
Lots 10011100
RICHTER, Conrad. The
Lady
through
SYKES, Godfrey. A Westerly Trend, Being a Chronicle
of More than Sixty Years of Joyous Wandering Mainly in Search of Space and
Sunshine.
1001. RICHTER, Conrad. The Lady. New York: Alfred A. Knopf,
1957. [8] 191 [3] pp. 12mo, original teal pictorial cloth. Fine in age-toned
d.j.
First
edition.
1002. RICHTER, Conrad. The Sea of Grass. New York: Knopf, 1937.
[7] 149 [2] pp. Small 8vo, original tan cloth. Fine in chipped and torn
d.j.
First edition.
Campbell, p. 258. Dobie, p. 115 & 182: "A poetic portrait in fiction, with
psychological values, of a big [New Mexico] cowman and his wife. ... A kind of
prose poem, beautiful and tragic. Lutie...is perhaps the most successful
creation of a ranch woman that fiction has yet achieved." Dobie & Dykes,
44 & 44 41. Dykes, High Spots of Western Fiction: "An
absolute cow country classic."
1003. RICHTER, Conrad. The Town. New York: Knopf, 1950. [9] 433
[2] pp. Small 8vo, original red cloth. Fine in chipped d.j. Signature of Vivian
Hertzog.
First
edition.
1004. RICHTER, Conrad. The Trees. New York: Knopf, 1940. [11]
302 [[2] pp. Small 8vo, original light blue decorated cloth. Fine in torn d.j.
Signed by Vivian Hertzog.
First edition.
1005. RICKARDS, Colin. Mysterious Dave Mather. Santa Fe: Press
of the Old Territorian, 1968. [4] 42 pp., frontispiece portrait by Cisneros,
photographic illustrations. 8vo, original terracotta cloth. Very fine in
d.j.
First edition,
limited edition. Adams, Guns 1850: "The first complete book written
about this noted character, and the first of twelve books to be written for a
'Gunfighter and Gunfight' series." Dykes, Fifty Great Western
Illustrators (Cisneros) 145.
1006. RIDINGS, Sam P. The Chisholm Trail: A History of the World's
Greatest Cattle Trail. ...Guthrie: Co-Operative Pub., [1936]. [12] 591 pp.,
photos, illustrations, long foldout map of the Oklahoma portion of the trail.
8vo, original black pictorial cloth. Cover lightly rubbed, map torn.
First edition. Adams,
Guns 1856; Herd 1897. Basic Texas Books 70n:
"Significant." Dobie & Dykes, 44 & 44 25. Howes R281. Reese,
Six Score 91: "Best book on the Chisholm Trail. The scope of the book
actually extends beyond the trail to encompass much cattle lore from Texas and
elsewhere."
1007. RISTER, Carl Coke. Fort Griffin on the Texas Frontier.
Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, [1956]. xv [1] 216 pp., plates. Small
8vo, original grey-blue cloth. Very fine in lightly rubbed d.j. Signed by Mrs.
Carl Coke Rister.
First
edition. Adams, Guns 1861; Herd 1905. Basic Texas
Books 174n. CBC 4063. Fort Griffin was established in 1867 near
Albany, Texas, to protect ranchers from the Comanches. Carl Hertzog's interest
in the Fort Griffin country arose during his work on Interwoven.
1008. RISTER, Carl Coke. No Man's Land. Norman: University of
Oklahoma Press, 1948. xi [1] 210 pp., plates, map. 8vo, original brown cloth.
Fine.
First edition.
Adams, Guns 1862: "This book deals with the general lawlessness of the
early-day Oklahoma Panhandle and the activities of its vigilantes"; Herd
1907.
1009. [RITCHIE, WARD]. Ward Ritchie, Printer. A Seventy-Fifth
Birthday Salute on June 15, 1980. ...[Flagstaff: Northland], 1980. [4] 22
[6] pp., frontispiece portrait, illustrations. Narrow 8vo, original tan printed
wrappers. Very fine.
First edition. Prepared
for a retrospective exhibition of work of Ritchie.
1010. RITTENHOUSE, Jack D. Maverick Tales: True Stories of Early
Texas. [New York]: Winchester, [1971]. [8] 248 pp. 8vo, original green
cloth. Fine in d.j.
First edition. La Salle;
prisoners of Perote; Confederate battles in New Mexico; Salt War; etc.
1011. ROBERTSON, Thomas A. A Southwestern Utopia. Los Angeles:
Ward Ritchie, 1964. xiii [1] 266 pp., illustrations. 8vo, original tan
wrappers. Fine. Signed by author.
Revised and enlarged
edition.
1012. ROBINSON, Jacob S. A Journal of the Santa Fe Expedition under
Colonel Doniphan. Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1932. xx, 95 pp.,
plates. 12mo, original maroon cloth. Fine in rubbed and lightly chipped
d.j.
Reprint of the 1848
edition. Howes R368n. Plains & Rockies IV:154n. Rittenhouse 492n.
Streeter 492n.
1013. ROOT, Frank A. & William Elsey Connelley. The Overland
Stage to California. ...Topeka: Published by the authors, 1901. xviii, 630
[2, blank] [1, ad] pp., frontispiece portrait, foldout map, illustrations. 8vo,
original brown cloth decorated in gilt and black. Binding lightly stained and
worn, upper hinge cracked and loose.
First edition. Adams,
Guns 1897. Cowan, p. 541. Graff 3562. Howell 50:771: "One of the most
valuable narratives on the Overland stage. As the agent of the postal
department, Root oversaw the transportation of the mails over the great stage
line." Howes R434.
1014. RUSSELL, Charles M. Good Medicine: Memories of the Real
West. New York: Garden City Publishing, [ca. 1930] 162 pp., illustrations,
illustrated endpapers. 4to, original tan cloth. Upper corners lightly bumped,
otherwise fine. Presentation copy. Inscribed to Tom Lea from Bill Norton, and
then from Lea to Carl Hertzog.
