
Abstracts
Brief abstracts of each item in the auction are listed below. Either scan through the material, or click on the letters below to jump forward in the list. You can also use the search box below to search the full item descriptions.
Note: we are currently in the process of gathering consignments and cataloguing items for this auction. All descriptions are subject to change. New items will be added to this page as they are catalogued, and numbered when the catalogue is complete.
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
|
|
|
|
|
[ATLAS]. BECHLER, Gustavus R. Atlas Showing Battles, Engagements, and Important Localities Connected with the Campaigns in Virginia, Completing the Campaign Map Designed, Engraved and Published by Gustavus R. Bechler. Philadelphia: 600 Chestnut Street, Third Floor, [ca. 1864]. [2, printed title and preface], [1, lithographed "Contents" leaf, laid down on larger sheet] leaves, 16 leaves of lithographed maps on thin paper, most with positions colored by hand in red and/or blue, laid down on larger sheets. 4to (20.2 x 22.5 cm), modern three-quarter dark brown calf over brown and blue marbled boards, title gilt-lettered on spine. Contemporary ink signature “Schapp” on title page. Wants prefatory lithograph leaf of “Remarks.” “Contents” leaf has been trimmed and laid down with loss of copyright statement at bottom, light uniform age toning.($1,000-2,000) Description & Images |
|
|
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
|
|
|
|
[BIBLE IN GERMAN]. NEW TESTAMENT. GOSPELS. Biblische Augen-und Seelen-Lust. Das ist die heilige Geschichte neuen Testaments in Kupffer abgebildet und gestochen auch mit heiligen Andachte gezieret. Der Christlichen Jugend zu erbaulicher Ergezung. Augsburg: Christoph Weigel, 1696. 102 leaves (F8, G-L18, M4), 102 copper-plate engravings by Christoph Weigel (including frontispiece, title, and 100 miniature engravings on rectos of scenes from the New Testament with engraved German text consisting of five-line Bible verse beneath each image, most illustrations measure approximately 5 x 4.2 cm). 18mo (10.3 x 6.5 cm), near contemporary full brown calf, spine gilt, raised bands, a.e.g., purple and gold wallpaper endpapers. Gilt on spine mostly rubbed away, slight defect to head of spine, joints rubbed, upper joint starting, corners bumped, moderate shelf wear, front free endpaper missing, front hinge strating, interior very fine and engravings strong. Recto of frontispiece with later pencil note "Brueggeman." Very rare. ($1,000-3,000) Description & Images |
|
|
|
|
|
[BIRD'S-EYE VIEW]. [KOCH, Augustus (attributed)]. Partial View of Austin, Texas. The most beautiful and wealthiest city of its size in the United States. The coming great manufacture of the South! For its Schools, Churches, and other public institutions, it is already famous. The Capitol is pronounced, by competent judges, one of the finest Government Buildings in the world. For particulars about this Great Cotton Center, Address the Austin Rapid Transit R'y Co., the Board of Trade, of __________. ($6,000-12,000) Description & Images |
|
|
|
|
|
[BORDERLANDS]. UNITED STATES. CONGRESS. HOUSE. Treaty of Guadalupe Hidalgo—Indian Incursions. April 24, 1850. Laid upon the table. Mr. Howard, from the Committee on Indian Affairs, made the following Report: The Committee on Indian Affairs, to whom was referred the resolution of the House of the 6th of February, instructing them to inquire into the propriety of providing by law to carry out the treaty of Guadalupe Hidalgo, for restraining the Indian tribes within the United States from committing depredations in Mexico, and, further, to prevent Indian hostilities on the frontiers of Texas, have considered that subject, and submit the following report. ($150-300) Description & Images |
|
[BRANDS & BRAND BOOKS]. GUADALUPE AND SAN ANTONIO RIVERS STOCK ASSOCIATION. $150.00 Reward! The Guadalupe and San Antonio Rivers Stock Association, by resolution adopted at their regular meeting, held at Yorktown, August 5, 1882, will pay a Reward of One Hundred and Fifty Dollars for information leading to the arrest and conviction of any person guilty of the theft of any live stock belonging to the members of the Association. The names of person giving such information will not be exposed without their consent. J. R. Hamilton, President G. & S. A. R. S. A. [Cuero]: Printed at the Cuero Star Office, [1882]. This amazingly detailed broadside gives the names of sixty-two ranchers in roughly alphabetical order and shows 101 brands for cattle and horses. ($10,000-20,000) Description & Images |
|
[BRANDS & BRAND BOOKS]. The Loving Brand Book, with an Introduction by Charles Goodnight III.... Austin: The Pemberton Press, 1965. x, 118 pp., text illustrations by Wittliff (portrait of Loving on title page and longhorn steer on facing page), reproductions of pages from one of the original brand books on pastel orange panels. Oblong folio (24.7 x 35 cm), original full terracotta leather, title gilt-lettered on spine, facsimile signature of Loving in gilt on upper cover. A few light spots on colophon, otherwise very fine in publisher’s tan buckram slipcase. Initials and brief statement on limitation in a very small hand in red ink on front free endpaper. In pocket on front pastedown is an original leaf from Loving’s brand book, with brands and earmarks in ink for the entry for Jno. M. Hamilton on a small ledger leaf ruled in red and blue, 18.2 x 11.6 cm. ($750-1,000) Description & Images |
|
|
|
|
|
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
|
|
|
|
|
|
[CHEROKEE ALMANAC] GREENLEAF, Benjamin. [Two lines in Cherokee] 1861 Cherokee Almanac 1861...Calculated by Benjamin Greenleaf.... Park Hill [Indian Territory]: Mission Press, Edwin Archer, Printer, [1860]. [1] 2-36 pp., in English and Cherokee. 12mo (17 x 11.5 cm), original self-wrappers, original stitching. Wood-engraved vignette of globe, telescope, and books on recto of first leaf. Title with small, faint stain and old ink stamp of The City Library Association, Springfield, Massachusetts. Overall, a very good copy of a rare Oklahoma almanac.($400-800) Description & Images |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
[COOKBOOK]. Nuevo Cocinero Americano en forma de diccionario que contiene todos los procedimientos empleados en la alta mediana y pequeña cocina, la lista normal de los platillos que deben componer la distintas comidas, que con variedad de nombres se hacen en el dia, el método de aderezar los platos y de disponer los diferentes servicios de una mesa, y los mas selecto de las artes del pastelero, del bizcochero, del confitero, del destilador y del nevero, con todo lo relativo a la repostería. ($750-1,500) Description & Images |
|
|
[COX, James]. Historical and Biographical Record of the Cattle Industry and the Cattlemen of Texas and Adjacent Territory. St. Louis, Missouri: Woodward & Tiernan Printing Co., 1895. Merrill, Aristocrats of the Cow Country, pp. 9-10, 17, One of the "Big Four" cattle books. Original leather, complete copy including the color frontispiece. ($7,000-12,000) |
|
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
|
|
|
|
|
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
|
EHRENKREUTZ, Baron von. Vollständige Beschreibung des Staates Texas.... Coblenz, 1846. First edition of a very early and exceedingly rare German emigration guide to Texas. Sabin 22073. Not in other standard sources. Excellent folding map of Texas with original color. ($10,000-20,000)
|
|
|
|
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
|
|
|
|
|
|
FOURNEL, Henri [Jérôme Marie]. Coup d’Oeil Historique et Statistique sur le Téxas. Paris: Delloye, Libraire-Éditeur, Place de la Bourse [title verso: Paris.-Imprimerie de Schneider et Langrand, rue d’Erfurth, 1. 13 Avril 1841], 1841. First edition. Streeter 1378: “This is an excellent, brief account of Texas, written by a French mining engineer who the previous year had published in Paris Dutravail des haute-journeaux dans l’Amerique du Nord et de l’etablissement de haute-journeaux dans l’Arkansas.” ($4,000-8,000) Description & Images |
|
[FREDERICKSBURG, TEXAS]. LUNGKWITZ, [Karl Friedrich] H[ermann]. Friedrichsburg. [Texas.] [lower left below neat line] N.d. Nat. v. H. Lungkwitz [lower right below neat line] Lith. Anst. v. Rau & Sohn, Dresden. Dresden, ca. 1859. Lithograph on subtly toned maize ground, neat line to neat line: 31.3 x 48.9 cm; image & title: 34.2 x 48.9 cm; overall sheet size: 42.3 x 60.7 cm. Professionally washed and deacidified, light foxing, a few tears (mostly marginal) consolidated, no losses, overall very good copy of one of the rarest and most desirable nineteenth-century Texas lithographs. ($10,000-20,000) Description & Images |
|
FREJES, Francisco. Historia breve de la conquista de los estados independientes del Imperio Mejicano, escrita por Fr. Francisco Frejes, cronista del Colegio Nuestra Señora de Guadalupe de Zacatecas y su Actual Guardian. Mexico: Ojéda, 1839. Fine copy of the second edition of this important source for the colonial history of the Spanish Southwest.($400-800) Description & Images |
|
FRÍAS, Simón de. Tratado elemental de la destreza del sable. Compuesto por Don Simón de Frías, maestro de todas armas examinado, aprobado y titulado por el superior gobierno de Nueva España. Mexico: En la Imprenta de Arizpe, 1809 [but 1810]. First edition. The Mexican author was a master of arms in New Spain. Dicc. Porrúa notes that his birth and death dates are unknown, but he is known to have taught self defense by 1787. Of engraver Manuel Araoz, Mathes (La Ilustración en México colonial) comments: “Manuel Araoz, instructor in engraving, produced thirteen excellent plates of fencing and fighting maneuvers using the saber for Simón de Frías, Tratado elemental de la destreza del sable, Imprenta de Arizpe.” ($2,500-5,000) Description & Images |
|
FRINK, Margaret A. Journal of the Adventures of a Party of California Gold-Seekers.... [Oakland: Privately printed, 1897]. First edition, limited edition (50 copies printed, per Kurutz). Howell 50, California 479: “An engrossing account in diary form.... Mrs. Frink, an intrepid, acute, and sensitive observer, comments in detail on the routes followed, scenery, fellow travelers, and Sacramento.” ($1,000-2,000) Description & Images |
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
GÁLVEZ, Bernardo de. Diario de las operaciones de la expedición contra la Plaza de Panzacola concluida por las armas de S. M. Catolica, baxo las órdenes del Mariscal de campo D. Bernardo de Gálvez [caption title]. N.p., n.d. [Madrid or Mexico, 1781]. Signed and dated in print on p. 34: “Panzacola 12 de Mayo de 1781, Bernardo de Galvez,” 48 pp. (A-F4) 4to (18.6 cm tall), later quarter calf. Minor foxing, otherwise fine. ($4,000-6,000) Description & Images |
|
[GLOBE]. HOLBROOK & CO. Solid wooden terrestrial globe on which are mounted 12 lithographed and varnished paper gores, original outline coloring, set on original wooden base with single column-type metal stand. Berea, Ohio, ca. 1840. Very early U.S. teaching globe, later used in Holbrook’s School Apparatus (see Warner). ($1,000-2,000) Description & Images |
|
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
