Hertzog Catalogue, Part 2

Lots 1001–1100
RICHTER, Conrad. The Lady
through
SYKES, Godfrey. A Westerly Trend, Being a Chronicle of More than Sixty Years of Joyous Wandering Mainly in Search of Space and Sunshine.

1001. RICHTER, Conrad. The Lady. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1957. [8] 191 [3] pp. 12mo, original teal pictorial cloth. Fine in age-toned d.j.
        First edition.

1002. RICHTER, Conrad. The Sea of Grass. New York: Knopf, 1937. [7] 149 [2] pp. Small 8vo, original tan cloth. Fine in chipped and torn d.j.
        First edition. Campbell, p. 258. Dobie, p. 115 & 182: "A poetic portrait in fiction, with psychological values, of a big [New Mexico] cowman and his wife. ... A kind of prose poem, beautiful and tragic. Lutie...is perhaps the most successful creation of a ranch woman that fiction has yet achieved." Dobie & Dykes, 44 & 44 41. Dykes, High Spots of Western Fiction: "An absolute cow country classic."

1003. RICHTER, Conrad. The Town. New York: Knopf, 1950. [9] 433 [2] pp. Small 8vo, original red cloth. Fine in chipped d.j. Signature of Vivian Hertzog.
        First edition.

1004. RICHTER, Conrad. The Trees. New York: Knopf, 1940. [11] 302 [[2] pp. Small 8vo, original light blue decorated cloth. Fine in torn d.j. Signed by Vivian Hertzog.
        First edition.

1005. RICKARDS, Colin. Mysterious Dave Mather. Santa Fe: Press of the Old Territorian, 1968. [4] 42 pp., frontispiece portrait by Cisneros, photographic illustrations. 8vo, original terracotta cloth. Very fine in d.j.
        First edition, limited edition. Adams, Guns 1850: "The first complete book written about this noted character, and the first of twelve books to be written for a 'Gunfighter and Gunfight' series." Dykes, Fifty Great Western Illustrators (Cisneros) 145.

1006. RIDINGS, Sam P. The Chisholm Trail: A History of the World's Greatest Cattle Trail. ...Guthrie: Co-Operative Pub., [1936]. [12] 591 pp., photos, illustrations, long foldout map of the Oklahoma portion of the trail. 8vo, original black pictorial cloth. Cover lightly rubbed, map torn.
        First edition. Adams, Guns 1856; Herd 1897. Basic Texas Books 70n: "Significant." Dobie & Dykes, 44 & 44 25. Howes R281. Reese, Six Score 91: "Best book on the Chisholm Trail. The scope of the book actually extends beyond the trail to encompass much cattle lore from Texas and elsewhere."

1007. RISTER, Carl Coke. Fort Griffin on the Texas Frontier. Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, [1956]. xv [1] 216 pp., plates. Small 8vo, original grey-blue cloth. Very fine in lightly rubbed d.j. Signed by Mrs. Carl Coke Rister.
        First edition. Adams, Guns 1861; Herd 1905. Basic Texas Books 174n. CBC 4063. Fort Griffin was established in 1867 near Albany, Texas, to protect ranchers from the Comanches. Carl Hertzog's interest in the Fort Griffin country arose during his work on Interwoven.

1008. RISTER, Carl Coke. No Man's Land. Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1948. xi [1] 210 pp., plates, map. 8vo, original brown cloth. Fine.
        First edition. Adams, Guns 1862: "This book deals with the general lawlessness of the early-day Oklahoma Panhandle and the activities of its vigilantes"; Herd 1907.

1009. [RITCHIE, WARD]. Ward Ritchie, Printer. A Seventy-Fifth Birthday Salute on June 15, 1980. ...[Flagstaff: Northland], 1980. [4] 22 [6] pp., frontispiece portrait, illustrations. Narrow 8vo, original tan printed wrappers. Very fine.
        First edition. Prepared for a retrospective exhibition of work of Ritchie.

1010. RITTENHOUSE, Jack D. Maverick Tales: True Stories of Early Texas. [New York]: Winchester, [1971]. [8] 248 pp. 8vo, original green cloth. Fine in d.j.
        First edition. La Salle; prisoners of Perote; Confederate battles in New Mexico; Salt War; etc.

1011. ROBERTSON, Thomas A. A Southwestern Utopia. Los Angeles: Ward Ritchie, 1964. xiii [1] 266 pp., illustrations. 8vo, original tan wrappers. Fine. Signed by author.
        Revised and enlarged edition.

1012. ROBINSON, Jacob S. A Journal of the Santa Fe Expedition under Colonel Doniphan. Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1932. xx, 95 pp., plates. 12mo, original maroon cloth. Fine in rubbed and lightly chipped d.j.
        Reprint of the 1848 edition. Howes R368n. Plains & Rockies IV:154n. Rittenhouse 492n. Streeter 492n.

1013. ROOT, Frank A. & William Elsey Connelley. The Overland Stage to California. ...Topeka: Published by the authors, 1901. xviii, 630 [2, blank] [1, ad] pp., frontispiece portrait, foldout map, illustrations. 8vo, original brown cloth decorated in gilt and black. Binding lightly stained and worn, upper hinge cracked and loose.
        First edition. Adams, Guns 1897. Cowan, p. 541. Graff 3562. Howell 50:771: "One of the most valuable narratives on the Overland stage. As the agent of the postal department, Root oversaw the transportation of the mails over the great stage line." Howes R434.