Later printing. Adams, Herd
1968n. Dobie, p. 117n: "A collection of Russell's letters, illustrations
saying more than written words." Dobie & Dykes, 44 & 44 7n.
Dykes, Western High Spots, p. 48n ("High Spots of Western Illustrating"
#52);.p. 84n ("A Range Man's Library): "Contains a number of brilliantly
illustrated letters.... Both the illustrations & Russell's words mirror the
range." Howes R527. Yost & Renner 43n.
1015. RUSSELL, Charles M. Rawhide Rawlins Stories. Pasadena:
Trail's End, 1946. [8] 60 pp., illustrations, illustrated endpapers. 8vo,
original tan pictorial cloth. Very fine in d.j.
Revised edition. Adams,
Herd 1972n: "This is Russell's first book of stories.... It was
reprinted with biography added in 1946 by Trail's End Publishing Company."
Dykes, Western High Spots, p. 41n ("High Spots of Western Fiction:
1902-1952"): "In addition to being a great illustrator, artist, and sculptor,
[Russell] was a superb storytelling.... A grand collection of tales told with
humor and fidelity." Howes R530. Yost & Renner 36n.
1016. RUSSELL, Charles M. Trails Plowed Under. Garden City:
Doubleday, Page, 1927. xx [2] 210 pp., plates (some color), illustrations.
Large 8vo, original brown cloth. Spine slightly darkened. Carl Hertzog
bookplate.
First
edition. Adams, Herd 1975: "This book is composed of the stories
which originally appeared in the author's two little books Rawhide Rawlins
Stories and More Rawhides. ...Russell, both as an author and as an
illustrator, is an authority on ranching techniques and various forms of
western life. Philip Rollins said that 'his writings are in part patently
fictional, but it does not lessen their value as infallible mirrors.'" Dobie,
p. 117. Dobie & Dykes, 44 & 44 7: "Introduction by Will Rogers.
Russell was the greatest painter that ever painted a range man, a range cow, a
range horse or a Plains Indian. He savvied the cow, the grass, the blizzard,
the drought, the wolf, the young puncher in love with his own shadow, the old
waddie remembering rides and thirsts of far away and long ago. He was a
wonderful story teller and most of his pictures tell stories." Dykes,
Collecting Range Life Literature, p. 17; Western High Spots, p.
20 ("My Ten Most Outstanding Books on the West"); ("High Spots of Western
Illustrating" #50n); p. 84n ("A Range Man's Library"). Howes R532. Reese,
Six Score 94: "Great collection of range stories." Yost & Renner
41.
1017. [RUSSELL, CHARLES M.]. ADAMS, Ramon F. & Homer E. Britzman.
Charles M. Russell, the Cowboy Artist: A Biography. Pasadena: Trail's
End Publishing, [1948]. xii [6] 350 pp., photographs, illustrations. 8vo,
original maroon cloth. Insect damage. Signed by Carl Hertzog.
First edition, trade
issue. Adams, Guns 14; Herd 16. Dobie, p. 117. Yost & Renner
57. This trade issue contains a 12-page bibliographical checklist of Russell's
major works that was not printed in the "Collector's edition."
1018. RUXTON, George F. Adventures in Mexico and The Rocky
Mountains. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1848. 312 pp. 12mo, original
embossed blue cloth. Rubbed, minimal worming at lower edge of leaves, not
affecting text, some foxing. Contemporary ownerhip signature on title page.
First American edition.
Dobie, p. 77. Howes R554. Graff 3620. Plains & Rockies IV:139:2.
Rittenhouse 499: "Ruxton had gone first to Mexico, then to Santa Fe and
eastward on the Santa Fe trail." "Ruxton ...crowded a great deal of adventure
and literary achievement into his twenty-seven years. His name is ...highly
regarded by western scholars because he kept diaries and notebooks rich in
authentic detail.... He captured the character and vernacular of the mountain
men and traders better than anyone else has done. No novelist could presume to
achieve verisimilitude in portraying fictional mountain men without drawing
upon Ruxton" (WLA, Literary History of the American West, p. 90).
1019. RUXTON, George F. Life in the Far West. New York: Harper
& Brothers, 1849. 235 [1] [4, ads] pp. 12mo, original embossed purple
cloth. Covers faded, mild chipping to spinal extremities, foxed, ownership
stamp.
First
edition. Graff 3623. Howes R554. Plains & Rockies IV:173.1: "Of
particular interest [is] the account of the Walker expedition of trappers to
California."
1020. RUXTON, George F. Ruxton of the Rockies: Collected by Clyde
and Mae Reed Porter. Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, [1950]. xxii,
325 [2] pp., plates from sketches in Ruxton's notebooks and from watercolors by
Alfred Jacob Miller. 8vo, original grey cloth. Very fine in faded d.j.
Reissue of portions of
Adventure in Mexico and the Rocky Mountains. Dobie, p. 77. Howes R553n.
Rittenhouse 499n.
1021. RYE, Edgar. The Quirt and the Spur: Vanishing Shadows of the
Texas Frontier. Chicago: Conkey, [1909]. 363 pp., frontispiece portrait,
plates. 12mo, blue buckram. Upper hinge cracked.
First edition. Adams,
Guns 1923; Herd 1982: "Wild days of the cowboy and buffalo hunter
around Fort Griffin, Texas." Dobie, p. 161. Howes R559. Reese, Six Score
95: "This book has become rare because a prominent ranching family felt
themselves slandered by some remarks in it and destroyed all the copies they
could purchase."
1022. RYUS, W. H. The Second William Penn: A True Account of
Incidents that Happened along the Old Santa Fe Trail in the Sixties. Kansas
City: Riley, [1913]. 176 pp., plates, illustrations. 12mo, original printed
pictorial wrappers. Very fine.