[HAWAII]. [BISHOP MUSEUM]. FORNANDER, Abraham. Fornander Collection of Hawaiian Antiquities and Folk-lore: The Hawaiian Account of the Formation of their Islands and Origin of their Race with the Traditions of their Migrations, etc., as Gathered from Original Sources.... Memoirs of the Bernice Pauahi Bishop Museum [volumes IV & V]. Honolulu: Bishop Museum Press, 1916, 1917, 1918, 1919. 6 vols., folio. Original tan (Vol. IV) and grey (Vol. V) wrappers. Wrappers worn and chipped, ink stamps of J. E. Pearce on wrappers and flyleaves, volume information in ink on spines, blank margins of text lightly worn, text lightly age-toned with a few scattered fox marks, overall good to very good condition, mostly unopened. Accompanied by separately printed contents for Volumes IV and V. Volumes as follows:($450-900) Desciption & Images |
|
HOLLEY, Mary [Phelps] Austin. Texas. Lexington, Ky.: J. Clarke & Co., 1836. First edition. Basic Texas Books 94: “An entirely different book from Mrs. Holley’s 1833 volume, this contains a great deal more information on Texas history, geography, and society....” Sibley, Travelers in Texas 1761-1860, pp. 178-179: “Mary Austin Holley opened the great era of travel literature in Texas with Texas: Observations, Historical, Geographical and Descriptive. Her books are standard sources for the later Mexican period because they are based on the writer’s observations and information obtained from her cousin, Stephen Fuller Austin.” ($5,000-10,000) Description & Images |
|
HORN, [Sarah Ann Newton] & E. House (editor). A Narrative of the Captivity of Mrs. [Sarah Ann Newton] Horn, and Her Two Children, with Mrs. Harris, by the Camanche [sic] Indians.... St. Louis: C. Keemle, 1839. First edition of a very rare, genuine Texas captivity. ($6,000-8,000) Description & Images |
|
[HOUSTON, SAMUEL]. T[HIELEPAPE], W[ilhelm Carl August]. Sam Recruiting, | after the injunction of secrecy had been removed | [pointing finger] These are his Principles [lower center] San Antonio, July 1855 [lower right] W. T. Lith. | San Antonio, Texas. Lithograph on heavy paper. First lithographed political cartoon created in Texas. This highly unusual print is part of a group of three lithographs, all the work of Thielepape, which are considered by some to be the first three lithographs created in Texas. ($3,000-6,000) Description & Images |
|
[HOUSTON, SAMUEL]. Two imprints bound together: (1) Life of General Sam Houston [caption title]. [Washington, D.C.: J. T. Towers, 1852?]. BURNET, David G[ouverneur]. Review of the Life of Gen. Sam Houston, as Recently Published in Washington City by J. T. Towers, By D. G. Burnet, First President of Texas. Galveston: News Power Press Print., 1852. First editions of both works. An example of the two works bound together, as here, is held by the Center for American History at the University of Texas. Winkler considers the second work to be the first pamphlet printed in Texas on a power press, albeit, in this case, a press powered by a horse. ($1,500-3,000) Description & Images |
|
[HUMBOLDT, F. H. Alexander von (after)]. Idea estadística y geográfica del reyno de Nueva España precedida de una descripción general de la America traducción del francés por M. B. Guadalajara: Imprenta del cuidadano Urbano Sanromán, 1823. First Mexican edition? Catálogo de la colección Biblioteca Manuel Arango Arias R174 (p. 105). Palau 117889. According to the anonymous translator, this work is based on a text written in Paris in 1814 and published in 1817, although that text has never been positively identified. The author drew upon Humboldt, whom he cites several times, but clearly was familiar with many other sources, including those that ranged far beyond Humboldt’s scope. ($750-1,500) Description & Images |
|
HUNT, Richard S[almon] & Jesse F. Randel. Guide to the Republic of Texas.... New York: Published by J. H. Colton, 124 Broadway, 1839. First edition. Streeter 1348: The contents of this Guide, the first general guide to Texas, are pretty well stated in its title. It must have been a useful book for intending settlers, and its contemporary account of existing conditions makes it a valuable book now. The map is important.” A fine copy, the map excellent, with fresh, intense original color, the best we have seen of this desirable Texana. ($20,000-30,000) Description & Images |
|
|
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
INCLÁN, Luis G[onzaga]. [Vol. I] Astucia el gefe de los hermanos de la hoja, ó Los charros contrabanistas de la rama. Novela histórica de costumbres mexicanas, con episodios originales, escrita por Luis Inclán en vista de auténticas apuntaciones del protagonista, amenizada con sus correpondiente litografías. Tomo I. Mexico: Imprenta de Inclán, cerca de Santo Domingo Núm. 12, 1865. First edition of the first Mexican novel “to integrate the theme of banditry throughout its narrative” (Chris Frazer, A History of Outlaws and Cultural Struggle in Mexico, 1810-1920). The enduring nature of the work is demonstrated by the plethora of modern editions that continue to be published. ($1,500-3,000) Description & Images |
|
|
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
KENDALL, Geo[rge] Wilkins. Narrative of the Texan Santa Fé Expedition.... First edition, first issue (“1844” gilt stamped at foot of spine of each volume) of the best account of the abortive 1841 Republic of Texas expedition to establish jurisdiction over Santa Fe. The first issue is distinguished by the gilt stamping of 1844 at the foot of the spine of each volume (rebound copies thus are indistinguishable as first or later issue). Raines, p. 131: “‘As a writer,’ says Dr. Randall, ‘he...possessed the art of giving the most dry details all the vivid interest of a well-told tale. His style was vigorous, direct, and crisp, while it had a most captivating ease and unstudiedness; and gleams of quaint and irresistable humor.’” ($2,800-3,400) Description & Images |
|
[KICKAPOO WAR GAME]. La Guerra de los Kikapoos. [chomolithograph pictorial game]. Mexico, n.d. [ca. 1870s]. Chromolithograph broadside pictorial game with rules for playing printed in letterpress beneath image. Unrecorded. This game appears to depict a scene from the Battle of Dove Creek, Texas (near present-day San Angelo), which occurred on January 8, 1865, in which the Kickapoo inflicted a decisive defeat on a combined Confederate and militia force. The game is played on a grid of bright red circles interconnected by red lines. ($500-1,000) Description & Images |
|
|
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
|
|
LEE, A[rthur] T[racy]. “Capt. Jordan’s Quarters.” Finished watercolor on paper showing a small wooden cabin at the base of a hill with a ramshackle fence in the foreground and other buildings and rocky hills in the background. Several figures populate the view. Signed at lower right in pencil: “A. T. Lee.” Fort Davis, undated. 24 x 32 cm. This painting depicts a building at the first Fort Davis, which was established in 1854 and was in existence until 1862, when it was occupied by Confederate forces. ($10,000-20,000) Description & Images |
|
LEE, A[rthur] T[racy]. “House Occupied by Dr. Sutherland at Ft. Davis.” Finished watercolor on paper showing a one-story house surrounded by a fence and outbuildings at the foot of a rocky hill, with several people visible around the house and in the yard to the right and a U.S. flag flying in the distance. Signed at lower right in pencil: “A. T. Lee.” Fort Davis, undated. 23 x 32 cm. This painting depicts a building at the first Fort Davis (see previous item). ($10,000-20,000) Description & Images |
|
LÓPEZ DE SANTA-ANNA, Antonio. Ornate engraved pictorial mortgage bond on bank note paper within ornate border, decorative monetary designation of $500 in oversize green plaid lettering across center. New York, 1866. Signed and with paraph by Santa-Anna with orange seal to right of signature, signed by two others, plus a signature in red at left. This very crisp, highly accomplished engraving is the work of the firm of Nathan Hale, newspaper publisher of Boston, who also created maps (Tooley’s Dictionary of Map Makers, 2001 edition, Vol. 2, p. 248). ($750-1,500) Description & Images |
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
[MAP]. ARISTA, Mariano (as re-interpreted by J. G. Bruff). A Correct Map of the Seat of War in Mexico.... New York: John Disturnell, 1847. Lithographed map with original color. First edition of the second most important map of the Mexican-American War. Garrett & Goodwin, pp. 413-414. Rumsey 97: “Scarce." Wheat, Mapping the Transmississippi West 583 (note). ($2,000-4,000) Description & Images |
|
|
|
[MAP]. BRADFORD, T[homas] G[amaliel]. Texas. [Boston, ca. 1839]. Engraved map on medium-weight wove paper, land grants in original pastel colors, plain triple-line border. This copy of Bradford’s large-format Texas map is from the same plate as the first issue (1838), but it is an advanced issue: added is the city of Austin, which is shown as the capital (established 1839); the southwestern boundary has been moved farther south (from the Nueces River to the Rio Grande); and dotted county lines are superimposed over original grants (for instance, San Patricio County is here added to the map and colored in green to the Rio Grande, but “McMullen & McGlone’s Grant” is still shown above as an empresario grant). ($1,000-2,000) Description & Images |
|
[MAP]. [BRADFORD, Thomas Gamaliel]. Texas. [Boston & New York, 1835]. Engraved map, original outline hand coloring of land grants. Neat line to neat line: 19.8 x 26.5 cm; overall sheet size: 26.5 x 32.4 cm. Scale: 1 inch = 75 miles. First issue of the first separate map of Texas to appear in an atlas, with early issue points, including the Mustang Wild Horse Desert shown in south Texas; the Nueces River as the southwestern boundary; land grants indicated instead of counties; and the fact that Austin (founded 1839) is not yet shown. This map is from Bradford’s 1835 Comprehensive Atlas, Geographical, Historical & Commercial. Martin & Martin 31: “Aside from showing Texas as a separate state, the map [is] historically important for clearly demonstrating the demand in the U.S. for information about Texas during the Revolution and the early years of the Republic. It also serves to confirm the importance of Austin’s map as source for that information.” ($1,000-2,000) Description & Images |
|
[MAP]. CALIFORNIA GOLD RUSH. RICHARDSON, J. H. & Charles Bent, Jr. (1821-?). Original professionally executed manuscript chart in ink and pencil on two sheets of joined paper, drawn as if on a scroll with illustration of a roller at bottom, fancy calligraphic title at lower left: “The | Course of the | Bark Oxford | from Boston Bound to | San Francisco | California. 1849. | Drawn by J. H. Richardson,” ship’s position by dates written in three columns on left and right, scale below title, compass situated in South America. On verso of chart is Charles Bent Jr.’s 32-line letter to his father in ink with integral address leaf. Although Gold Rush letters are not all that uncommon, the combination here of such a letter on the back of an original manuscript map illustrating a voyage to the Gold Fields is highly unusual and may be nearly unique. ($12,000-14,000) Description & Images |