1014. RUSSELL, Charles M. Good Medicine: Memories of the Real West. New York: Garden City Publishing, [ca. 1930] 162 pp., illustrations, illustrated endpapers. 4to, original tan cloth. Upper corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine. Presentation copy. Inscribed to Tom Lea from Bill Norton, and then from Lea to Carl Hertzog.
        Later printing. Adams, Herd 1968n. Dobie, p. 117n: "A collection of Russell's letters, illustrations saying more than written words." Dobie & Dykes, 44 & 44 7n. Dykes, Western High Spots, p. 48n ("High Spots of Western Illustrating" #52);.p. 84n ("A Range Man's Library): "Contains a number of brilliantly illustrated letters.... Both the illustrations & Russell's words mirror the range." Howes R527. Yost & Renner 43n.

1015. RUSSELL, Charles M. Rawhide Rawlins Stories. Pasadena: Trail's End, 1946. [8] 60 pp., illustrations, illustrated endpapers. 8vo, original tan pictorial cloth. Very fine in d.j.
        Revised edition. Adams, Herd 1972n: "This is Russell's first book of stories.... It was reprinted with biography added in 1946 by Trail's End Publishing Company." Dykes, Western High Spots, p. 41n ("High Spots of Western Fiction: 1902-1952"): "In addition to being a great illustrator, artist, and sculptor, [Russell] was a superb storytelling.... A grand collection of tales told with humor and fidelity." Howes R530. Yost & Renner 36n.

1016. RUSSELL, Charles M. Trails Plowed Under. Garden City: Doubleday, Page, 1927. xx [2] 210 pp., plates (some color), illustrations. Large 8vo, original brown cloth. Spine slightly darkened. Carl Hertzog bookplate.
        First edition. Adams, Herd 1975: "This book is composed of the stories which originally appeared in the author's two little books Rawhide Rawlins Stories and More Rawhides. ...Russell, both as an author and as an illustrator, is an authority on ranching techniques and various forms of western life. Philip Rollins said that 'his writings are in part patently fictional, but it does not lessen their value as infallible mirrors.'" Dobie, p. 117. Dobie & Dykes, 44 & 44 7: "Introduction by Will Rogers. Russell was the greatest painter that ever painted a range man, a range cow, a range horse or a Plains Indian. He savvied the cow, the grass, the blizzard, the drought, the wolf, the young puncher in love with his own shadow, the old waddie remembering rides and thirsts of far away and long ago. He was a wonderful story teller and most of his pictures tell stories." Dykes, Collecting Range Life Literature, p. 17; Western High Spots, p. 20 ("My Ten Most Outstanding Books on the West"); ("High Spots of Western Illustrating" #50n); p. 84n ("A Range Man's Library"). Howes R532. Reese, Six Score 94: "Great collection of range stories." Yost & Renner 41.

1017. [RUSSELL, CHARLES M.]. ADAMS, Ramon F. & Homer E. Britzman. Charles M. Russell, the Cowboy Artist: A Biography. Pasadena: Trail's End Publishing, [1948]. xii [6] 350 pp., photographs, illustrations. 8vo, original maroon cloth. Insect damage. Signed by Carl Hertzog.
        First edition, trade issue. Adams, Guns 14; Herd 16. Dobie, p. 117. Yost & Renner 57. This trade issue contains a 12-page bibliographical checklist of Russell's major works that was not printed in the "Collector's edition."

1018. RUXTON, George F. Adventures in Mexico and The Rocky Mountains. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1848. 312 pp. 12mo, original embossed blue cloth. Rubbed, minimal worming at lower edge of leaves, not affecting text, some foxing. Contemporary ownerhip signature on title page.
        First American edition. Dobie, p. 77. Howes R554. Graff 3620. Plains & Rockies IV:139:2. Rittenhouse 499: "Ruxton had gone first to Mexico, then to Santa Fe and eastward on the Santa Fe trail." "Ruxton ...crowded a great deal of adventure and literary achievement into his twenty-seven years. His name is ...highly regarded by western scholars because he kept diaries and notebooks rich in authentic detail.... He captured the character and vernacular of the mountain men and traders better than anyone else has done. No novelist could presume to achieve verisimilitude in portraying fictional mountain men without drawing upon Ruxton" (WLA, Literary History of the American West, p. 90).

1019. RUXTON, George F. Life in the Far West. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1849. 235 [1] [4, ads] pp. 12mo, original embossed purple cloth. Covers faded, mild chipping to spinal extremities, foxed, ownership stamp.
        First edition. Graff 3623. Howes R554. Plains & Rockies IV:173.1: "Of particular interest [is] the account of the Walker expedition of trappers to California."

1020. RUXTON, George F. Ruxton of the Rockies: Collected by Clyde and Mae Reed Porter. Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, [1950]. xxii, 325 [2] pp., plates from sketches in Ruxton's notebooks and from watercolors by Alfred Jacob Miller. 8vo, original grey cloth. Very fine in faded d.j.
        Reissue of portions of Adventure in Mexico and the Rocky Mountains. Dobie, p. 77. Howes R553n. Rittenhouse 499n.

1021. RYE, Edgar. The Quirt and the Spur: Vanishing Shadows of the Texas Frontier. Chicago: Conkey, [1909]. 363 pp., frontispiece portrait, plates. 12mo, blue buckram. Upper hinge cracked.
        First edition. Adams, Guns 1923; Herd 1982: "Wild days of the cowboy and buffalo hunter around Fort Griffin, Texas." Dobie, p. 161. Howes R559. Reese, Six Score 95: "This book has become rare because a prominent ranching family felt themselves slandered by some remarks in it and destroyed all the copies they could purchase."

1022. RYUS, W. H. The Second William Penn: A True Account of Incidents that Happened along the Old Santa Fe Trail in the Sixties. Kansas City: Riley, [1913]. 176 pp., plates, illustrations. 12mo, original printed pictorial wrappers. Very fine.
        First edition. Adams, Herd 1984. Graff 3628. Howes R553. Rittenhouse 500: "Firsthand account of staging on the Santa Fe Trail. Ryus was also a sutler for a time at Fort Union. He knew Carson, Wootton, and Maxwell."

