Hertzog Catalogue, Part 2

Lots 537–600
ABERNETHY, Francis E. (editor). Legendary Ladies of Texas.
through
BRADDY, Haldeen. Pancho Villa Rides Again.

537. ABERNETHY, Francis E. (editor). Legendary Ladies of Texas. Dallas: E-Heart Press, 1981. xii, 224 pp., portraits, illustrations. 8vo, original maroon printed pictorial wrappers. Very fine in d.j.
        First edition. Basic Texas Books 203:XLIII. This collection of biographies and articles includes Belle Starr, alleged cattle rustler, and Sally Skull, nineteenth-century rancher who wore rawhide bloomers and rode astride.

538. ABERNETHY, Francis E. (editor). Observations & Reflections on Texas Folklore. Austin: Encino Press [for Texas Folklore Society], 1972. viii [2] 151 pp., photographs, illustrations by James R. Snyder. 8vo, original rose cloth. Very fine in d.j.
        First edition. Basic Texas Books 203:XXXVII. Whaley, Wittliff 92.

539. ABERNETHY, Francis E. (editor). Paisanos: A Folklore Miscellany. Austin: Encino Press [for Texas Folklore Society, 1978]. ix [3] 180 pp., photographs, illustrations by Linda Miller Roach. 8vo, original ivory cloth. Very fine in d.j.
        First edition. Basic Texas Books 203:XLI. Whaley, Wittliff 153. Collection of essays on Texas folklore.

540. ABERT, John W. Abert's New Mexico Report 1846-'47. Albuquerque: Horn & Wallace, 1962. vii [1] 182 [1] pp., frontispiece, illustrations, endpaper maps. 8vo, brown cloth over boards. Very fine in d.j.
        Limited edition (1,000 copies). Reprint of the 1848 edition (SED 23). Howes A11n.

541. ABERT, John W. Through the Country of the Comanche Indians in the Fall of 1845. ...San Francisco: John Howell-Books, 1970. xi [7] 77 pp., color plates, maps, illustrations. Folio, original maize cloth. Very fine in d.j. A few light tears to d.j.
        Abert's diary of his expedition to Texas and New Mexico was first published as a government document in 1846. In this handsome edition Abert's original watercolor sketches are reproduced for the first time. Howes A10. Plains & Rockies IV:120.

542. ACHESON, Sam. Dallas Yesterday. Dallas: SMU Press, [1977]. xxii, 403 pp., frontispiece portrait. 8vo, brown cloth. Presentation copy to Carl Hertzog, signed by the editor. Very fine in d.j.

543. ADAMS, Andy. Cattle Brands: A Collection of Western Campfire Stories. Boston & New York: Houghton, Mifflin, 1906. [10] 316 [2] pp., illustrations. 8vo, original olive cloth, illustrated with brands. Binding rubbed, some foxing, tear to one page.
        First edition.

544. ADAMS, Ramon F. The Horse Wrangler and His Remuda. Austin: Encino Press, 1971. [4] 51 [1] pp., frontispiece portrait, photographs, photographic endpapers. Very fine.
        First edition, limited edition (850 copies). Whaley, Wittliff 73.

545. AIKMAN, Duncan. Calamity Jane and the Lady Wildcats. New York: Holt, [1927]. xii, 347 pp., illustrations. 8vo, original black cloth. Very good. Signed by Carl Hertzog.
        First edition. Adams, Guns 19. Dobie, p. 139. Jennewein 116. Includes Calamity Jane, Cattle Kate, Belle Starr, and Poker Alice. Laid in: Life and Adventures. Calamity Jane by Herself.

546. ALLEN, James. As a Man Thinketh and Out from the Heart. Philadelphia: David McKay Company, [ca. 1890]. iv [2] 134 pp. 16mo, original blue cloth. Very fine in original slipcase.

