THE LIBRARY

OF

BEN E. PINGENOT

AUCTION CATALOGUE NINE

J.M. Stotsenburg's original photograph of the Black Seminole Souts on their mounts, ca. 1890

TEXAS * SOUTHWEST * BORDERLANDS * MEXICAN-AMERICAN WAR
MILITARY HISTORY * NATIVE AMERICANS

Auction to be Conducted
Friday, September 22, 2000

Part I: 11:00 a.m.
Part II: 3:00 p.m.

Preview

Wednesday, September 20, 2000, 11:00 a.m.-5:00 a.m.
Thursday, September 21, 2000, 11:00 a.m.-5:00 p.m.

Preview & Auction
To be Held at Ceremony Hall
On the Campus of Sri Atmananda Memorial School
4100 Red River, Austin, Texas 78751
(First Structure to Left at East Entrance
North of the Hancock Golf Center)

From Lot 11: Form & Lang's original photograph of seven soldiers in a studio setting with painted backdrop. Fort Clark, ca.1885

Dorothy Sloan—Rare Books, Inc.
Box 49670 * Austin, Texas 78765-9670
Telephone: (512) 477-8442 * Fax (512) 477-8602
E-mail: auctions@dsloan.com * Web: www.dsloan.com

A selection of books in dust jackets from the Pingenot Library A selection of books from the Pingenot Library A selection of military classics from the Pingenot Library
A selection of books in dust jackets from the Pingenot Library A selection of books from the Pingenot Library A selection of military classics from the Pingenot Library

Dorothy Sloan, Texas Auctioneers License #10210

IMPORTANT

Bidder Registration Form, Absentee Bid Sheet, Conditions of Sale, and Limited Warranty are located at the end of this catalogue. You can also get the Bidder Registration Form and the Absentee Bid Sheet from the home page of this web site.


BEN E. PINGENOT
A Biographical Sketch

Ben E. Pingenot (1926–1999), former president of TSHA, died on July 7 in San Antonio after a valiant battle with cancer. A widely respected bookseller and collector of rare Texana, Ben was also a serious historian who published several outstanding scholarly books and many articles in the field of Texas and Southwestern borderlands history. He rendered long and effective service to the TSHA, serving on the Executive Council, on book awards committees and the Texana auction committee, and as president in 1980-1981. He was also honored with election as a Fellow and as a Life Member of the TSHA.

Born in Galveston on December 20, 1926, Ben was a descendant of pioneer Alsatian settlers of Castroville. He moved with his parents to Eagle Pass in 1930, graduated from Eagle Pass High School in 1945, and was immediately inducted into the military and sent to Europe to serve with the Army of Occupation in Germany. In 1950 he graduated from Texas College of Arts and Industries (later Texas A&I and now Texas A&M University–Kingsville) and for five years was a high school teacher in Eagle Pass. Ben later recalled, "It was during this period that I developed a keen interest in history that became first an avocation, and later a vocation."

In 1957 Ben founded Eagle Office Supply in one of the late-nineteenth-century buildings on Main Street in Eagle Pass, and for 27 years he maintained his business while actively participating in local civic affairs and various historical and preservation organizations, including the Maverick County Historical Society and the Maverick County Historical Commission. At the same time, he assembled a superb collection of rare Texana and avidly pursued sources on local and regional history. "I often found that my business got in the way of my historical research," he admitted. One of his most selfless contributions came in his crucial assistance to Robert S. Weddle, resulting in Weddle’s landmark book San Juan Bautista: Gateway to Spanish Texas (1967), which triggered renewed interest and archaeological work on the Spanish Colonial mission complex and presidio in Coahuila, Mexico.

As a historian and author, Ben will remain best known for his carefully annotated edition of the excellent personal memoirs of Jesse Sumpter, a mid-nineteenth-century Maverick County pioneer, titled Paso del Aguila: A Chronicle of Frontier Days on the Texas Border (1969); and an extremely well-researched and crisply written biography of the colorful Texas cowboy and Pinkerton detective Charlie Siringo, aptly titled Siringo: The True Story of Charles A. Siringo (1989). He also published a brief local history monograph, titled Historical Highlights of Eagle Pass and Maverick County (1971). Ben contributed regularly to the Southwestern Historical Quarterly and other journals, and he wrote several articles for the New Handbook of Texas. His wide-ranging knowledge and scholarly ability made him a popular speaker at historical meetings and gatherings of civic groups.

In 1984 Ben decided to sell his business and concentrate more fully on history by working for the Jenkins Rare Book Company in Austin, where he specialized in buying, selling, and appraising Texana, Western Americana, and Latin Americana. Meanwhile, his wife Rozetta moved from Eagle Pass to Fort Clark, where they acquired a nineteenth-century officer’s quarters, a large stone structure which they carefully restored to its original splendor. In 1987 Ben entered the rare book business for himself, operating at his historical home at Fort Clark until his death. Wearing several "historical hats" at once, Ben made his way back and forth easily between the apparently conflicting worlds of practical businessman, civic leader, sophisticated collector, forthright bookseller, and first-rate scholar. In this regard, he was a true Texas Renaissance man, setting a sterling example for others with his relaxed and polite manner, his refreshing humor, his levelheaded attitudes, and his honest yet humble wisdom.

Greatly beloved by many friends and colleagues, Ben Pingenot is survived by his wife of fifty years, Rozetta Howard Pingenot of Brackettville; his daughter Polly Alexis Pingenot of Uvalde; and his grandson William Dalton Pingenot.


T. Michael Parrish

Reprinted with permission, from Southwestern Historical Quarterly (CIII:2, October 1999)


RARITIES AND INTERESTING BOOKS, BROADSIDES, MANUSCRIPTS, PHOTOGRAPHS, & EPHEMERA

1. [ALAMO]. MEXICO (Republic). LAWS (April 27, 1836). [Printed decree issued by José María Tornel, establishing a military legion of honor for honoring distinguished actions in the war, especially the campaign against the Texans, with caption heading Secretaria de Guerra y Marina. Seccion central. Mesa 1a ]. Mexico, April 27, 1836. 8 pp., folio. Spine reinforced with old brown paper.
        First printing. Streeter 877 (3 loc.): "The decree is followed by the Estatuto de la Legión in twelve chapters. Chapter II provides that March 6, the date of the fall of the Alamo, shall be celebrated as the anniversary of the legion." Eberstadt, Texas 162:490-491: "The legion was quite apparently established to pay homage to the (from the Mexican viewpoint) heroes of the Alamo. No copy has been located of the first separate publication of this or of a republication." Yale Exhibition 89.
($250-500)

A MEXICAN-AMERICAN WAR RARITY
SUPPRESSED BY SANTA ANNA

2. [ALCÁRAZ, Ramón et al. (editors)]. Apuntes para la historia de la guerra entre México y los Estados-Unidos. Mexico: Tipografia de Manuel Payno (Hijo), 1848. viii, 401 [3] pp., 14 lithographed portraits (including Manuel Micheltorena, the last Mexican governor of Alta California), 2 statistical tables on 1 folding plate, 13 folding lithographed maps, including a map of Palo Alto, one of the battles fought on Texas soil: Plano de la batalla de Palo-Alto el dia 8. de Mayo de 1846... [below neatline at right]: lit. de P[lácido]. Blanco 1a. Ce. Plateros No. 15.... (20.0 x 28.3 cm; 7-7/8 x 11-1/4 inches). Large 8vo, contemporary three-quarter brown morocco over brown marbled boards, spine gilt-lettered and decorated, raised bands. Other than slight foxing, an exceptionally fine copy. This copy belonged to Brantz Mayer (1809-1879), noted historian and author (see DAB and item 202 herein).
        First edition. Eberstadt 114:733: "Garrett, The Mexican-American War, p. 3: "An excellent source of material for the Mexican side of the war. It is generally critical of Santa Anna." Haferkorn, p. 3. Howes A105: "The original Spanish edition was suppressed by Santa Anna." Larned 2008: "Best source on the conduct of the war." Mathes, Mexico on Stone, pp. 24 & 56. Palau 14138. Rader 75. Raines, p. 170. Sabin 1858: "Extremely rare. Gen. Santa Anna ordered the edition to be destroyed, and imprisoned the authors.... The account of the campaigns differs vastly from the American reports." Streeter Sale I:279: "This work was originally published in installments between September 1848 and May 1849 under the above general title. Each installment appeared accompanied by portraits or maps at the rate of two per number. When publication of the installments was completed, the various issues and their illustrations were sent to the binder by the subscribers. The final arrangement of the material varies from copy to copy." Tutorow 3254: "Alcaraz and about a dozen associates met in Querétaro in 1847 to write their accounts of the war. Charges the U.S. with territorial aggression in Texas and blames the U.S. for starting the war."
        Holman & Tyler in their preliminary study on Texas lithographs of the nineteenth century cite the portraits of Santa Anna, Arista, Ampudia, and Taylor. The book is important for the history of Mexican lithography. The excellent lithographs were created by Plácido Blanco, who also created the famous El Gallo Pitagórico (1845). Diccionario Porrúa (5th edition).
($5,000-10,000) Illustrated Description>>

3. [ALCÁRAZ, Ramón et al. (editors)]. The Other Side: or Notes for the History of the War Between Mexico and the United States. Written in Mexico. Translated from the Spanish, and Edited, with Notes, by Albert C. Ramsey.... New York: John Wiley, 1850. xv [1] 458 pp., 11 lithographed portraits, 13 maps and plans (mostly folding, including the two Texas battles). 12mo, original brown blind-stamped cloth, title gilt lettered on spine. One map slightly browned and one signature, otherwise a very fine copy.
        First edition in English of preceding. Holman & Tyler cite the portraits of Santa Anna, Arista, and Ampudia.
($500-1,000) Illustrated Description>>

THE GREAT WESTERN

4. [ALLEN, G. N.]. Mexican Treacheries and Cruelties. Incidents and Sufferings in the Mexican War; With Accounts of Hardships Endured; Treacheries of the Mexicans; Battles Fought, and Success of American Arms; Also, an Account of Valiant Soldiers Fallen, and the Particulars of the Death and Funeral Services in honor of Capt. George Lincoln, of Worcester. By a Volunteer Returned from the War. Boston & New York, 1847. [32] pp., wood engravings. 8vo, original tan printed upper wrapper within ornamental borders and illustration of the ‘Heroine of Fort Brown’ (The Great Western). Lacking lower wrapper, edge wear to upper wrap, loose and somewhat worn. Preserved in a brown cloth folding box.
        First edition. Christensen & Christensen, The U.S.-Mexican War, p. 72: "One hero of the bombardment of Fort Texas was a laundress and cook named Sara Borginnis, a large, capable woman whom the soldiers nicknamed ‘The Great Western’ after the world’s largest steamship. Borginnis set up a tent in the middle of Fort Texas and doled out food and coffee. She nursed the wounded and fearlessly carried water to the soldiers." Connor & Faulk, North America Divided 131 (citing the 1848 edition). Garrett, The Mexican-American War 4. Graff 39 (1848 edition). Haferkorn, p. 9 (1848 edition). Howes A140. Tutorow 3186. Pingenot: A jingoistic account of the experiences of a Massachusetts Volunteer, along with a summary of the various battles with Mexicans, anecdotal stories, and a detailed description of the funeral procession of Captain George Lincoln who was killed in the Battle of Buena Vista. Rare in the first edition.
        
This lurid, flagrantly racist pamphlet contains several engravings of scenes from the Texas theatres of the war, most notably the cover illustration (repeated in text) of The Great Western. There is scant documentation on women’s experiences in the war, and this is one of the few, albeit popular in approach. The Handbook of Texas Online (Sarah Bowman) article on the The Great Western (ca. 1816-1866?) discusses the various names by which she is known: "She acquired several husbands during the course of her travels, many without benefit of clergy, so there is considerable confusion about her surname. In various sources and at different times she is referred to as Mrs. Bourjette, Bourget, Bourdette, Davis, Bowman, Bowman-Phillips, Borginnis, and possibly Foyle." The Great Western deserves more than passing mention; therefore, following is a longer quotation from the excellent New Handbook article.

        The legends surrounding her exploits grew during the bombardment of Fort Brown in May 1846, when she refused to join the other women in an underground magazine but calmly operated her officers’ mess uninterrupted for almost a week, despite the fact that a tray was shot from her hands and a stray shell fragment pierced her sunbonnet. Her fearlessness during the siege earned her another nickname, the Heroine of Fort Brown. She traveled with the army into the interior of Mexico and opened a hotel in Saltillo, the American House, where she again demonstrated her bravery during the battle of Buena Vista by loading cartridges and even carrying some wounded soldiers from the battlefield to safety. During this period she was married to her second husband, known variously as Bourjette, Bourget, and Bourdette, a member of the Fifth Infantry. Sarah apparently remained in Saltillo as a hotelkeeper until the end of the war, but in July 1848 she asked to join a column of dragoons that had been ordered to California. By this time her husband was probably dead, and she was told that only married women could march with the army. Undaunted, she rode along the line of men asking, "Who wants a wife with fifteen thousand dollars and the biggest leg in Mexico? Come, my beauties, don’t all speak at once. Who is the lucky man?" After some hesitation a dragoon named Davis, probably David E. Davis, stepped forward, and the Great Western once again marched with the army.

In 1849 Sarah arrived in El Paso and briefly established a hotel that catered to the flood of Forty-niners traveling to the gold fields. She leased the hotel to the army when she left for Socorro, New Mexico, with a new husband, Albert J. Bowman, an upholsterer from Germany. When Bowman was discharged on November 30, 1852, the couple moved to Fort Yuma, where Sarah opened another restaurant. She lived first on the American, then the Mexican, side of the river, to protect her adopted children. By the mid-1860s she was no longer married to Bowman, but she served as company laundress and received an army ration. In 1856 she traveled to Fort Buchanan to set up a hotel ten miles below the fort. She had returned to Fort Yuma by 1861. Although Sarah was well known as a hotelkeeper and restaurateur, she probably had other business interests as well. One chronicler referred to her as "the greatest whore in the West," and Lt. Sylvester Mowry, a soldier stationed at Fort Yuma in 1856, wrote of Sarah that "among her other good qualities she is an admirable ‘pimp.’" The date of Sarah’s death, reportedly caused by a tarantula bite, is unclear, though one contemporary source indicates that she died in 1863. She was buried in the Fort Yuma post cemetery on December 23, 1866, with full military honors.
($300-600)

5. [ALLEN, William M.]. Five Years in the West; or, How an Inexperienced Young Man Finds His Occupation. With Reminiscences and Sketches of Real Life, by a Texas Preacher. Nashville: Southern Methodist Publishing House, 1884. 211 pp. 12mo, original brown embossed cloth with gilt decorated title on spine. Minor rubbing to spine extremities, else a near fine copy. Contemporary ownership inscription. Very scarce and little known.
        First edition. Rader 113. Howes, p. 203, enters the title with reference: "See Allen, Wm. M," but there is no entry under Allen. Peter Decker Cat. 35 lists an 1890 edition. No copy in Graff or Eberstadt. Pingenot: The memoirs consist of Allen’s life in Kansas (through p. 27), and his life in Texas (1856-1861), mostly in the Cross Timbers region and between the Red River and the Trinity River. He tells of teaching school in a courthouse, itinerant preaching on horseback, horse trading, dancing, and finally serving as minister to a Confederate infantry unit.
($
300-600)

6. ARMES, George A. Ups and Downs of an Army Officer. Washington, 1900. xix [1] 784 pp., engraved frontispiece portrait, numerous illustrations (some photographic). Large 8vo, original brown pictorial cloth stamped in silver. Minor shelf wear, generally fine and bright, much better condition than usually found.
        First edition. Eberstadt 115:95: "Adventures on the Colorado, Texas, and Kansas border from 1866 to 1881. Details the march from Fort Wallace to Fort Sedgwick; campaign against the Sioux; Indian campaigns on the Sabine; the great Buffalo Hunt of 1868; Fort Dodge in ’69, etc. Col. Armes spent some twenty-odd years fighting red men on his front and red tape to his rear. In both pursuits he was eminently successful. The quisquilious quibblings of the army bureaucracy are described with a minuteness and enthusiastic eclat quite in keeping with the tempo of the Colonel’s accounts of his forays against the savages further to the west. And rightly so—both were after his scalp." Graff 86. Howes A316. Nevins, Civil War Books I, p. 72. Rader 171. WLA, A Literary History of the West, p. 108: "Honors for the most unusual memoir certainly must go to George A. Armes, an officer who was court-martialed seven times....Ups and Downs gives the researcher an insight into a side of the army that is not usually exhibited." Includes Texas material from San Antonio, Abilene, Fort Stockton, Fort McKavett, Fort Concho, and other locations.
($150-300) Illustrated Description>>

7. [BALLENTINE, George]. Autobiography of an English Soldier in the United States Army. Comprising Observations and Adventures in the States and Mexico. New York: Stringer & Townsend, 1853. xii [9]-288 pp., engraved frontispiece and half title (on tinted grounds). 12mo, original green embossed cloth, gilt pictorial spine. Slightly shelf slanted, light wear to spinal extremities and corners, upper hinge weak. Contemporary and later ownership inscriptions.
        First American edition. Clark, Old South III:125: "A plainspoken account....Before being ordered to Mexico, his company was stationed in Florida—at Pensacola Bay during October, 1845, and from then until the end of the following year, at Tampa." Connor & Faulk, North America Divided 447. Garrett, The Mexican-American War, p. 191. Haferkorn, p. 41. Howes B77. Tutorow 3692; 3625n: "Narrative of Scott’s campaign from the standpoint of an intelligent private soldier." Includes an account of Walker’s Texas Rangers.
($100-250)

8. BANCROFT, H. H. History of Mexico. San Francisco, 1883. 6 vols., complete, original tree sheep, spines extra gilt with raised bands, burgundy, blue, and black spine labels, inner gilt dentelles, a.e.g. An exceptionally fine set, with ownership spine label of Samuel Haas.
        First edition. Griffin 993: "Despite passage of time, this monumental work continues to serve as an important reference work and a gold mine of bibliographic information. It can serve as a point of departure for virtually any topic in Mexican history." Larned 3927. Palau 32185.
($250-500)

9. BANCROFT, H. H. History of the North Mexican States and Texas. 1531-1889. San Francisco: Bancroft, 1884-1889. xlviii, 751 + xvi, 888 pp., 1 folding map, illustrations. 2 vols., 8vo, original brown cloth, gilt-lettering on spine. Vol. I hinge cracked (but strong), otherwise a fine, bright set, with bookplates of the Gardner A. Sage Library on front pastedowns.
        First edition. Cowan, p. 11. Graff 155. Howes B91. Basic Texas Books 6: "One of the best single histories of Texas." Raines, pp. 20-1: "Were I restricted to a single book on Texas, I would, without hesitation, take Bancroft’s history." An invaluable, comprehensive history of Texas.
($150-300)

10. BANTA, S. E. Buckelew, the Indian Captive, or the Life Story of F. M. Bucklew [sic] while a Captive among the Lipan [Apache] Indians in the Western Wilds of Frontier Texas. Mason: Mason Herald, [1911]. 112 pp., photographic plate of Mr. and Mrs. F. M. Buckelew. 12mo, upper and lower grey printed wrappers trimmed and mounted on later grey cloth. Some mild to moderate staining of covers and inner blank margins of first few leaves. Very good copy of an exceedingly rare work.
        First edition. Eberstadt, Texas 162:96: "Printed in an edition thought to have been limited to only 50 copies; we have not seen another copy in many years." Not in Ayer, Graff, Streeter, or other sales. Howes B108. Pingenot: A fine copy in original wrappers sold from my Cat. 2 for $2,000. Better known by T. S. Dennis’s Life of F. M. Buckelew, The Indian Captive, a 1925 book written by his daughter, which relates the capture of 14-year-old Buckelew by Apache Indians near Sabinal, in southwest Texas in 1866. He was taken to San Carlos near San Vicente in the Big Bend, and held captive for about a year until he managed to escape. Aided by a friendly rancher, he was taken to Fort Clark where curious officers, their wives, and soldiers viewed him as a curiosity. In this, the original work, Buckelew relates his adventures in the first person, aided by S. E. Banta.
($
1,000-3,000) Illustrated Description >>

JOSEY COPY

11. BARDE, Frederick S. (compiler). Life and Adventures of "Billy" Dixon of Adobe Walls, Texas Panhandle.... Guthrie: [Co-Operative Publishing Co., 1914]. 320 pp., photographic illustrations (including Quanah Parker). 8vo, original green cloth gilt-lettered on spine and upper cover. Binding slightly flecked, else fine and bright. Laid in is a small printed circular advertising the book. Rare in this condition, and a desirable copy with the ad card. The Josey copy with their bookplate on front pastedown. Pingenot: "An unusually fine copy of a rare book most often found in shabby condition."
        First edition. Adams, Herd 204. Dobie, p. 159: "Bully autobiography; excellent on the buffalo hunters as a type." Graff 183. Howes B135. Tate, The Indians of Texas: An Annotated Research Bibliography 3112. Pingenot: This is the first primary work to include the famous Adobe Walls fight of June 27, 1874. The Handbook of Texas Online (Adobe Walls): "The second battle of Adobe Walls...occurred...when a buffalo hunters’ camp...in what is now Hutchinson County...was attacked by a party of about 700 Plains Indians, mostly Cheyennes, Comanches, and Kiowas, under the leadership of Quanah Parker and Isa-tai....The significance of this fight is that it led to the Red River War of 1874-75, which resulted in the final relocation of the Southern Plains Indians to reservations in what is now Oklahoma."
($300-600)