1023. SALIGNY, Alphonse Dubois de. Alphonse in Austin. Being Excerpts from the Official Letters Written to the French Foreign Ministry. ...Austin: Encino Press for The Friends of the Austin Public Library, [1967]. vi, 56 pp. 8vo, original brown cloth over brown boards. Very fine in torn acetate d.j.
        First edition. Whaley, Wittliff 85: "The excerpts from Saligny's letters present the lighter side of his stay in Texas, including commentaries on the state of civilization in the new Republic, his contemporary and frank appraisals of early Texans now considered heroes, and his involvement in the scandalous but amusing incident known as the Pig War."

1024. SANBORN, F. B. Bronson Alcott at Alcott House, England, and Fruitlands, New England (1842-1844). Grand Rapids: Torch, 1908. 103[1] [2, ads] pp., frontispiece, plates. 8vo, original grey boards. Boards soiled and lower spine chipped. Presentation copy, signed by author.
        First edition.

1025. SAXON, Lyle. Old Louisiana. New Orleans: Crager, 1950. xvi, 388 pp., illustrated endpapers and plates by E. H. Suydam. 8vo, original black cloth over red pictorial cloth. Very fine in lightly chipped d.j. Ownership signatures of Ruth Cameron and Vivian Hertzog.
        First published 1929.

1026. SCHAEFFER, Jack. Adolphe Francis Alphonse Bandelier. Santa Fe: The Press of the Territorian, 1966. 23 pp., portrait. 8vo, original printed wrappers. Very fine.
        First edition, limited edition (1000 copies).

1027. SCHIWETZ, E. M. "Souvenir of Ft. Davis." Original watercolor, pen & ink. 11 x 14 inches in a gilt metal frame. Presentation inscription: "To Carl and Vivian Hertzog 'Auf Wiedersehn,' Buck Schiwetz, 12/17/57."

1028. SCHMOE, Floyd. The Tangled Skein of Life. N.p.: [Platen Press, 1966]. [2] 10 [1] pp. 16mo, printed on double fold tissue with plain tissue wrappers. Fine. Gift card laid in.
        Holiday gift edition. Reprinted from the Friend's Journal of March 1, 1965.

1029. SCHUMAN, Henry. Sixty-Five Notable Milestones in the History of Medicine in the Bexar County Medical Library. ...[San Antonio]: Bexar County Medical Library, 1961. 53 pp., original rose pictorial wrappers. Presentation copy to the Hertzogs, signed by Pat Nixon.
        First edition. Exhibition catalogue, with "A Short Account of the Bexar County Medical Library" by Pat Ireland Nixon.

1030. SCOBEE, Barry. Fort Davis Texas 1583-1960. [Fort Davis: Privately printed, 1963]. xiv, 220 pp., frontispiece, illustrations. 8vo, original blue cloth. Very fine in lightly chipped d.j. Presentation copy, inscribed to Carl Hertzog by the author.
        First edition.

1031. SCOBEE, Barry. Old Fort Davis. San Antonio: Naylor, [1947]. ix [1] 101 pp., plates. 12mo, original tan cloth. Very fine in lightly chipped d.j.
        First edition. Adams, Guns 1965: "Material on Jesse Evans, Billy the Kid, Jim Gillett, and John Selman"; Herd 2025. CBC 2615. Dykes, Fifty Great Western Illustrators (Remington) 1337. Includes a chapter that details the "cattle 80s," including the first roundup. History of the fort and people and events in the Davis Mountains.

1032. SETON, Ernest Thompson. The Gospel of the Red Man: An Indian Bible. Garden City: Doubleday, Doran, 1936. xii [2] 1,121 pp. 12mo, original orange cloth. Very fine in near fine d.j.
        First edition.

1033. SETON, Ernest Thompson. Story of Gorm, the Giant of the Club, as Recorded by Julia M. Seton. Los Angeles: Philosopher's Press, 1944. 15 pp. 12mo, original brown printed wrappers. Very fine.

1034. SETON, Ernest Thompson. Trail of a Artist-Naturalist. The Autobiography of ...with Illustrations by the Author. London: Hodder and Stoughton, [1951]. 320 pp., frontispiece portrait, illustrations. Small 8vo, original red cloth. Fine in repaired d.j.

1035. SETON, Julia M. Indian Creation Stories.... Illustrations by Marceil Taylor. Hollywood: House-Warven, 1952. 161 pp., illustrations. 8vo, original red cloth. Very fine in d.j. Promotional brochure for Seton books laid in.
        First edition.

1036. SETON, Julia M. The Pulse of the Pueblo: Personal Glimpses of Indian Life. Santa Fe: Seton Village Press, 1939. 249 pp., frontispiece portrait. 8vo, original blue cloth over grey boards. Minor damage to spine, boards lightly soiled.
        First edition.

1037. SETON-THOMPSON, Grace Gallatin. A Woman Tenderfoot. New York: Doubleday-Page, 1901. [359] pp., illustrations, plates. 8vo, original teal pictorial cloth. Abrasion on spine, else fine. Ownership signature.
        Later edition (first edition published the previous year). King, p. 19: "A delightful account of travels in the West by a woman from New York. Observation and participation in a roundup in the Dakotas provide an entertaining story." Smith 9339.

1038. SHAW, George Bernard. To a Young Actress: The Letters of Bernard Shaw to Molly Tompkins. ...New York: Clarkson N. Potter, [1960]. 192 pp., facsimiles of letters, photographs. Folio, original dark blue cloth. Very fine in chipped and torn d.j.
        First edition.