547. ALLEN, John Houghton. San Juan ...with 8 illustrations by Harold Bugbee and a frontispiece by the author. N.p.: Privately printed, [1945]. [6] 54 pp., illustrations. 8vo, original stiff brown wrappers, paper label. Fine. Presentation copy, inscribed to Carl Hertzog and signed by Bugbee.
        First edition, limited edition (420 copies). Adams, Herd 28. Dykes, Fifty Great Western Illustrators (Bugbee) 5.

548. ALLEN, John Houghton. Southwest. Philadelphia & New York: Lippincott, [1952]. 220 pp., frontispiece, illustrations. 8vo, original tan pictorial cloth. Very fine in d.j.
        First edition. Adams, Herd 29. Greene, Fifty Best Books on Texas, p. 11

549. ALLEN, John Houghton. That Was Randado. [Austin]: William and Barbara Holman, 1977. Folio broadside. Very fine.
        Christmas keepsake from the Holmans for 1977.

550. ALLRED, B. W. & J. C. Dykes (editors). Flat Top Ranch: The Story of a Grassland Venture. Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, [1957]. xxiv, 232 pp., photographic illustrations. 8vo, original green cloth. Very fine in lightly worn d.j. Presentation copy with dedications to Carl Hertzog signed by Allred and Dykes.
        First edition. Reese, Six Score 5: "One of the best books on modern conservation ranching. The Flat Top Ranch, located near Walnut Springs in Bosque County, is the essence of practical land use.... The book is a must for anyone interested in modern ranching."

551. ALMARÁZ, Félix D. Governor Antonio Martinez and Mexican Independence in Texas: an Orderly Transition. San Antonio: Bexar County Historical Commission, 1979. iv, 16 pp., illustrations by José Cisneros. 8vo, original tan pictorial wrappers. Very fine. Signed by Almaráz. Inscribed to Carl & Vivian Hertzog and signed by Cisneros.
        Reprinted from the Permian Historical Annual, vol. XV (December 1975).

552. ANDERSON, John Q. (editor). Texas Folk Medicine: 1,333 Cures, Remedies, Preventives, and Health Practices. Austin: Encino Press, 1970. xix [1] 91 [1] pp., woodcuts by Barbara Mathews Whitehead. 8vo, original cloth. Very fine in d.j.
        First edition. Whaley, Wittliff 69.

553. ARANDA, Charles. Dichos, Proverbs and Sayings from the Spanish. Santa Fe: Sunstone Press, [1975]. 69 pp. 8vo, original printed wrappers. Very fine.
        First edition.

554. ARNOLD, Oren. A Boundless Privilege. Austin: Madrona Press, [1974]. xiv [2] 159 [1] pp., frontispiece, illustrations. 8vo, original green cloth. Very fine in d.j. Signed by Vivian Hertzog.
        First edition.

555. ARTZYBASHEFF, Boris. Let George Do It! Talk Delivered at a Meeting of the Trade Book Clinic in New York City. ...New York: American Institute of Graphic Arts, 1941. [32] pp., initial letter illustrated with artist's self-portrait. 12mo, original red cloth over boards decorated with "AB." Very fine in slightly torn glassine d.j.
        First edition. With printed slip laid in presenting this as Keepsake no. 68.

556. ATKINSON, May Jourdan. La Bahia-The Ghostplace (Goliad) [cover title]. Houston: W. M. Morrison, [1955]. 16 pp., illustrations. 8vo, original grey pictorial wrappers. Very fine.
        First edition.

557. AUDUBON, John James. The Birds of America.... New York: Macmillan, 1953. xxvi [435] pp., frontispiece, plates. Folio, original green cloth. Fine. Chipped and torn d.j. preserved.

558. AUSTIN, Mary. Earth Horizon. Autobiography. Boston & New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1932. ix [1] 381 pp., frontispiece portrait, photographic plates. 8vo, original linen cloth. Spine slightly scuffed, ownership signature on front pastedown.
        First edition.

559. AUSTIN, Mary. One Hundred Miles on Horseback. Los Angeles: Dawson's, 1963. [v]-[xviii] 19 [1] pp., portraits. 12mo, original linen over marbled boards, paper spine label. Very fine.
        Limited edition (300 copies). Austin's first published essay, reprinted from her college's magazine, The Blackburnian (1889).

