1. ADAMS, E. D. British Diplomatic Correspondence Concerning the Republic of Texas1838-1846. Austin: TSHA, [1917]. xii, 636 pp. 8vo, original grey printed wrappers. Fragile spine slightly darkened and creased, otherwise fine.
First separate edition (reprinted from The Quarterly of
the TSHA XV: 3-4 and SWHQ XVI:1, XXI:2). Harvard Guide to American
History, p. 138. A very useful documentary compilation, consisting
primarily of official communications of Charles Elliot, British chargé
d'affaires in Texas, and William Kennedy, British consul at Galveston.
($70-150)
2. ADAMS, John Quincy. Speech...Relating to the Annexation of Texas.... Washington: Gales & Seaton, 1838. 131 pp. 8vo, later black moiré cloth. Some browning and foxing. Bookplate of Texas collector Jno. C. Ingram.
First edition. Streeter 1305: "This speech against annexation
delivered from day to day [over a period of three weeks] was followed by defeat
in the House of a resolution in favor of 'reannexing Texas.'" Probably the most
influential annexation essay, resulting in a delay of eight years.
($100-200)

Item 3
3. ARMES, G. A. Ups and Downs of an Army Officer. Washington, 1900. xix [1] 784 pp., frontispiece portrait, numerous engraved text illustrations (some full-page). Large 8vo, original brown pictorial cloth stamped in silver. Minor shelf wear.
First edition. Eberstadt 115:95: "Adventures on the Colorado,
Texas, and Kansas border from 1866 to 1881. Details the march from Fort Wallace
to Fort Sedgwick; campaign against the Sioux; Indian campaigns on the Sabine;
the great Buffalo Hunt of 1868; Fort Dodge in '69, etc. Col. Armes spent some
twenty-odd years fighting red men on his front and red tape to his rear. In
both pursuits he was eminently successful. The quisquilious quibblings of the
army bureaucracy are described with a minuteness and enthusiastic eclat
quite in keeping with the tempo of the Colonel's accounts of his forays against
the savages further to the west. And rightly soboth were after his
scalp." Graff 86. Howes A316. Nevins, Civil War Books I, p. 72. Rader 17
1. WLA, A Literary History of the West, p. 108: "Honors for the most
unusual memoir certainly must go to George A. Armes, an officer who was
court-martialed seven times.... Ups and Downs gives the researcher an
insight into a side of the army that is not usually exhibited."
($150-300)

Item 4, detail
4. AUDUBON, John W. Audubon's Western Journal.... Cleveland: Clark, 1906. 249 [1] [10, ads] pp., folding map, plates. 8vo, original dark green cloth. Binding with some wear and spotting, lower hinge cracked.
Revised, augmented edition of the exceedingly rare original printing of
1852. Clark & Brunet 10: "Audubon was the son of the famous ornithologist,
and a member of Colonel Webb's California Expedition. A vivid first-hand
picture of the overland experience." Cowan, p. 23. Eberstadt, Modern
Narratives of the Plains and the Rockies 12. Edwards, Enduring
Desert, p. 12. Howes A390. Kurutz, Gold Rush 22. Plains &
Rockies IV:208n. The party's stay in Texas was marred by theft, lawless
Texans, and an outbreak of cholera.
($150-250)
5. AUSTIN, Stephen F. The Austin Papers. Edited by Eugene C. Barker. Washington: Government Printing Office (Annual Report of the American Historical Association), 1924-1928. vii, 1080 + [2] 1009-1824 + vii, 1184 pp. 3 vols. in two, thick 8vo, later beige cloth. Red leather spine labels lightly worn, otherwise fine. Without the last volume issued by another publisher. The final volume is rare (we still lack a copy for our own reference collection). Fine.
First edition. Basic Texas Books 4: "Austin's papers are
an essential source on the beginning of Anglo-American Texas." Tate, The
Indians of Texas 1971: "Contains many scattered references to Texas
Indians, especially concerning depredations and new groups emigrating to Texas
from the southern U.S." (2 vols.)
($150-250)