1039. SHELTON, Suzanne. Divine Dancer: The Biography of Ruth St. Denis. Garden City: Doubleday, 1981. xvi [2] 338 pp., plates. 8vo, original red cloth. Very fine in d.j.
        First edition.

1040. SHERIDAN, Francis C. Galveston Island, Or, A Few Months Off the Coast of Texas ...1839-1840. Austin: University of Texas Press, 1954. xvii [3] 171 pp., frontispiece, plates. 12mo, original yellow cloth. Very fine in age-toned d.j. Inscribed to the Hertzogs and signed by the editor.
        First edition. CBC 1854. Diary of an Irishman with the British diplomatic service.

1041. SHIPMAN, Mrs. O. L. Taming the Big Bend. A History of the Extreme Western Portion of Texas from Fort Clark to El Paso. [Marfa, 1926]. viii, 215 pp., portraits, folding map. 8vo, original purple cloth. Covers edgeworn, otherwise fine.
        First edition. Adams, Guns 2006; Herd 2063. Basic Texas Books 184: "[Contains a chapter] on ranching [and] a section of sketches of early pioneer and ranching families.... Mrs. Shipman states ...'So long as a woman remained in what the Westerner called her 'place,' she was the object of the greatest respect and the tenderest consideration, but let her wander from its limitations and her path was not pleasant. If she was masculine in thought or actions she was severely criticized; the Westerner wanted his womenfolk domestically inclined.'" CBC 53 passim. Howes H422. One of the best accounts of the Big Bend region, including El Paso Salt War, ranching, Texas Rangers, freighting, Indian campaigns, mining, Mexican Revolution, camel experiment, etc.

1042. SIGUËNZA Y GÓNGORA, Carlos de. The Mercurio Volante ...An Account of the First Expedition of Don Diego de Vargas into New Mexico in 1692. Los Angeles: Quivira Society, 1932. 136 pp., frontispiece portrait, 10 plates, foldout map. 8vo, original parchment over brown boards. Unopened, fine.
        First English translation, limited edition (# 12 of 35 copies on Rives paper). Includes a 38-page facsimile of the first edition, published in Mexico, 1693. Howes S445: "Best contemporary chronicle of the 1692 reconquest of New Mexico by Diego de Vargas, based on that commander's report to the Spanish viceroy."

1043. SIMMONS, Marc. The Sena Family Blacksmiths of Santa Fe. Santa Fe: Press of the Palace of Governors, 1981. [4] 10 [6] pp. 16mo, original grey cloth over marbled boards, paper spine label. Very fine. Signed by the author and printers.
        Limited edition (200 copies).

1044. SIMMONS, Marc. Witchcraft in the Southwest: Spanish and Indian Supernaturalism on the Rio Grande. Lincoln & London: University of Nebraska Press, [1980]. xiii [1] 184 pp., illustrations. 8vo, original printed wrappers. Very fine.
        Reprint of the Flagstaff 1974 edition.

1045. SIMS, Orland L. Gun-Toters I Have Known. Austin: Encino Press, 1967. ix [1] 57 [1] pp., illustrations. 8vo, original brown cloth. Very fine in acetate d.j.
        First edition, limited edition (750 copies). Adams, Guns 2025. Whaley, Wittliff 28.

1046. SIRINGO, Charles A. A Lone Star Cowboy. Santa Fe: Published by the Author, 1919. [8] 291 [1] pp., photographic portrait of author. 12mo, original gilt-pictorial burgundy cloth. Binding rubbed.
        First edition of "Siringo's third autobiography (fourth, if Two Evil Isms is counted) which he said was written to take the place of A Texas Cowboy, on which the copyright had expired" (Pingenot). Adams, Guns 2029: "Scarce"; Herd 2074. Basic Texas Books 185n. Dobie, p. 119. Dykes, Billy the Kid 73. Graff 3803. Howes S518. In his preface Siringo states: "This volume is to take the place of 'A Texas Cowboy,' the copyright of which has expired. Since its first publication, in 1885, nearly a million copies have been sold. 'A Lone Star Cowboy,' includes much unpublished cattle history." Dobie considered Siringo's claim that a million copies had been sold to be an exaggeration. Although he acknowledged that Siringo expanded his story, Dobie complained that Siringo sanitized some incidents (see Dobie, "Siringo," pp. xiii-xiv).

1047. SIRINGO, Charles A. Riata and Spurs: The Story of a Lifetime Spent in the Saddle as Cowboy and Detective. Boston & New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1927. xvi [1] 276 pp., frontispiece, plates. 8vo, original tan pictorial cloth. Spine lightly rubbed and soiled, overall a very good copy.
        First edition, first issue (with 1927 under imprint). Adams, Guns 2030; Herd 2075; One-Fifty 125: "Siringo was a persistent soul and seemed determined to use material in all his books objectionable to the Pinkertons. When his publishers attention was called to this material, the books were suppressed and a corrected and revised edition was released the same year ...without explanation. All references to the Pinkerton's Detective agency were omitted. Only a few copies of the original printing survived." Howes S517.

1048. SLATER, John M. El Morro: Inscription Rock New Mexico. ...Los Angeles: Plantin Press, 1961. xiv [2] 157 [1] pp., frontispiece, illustrations. Large 8vo, original green cloth. Very fine in d.j.
        First edition, limited edition (500 copies). Carl Hertzog was set to design this book but resigned from the project in part because "the author insisted on using over 100 photographs, which, in my opinion was too many for the kind of book I wanted to do"-see Lowman, Printer at the Pass 325.

1049. SMITH, H. Allen. The Great Chili Confrontation: A Dramatic History of the Decade's Most Impassioned Culinary Embroilment (with Recipes). New York: Trident, [1969]. 188 pp. Small 8vo, original brown cloth. Very fine in d.j.
        First edition.