First edition. Adams,
Herd 1984. Graff 3628. Howes R553. Rittenhouse 500: "Firsthand account
of staging on the Santa Fe Trail. Ryus was also a sutler for a time at Fort
Union. He knew Carson, Wootton, and Maxwell."
1023. SALIGNY, Alphonse Dubois de. Alphonse in Austin. Being
Excerpts from the Official Letters Written to the French Foreign Ministry.
...Austin: Encino Press for The Friends of the Austin Public Library, [1967].
vi, 56 pp. 8vo, original brown cloth over brown boards. Very fine in torn
acetate d.j.
First
edition. Whaley, Wittliff 85: "The excerpts from Saligny's letters
present the lighter side of his stay in Texas, including commentaries on the
state of civilization in the new Republic, his contemporary and frank
appraisals of early Texans now considered heroes, and his involvement in the
scandalous but amusing incident known as the Pig War."
1024. SANBORN, F. B. Bronson Alcott at Alcott House, England, and
Fruitlands, New England (1842-1844). Grand Rapids: Torch, 1908. 103[1] [2,
ads] pp., frontispiece, plates. 8vo, original grey boards. Boards soiled and
lower spine chipped. Presentation copy, signed by author.
First edition.
1025. SAXON, Lyle. Old Louisiana. New Orleans: Crager, 1950.
xvi, 388 pp., illustrated endpapers and plates by E. H. Suydam. 8vo, original
black cloth over red pictorial cloth. Very fine in lightly chipped d.j.
Ownership signatures of Ruth Cameron and Vivian Hertzog.
First published 1929.
1026. SCHAEFFER, Jack. Adolphe Francis Alphonse Bandelier.
Santa Fe: The Press of the Territorian, 1966. 23 pp., portrait. 8vo, original
printed wrappers. Very fine.
First edition, limited
edition (1000 copies).
1027. SCHIWETZ, E. M. "Souvenir of Ft. Davis." Original watercolor, pen & ink. 11 x 14 inches in a gilt metal frame. Presentation inscription: "To Carl and Vivian Hertzog 'Auf Wiedersehn,' Buck Schiwetz, 12/17/57."
1028. SCHMOE, Floyd. The Tangled Skein of Life. N.p.: [Platen
Press, 1966]. [2] 10 [1] pp. 16mo, printed on double fold tissue with plain
tissue wrappers. Fine. Gift card laid in.
Holiday gift edition. Reprinted
from the Friend's Journal of March 1, 1965.
1029. SCHUMAN, Henry. Sixty-Five Notable Milestones in the History
of Medicine in the Bexar County Medical Library. ...[San Antonio]: Bexar
County Medical Library, 1961. 53 pp., original rose pictorial wrappers.
Presentation copy to the Hertzogs, signed by Pat Nixon.
First edition.
Exhibition catalogue, with "A Short Account of the Bexar County Medical
Library" by Pat Ireland Nixon.
1030. SCOBEE, Barry. Fort Davis Texas 1583-1960. [Fort Davis:
Privately printed, 1963]. xiv, 220 pp., frontispiece, illustrations. 8vo,
original blue cloth. Very fine in lightly chipped d.j. Presentation copy,
inscribed to Carl Hertzog by the author.
First edition.
1031. SCOBEE, Barry. Old Fort Davis. San Antonio: Naylor,
[1947]. ix [1] 101 pp., plates. 12mo, original tan cloth. Very fine in lightly
chipped d.j.
First
edition. Adams, Guns 1965: "Material on Jesse Evans, Billy the Kid,
Jim Gillett, and John Selman"; Herd 2025. CBC 2615. Dykes,
Fifty Great Western Illustrators (Remington) 1337. Includes a chapter
that details the "cattle 80s," including the first roundup. History of the fort
and people and events in the Davis Mountains.
1032. SETON, Ernest Thompson. The Gospel of the Red Man: An Indian
Bible. Garden City: Doubleday, Doran, 1936. xii [2] 1,121 pp. 12mo,
original orange cloth. Very fine in near fine d.j.
First edition.
1033. SETON, Ernest Thompson. Story of Gorm, the Giant of the Club, as Recorded by Julia M. Seton. Los Angeles: Philosopher's Press, 1944. 15 pp. 12mo, original brown printed wrappers. Very fine.
1034. SETON, Ernest Thompson. Trail of a Artist-Naturalist. The Autobiography of ...with Illustrations by the Author. London: Hodder and Stoughton, [1951]. 320 pp., frontispiece portrait, illustrations. Small 8vo, original red cloth. Fine in repaired d.j.
1035. SETON, Julia M. Indian Creation Stories.... Illustrations by
Marceil Taylor. Hollywood: House-Warven, 1952. 161 pp., illustrations. 8vo,
original red cloth. Very fine in d.j. Promotional brochure for Seton books laid
in.
First
edition.
1036. SETON, Julia M. The Pulse of the Pueblo: Personal Glimpses of
Indian Life. Santa Fe: Seton Village Press, 1939. 249 pp., frontispiece
portrait. 8vo, original blue cloth over grey boards. Minor damage to spine,
boards lightly soiled.
First edition.
1037. SETON-THOMPSON, Grace Gallatin. A Woman Tenderfoot. New
York: Doubleday-Page, 1901. [359] pp., illustrations, plates. 8vo, original
teal pictorial cloth. Abrasion on spine, else fine. Ownership signature.
Later edition (first edition
published the previous year). King, p. 19: "A delightful account of travels in
the West by a woman from New York. Observation and participation in a roundup
in the Dakotas provide an entertaining story." Smith 9339.
1038. SHAW, George Bernard. To a Young Actress: The Letters of
Bernard Shaw to Molly Tompkins. ...New York: Clarkson N. Potter, [1960].
192 pp., facsimiles of letters, photographs. Folio, original dark blue cloth.
Very fine in chipped and torn d.j.
