![]()
Texas County and Local History
The items in this catalogue have been sold. This catalogue was issued in 2011, and is presented in full on our website as a courtesy to users and for reference purposes.
Scurry County
1051. COTTON, Kathryn. Saga of Scurry. San Antonio: Naylor, 1957. vii [1, blank], 165 [1, blank] pp., 10 plates. 8vo, original tan printed cloth. Near fine in lightly scuffed d.j.
First edition. CBC 4028. Herd 586: “History of various ranches of Scurry County, Texas.” $45
1052. PAYNE, Viola M. Scurry County Style: Stories from Below the Cap Rock and Beyond. Austin & London: University of Texas Press, 1967. xi [3] 189 pp. 8vo, original tan pictorial cloth, spine lettered in brown. Fine in pictorial d.j.
First edition. TC 1565. $25
1053. 77 Years as Recorded in Scurry County Newspapers, 1895-1972. N.p., ca. 1973. 109 [1, blank] pp. Folio, original yellow printed wrappers, stapled. Slight discoloration to wrappers, else very good. $30
Shackelford County
1054. BIGGERS, Don H. Shackelford County Sketches. Albany & Fort Griffin: Clear Fork Press, 1974. vi [2] 114 pp., pictorial endpapers. Small 4to, half burnt orange cloth over tan pictorial boards. Fine.
Reprint edition. CBC 4044 (1908 edition). Designed by Bill Wittliff. TC 1570. TLH, p.67. $75
1055. CLARKE, Ollie E. (comp.). Fort Griffin: A Brief Sketch of the Old Fort and Its Relations to the Great Southwest. Albany: Albany Chamber of Commerce, 1935. [14] pp., photographic illustration. 12mo, original green wrappers. Near fine.
First edition. CBC 4052. $20
1056. CLARKE, Ollie E. (comp.). Fort Griffin: A Brief Sketch of the Old Fort and Its Relations to the Great Southwest. Albany: Albany Chamber of Commerce, 1936. [14] pp., photographic illustration. 12mo, original green wrappers. Fine.
Second edition. CBC 4052 (1935 edition). $15
1057. RISTER, Carl Coke. Fort Griffin on the Texas Frontier. Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1956. xv [1, blank], 216 pp., map, 7 plates. 8vo, original light blue cloth, top fore-edge dyed red. Endsheets browned, else near fine in price-clipped and shelf-worn d.j.
First edition. CBC 4063. Guns 1861: “There is material on the outlaws and gunmen of West Texas.” Herd 1905. TC 1568. $20
Shelby County
1058. SANDERS, J.B. Hangings in Shelby County. Center, 1966. [6] 26 pp., photographic illustration, map. 4to, original grey wrappers with brown back strip. Fine.
First edition. $25
1059.MIDDLETON, John W. History of the Regulators and Moderators and the Shelby County War in 1841 and 1842, in the Republic of Texas. [Austin: John A. Norris, ca. 1926]. 40 pp. 8vo, original brown printed wrappers, stapled. Staples rusted, text browned, else very good.
Reprint edition. CBC 4072 (not listing this reprint). Guns 1484n: “Both reprints are now scarce.” Howes M588n. Rader 2392 (1883 first edition). $75

Item 1059
1060. MIDDLETON, John W. History of the Regulators and Moderators and the Shelby County War in 1841 and 1842, in the Republic of Texas. Grand Prairie: Frontier Times, 1953. [8] 49 pp. 8vo, original brown printed wrappers, stapled. Staples rusted, text browned, else very good.
Reprint edition. CBC 4072b. Guns 1484. TC 1572. $50
1061. TEXAS STATEWIDE RECORDS PROJECT. Index to Probate Cases of Texas. No. 210. Shelby County, November, 1881–August 11, 1939. San Antonio: State-wide Records Indexing and Inventory Program, 1942. ix [1, blank] pp., 43 folios, map of Shelby and surrounding counties. 4to, original blue printed wrappers with black back strip. Very good.
Not in CBC. TC 1574. $15
Sherman County
1062. MCDANIEL, Marylou (comp.). God, Grass & Grit: History of the Sherman County Trade Area. Hereford: Pioneer Book, 1971. ix [1, blank], 429 [1, blank] pp., photographic and text illustrations. 4to, original teal pictorial cloth. Cloth lightly soiled, text browned, else very good.
First edition. TC 1575. TLH, p.68. $25
Smith County
1063. ALBAUGH, William A. III. Tyler, Texas, C.S.A. Harrisburg: Stackpole, 1958. [14] 235 pp., map, 8 plates. 8vo, original orange cloth. Boards lightly bumped, fore-edge with small stain, else very good in shelf-worn and discolored d.j.