1050. SMITHERS, W. D. Chronicles of the Big Bend: A Photographic Memoir of Life on the Border. Austin: Madrona Press, [1976]. xiv, 144 pp., numerous photographs, endpaper maps. Large 8vo, original goldenrod cloth. Very fine in d.j.
        First edition. One of the few books giving a first-hand account of the frontier era of Big Bend. Smithers arrived in Big Bend in 1916. Excellent photographs by the author.

1051. SMITHERS, W. D. Pancho Villa's Last Hangout-On Both Sides of the Rio Grande in Big Bend Country [cover title]. [Alpine, ca. 1962]. 95 pp., photographic illustration. 8vo, original white pictorial cloth. Fine. Signed by Smithers.
        First edition.

1052. SONNICHSEN, C. L. Billy King's Tombstone: The Private Life of an Arizona Boom Town. Caldwell: Caxton, 1942. 233 pp., illustrations, endpaper maps. 8vo, original grey cloth. Spine slightly darkened, otherwise fine.
        First edition. Adams, Guns 2065.

1053. SONNICHSEN, C. L. Cowboys and Cattle Kings: Life on the Range Today. Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, [1950]. xviii, 316 pp., plates. 8vo, original terracotta cloth. Very fine in lightly rubbed d.j.
        First edition. Adams, Guns 2066; Herd 2108. Campbell, 101 83. Dobie, p. 120: "An interviewer's findings ...on the subject of federal-owned ranges (in essays in Harper's Magazine during the late 1940's)." Dykes, Western High Spots, p. 103 ("The Texas Ranch Today"). A look at the modern ranching industry, from the vast working ranches to the dude replicas. A wealth of anecdote and information on all aspects of modern ranching.

1054. SONNICHSEN, C. L. I'll Die Before I'll Run: The Story of the Great Feuds of Texas. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1951. xviii, 194 pp., plates, endpaper maps. 8vo, original tan cloth over green cloth.
        First edition. Adams, Guns 2067: "A book that shows serious research"; Herd 2109. Dobie, p. 58. Greene, Fifty Best Books on Texas 71: "Forget all that cheap fiction about Texas and Indian fights, the real hair-raisers were the feuds among the Texans themselves." A history of the feuds and private wars of Texas history, centering on the troubles of the 1870s, when many newcomers attempted to build herds at the expense of the native ranchers.

1055. SONNICHSEN, C. L. Outlaw: Bill Mitchell alias Baldy Russell, His Life and Times. Denver: Sage Books, [1965]. 197 pp., frontispiece, illustrations, endpaper maps. 8vo, original white cloth. Very fine in d.j. Signed presentation copy from Sonnichsen to Carl and Vivian Hertzog.
        First edition. Adams, Guns 2068.

1056. SONNICHSEN, C. L. Ten Texas Feuds. Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, 1957. [8] 248 pp. 8vo, original dark grey cloth. Very fine in d.j.
        First edition. Adams, Guns 2069: "Has a good chapter on Jim Miller. Like many other historians of the Southwest, the author holds to the theory that Jim Miller fired the shot that killed Pat Garrett. There is also information on Scott Cooley, John Wesley Hardin, and John Selman"; Herd 2110. Includes a chapter on the Hoodoo War, when the Germans of Mason organized a vigilance committee to put down rustling.

1057. SONNICHSEN, C. L. Tularosa: Last of the Frontier West. New York: Devin-Adair, 1960. [10] 336 pp., plates. 8vo, original black cloth over teal cloth. Fine in lightly creased and torn d.j. Signed presentation copy from Sonnichsen to Carl and Vivian Hertzog.
        First edition. Adams, Guns 2070: "This excellent book gives some new history on the life and feuds of the Tularosa country of New Mexico, with material on Billy the Kid, Pat Garrett, the murder of Albert J. Fountain, the feud between Garrett and Oliver Lee, and other information."

1058. SPARKS, William. The Apache Kid: A Bear Fight and Other True Stories of the Old West. Los Angeles: Skelton, 1926. 215 pp., plates. Small 8vo, original yellow pictorial wrappers. Wrapper spine chipped, upper hinge split, book block separated from wrappers. Ownership signature of Owen P. White.
        First edition. Adams, Guns 2075.

1059. SPEARMAN, Frank H. Whispering Smith. New York: Scribner's, 1911. ix [1] 421 pp., frontispiece by N. C. Wyeth. 12mo, original red cloth. Lightly rubbed, very good.
        First published 1906. Dykes, Fifty Great Western Illustrators (Wyeth) 311n.

1060. SPEYER, Leonora. Naked Heel. New York & London: Knopf, 1931. xiv, 79 [2] pp. 8vo, original multicolored cloth. Fine in repaired d.j. Presentation copy, signed by author.
        By the same author for whom Bernhardt Wall created an etched edition of Oberammergau.

1061. SPRAGUE, Kurth. The Promise Kept. Austin: Encino Press, 1975. [8] 97 [2] pp., illustrations by John Groth. Oblong 8vo, original brown cloth over grey pictorial boards. Very fine in acetate d.j.
        First edition. Whaley, Wittliff 131.

1062. SPRING, Howard. These Lovers Fled Away. New York: Harper & Brothers, [1955]. [6] 438 pp. 8vo, original grey cloth. Very fine in chipped d.j. Signed by Carl Hertzog.

STAGECOACH PRESS

1063. [STAGECOACH PRESS]. ARROWSMITH, Rex (editor). Mines of the Old Southwest: Early Reports on the Mines of New Mexico and Arizona. ...Santa Fe: Stagecoach Press, 1963. 90 [1] pp., frontispiece, illustrations. 12mo, original teal cloth. Very fine in d.j.
        First edition, limited edition (750 copies). Extracts from the reports of Abert, Emory, Pattie, Whipple, Wislezenus, etc.