560. AUSTIN, Mary. The Land of Journeys' Ending. New York & London: Century Company, [1924]. [2] ix [5] 459 pp., frontispiece, illustrations. 8vo, original beige pictorial cloth. Binding lightly soiled, one cord showing.

561. AUSTIN, Mary. The Land of Little Rain. Boston & New York: Houghton, Mifflin, 1903. xi [5] 280 [2] pp., pictorial title-page, frontispiece, 3 full-page plates, numerous marginal illustrations. Square 8vo, original dark olive green pictorial cloth, t.e.g. A very good copy, ownership signatures, printed biographical sketch mounted on front endpaper.
        First edition. Cowan, p. 24. Dykes, Fifty Great Western Illustrators (Smith) 29. Edwards, The Enduring Desert, p. 14: "Ranks among the all-time great books on California, and an acknowledged classic of the desert." Graff 114. Howes A400. Zamorano Eighty 1. A series of charming sketches of the desert area surrounding Owens Valley and the approaches to Death Valley. The illustrations and marginal decorations by E. Boyd Smith vividly capture the atmosphere of desert life described in this classic.

562. AUTRY, George. Much Obliged! [Amarillo: King & Mary, 1977]. [12] 153 pp., frontispiece, illustrations. 8vo, original linen cloth. Very fine in d.j.
        First edition.

563. BABB, Jewel. Border Healing Woman. Austin & London: University of Texas Press, [1981]. xvii [1] 134 pp., photographic illustrations. 8vo, original brown cloth. Very fine in d.j.
        First edition.

564. BACA, Carlos C. de. Vicente Silva, New Mexico's Vice King of the Nineties. N.p., n.d. 39 pp. 16mo, original grey wrappers.
        First edition. Adams, Guns 103.

565. BACA, Manuel de. Vicente Silva & His 40 Bandits ...Translation by Lane Kauffmann. Washington: Edward McLean, 1947. vi, 77 [1] pp., illustrations by Fanita Lanier. Small folio, original red cloth over black boards. Very fine in slightly chipped black d.j. Presentation copy to Carl Hertzog signed by the publisher.
        First edition in English, limited edition (500 copies, one of 300 signed by translator and illustrator). Adams, Guns 108, 106n: "The author was a police reporter for a Spanish-language newspaper in Las Vegas, New Mexico, and wrote the first account of that gang of killers." Howes B10. McLean was a Colorado-based bookbinder with whom Hertzog was contemplating collaboration in the 1940s.

566. BAKKER, Elna & Richard G. Lillard. The Great Southwest: The Story of a Land and Its People. Palo Alto: American West, [1972]. 283 [4] pp., illustrations (many colored), maps. 4to, original terracotta cloth. Very fine in near fine d.j.

567. BANCROFT, Hubert Howe. History of Arizona and New Mexico 1530-1888. Albuquerque: Horn & Wallace, 1962. 19 [1] xxxviii, 829 [1] pp., maps. 8vo, original red cloth. Very fine in lightly worn d.j.
        Facsimile of the first edition (San Francisco, 1889). Adams, Guns 126; Herd 202. Hopi 114: "Basic reading for anyone interested in the Hopi." Rittenhouse 19. Essential source on the Spanish Southwest.

568. BANDELIER, Adolphe F. The Delight Makers. New York: Dodd, Mead, [1918]. xvii [3] 490 pp., frontispiece portrait, photographic plates. 8vo, original tan pictorial cloth. Fine. Bookplates of Carl Hertzog.
        Later edition (first edition, 1890). Howes B94n. Powell, Heart of the Southwest 12: "This first of a long line of Southwest Indian documentary novels has never been surpassed in its faithfulness to the facts of Pueblo Indian culture and the New Mexican landscape." Classic work based on eight years of archaeological and ethnological study.