12. [BARDE, Frederick S. (compiler)]. DIXON, Olive K. Life of "Billy" Dixon.... Dallas: Southwest Press, [1927]. xvi, 251 pp., photographic plates. Very fine, unopened copy in the rare red pictorial d.j. depicting the battle of Adobe Walls.
         Second edition of preceding, revised—the Southwest Press issue, revised.
($100-250)

13. [BARDE, Frederick S. (compiler)]. DIXON, Olive K. Life of "Billy" Dixon.... Dallas: P. L. Turner Company, Publishers, [1927]. xviii, 251 pp., photographic plates. Ink ownership inscription on front free endpaper, first few leaves lightly stained at top blank margin, otherwise fine, in fine yellow pictorial d.j. depicting the battle of Adobe Walls (illustration differs slightly from the one in preceding entry).
        Another issue of preceding—the Turner issue.
($100-200)

14. BARTLETT, John R. Personal Narrative of Explorations...in Texas, New Mexico, California...Connected with the Mexican Boundary Commission.... New York: Appleton, 1854. [2] xxii, 506 [6] + [2] xviii, 624 pp., folding map, 16 tinted lithographic plates (2 folding), numerous woodcut plates and woodcuts in text. 2 vols., 8vo, original green cloth, gilt pictorial spines. Occasional foxing and some rubbing but overall a very good set. Small ink stamp of former owner on Vol. 1 title-page.
        First edition. Abbey 658. Basic Texas Books 12. Cowan, p. 36. Graff 298: "An essential book for the Southwest." Hill, p. 18: "First thoroughly scholarly description of the Southwest." Howes B201. Plains & Rockies IV:234:1. Wheat, Gold Regions 252; Mapping the Transmississippi West 798: "Among the most important Western maps...excellent early map showing Gadsden Purchase Boundary." Pingenot: Bartlett arrived at Indianola, Texas, in August, 1850, with 105 scientists, artists, teamsters, and surveyors, escorted by 85 soldiers. His narrative gives a day-by-day account of their movements to San Antonio, Fredericksburg, El Paso, thence to San Diego and back to El Paso, down into Mexico, back up to Ringgold Barracks, and finally to Corpus Christi on New Year’s Day, 1853. Thomas W. Streeter called this work "the first thoroughly scholarly description of the Southwest."
($
500-1,000) Illustrated Description>>

15. [BAYARD, Samuel J.]. A Sketch of the Life of Com. Robert F. Stockton...His Correspondence with the Navy Department...Together with His Speeches.... New York: Derby & Jackson, 1856. 210, 131 [1, blank] [2, ads] pp., engraved frontispiece portrait. 8vo, original embossed brown cloth, gilt lettering and decoration on spine (rebacked, original spine preserved). Gilt lettering on spine dull, some darkening to binding, text with mild to moderate foxing (mainly affecting first signatures).
        First edition. Connor & Faulk, North America Divided 711. Cowan, pp. 616-17. Garrett, The Mexican-American War, p. 192. Hill, p. 19. Howell, California 50:1460: "With an Appendix containing his official naval correspondence concerning the conquest [and] his defense of Frémont." Howes B259. Plains & Rockies IV:271b. Rocq 1667. Tutorow 3743. This book contains a chapter on Stockton’s activities in Texas. Stockton, for whom Fort Stockton, Texas, was named, is one of those figures in U.S. history who does not have a Big Name, but who had a hand in many pivotal events. As early as 1825, Stockton was politically active, delivering stirring speeches promoting liberation of America from its Spanish "oppressors" and urging colonization societies in Africa. In the 1840 election Stockton actively campaigned against Van Buren, whom he saw as a usurper of democratic principles and states’ rights.
        After Congress adopted the resolution annexing Texas to the Union on February 28, 1845, Tyler ordered Stockton to command the squadron that sailed to Texas to deliver the annexation papers and to prevent Mexican invasions while annexation was deliberated. Once in Texas, Stockton busily promoted annexation to the Texans, plotted to occupy the Rio Grande Valley with Texas volunteers, proposed that Republic President Anson Jones make war with Mexico as a prelude to annexation, and urged General Sidney Sherman to attack Matamoros, promising to support him with U.S. naval force. Stockton’s superiors warned him against rashness, and then gave him command of the Pacific fleet. Stockton sailed to California with sealed orders (to "help," however appropriate). On July 15, 1846, Stockton prematurely seized Monterey, commissioned Frémont and Gillespie as high-ranking officers of the California Battalion, captured Santa Barbara and Los Angeles without resistance, declared California to be U.S. territory, and named himself governor and commander-in-chief. Charged with exceeding his authority, he resigned his Navy commission in 1850, later serving as New Jersey Senator (1851-1853). Handbook of Texas (Robert Stockton).
($100-200)

16. BAYLIES, Francis. A Narrative of Major General Wool’s Campaign in Mexico, in the Years 1846, 1847, and 1848. Albany: Little & Company [title verso: Joel Munsell, Printer], 1851. 78 pp., lithographed frontispiece portrait of Wool. 8vo, original maize printed wrappers. Spine sympathetically reinforced with matching paper. Ink ownership stamp on verso of upper wrapper, light ink-stamped number on one interior page, light circular stain on lower wrapper. Pingenot described the condition as "relatively fine"—the wrappers are quite fresh. Preserved in a half light brown morocco and marbled boards and folding box.
        First edition. Connor & Faulk, North America Divided 152. Garrett, The Mexican-American War, p. 138: "Provides the basic information on Wool’s campaign." Haferkorn, p. 41. Howes B262. Tutorow 3380. Pingenot: This is the first book publication of Baylies’ narrative after its appearance the year before in Strykers’ American Register. The author not only consulted contemporary private and official sources for his work on Wool’s campaign, but had the good fortune to interview Wool himself. His work traces the journey of Wool’s army southward from San Antonio, describing the people, towns, geography, flora, and fauna along the way. Although his 900-mile march was without incident, his forces arrived at Saltillo in time to join Taylor in one of the major battles of the war, the Battle of Buena Vista.
($
150-300)

PHOTOGRAVURES OF NEW MEXICO & ARIZONA

17. BENAVIDES, Alonso De. The Memorial of Fray Alonso de Benavides, 1630. Translated by Mrs. Edward E. Ayer, Annotated by Frederick Webb Hodge and Charles Fletcher Lummis. Chicago: Privately Printed, 1916. xiii [1] 309 [2] pp., sepia tone photogravures by Charles F. Lummis, A. C. Vroman, et al., facsimiles. 8vo, original three-quarter brown buckram over tan cloth, t.e.g. Fine copy.
        Limited edition (#124 of 300 copies). Graff 250. Rader 332. Wagner, Spanish Southwest 33n. Basic source on Arizona and New Mexico by one of the first missionaries in the Southwest, with outstanding photographs. Pingenot: Cited by Bancroft as ‘the most important authority extant.’ The Franciscans were urging the establishment of New Mexico as a bishopric and Benavides appears to have published this work partly in support of that move.
($300-600)

RARE OVERLAND FICTION

18. BENNETT, Emerson. The Bandits of the Osage. A Western Romance. Cincinnati: Robinson & Jones, 1847. [Bound with]: Kate Clarendon: Or Necromancy in the Wilderness. A Tale of the Little Miami. Cincinnati & St. Louis: Stratton & Barnard, 1848. [And]: The Prairie Flower: Or, Adventures in the Far West. Cincinnati & St. Louis: Stratton & Barnard, 1849. [7]-121 [1, blank] + [3]-135 [1, blank] + [5] 10-128 pp., all printed in double column. 3 vols. in one, 8vo, contemporary three-quarter brown sheep over dark brown cloth, spine gilt lettered, raised bands. Some wear and rubbing to binding, text foxed. Rare.
        First editions; Bandits of the Osage is the author’s first novel. BAL 1049 (Bandits of the Osage); 1052 (Kate Clarendon); 1054 (Prairie Flower). Graff 256. Howes B355("b"): "It seems probable that this romance [The Prairie Flower] was really written by Sidney W. Moss, who accompanied Hastings to California in 1842, so some of the incidents may be factual." Plains & Rockies IV:162:1: "This work [The Prairie Flower] probably first appeared in the periodical Great West in 1848, when Emerson Bennett was its editor. It describes the travels of a party of young men who crossed the Rocky Mountains to California. Sidney W. Moss, who traveled west with the party of Lansford W. Hastings in 1842, stated later that he wrote the story and gave it to Overton Johnson, who returned to the states in 1844. Moss asserted that Emerson Bennett somehow obtained the manuscript and published it as his own. H. O. Lang, in History of the Willamette Valley (Portland, 1885), recalls having heard the story read by Moss at meetings of a literary society in Oregon City in the winter of 1842-43. See also the discussion in Alfred Powers’ History of Oregon Literature (p. 195)." Wright I:295 (Bandits of the Osage); I:298 (Kate Clarendon); I:304 (Prairie Flower).
        Bennett’s novels are an important component within the genre of American frontier and western novels. Bennett’s work, with that of James Fenimore Cooper, Timothy Flint, and David H. Conyer, "provided the inspiration for the avalanche of dime novels that poured off the presses from 1860 to 1895"—WLA, A Literary History of the West, p. 136.
($400-800)

BERLANDIER WITH PORTRAIT

19. BERLANDIER, Luis & Rafael Chovel. Diario de viage de la Comisión de Límites que puso el gobierno de la República, baja la dirección del Exmo. Sr. D. Manuel de Mier y Terán. Mexico: Navarro, 1850. 298 [1, index] pp., lithographed frontispiece portrait of Mier y Terán. 8vo, original dark brown Mexican sheep gilt over rose and black mottled boards. Some external wear and rubbing to edges and extremities, bookplate removed, generally very good, with the portrait that was inserted in only a few copies.
        First edition. Basic Texas Books 14: "A few copies are known with a frontispiece...the best scientific study of Texas during the colonial period. Berlandier came to Mexico to collect botanical specimens for a group of Swiss naturalists, and to accompany Gen. Manuel de Mier y Terán on his scientific expedition to Texas in 1828...he was observant, careful, and intelligent, and he left us a record that is unmatched for his era in Texas." Graff 278. Howes B379. Palau 27991. Plains & Rockies IV:178a. Raines, p. 24. Raines calls for two maps. Copies with two maps have not been found and it is doubtful that they were issued. Streeter 781n. Pingenot: Berlandier was part of the commission sent out by the Mexican government in 1827 to explore the boundaries of Texas. He spent nearly three years in the southwestern wilderness, much of the time in Texas, and this is his day-by-day journal and reports, which provide the most detailed description of Texas at the time.
($
800-1,600)

20. BIDDLE, Ellen McGowan. Reminiscences of a Soldier’s Wife. Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1907. 257 [2, list of subscribers] pp., frontispiece portrait, 18 photographic plates. 8vo, original gilt-decorated blue cloth, t.e.g. Slightly shelf slanted, else fine. Author’s signed presentation copy to Mrs. Philip P. Powell "in loving remembrance of the days spent at Fort Robinson." A photo of Captain Philip Pendleton Powell is shown on p. 223. Powell came up through the ranks in the 6th Cavalry and was commissioned a 2nd lieutenant in the 9th Cavalry in 1880. He served with the 9th until his retirement in 1901.
        First edition. Graff 288: "A very good account of Army life at western posts after the Civil War." Howes B426. Myres, Following the Drum, p. 3. A Mississippi belle recounts cavalry life in Arizona, Colorado, California, Nebraska, and elsewhere. Pingenot: Biddle relates life of an army wife from post-Civil War occupation of Georgia, Alabama, and Texas to the Modoc Indian War in California. Her husband, who rose to the rank of brigadier general, served with the 1st, 5th, 6th, and 9th Cavalry Regiments. He was in Colorado and in Arizona fighting Apaches under Cochise; and the remount depot at Fort Robinson, Nebraska.
($
150-300)

21. BOLTON, Herbert E. Rim of Christendom: A Biography of Eusebio Francisco Kino. New York: Macmillan, 1936. [16] 644 pp., illustrations, 8 maps, 12 plates, 3 facsimiles. Tall 8vo, original cloth with gilt title on cover and spine. D.j. slightly chipped but very good. Presentation inscribed and signed by Bolton, dated January 28, 1937.
        First edition. Harvard Guide to American History, p. 198. Howes B587. Rader 396. Pingenot: One of Bolton’s most important works, the biography of the pioneering missionary and cartographer of Arizona and California. It was Kino who exploded the mistaken geographical notion that had persisted for nearly two centuries that California was an island. Presentation copies in the d.j. in nice collector’s condition are very uncommon.
($60-120)

22. BOLTON, Herbert E. Texas in the Middle Eighteenth Century: Studies in Spanish Colonial History and Administration. Berkeley: University of California, 1915. xii, 501 pp. 13 maps (several folding). 8vo, original navy cloth. Minor wear to extremities, otherwise very good.
        First edition. Campbell, p. 161. Clark, Old South I:1n. Howes B589. Basic Texas Books 20: "Contains the best English translation of 6 major narratives of explorations into Texas, as well as others into New Mexico, Arizona, and California. Best work of scholarship on eighteenth-century Texas." Rader 399. Rittenhouse 70. Steck, p. 54. Pingenot: One of the best scholarly studies of the period in any language, when Texas served as a buffer between the competing French and Spanish empires. Includes material on Indians, trade, ecclesiastical history, explorations, etc. Quite scarce.
($100-250)

BORDERLANDS

23. [BORDERLANDS]. ASHTON, J. Hubley. Piedras Negras Claims. In the American and Mexican Joint Commission. Pedro Tauns (No. 679) and Others vs. the United States. Argument and Evidence for the United States [wrapper title]. American and Mexican Joint Commission. No. 679... [caption title]. [Washington, 1871]. 44 pp. plus tipped in p. 40a. 8vo, original lilac printed wrappers, preserved in half dark brown calf folding box. An exceptionally fine copy.
        First edition. Not in Howes, etc. Pingenot: This rare separate is unknown save for its appearance in House Executive Doc. 277, 42nd Congress, 2nd Session, 1872, under Claims No. 40 on pp. 147-80. This group of claims, totaling an enormous sum and put forward by attorneys Bethel Coopwood and William Stone, arose from the burning of the village of Piedras Negras, Coahuila, by the Texan volunteers under Captains Callahan and Henry in 1855.
($
150-300) Illustrated Description>>

RARE MAPS OF THE BORDERLANDS

24. [BORDERLANDS]. COMISION DE LA PESQUISIDORA DE LAS FRONTERA DEL NOROESTE. Reports of the Committee of Investigation Sent in 1873 by the Mexican Government to the Frontier of Texas. Translated from the Official Edition Made in Mexico. New York: Baker & Goodwin, Printers, 1875. viii, [3]-443 pp., 3 folding lithographed maps with colored outlining or shading: (1) A Map of the Indian Territory Northern Texas and New Mexico Showing the [G]reat Western Prairies by Josiah Gregg, 32 x 38.3 cm; 12-1/4 x 15 inches; (2) ...Mapa de S. Mc. L. Staples...especialmente le parte mas al norte i la derecha del Rio Bravo, 38.4 x 26.2 cm; 15-1/4 x 10-1/8 inches; (3) Mapa del Rio Grande desde su desembocadura en el golfo hasta San Vicente, Presidio Antiguo by M. J. Martinez, 80.4 x 72.3 cm; 32 x 28-1/2 inches (See Day, Maps of Texas, p. 87). 8vo, later full smooth tan calf, spine gilt with raised bands. Some splits to first map neatly reinforced (no losses), embossed library stamp on title, otherwise very fine.
        First American edition and first edition in English of one of the most important borderlands reports (published the same year in Mexico, in Spanish). Adams, Guns 1108; Herd 558 & 2264: "Rare. The northern frontier question and cattle and horse stealing." Decker 37:340: "Scarce and informative...of great documentary value." Graff 2765. Eberstadt 122:97 (no mention of maps). Howes I32 (see also T143). Palau 119576-8. Tate, The Indians of Texas: An Annotated Research Bibliography 2469: "The Mexican government ordered publication of this English translation of an official report on Indian and bandit depredations along both sides of the Rio Grande." In response to recurring Indian depredations and increase of cattle rustling on the Texas-Mexican border, a Mexican commission was formed to investigate charges by the U.S. that the crimes were committed by Mexicans and Indians. This report, which the Mexican government ordered in an English translation, absolves the Mexicans of wrongdoing and accuses the U.S. of connivance. Pingenot: A respected southwestern scholar who examined this copy at length commented that for its period it was comparable in importance to the Pichardo treatise for the colonial period of history.
        This report can be found from time to time, but seldom with the important maps. The first map conforms to the map found in Gregg’s classic Commerce of the Prairie, with an added legend in Spanish. See Wheat, Mapping of the Transmississippi West 482 & I, p. 486: "A cartographic landmark." Also, consult John L. Allen, "Patterns of Promise" in Mapping the North American Plains (Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1987), p. 51 & Fig. 3. This report and the Mexican version of the Gregg map are not mentioned in Rittenhouse in his bibliography on the Santa Fe Trail. The second map, by M. J. Martinez, depicts the area of Coahuila and Nuevo Leon followed by the raiding parties. The third and largest map (dated at Monterey, December 1873) shows the Rio Grande from its mouth to the Big Bend region. This important, little-known, and rare map of portions of Texas, Nuevo Leon, Coahuila, and Tamaulipas is one of the most detailed maps of the region for that period, showing each state along the border, towns, rivers, mountains, roads, forts, lakes, and every Mexican and American ranch. No copy of this report has appeared at auction for the past thirty-five years.
($1,000-2,000) Illustrated Description>>

25. [BORDERLANDS]. MEXICO (Republic). EJÉRCITO DEL NORTE. GENERAL EN GEFE (Mariano Arista). El C. Mariano Arista, general de brigada del Egército Megicano y en gefe del cuerpo de Egército del Norte. A las tropas de mi mando y á los habitantes de la frontera e los Departamentos de oriente, hago saber: [text commences, proclaiming forbidding engaging in contraband trade across the Texan border and providing for penalties and division of captured contraband]. Sabinas [Nuevo Leon], April 13, 1841. Folio broadside. Very fine, with an English translation included.
        First printing. Streeter 966 (2 locations, Streeter copy now at Yale and TxU). Streeter Sale 373. Arista proclaims (in part): "With the wish of stemming the tide of the scandalous trade between our border residents and the Texans, who are now enemies of the Republic, with notorious disregard for the laws, ordinances, and edicts governing this activity, which trade is prejudicial not only to the public treasury and the legitimate private businesses of the border area, but even more, aids the enemy, tendering to them the goods that they need and enabling them to maintain with us relations which we ought to counteract at all costs as long as they remain separated from submission to the Supreme National Government."
($400-800)

26. [BORDERLANDS]. MEXICO (Republic). MINISTERIO DE GUERRA Y MARINA. Reglamento para el establicimiento de las colonias militares en la frontera del norte. México. - Diciembre de 1868. Mexico: Imprenta del Gobierno, 1868. [10] 118, 31 (appendix of documents, mostly printed on recto only, and including four folding tables and one large folding lithographed plan of suggested architecture for military facilities). 8vo, original yellow printed wrappers bound in later red leather over red cloth, maroon spine label. Wraps dusty and blank margins of first few leaves lightly worn and chipped.
        First edition. Not in Palau, Sabin, Porrúa, etc. An important little-known borderlands report relating to Mexico’s establishment of military colonies in the borderlands to deal with the general state of lawlessness existing between Mexico and Texas-New Mexico-Arizona-California. The other purpose of the establishment of these colonies was for the final subjugation of the Native tribes who had managed to maintain their strongholds through several centuries of Spanish rule. New treaties with the tribes are suggested, and prior treaties are reviewed. There is a wealth of military detail in this rare and excellent report.
($750-1,500) Illustrated Description>>