1064. [STAGECOACH PRESS]. BECKETT, V. B. Baca's Battle. Houston: Stagecoach Press, [1962]. 30 [2] pp., pictorial title. 12mo, embossed printed wrappers. Very fine in original d.j. Presentation copy to Carl Hertzog, signed by designer and printer Jack Rittenhouse.
        First edition, limited edition (800 copies). Adams, Guns 182. Baca holed up in a shack in the New Mexico mountains in 1884 and held off 80 cowboys for 36 hours, escaping injury from the estimated 4,000 shots fired at him. The prsent work is Beckett's contemporary account, accompanied by Baca's own version.

1065. [STAGECOACH PRESS]. CARLETON, James Henry. Diary of an Excursion to the Ruins of Abo, Quarra and Gran Quivira in New Mexico in 1853. Santa Fe: Stagecoach Press, [1965]. 61 [2] pp., frontispiece map. 12mo, original black cloth. Very fine in d.j.
        Limited edition (750 copies); first published 1855. Major J. H. Carleton, heading a squadron of cavalry sent out to quell the Apaches, visited the ruins of three Spanish missions along the way.

1066. [STAGECOACH PRESS]. CHITTENDEN, Larry. The Cowboys' Christmas Ball. [Houston: Stagecoach Press, 1956]. 8 pp. Oblong 12mo, original pictorial wrappers illustrated by José Cisneros. Very fine.
        Christmas keepsake from Charlotte and Jack Rittenhouse.

1067. [STAGECOACH PRESS]. DANIEL, Price, Jr. (bookseller). Texas and the West. Catalogue No. 32 Featuring Books Printed and Designed by Jack D. Rittenhouse of the Stagecoach Press. Waco: [Stagecoach Press for] Price Daniel, Jr., Bookseller, [1965]. [16] pp., photographic illustrations. 8vo, original maroon cloth. Very fine.
        First edition.

1068. [STAGECOACH PRESS]. DANIEL, Price, Jr. (bookseller). Texas and the West. Catalogue No. 32 Featuring Books Printed and Designed by Jack D. Rittenhouse of the Stagecoach Press. Waco: [Stagecoach Press for] Price Daniel, Jr., Bookseller, [1965]. [16] pp., photographic illustrations. 8vo, original rose printed wrappers. Very fine.
        First edition, wrappers issue.

1069. [STAGECOACH PRESS]. FERMIN DE MENDINUETA, Pedro. Indian and Mission Affairs in New Mexico 1773.... Santa Fe: Stagecoach Press. 1965. 23 [5] pp., map. Narrow 8vo, original green cloth. Very fine in d.j.
        First edition, limited edition (250 copies). Mendinueta, Spanish governor of New Mexico 1767-1778, wrote this general report on conditions in New Mexico at the request of the Viceroy.

1070. [STAGECOACH PRESS]. GREENE, Jonathan H. A Desperado in Arizona 1858-1860 or, The Life, Trial, Death, and Confession of Samuel H. Calhoun, the Soldier-Murderer. Santa Fe: Stagecoach, 1964. 89 [2] pp., frontispiece, illustrations. 12mo, original grey cloth. Very fine.
        Limited edition (700 copies); first published at Cincinnati in 1862. Adams, Guns 865. Howes G366n. Plains & Rockies IV:381an.

1071. [STAGECOACH PRESS]. GRISSO, W. D. (editor). From Where the Sun Now Stands: Addresses by a Posse of Famous Western Speakers. Santa Fe: Stagecoach, 1963. 73 [2] pp., frontispiece by José Cisneros. 8vo, original plum cloth. Very fine in d.j.
        First regular edition (650 copies printed). Dykes, Fifty Great Western Illustrators (Cisneros) 79.

1072. [STAGECOACH PRESS]. HINKLE, James F. Early Days of a Cowboy on the Pecos. Santa Fe: Stagecoach Press, 1965. 47 [1] pp., photographic illustrations. 12mo, original grey cloth. Very fine in d.j.
        Limited edition (550 copies); the first edition, said to have consisted of only 35 copies (doubtful), was published at Roswell in 1937. Adams, Herd 1041n: "The experiences of a New Mexico cowboy, written by a man who later became governor of the state." Howes H507n. Reese: Six Score 58n: "Although brief, this little pamphlet conveys the flavor of the range with great flair."

1073. [STAGECOACH PRESS]. HORN & WALLACE (editors). Confederate Victories in the Southwest. ...[and] Union Army Operations in the Southwest. ...Albuquerque: [Stagecoach Press for] Horn & Wallace, 1961. 201 [2] 1 152 [3] pp., folding map. 2 vols., 8vo, original cloth. Fine in dust wrappers (d.j. spines browned).
        Limited edition (1,000 copies). Facsimile reprint, in original sequence, of all extracts from the Official Records of the War dealing with actions by both sides in West Texas, New Mexico, and Arizona.

1074. [STAGECOACH PRESS]. JONES, Fayette. Old Mining Camps of New Mexico 1854-1904. ...Santa Fe: Stagecoach Press, 1964. 92 [1] pp., frontispiece, text illustrations. 16mo, original green cloth. Very fine in d.j.
        Limited edition (600 copies); the first edition was published at Santa Fe in 1904. Saunders 4264n. Excerpts containing all of the historical data on the eighty-two mining camps mentioned in the original edition.