|
[MAP]. COLTON, J[oseph] H[utchins]. Nebraska and Kanzas.... New York, 1856. This separately issued pocket map is another fine commercial production from the industrious Colton firm, whose ad on the pastedown touts its 1855-1856 world atlas, where the map appeared in an altered form (Rumsey 149). The map presents the High Plains north to Canada and west to the Rockies, including parts of present-day New Mexico, Colorado, the Dakotas, Utah, Wyoming, and Montana (to Maria’s Pass). ($1,500-3,000) Description & Images |
|
[MAP]. CRAM, George F[ranklin]. Crams New Sectional Map of Kansas.... Chicago, 1880. Later edition of Cram’s 1876 map (Phillips, America, p. 347). Kansas is presented on a grid pattern with locations for counties, cities, towns, rivers, roads, post offices, and railroad lines (completed and in progress) identified and located. Portions of Nebraska, Missouri, Colorado, and Indian Territory are shown. ($500-1,000) Description & Images |
|
[MAP]. DELISLE, Guillaume. Carte de la Louisiane et du Cours du Mississipi Dressée sur un grand nombre de memoires entr’autres sur ceux de Mr. le Maire Par Guillme. de l’Isle de l’Academie Rle. des Sciences. Amsterdam, [1730]. Copper-engraved map showing the area from Lake Champlain to New Mexico and south to Florida and Texas, on laid rag paper, original outline hand coloring (olive green, pink, and blue), small compass rose at lower center. Third edition of Delisle’s epochal prototype 1718 map of the same name, the first accurate delineation of the Mississippi Valley system and “the first printed map to show Texas” (Tooley). ($1,000-2,000) Description & Images |
|
[MAP]. FISHER, Richard S. (compiler). Dinsmore’s Complete Map of the Railroads & Canals in the United States & Canada.... New York: John G. Wells, 1856. The predecessor for the present map was an uncolored map published in 1850 in the American Railway Guide (Modelski, Railroad Maps of the United States 16). The 1850 map differs from the present map, the earlier map being slightly smaller, without the ornate border, and with an inset of New York showing the Harlem Railroad ($750-1,500) Description & Images |
|
[MAP]. FRANKLIN & BAKER SILVER MINING COMPANIES. Plan of the Franklin & Baker Silver Mining Cos’. Properties of Colorado N.p., n.d. [Colorado, ca. 1868]. Although labeled a mining plan, this sheet consists primarily of a topographical map illustrating the important mining regions contained within the Clear Creek valley, which extends from Denver to the headwaters of Clear Creek just below Loveland Pass. ($1,500-3,000) Description & Images |
|
[MAP]. GARCÍA CONDE, Diego. Plan General de la Ciudad de México, Levantado por el Teniente Coronel Don Diego García Conde, en el Año de 1793. Y Gravado en Miniatura en Londres por Edouard Mogg, el Año 1811. [London, 1811]. Copper-engraved map with contemporary hand coloring (pink, green, yellow, pale olive green), sectioned into 15 parts and mounted on old cartographical linen. First English edition, in smaller format, following the Mexico City, 1807, printing of the mammoth original, the plates for which were destroyed and lost. All editions of this map are difficult to acquire, with no copies at auction for the past thirty years. ($3,000-6,000) Description & Images |
|
[MAP]. [GERMAN COLONIZATION IN TEXAS]. Texas eine geographische Skizze bearbeitet nach Berghaus Länderkunde und den neuesten Forschungen des Prinzen Carl zu Solms Braunfels und anderer Reisenden. von Walter Farmer in Texas 1847;[top left] Namen der Cantons [list of 32 counties]; [lower left below counties: untitled comments and keys to rivers, towns, etc.]. N.p., 1847. This handsome and relatively detailed map was intended for use by German emigrants to the Adelsverein lands in Texas, which are clearly indicated by outline color. Although the efforts of Solms-Braunfels and the Adelsverein were on their last legs when this map was published, it remains an important indication of Germans’ continued interest in emigration to Texas, which continued to occur for many years. ($5,000-8,000) Description & Images |
|
[MAP]. [GULF OF MEXICO & WESTERN CARIBBEAN]. FRANCE. DÉPÔT GÉNÉRAL DE LA MARINE. Carte du Golfe du Mexique dressée par Mr. Keller, Ingénieur Hydrographe, d’après les travaux les plus récents.... [Paris], 1853. Copper-engraved hydrographical chart. Mapoteca Colombiana 153. Not in other standard sources. This rare chart is part of a family of maps that began with the late eighteenth-century Spanish Hydrographic Office’s survey of the Gulf of Mexico (see Streeter 1029 and ndextg two entries). The map directly descended from the French Dépôt Général de la Marine’s 1800 Carte des côtes du Golfe du Mexique.... (Streeter 1030). ($500-1,000) Description & Images |
|
[MAP]. [GULF OF MEXICO & WESTERN CARIBBEAN]. SPAIN. DEPÓSITO HIDROGRÁFICO DE MARINA. Carta esférica que comprehende las costas del Seno Mexicano construida de orden del Rey en el Depósito Hidrográfico de Marina: Por disposición del Exmo. Señor Don Juan de Lángara, Secretario de Estado y del Despacho Universal de ella. Año de 1799. Advertencia.... [Madrid], 1799. Copper-engraved hydrographical chart showing coastal soundings, on heavy laid paper. First edition. Martin & Martin, Plate 22A & pp. 105: “The first large-scale printed chart of the Texas coast based on actual soundings and explorations.” ($10,000-20,000) Description & Images |
|
[MAP]. [GULF OF MEXICO & WESTERN CARIBBEAN]. SPAIN. DEPÓSITO HIDROGRÁFICO DE MARINA. Carta esférica de las costas del Seno Mexicano con parte de la isla de Cuba y cánales adyacentes...Madrid Año 1836.... Not in standard sources. Although based on the preceding 1799 coastal chart issued by the same Spanish department, this map was printed from an entirely new plate. The geographical area covered is basically identical in both maps, showing the far western Caribbean almost to the eastern tip of Cuba and the North American coast from Cumberland Island, Georgia, to Espiritú Santo Bay in Yucatan. ($1,500-3,000) Description & Images |
|
[MAP]. HULLMANDEL, [Charles Joseph] & [Joseph Fowell] Walton (lithographers & printers). A Correct Map of the Bay of San Francisco and the Gold Region to April 1850.... [London, ca. 1850]. Lithograph map showing relief in hachure, mountain ranges, bodies of water, major streams and rivers, roads, towns, distances between points, and mining operations. This English map of the California Gold Fields is an updated version of Jarves’ 1849 map, which was the same general size and had a similar title. Streeter Sale 2540: “From many points of view Jarves’ map is one of the most interesting and important of the early gold region maps.” ($12,000-16,000) Description & Images |
|
[MAP]. KEELER, J[ulius] M. Mining Map of Inyo County.... San Francisco, [1884?]. Uncolored lithograph map with relief shown by hachures and spot heights. First edition. Currey & Kruska 222 (illustrated p. 109): “Though brief, the description is notable for inclusion of a very early reference to the Sierra Golden Trout.” Norris 2375. Not in Cowan, Rocq, or any of Edwards’ bibliographies on Death Valley. ($2,500-5,000) Description & Images |
|
[MAP]. KELLY, Santiago T. Plano de la Habana dibujado por Santiago T. Kelly Engeniero y Arequitecto 1837. Lith. by A. E. Baker, No. 8 Wall St. New-York.... New York, 1837. Lithograph map of the city of Havana showing the streets and the port. First edition. Despite the fact that Kelly is an obscure figure in U.S. mapmaking history, his skills, as evidenced by the present map, must have been considerable. ($2,000-4,000) Description & Images |
|
[MAP]. [KINO, Eusebio Francisco]. Passage par Terre a la Californie Decouvert par le Rev. Pere Eusebe-François Kino Jesuite depuis 1698 jusqu’à 1701 où l’on voit encore les Nouvelles Missions des PP. de la Compage. de Jesus. Streeter Sale 2424 (remarking on the map): “The map is remarkably accurate, and remained the best map of much of the area until the twentieth century.” ($500-1,000) Description & Images |
|
[MAP]. KNIGHT, W[illia]m Henry. Bancroft’s Map of Central California.... San Francisco: H. H. Bancroft & Co., 1869. Lithograph map on bank note paper, original full pastel First edition? Rumsey 4106 (not yet described or illustrated). The present map underwent revision and enlargement in its 1871 incarnation, as noted by Rumsey (5154). It is smaller and extends east to Stockton, north to southern Lake County, and south to Santa Cruz. The 1871 version shows a larger extent of territory, east to Virginia City in Nevada and north to Fort Bragg. ($4,000-8,000) Description & Images |
|
[MAP]. LANGERMANN, A. B. The Railroad System of Texas on September 1st, 1881, Galveston.... Galveston, 1881. Wood-engraved map within issue of newspaper The Galveston Daily News for September 1, 1881 (Vol. XL, No. 139). The Galveston Daily News, founded in 1842, is “the oldest surviving paper in Texas” (Sibley, Lone Stars and State Gazettes, p. 324). The present map appeared at the moment of the city’s zenith. ($300-600) Description & Images |
|
[MAP]. LOW, E[sther] (publisher). Georgia from the latest Authorities.... N.p., n.d. [New York. ca. 1831]. This map first appeared in John Payne's A New and Complete System of Universal Geography (New York, printed for and sold by John Low, Bookseller, 1798-1800), in Vol. 4 opposite p. 438 (Evans 34316, Sabin 15284, Wheat & Brun 619). The map subsequently reappeared in New Encyclopaedia (1810) with John Scoles listed as engraver in the oval at top right, along with the date 1810 and E. Low as publisher. ($300-600) Description & Images |
|
[MAP] MARTÍNEZ DE CASTRO, Mariano. Mapa Oficial del estado de Sinaloa Mexico levantado bajo la inmediata dirección del Gobernador del Estado Ingeniero Mariano Martínez de Castro 1891. London: Stanford’s Geographical Establishment, 1891. Lithograph map on heavy paper, showing the Mexican state of Sinaloa and parts of Sonora, Durango, and Chihuahua, original color wash of coastlines and bodies of water in pale green and blue, boundaries pink. First edition of this version. This basic map appeared in various editions and formats in 1891. The present version is the most elaborate and robust manifestation of this map, far larger than the others. ($2,000-4,000) Description & Images |
|
[MAP]. [MATAGORDA, TEXAS]. Untitled manuscript map of Matagorda in ink and watercolor on two joined sheets of paper mounted on contemporary cartographic linen (with selvage). Color key to owners’ properties at upper left. [Matagorda, 1835]. This finely detailed map, showing numerous streets, town lots, and other features such as the public square, clearly indicates a town intended for prosperity, founded as it was by some of the early luminaries in Texas. It is among the very earliest maps of Matagorda, the few others extant being in institutions. $10,000-20,000 Description & Images |
|
[MAP]. MITCHELL, S[amuel] Augustus. Mexico | & Guatemala.... Philadelphia: S. Augustus Mitchell, 1846. Lithographic transfer from engraved plate (showing the Californias, Texas, New Mexico, and areas south to Costa Rica), original full coloring of Mexico and insets, pink and green double border. Unrecorded pocket map issue of a map easily found in Mitchell’s New Universal Atlas, the copyright to which he acquired from H. S. Tanner in 1846. Mitchell’s 1846 atlas has this map as No. 36, which is the same number found on the present map. ($3,000-6,000) Description & Images |