27. [BORDERLANDS]. UNITED STATES. CONGRESS. HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES. COMMITTEE ON FOREIGN AFFAIRS. Report and Accompanying Documents of the Committee on Foreign Affairs on the Relations of the United States with Mexico [and] Texas Frontier Troubles. Testimony Taken before the Committee on Foreign Affairs. Washington: HRR701, 1878. [4] 461 [1, blank]; 173 [1] blank [1, index] pp., including text illustrations of cattle brands. 8vo, new beige cloth with gilt-lettered tan leather label. Minor marginal chipping and browning to first few and last few leaves.
        First edition. Not in Adams, Howes, etc. Pingenot: A mine of information on Texas border troubles and the lawless frontier. Most of this lengthy volume is devoted to Mexican border troubles (321 pp.) and the lawlessness of the Texas frontier (175 pp.), with special sections on "Cattle-Stealing," "Indian Raids," "San Elizario Murders," etc. The final section on "Texas Frontier Troubles" is especially rich, with reports by Gen. Ord, Adjutant General Steele, John S. Ford, U.S. consul Wilson, and many other figures important for Texas history. This is one of the most readable government documents we’ve encountered. Rare.
($
200-400)

28. [BORDERLANDS]. UNITED STATES. CONGRESS. HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES. COMMITTEE ON FOREIGN AFFAIRS. Texas Frontier Troubles. Testimony Taken before the Committee on Foreign Affairs. [Washington, 1878]. 173 [1] blank [1, index] pp., including text illustrations of cattle brands. 8vo, new brown buckram. Short tear to blank margin of first leaf and last few leaves foxed.
        The present report, focusing specifically on Texas, also appears as the second item in the preceding entry.
($100-200)

29. [BORDERLANDS]. UNITED STATES. CONGRESS. HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES. COMMITTEE ON MILITARY AFFAIRS. Testimony Taken...in Relation to the Texas Border Troubles. Washington: HMD 64, 1878. 313 pp., 2 folding lithographed maps: (1) untitled large-scale map of the Texas-Mexico border, outlined in red, 42.0 x 60.1 cm (16-1/2 x 24 inches); (2) Extract from Carte du Mexique Dresseé au Depôt de la Guerre, par Mr. Niox...Paris 1873, shaded in terracotta, 37.0 x 61.2 cm (14-3/4 x 24-7/8 inches). 8vo, new half brown calf over marbled boards. Very fine, with two excellent, little-known maps of the Texas-Mexico borderlands.
        First edition. Tate, The Indians of Texas: An Annotated Research Bibliography 2491: "An essential source of detailed reports and sworn testimony for Indian and bandit attacks in South Texas since the 1850s and the Mexican government’s failure to take action against these raiders. The report is also useful in providing information on attempts to find historical precedents for pursuing ‘renegade Indians’ across international boundaries." Not in Adams or Howes.
        Pingenot: Contains testimony by Lt. Col. Wm. Shafter and Lieut. Bullis giving accounts of their expeditions into northern Mexico in pursuit of Indians who had been marauding the Texas frontier. Map 1...shows the wagon road from Fort Clark up the Devil’s to the Pecos rivers and to the Rio Grande; also the routes followed by Shafter, Bullis, Col. Young, Capt. Keyes, and others on forays into the mountains of northern Mexico; Map 2...[shows] the entire borderland regions of Northern Mexico. A 21-page Appendix includes articles in English from Mexican newspapers as well as reports by Mexican officials showing their concerns over U.S. military intrusions into their territory. Texas Ranger Captain Lee McNelly’s fight at Las Cuevas is also included in the committee’s report. A rare and important borderland document presenting both U.S. and Mexican perspectives.
($
400-800)

UNUSUAL MAP

30. [BORDERLANDS]. UNITED STATES. CONGRESS. HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES. SPECIAL COMMITTEE ON TEXAS FRONTIER TROUBLES. Texas Frontier Troubles....Report: The Special Committee Who Were Appointed under a Resolution of the House of Representatives, Passed January 6, 1876.... Washington: HRR343, 1876. xxi [1] 180 pp., lithographed folding map : Map of the Lower Rio Grande, Accompanying Report of the Special Committee on Texas Frontier Troubles.... 25.7 x 34.4 cm (10 x 15-1/2 inches). 8vo, new tan cloth, gilt-lettered black calf label. Light wear and chipping to blank margins of first and last leaves (usually encountered on these government reports of the era, printed on cheap paper). Rare, especially with the map (which is fine).
        First edition. Adams, Guns 2262; Herd 2273: "Rare." Eberstadt, Texas 162:124: "Neither Adams nor Howes calls for the important map which is here present." Howes T143 (aa). Reese, Six Score 108: "An important government document dealing with cattle theft along the Mexican border. The testimony contains much on rustling problems and on cattle in South Texas generally. The Mexican government had issued a similar report a year earlier, the Informe de la Comisión Pesquisidora, 1875." The map is wonderful and detailed, locating remote Texas outposts, as Lagartoville and Charco Fandango, and with hand-written lithographed notes such as "Paso Selos Arrieros—good food." I would imagine that this map is considerably rarer than a 1598 Ortelius La Florida...or even Austin or DeCordova! Pingenot: The fine folding map of South Texas and Northern Mexico delineates Texas from the Rio Grande from its mouth to above Fort Duncan in Maverick County, indicating trails, frontier forts, Mexican outposts and towns, geographical notations, ranches, etc. An excellent chronicle of border depredations, including that of Juan N. Cortina, along with a first-hand report by Texas Ranger Captain L. H. McNelly. The Committee’s report blamed much of the problem on Mexico and urged that U.S. forces be allowed to pursue bandits across the border.
($400-800) Illustrated Description>>

31. [BORDERLANDS]. UNITED STATES. DEPARTMENT OF STATE. Papers Relating to the Foreign Relations of the United States, Transmitted to Congress, with the Annual Message of the President [Ulysses S. Grant], December 4, 1876, Preceded by a List of Papers and Followed by an Index of Persons and Subjects. Washington: GPO, 1876. lvi, 648 pp. 8vo, original maroon cloth. Binding faded and tape repairs, upper hinge cracked, occasional pencil underlining in text (highlighting the borderlands material). Ink stamps of the Rhode Island Historical Society on title and a few other pages; contemporary anonymous ink presentation from the State Department.
        First edition. The section of dispatches from Mexico (pp. 386-414) contain solid documentation on borderlands, especially the Kickapoo and Lipan tribes, reverberations from the turmoil of Diaz’s revolt against Juárez (including Diaz taking Matamoros), Mackenzie and his troops crossing the border without obtaining proper permission, escape of Cortina and his joining the revolutionaries (complete printing of his Pronunciamiento of May 18, 1876, plus the usual spate of depredations and border troubles. Appendix C (pp. 637-40) relates to the Mexican Claims Commission, and particularly the Piedras Negras cases. Unrelated to the borderlands directly is a notice of the death of Santa Anna, who had returned to Mexico from banishment in 1874.
($75-$150) Illustrated Description >>

32. [BORDERLANDS]. UNITED STATES. PRESIDENT (Millard Fillmore). Message from the President of the United States, to the Two Houses of Congress, at the Commencement of the Second Session of the Thirty-First Congress. December 2, 1850.... Washington: HRED1, 1850. 126 pp., 4 folding charts. 8vo, modern maroon cloth with leather spine label.
        First edition. This report, complete in itself, is usually found with the large bound collection of reports that contain the Cross overland (see Plains & Rockies IV:181:3). The present report is by Secretary of War, C. M. Conrad, and provides details on the operations of the Army during the latter part of 1849 and 1850. This section of the report, often overlooked in the excitement of the well-deserving Cross-Oregon report, contains substantial material on Texas and the West that deserves more careful examination, e.g.: List of Correspondence on the Subject of Indian Hostilities in Texas, New Mexico, and California (pp. 1-83, rich in detail, including dispatches by "Rip" Ford, documentation). Also of documentary value are the reports: Civil Expenses in New Mexico (pp. 91-108, short but important series of reports documenting establishing civil government in New Mexico) and an accounting of expenses in the Western Department, including the Topographical Engineers and some details on the establishment of civil government in California.
($80-200)

33. [BORDERLANDS]. UNITED STATES. PRESIDENT (James Buchanan). Difficulties on Southwestern Frontier: Message from the President of the United States... Washington: HRED52, 1860. 147 pp. 8vo, new grey linen, gilt-lettered black morocco spine label. Fine.
        First edition. Not in Adams, Graff, Howes, etc. Pingenot: The most extensive and important compilation of original reports on the Cortinas War, cattle rustling, and Comanche raids in South Texas during this period. It includes reports, letters, proclamations, military orders, memorials and petitions from citizen groups, etc., from a virtual Who’s Who of Texas military on the eve of the Civil War. There are reports from Robert E. Lee, Sam Houston, John S. "Rip" Ford, H. R. Runnels, John Hemphill, Cortinas, and many others.
($
100-200)

34. [BORDERLANDS]. UNITED STATES. PRESIDENT (Ulysses S. Grant). Claims on the Part of Citizens of the United States and Mexico under the Convention of July 4, 1868. Washington: SED3, 1877. 103 [1, blank] pp. [Bound with]: Statement of Appropriations and Expenditures, Civil and Miscellaneous, of the Department of State, from March 4, 1789, to June 30, 1876. Washington: SED38, 1877. 2 vols. in one, 4to, contemporary buckram, red, tan, and black leather labels (chipped). Ex-Library of Congress, with LC bookplate and deaccession ink stamp on front pastedown, small perforated LC stamp on title, and other occasional discreet library markings. Lower blank margin of first leaf chipped, small repairs to margins of first two leaves. Uncommon.
        First edition. The first report consists of the preliminary report of J. Hubley Ashton (U.S. agent for the joint U.S.-Mexico commission) followed by a detailed schedule of about 2,000 claims, mostly along the border from California to Texas and as far north as Kansas and San Francisco and Downieville in the California gold fields (lynching of the wife of José Maria Loaiza) and beyond. The claims were generated under the June 4, 1868, convention between the United Sates and Mexico. Of the 167 cases in which awards were made against the U.S., many belonged to the Piedras Negras case involving the burning of that town by Captains Callahan and Henry. Awards to U.S. citizens totaled $3,975,123.79, and among the claimants were Richard King and Mifflin Kennedy ("robbery of cattle from ranch by armed bands from Mexico"), Hamilton Bee, Charles Stillman, Parker H. French ("depredation on ranch on Rio Grande by Mexican and American robbers, and false imprisonment"), William McGarrahan (claim of $10,000,000 "injury in respect to the Panoche Grande Rancho"), the Governor of Sonora ("files documents, and reports in reference to Indian depredations"), and a host of others (from the high and mighty to the lowly). Set out are claim number, nature of claim (many for rustled and seized cattle, or Indian depredations), when, where, amount claimed, when decided, by whom decided, nature of decision, and amount of award (in U.S. currency, U.S. gold, or Mexican gold). The second report has a few references to Texas (boundary between U.S. and Texas, claims of the Republic of Texas, depredations on the frontier of Texas, etc.).
($250-500)

35. [BORDERLANDS]. UNITED STATES. PRESIDENT (Rutherford B. Hayes). Mexican Border Troubles. Washington: HRED13, 1877. 244 pp. 8vo, new brown buckram. One tear and stain to p. 155 (no loss), otherwise a fine copy.
        First edition. Tate, The Indians of Texas: An Annotated Research Bibliography 2487. Pingenot: An important assemblage of letters, documents, and reports regarding raids from Mexico by bandits, cattle rustler, and marauding Indians. Military reports include those from Lt. Col. Shafter at Fort Clark, and department commander E. O. C. Ord, Major Schofield, 10th Cavalry, Ft. Duncan, Lt. O. B. Boyd, 8th Cavalry, Camp on the Pinto, etc. Diplomatic correspondence includes letters from Secretary of State John W. Foster, Mexican ministers Vallarta and Mariscal, Mexican General Geronimo Trevino, Commercial Agent William Schuchardt at Piedras Negras, S. P. Heitzelman, W. R. Shafter, and many others. Excellent content with a wealth of information.
($
150-300)

36. [BORDERLANDS]. UNITED STATES. PRESIDENT. (Chester A. Arthur). Mexican Claims. Message from the President of the United States, Transmitting a Report and Accompanying Papers Relative to the Payment of Claims Specified in the Fifth Section of the Act of Congress approved June 18, 1876. Washington: HRED103, 1884. 788 pp. 8vo, original three-quarter black morocco over marbled boards, spine with gilt lettering and raised bands. Some shelf wear, hinges split (but strong), interior fine. Pastedowns with contemporary ink ownership inscription and notes. Occasional underlining and notes by a later scholar.
        First edition. Relates to the final settlement of the accrued claims since the 1848 Treaty of Guadalupe, including detailed evidence and rebuttal. Much on the La Abra Mining claim and seizure of cotton during the Civil War.
($50-100)

37. [BORDERLANDS]. UNITED STATES. WAR DEPARTMENT. SECRETARY OF WAR (John B. Floyd). Troubles on Texas Frontier: Letter from the Secretary of War, Communicating, in Compliance with a Resolution of the House, Information in Relation to the Trouble on the Texas Frontier... Washington: HRED81, 1860. 105 pp. Disbound. Fine copy, laid in a custom maroon gilt-stamped cloth clamshell box.
        First edition. Pingenot: Contains an extensive report by Major Heintzelman, 1st Infantry, commanding the Brownsville expedition against Cortina; letters from Governor Sam Houston to the Secretary of War; and numerous letters and reports by departmental commander Lt. Col. Robert E. Lee concerning military operations in Texas and along the Rio Grande. Included also are depositions from citizens who suffered losses from raids by Cortina and his brigands. Excellent content and a scarce government document. Not in any bibliography.
($
150-300)

38. [BORDERLANDS]. UNITED STATES. WAR DEPARTMENT. SECRETARY OF WAR (William W. Belknap). Claims of the State of Texas.... Washington: HRED277, 1872. 180 pp. 8vo, new brown cloth, dark brown gilt-lettered spine label. Chipping to blank margins of a few leaves and many lower blank corners (cheap government paper is culprit).
        First edition. Not in the standard bibliographies. Pingenot: Although issued seven years after the Civil War, this entire report deals with claims against the government arising from Indian depredations in Texas, from claims of Mexican citizens against the U.S. for depredations committed by invading Texans, and from claims resulting from excesses committed by volunteer Texas companies raised to protect the frontier. Virtually all of the correspondence, from General Persifer F. Smith, Captain Sidney Burbank, Jefferson Davis, Texas governors E. M. Pease and H. R. Runnels, Robt. S. Neighbours, J. R. Baylor, Sam Houston, etc., relates to the period 1852-1860. Many of the documents deal with the raid into Mexico in 1855 by J. H. Callahan. Pp. 147-80 contain all of the depositions by claimants arising from the burning of Piedras Negras by Callahan’s men. An important report with excellent content.
($
100-200)

39. [BORDERLANDS]. UNITED STATES. WAR DEPARTMENT. SECRETARY OF WAR (George W. McCrary). Letter from the Secretary of War...His Views in Relation to the Bill (S.165) to Reimburse the State of Texas for Expenses Incurred in Repelling Invasions of Indians and Mexicans. Washington: SED19, 1878. 195 pp. 8vo, new half brown levant morocco over brown cloth, spine gilt lettered and with raised bands. Fine.
        First edition. Tate, The Indians of Texas: An Annotated Research Bibliography 2441: "Texas seeks federal compensation for Indian depredations and the ongoing cost to state forces." Pingenot: Primarily concerns claims against the U.S. by Mexican citizens arising from raids made by Texan volunteer troops since 1854. Contains considerable material on the Piedras Negras claims with their fraudulent exaggeration of losses and damages. Valuable depositions by claimants and witnesses along with the roles played in the scheme by William Stone and Bethel Coopwood.
($
150-300)

40. BOURKE, John G. An Apache Campaign in the Sierra Madre. New York: Charles Scribner’s Sons, 1886. vi, 112 + [16] pp., frontispiece, 12 engraved plates. 12mo, original brick-colored pictorial cloth with gilt title on spine. Minor shelfwear and rubbing to spinal extremities, else fine.
        First edition. Graff 365. Howes B652. "[Bourke was] one of the last in the tradition of humanist-scientific military officers who recorded the American West....[His] historical work is vivid, observant, and humorous, and his ethnological studies remain invaluable to modern scholars" (Lamar, p. 117). Munk (Alliott), p. 35. Rader 424. Pingenot: A vivid account of Crook’s expedition to the Sierra Madre in 1883 to subdue the Chiricahua Apaches who were terrorizing Arizona settlers. The author, an army officer of wide experience among the Indians of New Mexico, Arizona, and northern Mexico, methodically recorded the customs of the Indians he observed. One of the scarcer Bourke titles.
($250-500)

41. BOURKE, John G. On the Border with Crook.... New York: Charles Scribner’s Sons, 1891. xvi, 491 [1] [4, ads] pp., frontispiece portrait, 6 photographic plates. Large 8vo, original burgundy cloth decorated in silver. Hinges strengthened, otherwise a very fine, bright copy, preserved in a maroon cloth slipcase.
        First edition. Dobie, pp. 32 & 85: "A truly great book, on both Apaches and Arizona frontier." Dykes, "My Ten Most Outstanding Books on the West" in Western High Spots, p. 30. Graff 367. Howes B654. Jennewein, Black Hills Booktrails 61: "Standard account of Crook’s western military career from Arizona to Montana. Bourke was a captain in the Third Cavalry and aide-de-camp to Crook. He had been with Dodge in the Hills in 1875." 61. Luther, High Spots of Custer 31: "Part of a body of literature on Crook’s expedition that can’t be ignored." Munk (Alliott), p. 36. Rader 426. "One of the last in the tradition of humanist-scientific military officers who recorded the American West, Bourke’s historical work is vivid, observant, and humorous, and his ethnological studies remain invaluable to modern scholars" (Lamar).
($250-500)

42. BOX, Michael James. Capt. James Box’s Adventures & Explorations in New & Old Mexico. New York: James Miller, 1869. 344 pp. 8vo, original dark green pebbled cloth, embossed sides, gilt title on spine. Two short tears to blank upper margin of title neatly mended, else a bright, crisp copy.
        First edition, second issue (same sheets as the 1861 printing but with new title-page on a cancel). Eberstadt 107:35: "Box was a Captain of the Texas Rangers, a keen and faithful observer, and his book is one of the best descriptive narratives of the southwestern country." Graff 372: "This excellent narrative is based on the author’s personal experiences, especially as a member of the Texas Rangers." Howes B671. The book is an overlooked source for documentation on borderlands ranching operations in Northern Mexico and Arizona (including Gandara, Brevoort, and others in Arizona). Mining, agriculture, and irrigation for the same regions are well covered. The Appendix contains a "Plan of a National Pacific Railroad."
($200-400)

43. BOYD, Mrs. Orsemus Bronson [Frances Anne Mullen Boyd]. Cavalry Life in Tent and Field. New York: J. Selwin Tait & Sons, 1894. 376 pp., photographic frontispiece portrait. 8vo, original gilt-lettered blue pictorial cloth. Some edge wear and moderate foxing (latter confined to first two signatures), overall very good. Presentation inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "O.E.H./ from/ F.A.B./ Dec. 25, 1896." Very scarce.
        First edition. Graff 374. Howes B674. Rader 437. Pingenot: One of the best accounts of army life at frontier forts from a woman’s viewpoint. Her life as the wife of a cavalry officer spanned almost twenty years, from 1867 to 1885, at posts in Nevada, Arizona, New Mexico, and Texas. Her descriptions of Santa Fe, Fort Bayard, New Mexico, and Fort Clark near the Texas border are rich in detail and imagery.
($
200-400)

44. BRACKETT, Albert G. General Lane’s Brigade in Central Mexico. New York: H. W. Derby and Company, 1854. 336 pp., engraved frontispiece portrait. 12mo, original dark brown blind-stamped cloth, gilt pictorial spine. Minor shelf wear, first and last few leaves foxed; a near fine copy, very bright.
        First edition. Connor & Faulk, North America Divided 155. Garrett, The Mexican-American War, p. 173. Haferkorn, p. 42. Howes B691. Tutorow 3749: "The author was a 1st lieutenant in Lane’s regiment. Deals with the formation of the regiment, its trip to Vera Cruz, various battles, the Mexican people, guerrilla warfare, and the journey home. Contains a list of the killed, wounded, and missing in Lane’s brigade."
($300-600)

45. BRACKETT, A. G. History of the United States Cavalry, from the Formation of the Federal Government to the 1st of June, 1863. To Which is Added a List of all of the Cavalry Regiments, with the Names of Their Commanders...in...Service since the Breaking out of the Rebellion. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1865. xii [13]-337 [1] [2, ads] pp., frontispiece, engraved plates (one Texas plate, Resaca de Palma), maps. 12mo, original brown cloth, gilt sabers on upper cover, bevelled edges. Some outer wear and staining.
        First edition. Flake 787. Garrett, The Mexican-American War, p. 110. Graff 381. Howes B692. Plains & Rockies IV:411: "Accounts of Doniphan, Cooke, and Frémont." Rittenhouse 78. Includes much of Texas interest: Mexican-American battles fought on Texas soil, Albert Sidney Johnston and Robert E. Lee in Texas, camel experiment, Van Dorn and the 1858 Wichita Expedition, Cortina raids, Twiggs and Texas Secession, author’s participation in fights with Apaches and Comanches, etc.
($150-300)