Item 6, detail "Mrs.
Eberley Firing off Canon"
6. BAKER, D. W. C. A Texas Scrap-Book. Made up of the History, Biography, and Miscellany of Texas and its People. New York, etc.: Barnes, [1875]. [7] vi-xii [13]-657 pp., 34 plates and illustrations. 8vo, original brown cloth decorated in black, gilt lettering and decoration on spine. Minor shelf wear (particularly at spinal extremities), text with occasional light foxing, generally very good.
First edition. Agatha, pp. 50-51: "A sincere and intelligent
attempt to preserve the records of Texas." Basic Texas Books 5: "Highly
useful resource on early Texas [with] no less than 315 separate essays,
biographies, memoirs, and articles on almost every aspect of early Texas
history." Dobie, p. 61 (cited for containing material on women pioneers). Howes
B47. Rader 235. Raines, p. 18. New Handbook I:345-46. Included is the
1935 Steck reprint and Richard Morrison's index to the work. (3 vols.)
($150-300)
7. BAKER, W. M. The Life and Labours of the Rev. Daniel Baker.... Philadelphia: Presbyterian Board of Publication, [copyright 1858]. 560 pp., engraved frontispiece portrait. 8vo, original brown cloth stamped in gilt and blind. Spinal extremities worn, some discoloration and staining to binding, occasional mild foxing.
"Third edition." Clark, Old South III:270: "Much of Daniel
Baker's life of travelas a Presbyterian minister (1825-83), evangelist,
author, and agent and president of Austin College (1853-57)over most of
the South and parts of the East is recorded in this important work.... Baker
was an accurate observer." Raines, pp. 18-19. Sibley, Travelers in
Texas, p. 202. Armed with his Bible and a letter of introduction to General
Sam Houston from Andrew Jackson, Rev. Baker arrived in the Republic of Texas in
February of 1840. He gives an account of his travels in Texas, preaching on the
frontier, first Protestant baptism in Galveston, first Presbyterian communion
in Galveston, Indian scrapes, etc. DAB and New Handbook
I:344-45.
($80-120)
8. __________. A Year Worth Living. Boston: Lee & Shephard, 1878. [2] 325 [1] [8, ads] pp. 8vo, original green pictorial cloth. Front hinge cracked (but strong), very light outer wear, generally very good to fine, a bright copy. Very scarce Texas Presbyterian fiction.
First edition. Raines, p. 19. Wright III:246: "Yellow fever; the
South." Handbook I:101: "Baker is best remembered for his writing....
Twelve novels...portray his Texas experiences." Baker (1825-1883), a
Presbyterian clergyman and author, came to Texas in 1849 and worked with his
father, Daniel Baker (see Item 7 above), in churches in Galveston. In 1850 he
reorganized the Presbyterian church in Austin and served as its pastor until
1865, when his Unionist sympathies led him to resign.
($100-300)
9. BANDELIER, A. F. & Fanny R. Historical Documents Relating to New Mexico, Nueva Vizcaya, and Approaches Thereto, to 1773.... Edited...by Charles Wilson Hackett. Washington: Carnegie Institution, 1923-37. 3 vols., complete, royal 8vo, original printed wrappers. An exceptionally well-preserved set. Very scarce.
First edition. Griffin 2484: "Spanish texts and English
translation of documents...concerning northern Mexico and New Mexico to the
late eighteenth century. Correspondence, royal orders, travel accounts, and
other records." Harvard Guide to American History, p. 229. Laird,
Hopi 1031: "Much of the information presented here...has not been
published in any other place. There is considerable comment on the Hopi
including information on kachina ceremonies. Expeditions against the Hopi and
attempted reconversion of them following the Pueblo Revolt are also given major
attention." Palau 23211. Tate, The Indians of Texas 533: "The second
volume contains numerous references to the Jumanos and expanding French inroads
in the Texas Indian trade during the early seventeenth century. An excellent
index in each volume alerts the researcher to pertinent passages contained in
the original Spanish reports which are also translated here." (3 vols.)
($400-800)

Item 10, detail
10. BARKER, Eugene C. The Life of Stephen F. Austin. Founder of Texas, 1793-1836.... Nashville & Dallas: Cokesbury, 1925. xv [1] 551 pp., frontispiece, 6 plates, 2 maps. 8vo, original three-quarter parchment over light blue boards, blue gilt-lettered spine label. Slight offsetting to title from portrait. Very fine copy, unopened, in original glassine d.j.
First edition, limited edition (#142 of 250 copies, signed by
author). Agatha, p. 79. Basic Texas Books 7: "Most-praised of all Texas
biographies.... One of the greatest contributions to our understanding of
Texas. No one has known more about Austin; no one has understood the Austin era
as well as Barker." Campbell, p. 32. Dobie, p. 84. Howes B137.
($200-400)
11. BARKER, Eugene C. The Life of Stephen F. Austin. Founder of Texas, 1793-1836.... Nashville & Dallas: Cokesbury, 1925. xv [1] 551 pp., frontispiece, 6 plates, 2 maps. 8vo, original blue cloth with gilt-embossed bust of Austin on upper cover. Text lightly browned, otherwise fine and bright. Unopened, in d.j. Signed by Barker.
First trade edition of preceding.
($100-200)
| Back to Home Page | Back to Auction 5 Contents | Top of this Page |