|
[MAP]. MITCHELL, S[amuel] Augustus. A | New Map of | Texas Oregon | and California | with the Regions Adjoining. | Compiled | from the Most Recent Authorities. | Philadelphia | Published by S. Augustus Mitchell | N.E. Corner of Market & Seventh Streets. | 1846. Lithograph map on bank note paper, original full hand color, ornamental vine border in pink. Folded, as issued, in original cover. Rumsey 534: “One of Mitchell’s most popular and important pocket maps.” This map and its accompanying emigrant guide have been widely and frequently praised as the most accurate and current information then available in separate cartographic form for the regions shown. ($6,000-12,000) Description & Images |
|
[MAP]. MUNSON, Sam[ue]l B[ishop]. A New Map of the Western Rivers. Or Travellers Guide Exhibiting the Mississippi, Missouri, Ohio, and Illinois Rivers, with all the Principal Towns, Islands & Distances. Cincinnati, 1846. The first edition of this map came out in 1842 (Streeter Sale 1378). A nation on the move and the rising western economy, which was dependent upon river transportation, made this map popular and long-lived, with succeeding editions recorded by Newberry in 1843, 1844, 1845 (Streeter Sale 1382), and 1851. All editions are very rare. Popular publisher George Conclin would subsequently expand the work into a guidebook with maps. ($2,000-4,000) Description & Images |
|
[MAP]. OWEN, A[lbert] K[imsey]. Nuevo mapa, estadístico de México, en que se marcan los productos de las diferentes zonas, las lineas de ferrocarriles actuales y proyectadas las lineas telegráficas cables, alturas, y poblaciones.... Philadelphia, 1884. Lithograph map on heavy paper, showing Mexico, the U.S. from San Diego to Montgomery, Alabama (Texas from Llano Estacado to Texarkana), and northern Central America (Belize and northern Guatemala and Honduras), original shading of coastlines in blue, boundaries in pink, products of states in red lettering. First edition. Not in standard U.S. or Mexican sources. ($2,000-4,000) Description & Images |
|
[MAP]. RAND, McNALLY & COMPANY. Chicago, Milwaukee & St. Paul Ry.... Chicago: Rand, McNally & Company, ca. 1902. Lithograph wall map printed on stiff polished paper with original black wooden rollers. Not in Newberry and other standard sources. This highly detailed map shows the United States from the Pacific coast east to Mobile, Alabama and Lake Michigan, along with the southern Canadian provinces and northern Mexico to Veracruz. ($600-1,200) Description & Images |
|
[MAP]. SENEX, John. A Map of the World Corrected from the Observations Communicated to the Royal Societys [sic] of London and Paris By John Senex F.R.S.... Copper-engraved map on heavy laid paper, 2 sheets joined to form large double-hemisphere map of the world. Whitfield, The Image of the World, pp. 110-111: “This map represents the complete ascendancy of scientific taste in the eighteenth-century twin-hemisphere world map: the map’s borders are filled neither with classical motifs nor even with scientific motifs, but with scientific texts, long and detailed passages from two of the foremost scientists of the day [Isaac Newton and Edmond Halley].” ($2,500-5,000) Description & Images |
|
[MAP]. SINCLAIR, T[homas S. (lithographer)]. Map | of | Mexico | Showing the Seat of | War. Philadelphia, [1846?]. Lithograph map with original hand coloring (Mexico in brown, borders of Texas and U.S. in bright rose, map border yellow), showing railroad routes from San Francisco to New Orleans and Napolian [sic]. Rumsey 5536: “Very rare map with no reference to it found in any of the normal bibliographies. The date is estimated. Proposed railway lines are shown to and from San Francisco to New Orleans and Napolian (sic). The map has been distorted severely with San Francisco much too far east. Napoleon, Arkansas, now defunct, according to Baldwin and Thomas’ Gazetteer of 1854, was the capital of Desha County. It was situated on the Mississippi at the mouth of the Arkansas. The population was about 1,000 people, and steamboats ran three times a week to Little Rock. Why it was placed so prominently on the map is unknown. Perhaps it was vying to be a terminus for the railroad.” ($2,000-4,000) Description & Images |
|
[MAP: TREATY MAP]. ROSA. Mapa de los Estados Unidos Mejicanos arreglado a la distribución que en diversos decretos ha hecho del territorio el Congreso General Mejicano. Paris, 1837. Publicado por Rosa. [inset map at lower left] Mapa de los caminos &c. de Vera Cruz y Alvarado a Méjico [above inset map] Tablas de las distancias. Paris, 1837. Lithograph map with original outline coloring, sectioned and mounted on cartographical linen (18 sections). First edition of the Rosa version of the Treaty map (another edition came out in 1851). Streeter Sale 233. Wheat, Mapping the Transmississippi West #429: “A palpable plagiarism of Tanner’s Mexico.” This rare European map is the most elusive segment in the evolution of the resounding Treaty of Guadalupe Hidalgo map, by which the final border between Mexico and the United States was set. ($30,000-60,000) Description & Images |
|
[MAP]. VANDERMAELEN, Ph[ilippe Marie Guillaume]. 5 lithograph maps on heavy rag paper with original outline hand coloring, relief shown in hachures, together showing Texas and surrounding areas [map list and details below]. [Bruxelles]: H. Ode, Avril [and] Juin, 1825. First printing of the largest scale map of Texas printed at the time. The atlas in which these maps appeared was the first printed atlas of the world on a uniform scale and the first major lithographed atlas. Map No. 55 is the first separate map of North Texas ever printed. These maps are very handsome, their place names at times curious, their cartography sometimes imaginary, and their historical significance in cartography and lithography important and interesting. For many of the areas depicted, Vandermaelen’s maps are the largest scale maps yet made at the time and the most detailed (particularly in the American West). ($1,500-3,000) Description & Images |
|
[MAP]. WHITMAN, E[dmund] B[urke] & A. D. Searl. Map of Eastern Kansas.... Boston, 1856. First edition. Rumsey 3069: “This was an
early map for settlers and speculators. Inset map shows in detail the area
around Ft. Riley, ‘The Geographical Centre of U.S. Possessions.’
The roads to California, Oregon, and Santa Fe are shown, with 13 Indian
reservations taking up about a fifth of the area of the map.... All the
township and range lines completed to date are shown, making this a useful
map for locating land claims.” ($1,500-3,000) Description & Images |
|
[MAP]. WOODWARD & TIERNAN PRINTING COMPANY (publisher). Map of the Missouri Pacific Railway, Denver & Rio Grande Railroad, Rio Grande Western Railway, Rio Grande Southern Railroad, St. Louis, Iron Mountain & Southern Railroad, Texas & Pacific Railway, International & Great Northern Railroad, St. Louis Southwestern Railway, Leased, Operated & Independent Lines and Connections. St. Louis, n.d. (late nineteenth century). Lithograph wall map with original black wooden rods, printed on stiff polished paper. Not in the Newberry collection, Modelski’s two books on railroad maps, Library of Congress, Yale, Rumsey, or other standard sources. ($750-1,500) Description & Images |
|
[MAP]. YOUNG, J[ames] H[amilton]. Map of the State of Texas from the Latest Authorities.... Philadelphia: Thomas, Cowperthwait & Co, 1854. Pocket maps of Texas in such fine condition are increasingly difficult to find. The roots of this map may be traced back to J. H. Young’s wonderful series of maps of the Republic of Texas, which came out under the title of A New Map of Texas with the Contiguous American and Mexican States beginning in 1835. ($5,000-7,000) Description & Images |
|
MARTÍNEZ CARO, Ramón. Verdadera idea de la primera campaña
de Tejas y sucesos ocurridos después de la acción de San Jacinto,
por D. Ramón Martínez Caro. Mexico: Imprenta de Santiago
Pérez, á cargo de Agustín Sojo, Calle de Tiburcio núm
14, 1837. First edition, and first printing in Mexico of the secret
Treaty of Velasco and other documents. Andrade 3211. Basic Texas Books 138:
“Eyewitness account of the Texas Revolution written by Santa-Anna’s
private secretary [who] was captured at San Jacinto and imprisoned with
Santa-Anna.... An insider’s view of the whole campaign, the capture
at San Jacinto, the negotiations for the treaty, and life as a prisoner.”
($4,000-6,000) Description &
Images |
|
MÉNDEZ, JUAN NEPOMUCENO. Archive of letters, documents, photographs,
and printed ephemera relating to Méndez and his family. Manuscripts
cover the period 1831-1894, printed ephemera date from 1862 to about 1892,
and photographs show subjects during the period 1858-1928. A liberal leader,
Méndez served as governor of Puebla, president of the military supreme
court, interim president of Mexico, and in a number of other civil and military
offices. This archive descended from Méndez’s family. ($10,000-20,000) Description & Images |
|
[MEXICAN-AMERICAN WAR]. [ALCÁRAZ, Ramón, Manuel Payno, Guillermo
Prieto, et al. (editors)]. Apuntes para la historia de la guerra entre
México y los Estados-Unidos. Mexico: Tipografía de Manuel
Payno (Hijo), ca. 1848. First edition, this copy having one more
map than the 13 usually reported; it would appear that the Texas map showing
the battle of Resaca de Guerrero (i.e. Palo Alto, a battle fought on Texas
soil, Map 3 above) is often missing. Garrett, The Mexican-American War, p. 3: “An excellent source of material for the Mexican side of the
war. It is generally critical of Santa Anna.” Haferkorn, p. 8. Howes
A105 (27 maps & plates): “The original Spanish edition was suppressed
by Santa Anna.” Larned 2008: “Best source on the conduct of
the war.” ($2,500-5,000) Description & Images |
|
[MEXICAN-AMERICAN WAR]. [ALCÁRAZ, Ramón, Manuel Payno, Guillermo
Prieto, et al. (editors)]. The Other Side: or, Notes for the History
of the War between Mexico and the United States.... New York: John Wiley,
161 Broadway, and 13 Paternoster Row, London, 1850. First edition in
English. Ron Tyler, in his preliminary survey on Texas lithographs,
cites the portraits of Santa Anna, Arista, and Ampudia. Anderson Sale 1686
(10 plates, 13 folding maps): “The Mexican side of the causes leading
to, and campaigns in, the War. The account of the operations in California,
as differing so vastly from American reports, is of especial interest.”
($300-600) Description & Images |
|
[MEXICAN-AMERICAN WAR]. CURRIER, N[athaniel]. Battle of
Resaca de la Palma May 9th 1846.... New York, 1846.
Hand-colored lithograph. First edition of a popular
view of an early Mexican-American War battle fought on Texas soil. Ratcliff, Painting Texas History to 1900, p. 58 (illustrated, Fig. 43): “The
initial engagements of the battles of Palo Alto and Resaca de la Palma were
the most important actions fought on Texas soil during the Mexican War.
Lithography, a rapidly developing method of illustration, disseminated visual
images of these and other engagements of the war to large numbers of Americans.”