46. BRAMAN, D. E. E. Braman’s Information about Texas. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott & Co., 1857. 192 pp. 12mo, original blind-stamped brown cloth, with gilt lettering on spine. Slight wear to lower extremities, else a fine, bright copy.
        First edition. Adams, Herd 305: "Rare. A chapter on stock raising in Texas." Howes B179. Rader 463. Raines, p. 30: "A good immigrants guide...especially as to land matters." Pingenot: Braman covers twenty-five Texas counties and provides valuable information concerning sheep and cattle raising, taxation, legal rights of married women, etc. Also contains material on Texas Revolution land claims and other valuable data on the Republic of Texas and early statehood. Braman was a resident of Matagorda.
($
250-500)

47. BRAZOS BRANCH RAILWAY COMPANY. Ornate engraved stock certificate with illustration of steam locomotive, cars, and station, completed in ink: Shares One Hundred Dollars Each. State of Texas. Brazos Branch Railway Company. No. [16] [30] Shares. This Certifies, That [J. M. Gibbs is] proprietor of [Thirty-five?] Share[s] in the Capital Stock of the Brazos Branch Railway Company.... Navasota, September 7, 1848. At lower left: Gray, Smallwood & Co., Printers, Houston.
        Pingenot: Originally chartered in 1854 to run from Washington-on-the-Brazos to the juncture of the Galveston & Red River Railroad, the Company was revived after the Civil War. See Reed, A History of the Texas Railroads, p. 109.
($100-200)

48. BROWN, Fred R. History of the Ninth U.S. Infantry 1799-1909. Chicago: R. R. Donnelley & Co., 1909. xiii [1], 842 pp., frontispiece (battle flags in color), numerous plates, maps, and illustrations (some folding). Small 4to, original three-quarter blind-stamped morocco gilt over marbled boards. Light wear, else very good. Tipped in at the front is a signed, typed letter from Captain Kinney of Commanding Co. K presenting the volume to F. A. Merrill of Lancaster, Texas, including the statement: "The Company desires you to accept this book as an expression of their appreciation of the kindness of both you and Mrs. Merrill to them when they halted in front of your residence on August 30, 1909, when they were almost exhausted from the heat of a long day’s march. The unlimited amount of ice water provided on this particular occasion meant more to them than anything that could have been furnished."
        First edition. Not in Howes, Eberstadt, Graff, etc. Garrett 173: Tutorow 3319: "Chapter 2 deals with the Mexican War period." Like most regimental histories, this was printed in a very small edition and is very scarce. Pingenot: The 9th Infantry was first organized in 1798 and throughout its life it had three reorganizations. This fine regimental history includes its battles on the Niagara frontier, the Battle of Lundy’s Lane, Battle of Fort Erie, the expedition to Vera Cruz in 1847 and the Mexican War battles of Cerro Gordo and Churubusco. The regiment was disbanded following the War with Mexico and was then reorganized for the fourth time for the Civil War. Post-war action included service against Indians on the Pacific coast, action in the Black Hills, Big Horn, Powder River, and gathering information on the death of Crazy Horse. The regiment was later transferred to the southwest where it served in Arizona and New Mexico. In the Spanish American War, the 9th participated in the fight for San Juan Hill.
($
600-1,200)

49. BROWN, John Henry. History of Texas from 1685 to 1892. St. Louis: L. E. Daniell, [1892-1893]. 631 + 591 pp., frontispiece portrait, plates, maps, text illustrations. 2 vols., large, thick 8vo, original grey cloth decorated in black, title in gilt on spines and upper covers. Some wear, but overall a good to very good set.
        First edition. Howes B856. Basic Texas Books 22: "The earliest comprehensive history of Texas written by an active participant...Brown’s history is replete with historical facts presented for the first time...His descriptions of events in which he participated are vivid and memorable. The set is still useful today, and forms one of the basic research sources for nineteenth-century Texas." Rader 513. Raines, p. 32. Pingenot: One of the great standard classic histories of Texas, still important and useful.
($200-400)

50. BROWN, John Henry. Indian Wars and Pioneers of Texas. Austin: L. E. Daniell, [1896]. 762 pp., 124 plates (including portraits). Large 4to, original full dark brown morocco with gilt lettering on spine and upper cover (neatly rebacked with dark brown cloth, original spine preserved). Some shelf wear, upper joint split (but strong), interior very fine.
        First edition, first issue, with the sharper images of the plates (the engraved portraits were not included in the trade edition issued at the same time). Howes B857. Basic Texas Books 23: "This is Brown’s most important book and one of the best works on Texas Indian fighters and...pioneers...The large volume contains hundreds of biographical sketches of early Texans of the nineteenth-century, with an immense amount of material that appears nowhere else. Most valuable of all are the accounts of the numerous fights and skirmishes between early Texans and Indians. Only in the works of J. W. Wilbarger and A. J. Sowell does one find a comparable amount of historical data on this facet of Texas history. Brown was himself a participant in some of the bloodiest battles." Rader 514. Pingenot: Brown come to Texas in the days of the Republic and was an eye-witness to many of the events that he describes. The first 128 pages are devoted to a history of the Indian wars with the remainder of the book being biographies of over 500 Texas pioneers and their families.
($600-1,200) Illustrated Description>>

REMINGTON ILLUSTRATION

51. BROWN, N. W. Historical Sketch of Troop "A", First Cavalry W.N.G. (Light Horse Squadron) Commemorating Its Twentieth Anniversary. Milwaukee: Burdick & Allen, 1899. 36 [2] 37-80 (ads, printed in colored inks and many illustrated) pp., numerous illustrations (on p. [4] is a full-page illustration by Frederick Remington dedicated "To Troop A 1st Cav. 1898"). Oblong 4to, original gilt pictorial yellow buckram over blue cloth, a.e.g. Some soiling to binding, first few leaves detached with minor marginal chipping.
        First edition. Dykes, Fifty Great Western Illustrators (Remington) 666. Pingenot: Contains a history of the troop, roster of its officers, non-coms, and troopers, scenes of Camp Grant, views of the troop in the field, portraits of its officers, etc. The splendid ads by merchants subsidizing publication provide a valuable turn-of-the-century view of Milwaukee’s business and commerce. Rare.
($
150-300)

52. BROWNE, John Ross. Adventures in the Apache Country: A Tour Through Arizona and Sonora.... New York: Harper & Brothers, 1869. 535 [1, blank] [4 pp., ads] pp., 155 spirited woodcut illustrations by author. 12mo, original brown cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Fine copy, with an 1868 gift inscription.
        First edition. Eberstadt 120:24: "No other work gives so vivid or such an accurate account of the country and of the terrors which then attended border life in Arizona, where one-twentieth of the population had been swept away by the attacks of the Apaches in three years." Edwards, Desert Voices, pp. 24-25. Farquahar 26. Field 197." Graff 437. Howes B875 (aa). Munk (Alliott), p. 40 (listing the English edition and a later New York edition). Paher 218: "Among the all time great Nevada books." Rader 519. Browne, an Irishman by birth, had a varied career as a traveler, author, government servant (including a brief appointment as Minister to China) and reporter. Brown had a keen sense of humor as well as a sharp eye, and his narrative descriptions and sketches of the Southwest provide an invaluable historical record. Paher refers to the woodcuts in this volume as ‘priceless,’ remarking further that many of them are ‘the only representation of the people and places ever made.’ Pingenot: Browne accompanied Charles D. Poston on his tour as Indian agent. The book contains a sketch of the Arizona career of Sylvester Mowry; an account of S. F. Butterworth’s adventures in Arizona; the Oatman captivity, etc. Very scarce in nice collector’s condition.
($
250-500)

53. [BUFFALO]. Buffalo head. Approximately 36 inches tall, 36 inches long, and 23-1/4 inches from horn tip to horn tip. A well-preserved specimen.
        A magnificent artifact evoking a West that has long since disappeared. Ben Pingenot kept the head on the wall next to the door of his office.
($750-1,000) Illustrated Description>>

54. BURTON, Harley True. A History of the J A Ranch.... Austin: Von Boeckmann-Jones Company, 1928. [x] 147 pp., frontispiece portrait of Charles Goodnight, 2 plates, map. 8vo, original red cloth, gilt lettering on front cover and spine. A fine copy of this modern range rarity. Contemporary ownership inscription of M. S. Garretson.
        First edition. Adams, Herd 382. Agatha, p. 62. Dobie, p. 98. Howes B1030. Merrill, Aristocrats of the Cow Country, p. 16. Reese, Six Score 18: "One of the first ranch histories, and one of the rarest and most important. It is not known how many copies of this book were printed, but it was certainly no more than several hundred. The JA Ranch was Col. Charles Goodnight’s old ranch, and this book, issued a bit more than a year before he died was dedicated to him and done with his cooperation."
($400-800)

55. BYERS, William N. Encyclopedia of Biography of Colorado: History of Colorado. Vol. I. Chicago: Century Publishing & Engraving, 1901. 477 pp., portraits. 4to, original full decorated calf, with title in gilt on front cover and spine, a.e.g. Fine copy.
        First edition. Wilcox, p. 20. Wynar 124. Not in Adams, Herd. Pingenot: The engraved portraits are very well executed. Only volume one was published. In addition to this work’s biographical aspects, Byers has included some interesting historical material. This includes the Indian War, 1864-65, Raid of Texas Guerillas, the Second Ute War, Frémont’s Five Expeditions, the Santa Fe Trail, the State of Jefferson, Constitutional Convention, Live Stock and Dairy, Assassination of Italians, etc.
($300-600)

56. CABEZA DE VACA, Alvár Nuñez de. Relation that Alvar Nuñez Cabeza de Vaca Gave of What Befel the Armament in the Indias.... San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1929. viii, 122 [2] pp., decorations and printer’s device by Valenti Angelo. 4to, original ecru boards. Usual spine darkening. A very good copy, preserved in a terracotta cloth slipcase.
        First edition, limited edition (#154 of 300 copies) of the first book about Texas (the first edition was published at Zamora in 1542. Basic Texas Books 24V: "This is the first book relating to Texas." Grabhorn 124. Graff 3054. Library of Congress. Texas Centennial Exhibition 18. Wagner, Spanish Southwest 1n. Pingenot: This is a reissue of the Buckingham Smith translation of 1871, and the most sumptuous edition of this great work. Cabeza de Vaca was a member of the Narvaez expedition to Florida in 1528. Shipwrecked in the Gulf of Mexico, he and three companions set out across Texas eventually reaching settlements in Mexico in 1536. First published in 1542, Cabeza de Vaca’s narrative had a profound influence on the later expeditions of both Coronado and DeSoto. Cabeza de Vaca was the first European to travel across the North American continent.
($
250-500)

57. C[ALDERON] DE LA B[ARCA], Madame [F. E.]. Life in Mexico, During a Residence of Two Years...with a Preface by W. H. Prescott. London: Chapman and Hall, 1843. xvi, 437 pp. 8vo, late nineteenth three-quarter burgundy morocco over maroon cloth, spine with gilt lettering and raised bands. Slight shelf wear, generally fine.
        First English edition. BAL 16338n. Dobie, p. 38: "Among books on Mexican life to be ranked first both in readability and revealing qualities." Griffin 4174. Gunn, Mexico in American and British Letters 639: "Letters by the Scottish-American wife of the first Spanish ambassador, describing their life in the capital 1839-1842." Hill, p. 43: "One of the classic writings of nineteenth century travel; written by the Scottish wife of the Spanish minister to the U.S.A. On a special mission to Mexico she accompanied her husband and, due to her position, was able to become intimately acquainted with Mexican society and had access to any information she sought...Probably the most important record of the social life of the country at that time." Palau 39761.
($200-400)

RARE BANDO ON THE CALIFORNIA PIOUS FUND

58. [CALIFORNIA PIOUS FUND]. MEXICO (Republic). VICE PRESIDENT (Anastasio Bustamante). [Bando announcing a decree of May 25, 1832, on the Pious Fund, commencing]: Miguel Cervantes, general de brigada, y gobernador del distrito federal. Por la secretaría de relaciones se ha comunicado al gobierno del distrito el siguiente decreto...El Escmo. Sr. Vice-Presidente...se ha servido dirigirme el decreto que sigue. El Vice-Presidente...à los habitantes de la república, sabed...Art. 1. El gobierno procederá al arrendamiento de las fincas rústicas pertenecientes al fondo piadoso de Californias, por término que no pase de siete años.... Mexico, June 1, 1832. Double folio bando. Very fine, with only two slight original voids at left blank margin. Official seals on verso. Provenance: Roberto Valles-Eberstadt-Jenkins-Pingenot.
        First edition, Mexico City issue of a rare and important bando on the California Pious Fund. These large folio bando issues are rare, because they were printed in oversize format on recto only, in order to be posted in public places. Eberstadt 158:288. Not in Cowan. Miguel Cervantes, Governor of the Federal District, announces the decree by Vice President Bustamante authorizing the Mexican government to proceed with liquidation of the great properties belonging to the California Pious Fund over a seven-year period. The Pious Fund had been created in the seventeenth century to fund the work of the Catholic missions. Secularization of the missions radically changed California. The seizure of the rich, cultivated monastery lands resulted in the empresario system, which allowed Mexican and Anglo colonizers to settle on Native American lands. Mexican authorities, by regulations such as this, intended to replace the old monastico-missionary regime in California. The importance of this decree may be inferred by the fact that it was one of the decrees presented as evidence in the Pious Fund case that came before the International Court of Arbitration in 1899. This decree makes a most excellent accompaniment to Zamorano Eighty, Carillo’s Exposición dirigida á la Cámara de Diputados del Congreso de la Unión por el Sr. D. Carlos Antonio Carrillo, diputado por la Alta California, sobre arreglo y administración del Fondo Piadoso [Mexico, 1831].
($500-1,000)

CAMELS IN THE WEST

59. [CAMELS]. Lot of 9 titles:

BONSAL, Stephen. Edward Fitzgerald Beale. A Pioneer in the Path of Empire. New York: G. P. Putnam’s Sons, 1912. xii [1] 312 pp., frontispiece, illustrations. 8vo, original dark blue cloth with gilt title on spine. Slight wear else a near fine copy. Presentation inscribed by Beale’s son, Truxtun Beale, on front pastedown.
        First edition. Adams, Guns 237: "Contains some material on Joaquin Murieta and Three-fingered Jack Garcia. Bonsal says that the head of Murieta and the hand of Three-fingered Jack were brought to his camp ‘but a few hours after these scoundrels were shot.’" Connor & Faulk, North America Divided 497. Cowan, p. 62. Flake 591. Howes B608. Tutorow 3748. Pingenot: Beale was an officer under Commodore Stockton and fought with the army at San Pasqual with Kit Carson; he carried to Stockton at San Diego the news of General Kearny’s desperate situation. Beale also carried the first gold east; later became a noted explorer, surveyor, and builder of roads. This work also contains a narrative of Beale’s trip across the plains in 1853 and his Camel Corp expedition from Texas to California in 1857.

Camels in Texas [cover title]. [San Jacinto Monument: San Jacinto Museum of History Association, 1956]. 12 pp., illustrations. Oblong 8vo, original stiff pictorial wrappers. Very fine.

DAVIS, Jefferson. Report of the Secretary of War...Respecting the Purchase of Camels for the Purpose of Military Transportation. Washington: HRED62, 1857. 238 pp., numerous plates, folding diagram. 8vo, original embossed cloth, gilt lettering on spine. Very good to fine.
        First edition. Graff 4436. Plains & Rockies III:297n: "The first official camel report...containing letters from members of the two parties sent to the Near East to purchase camels, and drawing by G. H. Heap." Pingenot: Chronicles one of the more unusual chapters of western history—the introduction of camels as pack-train animals in Texas and the Southwest. See The Handbook of Texas Online (Camels).

ECHOLS, William H. [Camel Report]. N.p., n.d. 47, 11, 2 leaves. 4to, stiff wrappers. Mimeographed typescript of the report of William H. Echols of the Topographical Engineers, transcribed from the Senate Report, 36th Congress 2nd Session (1860).

EMMETT, Chris. Texas Camel Tales.... San Antonio, 1932. xv, 275 pp., frontispiece portrait, illustrations. 8vo, fuzzy gray cloth simulating camel hide. Very good to fine. Printed list of limited edition subscribers laid in. Signed by the author.
        First edition, limited edition (300 copies). Agatha, p. 65. Basic Texas Books 55: "The best account of the famous camel experiment in Texas, this is also a successful blend of the numerous official records with memoirs and anecdotes of the people involved." Campbell, p. 172. Rader 1305.

LESLEY, Lewis B. (editor). Uncle Sam’s Camels: The Journal of May Humphreys Stacey Supplemented by the Report of Edward Fitzgerald Beale (1857-58). Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1929. 298 pp., frontispiece, portraits, illustrations, folding map at rear. 8vo, original cloth in a fine d.j.
        First edition. Pingenot: Journal of 19-year-old May Humphreys Stacey, who accompanied Lieut. Edward F. Beale on the camel expedition of 1857. Published for the first time, Stacey’s journal, written during the experience, stands as a vivid testament of adventure for a brave youth. Supplemented by Beale’s report, this work represents a major contribution to the story of the army’s use of camels in the Southwest.

PERRINE, Fred S. "Uncle Sam’s Camel Corps." Pp. 434-444 in: New Mexico Historical Review (October 1926). [Albuquerque]. Reprint.

SCOBEE, Barry. Old Fort Davis. San Antonio: Naylor, 1947. ix [1] 101 pp., illustrations, map. 8vo, cloth. Fine copy in a fine pictorial d.j.
        First edition. Adams, Guns 1965; Herd 2025. The author’s first book on this historic west Texas frontier fort.

UNITED STATES. PRESIDENT (James B. Buchanan). Message from the President of the United States...35th Congress, 2nd Session.... Volume II. Washington: James B. Steedman, Printer, HRED2, 1858. 670 pp. 8vo, original cloth, gilt title on spine. Considerable wear. Good.
        Edwin DeLeon’s report on the dromedary: pp. 454-491.
(9 vols.)
($600-900)

60. CARLETON, James Henry. The Battle of Buena Vista, with The Operations of the "Army of Occupation" for One Month. New York: Harper and Brothers, 1848. vii, 238 pp., 2 folding maps, 12mo, original dark blue cloth, gilt. Very fine.
        First edition. Connor & Faulk, North America Divided 281: "Carleton was an intelligent observer...and collected other eye-witness accounts....Carleton remained in the army and latter had a distinguished career in the West." Haferkorn, p. 43. Tutorow 3397: "Carleton was a captain in the 1st Regiment of Dragoons. He combines personal observations with a study of official documents to give what is still probably the best account of the battle of Buena Vista. Appendices contain letters and reports from Americans as well as Mexicans and reproduce in part or in whole letters to and from Carleton, Marcy, Taylor, Santa Anna, and Colonel Roger S. Dix. Lists casualties and gives information about prisoners."
($250-500)

61. CARRINGTON, Margaret. Ab-Sa-Ra-Ka Home of the Crows: Being the Experience of an Officer’s Wife on the Plains.... Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott & Co., 1868. 284 pp., illustrations, folding map. 8vo, original cloth, blind fillet borders on sides, title in gilt on backstrip. A very fine copy.
        First edition. Field 244: "The most valuable portion of the book is that in which she gives the personal narrations of some restored captives, scarcely to be deemed happy in surviving the awful massacres of their families. They were all married women, who, having witnessed the slaughter of their husbands and children, were reserved by the savages for a worse fate. It is now well know, that although the Algonquin and Iroquois tribes never violated their female captives, the Indians of the Plains almost as invariably subject them to the most horrible personal outrages." Graff 596: "An excellent personal account fortified by invaluable additional material from the author’s husband, Colonel Henry B. Carrington." Howes C175. Jones 1504. Field 244. Malone, p. 2. Myres, Following the Drum, p. 6: "An extensive description of the flora, fauna, and native peoples of the northern plains along with an eye-witness account of the events leading up to and following the Fetterman ‘massacre’ at Fort Phil Kearny, 1866. Carrington expressed sympathy for the Indians involved in the affair." Smith 1536. One of the best army wife accounts of the West.
($150-300)

62. CARTER, Robert G. The Old Sergeant’s Story. Winning the West from the Indians and Bad Men in 1870 to 1876. New York: Frederick H. Hitchcock, 1926. 220 pp., frontispiece portrait, 7 plates. 8vo, original red cloth. Fine copy. Laid in is an Annual Occupation Tax Receipt made out to Charlton and dated at Brackett in Kinney County April 30, 1894.
        First edition. Adams, Guns 383. Howes C194. Rader 610. Pingenot: The story of John B. Charlton, Sergeant, "F" Troop, 4th Cavalry, this work contains much on the campaigns in West Texas, and contains much on Indian fighting and outlaws. In 1920, Charlton, then a retired stock raiser living in Uvalde, Texas wrote Captain Carter, his former commander, beginning a correspondence and friendship that lasted until the sergeant’s death.
($150-300)

