. Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, 1952. 186 pp., frontispiece. 8vo, original red cloth. Very fine.
        First edition, second printing with corrections. Adams, Guns 655: "Each entry contains much information on the content of the book listed, and the author points out many false and inaccurate statements made by the various authors."

693. DYKES, Jeff C. Fifty Great Western Illustrators: A Bibliographic Checklist. [Flagstaff]: Northland, [1975]. xiv, 457 [1] pp., illustrations. 4to, original blue pictorial boards. Very fine in d.j.
        First edition.

694. DYKES, Jeff C. I Had All the Fun: Some Recollections of a Book Collector. College Station: Texas A&M University, [1978]. 70 pp. 8vo, original maroon printed wrappers. Very fine. Presentation copy inscribed to Carl Hertzog and signed by Dykes.
        First edition. A wonderful account by the warm and enthusiastic collector and dealer in Western Americana.

Item 694
Item 694

695. DYKES, Jeff C. Western High Spots: Reading and Collecting Guides. N.p.: Northland Press, [1977]. xiii [3] 192 pp., photographs, illustrations. 8vo, original blue cloth.
        First edition.

696. ELKIN, Stanley. The First George Mills. Dallas: Pressworks, [1980]. 52 [1] pp., illustrations by Jane E. Hughes tipped in. 8vo, original green cloth decorated in gilt. Very fine in acetate d.j.
        First edition.

697. EMERSON, Ralph W. Essays. First Series. Philadelphia: David McKay, n.d. 396 pp. 12mo, original maroon cloth. Spinal extremities lightly worn.

698. EMMETT, Chris. Fort Union and the Winning of the Southwest. Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, [1965]. xvi, 436 [4] pp., plates, maps. 8vo, original blue cloth. Very fine in d.j.
        First edition. History of Fort Union, supply post for the expulsion of Spanish and Native American populations, and Union outpost in the Civil War.

699. EMMETT, Chris. Shanghai Pierce, a Fair Likeness. Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, [1953]. xiv, 328 pp., illustrations by Nick Eggenhofer, photographs. 8vo, original brown cloth. Very fine in d.j. Signed by author.
        First edition. Adams, Guns 678; Herd 764. Basic Texas Books 56. Dobie & Dykes, 44 & 44 56. Reese, Six Score 38: "Pierce was a grand original, the first cattle king of Texas. A well written biography."

<<View Previous Group of Items View Next Group of Items>>