($250-500) Description & Images |
|
[MEXICAN-AMERICAN WAR]. GAXIOLA, F[rancisco] Javier. La Invasión
norte-americana en Sinaloa. Revista histórica del Estado de 1845
á 1849 por Javier Gaxiola Socio activo del “Liceo Mexicano”
y de la “Prensa Asociado de México.” Segunda edición. Mexico: Imprenta à cargo de Antonio Rosas, Avenida Oriente 8. Número
1129, (Antes 1a. de la Merced núm. 4), 1891. Author’s
warm, lengthy, signed presentation copy to influential Mexican poet-author
Luis G. Urbina dated October 1, 1891 (Dicc. Porrúa, pp. 3637-3638). First separate edition. According to the author (p. 225), the work
first appeared as part of Emilio del Castillo y Negrete’s multi-volume Mexico en el siglo XIX, o sea su historia desde 1800 hasta la epoca presente... (Mexico, 1875-1891). Palau 100857. Tutorow 3452. Not in Garrett and
other Mexican-American War bibliographies. Not in Barrett. ($600-1,200) Description & Images |
|
[MEXICAN-AMERICAN WAR]. [GIDDINGS, Luther (attributed)]. Sketches of the Campaign in Northern Mexico. In Eighteen Hundred Forty-Six and Seven. By an Officer of the First Regiment of Ohio Volunteers. New York: Published for the Author by George P. Putnam & Co., 10 Park Place, 1853. [i-v] vi-xii, [13] 14-336 pp. (p. 301 unnumbered). 12mo, original presentation binding of red cloth, spine gilt lettered: Campaign Sketches - Maj. Giddings, beneath which is a gilt-stamped eagle, both covers with gilt-stamped allegorical vignette (eagle atop a circle or globe, star beneath, U.S. flags at sides, within very ornate gilt border, a.e.g. Binding lightly shelf worn and with three small ink spots on upper cover, spine a bit dark and gilt lettering faded, spinal extremities professionally restored, joints rubbed, endpapers browned and lightly stained, intermittent foxing to text (confined primarily to first and last few signatures), small ink rubber stamp of McKinney along lower hinge. A good copy in the rare red gilt presentation binding, which is very bright. ($500-1,000) Description & Images |
|
[MEXICAN-AMERICAN WAR]. HARTMAN, G[eorge] W. A Private’s Own Journal.... [Pennsylvania]: Printed by E. Robinson, 1849. First edition. This account covers the period January 6, 1847-July 14, 1848. The author,
a tailor by trade, volunteered for service when he was nineteen and served
until the end of the war in the Westmoreland Guards, which served as Company
E, 2nd Regiment, Pennsylvania Volunteers. Of the ninety-four original men
in Hartman’s company, only forty-three lived to see the final victory
at Mexico City. ($2,000-4,000) Description & Images |
|
[MEXICAN-AMERICAN WAR]. KENDALL, Geo[rge] W[ilkins] & Carl Nebel. The
War between the United States and Mexico Illustrated, Embracing Pictorial
Drawings of all the Principal Conflicts.... New York: D. Appleton; Philadelphia:
George Appleton [Paris: Plon Brothers], 1851. First edition. Bennett, American Nineteenth Century Color Plate Books, p. 65: “The
very best American battle scenes in existence.” Christensen, The
U.S.-Mexican War, p. 181. Garrett & Goodwin, Mexican-American
War, p. 31. Haferkorn, p. 47. Holman & Tyler, Texas Lithographs
of the Nineteenth Century: “An extraordinary portfolio.”
($25,000-$35,000) Description & Images |
|
[MEXICAN-AMERICAN WAR]. Lantern slide showing Scott’s entry into Mexico
City. [N.p., ca. 1870]. A dramatic scene, probably adapted from one of the
many lithographs and books concerning the war, showing Scott, his officers,
and troops parading before the National Palace (over which the U.S. flag
waves), watched by several citizens in the foreground. ($50-100) Description & Images |
|
[MEXICAN-AMERICAN WAR]. ROA BÁRCENA, José María. Recuerdos
de la invasión norte-americana 1846-1848 por un jóven de entónces. Mexico: Juan Buxó y Ca., 1883. First edition in book form.
Garrett, The Mexican-American War, p. 45: “This work is considered
basic to the study of the Mexican-American War and it is among the best
accounts by a Mexican author.” ($300-600) Description & Images |
|
[MEXICAN-AMERICAN WAR]. TAYLOR, Fitch W[aterman]. The Broad Pennant:
or, A Cruise in the United States Flag Ship of the Gulf Squadron, during
the Mexican Difficulties.... New York: Leavitt, Trow, & Co., 191
Broadway, 1848. Folding lithograph frontispiece: The United States Squadron
Landing its Seamen & Marines, at the Brazos de Santiago May 8, 1846. First edition, although the presentation offers evidence that the
volume was available before the date on the title page. Eberstadt, Mexican
War 857: “One of the few descriptions of the naval operations
of the war.” ($600-1,000) Description & Images |
|
| [MEXICAN-AMERICAN WAR]. WOODVILLE, Richard Caton, Sr. (artist) & Alfred Jones (engraver). Mexican News. Engraved from the Original Picture by the American Art-Union 1851. [in image at lower left] R.C.W. 1848 [lower left below image] Painted by R. C. Woodville. [lower left below image] Engraved by Alfred Jones. [below preceding] Printed by J. Dalton. [New York]: American Art Union, 1851 [not distributed until 1853].Black and white line engraving with stipple etching, on heavy paper.Image: 52.5 x 47 cm; image & title: 57.5 x 47 cm; overall sheet size: 62 x 54.9 cm. Professionally conserved (washed and stabilized, chipped blank margins repaired and restored). Browned and some water staining (latter mainly confined to blank margins). A print difficult to find in good condition because of the heavy, brittle paper on which it was printed. ($750-1,500) Description & Images |
|
[MEXICAN FOLK ART]. Anonymous untitled reverse glass primitive painting of Christ Carrying the Cross. Mexico, undated (early twentieth century?). 25 x 20.4 cm, in stark contemporary dark brown wooden frame. Other than a few small abrasions and slight loss of pigment at lower left corner (affecting only the promontory), very fine and bright. Mexican folk art in this medium has a low survival rate. ($300-600) |
|
MEXICO (Republic). CONSTITUTION. Bases y leyes constitucionales de la República
Mexicana, decretados por el Congreso General de la nación en el año de 1836.
Mexico: Imprenta del Águila, dirigida por José Ximeno, calle de Medinas
núm. 6, 1837. [1-3] 4-127 [1, blank] pp. 12mo (14.3 x 10.1 cm), unbound
and stitched, as issued. ($400-800) Description & Images |
|
| MEXICO (Republic). LAWS. PIOUS FUND. Ley y reglamento aprobado de la junta directiva y económica del fondo piadoso de Californias. Mexico: Imprenta de Galvàn à cargo de Mariano Arevalo, 1833. [1-2] 3-20 pp. 8vo (20.5 x 13.1 cm), original plain white paper wrappers, original stitching. Wraps a bit worn and old tape stain on lower wrapper, one small repair to title, otherwise fine.($500-1,000) Description & Images |
|
MONTES DE OCA, José María (engraver). [Engraved title]: Vida
de San Felipe | de Jesús pro | tomartir de Japon | y patron de su patria | Mexico. | Se gravo el año
de 1801 | Montes de Oca la invento i grabo en Mexco. Calle
del. Bautisterio | de S Catalina Mr no. 3. Mexico: Montes de Oca, 1801. First edition of one of the earliest
entirely engraved Mexican imprints. This is the original printing, rather
than the restrike. ($2,000-4,000) Description & Images |
|
[MOREL, Juan Carlos (artist)]. Gaucho y sus armas [below image at
right] Lit Argent. N.p., n.d. [Buenos Aires?, ca. 1839]. Lithograph
on thin blue wove paper, depicting a virile equestrian gaucho dominant in
the foreground of a vast pampa, riding on a horse at full gallop and swinging
his bola with his left hand while giving his horse free reign with the right.
The confident, sweeping skill of the artist and his rapport with his subject
is marvelous, resulting in a very lively composition. ($600-1,200) Description & Images |
|
MOXÓ [Y DE FRANCOLI], Benito María de. Cartas mejicanas escritas por D.
Benito María de Moxó en 1805; dadas á luz á impulsos del Revmo. P. Fr. Andrés
Herrero.... Genova: Tipografia Pellas, Plasa de Banchi, n.d. [ca. 1837].
[1-5], [1] 338 pp., 6 copper-engraved plates (including engraved half title)
of archaeology and Mesoamerican subjects, engraved vignettes on title and
in text.($250-500) Description & Images |
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
NATIVE AMERICAN ARTIFACT. Sioux-style beaded hide pipe bag, ca. early 20th century. Length: 48 cm top to bag bottom; 61 cm with fringe. ($1,000-2,000)
Description & Images |
|
NATIVE AMERICAN ARTIFACT. Sioux buckskin female doll with bead work, hide head, and muslin body. Height: 50 cm. Some Native American dolls are pristine which suggests that they were created to sell or were used for show (Lenz, Stuff of Dreams, p. 6); however, this doll is worn and somewhat homely, suggesting it actually functioned as a play item. ($750-1,500) |
|
[NAVARRO, José Ángel]. COAHUILA AND TEXAS (Mexican State).
LAWS (May 20, 1835). GOBIERNO SUPREMO. [Decree of May 20, 1835, abrogating
January 11, 1834, decree allowing the state to act against thieves.] First
edition. Kimball 324. The law here repealed (Kimball 247) granted broad
powers to the governor to use whatever measures necessary to repress thieves
while the legislature enacted proper legislation on the matter. ($150-300) Description & Images |
|
NEBEL, C[arl]. Voyage pittoresque et archéologique dans la partie
la plus intéressante du Mexique par C. Nebel, Architecte. 50 Planches Lithographiées
avec texte explicatif. Paris: Chez M. Moench, Cité Bergère,
N. 14.-M. Gau, Rue Poissonnière, N. 46. Imprimé chez Paul
Renouard rue Garancière, n. 5, 1836. 50 lithographs after original
art work by Nebel: 20 hand-colored (highlighted with gum arabic), 30 in
grey tones (except plan). With the book is Nebel’s signed presentation
holograph letter to Messieurs Vestur Frères, Architects, Rue Hauteville
N. 2, Paris, dated at Paris, October 8, 1839. First edition. Sabin
52177: “A beautiful copy volume, now scarce.” ($40,000-80,000) Description & Images |
|
[NEW BRAUNFELS, TEXAS]. [MANUSCRIPT LEDGER BOOK]. Manuscript tavern ledger
book on ruled paper, New Braunfels, Texas. Entries date between 1873 and
1880. A fascinating, direct glimpse into late nineteenth-century life in
the Texas Hill Country, and a rare survival of an item that saw heavy use
in a nineteenth-century Texas tavern. ($50-100) Description & Images |
|
[NEW MEXICO]. Collection of twelve account and letter books documenting the activities of William B. Stapp as Fort Bascom’s sutler and later as a merchant and cattle rancher at Las Vegas, New Mexico. With an account and letter/memorandum book with rare documentation on Comanche depredations, Comancheros, cattle rustling, and Charles Goodnight and four early photographs of New Mexico frontier life. ($2,500-5,000) |
|
[NEW MEXICO]. The Climate of New Mexico and Las Vegas Hot Springs. Presented
by the Management. Chicago: Poole Bros., Printers, 1883. First edition.