SUPERB COPY OF ON THE BORDER WITH MACKENZIE

63. CARTER, Robert G. On the Border with Mackenzie or Winning West Texas from the Comanches. Washington: Eynon Printing Company, 1935. xviii, 542 pp., frontispiece portrait. Thick 8vo, original red cloth with gilt title on cover and backstrip. Original owner’s name in ink on front paste-down. Slight edge wear, else a fine, crisp copy, preserved in red cloth slipcase.
        First edition of a great modern military rarity. Basic Texas Books 25: "One of the best sources on the Federal cavalry campaigns against the Indians in the 1870s. Jeff Dykes described it as ‘the most complete account of the Indian wars of the Texas frontier in the seventies.’ John M. Carroll wrote that ‘Carter’s enormously important writings on frontier military history will be recognized as source material for all future historians.’ L. F. Sheffy called it ‘a splendid contribution to the early frontier history of West Texas....It is a story filled with humor and pathos, tragedies and triumphs, hunger and thirst, war and adventure’....[Carter] pulls no punches in this outspoken narrative....This is best exemplified in his vilification of his old enemy, Quanah Parker....Some chapters of the book...were printed as separate pamphlets in 1919-1920, each limited to 100 copies for private distribution to friends [these pamphlets are now very rare and costly]." Campbell, p. 177.
        Decker 48:45: "This important historical work, the original edition of which was issued in a very limited number, has been most elusive since its first publication in 1935." Dykes, Western High Spots ("Western Movement—Its Literature"), p. 18. Howes C195. Rader 611. Tate, The Indians of Texas: An Annotated Research Bibliography 3002: "Perhaps the best first-hand description of Texas military life and campaigns against Comanches and Kiowas during the turbulent 1870s. As a captain in Ranald Mackenzie’s Fourth Cavalry, Carter participated in some of the most important events, and he describes these in great detail. No one researching this phase of Comanche and Kiowa history can afford to overlook this source." Pingenot: Forty years ago, the late J. Marvin Hunter told me that when he met Captain Carter in early 1935, Carter told him he was going to have 500 copies printed. Hunter counted himself lucky to own the copy in his own collection and doubted that more than 200 copies were actually produced. See Jeff Dykes’ foreword to the reprint edition for an interesting account of this book’s publishing history.
($1,500-$3,000)

64. CARTER, William H. From Yorktown to Santiago with the Sixth U.S. Cavalry. Baltimore: Lord Baltimore Press, 1900. [vii] [1] 317 pp., illustrations. 8vo, original yellow pictorial cloth, t.e.g. Gilt title on spine faded. Front hinge broken (easily repaired). Moderate wear but still a near fine copy for this book. Signed on the front inside paste-down: "Wm Hemsley Emory."
        First edition. Graff 614. Munk (Alliott), p. 39. Nicholson, p. 139. The plates are by Remington, Larned, Zogbaum, and others. Dykes, Fifty Great Western Illustrators (Remington) 461 and (Zogbaum) 24. Pingenot: Admiral Emory was a nephew of Willim Helmsley Emory, who originally organized the Six Cavalry. The unit served with Phil Sheridan to the end of the Civil War. At the close of the war, the regiment was ordered to Texas, then after serving in Texas, to Arizona, New Mexico, and ultimately the Plains and the entire Rocky Mountain region. Carter describes the regiment’s experiences in great detail. In a succeeding work, the author states that the greater part of this edition was destroyed by a Baltimore fire. Not in Howes or Nevins. A fine work and a little-known military rarity.
($150-300)

65. CARTER, William H. The Life of Lieutenant General Chaffee. Chicago: Univ. of Chicago Press, [1917]. vii, 296 pp., frontispiece portrait, plates. Large 8vo, original blue cloth, gilt. Some wear to corners and rubbing, previous owner’s bookplate, but yet a very good plus copy.
        First edition. Pingenot: Carter is better known bibliographically for his From Yorktown to Santiago and Frontier Army Sketches but his biography of General Adna R. Chaffee ranks along with the best of frontier army memoirs. Chaffee saw much action in the Civil War, including Gettysburg, Antietam, Fredericksburg, etc.; was with Sheridan in the Shenandoah. Following the war, he saw frontier service in Texas with action against the Comanches, and later was with Crook’s expedition against the Apaches. He also saw action in the Boxer Rebellion, China, and Santiago. A fine life-story of a great frontier army officer. Nice copies of this work are becoming increasingly scarce.
($75-150)

66. CASHIN, Herschel V., et al. Under Fire with the Tenth U.S. Cavalry, Being a Brief...Review of the Negro’s Participation in the Wars of the United States.... Chicago: American Publishing House, [1902]. 361 pp., numerous illustrations. 8vo, original pictorial cloth with some wear but a very good copy.
         Best edition, revised from the 1899 original. Pingenot: An increasingly rare and desirable account of the most famous unit of black soldiers, the 10th U.S. Cavalry, covering service in the Indian campaigns of the post-Civil War era, with most attention given to fighting in Cuba during the Spanish American War. Also includes chapters on the 9th Cavalry, and the 24th and 25th Infantry Regiments. Afro-Americana 2112. Venzon 744. Work, p. 401.
($150-300)

67. CASTAÑEDA, Carlos E. Our Catholic Heritage in Texas 1519-1936. Austin: Von Boeckmann-Jones, 1936-58. Frontispiece portraits, maps, plates. 7 vols., large 8vo, original decorated blue cloth. Ownership inscription in some volumes. A very fine set.
        First edition. A complete set of the first edition, including the elusive seventh volume, which was not published until 1958. Vol. VI frontispiece is by artist José Cisneros. Basic Texas Books 27: "[It is] the best history of the three centuries of Spanish and Mexican Texas...[giving us] the first detailed account of literally dozens of expeditions and settlements in Texas...Opens up a world of entirely new history for the Big Bend region and for South Texas...[with] by far the most complete account of the missions in the San Antonio-Goliad region." Tate, The Indians of Texas: An Annotated Research Bibliography 1705: "Invaluable source of information on all phases of Catholic influence in Texas. Detailed information on Indian tribes from the coastal and eastern sections of the state is extremely valuable, especially in the first four volumes. No researcher can afford to overlook this seminal work." Pingenot: The first complete scholarly history of Spanish Texas, and one of the foundation works on the Spanish Southwest, based on a bibliography of original sources.
($1,000-1,500)

68. CASTAÑEDA, Pedro de, et al. The Journey of Francisco Vázquez de Coronado, 1540-1542. Translated & Edited by George Parker Winship. San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1933. xxvii, 134 [12] pp., illustrations and decorations by Arvilla Parker, initials in red by Fred Glauser. Folio, original cloth. Spine slightly rubbed. Bookplate of Joseph M. Gleason.
        First edition, limited edition (550 copies). Basic Texas Books 28E: "The best account of Coronado’s famous expedition in search of the seven cities of gold, much of which occurred in Texas." Clark, Old South I:5: "Of monumental importance in the history of the American Southwest." Grabhorn 195. Howes W571. Pingenot: Castañeda, a soldier in Coronado’s retinue, kept a journal of the expedition. He prefaced his narrative by saying "I believe that the result cannot fail to be an account which...will be so remarkable that it will seem incredible." Winship agreed that it was "one of the most remarkable explorations recorded in the annals of American history." Although Coronado found no gold, nor the fabled Seven Cities of Cibola, his expedition did uncover a wealth of information about the Plains and Pueblo Indians, as well as new geographical information on the vast area they traversed.
($100-200)

69. CATLIN, George. North American Indians: Being Letters and Notes on Their Manners, Customs, and Conditions, Written during Eight Years’ Travel amongst the Wildest Tribes of Indians in North American, 1832-1839.... Edinburgh: John Grant, 1926. ix [3] 298 + xii 303 [1] pp., 320 colored illustrations of American Indians, folding map of U.S. locating the Native American tribes. Royal 8vo, original elaborate gilt pictorial maroon cloth, t.e.g. Very mild foxing to endpapers, else a very fine, fresh, tight, sparkling set in the beautiful bindings. This is the best set we have seen.
        Handsome English reprint of the original edition published in London in 1841, under title Letters and Notes on the Manners, Customs, and Condition of the North American Indians. Howes C241. McCrackin 8n. Pilling 689n. Plains & Rockies IV:84:1n. Raines, p. 46n. Tate, The Indians of Texas: An Annotated Research Bibliography 2142: "Includes information and drawings by Catlin following his 1834 journey with the Dodge-Leavenworth Expedition. His dramatic descriptions and sketches of mounted Comanches have been continuously cited by later historians, and the entire account of the Comanche camps is worth a close reading by the researcher." Tyler, Prints of the American West, pp. 46-55: "The basis for much Plains ethnology.... Today [Catlin’s] work is criticized for its unrelenting Romanticism, but it is treasured by historians and anthropologists alike, who value his attention to details and brave dedication to his task" (Tyler, Prints of the American West, pp. 46-55). Included among the plates is a portrait of Red Jacket and illustrations of the Dodge expedition to the Comanche country north of the Red River at the Texas border. See The Handbook of Texas Online (George Catlin).
(2 vols.)
($900-1,800) Illustrated Description>>

70. [CAZNEAU, Jane M. McManus Storms]. Eagle Pass; or, Life on the Border by Cora Montgomery. New York: Putnam, 1852. 188 pp. 12mo, original stiff printed wrappers repaired, else near fine. Preserved in a half calf and marbled boards clamshell case. Presentation inscribed on the title-page: "To Charles Frederickson, Esq. from his friend, the author." Very rare.
        First edition, first issue, wrapper dated September 29, 1852. Graff 2873. Howes C251. Raines, p. 252: "An unpleasant picture of maladministration on the Rio Grande." Wallace (Destiny and Glory, Chapter 12) states that the author "was the most adventurous of any American woman on record and deserves far more than the oblivion which has been her fate." Pingenot: An interesting account of life along the recently acquired Rio Grande frontier by one of the first settlers of Eagle Pass. Contains much on Fort Duncan, the Seminoles including Wild Cat and Gopher John, Indian raids, Capt. Harry Love’s exploration of the Rio Grande, peon slavery, etc. The author, who wrote under the pseudonym, Cora Montgomery, was one of the most adventuresome women of the nineteenth century. See Handbook of Texas, Streeter (1572), and Winegarten, Texas Women’s History Project Bibliography, p. 107.
($200-400) Illustrated Description>>

A TEXAS LIVESTOCK AGENT'S WALLET & DIARY

71. [CATTLE INDUSTRY]. GIBBS, J. M. Collection of materials relating to the sale and transportation of cattle and other activities of Livestock Agent, J. M. Gibbs. Various places in Texas, 1860s-1880s. About twenty manuscript and printed items, condition varies, good to very fine. All enclosed in Gibbs original worn leather wallet with compartments.
         Gibbs line of work was overseeing the management of stock being transported on the railways, and he seems to have combined those activities with a some stock-trading on his own. Among the items in the wallet are:

DIARY. Narrow 24mo diary in pencil, over 50 pp., gilt-stamped on upper cover: "Jas. H. Campbell & Co., Union Stock Yards, Ills. National Stock Yards, Ills. Kansas City Stock Yards, Mo." Various places, ca. 1889. Roughly written notes (a few notes in others’ hands) relating to stock and travels by rail; references to various cattle available and stockraisers (including Kokernot of Alpine, George B. Loving, S. G. Wood, et al.); activities (such as tending to repair of stockpens at depots; leads for purchasing cattle; recipe for making 100 pounds of pickled beef; recipe for screw worm medication concoction (chloroform, alcohol & asafetida); personal shopping lists and expenses; etc.

SOUTHERN PACIFIC RR. PASS. Gibbs’ complimentary printed railway pass for traveling between Eagle Pass and Houston. 1888.

NEWSPAPER CLIPPINGS. Includes some relating to Gibbs, e.g. clipped ad for Jep. M. Gibbs, Dealer in Produce, Groceries, Liquors, Hardware, &c. Navasota, Texas. Will keep constantly on hand and for sale a complete assortment of every thing in this life. Consignments solicited from his friends in Galveston and Houston; clipping relating the SPRR time table, with reference to the Eagle Pass Brass Band (listing member Pasqual DeBona—see Item 97 herein); clipping referring to Gibbs as Sheriff and Colonel of the 4th Regiment of Texas State Militia; etc.

SLAVERY. Manuscript receipt (1 p., 12mo) whereby Ira M. Camp acknowledges receipt from Jeptha Gibbs for "the following Negroes to witt: Negro Woman Harriet & her Daughter Parisa, Harriet aged about 40 years & Parisa about 5 years old and Terry a Negro boy about 28 years)." Navasota, May 29, 1865.

CALVERT, TEXAS. Printed orders: Headquarters Post of Calvert. (Department of Civil Affairs,) Calvert, Texas, November 10, 1869. General Orders, No. 5. 1. As considerable misunderstandings and ignorance of law appears to prevail in regard to the priority of liens upon crops cultivated by freedmen and other laborers, under contracts with planters and land owners, the following extracts from the Acts of the Legislature of Texas, are published for the information of all concerned....Max Wesendorff, 1st Lieut., U.S.A., Post Adjutant. 1 p., 12mo.

BRAZOS BRANCH RAILWAY COMPANY. Stock certificate made out to Gibbs. November 19, 1868.

ELECTION TICKET. Conservative Ticket. For State Senator, 16th District. J. M. Gibbs. 1 p., narrow 12mo.

(20 items in leather wallet)
($200-400)

72. CLAY, John. My Life on the Range. Chicago: Privately printed, [1924]. [viii] 366 pp., frontispiece portrait, illustrations. 8vo, original dark green cloth with title in gilt on front cover and spine, t.e.g. A very fine, bright copy.
        First edition. Adams, Herd 475: "One of the most sought after cattle books"; Guns 434: "He relates many incidents of the Johnson County War and tells about Tom Horn...His picture of ranch life is authentic." Athearn, Westward the Briton, p. 191. Campbell, p. 22. Dobie, pp. 98-99: "His book is the best of all sources on British-owned ranches. It is just as good on cowboys and sheepherders...He appreciated the beautiful and had a sense of style." Dykes, Collecting Range Life Literature, p. 12. Graff 748. Harvard Guide to American History p. 428. Howes C478. Jennewein, Black Hills Booktrails 153. Merrill, Aristocrats of the Cattle Country, p. 16. Rader 841. Reese, Six Score 19: "Clay represents a banker’s view of the range cattle industry better than any other writer....He played an important part in financing several large companies, and was instrumental in the reorganization of the failed Swan Land and Cattle Co. The book is best on the Wyoming ranges, where British investment was heaviest." Vandale, Texianameter 34.
($&150-300)

COAHUILA Y TEJAS ON THE EVE OF DIVISION

73. COAHUILA Y TEXAS (Mexican State). GOVERNOR (Juan Martin de Veramendi). Memoria en que el Gobernador del estado libre de Coahuila y Tejas...leida en la Sesión Publica de 2 de enero de 1833. Leona Vicario [Saltillo]: Ciudadano Sisto González, 1833. 7 pp., 15 tables (some folding, with varying typographical borders). Folio, original white printed wrappers (title with bold typographical border and engraved allegorical vignette), stitched. A superb copy, clean and crisp. Preserved in a half tan levant morocco and beige cloth folding box. Rare.
        First edition. Eberstadt, Texas 162:875: "An extremely important document, crammed with vital statistical and historical information." Howes C505. Streeter 788 (3 locations: Texas State Library, Saltillo Archives, Yale): "In this interesting annual message the Governor comments severely on the disregard for the laws of the state in the Department at San Felipe de Austin in October, 1832. Though the new ayuntamiento of González in the ‘Grent Dewit’ colony was established during the year, their figures were not received in time to be included in the schedules."
         This important and rare Cohuilatecan imprint is a very handsome example of borderlands printing. In 1830 Samuel Bangs (first printer in Texas and several Northern Mexican states—see The Handbook of Texas Online: Samuel Bangs) left his post at Saltillo as government printer for Coahuila y Tejas to travel to Texas to try to finalize his land grant. In his absence, official printing began to pile up, and printer González took charge of Bangs’ press and fonts. This is not a Bangs’ imprint, but his taste and technique can be clearly seen in its beauty. In Streeter’s introduction to the section of his Texas bibliography on Mexican imprints, he discusses the items most important for a Texas collection, pointing out the importance of the series of imprints of which this is part (p. 217): "Another interesting lot in this period is made up of the Nota Estadisticas, reporting to the Central Government on the events in the state, and the Memorias of state governors on the same subject." This imprint migrated from the Eberstadts to Jenkins to Sloan to Pingenot and back to Sloan. It is high time that some sophisticated collector or institution give this worthy imprint the refuge it deserves.
         Pingenot: When the Governor comments severely on the lack of regard for the laws of the state in the department of Bexar, he actually means Texas in general. Included are reports on public education, smallpox vaccination, agriculture (noting that this has been difficult in Bexar because of the hostile Indians), colonization, taxes, etc. A beautiful example of an early Northern Mexican imprint.
($500-1,000)

74. CONKLING, Roscoe P. and Margaret B. Conkling. The Butterfield Overland Mail, 1857-1869. Glendale: Arthur H. Clark Company, 1947. Text: 412 + 446 pp., maps, illustrations, portraits. Atlas: 8 [2] pp., 76 plates, 3 large folding maps. 3 vols., 8vo, original red cloth, t.e.g. Signed on the front endpaper by both authors. Very fine set.
        First edition. Clark & Brunet 50: "With its detailed information on routes, the various stations, and the personnel, it is constantly in demand, and the book’s value has appreciated dramatically over the years." Dobie, p. 78. Rocq 16779. Pingenot: The definitive study of this extraordinary trail which stretched from El Paso to St. Louis, then to St. Joseph and west to Sacramento and San Francisco, and back to El Paso. It is based on original research in public and private archives throughout the country, as well as the authors’ own retracing of the original routes mile by mile.
($500-750)

75. COOK, John R. The Border and the Buffalo, An Untold Story of the Southwest Plains.... Topeka, Kansas: Crane & Company, 1907. [12] 352 pp., photographic plates. 8vo, original pictorial cloth. Laid in is a 4-page leaflet, which, according to Graff, may have been written by Cook. The exceptionally fine Littell copy with his bookplate.
        First edition. Adams, Guns 487: "Contains some information on the Benders of Kansas I have not seen elsewhere." Dobie, p. 159. Graff 864. Howes C730. Rader 909. Saunders 2836. Pingenot: Much on Kansas history, including the Dull Knife Raid of 1878, eye-witness accounts of buffalo slaughter on the plains, etc. Milo Milton Quaife, who edited the 1938 reprint said: "For unadorned realism, the narrative...has seldom, if ever, been surpassed...[It is the] clearest first-hand recital ever written of the wholesale destruction of earth’s grandest ruminant."
($75-150)

76. COOKE, Philip St. George. Scenes and Adventures in the Army. Philadelphia: Lindsay and Blakiston, 1857. 432 pp. 12mo, original dark green cloth with gilt title on spine. A few flecks on front cover and slight shelf wear, front hinge cracked, else very good.
        First edition. Connor & Faulk, North America Divided 76. Field 359: "The author was personally engaged in several battles with the Comanches and the Sacs and Foxes, and nearly half his volume is composed of narratives of events connected with Indian warfare." Graff 871. Haferkorn, p. 79. Howes C740: "Personal narrative of service in the West...escorting Santa Fe traders and Oregon emigrants." Plains & Rockies 288a: "Cooke’s career in the west began in 1829, with his tour as a lieutenant in the military escort commanded by Major Bennet Riley to guard the Santa Fe traders from depredations. In 1831 he was stationed at Fort Atkinson on the Missouri. In 1845 he set out from Fort Leavenworth (with a command) to escort emigrants bound for Oregon and he returned to Fort Leavenworth by way of Bent’s Fort in the latter part of August, when the book ends....Cooke wrote ably about his own adventures, and stories that he heard from others as well." Rittenhouse 132: "Cooke’s first book about his Western experiences, describing his service with the 2nd Dragoons along the Santa Fe Trail." Pingenot: Cooke’s career was largely in the West, beginning as an escort for a Santa Fe caravan in 1829, and including service at Ft. Atkinson in 1831 and on the Oregon Trail in 1845, which is as far as this volume carries his story. An interesting military memoir. He gives a long account of Hugh Glass’s adventures, and there is much interesting material on Walker, Fitzpatrick, and others of the old plainsmen. Very scarce in the first edition in which the author’s rank is given as Lieut. Colonel.
($300-600)

77. COOKE, Philip St. George. Scenes and Adventures in the Army. Philadelphia: Lindsay and Blakiston, 1859. 432 pp. Small 8vo, original green cloth with gilt title on spine. Minor wear but fine for this book. The Littell copy with his bookplate. Laid in is an autograph letter, signed, from Cooke dated Belmead, Jan. 30, 1860.
         Second edition. Pingenot: This issue gives the author’s rank as colonel, but from the same plates and otherwise identical to the 1857 printing. Cooke’s letter, dated Belmead, Jan. 30, 1860, is addressed to Gov. John Letcher of Virginia. Cooke accepts a state appointment on a commission authorized by the "Armory bill" because "a sense of duty to the State prompts me to accept." A remarkable letter because within a year Cooke would refuse a generalship in the Army of Northern Virginia and become, instead, a Union general.
($250-500)