First edition.
1039. SHELTON, Suzanne. Divine Dancer: The Biography of Ruth St.
Denis. Garden City: Doubleday, 1981. xvi [2] 338 pp., plates. 8vo, original
red cloth. Very fine in d.j.
First edition.
1040. SHERIDAN, Francis C. Galveston Island, Or, A Few Months Off
the Coast of Texas ...1839-1840. Austin: University of Texas Press, 1954.
xvii [3] 171 pp., frontispiece, plates. 12mo, original yellow cloth. Very fine
in age-toned d.j. Inscribed to the Hertzogs and signed by the editor.
First edition. CBC 1854.
Diary of an Irishman with the British diplomatic service.
1041. SHIPMAN, Mrs. O. L. Taming the Big Bend. A History of the
Extreme Western Portion of Texas from Fort Clark to El Paso. [Marfa, 1926].
viii, 215 pp., portraits, folding map. 8vo, original purple cloth. Covers
edgeworn, otherwise fine.
First edition. Adams,
Guns 2006; Herd 2063. Basic Texas Books 184: "[Contains a
chapter] on ranching [and] a section of sketches of early pioneer and ranching
families.... Mrs. Shipman states ...'So long as a woman remained in what the
Westerner called her 'place,' she was the object of the greatest respect and
the tenderest consideration, but let her wander from its limitations and her
path was not pleasant. If she was masculine in thought or actions she was
severely criticized; the Westerner wanted his womenfolk domestically
inclined.'" CBC 53 passim. Howes H422. One of the best accounts
of the Big Bend region, including El Paso Salt War, ranching, Texas Rangers,
freighting, Indian campaigns, mining, Mexican Revolution, camel experiment,
etc.
1042. SIGUËNZA Y GÓNGORA, Carlos de. The Mercurio
Volante ...An Account of the First Expedition of Don Diego de Vargas into New
Mexico in 1692. Los Angeles: Quivira Society, 1932. 136 pp., frontispiece
portrait, 10 plates, foldout map. 8vo, original parchment over brown boards.
Unopened, fine.
First
English translation, limited edition (# 12 of 35 copies on Rives paper).
Includes a 38-page facsimile of the first edition, published in Mexico, 1693.
Howes S445: "Best contemporary chronicle of the 1692 reconquest of New Mexico
by Diego de Vargas, based on that commander's report to the Spanish
viceroy."
1043. SIMMONS, Marc. The Sena Family Blacksmiths of Santa Fe.
Santa Fe: Press of the Palace of Governors, 1981. [4] 10 [6] pp. 16mo, original
grey cloth over marbled boards, paper spine label. Very fine. Signed by the
author and printers.
Limited edition (200
copies).
1044. SIMMONS, Marc. Witchcraft in the Southwest: Spanish and
Indian Supernaturalism on the Rio Grande. Lincoln & London: University
of Nebraska Press, [1980]. xiii [1] 184 pp., illustrations. 8vo, original
printed wrappers. Very fine.
Reprint of the Flagstaff 1974
edition.
1045. SIMS, Orland L. Gun-Toters I Have Known. Austin: Encino
Press, 1967. ix [1] 57 [1] pp., illustrations. 8vo, original brown cloth. Very
fine in acetate d.j.
First edition, limited
edition (750 copies). Adams, Guns 2025. Whaley, Wittliff
28.
1046. SIRINGO, Charles A. A Lone Star Cowboy. Santa Fe:
Published by the Author, 1919. [8] 291 [1] pp., photographic portrait of
author. 12mo, original gilt-pictorial burgundy cloth. Binding rubbed.
First edition of
"Siringo's third autobiography (fourth, if Two Evil Isms is counted)
which he said was written to take the place of A Texas Cowboy, on which
the copyright had expired" (Pingenot). Adams, Guns 2029: "Scarce";
Herd 2074. Basic Texas Books 185n. Dobie, p. 119. Dykes, Billy
the Kid 73. Graff 3803. Howes S518. In his preface Siringo states: "This
volume is to take the place of 'A Texas Cowboy,' the copyright of which has
expired. Since its first publication, in 1885, nearly a million copies have
been sold. 'A Lone Star Cowboy,' includes much unpublished cattle history."
Dobie considered Siringo's claim that a million copies had been sold to be an
exaggeration. Although he acknowledged that Siringo expanded his story, Dobie
complained that Siringo sanitized some incidents (see Dobie, "Siringo," pp.
xiii-xiv).
1047. SIRINGO, Charles A. Riata and Spurs: The Story of a Lifetime
Spent in the Saddle as Cowboy and Detective. Boston & New York:
Houghton Mifflin, 1927. xvi [1] 276 pp., frontispiece, plates. 8vo, original
tan pictorial cloth. Spine lightly rubbed and soiled, overall a very good
copy.
First edition,
first issue (with 1927 under imprint). Adams, Guns 2030; Herd
2075; One-Fifty 125: "Siringo was a persistent soul and seemed
determined to use material in all his books objectionable to the Pinkertons.
When his publishers attention was called to this material, the books were
suppressed and a corrected and revised edition was released the same year
...without explanation. All references to the Pinkerton's Detective agency were
omitted. Only a few copies of the original printing survived." Howes S517.
1048. SLATER, John M. El Morro: Inscription Rock New Mexico.
...Los Angeles: Plantin Press, 1961. xiv [2] 157 [1] pp., frontispiece,
illustrations. Large 8vo, original green cloth. Very fine in d.j.
First edition, limited
edition (500 copies). Carl Hertzog was set to design this book but resigned
from the project in part because "the author insisted on using over 100
photographs, which, in my opinion was too many for the kind of book I wanted to
do"-see Lowman, Printer at the Pass 325.
1049. SMITH, H. Allen. The Great Chili Confrontation: A Dramatic
History of the Decade's Most Impassioned Culinary Embroilment (with
Recipes). New York: Trident, [1969]. 188 pp. Small 8vo, original brown
cloth. Very fine in d.j.