Not in standard sources. This promotional issued by the Atchison, Topeka
& Santa Fe Railroad focuses on the health benefits of New Mexico, especially
the Las Vegas Hot Springs. ($250-500) Description
& Images |
|
[NEW MEXICO]. MILLS, T. B. New Mexico. San Miguel County, Illustrated.
Its Health, Wealth, Resources and Advantages.... Las Vegas, New Mexico:
J. A. Carruth, Printer and Binder, 1885. First edition. The pamphlet,
basically intended to promote New Mexico, San Miguel County, and Las Vegas
itself, opens with a description of the fair, including directions on how
to get there. The author first gives a history of New Mexico, covering topics
such as mining, climate, livestock, agriculture, and railroads, then discusses
San Miguel County, Las Vegas Hot Springs (owned by the railroad), and Las
Vegas itself. The illustrations are all calculated to project an image of
solidity, prosperity, and growth, and all relate either to San Miguel County,
or Las Vegas itself. ($250-500) Description & Images |
|
[NEW MEXICO]. SPAIN. LAWS (January 26, 1813). SUPREMO MINISTERIO DE LA GOBERNACIÓN
DE ULTRAMAR. [Decree of January 26, 1813, promulgated by Felix María
Calleja del Rey, establishing a bishopric and seminary in New Mexico]. First
Mexican edition. Not in Medina, Mexico. Despite this decree,
nothing came of the new bishopric or the seminary. ($150-300) Description & Images |
|
[NEW MEXICO EMIGRATION]. SPAIN. LAWS (August 26, 1803). [Decree of August
26, 1803, establishing incentives for settlement and promotion of New Mexico].
[At top] D. Joseph De Yturrigaray, Caballero profeso de la Orden de Santiago,
Teniente General de los Real Exércitos, Virey.... [text commences] Deseoso
el Rey nuestra Señor de proporcionar á la Provincia de Nuevo México, una
de las Internas de este Reyno, el fomento y felicidad de que ha carecido
á causa de la remota distancia.... [at end] Dado en México á 20 de Octubre
de 1803.($300-600) Description & Images |
|
NOMBELA [Y TABARES], Julio [Santos Justo]. [Publisher’s name above
title] Urbano Manini, Editor. [Main title] La fiebre de riquezas
siete años en California descrubimiento del oro y explotación
de sus inmensos filones Historia dramática en vista de datos auténticos
é interesantes relaciones de los mas célebres viajeros, por
Don Julio Nombela [pseudonym]. Vol. I [-II]. [Vol. I imprint]
Madrid: Urbano Manini, Calle de San Bernardo, núm II, 1871; [Vol.
II imprint] Calle de Serrano. núm. 14, Barrio de Salamanca, 1872.
[printer slug on title versos] Imp. de Santos Larxé, calle de
Rio, 24. First edition. Streeter Sale 2933: “Much of this
novel relates to California in the gold rush days, and there is much about
well-known California characters such as Joaquin Murieta.” ($600-1,200) Description & Images |
|
NORDENSKIÖLD, G[ustaf]. Ruiner af Klippboningar i Mesa Verde’s
Cañons af Nordenskiöld. Med talrika illustrationer efter originalfotografier
af Författaren. Stockholm: P. A. Norstedt & Söners Förlag,
[1893]. First Swedish edition of the first scientific investigation
of Mesa Verde. Larned 671: “[Nordenskiöld’s] contribution
to the literature of this interesting field of American archaeology is one
of the best that has ever been presented. In addition, he has given a good
summary of the characteristics of the Moki (Hopi) Indians of Arizona and
of the condition of the Pueblos of New Mexico at the time they were first
visited by whites...as well as a brief review of our present knowledge of
the Pueblo tribes.” ($1,500-3,000) Description &Images |
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
[PACIFICA]. [COOK & LA PÉROUSE EXPEDITIONS]. GRASSET DE SAINT SAUVEUR, Jacques. Tableau des Découvertes du Cap.neCook, & de la Pérouse.... [ca. 1788-1789]. Copper-engraved plate with contemporary understated, very elegant hand coloring. The image presents twenty-four separately identified groups of two, three, or four inhabitants from the different regions and islands of the Pacific Basin, including Hawaii, the Pacific Northwest Coast, Tahiti, New Zealand, South America, the Philippines, etc. ($4,000-8,000) |
|
[PHOTOGRAPHY]. CHAMBERLAIN, W[illiam] G. (photographer). CDV (albumen
print mounted on Chamberlain’s cardstock printed in purple and gold, commencing: Denver Photographic Rooms, Graham’s Block, Larimer St.....). Image:
James B. Thompson (left) and S. M. Sanders (right) (identified as such
on verso in contemporary pencil and dated 1870). This handsome CDV shows
Thompson, standing on the left dressed in high boots, hat, pants, big
floppy bow tie, and duster, with a knife in a sheath on his belt. Sanders,
sitting in a chair and looking somewhat the worse for wear, is dressed
in lace-up shoes, pants, vest, coat, and hat. Thompson amiably rests his
left hand on Sanders’ right shoulder. The view was obviously posed in
the photographer’s own studio, adorned with a floral patterned rug. ($400-600) Description & Images |
|
[PHOTOGRAPHY]. [CHAMBERLAIN, William G.] [DIRECTORY: COLORADO: DENVER]. History of the City of Denver from its Earliest Settlement to the Present
Time.... Denver: Byers & Dailey, Printers, News Office, 1866.
First edition of an early and significant Colorado imprint. Anderson
Sale 1686 (fetched $290 in 1922): “Original edition of the pioneer
history of Denver and one of the veritable nuggets of early Coloradiana.”
($2,000-4,000) Description & Images |
|
[PHOTOGRAPHY]. [COURRET HERMANOS] Panoramic photograph of Lima Peru. N.p.,
n.d. [circa 1870]. Five individual albumen prints, forming a continuous
panoramic image, affixed to cardstock and joined with cloth tape on versos.
Image: 25.4 x 153 cm; total dimensions: 30.6 x 155.6 cm.($4,000
- $8,000) Description & Images |
|
[PHOTOGRAPHY]. [FERGUSON, MIRIAM AMANDA WALLACE (“MA”)]. Bust
portrait of Miriam A. (a.k.a. “Ma”) Ferguson. Gelatin silver
print on lightly textured paper. N.p., n.d. 25.2 x 20.2 cm. Signed and
dated at lower right, “Miriam A. Ferguson | March 21/33.”
Miriam A. “Ma” Ferguson (1875-1961) was Texas’ first
woman governor and the second female governor of a U. S. state, inaugurated
fifteen days after Wyoming’s Nellie Tayloe Ross. Ferguson served
two separate terms (1925-1927 and 1933-1935). This photograph was signed
during her second term. ($100-200) Description & Images |
|
[PHOTOGRAPHY. GOLDBECK, EUGENE OMAR]. DUPREE, H. L., Jr. Alamo Plaza,
San Antonio, Tex. San Antonio: National Photo & News Service,
n.d. [1935]. Gelatin silver print, 81.3 x 359.3 cm (32 x 141.46 inches),
on two sheets (approximately 4 and 8 feet respectively) joined with museum
tape and backed with smaller sheets of thin paper. This stunning panoramic
view shows the Alamo Plaza area from the west. Excellent exhibit item.
($4,500-6,500) Description & Images |
|
[PHOTOGRAPHY]. [JACKSON, William Henry (photographer)]. [Cover title] Centennial State 1776 [gilt-stamped state seal] 1882. A Memorial
Offering of the Business Men and Pioneers of Denver, Colorado. Published
by Rebanks, Wilson & Co. Copyrighted. [Denver: Rebanks, Wilson
& Co., 1882]. [2 (letterpress text)], 26 leaves of heavy card stock
containing 149 gold-toned albumen photographs: 46 mounted albumen photographs
of Denver and surrounding area, most credited to “W. H. Jackson
& Co. Phot.” Very rare. First edition. Harrell, William
Henry Jackson: An Annotated Bibliography, p. 34: “A quite rare
book.... one of the very few published books in which actual Jackson photographs
were used.” ($15,000-25,000) Description & Images |
|
[PHOTOGRAPY]. [NEW MEXICO: LAS VEGAS]. FURLONG, J[ames] N. (photographer). Four sepia-toned gelatin silver prints of street scenes in Las Vegas, New Mexico, showing the town from the 1870s to the 1880s, developed and printed ca. 1900 from negatives dated 1876-1889 (the embossed white card mounts are indicative of a date of 1895-1905). All four on heavy white embossed card stock (17.7 x 22.8 cm; photo sizes vary, see individual entries), with embossed seal: J. N. Furlong, Photog. Las Vegas, at lower right of each card; all are signed on verso by New Mexico pioneer W. M. Stapp (1901). ($2,000-4,000) Description & Images |
|
[PHOTOGRAPHY]. [WILLIAMS, ELIZABETH ELLEN JOHNSON]. HILLYER, H[amilton]
B[iscoe] (photographer). Carte de visite (albumen print mounted on cardstock
with printed red border, imprint of H. B. Hillyer, photographer, Austin,
Texas, on verso). Image: Elizabeth Ellen Johnson Williams, seated; contemporary
ink legend on front below image: “Bessie.” Austin: H. B. Hillyer,
n.d. [ca. 1870]. 9.5 x 5.8 cm (image); 10.8 x 6.5 cm (card). A rare and
beautiful image of a legendary Texas lady. ($1,000-2,000) Description & Images |
|
PORTILLO, Estebán L. Apuntes para la historia antigua de Coahuila
y Texas.... Saltillo: Tipografia ‘El Golfo de México,’
de Severo Fernández, 1a. calle de Galeana Núm.