MILITARY HYGIENE 1856

78. COOLIDGE, Richard H. Statistical Report on the Sickness and Mortality in the Army of the United States...From January, 1839, to January, 1855. Washington: SED96, 1856. 703 pp., tables, folding map at rear. Large 4to, original brown cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Upper spine area repaired where chipped and split. A beautiful, bright copy in fine condition.
        First edition. Pingenot: According to Asst. Surgeon Coolidge, this report on sickness and mortality in the army, ordered by Secretary of War Jefferson Davis, was the first since 1840. The report is divided into divisions including Florida, Texas, New Mexico, California, and Washington and Oregon territories. Also the report contains a consideration of the vital statistics of the War with Mexico. A large segment, pp. 349-401 treats the forts in Texas including Ft. Ewell, Ft. Merrill, Ringold Barracks, Ft. McIntosh, Ft. Duncan, Ft. Graham, Ft. Belknap, Ft. Davis, Ft. Inge, Ft. Clark, etc. Not in Howes or Graff. Rare.
($75-150)

79. COOTES, Harry N. & Ralph C. Diebert (editors). A History of the Third United States Cavalry.... Harrisburg: [Telegraph Press, 1933]. [ix] [1] 143 [1] pp., colored plate of regimental coat of arms, numerous photographic portraits and illustrations. 8vo, original gilt-decorated green cloth. Occasional mild foxing, otherwise fine.
        First edition. Controvich 2807. Tutorow 3060. Not in Garrett, The Mexican-American War. In addition to the chapter on the Mexican-American War, there is a chapter that includes the Big Horn Expedition in 1876. The list of engagements includes many in Texas, New Mexico, and Arizona. Pingenot: Historical narrative of the combat roles of the Third U.S. Cavalry Regiment of Mounted Riflemen (later changed to the 3rd Cavalry), from its activation in 1846 to service in France in 1917-1918. During this extensive period the regiment fought at Vera Cruz (1847), Sherman’s Georgian campaign (1864), Indian Wars in New Mexico and the Dakotas against Comanches and Cheyennes (1876), Cuba (1898) and France (1917-18). Part II of the volume provides short biographies of the honored officers and men of the regiment.
($
200-500)

80. CRANE, Charles Judson. The Experiences of a Colonel of Infantry. New York: Knickerbocker Press, 1923. 578 pp. 12mo, original dark blue cloth with title in gilt on front cover and spine. Very fine copy preserved in a custom blue slipcase. Presentation copy, signed by the author.
        First and only edition. Dykes, Collecting Range Life Literature, p. 9: "Crane’s [book was] issued in New York in an edition of 100 copies in 1923—Colonel Crane was a Texas cowboy and trail driver before making the army his career. He was recalled to active duty in WWI and headed the ROTC staff at Texas A&M in 1917-18." Howes C858. Pingenot: A superb military autobiography that rivals R. G. Carter’s On the Border with Mackenzie in rarity. Adams, Herd 602 calls it "scarce," which is a gross understatement. Crane herded cattle in Kansas, assisted in teaching small boys at Baylor, was appointed to the U.S. Military Academy at West Point in 1872. Five years later, in December, 1877, he reported for duty at Fort Clark, Texas. He later served at Fort Duncan and Fort Ringgold, Texas, and was commandant of Cadets at Texas A&M College. He made two trips with his regiment to Greer County, then in Texas, but now part of Oklahoma, and in 1888 served with the cavalry at the San Carlos Indian Agency. Later, with the 24th Infantry, Crane was sent to Utah. His memoirs include his involvement in the Spanish-American War during which he raised a regiment of colored "immunes" at New Orleans. Crane provides a fine insight into Army life and is a vital contribution to borderlands as well as Western military history. A very rare and little-known work.
($750-1,200)

81. CRAWFORD, Lewis F. Rekindling Camp Fires. The Exploits of Ben Arnold (Connor)...An Authentic Narrative of Sixty Years in the Old West as Indian Fighter, Gold Miner, Cowboy, Hunter and Army Scout. Bismarck: Capital Book Co., 1926. 324 pp., frontispiece, portrait, map, plate. 8vo, original three-quarter morocco over cloth, gilt lettered spine, t.e.g. A lovely copy in publisher’s board slipcase.
        First edition, limited edition (#14 of 100 copies, signed by the author). Adams, Guns 509; Herd 607. Dobie, p. 101: "[Arnold] was squaw man, scout, trapper, soldier, deserter, prospector, and actor in other occupations as well as cowboy. He had a fierce sense of justice that extended to Indians. His outlook was wider than...the average ranch hand." Graff 912. Howes C872. Jennewein, Black Hills Booktrails 95. Luther 40: "the experiences Crook’s messenger, Ben Arnold (Connor)...[who] carried the news of Custer’s defeat to Crook." Merrill, Aristocrats of the Cow Country, p. 17. Rader 959. Smith 2100. Crawford was the father of late Western Americana bookseller Ken Crawford.
($300-600)

82. CREMONY, John C. Life Among the Apaches. San Francisco: A. Roman & Company, 1868. 322 pp. Small 8vo, original cloth with margins stamped in blind; gilt lettering on spine. Slight wear to extremities. Light foxing to endpapers and preliminary leaves, overall a very good copy.
        First edition. Eberstadt, Modern Narratives of the Plains and the Rockies 112. Edwards, Desert Voices, p. 45. Field 387: "The Apache was more closely approached and studied by him during his twenty years of border life, than by any other writer." Graff 915: "A cavalry officer’s adventures in Arizona, New Mexico and Texas told with dash and a fine sense of humor." Howes C879. Munk (Alliot), p. 58. Raines, p. 57: "Thrilling incidents and interesting facts." Saunders 716. Pingenot: Cremony’s work is a dependable authority and remains one of the best on the Apache and his aboriginal neighbors. Cremony served as interpreter to Bartlett on the southern border boundary survey.
($150-300)

83. CROSS, Osborne. "A Report in the Form of a Journal, to the Quartermaster General, of the March of the Regiment of Mounted Riflemen to Oregon, from May 18, to October 5, 1849." Pp. 126-240, in: UNITED STATES. PRESIDENT (Millard Fillmore). Message from the President of the United States to the Two Houses of Congress at the Commencement of the Second Session of the Thirty-First Congress. Washington: SED1, 1851. 444 [Part 1]; 490 pp. [Part 2], 36 lithographic plates (some folding) of scenes from the Oregon expedition (by Weber et al.), charts and other icongraphy not related to Cross expedition in remainder of vol. Thick 8vo, original black sheep over marbled boards. Binding with shelf worn, intermittent foxing.
         This is the Senate edition of the Cross report, which was issued in at least four formats (the information found in Howes and Plains & Rockies does not fully cover the various incarnations of this report). Graff 4415. Howes C923. Mintz, The Trail 112. Plains & Rockies IV:181:3: "Detailed description of the emigrant trail to Oregon with thirty-six lithographed views of scenes along the route from Fort Laramie to The Dalles." This report is historically important, and the marvelous plates are among the earliest of the Oregon Trail. There are many other valuable reports in this volume, including progress of the Mexican Boundary Survey, border troubles, reports from Maj. Van Horne on Ben Leaton and activities of the Glanton gang, Capt. S. G. French’s "Report of Captain S. G. French, United States Army, Descriptive of the Route from San Antonio to El Paso," Capt. Harry Love’s exploration of the Rio Grande, Native Americans, affairs in New Mexico and California, etc.
($400-800)

CUSTER HIGHSPOTS

84. CUSTER, Elizabeth A. Tenting on the Plains; or General Custer in Kansas and Texas. New York: Charles L. Webster Co., 1889. xvi, 702 pp., engraved plates, map. Large 8vo, original gilt pictorial cloth. Minor shelf wear to spinal extremities and lower edge, a bright, beautiful copy.
        First edition. Dary, Kanzana 235. Dustin 77. Luther, High Spots of Custer 5: "The writings of Elizabeth Custer are well worth reading for their picture of frontier army life and for tracing Custer’s career on the western plains. Mrs. Custer was a charming and talented woman who idolized her husband." Myres, Following the Drum, p. 7. Rader 1009. Raines, p. 60: "An interesting account of army life on the Indian border." Pingenot: Although written by Custer’s widow to defend her husband’s honor, she succeeds more in giving a wonderful picture of life in Western army posts from a woman’s point of view. Included are several chapters on her stay in Austin and commentary on the state of lawlessness in Texas at that time.
($100-200)

85. CUSTER, George A. My Life on the Plains; or, Personal Experiences with Indians. New York: Sheldon and Company, 1874. 256 pp., frontispiece portrait, 7 plates. 8vo, original dark blue gilt-pictorial cloth with gilt title on cover and spine. With only a trace of wear, this is one of the finest copies of this work to be offered for sale.
        First edition. Dustin 81. Graff 961. Howes C981. Jones 1566. Luther, High Spots of Custer 7: "George Armstrong Custer described his own western experiences in the true first printing of this material. Custer wrote in an entertaining style and Benteen referred to this book as ‘My Lie on the Plains.’" Smith 2188. Rader 1011. Pingenot: Campaigns against the Indians in the region between the Missouri and the Rocky Mountains. An important volume for any Custer collection and rare in choice collector’s condition.
($400-800)

86. DAVIS, W[illiam] W. H. El Gringo; or, New Mexico and Her People. New York: Harper, 1857. 432 pp., frontispiece, 12 wood engraved plates. Small 8vo, original blindstamped cloth, gilt title on spine. Shelf slanted, some rubbing and discoloration of endpapers. "Library of C. H. Hubbell," written on front free endpaper. A penciled note at top of t.p. says "see page 355." On p. 355 the author mentions "Judge H., my old traveling companion," identified out to the side as "Judge Hubbell," the book’s original owner.
        First edition of one of the earliest full-length books on New Mexico in English. Munk (Alliot), p. 63. Plains & Rockies IV:289: "Davis traveled the Santa Fe Trail from Independence to Santa Fe in 1853 and made an excursion to the Navajo country in 1855." Dobie, p. 76: "Excellent on manners and customs." Graff 1021. Howes D139. Larned 2026: "Few narratives of any period are more interestingly written." Raines, p. 64: "Touches somewhat on the early exploration of the Rio Grande region of Texas." Rittenhouse 153. Saunders 4013. Streeter Sale 437. Pingenot: The plates are from drawings by Bvt. Lt. Col. Eaton and F. A. Percy, Esq., of El Paso. Davis was a U.S. Attorney and later acting governor who was one of the first writers to gain access to the archives in Santa Fe.
($150-300)

87. DAVIS, W[illiam] W. H. The Spanish Conquest of New Mexico. Doylestown: Privately published, 1869. 438 pp., steel-engraved frontispiece portrait. Tall 8vo, original blind-embossed green cloth, gilt title. Minimal rubbing and extremity wear. Bookplate of former owner. Very light foxing mostly affecting preliminary leaves, otherwise a near fine copy.
        First edition. Field 406: "His narrative of the prolonged hostilities between the Spaniards and the Indians, the religious rites, methods of warfare, and peculiar ceremonies of the latter, is fresh, vigorous and highly interesting." Graff 1023. Howes D141. Rader 1075. Raines, p. 64-65. Saunders 2488. Pingenot: Davis, who also wrote El Gringo: New Mexico and Her People (New York, 1857), was acting governor of New Mexico in the 1850s and had access to a great deal of previously unexamined original source material, which he relied upon heavily in preparing this hard-to-find history of early New Mexico. The period covered (1527-1703) is rich with stirring events including the wanderings of Cabeza de Vaca, the search for the Seven Cities of Cibola, the expedition of conquest by Coronado, Oñate’s first permanent colonization in 1591, the Indian rebellion of 1680 and the Spanish re-conquest by Diego de Vargas in 1694. This work is uncommon in any condition, and quite scarce in this near fine condition.
($300-500)

88. DE CORDOVA, Jacob. Texas: Her Resources and Her Public Men. Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1858. 375 pp. Small 8vo, original blindstamped brown cloth, gilt. Slightly rubbed and worn at spinal extremities, else fine
        First edition, second issue, with the added index (first issue came out same year). Basic Texas Books 38A: "The first attempt at an encyclopedia of Texas, this work contains a wealth of still-useful material....DeCordova, a native of Jamaica...[and] one of the earliest Jewish settlers in Texas...did some of the first genuine scholarly research ever done in Texas while compiling the book, interviewing leading men, researching newspaper files, searching county court records....The volume includes biographies, land laws, climatology, statistics, articles on railroads, the cotton industry, sheep raising, geology, schools, farming, slavery, churches, cattle, the lumber industry, gambling, and other subjects." Dykes, Western High Spots ("Western Movement—Its Literature"), pp. 12-13. Howes D201. Rader 1097. Raines, p. 68.
($400-800)

89. De PEYSTER, John Watts. Personal and Military History of Philip Kearny, Major-General United States Volunteers. New York: Rice and Gage, 1869. xii, [13]-512 pp., engraved pictorial title, engraved portraits, illustrations. Large 8vo, original gilt pictorial terracotta cloth. Fine copy.
        First edition. Connor & Faulk, North America Divided 189: "Kearny, a true military adventurer, served as Scott’s personal bodyguard. He lost an arm leading a charge at Churusbusco. Scott called him ‘the bravest man I ever knew.’" Eberstadt, Modern Narratives of the Plains & Rockies 128. Garrett, Mexican-American War, p. 205. Haferkorn, p. 59. Harvard Guide to American History, p. 198. Nevins, Civil War Books II:152: "Lavish in its praise, but contains many excerpts from pertinent documents." Tutorow 3788. Kearny participated in several campaigns against Native Americans (including the Black Hawk War and Rogue River), and accompanied the Dragoon Expedition with his uncle from Fort Leavenworth over the South Pass in 1845. He also served in the Italian War, and despite the loss of an arm, is said to have taken part in every Cavalry charge at Magenta and Solferino, with the reins clenched in his teeth. Pingenot: Biography of Stephen Watts Kearny’s nephew. Both Haferkorn and Tutorow confused Philip Kearney’s Mexican War service with his better known uncle’s role in the conquest of New Mexico and California.
($100-200)

PRINTED BY ANREW HOYEM AT ARION PRESS

90. DOBIE, J. Frank. Coronado’s Children. Tales of Lost Mines & Buried Treasure of the Southwest. Dallas: [Printed and designed by Andrew Hoyem at the Arion Press in San Francisco], Neiman-Marcus, 1980. xiv, 270 [1] pp., folding colored map of the Southwest, portrait of Dobie, colored text charts, title and chapter headings in red, gold initial letters. Folio, original tan goatskin over handmade Mexican bark paper. Mint in publisher’s slip case with printed paper label.
        Limited edition (300 copies printed) of this lavish production. Adams, Guns 600n. Basic Texas Books 45K: "Best book ever written on hidden treasure, and one of the most fascinating books on any subject to come out of Texas." Dobie, Big Bend Bibliography, p. [7]n. Greene, The Fifty Best Books on Texas, p. 9: "This is the book that made it possible for a Texas writer to stay home and make a living." Howes D374n. McVicker (A2).
($400-800)

91. DODGE, Richard Irving. The Black Hills. A Minute Description of the Routes, Scenery, Soil, Climate, Timber, Gold, Geology, Zoology, etc.... New York: James Miller, Publisher, 1876. 151 [4, ads] pp., folding map: The Black Hills of the Cheyenne Map of Explorations and Surveys.... New York: American Photo-Lithographic Co., 1875. 50.5 x 35.9 cm (19-7/8 x 14-1/8 inches), foldout plate, 3 text drawings, and 10 lithographed plates of scenery and places. 8vo, original embossed cloth, gilt. Slight shelf wear, near fine. Presentation copy, inscribed and signed by Dodge.
        First edition. Graff 1111. Howes D401. Jennewein, Black Hills Booktrails 59. Pingenot: A handsome color plate book on the Black Hills, published hurriedly after gold was discovered in the area, and before Custer’s last fight. The work contains much on the Dakotas, Wyoming, Montana, and includes a discussion of gold, miners, Indians, and routes. The plates detail attractive and interesting views with the folding map entitled "The Black Hills of the Cheyenne."
($200-400)

92. DODGE, Richard Irving. Our Wild Indians: Thirty-three Years’ Personal Experience Among the Red Men of the Great West.... Hartford: A. D. Worthington & Co., 1882. 654 pp., 24 plates (6 in color). Thick 8vo, original bright gilt pictorial brown cloth. Fine bright copy.
        First edition. Introduction by Gen. W. T. Sherman, in which he says: "The best description extant of the habits, manners, customs, usages, ceremonies, etc., of the American Indian, as he now is." Graff 1114. Howes D403. Luther, High Spots of Custer 120: "Suggests that possibly Custer committed suicide." Rader 1172. Raines, p. 68: "The Texas Indians come in for a share of treatment, and some incidents occur in Texas." Saunders 2143. An important work on the Plains Indians by a sympathetic army officer.
($100-200)

93. DODGE, Richard Irving. The Plains of the Great West and Their Inhabitants: Being a Description of the Plains...of the Great North American Desert. New York, 1877. 448 pp., folding map and 19 plates. Large 8vo, fine bright copy in original gilt pictorial cloth.
        First edition. With an introduction by William Blackmore. Dobie, p. 151: "Outstanding survey of outstanding wild creatures." Howes D404. Rader 1173. Pingenot: Dodge, a West Point graduate, class of 1848, spent his entire adult life in the American West. Part III of this work, consisting of nearly half the book, is devoted to Indians, their ways of life, customs, etc.
($100-200)

EARLY CARTOGRAPHIC MENTION OF PIKE’S PEAK

94. [DODGE EXPEDITION (1835)]. [KINGSBURY, GAINES P.]. [Caption title]: Colonel Dodge’s Journal...A Report of the Expedition of the Dragoons, Under the Command of Colonel Henry Dodge, to the Rocky Mountains, During the Summer of 1835. Washington: HRD181, 1835. 37 pp., 2 engraved folding maps with original outline coloring: (1) [STEEN, Enoch]. Map Showing the Land Assigned to Emigrant Indians West of Arkansas & Missouri (47.2 x 45.1 cm; 18-1/2 x 17-3/4 inches); (2) [Untitled map showing location of Native American tribes and "Route of the Dragoons under the command of Col. Dodge in 1835"] Estimated Distance 1645 Miles by Lieut. Steen United States Dragoons (49.4 x 86.6 cm; 19-1/2 x 34 inches). 8vo, modern half brown levant morocco over marbled boards. Very fine, maps superb.
        First edition, House issue. Claussen & Friis 127 & 128. Graff 2335. Howes K161. Jones 985. Matthews, p. 274. Plains & Rockies III:63: "The maps are of great rarity"; IV:63: "The expedition left Fort Leavenworth on May 29, 1835, proceeding up the South Platte River to the Rocky Mountains, thence to Fountain Creek and Bent’s Fort; they returned down the Arkansas River to the Santa Fe Trail and back to Fort Leavenworth, arriving there September 16. The detachment visited the Omaha, Pawnee, Arikara, and other tribes along the upper Platte and Arkansas rivers during a march of sixteen hundred miles." Rittenhouse 348. Wheat, Mapping the Transmississippi West 418 & 421, & pp. 149-51: "Early cartographic mention [of Pike’s Peak]....[Steen’s map 2] is well executed...Steen had a long and interesting career in the army. He was post commandant at Fort Belknap, Texas, in 1854 when R. B. Marcy was there on the survey of lands for Texas Indian Reservations [see The Handbook of Texas Online: Fort Belknap]." John L. Allen ("Patterns of Promise: Mapping the Plains and Prairies, 1800-1860" in Mapping the North American Plains [Norman: University of Oklahoma, 1983], p. 49) designates Steen’s map (map 1 above) as "one of the three most important maps of the decade" and comments: "In the summer of 1835, a detachment of dragoons under the command of Col. Henry Dodge was sent westward across the plains to the Rockies with a mission of locating tribal patterns. Accompanying this expedition was Lt. Enoch Steen. His manuscript map [source of the first printed map, listed above] of the dragoons’ route shows both the state of geographical knowledge on the plains and tribal patterns on the frontier in the mid-thirties" & (p. 118 & Fig. 7.4): "Steen’s map [second map above] was perhaps the first published map to label major tributaries of the Arkansas River which the Santa Fe Road crossed and to identify the general locations of the Pawnee and Otoe villages on the Platte River, Bent’s newly established trading house on the upper Arkansas, and Council Grove and Pawnee Rock along the Santa Fe route. The map showed general locations of the Kiowa, Comanche, and Cheyenne Plains Indians tribes....While Steen erred in several instances, he did portray a number of cultural features on the landscape as well as identify important physical features....Secretary of War Lewis Cass wrote in his 1835 report that ‘The regiment of dragoons has been usefully employed in penetrating into the Indian country...and in adding to our geographical knowledge of those remote regions."
($600-1,000)