Item 568
Item 568

569. BANDELIER, Adolphe F. The Discovery of New Mexico by the Franciscan Monk, Friar Marcos de Niza in 1539. Tucson: University of Arizona Press, [1981]. 135 pp., frontispiece portrait, maps. 8vo, original gilt-decorated brown cloth. Very fine.

570. BANDELIER, Adolphe F. A Scientist on the Trail: Travel letters ...1880-1881. Berkeley: Quivira Society. 1949. xi [1] 142 pp. 8vo, original white cloth over rose boards. Very fine.
        First edition in English of Bandelier's letters, which first appeared in German in the Highland Union in 1880 and 1881, limited edition (500 copies). The distinguished scientist's letters document his travels in Mexico (Mexico City and Teotihuacán, Puebla, Cholula, Oaxaca, Mitla) and among Native Americans in the pueblos of New Mexico). Through these travels, Bandelier began to develop the ideas that would lead to a complete reassessment of the patterns of evolution of the social systems of Native Americans and analysis based on field world instead of uncritical acceptance of Spanish sources.

571. BANDELIER, Adolphe F. & Edgar L. Hewett. Indians of the Rio Grande Valley. Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, [1937]. 274 pp., frontispiece, plates. 8vo, original navy blue cloth. Very good.
        First edition.

Item 571
Item 571

572. BANNING, William & George Hugh Banning. Six Horses. New York & London: Century, [1930]. xx, 410 pp., frontispiece portrait, illustrations, plates, endpaper maps. 8vo, original blue cloth. Very light wear to spine.
        Second printing. Adams, Guns 134. Cowan, p. 33

573. BARNES, Will C. Apaches & Longhorns: The Reminiscences of Will C. Barnes. Los Angeles: Ward Ritchie Press, 1941. xxiii [1] 210 pp., frontispiece portrait, plates. 8vo, original beige pictorial cloth. Very fine.
        First edition. Adams, Guns 142; Herd 208.

574. BEDICHEK, Roy. Adventures with a Texas Naturalist. Austin: University of Texas Press, [1961]. xxviii [2] 330 pp., frontispiece, illustrations by Ward Lockwood. 8vo, original beige cloth. Very fine in d.j.
        Revised edition. Basic Texas Books 13n. Greene, Fifty Best Books on Texas 37n.

575. [BEGG, John (compiler)]. Christmas Verse. New York: Oxford, 1945. [8] 54 [1] pp., historiated initials and type ornaments. 16mo, original decorated wrappers.
        First edition. Designed by John Begg.

576. BELLOW, Saul. Nobel Lecture. [New York]: Targ Editions, [1979]. 20 [2] pp. Large 8vo, original light grey cloth. Very fine in white d.j.
        First edition, limited edition (250 copies, signed by the author).

577. BENDER, A. B. Military Posts in the Southwest 1848-1860. N.p., 1941. 125-147 pp., folding map. 8vo, original printed blue wrappers. Very fine.
        Offprint from New Mexico Historical Review 16:2, April 1941.

578. BENNET, Patrick. Talking with Texas Writers: Twelve Interviews. College Station: Texas A&M University Press, [1980]. x, 307 pp., portraits. 8vo, original mustard cloth. Very fine in d.j.
        First edition.

579. BENTON, Jesse James. Cow by the Tail. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, [1943]. xii [2] 225 pp., pictorial title, illustrations. 8vo, original blue cloth. Fine. Signed by Carl Hertzog.
        First edition. Adams, Guns 202; Herd 251.

580. BIBLE IN ALGONQUIN. NEW TESTAMENT (Selections). [1 Corinthians XV:44-2 Corinthians I:22]. [Cambridge, Massachusetts: S. Green, 1685]. [2] pp. 12mo, matted. Age-toned.
        Leaf from the second edition of Eliot's Indian Bible. The first edition (1663-1661) is an entry in Printing & the Mind of Man 142n: "[The Eliot Indian Bible] was not only the first Bible to be printed in the New World, but also the first complete Bible to be printed in a new language as a means of evangelization. As such it may be considered the forerunner of all the missionary translations. This translation into the Massachusetts dialect of the Algonkin family of languages, which was spoken by a large tribe, now extinct, who lived in Massachusetts in the seventeenth century, was the work of John Eliot (1604-90), the 'Apostle to the Indians.'"