First edition.
1050. SMITHERS, W. D. Chronicles of the Big Bend: A Photographic
Memoir of Life on the Border. Austin: Madrona Press, [1976]. xiv, 144 pp.,
numerous photographs, endpaper maps. Large 8vo, original goldenrod cloth. Very
fine in d.j.
First
edition. One of the few books giving a first-hand account of the frontier
era of Big Bend. Smithers arrived in Big Bend in 1916. Excellent photographs by
the author.
1051. SMITHERS, W. D. Pancho Villa's Last Hangout-On Both Sides of
the Rio Grande in Big Bend Country [cover title]. [Alpine, ca. 1962]. 95
pp., photographic illustration. 8vo, original white pictorial cloth. Fine.
Signed by Smithers.
First edition.
1052. SONNICHSEN, C. L. Billy King's Tombstone: The Private Life of
an Arizona Boom Town. Caldwell: Caxton, 1942. 233 pp., illustrations,
endpaper maps. 8vo, original grey cloth. Spine slightly darkened, otherwise
fine.
First edition.
Adams, Guns 2065.
1053. SONNICHSEN, C. L. Cowboys and Cattle Kings: Life on the Range
Today. Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, [1950]. xviii, 316 pp.,
plates. 8vo, original terracotta cloth. Very fine in lightly rubbed d.j.
First edition. Adams,
Guns 2066; Herd 2108. Campbell, 101 83. Dobie, p. 120: "An
interviewer's findings ...on the subject of federal-owned ranges (in essays in
Harper's Magazine during the late 1940's)." Dykes, Western High
Spots, p. 103 ("The Texas Ranch Today"). A look at the modern ranching
industry, from the vast working ranches to the dude replicas. A wealth of
anecdote and information on all aspects of modern ranching.
1054. SONNICHSEN, C. L. I'll Die Before I'll Run: The Story of the
Great Feuds of Texas. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1951. xviii, 194
pp., plates, endpaper maps. 8vo, original tan cloth over green cloth.
First edition. Adams,
Guns 2067: "A book that shows serious research"; Herd 2109.
Dobie, p. 58. Greene, Fifty Best Books on Texas 71: "Forget all that
cheap fiction about Texas and Indian fights, the real hair-raisers were the
feuds among the Texans themselves." A history of the feuds and private wars of
Texas history, centering on the troubles of the 1870s, when many newcomers
attempted to build herds at the expense of the native ranchers.
1055. SONNICHSEN, C. L. Outlaw: Bill Mitchell alias Baldy Russell,
His Life and Times. Denver: Sage Books, [1965]. 197 pp., frontispiece,
illustrations, endpaper maps. 8vo, original white cloth. Very fine in d.j.
Signed presentation copy from Sonnichsen to Carl and Vivian Hertzog.
First edition. Adams,
Guns 2068.
1056. SONNICHSEN, C. L. Ten Texas Feuds. Albuquerque:
University of New Mexico Press, 1957. [8] 248 pp. 8vo, original dark grey
cloth. Very fine in d.j.
First edition. Adams,
Guns 2069: "Has a good chapter on Jim Miller. Like many other historians
of the Southwest, the author holds to the theory that Jim Miller fired the shot
that killed Pat Garrett. There is also information on Scott Cooley, John Wesley
Hardin, and John Selman"; Herd 2110. Includes a chapter on the Hoodoo
War, when the Germans of Mason organized a vigilance committee to put down
rustling.
1057. SONNICHSEN, C. L. Tularosa: Last of the Frontier West.
New York: Devin-Adair, 1960. [10] 336 pp., plates. 8vo, original black cloth
over teal cloth. Fine in lightly creased and torn d.j. Signed presentation copy
from Sonnichsen to Carl and Vivian Hertzog.
First edition. Adams,
Guns 2070: "This excellent book gives some new history on the life and
feuds of the Tularosa country of New Mexico, with material on Billy the Kid,
Pat Garrett, the murder of Albert J. Fountain, the feud between Garrett and
Oliver Lee, and other information."
1058. SPARKS, William. The Apache Kid: A Bear Fight and Other True
Stories of the Old West. Los Angeles: Skelton, 1926. 215 pp., plates. Small
8vo, original yellow pictorial wrappers. Wrapper spine chipped, upper hinge
split, book block separated from wrappers. Ownership signature of Owen P.
White.
First
edition. Adams, Guns 2075.
1059. SPEARMAN, Frank H. Whispering Smith. New York:
Scribner's, 1911. ix [1] 421 pp., frontispiece by N. C. Wyeth. 12mo, original
red cloth. Lightly rubbed, very good.
First published 1906. Dykes,
Fifty Great Western Illustrators (Wyeth) 311n.
1060. SPEYER, Leonora. Naked Heel. New York & London:
Knopf, 1931. xiv, 79 [2] pp. 8vo, original multicolored cloth. Fine in repaired
d.j. Presentation copy, signed by author.
By the same author for whom
Bernhardt Wall created an etched edition of Oberammergau.
1061. SPRAGUE, Kurth. The Promise Kept. Austin: Encino Press,
1975. [8] 97 [2] pp., illustrations by John Groth. Oblong 8vo, original brown
cloth over grey pictorial boards. Very fine in acetate d.j.
First edition. Whaley,
Wittliff 131.
1062. SPRING, Howard. These Lovers Fled Away. New York: Harper & Brothers, [1955]. [6] 438 pp. 8vo, original grey cloth. Very fine in chipped d.j. Signed by Carl Hertzog.
STAGECOACH PRESS
1063. [STAGECOACH PRESS]. ARROWSMITH, Rex (editor). Mines of the
Old Southwest: Early Reports on the Mines of New Mexico and Arizona.