1075. [STAGECOACH PRESS]. McKEE, James Cooper. Narrative of the Surrender of the Command of the U.S. Forces at Fort Fillmore New Mexico in July, A.D, 1861. Houston: Stagecoach Press, 1960. viii, 64 [1] pp., frontispiece, folding map, printed terms of surrender laid in. 12mo, original terracotta cloth. Very fine in d.j.
        Limited edition (550 copies); the first edition was published at Prescott in 1878. Howes 6511n. Rittenhouse, New Mexico Civil War 21n: "McKee was a young Union surgeon who bitterly resented the surrender of the fort at which he was stationed." Saunders 3026n.

1076. [STAGECOACH PRESS]. NAPTON, William B. Over the Santa Fe Trail 1857. Santa Fe: Stagecoach Press, 1964. 73 [2] pp., frontispiece. 12mo, original brown cloth. Very fine in d.j.
        Limited edition (650 copies); the first edition was published at Kansas City in 1905. Howes N9n. Rittenhouse 428n.

1077. [STAGECOACH PRESS]. POWELL, Lawrence Clark. Act of Enchantment. Houston: Stagecoach Press, 1961. [2] 24 [1] pp. 12mo, original terracotta cloth. Very fine in d.j.
        First edition, limited edition (300 copies).

1078. [STAGECOACH PRESS]. RITTENHOUSE, Jack D. Carriage Hundred: A Bibliography on Horse-Drawn Transportation. Houston: Stagecoach Press, 1961. [2] 49 [3] pp., illustrations. 16mo, original green cloth. Very fine in d.j. Presentation copy, inscribed to Carl Hertzog and signed by Rittenhouse. Very scarce.
        First edition, limited edition (450 copies). Annotated entries for the one hundred most important books and pamphlets issued between 1671 and 1954 dealing with all aspects of horse-drawn transportation.

1079. [STAGECOACH PRESS]. RITTENHOUSE, Jack D. Dime Novels on Early Oil. Sierra Madre: Stagecoach Press, 1951. 8 pp., folding insert of dime novel cover reproductions and synopses. Corner of lower wrap chipped, otherwise fine.
        Limited edition. Third booklet issued by the Press, for members of the Zamorano Club.

1080. [STAGECOACH PRESS]. RITTENHOUSE, Jack D. The Man Who Owned Too Much: Maxwell's Land Grant, Together with an 1895 Newspaper Account of the Life of Lucien Maxwell. Houston: Stagecoach Press, 1958. viii [4] 52 pp., plates. 12mo, original blue boards with printed paper label on upper cover. Very fine in glassine d.j. and publisher's slipcase. Slipcase faded on upper cover. Wonderful presentation copy, inscribed: "This-the first copy of the first book done by the Stagecoach Press-to Carl Hertzog, who has demonstrated the worth of high standards. With sincere respect Jack D. Rittenhouse Feb. 24 1959."
        First edition, limited edition (450 copies). Adams, Guns 1867. First book bearing the imprint of the Stagecoach Press. An account of the life of Lucien B. Maxwell, 1818-75, owner of the largest tract owned by a single individual in U.S. history.

1081. [STAGECOACH PRESS]. RITTENHOUSE, Jack D. Outlaw Days at Cabezon, New Mexico. Santa Fe: Stagecoach Press, 1964. 28 [2] pp. 16mo, original mustard printed wrappers. Very fine. Signed by author.
        First edition, limited edition (150 copies). Adams, Guns 1868: "Information on many little-known outlaws of New Mexico, many of them of Spanish descent."

Item 1081
Item 1081

1082. [STAGECOACH PRESS]. RYAN, Andrew. News from Fort Craig New Mexico, 1863 Civil War Letters. Santa Fe: Stagecoach Press, 1966. 72 [2] pp., maps, illustrations. 16mo, original blue-grey cloth. Very fine in d.j.
        First edition, limited edition (550 copies). Ryan was with the California column.

1083. [STAGECOACH PRESS]. STORRS, Augustus. Santa Fe Trail First Reports: 1825. Houston: Stagecoach Press, 1960. xii, 69 pp. 12mo, original green cloth. Very fine in torn d.j. Presentation copy inscribed: "To Carl Hertzog-Maestro de la prensa. Jack D. Rittenhouse."
        First edition, limited edition (550 copies).

1084. [STAGECOACH PRESS]. TICE, Henry Allen. Early Railroad Days in New Mexico. Santa Fe: Stagecoach Press, 1965. 61 [2] pp. 12mo, original red cloth. Very fine in d.j.
        Limited edition (700 copies). First published in the Santa Fe Magazine, 1932.

1085. [STARR, BELLE]. Bella Starr, the Bandit Queen, or the Female Jesse James. ...[Austin: Steck, 1960]. iv, 64 [8, ads] pp., numerous photographs and illustrations (some in color), printed on pink paper. 8vo, original pink pictorial cloth in publisher's matching slipcase. Very fine.
        Facsimile of the exceedingly rare 1889 edition, with added photographs. Adams, Guns 2127; One-Fifty 129n: "Highly imaginative fiction, presented as fact." Hanna, Yale Exhibit: "The legend is rampant, the facts are few." Howes S897. The text can only be considered popular literature, but the rarity of the original edition is undoubted. We know of only one private collector who owns a copy of the rare first edition of this gem.

1086. STEEN, Ralph W. (editor). The Texas News: A Miscellany of Texas History in Newspaper Style. Austin: Steck, [1955]. iii [1] 187 [8] pp., frontispiece, illustrations. Folio, original green cloth. Fine in acetate d.j. and faded and split slipcase.
        First edition.

1087. STEVENSON, Robert Louis. The Amateur Emigrant from Clyde to Sandy Hook. Chicago: Stone and Kimball, 1895. [8] 180 [1] pp. 16mo, original green cloth. Spine faded and slightly rubbed.
        Third printing.