Item 590
Item 590

581. BIBLE IN ENGLISH. NEW TESTAMENT. The New Testament ...King James Version. New York: American Bible Society, n.d. [4] 376 [2] 94 pp., map. 12mo, original black leatherette. Upper cover detached. Presentation copy to Carl Hertzog.

582. BIDDLE, Ellen McGowan. Reminiscences of a Soldier's Wife. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott, 1907. 257 [2, list of subscribers] pp., frontispiece portrait, 18 photographic plates. 8vo, original gilt-decorated blue cloth, t.e.g. Fine. Presentation copy, signed by author.
        First edition. Graff 288: "A very good account of Army life at western posts after the Civil War." Howes B426. Myres, Following the Drum, p. 3. A Mississippi belle recounts cavalry life in Arizona, Colorado, California, Nebraska, and elsewhere.

583. BIEBER, Ralph P. (editor). Exploring Southwestern Trails 1846-1854. ...Glendale: Arthur H. Clark, 1938. 383 [2] pp., frontispiece, illustrations, folding map. 8vo, original red cloth. Spine very lightly sunned.
        First edition. Edwards, Enduring Desert, p. 27. Garrett, Mexican-American War, p. 202. Rittenhouse 47. Plains & Rockies IV:165n.

584. BIERSCHWALE, Margaret. Fort McKavett Texas: Post on the San Saba. Salado: Anson Jones Press, 1966. [5]-134 pp., illustrations. 4to, original pictorial cloth. Very fine. Presentation copy, inscribed to Vivian and Carl Hertzog and signed by author.
        First edition.

585. BIGGERS, Don H. Shackelford County Sketches.... Albany & Fort Griffin: [Designed by William Wittliff for] Clear Fork Press, 1974. [2] vi [2] 114 pp., frontispiece, photographic endpapers. Large 8vo, half leather over tan terracotta cloth. Very fine in slipcase.
        Limited edition (100 copies, signed by editor, introducers, and designer). Second edition (the original edition of 1908 is very rare). Adams, Guns 208n; Herd 260n. CBC 4044n. Vandale 16n. Whaley, Wittliff 118: "Tales of early years in Shackelford County, which was established in 1864. 'Done into a book in the Albany News Office' by Biggers in October, 1908. Less than two dozen copies of the original remain. This reproduction, to which annotation has been added and an index provided, comemorates Shackelford County's 100th anniversary." Edited and annotated by Joan Farmer; introduction by Shirley & Clifton Caldwell.

586. BINYON, Laurence. The Wonder Night. Drawings by Barnett Freedman [cover title]. [London: Faber & Gwyer], n.d. [6] pp., illustration. 12mo, original blue pictorial boards. Covers spotted at lower margin and upper cover sunned at top, internally fine.
        Ariel Poems Series, no. 3.

587. BISHOP, Morris. The Odyssey of Cabeza de Vaca. New York & London: Century, [1933]. vii [1] 306 pp., frontispiece, maps, illustrations. 8vo, original orange cloth. Fine.
        First printing. Dobie, p. 38: "Better written than Cabeza de Vaca's own narrative."

588. BLANTON, Thomas Lindsay. Pictorial Supplement to Interwoven. ...Albany: [Privately printed for the author, 1953]. [4] 153 [2] pp., copiously illustrated with family photographs. 8vo, original maroon cloth. Upper hinge cracked. Bookplate of Carl Hertzog.
        Revised edition with additional illustrations. Basic Texas Books 139B. Very scarce pictorial supplement printed for family members, never offered for sale to the public.