FOLDING MAP BASED ON DE CORDOVA

95. DOMENECH, E. Missionary Adventures in Texas and Mexico, a Personal Narrative of Six Years Sojourn.... London: Longman, et al., 1858. xvi, 336 [24] pp., large folding map: Map of Texas Illustrating the Missions & Journeys of the Abbé Em. Domenech. London: Longman & Co. 44 x 34.8 cm (17-1/4 x 14 inches) with mission areas tinted in pink. 8vo, original embossed pebble cloth, gilt title on spine. A very fine choice copy.
        First edition in English after the French printing published in Paris the year before. Bradford 1350. Field 443. Graff 1120. Howes D408. Plains & Rockies III:356an. Rader 1176. Raines, pp. 69-70. Tate, The Indians of Texas: An Annotated Research Bibliography 2040: "Describes the 1840 Council House Fight as a plot by the Texans." The Handbook of Texas Online (Domenech): "[Domenech] may have been the first priest to be ordained in Texas....The book describes the trials of early Catholic missionaries and is filled with vivid sketches of the Texas frontier and anecdotes about its people. He found Houston ‘infested with Methodists and ants’ and dismissed Austin, ‘the seat of the Texian legislature,’ as ‘a small dirty town’ with ‘only one wretched hotel.’ His colorfully detailed narrative of the establishment of the Catholic hierarchy in Texas, amid the tensions of the boundary disputes with Mexico and the devastation of an epidemic of cholera, has no counterpart." See Horgan’s comments in The Great River (II, p. 793). The excellent map, which is not listed by Wheat, follows De Cordova’s conformation.
($300-500)

96. DYER, Mrs. D. B. "Fort Reno" or Picturesque "Cheyenne and Arrapahoe Army Life," Before the Opening of "Oklahoma." New York: G. W. Dillingham, 1896. 216 pp., frontispiece, 10 photographic plates. 12mo, original dark blue cloth, stamped in black and gilt. Minor shelf rubbing, otherwise fine. The Josey copy with their bookplate.
        First edition. Eberstadt 114:601: "One of the few authoritative narratives of army-post life in Indian Territory and among the Indians in the early days. The author was the wife of the first mayor of Oklahoma City. Her book, printed in a small edition is a desideratum." Graff 1191: "The author’s husband...resented certain allusions to his conduct and succeeded in destroying many copies." Graff 1191. Howes D619. Rader 1250. Pingenot: The experiences of an Indian agent’s wife. Mrs. Dyer’s husband, Colonel Dyer, the first mayor of Oklahoma City, so resented his wife’s allusions to his conduct in her book that he divorced her and succeeded in having most of the books destroyed; thus creating a rarity. Mrs. Dyer was the daughter of Dr. N. R. Casey of Illinois.($150-300)

PINGENOT'S EAGLE PASS ARCHIVE

97. [EAGLE PASS, TEXAS]. An eclectic collection of documents, photographs, and printed materials related to Eagle Pass. A highlight of the collection is a voluminous file of late-nineteenth-century business papers of L. de Bona, an Eagle Pass merchant. Another strength is an extensive file of photographs assembled over years of scouting and research by Ben Pingenot. Printed materials on the history, architecture, military presence in Eagle Pass, and area development round out the collection.

Examples of materials in the collection include:

DE BONA, L. (Eagle Pass Merchant). Approximately 500 business letters, invoices, and other business papers addressed to L. De Bona at Eagle Pass. Dates range from 1889 to 1895, but virtually all are from 1889. The correspondence embraces the usual business concerns—orders, receipt and non-receipt of goods, payment and non-payment of invoices, threats of legal action, etc. A voluminous record of a year’s business in Eagle Pass. De Bona dealt in foodstuffs, tobacco, coffee, and similar commodities. Correspondents are mostly from Texas and nearby Mexico, but a few are from as far away as the Atlantic seaboard.

HISTORIC PHOTOGRAPHS. A rich and varied file of approximately 175 historic photographs related to Eagle Pass and environs. About one-fifth are original late-nineteenth-century (mostly albumen) or early-twentieth-century photographs, and the balance are modern prints of old photographs. Subjects and examples include:

Eagle Pass Views: Street scenes, homes, businesses, and buildings, including original early photographs of the railroad station (one of a train of recruits departing for World War I), Courthouse, interior of Ladner’s Hardware, Eagle Pass High School 1910 Southwest Texas champion football team (original silver print), an early grade school class photograph, stagecoach with passengers arriving at Dolch Hotel, First National Bank Building (about 1893 with several persons in photograph identified on reverse).

International Bridge: Original photographs of inauguration festivities (1885) and early views of the bridge. Later photos include the bridge and the river during various floods.

Military: Two original group photographs of members of the Eagle Pass Rifles (1891), early photograph of a military band at Fort Duncan (ca. 1918?), bird’s-eye view of the encampment of the 30th Infantry at Eagle Pass (1918), 23rd Infantry in formation in front of its barracks at Fort Duncan (ca. 1896), a set of 20 original negatives (ca. 1918) of Fort Duncan with accompanying modern prints.

Personalities, etc.: Original early photographs of Jesse Sumpter and family, undated early photograph of a Mexican shepherd with sheep, cabinet card of Pasquale De Bona, photograph of four members of the De Bona family with bicycles in their front yard, La Piedra Parada Saloon with group standing in front (including photos of the same building as it appeared in the 1950s), four gentlemen in top hats seated on a buckboard pulled by four burros, identified "Season’s Greeting, Jan’y 1st, 1893" (celebrants are identified on the reverse and the location is given as "Jagge’s Camp Yard, Corner Ford & Washington"), street scene in Piedras Negras, Mexico "where the Market House now stands."

EAGLE PASS FLOOD. Portfolio of 21 photographs of the Eagle Pass flood of June 1954, when the normally knee deep Rio Grande rose past the 45 foot mark. The pictures range from small snapshots to large format professional photographs. A few are stamped on the reverse "Rojas, Eagle Pass, Texas."

EAGLE PASS VIEWS. A gathering of almost 100 postcards of Eagle Pass: homes, street views, business, office, and bank buildings, schools, an Armistice Day Parade float, International Bridge, Post Office and Custom House, "Mexican Generals" [Pancho Villa and companions], Mexican side of the border, U.S. Army troops and encampments, etc. Mostly black-and-white, a few hand-colored, and some early printed color. The cards are largely unused, used cards bear postmarks from the first three decades of the twentieth century. The group includes a fan-fold card "Views of National Guard on the Rio Grande" with 18 photographs (dated 1917) and a "Souvenir Folder of Eagle Pass" with 10 photographs.

EAGLE PASS BUSINESS DISTRICT PLAN. SOUTH/WEST PLANNING ASSOCIATES. Eagle Pass Comprehensive Plan: Central Business District Plan. Bryan, Texas, 1972. [8] 19 pp., plans (some folding), charts, tables. 4to, beige pictorial wrappers, spiral bound. A comprehensive plan for the Eagle Pass business district to carry the city forward to 1991.

KOCH, Augustus. Bird’s Eye View of Eagle Pass Maverick Co. Texas 1887. Purple-tone reproduction of the 1887 Koch view.

[MAPS]. Four large-scale manuscript maps of mid-nineteenth-century Eagle Pass and vicinity. Drawn for publication, with corrections and blue lines.

SELLERS, Rosella R. The History of Fort Duncan, Eagle Pass, Texas. El Paso, 1960. 134 leaves. 4to., orange wrappers. Master’s thesis presented to the Graduate Council of Sul Ross College.

FICTION. STANDISH, Hal. Fred Fearnot’s Quick Work! Or The Hold Up at Eagle Pass. New York: Frank Tousey, 1915. 30 [2, ads] pp. 4to, original pictorial wrappers. Remarkably fine. Published as an issue of Work and Win; an Interesting Weekly for Young America, no. 876, September 17, 1915. Frontier adventure and pulp fiction at its finest.

U.S. ARMY AIR FORCES. Wings Over America. [Baton Rouge: Army and Navy Publishing Co. of Louisiana, ca. 1943]. 100 pp., photographic illustrations and portraits. Large 4to, blue pictorial cloth embellished with the coat of arms of the Army Air Forces Flying Training Command and embossed with a resplendent American eagle. A profusely illustrated graduation "yearbook" for a large class of World War II cadets at the Army Air Forces Advanced Flying School (Single Engine) at Eagle Pass Army Air Field. Among the graduates are 36 cadets of the Women’s Auxiliary Army Corps.

MILITARY MENUS. Two 16mo holiday menus for U.S. Army troops stationed in Eagle Pass: (1) Machine Gun Company, 3rd U.S. Infantry. Thanksgiving Day Nineteen Hundred and Sixteen. Eagle Pass, 1916. Original beige gilt pictorial wrappers. (2) Christmas 1927. Troop "G" Fifth Cavalry. Eagle Pass, 1927. Original cream wrappers decorated with a Christmas holly border.

CALDERÓN, Roberto, R. (compiler). South Texas Coal Mining: A Community History. [Eagle Pass: Ramirez Printing, 1984]. 152 [10] pp., photographic illustrations, map. 4to, original tan pictorial wrappers. Fine. A comprehensive work on the bituminous coal industry of Maverick County.

BORDERLANDS ARCHITECTURE. Report on the Architectural Survey of Villa Guerrero, Coahuila, Mexico, and Eagle Pass, Texas, United States. N.p., 1973-76. vi, 80 pp., maps, 55 plates of architectural drawings + [3] [230, architectural survey sheets] pp. 2 vols., 4to, original wrappers. Excellent study of historic borderlands architecture, funded by the National Endowment for the Arts and an international cooperative effort involving the Texas Commission on the Arts and Humanities, the Texas Architectural Foundation, and the Instituto Nacional de Antropologia e Historia. Volume I has excellent architectural drawings of historic structures in the area of the study. Volume II publishes architectural survey sheets, with photographs, for the entire village of Guerrero.

Plus approximately 20 additional pamphlets and other ephemera.
($2,000-4,000)

EXCELLENT MAP OF TEXAS, NEW MEXICO & CHIHUAHUA

98. EDWARDS, Frank S. A Campaign in New Mexico with Colonel Doniphan...With a Map of the Route, and a Table of the Distances Traversed. London: James S. Hodson, 1848. [2] iv, 134 [2 ads] pp., folding lithographed map: Map Shewing Col. A. W. Doniphan’s Route through the States of New Mexico, Chihuahua and Coahuila (38.2 x 33 cm; 15 x 13 inches). 12mo, original blind-stamped green cloth, gilt title on front cover. Slightly rubbed, upper hinge split (but strong), one short tear to lower blank margin of map. Contemporary engraved armorial bookplate of George Anthony Legh Keck. Light ex-library, with two small ink stamps on front pastedown.
        First English edition (the U.S. edition came out the prior year). Connor & Faulk, North America Divided 432. Eberstadt 137:170: "Contains much important material concerning General Houston and the Western reaches of Texas." Garrett, The Mexican-American War, pp. 146-47. Graff 1211. Haferkorn, p. 44. Howes E52. Munk (Alliott), p. 81. Plains & Rockies IV:132:2: "Wagner believed Edwards’ narrative to be one of the most interesting accounts published about the expedition." Raines, p. 75: "Doniphan’s march from Santa Fe to Chihuahua...[is] one of the most memorable in military history." Rittenhouse 184. Saunders 2874. Tutorow 3516: "Topics... include the author’s enlistment at St. Louis, rendezvous of the army near Bent’s Fort, recreation, Indian houses...the daily lives of soldiers, various people encountered along the way, Bent’s murder, Chihuahua orders from Taylor and Wool." Wheat, Mapping the Transmississippi West 543 & III, p. 9n (citing the map in the U.S. edition, which is slightly reworked in this edition): "[The map] covers the entire route of the Colonel and his command from Independence and Fort Leavenworth to Santa Fe, thence south down the Rio Grande to Paso del Norte (the present Juarez, Mexico), west of the Rio Grande to Chihuahua, and finally to the coast at Brazos Santiago, near the mouth of the Rio Grande. The map is an excellent representation of the region covered." The attractive and important map shows all of Texas on a generous scale. The Cross Timbers are shown as a swath of miniature trees.
($400-800) Illustrated Description>>

99. EGGENHOFER, Nick. Wagons, Mules and Men. How the Frontier Moved West.... New York: Hastings House, [1961]. 184 pp., illustrations by the author. Small 4to, half-calf and decorated cloth, gilt. Very fine in publisher’s slipcase.
        First edition, limited edition (#17 of a special edition limited to 215 copies containing an original signed watercolor). Pingenot: This superbly illustrated book, with an original water color sketch, by the late, great Western artist, has hundreds of line drawings and many wonderful double-page illustrations. Not only was Eggenhofer an outstanding Western artist, he was an expert on Western wheeled vehicles. The trade edition was not very large, and the limited with an original sketch by the artist is rare. The watercolor sketch bound into this copy is a fine illustration of a frontier cowboy on horseback.
($700-1,000)

100. ELLIOTT, Richard Smith. Notes Taken in Sixty Years. St. Louis: R. P. Studley & Co., 1883. [4] 336 pp., frontispiece portrait (photogravure). 8vo, original tan cloth, gilt lettered and decorated spine. Binding rubbed, upper hinge weak, title partially detached. Author’s signed presentation copy dated in 1884.
        First edition, first issue (with the portrait present). Bradford 1634. Eberstadt 114:291: "Chapters on old-time mining, railroads of long ago, the first locomotive in Illinois, Indians, early California, etc."; Eberstadt, Modern Overlands 156. Garrett, The Mexican-American War, p. 210. Graff 1236. Howes E111: "Port[rait] not in later issues." Rittenhouse 186: "Elliott spent many years in Saint Louis and also went up the Missouri. He describes his trip over the Santa Fe Trail with Doniphan’s column during the Mexican War and his return east over the Trail in 1847." Tutorow 3642. Elliott includes a very humorous account of his aborted attempt to emigrate from Pittsburgh to Texas in 1837 when he encountered the fine and large steamer Constellation with a lone star flag with a German captain recruiting emigrants (or more probably, soldiers). This lively little episode should be reprinted. Pingenot: Scarce in the first edition. Elliott was an Indian agent in Council Bluffs in the 1830s and was a member of Doniphan’s expedition. Three chapters are devoted to the expedition and newspaper editor in St. Louis, friend of the Indian and promoter of Western railroads. There are accounts of visits to Presidents Harrison and Tyler and the presentation of a delegation of Pottowatime chiefs to President Polk. Very scarce.
($100-300)

"IMPORTANT MILESTONE IN THE CARTOGRAPHIC DEVELOPMENT &
ACCURATE DELINEATION OF THE SOUTHWEST" (WHEAT)

101. EMORY, W. H. Notes of a Military Reconnaissance, from Fort Leavenworth, in Missouri, to San Diego, in California, Including Part of the Arkansas, Del Norte, and Gila Rivers.... Washington: HRED41, 1848. 614 pp., 64 lithographed plates (views, Native Americans, natural history), 3 battle plans, 3 folding lithographed maps, including the large-scale Military Reconnaissance of the Arkansas, Rio del Norte and Rio Gila by W. H. Emory...Assisted by...J. W. Abert and W. G., and...W. H. Warner and Mr. Norman Bestor.... (77.1 x 139.1 cm; 30-1/4 x 64-3/4 inches). Thick 8vo, original brown cloth, printed paper spine label. Other than occasional mild foxing (much less than usual), an exceptionally fine copy, the binding wonderfully well-preserved, plates in the preferred state. The large map (frequently wanting and here supplied from another copy) is in excellent condition. Preserved in a dark brown cloth slipcase. Pingenot purchased this book from the Dudley R. Dobie auction.
        First edition, House issue, best edition (additional reports by Abert, Cooke, and Johnston; plates in the Abert report unattributed and in superior style). Cowan, p. 195. Edwards, Desert Voices, pp. 54-55; Enduring Desert, pp. 76-77. Graff 1249. Howes E145: "The plates of scenery in the Senate edition were lithographed by Weber & Co.; in the House edition these are usually all done by Graham, though in some copies, the 24 plates in Abert’s report were executed, in a superior manner, anonymously." McKelvey, Botanical Explorations of the Trans-Mississippi West, pp. 990-1018. Munk (Alliott), p. 73. Plains & Rockies IV:148. Rittenhouse 188. Schwartz & Ehrenberg, p. 278: "[Contains the] first view of the Southwest." Wheat, Mapping the Transmississippi West 505, 532, & 544: "Since Emory was meticulous in his astronomical observations and because of his extreme care not to include mere ‘imaginary geography,’ the map possesses an importance much greater than many of the more showy performances of the period. Its carefully fixed points enabled other mapmakers to orientate entire regions not hitherto properly tied into known geographic positions. In many respects, Emory’s map was the most important milestone in the cartographic development and accurate delineation of the Southwest." Zamorano Eighty 33: "A library of Western Americana is incomplete without it."
         There are myriad issues and variants of this epochal report, but an important consideration for the collector is the quality of the plates, which in the present copy are in their preferred superior state. Perhaps more important is the presence and condition of Emory’s grand map—the first printed map to show the Southern route. With the discovery of gold in California, Emory’s report and map became immensely popular, supplying detailed information on the entire route relative to watering places, roads, deserts, landmarks, Indians, plant and animal life. This was the map of the day—for both the armchair traveller and many an actual emigrant, who carried it on the long trek to California. Though these intrepid overlanders discarded many a prized possession in the struggle across the treacherous desert, Emory’s map was among the last material possessions to be abandoned.
($750-1,500) Illustrated Description>>

102. EMORY, William H. Report of the United States and Mexican Boundary Survey by William H. Emory, Major First Cavalry & U.S. Commissioner. Washington: Cornelius Wendell, Printer, 1857. xvi, 258, viii, 174 pp., 2 maps (1 folding): (1) Map of the United States and Their Territories Between the Mississippi and the Pacific Ocean and Part of Mexico.... Washington: Selmar Siebert (50 x 87 cm: 19-5/8 x 34-1/4 inches); (2) untitled map showing magnetic variation, 12 colored lithograph plates, 73 steel engravings on 41 plates, 20 woodcut illustrations (Part 1), and 21 engraved plates (paleontology), 25 engraved and woodcut illustrations (Part 2). Large 4to, original pictorial embossed cloth, gilt title on spine. Minor chipping at spinal extremities and slight shelf wear. Some foxing to only a few of the lithographs. As is often the case, the colored geological map for part 2, which was inserted loosely into the volume at publication, is not present. A beautiful copy of an important book.
        First edition. Basic Texas Books 57: "One of the most significant of all government reports on western and southern Texas." Bennett, American Nineteenth Century Color Plate Books, p. 41. Field 500. Howes E146. Plains & Rockies IV:291. Raines, p. 76. Wheat, Mapping the Transmississippi West, IV, pp. 84-91. Pingenot: An exhaustive and important source of information on the natural history of the Southwest from Texas to California, with descriptions of the Indians and the geographical and geological features of the boundary region. Contains numerous maps and beautiful lithograph plates. The technical sections of the work were prepared by distinguished scientists and scholars.
($250-500)

103. EMORY, William H. Report on the United States and Mexican Boundary Survey.... Austin: Texas State Historical Association, 1987. xxx, 1,022 pp. 4to, 3 vols., blue cloth in publisher’s slipcase. New as issued. Over 300 plates and illustrations (37 in color), maps, charts. New, as issued.
        Limited edition (750 copies); a facsimile of the original edition published in Washington, 1857-1859, with a splendid comprehensive introduction by Pulitzer Prize-winning historian William H. Goetzmann. Field 500. Howes E146. Basic Texas Books 57. Plains & Rockies IV:291. Raines, p. 76. "Emory’s Report was perhaps the most complete scientific description ever made of the lands, the people, and the border country...[It] recalls the whole incredible history of the United States-Mexican Boundary Survey" (Goetzmann).
($150-250)

A DIVERSE EPHEMERA LOT
Illustrated Description of this Lot>>

103A. [EPHEMERA]. Lot of approximately 40 miscellaneous titles, images, and artifacts, including:

ANGUS, James. Calling card for James Angus, Co. A, 2nd Kansas Cavalry, with his engraved portrait from an 1860 photograph. Reverse with his poem "G. A. R. Badge." 2 x 3 inches.

BATTLE OF MANILA BAY MEDAL. Commemorative bronze medallion, 7.5 cm (3 inches) in diameter. Obverse: "U.S.S. Olympia" with a likeness of the ship. Reverse: "Made from propeller of Admiral Dewey’s Flagship which served in the Battle of Manila Bay May 1, 1898."