...Santa Fe: Stagecoach Press, 1963. 90 [1] pp., frontispiece, illustrations.
12mo, original teal cloth. Very fine in d.j.
First edition, limited
edition (750 copies). Extracts from the reports of Abert, Emory, Pattie,
Whipple, Wislezenus, etc.
1064. [STAGECOACH PRESS]. BECKETT, V. B. Baca's Battle.
Houston: Stagecoach Press, [1962]. 30 [2] pp., pictorial title. 12mo, embossed
printed wrappers. Very fine in original d.j. Presentation copy to Carl Hertzog,
signed by designer and printer Jack Rittenhouse.
First edition, limited
edition (800 copies). Adams, Guns 182. Baca holed up in a shack in
the New Mexico mountains in 1884 and held off 80 cowboys for 36 hours, escaping
injury from the estimated 4,000 shots fired at him. The prsent work is
Beckett's contemporary account, accompanied by Baca's own version.
1065. [STAGECOACH PRESS]. CARLETON, James Henry. Diary of an
Excursion to the Ruins of Abo, Quarra and Gran Quivira in New Mexico in
1853. Santa Fe: Stagecoach Press, [1965]. 61 [2] pp., frontispiece map.
12mo, original black cloth. Very fine in d.j.
Limited edition (750
copies); first published 1855. Major J. H. Carleton, heading a squadron of
cavalry sent out to quell the Apaches, visited the ruins of three Spanish
missions along the way.
1066. [STAGECOACH PRESS]. CHITTENDEN, Larry. The Cowboys' Christmas
Ball. [Houston: Stagecoach Press, 1956]. 8 pp. Oblong 12mo, original
pictorial wrappers illustrated by José Cisneros. Very fine.
Christmas keepsake from
Charlotte and Jack Rittenhouse.
1067. [STAGECOACH PRESS]. DANIEL, Price, Jr. (bookseller). Texas
and the West. Catalogue No. 32 Featuring Books Printed and Designed by Jack D.
Rittenhouse of the Stagecoach Press. Waco: [Stagecoach Press for] Price
Daniel, Jr., Bookseller, [1965]. [16] pp., photographic illustrations. 8vo,
original maroon cloth. Very fine.
First edition.
1068. [STAGECOACH PRESS]. DANIEL, Price, Jr. (bookseller). Texas
and the West. Catalogue No. 32 Featuring Books Printed and Designed by Jack D.
Rittenhouse of the Stagecoach Press. Waco: [Stagecoach Press for] Price
Daniel, Jr., Bookseller, [1965]. [16] pp., photographic illustrations. 8vo,
original rose printed wrappers. Very fine.
First edition, wrappers
issue.
1069. [STAGECOACH PRESS]. FERMIN DE MENDINUETA, Pedro. Indian and
Mission Affairs in New Mexico 1773.... Santa Fe: Stagecoach Press. 1965. 23
[5] pp., map. Narrow 8vo, original green cloth. Very fine in d.j.
First edition, limited
edition (250 copies). Mendinueta, Spanish governor of New Mexico 1767-1778,
wrote this general report on conditions in New Mexico at the request of the
Viceroy.
1070. [STAGECOACH PRESS]. GREENE, Jonathan H. A Desperado in
Arizona 1858-1860 or, The Life, Trial, Death, and Confession of Samuel H.
Calhoun, the Soldier-Murderer. Santa Fe: Stagecoach, 1964. 89 [2] pp.,
frontispiece, illustrations. 12mo, original grey cloth. Very fine.
Limited edition (700
copies); first published at Cincinnati in 1862. Adams, Guns 865. Howes
G366n. Plains & Rockies IV:381an.
1071. [STAGECOACH PRESS]. GRISSO, W. D. (editor). From Where the
Sun Now Stands: Addresses by a Posse of Famous Western Speakers. Santa Fe:
Stagecoach, 1963. 73 [2] pp., frontispiece by José Cisneros. 8vo,
original plum cloth. Very fine in d.j.
First regular edition
(650 copies printed). Dykes, Fifty Great Western Illustrators (Cisneros)
79.
1072. [STAGECOACH PRESS]. HINKLE, James F. Early Days of a Cowboy
on the Pecos. Santa Fe: Stagecoach Press, 1965. 47 [1] pp., photographic
illustrations. 12mo, original grey cloth. Very fine in d.j.
Limited edition (550
copies); the first edition, said to have consisted of only 35 copies
(doubtful), was published at Roswell in 1937. Adams, Herd 1041n: "The
experiences of a New Mexico cowboy, written by a man who later became governor
of the state." Howes H507n. Reese: Six Score 58n: "Although brief, this
little pamphlet conveys the flavor of the range with great flair."
1073. [STAGECOACH PRESS]. HORN & WALLACE (editors). Confederate
Victories in the Southwest. ...[and] Union Army Operations in the
Southwest. ...Albuquerque: [Stagecoach Press for] Horn & Wallace, 1961.
201 [2] 1 152 [3] pp., folding map. 2 vols., 8vo, original cloth. Fine in dust
wrappers (d.j. spines browned).
Limited edition (1,000
copies). Facsimile reprint, in original sequence, of all extracts from the
Official Records of the War dealing with actions by both sides in West
Texas, New Mexico, and Arizona.
1074. [STAGECOACH PRESS]. JONES, Fayette. Old Mining Camps of New
Mexico 1854-1904. ...Santa Fe: Stagecoach Press, 1964. 92 [1] pp.,
frontispiece, text illustrations. 16mo, original green cloth. Very fine in
d.j.
Limited edition
(600 copies); the first edition was published at Santa Fe in 1904. Saunders
4264n. Excerpts containing all of the historical data on the eighty-two mining
camps mentioned in the original edition.