10, [1886]. First edition of the first publication of documents
of the Bosque-Larios expedition in 1675. ($500-1,000) Description & Images |
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
| RAMÍREZ APARICIO, Manuel. Los conventos suprimidos en Méjico. Estudios biograficos, historicos y arqueologicos por D. Manuel Ramírez Aparicio.... Aguilar Iriarte, Editors. Mexico: Imprenta y Librería de J. M. Aguilar y Ca., primera calle de Santo Domingo no. 5, 1861 [pictorial frontispiece dated 1862]. [v] vi-viii [9] 10-525 [4] pp. (pages [417-418] erroneously numbered 419 and 420), 33 lithograph plates (including decorated title page lithographed in green, blue, and gold; other plates on maize toned grounds: portraits, architecture), most signed: Litog de Iriarte y Ca.. 8vo (21 x 14.5 cm), modern mid-twentieth-century tan sheep decorated in red and green, spine gilt-stamped and with gilt-lettered red and green leather labels, raised bands, pale green patterned endpapers. ($1,500-3,000) Description & Images |
|
[RICKMAN, John]. An Authentic Narrative of a Voyage to the Pacific Ocean:
Performed by Captain Cook, and Captain Clerke, in His Britannic Majesty’s
Ships, the Resolution, and Discovery, in the Years, 1776,
1777, 1778, 1779, and 1780. Philadelphia: Robert Bell, 1783. First
American edition of Rickman’s account of Cook’s third voyage,
first published in London, 1781. Davidson, p. 64 (listing it as one of the
“five other items” in addition to the official account that
collectors should seek). Eberstadt 132:242. Evans 17921 (incorrectly attributed
to William Ellis). Forbes, Hawaiian National Bibliography 54 (illustrated
at p. 47): “Very rare.” |
|
RIEDESEL, Friederike Charlotte Luise von (Baroness). Auszüge aus
den Briefen und Papieren des Generals Freyherrn von Riedesel und seiner
Gamalinn, gebornen von Massow.... N.p., n.d. [Berlin, 1800]. First
edition, privately printed for the author’s family (according
to Sabin, 260 copies printed, 60 on fine paper), preceding the regular edition
printed at Berlin in 1800 and with a different collation, under the title Die Berufs-Reise nach America. Baroness Riedesel’s book is
considered one of the most accurate eyewitness accounts of the Burgoyne
Campaign. ($1,000-2,000) Description & Images |
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
SARDO, Joaquín. Relación histórica y moral de la
portentosa imagen de N. Sr. Jesucristo crucificado.... [Mexico City]:
Impresa en casa de Arizpe, 1810. First edition. Stevens, Bibliotheca
Historica 1833, p. 163: “The large number of the earliest and
rarest books relating to New Spain referred to and quoted in this work,
renders it indispensable to the historian.” ($600-1,200) Description & Images |
|
SCHERPF, G[eorge] A. Entstehungsgeschichte und gegenwärtiger Zustand
des neuen, unabhängigen, amerikanischen Staates Texas.... Augsburg:
Verlag der Matth. Rieger’schen Buchhandlung, 1841. First edition. Streeter 1395: “Scherpf says he writes to give information about Texas
to those considering emigration to America. He gives a brief sketch of its
colonization, of the events leading up to the Texas revolution, and of the
military engagements of the years 1835 and 1836.” ($6,000-12,000) Description & Images |
|
SEGUÍN, Juan
[Nepomuceno] (Commander). Manuscript power of attorney, in the hand of John
James, signed by Seguín and other Tejanos. [Text begins] “State
of Texas County of Bexar. Know all men by these presents, that we the undersigned
having full confidence in John James of San Antonio do hereby appoint him
our true and lawful agent and attorney in fact for us and in our names to
ask for, claim, and secure pay for certain services rendered by us in the
Year 1839 to the Late Republic of Texas (say in July) in a campaign against
the Comanches under Col Henry W. Karnes, John A. Seguín being Captain
of the Company....” Bexar County, September 28, 1860. ($1,500-3,000) Description & Images |
|
SOLÓRZANO PEREIRA, [Juan de]. Política Indiana.... Amberes [Antwerp]: Por
Henrico y Cornelio Verdussen, Mercaderes de Libros, Con Gracia y Privilegio,
1703. [26], 1-536, [84, index] pp. (text printed in double column), title
in red and black with woodcut printer's device (lion holding escutcheon
with Verdussen arms, city view in background, strapwork border), copper-engraved
frontispiece (elaborate allegorical portrait of author), woodcut initials
and tail pieces. Folio (33.5 x 20.5 cm) ($750-1,500) Description & Images |
|
SPAIN. SOVEREIGNS (Ferdinand VII). El Rey Don Fernando Séptimo.
[caption title] [Madrid, 1810]. First edition. Cf. Streeter 673
for the Mexico City partial reprinting from this original text. This decree,
signed April 25, 1810, reflects the growing fear concerning Napoleon’s
intentions towards Spain and her colonies, which, while justified, bordered
on paranoia. ($1,000-2,000) Description & Images |
|
STARR, Frederick. Indians of Southern Mexico: An Ethnographic Album. Chicago: [Privately printed for the Author at the Lakeside Press], 1899. First edition, limited edition (560 numbered and signed copies,
this being #329 of 500 printed on heavy paper, numbered and signed by author).
Starr is credited with encouraging popular interest in anthropology: “His
greatest contribution to anthropology lies...in the wide interest he personally
created in the subject, and in the appreciation of other peoples which he
engendered in his students” (DAB). ($1,500-3,000) Description & Images |
|
STEPHENS, Alexander Hamilton. Autograph letter, signed, to Governor George
W. Crawford (governor of Georgia) discussing politics and Texas annexation,
dated at Washington, D.C., December 19, 1844. Stephens played an important
role in Texas annexation; he offered, in consultation with Tennessee Senator
Milton Brown, the joint resolution (January 16, 1845) declaring the terms
under which Congress would admit the Republic of Texas to the Union as a
state. In the present letter, written immediately before the introduction
of the said annexation resolution, Stephens writes Georgia Whig Governor
Crawford an insider letter discussing intricate political matters ranging
from duties on railroad iron, to Thomas Hart Benton and the “old Hickory
dynasty,” to Polk’s welcoming of Calhoun. On the Texas question,
Stephens concludes: “For my own part I think all will be safe - though
I am a little afraid if Texas should be mixed in the contest. What say you?”
($1,000-$2,000) Description & Images |
|
STEVENS, J[ohn] W. Reminiscences of the Civil War by Jno. W. Stevens,
a Soldier in Hood’s Texas Brigade, Army of Northern Virginia. Hillsboro,
Texas: [Privately printed at] Hillsboro Mirror Print, 1902. First edition (based on a series of articles printed in the Picayune, a Hillsboro
newspaper, see p. 4). Parrish, Civil War Texana: A Bibliography
of Outstanding Rare Books 94: “Instead of the usual battle accounts,
Stevens gives a personal view of life in Hood’s Brigade, providing
numerous anecdotes and colorful observations.” ($750-1,500) Description & Images |
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
[TEXAS NAVY]. Collection of artifacts, documents, photographs, images, and ephemera related to Edwin Ward Moore, the fabled commander of the second Texas Navy, and his fleet: W. L. Ormsby’s original drawing for the Texas Navy battle scene engraved on the cylinder of the 1851 Colt Navy revolver (signed by Ormsby and Moore and in envelope in Samuel Colt’s hand); cased sixth-plate daguerreotype of Moore ca. 1850 with Texas Navy symbols on his cravat; hand colored albumen cabinet card of Moore in his Texas Navy uniform (by W. W. Foster); early albumen carte-de-visite showing an older, bearded Moore ca. 1861 signed on verso (by Friedlaender & Horwitz); ca. 1843 Texas Navy commemorative white silk ribbon with text: “Alone But Not Deserted. We Have Met the Enemy & They Are Ours” and “Equal Rights. Don’t Give Up the Ship”; a Texas Navy belt buckle by N. P. Ames, ca. 1840; Texas Navy button by Scovills & Co. (1840); Moore's November 6, 1841, signed letter to Republic of Texas auditor Charles Mason; Republic of Texas pay warrant to Moore (signed by him) plus two Texas Navy Treasury warrants; 1845 Park theatre printed broadside for a performance of "Used Up" with text indicating that Moore, Lamar, et al will be in attendance. Because the second Texas Navy was so short lived, any artifacts or other documents relating to it are rare. |
|
[TEXAS PETROLEUM INDUSTRY]. [STOCK CERTIFICATES]. 5 Texas oil and gas company
stock certificates, all ca. 1920, completed in manuscript and/or printed
ink. These certificates, with their optimistic images of gushing wells and
smoke-puffing trains, directly document the petroleum-based transformation
of the Texas economy in the decades after the 1901 discovery at Spindletop.
($50-100) Description & Images |
|
[TEXAS
RANGER]. BARRY, James Buckner (“Buck”). Manuscript bill of sale
signed J. B. Barry, Bazette, Navarro County, Texas, April 4, 1849, conveying
for $50 a branded mule to William M. Love. A rare Ranger autograph, written
during the heyday of Barry’s active service as a sheriff, Indian fighter,
and Texas Ranger. ($1,500-2,500) Description & Images |
|
[TEXAS RANGERS]. Contemporary secretarial manuscript Texas Ranger muster
roll, probably in the hand of George Aldrich, commencing: “The following
Men compose my company which I am Ordered to report to you by the commander
in chief,” followed by two columns giving the names of fifty-six Rangers
in the Company, concluding: “The above is a True copy from my Roll
Book. To the Actg. Acalda [sic] of Nacogdoches. Elisha Clapp. Capt. of Compy. of Rangers.” Addressed on verso: “To the Actg. Alcalda [sic]
Nacogdoches, Texas” and docketed “Official Report Capt. Elisha
Clapp Recd. Novr. 2. 1836.” Folio (35.6 x 24.7 cm). Very
rare and early documentation on the Texas Rangers, apparently the only known
contemporary copy of this roll. ($6,000-10,000) Description & Images |
|
[TEXAS RANGERS]. FORD, John Salmon (“Rip”). Autograph letter
signed, Brownsville, TX, August 5, 1860, to Ranger John J. Dix with statement
and signatures of seven fellow Rangers on verso with notary public certification.
[2] pp. on a single sheet. 4to (25.2 x 19.7 cm). The confluence in the document
of the signatures of so prominent a Ranger as Ford and seven of his Rangers
is unusual. ($6,000-12,000) Description & Images |
|
[TEXAS RANGERS]. [McCULLOCH, BENJAMIN]. [BRADY, John (attributed)]. Song. [wood-engraved illustration of man in riding breeches and cutaway, holding hat] Ben M'Cullough. Air—"Someting [sic] new comes every day." Oh have you heard of the brave old fellow, He goes by the name of Ben McCullough.... [Baltimore, 1861]. Broadside, printed text (song lyrics) within ornamental border, black ink on white wove paper. Border to border: 23 x 10.7 cm; overall sheet size: 24.4 x 12.9 cm. Minor wrinkling, blank verso with paper remains where formerly mounted, overall very fine and fresh. Copies located: New York Historical Society; Library of Congress; Wake Forest. ($2,000-3,000) Description & Images |
|
[TEXAS REVOLUTION]. La Opinión. Periódico del Gobierno de San Luis Potosí. Viernes 15 de diciembre de 1836. Núm. 166 [caption title] [San Luis Potosí]: Imprenta del gobierno á del ciudadano José María Infanto, [1836]. [4] pp., in three columns on unwatermarked wove paper. 4to (31.3 x 21.5 cm). Lightly creased where formerly folded, minor marginal dust soiling, upper margin lightly wrinkled. Overall fine. ($200-400) |
|
[TEXAS REVOLUTION]. MEXICO (Republic). ARMY. FILISOLA, Vicente, José
Francisco Urrea, et al. Contemporary Mexican archive of nine retained manuscript
copies written in ink of documents and letters concerning the Battle of
the Alamo and the immediate aftermath of the Battle of San Jacinto, dating
from February 28, 1836, to April 28, 1836. This important series of retained
documents gives added insight into Santa-Anna’s preparations for the
assault on the Alamo, the aftermath of that battle, and the desperation
that surrounded Filisola and his fellow commanders after the President’s
defeat and capture at the Battle of San Jacinto. ($10,000-20,000) Description & Images |
|
[TEXAS REVOLUTION]. MEXICO (Republic). CONGRESO GENERAL. Manifiesto del
Congreso General en el presente año. Mexico: Impreso por J. M.