First edition. CBC 4083. $15
1064. AUSTIN, Gladys Peter. Along the Century Trail (Early History of Tyler, Texas). Dallas: Avalon Press, 1946. 79 [1, blank] pp., photographic illustrations. 8vo, original orange pictorial cloth. Cloth rubbed, endpapers and fore-edges foxed, else good. Signed by author.
First edition. CBC 4085. $50
1065. AUSTIN, Gladys Peter. Along the Century Trail (Early History of Tyler, Texas). Dallas: Avalon Press, 1946. Another copy, wrappers issue. 8vo, original white and blue pictorial wrappers. Shelf wear and staining to wrappers, else very good. Signed by author.
First edition. CBC 4085. $55
1066. AUSTIN, Gladys Peter. Along the Century Trail (Early History of Tyler, Texas). Another copy, unsigned. Wraps lightly browned and worn, tiny spot to top edge, otherwise near fine. $40
1067. CROSS, Joe. Sharp Top School: A Reminiscent Story Tersely Told. Dallas: Turner, 1937. [10] 62 pp., frontispiece of school floor plan, pictorial endpapers. 12mo, half maroon cloth over brown cloth. Spine rubbed, fore-edges foxed, else near fine.
Not in CBC. $65
1068. DAVIS, E.E & F.J. Adams. A Study of Rural Schools in Smith County, Texas. Austin: University of Texas, 1923. 107 [1, blank] pp., maps, photographic illustrations. 8vo, original beige printed wrappers. Other than chipping to wrappers, a very good copy in original mailing envelope.
University of Texas Bulletin, No. 2339, October 15, 1923. Not in CBC. $35
1069. WOLDERT, Albert. A History of Tyler and Smith County, Texas. San Antonio: Naylor, 1948. xi [1, blank], 165 pp., frontispiece of author, 8 plates (mostly photographic). 8vo, original blue cloth. Fine in lightly abraded d.j.
First edition. CBC 4108. TC 1578. TLH, p.68. $50
Somervell County
1070. MARTIN, Elna, A.B. Glen Rose and Geo. P. Snyder: A Texas Town, the American Coue. Dallas: Bradford Printing, 1927. ix [1, blank], 150 pp., frontispiece, numerous plates. 12mo, original blue gilt cloth. Binding rubbed, shelf-slanted, fore-edges foxed, else good.
Not in CBC. $125

Item 1070
1071. NUNN, W.C. Somervell: Story of a Texas County. Ft. Worth: Texas Christian University Press, 1975. x, 258 pp., endpaper maps, frontispiece, numerous photographic illustrations. 8vo, original grey cloth. Corners bumped, fore-edges foxed, else very good in lightly chipped pictorial d.j.
First edition. TC 1586. TLH, p.69. $30
1072. Texas Historical Records Survey. Inventory of the County Archives of Texas. No. 213. Somervell County (Glen Rose). San Antonio: Texas Historical Records Survey, 1940. [6] 63 [1, blank] pp., map of Somervell and surrounding counties. 4to, original blue printed wrappers, black cloth back strip, stapled. Light wear to fore-edges. Very good.
CBC 4114. $15
Stephens County
1073. HANNA, Betty Elliot. Doodle Bugs and Cactus Berries: A Historical Sketch of Stephens County. [Wichita Falls]: Nortex, 1976. ix [3] 143 [5] pp., photographic illustrations, map, illustrated endpapers. 8mo, original maroon cloth with gilt-lettered spine. Light foxing to fore-edges, else fine in shelf-worn, sunned and price-clipped d.j.
First edition. TC 1591. TLH, p.69. $55
1074. [MAP]. TEXAS. GENERAL LAND OFFICE. Map of Stephens County Texas. [below title and scale] I, W.C. Walsh, Commissioner Genl Land Office do certify that this map of Stephens County is a true and correct copy of the map now in use in this Office, compiled from official data [upper left] Lithographed by August Gast & CoS New Process. St. Louis [above map image to right] Copyright 1879. W.C. Walsh, Commissioner of Genl Land Office of the State of Texas. St. Louis: Gast, 1879. Uncolored lithograph map mounted on poster board, overall sheet size: 58.3 x 46.3 cm. Surface of map sheet with insect damage and a few spots and small tears. $325
Sterling County
1075. DANIELS, Beverly (ed.). Milling Around Sterling County: A History of Sterling County. Canyon: Staked Plains Press, 1976. [10] 382 pp., photographic illustrations, photographic endpapers. 4to, original green cloth decorated in gilt. Cloth soiled, spine bumped, foxing to half-title, else very good.
First edition. TC 1595. TLH, p.69. $85
DSRB Home | e-mail: rarebooks@sloanrarebooks.com
Copyright Dorothy Sloan 2011