1075. [STAGECOACH PRESS]. McKEE, James Cooper. Narrative of the
Surrender of the Command of the U.S. Forces at Fort Fillmore New Mexico in
July, A.D, 1861. Houston: Stagecoach Press, 1960. viii, 64 [1] pp.,
frontispiece, folding map, printed terms of surrender laid in. 12mo, original
terracotta cloth. Very fine in d.j.
Limited edition (550
copies); the first edition was published at Prescott in 1878. Howes 6511n.
Rittenhouse, New Mexico Civil War 21n: "McKee was a young Union surgeon
who bitterly resented the surrender of the fort at which he was stationed."
Saunders 3026n.
1076. [STAGECOACH PRESS]. NAPTON, William B. Over the Santa Fe
Trail 1857. Santa Fe: Stagecoach Press, 1964. 73 [2] pp., frontispiece.
12mo, original brown cloth. Very fine in d.j.
Limited edition (650
copies); the first edition was published at Kansas City in 1905. Howes N9n.
Rittenhouse 428n.
1077. [STAGECOACH PRESS]. POWELL, Lawrence Clark. Act of
Enchantment. Houston: Stagecoach Press, 1961. [2] 24 [1] pp. 12mo, original
terracotta cloth. Very fine in d.j.
First edition, limited
edition (300 copies).
1078. [STAGECOACH PRESS]. RITTENHOUSE, Jack D. Carriage Hundred: A
Bibliography on Horse-Drawn Transportation. Houston: Stagecoach Press,
1961. [2] 49 [3] pp., illustrations. 16mo, original green cloth. Very fine in
d.j. Presentation copy, inscribed to Carl Hertzog and signed by Rittenhouse.
Very scarce.
First
edition, limited edition (450 copies). Annotated entries for the one
hundred most important books and pamphlets issued between 1671 and 1954 dealing
with all aspects of horse-drawn transportation.
1079. [STAGECOACH PRESS]. RITTENHOUSE, Jack D. Dime Novels on Early
Oil. Sierra Madre: Stagecoach Press, 1951. 8 pp., folding insert of dime
novel cover reproductions and synopses. Corner of lower wrap chipped, otherwise
fine.
Limited
edition. Third booklet issued by the Press, for members of the Zamorano
Club.
1080. [STAGECOACH PRESS]. RITTENHOUSE, Jack D. The Man Who Owned
Too Much: Maxwell's Land Grant, Together with an 1895 Newspaper Account of the
Life of Lucien Maxwell. Houston: Stagecoach Press, 1958. viii [4] 52 pp.,
plates. 12mo, original blue boards with printed paper label on upper cover.
Very fine in glassine d.j. and publisher's slipcase. Slipcase faded on upper
cover. Wonderful presentation copy, inscribed: "This-the first copy of the
first book done by the Stagecoach Press-to Carl Hertzog, who has demonstrated
the worth of high standards. With sincere respect Jack D. Rittenhouse Feb. 24
1959."
First edition,
limited edition (450 copies). Adams, Guns 1867. First book bearing
the imprint of the Stagecoach Press. An account of the life of Lucien B.
Maxwell, 1818-75, owner of the largest tract owned by a single individual in
U.S. history.
1081. [STAGECOACH PRESS]. RITTENHOUSE, Jack D. Outlaw Days at
Cabezon, New Mexico. Santa Fe: Stagecoach Press, 1964. 28 [2] pp. 16mo,
original mustard printed wrappers. Very fine. Signed by author.
First edition, limited
edition (150 copies). Adams, Guns 1868: "Information on many
little-known outlaws of New Mexico, many of them of Spanish descent."
1082. [STAGECOACH PRESS]. RYAN, Andrew. News from Fort Craig New
Mexico, 1863 Civil War Letters. Santa Fe: Stagecoach Press, 1966. 72 [2]
pp., maps, illustrations. 16mo, original blue-grey cloth. Very fine in d.j.
First edition, limited
edition (550 copies). Ryan was with the California column.
1083. [STAGECOACH PRESS]. STORRS, Augustus. Santa Fe Trail First
Reports: 1825. Houston: Stagecoach Press, 1960. xii, 69 pp. 12mo, original
green cloth. Very fine in torn d.j. Presentation copy inscribed: "To Carl
Hertzog-Maestro de la prensa. Jack D. Rittenhouse."
First edition, limited
edition (550 copies).
1084. [STAGECOACH PRESS]. TICE, Henry Allen. Early Railroad Days in
New Mexico. Santa Fe: Stagecoach Press, 1965. 61 [2] pp. 12mo, original red
cloth. Very fine in d.j.
Limited edition (700
copies). First published in the Santa Fe Magazine, 1932.
1085. [STARR, BELLE]. Bella Starr, the Bandit Queen, or the Female
Jesse James. ...[Austin: Steck, 1960]. iv, 64 [8, ads] pp., numerous
photographs and illustrations (some in color), printed on pink paper. 8vo,
original pink pictorial cloth in publisher's matching slipcase. Very fine.
Facsimile of the exceedingly
rare 1889 edition, with added photographs. Adams, Guns 2127;
One-Fifty 129n: "Highly imaginative fiction, presented as fact." Hanna,
Yale Exhibit: "The legend is rampant, the facts are few." Howes S897. The text
can only be considered popular literature, but the rarity of the original
edition is undoubted. We know of only one private collector who owns a copy of
the rare first edition of this gem.
1086. STEEN, Ralph W. (editor). The Texas News: A Miscellany of
Texas History in Newspaper Style. Austin: Steck, [1955]. iii [1] 187 [8]
pp., frontispiece, illustrations. Folio, original green cloth. Fine in acetate
d.j. and faded and split slipcase.
First edition.
1087. STEVENSON, Robert Louis. The Amateur Emigrant from Clyde to
Sandy Hook. Chicago: Stone and Kimball, 1895. [8] 180 [1] pp. 16mo,
original green cloth. Spine faded and slightly rubbed.
Third printing.