1088. STEVENSON, Robert Louis. The Meaning of Friendship. Chicago: Canterbury, 1909. [34] pp. 12mo, original beige and brown boards. Fine.
        First edition. A collection of thoughts on friendship taken from Stevenson's writings.

1089. STEVENSON, Robert Louis. Virginibus Puerisque: An Essay in Four Parts. East Aurora: Roycrofters, 1903. [4]77 [1] pp. Small 8vo, original vellum, t.e.g. Fine.

1090. STONE, William Hale. Twenty-four Years a Cowboy and Ranchman in Southern Texas and Old Mexico ...by Will Hale [pseud.]. Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1959. xxiv, 183 [1] pp., illustrations. 12mo, original green boards. Very fine in d.j.
        Scholarly reprint (first edition, Chicago, 1905, exceedingly rare). Adams, Guns 2146n; Herd 2175n. Dykes, Western High Spots, p. 86 ("A Range Man's Library"). Howes 1033n. Merrill, Aristocrats of the Cow Country, p. 18n. Comanches; cattle raids and killings on both sides of the Rio Grande; Lincoln County War; Billy the Kid; etc.

1091. [STORM, Colton]. Fifty Texas Rarities. Ann Arbor, William P. Clements Library, 1946. 40 pp. 12mo, original white printed wrappers. Fine.
        First edition. Basic Texas Books B185: "Graff's selection of the rarest items from his personal collection."

1092. STRYKER, John Addison. The Rodeo of John Addison Stryker. With an Introduction by Ron Tyler. Austin: Encino Press, [1977]. xxxiii [1] 2, 61[2] pp., photographs. Oblong 8vo, original green cloth. Very fine in d.j.
        First edition. Whaley, Wittliff 150: "The book combines Stryker's two great loves, the rodeo and photography. The dynamic riding, roping and wrestling events are pictured in more than sixty black-and-white Stryker photographs. Tyler's biography of the man also traces the emergence of the rodeo from small 'cowboy tournaments' to a popular spectator sport."

1093. [SUIDA, William E.]. The Samuel H. Kress Collection at the University of Arizona. Tucson: University of Arizona, [1957]. [63] pp., illustrations. 4to, original printed wrappers. Short tears at head and foot of spine.

1094. SUMPTER, Jesse. Paso del Aguila: A Chronicle of Frontier Days on the Texas Border as recorded in the Memoirs of. ...Austin: Encino Press, [1969]. xxv [1] 152 [2] pp., illustrations. 8vo, original brown cloth over tan boards. Very fine in acetate d.j.
        First edition. Whaley, Wittliff 52. Pingenot: "These important borderland memoirs, recorded shortly after the turn of the century, by school teacher Harry Warren, existed for more than sixty years in only a few manuscript copies. This first printing in an edition limited to 1100 copies has been edited and extensively annotated. J. Frank Dobie's essay, 'Harry Warren of the Rio Grande,' is also included. The work covers the turbulent years from 1849 to 1875, with Sumpter's eyewitness accounts of Lt. Col. Johnston's reconnaissance to El Paso, Seminole Chief Wild Cat and the black Seminole John Horse, Callahan's raid into Mexico, Indian fights, bordertown shootouts, and a Confederate Fort Duncan's defense against an attack by armed renegades from Mexico. Long o.p. and scarce."

1095. SUNDER, John E. Bill Sublette: Mountain Man. Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, [1959]. xv [1] 279 [1] pp., plates, maps. 8vo, original grey cloth. Very fine in d.j.
        First edition.

1096. SWEET, Alex. E. & J. Armoy Knox. On a Mexican Mustang, through Texas from the Gulf to the Rio Grande. Chicago & New York: Rand, McNally, 1891. 514 [4, ads] pp., plates, text illustrations. 8vo, original brown cloth decorated in gilt and black. Light outer wear, hinges cracked, paper browned and brittle, but internally fine.
        Originally published at Hartford in 1883, and oft reprinted. Adams, Guns 2174n; Herd 2217n. Basic Texas Books 201C: "The best volume of nineteenth-century Texas humor.... Sweet and Knox ...probably did more than any other source towards creating the image of the 'typical' Texan."

1097. SWEET, Alex. E. & J. Armoy Knox. On a Mexican Mustang, through Texas from the Gulf to the Rio Grande. London: Chatto & Windus, 1905. 672 pp., frontispiece, plates, illustrations. 8vo, original red cloth. Spine faded and rubbed.
        Originally published at Hartford in 1883, and oft reprinted. Adams, Guns 2174n; Herd 2217n. Basic Texas Books 201F: "The best volume of nineteenth-century Texas humor.... Sweet and Knox ...probably did more than any other source towards creating the image of the 'typical' Texan."

1098. SWINBURNE, Algernon Charles. Hide-and-Seek ...with Notes by John S. Mayfield. London: Stourton, 1975. [15] [2] pp. Folio, original three-quarter leather over beige cloth. Very fine.
        Limited edition (250 copies).

1099. WINBURNE, Algernon Charles. William Blake: A Critical Essay. Lincoln: University of Nebraska Press, [1970]. xxiv, 319 pp. 8vo, original pictorial wrappers. Very fine.
        First published, London 1868.

1100. SYKES, Godfrey. A Westerly Trend, Being a Chronicle of More than Sixty Years of Joyous Wandering Mainly in Search of Space and Sunshine. Tucson: Arizona Pioneers Historical Society, 1944. xiv [2] 325 pp., plates, illustrations. 8vo, original terracotta cloth. Spine slightly darkened, overall fine. Front of d.j. laid in.
        First edition, limited edition (2,000 copies). Adams, Herd 2226. Farquhar, The Colorado River and the Grand Canyon, 93: "There is a good deal here and there about the lower portion of the river."

<<View Previous Group of Items View Next Group of Items>>