F. de Lara, Calle de la Palma número 4 [lower wrapper: Impreso por
J. M. F. de Lara], 1836. First edition. Signed and dated in type:
Mexico, July 29, 1836, Angel G. Quintanar, José R. Malo, and Rafael
de Montalvo. Palau 148995. Streeter 859: “Many pages are devoted to
extolling the lofty traditions of Mexico and to calls on all Mexicans to
unity in quelling the revolt of the Texans. The treaties signed by Santa
Anna in Texas are said to have no effect and final victory over Texas is
said to be certain.” ($500-1,000) Description & Images |
|
[TEXAS REVOLUTION]. MEXICO (Republic). LAWS (October 15, 1836). SECRETARÍA
DE HACIENDA (José Justo Corro). [Decree of October 15, 1836, opening
the ports north of Matamoros to importation of provisions intended for the
Mexican Army in Texas]. [Toluca, October 20, 1836]. Streeter (881) lists
only the Mexico City edition, first issued by the President of Mexico on
October 15, 1836 (Streeter Sale 348). This decree represents a certain degree
of wishful thinking, since the only ports north of Matamoros were on the
Texas coast and were yet to be recaptured. ($250-500) Description & Images |
|
TEXAS VETERANS ASSOCIATION. [BRYAN, Moses Austin (compiler)]. [Wrapper title] Proceedings of the First Annual Meeting of the Texas Veteran Association,
Held in Houston, May 20 and 21, 1874. Together with Report of the Executive
Committee, and a List of Veterans now Living, and a List of Deceased Veterans,
from 1828 to 1874. Houston: Printed at the Telegraph Office, 1874. First
edition. Raines, p. 66: “Abounding in historical reminiscences.”
($750-1,500) Description & Images |
|
TEXAS VETERANS ASSOCIATION. Printed form accomplished in manuscript appointing
R. H. Hunter a member and signed by Walter P. Lane, Stephen H. Darden, and
A. Deffenbaugh. Austin, January, 1890. This document captures in one place
the signatures of several prominent Texas soldiers and veterans. ($500-1,000) Description & Images |
|
[TOEPPERWEIN, ADOLPH (“AD”)]. Broadside completed in manuscript: “Ad” Topperwein. World’s Foremost Fancy Shot. Free
Exhibition of Shooting Showing the Amazing Accuracy of Winchester Guns and
Ammunition Trade Mark at [Bauman’s Field, Harper Rd] Date [Apr 26] Time [3:00 P.M.] See just How “Ad” Topperwein
Tops Them All! Behold the phenomenal stunts that have spread “Ad”
Topperwein’s fame from coast to coast. An Amazing and varied exhibition
of skill and Accuracy. Such a demonstration occurs seldom in a life-time.
No Admission Charge. Don’t Miss it. Come! Printed in U.S.A. N.p., n.d. The poster documents one of “Ad” Toepperwein’s
public shooting exhibitions to promote Winchester Repeating Arms Company.
($1,000-2,000) Description & Images |
|
TSA TOKE, Monroe. The Peyote Ritual Visions and Descriptions of Monroe
Tsa Toke. San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, [1957]. First edition, limited
edition (325 copies) of a fine press book of great beauty with special
interest for students of ethnobotany and Native American religion. Grabhorn
589. Howell 52:194 (Horowitz): “A striking study of the Peyote Cult,
the ‘most enduring and influential’ of the religions produced
by the interaction of the Caucasian and the American Indian, as interpreted
through the life and paintings of Monroe Tsa Toke, a Kiowa of exceptional
talent and perception.” ($300-600) Description & Images |
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
UNITED STATES. DEPARTMENT OF INTERIOR. CENSUS OFFICE. Department of the Interior, Census Office.... Report on Indians Taxed and Indians Not Taxed in the United States (except Alaska) at the Eleventh Census: 1890. Washington, D.C.: Government Printing Office, 1894. First edition (issued as Vol. 10 of the Census Reports, Eleventh Census, 1890). Graff 4396. Howes D418. McCracken, 101, p. 47: “Prior to 1850 Indians were not included in the United States Census. By 1890 the census included Indians living both on and off of the reservations, as well as those who had ‘abandoned their tribal relations and became citizens.’ This beautifully illustrated volume enumerates the Indian population in every imaginable category [and] contains a wealth of the sort of statistical information that only the government can produce.” ($750-1,500) Description & Images |
|
UNITED STATES. PRESIDENT (Thomas Jefferson). Message from the President
of the United States to Both Houses of Congress. 8th November, 1804. Read,
and ordered to be Referred to the Committee of the whole House on the State
of the Union. Washington City: Printed By William Duane & Son, 1804. First
edition of one of the earliest selections in Becker’s fourth edition
of Wagner-Camp’s Plains & Rockies (entry 2d). Plains &
Rockies IV:2d: “President Jefferson’s State of the Union message
carried with it three documents. The first consists of an extract of a letter
from Don Pedro Cevallos to Charles Pinckney, Esq. with a translation, and
a letter from the Marquis of Casa Yrujo to Secretary of State James Madison
with a translation. Both communications express Spain’s abandonment
of opposition to the Louisiana Purchase. The second is a proclamation by
the President establishing a Customs District and Port of Entry at Mobile
on the Gulf Coast. The third is Moses Austin’s Summary Description
of the Lead Mines in Upper Louisiana, Also, an Estimate of Their Produce
for Three Years Past.” ($2,000-4,000) Description & Images |
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
[VAN HORN, ISAAC & CO.]. Brains and Money vs. Resources Illustrated
and Embellished with Views of One of the Most Resourceful yet Undeveloped
Sections of the Rocky Mountain Region.... [Boston?]: Isaac Van Horn
& Co., [ca. 1901]. First edition. Not in standard sources. The
latest date in the text is January 1, 1901. This unabashed Wyoming promotional
seeks investors in a trust. The bankers make it abundantly clear that their
main purpose is to make money: “Money is attractive, not because it
is money, but because it is the means whereby that happiness which seems
so elusive may be acquired. If we have tasted in a limited way of the sweets,
the desire is just as strong to do so without limit.... When such desires
are once awakened, legitimate effort to attain money is to liveis
happiness...” ( p. [5]). ($500-1,000) Description & Images |
|
[VIRGIN OF GUADALUPE]. Album de la Coronación de la Sma. Virgen
de Guadalupe.... Mexico: Imprenta de “El Tiempo,” de Victoriano
Agüeros, Editor, 1895. First edition. This elaborate
album was published as part of the celebration of the coronation of the
image of the Virgin of Guadalupe, which took place with great fanfare in
1895 and which was attended by most of the episcopate of the Americas. ($200-400) Description & Images |
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
WALL, Bernhardt. The Anthony Kroll collection of etchings, etched and
printed books, post cards, emphemera, and research material relating to
Bernhardt Wall. In the annals of etching and fine press books, Bernhardt
Wall (1872-1956) is acknowledged as a pioneer, and his work is unique
in the art of the book. ($25,000-50,000) |
|
WILCOCKE, Samuel Hull. History of the Viceroyalty of Buenos Ayres; Containing
the Most Accurate Details Relative to the Topography, History, Commerce,
Population, Government, &c. &c. of that Valuable Colony. London:
Printed for Sherwood, Neely, and Jones, (Successors to Mr. H. D. Symonds,
No. 20, Paternoster-Row); and Black, Parry, and Kingsbury, Leadenhall-Street;
By Squire and Warwick, Furnival’s-Inn-Court [bottom of last page] Squire, Printer, Furnival’s-Inn-Court, n.d. [1807]. First
edition, second issue, with reset title page. ($500-1,000) Description & Images |
|
WOLFF, John E[liot]. Route of the Manly Party of 1849-50 in Leaving Death
Valley for the Coast. [Santa Barbara: Pacific Coast Publishing Company,
1931]. First edition. Edwards, The Enduring Desert 261: “This
is perhaps the first published attempt to trace the physical route of the
Manly-Bennett Party, locating their exodus from Death Valley through Redlands
Canyon.... The book represents a worthy effort. It also represents a scarce
and valuable item.” ($100-200) Description & Images |
|
WYOMING (Territory). SECRETARY OF THE TERRITORY (Samuel D. Shannon). Resources
of Wyoming, 1889.... Cheyenne: Daily Sun Electric Print, 1889. First
edition. Adams, Herd 2037: “Rare.” Decker 37:378:
“The first state promotional work issued on the advent of statehood.”
($1,000-2,000) Description & Images |
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
ZAMACOIS, Niceto de. La destrucción de Pompeya. Obra escrita por
Niceto de Zamacois. Mexico: Imprenta de Ignacio Cumplido, Calle de los
Rebeldes Numbero 2, 1871. Total 38 lithograph plates of views and archaeological
scenes lithographed by Iriarte after the original artwork of Ramón
Rodríguez y Arangoiti (4 full-color, including half title to Vol.
I; remainder on tinted grounds in various shades of green and sepia). First
edition. Spanning a half-century, the role of Iriarte in Mexican lithography
cannot be overstated. The present work is one of the most difficult of his
works to obtain. ($250-500) Description & Images |
|
ZAVALA, Lorenzo de. Ensayo histórico de las revoluciones de
Megico, desde 1808 hasta 1830. Por D. Lorenzo de Zavala [Vol. 1]:
Paris: Imprenta de P. Dupont et G.-Laguionie, Calle de Grenelle-Saint
Honoré, 55, 1831; [Vol. 2]: New York: Imprenta de Elliott y Palmer,
Calle de William, No. 26, 1832. First edition. Streeter 1128: “Included
because of the prominent part played by Zavala in Texas affairs, and for
his comments on Austin, the law of April 6, 1830, Texas colonization...[and]
Mexicans whose conduct influenced the course of events in Texas.... A
mine of information on the political events and personalities of the period
covered.” ($1000-2,000) |
[ZAVALA, LORENZO DE]. Prisión de Zavala y Complices por nueva
conspiración. Mexico: Imprenta en la calle corrada de Jesús
núm. 1, 1830. First edition. This is a virulent denunciation
by an anonymous writer who, after first declaring that the people he attacks
are driven only by greed and the ambition to rule rather than by some
higher, purer motive, then denounces Lorenzo Zavala, Cresención
Rejón, Manuel Rionda, Isidro Gondra, Manuel Palomino, José
María Chavero, and numerous others, including the printer Nepomuceno
Cabrera. ($300-600)
|
|
ZAVALA, Lorenzo de. Viage a los Estados Unidos del norte de América. Paris: Imprenta de Décourrchant, Calle d'Erfurth, No. 1, Junto a la Abadia,
1834. [4], [i] ii-vii [1, blank], [1] 2-374 pp. 8vo (19.7 x 12.5 cm),
contemporary three-quarter tan calf over brown and blue marbled boards,
spine gilt lettered. Spine chafed at extremities, corners bumped, marbled
paper on boards very rubbed (with some losses). Text with overall light
to moderate foxing, pp. 135-141 and last few leaves water stained, a few
scattered pencil marks. Overall, a good copy of a scarce book rarely seen
on the market. ($750-1,500) |
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
DSRB Home | email: rarebooks@sloanrarebooks.com