1088. STEVENSON, Robert Louis. The Meaning of Friendship.
Chicago: Canterbury, 1909. [34] pp. 12mo, original beige and brown boards.
Fine.
First edition.
A collection of thoughts on friendship taken from Stevenson's writings.
1089. STEVENSON, Robert Louis. Virginibus Puerisque: An Essay in Four Parts. East Aurora: Roycrofters, 1903. [4]77 [1] pp. Small 8vo, original vellum, t.e.g. Fine.
1090. STONE, William Hale. Twenty-four Years a Cowboy and Ranchman
in Southern Texas and Old Mexico ...by Will Hale [pseud.]. Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 1959. xxiv, 183 [1] pp., illustrations. 12mo,
original green boards. Very fine in d.j.
Scholarly reprint (first
edition, Chicago, 1905, exceedingly rare). Adams, Guns 2146n;
Herd 2175n. Dykes, Western High Spots, p. 86 ("A Range Man's
Library"). Howes 1033n. Merrill, Aristocrats of the Cow Country, p. 18n.
Comanches; cattle raids and killings on both sides of the Rio Grande; Lincoln
County War; Billy the Kid; etc.
1091. [STORM, Colton]. Fifty Texas Rarities. Ann Arbor, William
P. Clements Library, 1946. 40 pp. 12mo, original white printed wrappers.
Fine.
First edition.
Basic Texas Books B185: "Graff's selection of the rarest items from his
personal collection."
1092. STRYKER, John Addison. The Rodeo of John Addison Stryker.
With an Introduction by Ron Tyler. Austin: Encino Press, [1977]. xxxiii [1]
2, 61[2] pp., photographs. Oblong 8vo, original green cloth. Very fine in
d.j.
First edition.
Whaley, Wittliff 150: "The book combines Stryker's two great loves, the
rodeo and photography. The dynamic riding, roping and wrestling events are
pictured in more than sixty black-and-white Stryker photographs. Tyler's
biography of the man also traces the emergence of the rodeo from small 'cowboy
tournaments' to a popular spectator sport."
1093. [SUIDA, William E.]. The Samuel H. Kress Collection at the University of Arizona. Tucson: University of Arizona, [1957]. [63] pp., illustrations. 4to, original printed wrappers. Short tears at head and foot of spine.
1094. SUMPTER, Jesse. Paso del Aguila: A Chronicle of Frontier Days
on the Texas Border as recorded in the Memoirs of. ...Austin: Encino Press,
[1969]. xxv [1] 152 [2] pp., illustrations. 8vo, original brown cloth over tan
boards. Very fine in acetate d.j.
First edition. Whaley,
Wittliff 52. Pingenot: "These important borderland memoirs, recorded
shortly after the turn of the century, by school teacher Harry Warren, existed
for more than sixty years in only a few manuscript copies. This first printing
in an edition limited to 1100 copies has been edited and extensively annotated.
J. Frank Dobie's essay, 'Harry Warren of the Rio Grande,' is also included. The
work covers the turbulent years from 1849 to 1875, with Sumpter's eyewitness
accounts of Lt. Col. Johnston's reconnaissance to El Paso, Seminole Chief Wild
Cat and the black Seminole John Horse, Callahan's raid into Mexico, Indian
fights, bordertown shootouts, and a Confederate Fort Duncan's defense against
an attack by armed renegades from Mexico. Long o.p. and scarce."
1095. SUNDER, John E. Bill Sublette: Mountain Man. Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, [1959]. xv [1] 279 [1] pp., plates, maps. 8vo,
original grey cloth. Very fine in d.j.
First edition.
1096. SWEET, Alex. E. & J. Armoy Knox. On a Mexican Mustang,
through Texas from the Gulf to the Rio Grande. Chicago & New York:
Rand, McNally, 1891. 514 [4, ads] pp., plates, text illustrations. 8vo,
original brown cloth decorated in gilt and black. Light outer wear, hinges
cracked, paper browned and brittle, but internally fine.
Originally published at
Hartford in 1883, and oft reprinted. Adams, Guns 2174n; Herd
2217n. Basic Texas Books 201C: "The best volume of nineteenth-century
Texas humor.... Sweet and Knox ...probably did more than any other source
towards creating the image of the 'typical' Texan."
1097. SWEET, Alex. E. & J. Armoy Knox. On a Mexican Mustang,
through Texas from the Gulf to the Rio Grande. London: Chatto & Windus,
1905. 672 pp., frontispiece, plates, illustrations. 8vo, original red cloth.
Spine faded and rubbed.
Originally published at
Hartford in 1883, and oft reprinted. Adams, Guns 2174n; Herd
2217n. Basic Texas Books 201F: "The best volume of nineteenth-century
Texas humor.... Sweet and Knox ...probably did more than any other source
towards creating the image of the 'typical' Texan."
1098. SWINBURNE, Algernon Charles. Hide-and-Seek ...with Notes by
John S. Mayfield. London: Stourton, 1975. [15] [2] pp. Folio, original
three-quarter leather over beige cloth. Very fine.
Limited edition (250
copies).
1099. WINBURNE, Algernon Charles. William Blake: A Critical
Essay. Lincoln: University of Nebraska Press, [1970]. xxiv, 319 pp. 8vo,
original pictorial wrappers. Very fine.
First published, London
1868.
1100. SYKES, Godfrey. A Westerly Trend, Being a Chronicle of More
than Sixty Years of Joyous Wandering Mainly in Search of Space and
Sunshine. Tucson: Arizona Pioneers Historical Society, 1944. xiv [2] 325
pp., plates, illustrations. 8vo, original terracotta cloth. Spine slightly
darkened, overall fine. Front of d.j. laid in.
First edition, limited
edition (2,000 copies). Adams, Herd 2226. Farquhar, The Colorado
River and the Grand Canyon, 93: "There is a good deal here and there about
the lower portion of the river."
| <<View Previous Group of Items | View Next Group of Items>> |