589. BODE, Winston. A Portrait of Pancho: The Life of a Great Texan: J. Frank Dobie. Austin: Pemberton, 1965. xiii [1] 164 pp., many photographic plates. 8vo, original brown cloth. Very fine in d.j.
        Third printing. Biography, critique, and numerous photos documenting Dobie's life and work.

590. BOLTON, Herbert E. Coronado: Knight of Pueblos and Plains. Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, [1974]. [16] 491 [2] pp., maps. 8vo, original printed wrappers. Very fine.
        Reprint of the 1964 edition. Basic Texas Books 28n: "The best account of the expedition." Dobie, pp. 38-39.

591. BONES, Jim. Texas West of the Pecos. College Station: Texas A&M University Press, [1981]. 136 pp., photographs. 4to, original tan cloth. Very fine in d.j.
        First edition. Photographic essay on West Texas.

592. BONNEY, Cecil. Looking Over My Shoulder: Seventy-five Years in the Pecos Valley. Roswell: Hall-Poorbaugh, 1971. [2] xiv, 235 pp., frontispiece, photographs, endpaper maps by Cisneros. 8vo, original beige cloth. Very fine in lightly rubbed d.j.
        First edition. Adams, One-Fifty 12.

593. [BOOKSELLERS' CATALOGUES]. Collection of dealer's catalogues, mostly Western Americana, including several of Hertzog interest. V.p., ca. 1979-86. 23 volumes. 8vo, original wrappers. Mostly fine. Some with Hertzog's annotations.
        Booksellers include Jeff Dykes, Michael Gibbs, David Grossblatt, William Reese, Jack Rittenhouse, William Sutfin, and Fred White, Jr.

594. BORG, Carl Oscar, et al. Cross, Sword, and Gold Pan: A Group of Notable Full-cover [sic] Paintings. Los Angeles: Primavera, 1936. 31 pp., illustrations. Folio, original brown cloth over tan boards. Corners slightly bumped.
        "The paintings, historical essays, and ballad herein were first published in 1931 by Touring Topics (now (Westways), the official publication of the Automobile Club of Southern California."

595. BOURKE, John G. On the Border with Crook. New York: Scribner's Sons, 1892. xiii [3] 491 [1] [4, ads] pp., frontispiece portrait, 6 photographic plates. Large 8vo, original burgundy cloth decorated in silver. Spine worn at extremities, front hinge strengthened.
        Second edition. Alliot, p. 36. Dobie, pp. 32 & 85: "A truly great book, on both Apaches and Arizona frontier." Graff 367n. Howes B654. Jennewein 61n. Rader 426n. Personal experiences of an army officer on Indian campaigns in Montana, Wyoming, Arizona, and New Mexico. "One of the last in the tradition of humanist-scientific military officers who recorded the American West, Bourke's historical work is vivid, observant, and humorous, and his ethnological studies remain invaluable to modern scholars" (Lamar).

596. BOWEN, Elizabeth. Anthony Trollope, a New Judgement. New York & London: [Designed by John Begg for] Oxford University Press, 1946. [4] 35 pp., frontispiece portrait. 16mo, original printed marbled wrappers. Fine.
        First American edition.

597. BRADDY, Haldeen. Cock of the Walk: The Legend of Pancho Villa. Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, 1955. ix [3] 174 pp., photographic plates. 8vo, original green cloth. Rear endsheets browned from newspaper clipping, else very fine in d.j.
        First edition.

598. BRADDY, Haldeen. Pancho Villa Rides Again. El Paso: Paisano, [1967]. 36 pp., photographic illustrations. 8vo, original green pictorial wrappers. Fine. Presentation copy, inscribed to Carl Hertzog and signed by Braddy and Myres.
        Reprints materials that appeared in Western Folklore and Texas Parade.

599. BRADDY, Haldeen. Pancho Villa Rides Again. El Paso: Paisano, [1967]. 36 pp., photographic illustrations. 8vo, original green pictorial wrappers. Wrappers soiled and split at fold.
        Reprints materials that appeared in Western Folklore and Texas Parade.

<<View Previous Group of Items View Next Group of Items>>