[BUSINESS CARD]. "Doc W. M. Goldie Painless Tooth Extractor. I make a Specialty of Painless Tootj Extracting and I Positively use no Poisonous Drugs. Office on Church Street (Rhodesville) Putnam Conn." 5.9 x 10 cm (2-1/4 x 4 inches) card printed on yellow stock.
         On the reverse Doc Goldie offers to extract one tooth for free if you buy 25 cents worth of his Sawankee Indian Medicine. Particular attention is paid to ladies and children’s teeth.

KICKAPOO INDIAN REMEDIES. Six colorful 5 x 7.5 cm (2 x 3 inch) lithographed cards advertising the virtues of Kickapoo Indian Remedies. Late-nineteenth century. Each card has an exciting, if somewhat romanticized artist’s rendition of Plains Indian life (based on Catlin): "Buffalo Hunt Chase"; "Attacking the Grizzly Bear"; "Buffalo Hunt under the White Wolf Skin"; "White Wolves attacking a Buffalo Bull"; "Catching the wild Horse"; and "Antelope Shooting." Reverse with advertising copy.

[MEXICAN-AMERICAN WAR]. Veterans - Mexican War. Attention!!! Worthy Comrade, The regular annual meeting of the Central Missouri Association, V.M.W.... N.p., 1886. 1 p. 8vo leaflet.
        Announces the annual meeting of the veterans association to be held at Sedalia, September 22, 1886. The leaflet has been used as stationery by J. K. Kidd whose autograph letter, signed, from Jefferson City explains at length that age and infirmity will prevent his attending the meeting.

[MEXICAN REVOLUTION]. Set of 6 color postcards with general title: Tarjeta Postal Conmemorativa del Primer Centenario de la Independencia. Mexico: Buznego, [1910]. Subjects are artists renditions of: Hidalgo proclaiming independence in Dolores; Pípila burning the doors granary; insurgent army celebrating mass on Monte de las Cruces; capture of General de Allende; General Guerrero rejecting the viceroyal pardon given by his father; Iturbide’s triumphal entry into Mexico City. Plus one additional color photographic postcard of the National Palace in Mexico City.

[MEXICAN REVOLUTION]. Set of 9 black-and-white photographic postcards with general title: Recuerdos del Centenario.—¡16 de Septiembre de 1810! ¡16 de Septiembre de 1610! Subjects are: Pedro Aranda’s house in Monclova; Acatita de Bajan; Cathedral at Monclova; Ruins of the "Buena Fé" factory at Monclova; House in Monclova where Governor Aranda held a ball on the night of his arrest; Hospital at Monclova; Ruins of the house at Acatita de Bajan where Hidalgo was imprisoned (2 copies); Alameda at Monclova (2 copies).

[MEXICO]. Vista Gral. del Puente Internacional. Piedras Negras, Coah. Mexico. Black-and-white photographic postcard. N.p., n.d.

MISSOURI KANSAS AND TEXAS RAILWAY COMPANY. 2 ornate engraved bonds for stock in the MK&T Railway. Engraved vignettes of pastoral scene and cherubs. 20 x 29.5 cm (7-7/8 x 11-5/8 inches). (1) 100 share bond, printed in green, completed in manuscript December 8, 1879, and cancelled December 17, 1879. (2) 10 share bond printed in purple, completed in manuscript December 9, 1886, and cancelled June 28, 1890.

[MUZQUIZ, COAHUILA: FIESTA POSTER]. "Festivales de Homenaje a la Bandera Nacional Simbolo de la Mas Elevada Espiritualidad del Pueblo mexicano. 24 de Febrero de 1943." Folio broadside, printed in red and green with the complete program for the festival. Creased where folded. Very fine.
        With a lapel pin for the occasion.

NATIONAL CAPITAL SESQUICENTENNIAL MEDAL. Bronze medallion commemorating establishment of Washington, D.C., as the capital. Obverse: Standing liberty with legend "National Capital Sesquicentennial 1800 Washington 1950." Reverse: John Adams addressing Congress with legend "Sixth Congress 1800 81st Congress 1950 150th Anniversary Establishment of Permanent National Capital." 4.1 cm (1-5/8 inches) diameter.

NEVADA. State Controller’s Warrant. Seat of Government, Carson, Nevada. Controller’s Office. The Treasurer of State will pay out of the Orphan Home Fund to the order of.... Dated March 31 and April 5, 1880. 13.5 x 26.3 cm (5-1/4 x 10-3/8 inches).

POSTCARDS. Five miscellaneous color postcards from about 1920 [postmarks of 1920 & 1923]: (1) Custom House in Ciudad Juarez. (2) International Bridge between El Paso and Ciudad Juarez. (3) Soldiers’ Barracks at Fort Bliss, El Paso. (4) Pillars of Hercules, Estes Park, Colorado. (5) New Troutdale Hotel, Bear Creek Canyon, Colorado.

RAILWAY PASS. San Antonio & Aransas Pass Railway. No. 583. Expiry date: December 31, 1906. Manila card stock.

RAILWAY PASS. Texas & Pacific Railway. No. 241. Expiry date: December 31, 1880. Blue card stock.

[SEALED PAPER].COAHUILA Y TEJAS (Mexican state). Original sealed paper for use in Coahuila y Tejas, printed at top: Sello cuarto: Una cuartilla habiltado por el estado de Coahuila y Texas para el bieno de 1828 y 1829 [with manuscript ink notation furthering the time period to 1830-1831]: Havilitado pr. el Estado de Coahuila y Texas pa. el vienio de 1830 y 31, signed and rubricated by a Mexican official (Perez?). 1 p., folio. A few minor stains, otherwise a fine example of an esoteric Coahuilatecan ephemeron.

Sealed paper was required in Latin American countries to give validity to legal documents. Its required use was a considerable source of revenue to Mexico, and at times, an irritating, expensive, bureaucratic vexation to far-flung colonists in Texas, California, and elsewhere. Such paper for use in the provinces was originally supplied from Mexico and was available for purchase from Mexican officials. When shipments of this paper from Mexico failed to arrive, citizens were sometimes forced to supply their needs locally. Before printing equipment was available, this was done by writing the prescribed formula on blank sheets of paper. We have seen examples like this from California, and interestingly, some of the first imprints for California were sealed paper. The present imprint completed in manuscript is a melding of the two forms of provincial sealed paper. It would be imprudent to attribute this printing to Samuel Bangs, who was the first printer in Texas and three Mexican states (including Coahuila). However, that possibility exists. Bangs created the first Coahuila imprints in 1822 and after a trip to the United States and other parts of Mexico, Bangs returned to Saltillo in the middle of 1828, where he remained until mid-1830, where he handled the official printing requirements of the Coahuilatecan government. See The Handbook of Texas Online (Samuel Bangs). Whether printed by Bangs or another printer, this sealed paper is an early Northern Mexican imprint. Needs further research.

[SPANISH AMERICAN WAR]. Souvenir ribbon, commemorating the War in Cuba. White silk ribbon with 2 embroidered U.S. flags and the printed legend: "Souvenir, U.S. Army. America and Americans Can Americanize the World. 1899 Cuba, West Indies." 14.8 x 5.1 cm (5-7/8 x 2 inches). Very fine.

[SPANISH AMERICAN WAR]. U.S. ARMY. ADJUTANT GENERAL’S OFFICE. General Orders No. 26. Washington, February 9, 1899. 2 pp. [with] General Orders No. 37. Washington, March 9, 1899. 2 pp. [with] General Orders No. 4. Washington, January 19, 1899. 1 p. [with] General Orders No. 10. Washington, January 17, 1899. 5 pp. [with] General Orders No. 49. Washington, November 16, 1898. 1 p. 1 vol., 12mo. Set of 5 orders relating to the provisioning for and conduct of the war in Cuba.

[TELEGRAPH]. U.S. ARMY. ADJUTANT GENERAL’S OFFICE. General Orders No. 79. Washington, August 20, 1875. 2 pp. 12mo. [and] General Orders No. 88. Washington, October 14, 1875. 1 p. 12mo.
        Two orders relating to telegraphic communications, the newest technology for long distance messaging. The first establishes the rate for all telegraphic "signal-service" messages at one cent per word per 250 miles. The second directs disbursing officers not to pay for any messages which appear to have been sent on private business.

[TEXAS HISTORY]. 2 newspapers carrying reports of historical events in the Republic of Texas:

(1) Daily Albany Argus. Albany, New York, June 9, 1837. With a notice on p. 2 of the seizure of the ship Julius Ceasar and the capture of two American citizens [John Sharp and William Wharton].

(2) Daily National Intelligencer. Washington, July 28, 1842. With a report of the battle between 200 Texians (under James Davis) and 700 Mexicans (under Antonio Canales).

[TOMBSTONE, ARIZONA]. Bank draft drawn on the Pima County Bank of Tombstone, dated January 10, 1881.

UNITED STATES ARMY. 13th INFANTRY. Regimental Day Program. May 18, 1923 [New Bedford: Reynolds], 1923. 21 pp., illustrations, portraits. 16mo, original pictorial wrappers with regimental arms and their motto: "First at Vicksburg." Lightly soiled, else fine.
        The regiment earned the motto in 1863 when, with a casualty loss of 43%, it planted and maintained its colors on the parapet at the assault of Vicksburg.

[U.S. ARMY. CAVALRY]. Cav. Horses. Original photograph of a remuda of cavalry horses with mounted guard in foreground. N.p., n.d. (early 20th century). The location is unidentified, but is probably South Texas.

(35 pieces)
($300-600)

ONE OF THE FIFTY TEXAS RARITIES

THE APOSTLE OF TEXAS

104. ESPINOSA, Isidro Felix de. El Peregrino Septentrional Atlante: Delineado en la Exemplarissima Vida del Venerable Padre F. Antonio Margil de Jesús. Mexico: Joseph Bernardo de Hogal, 1737. [38] 456 [4] pp., title printed in red and black within typographical border, copper-engraved plate of Margil preaching to Native Americans, text engraving of St. Anthony of Padua, occasional engraved text ornamentation. Small 4to, full modern crimson morocco, spine gilt lettered, raised bands, black calf doublures with ornate gold-tooled borders, gilt dentelles, a.e.g. Trifling wear to right margin of engraved plate (expertly restored, not affecting image and barely touching only one small spot on the line border). Corners slightly bumped. A beautiful copy, with brief contemporary ink note on title. Preserved in red slipcase.
        First edition, the preferred variant with the titlepage printed in red and black. There are two settings of the titlepage, the priority of which has not been determined. The present copy has Sto. Officio on line 10, and Impressa con Licencia on line 5 from the bottom. Pages 426-27 are uncensored (unlike most copies) by the Inquisition (because of references to the apocalyptic cherub Uriel). Another edition of this work was printed in Spain in 1742. This Mexican edition is preferred—in addition to being the first edition and an American imprint, the Mexican edition was created by master printer Hogal, considered to be the Ibarra of Mexico. Basic Texas Books 59A: "This is the life of the man known as 'the Apostle of Texas,' written by a friend who accompanied him in his travels.... Margil and Espinosa were involved in the founding of several missions in Texas in the early eighteenth century, and Margil is credited with the conversion of Texas Indians." Fifty Texas Rarities 5. Graff 1260. Harper XIV:338: "One of the most important books ever issued for the study of Southwestern history." Howes E84. Jones 444. Leclerc 1129. Library of Congress, Texas Centennial Exhibition 40. Medina 3461. Palau 82703. Raines, p. 78. Wagner, Spanish Southwest 102. Tate (The Indians of Texas: An Annotated Research Bibliography) does not cite the original edition of this work, but in a reference to a modern printing of one of Espinosa's reports, Tate comments: "Describes in great detail numerous cultural and material aspects of the Tejas people who resided in the vicinity of present Nacogdoches. An absolutely essential primary source for researchers."
         Pingenot: Rare and important account by a leading participant in the founding of the first mission settlements in East Texas. Padres Antonio Margil and Isidro Felix de Espinosa, the author, accompanied the Domingo Ramón expedition in 1716 from Presidio de San Juan Bautista on the Rio Grande to establish a mission base in East Texas. Margil’s labors not only resulted in the first permanent civil settlement of Texas but vitiated possible French encroachment into Spanish Territory. Of equal importance for a collection on Guatemala, where Margil is known as the Apostle of Guatemala. "Arguably the most famous missionary to serve in Texas, Antonio Margil de Jesús remains under consideration for sainthood by the Vatican" (The Handbook of Texas Online (Antonio Margil de Jesús; Isidro Felix de Espinosa).
($1,500-3,000) Illustrated Description>>

105. FARROW, Edward S. Mountain Scouting: A Hand-Book for Officers and Soldiers on the Frontiers... New York: Published by the author, 1881. 248, 36 [10] pp., profusely illustrated. 8vo, original blue pictorial gilt-lettered cloth. Light wear to extremities, otherwise near fine.
        First edition of this privately printed and distributed how-to-do-it book. Howes F56. Not in Graff, Eberstadt, Streeter Sale, etc. Pingenot: Profusely illustrated and containing numerous notes on the methods of travel. Fascinating content dealing with the frontier requirements of the military; also contains a guide to the Chinook Jargon. Farrow was a lieutenant and captain in the Nez Percé and other Indian campaigns in the Northwest where he served as chief of scouts. The book is dedicated to General O. O. Howard who had commended him for gallant conduct. Rare.
($150-250)

BEST EDITION FOR MILITARY HISTORY OF THE TEXAN CAMPAIGN

106. FILISOLA, Vicente. Memorias para la historia de la guerra de Tejas.... Mexico: Ignacio Cumplido, 1849. 511 [1] [2] + 267 pp. 2 vols., 8vo, contemporary half black Mexican calf over rose mottled boards, spines lettered and decorated in gilt. Superb condition, crisp and fresh, in a handsome Mexican binding of the period.
        First edition of the Cumplido edition of Filisola’s memoirs (Rafael published an edition in Mexico in 1848 and 1849). Basic Texas Books 62: "The best account by a Mexican contemporary of the American conquest of Texas. Eugene C. Barker called it ‘the only comprehensive history of the colonization of Texas and the Texas Revolution from the Mexican point of view.’ This work—or works—is bibliographically confusing. It is actually composed of two different works of two volumes each, both with the same title.... The Cumplido edition...is basically an entirely new work...neither a reprint of the Rafael nor a continuation.... The Rafael and Cumplido editions each stand on their own as separate works but complement each other so much that both are necessary to have a complete account." Howes F126. Palau 91612. Rader 1381. Raines, p. 82.
        Streeter 853n: "Filisola, in two quite different works...gives, especially in the Cumplido work, a much fuller account of the Texas campaign in 1836 and of the attempts of a Texas campaign in 1837.... The Cumplido imprint reports in detail upon the military operations from the taking of the Alamo in March 1836, to about August 1, 1837. The account for the period from the taking of the Alamo to shortly after the Battle of San Jacinto is much fuller than in...the Raphael imprint.... What Filisola calls the second campaign against Texas began in October, 1836, and is covered in the remaining pages, 397-511, of Volume I and the 267 pages of Volume II. This work printed by Cumplido is largely made up of army orders issued during the period.... One of the most important sources on Texas from the 1820s through 1837...enriched with scores of original documents and military orders unavailable elsewhere." Filisola received a colonization grant in Texas in 1831, and in November of 1835 he was appointed second in command to Santa Anna on the Mexican campaign to put down the rebellious Texans. See The New Handbook of Texas Online (Filisola). With this set, we include a copy of the 2-vol. English translation of the Raphael edition, published by Eakin Press in 1985 (very fine in dust jackets).

(4 vols.)
($900-1,800)

FILISOLA'S 1836 ACCOUNT OF THE MEXICAN RETREAT FROM TEXAS—ORIGINAL WRAPPERS

107. FILISOLA, Vicente. Representación dirigida al Supremo Gobierno por el General Vicente Filisola, en defensa de su honor y aclaración de sus operaciones como General en Gefe del Ejército sobre Tejas. Mexico: Ignacio Cumplido, 1836. 82 pp. 8vo, original brown printed wrappers within ornamental border, stitched. Fragile wraps with very slight wear and a few light spots, occasional light foxing to text, still a fine copy, in the rare wraps. Contemporary ink ownership inscription on upper wrapper. Preserved in dark brown morocco and marbled boards folding case.
        First edition. Basic Texas Books 61: "The best contemporary account of the Mexican retreat from Texas after the defeat of Santa Anna." Eberstadt, Texas 162:293: "Seldom found with the printed wrappers." Fifty Texas Rarities 17n (citing the English edition printed in Columbia, Texas, a copy of which will be offered in our Auction 11). Graff 1321. Howes F127. Palau 91610. Raines, p. 82. Streeter 853: "The classic account of the retreat of the Mexicans through Texas after the battle of San Jacinto and a masterly defense by Filisola of his acts in ordering and conducting the retreat. In an order dated May 31, 1836, Tornel, the Secretary of War had relieved Filisola of his command, replacing him with Urrea, and...after the news of the public treaty made by Santa Anna at Velasco...he was commanded to return to Mexico and stand trial for his conduct.... Here he gives a detailed account of the retreat, in which the charges against him made by his former subordinate Urrea, and others, are shown up in beautiful fashion. That Filisola's reply struck home is shown by Urrea's statement [in] his Diario...Militares...that Filisola's Representación 'insults me, abuses me, satirizes me, and belittles me.'... At his trial [Filisola] was exonerated." Vandale 66.
        Pingenot: One of the primary accounts of the Texas Revolution from the Mexican point of view. Filisola, a native of Italy who participated in many battles of the Napoleonic wars, received a colonization grant in Texas in 1831, and served as second in command to Santa Anna during the Texas campaign.
        See Handbook of Texas Online (Vicente Filisola). With the original edition, we include a copy of the 1965 Texian Press edition in English (mint in d.j.).
(2 vols.)
($1,500-3,000) Illustrated Description>>

108. FINERTY, John F. War-Path and Bivouac, or the Conquest of the Sioux; A Narrative of Stirring Personal Experiences and Adventures in the Big Horn and Yellowstone Expedition of 1876.... Chicago: Donohue & Henneberry, 1890. xxi, 460 pp., folding map. 8vo, original gilt pictorial dark blue cloth. A superlative copy.
        First edition. Dustin 105: "Contains much on the Custer battle; reliable; has lists of killed and wounded." Graff 1325. Howes F136. Jennewein, Black Hills Booktrails 62. Larned 636: "Contains a very good map of the scene of operations, and several portraits of notable participants." Luther, High Spots of Custer 38: "A newspaper correspondent’s account of expeditions and campaigns that cannot be overlooked." Rader 1384. Smith, Pacific Northwest Americana 3064. Pingenot: Irish born John F. Finerty came to the U.S. in 1864 and served with Union forces in the Civil War. He moved to Chicago after the war where he worked as a reporter for several newspapers. In 1876 the Chicago Times editor assigned him to accompany General Crook’s army in the Sioux campaign. Finerty said he preferred going with General Custer’s 7th Cavalry but was overruled by his editor.
($200-400)

109. [FISKE, J., (attrib.)]. A Visit to Texas: Being the Journal of a Traveller Through Those Parts Most Interesting to American Settlers...with an Appendix, Containing a Sketch of the Late War. New York: Van Nostrand and Dwight; Mobile: Woodruff, Fiske & McGuire, 1836. xi [1] 262 pp. 16mo, original green floral cloth. Binding worn (covers almost detached), intermittent mild to moderate foxing, contemporary ownership inscription.
        Second edition, with the added appendix containing an account of the Texan Revolution that did not appear in the first edition (1834). The first edition had a map, which was not issued with the present edition. This second edition makes a useful adjunct to the first edition, because of the augmented text. Basic Texas Books 209A: "One of the most important accounts of Texas during a critical period in its history." Clark, Old South III:114. Graff 1336. Howes T145. Raines, pp. 83 & 210. Streeter 1155A: "A fresh and interesting picture of life in Texas at that time."
($150-300)

110. FOOTE, Henry S. Texas and Texans. Philadelphia: Thomas, Cowperthwait & Co., 1841. 314 + 403 pp. 2 vols., small 8vo, original green cloth with blind embossed sides, gilt titles on spines, and large gilt star at the foot of each volume. Virtually free of foxing. A very fine set.
        First edition. Basic Texas Books 63: "One of the most influential books on Texas in its time, this work is still of considerable value and interest. It suffers from the intense prejudices of the author and from his too-frequent digressions, but it nevertheless provides material on numerous aspects of Texas history not available elsewhere." Graff 1376. Howes F238. Raines, p. 84: "One of the best histories of Texas for the period covered." Streeter 1377: "There is a wonderful story about James Long, who headed the so-called Long expedition into Texas in 1819, and interesting sketches of W. H. Wharton, David Burnet, Lorenzo Zavala, and Benjamin H. Smith."
($500-800)

PINGENOT'S FORT CLARK ARCHIVE

INCLUDING OUTSTANDING PHOTOGRAPHS AND TRADE TOKENS

111. [FORT CLARK, TEXAS]. An outstanding collection of photographs, pamphlets, postcards, tokens, ephemera, and scholarly material documenting Fort Clark (The Handbook of Texas Online: Fort Clark) during its days as a military post. 1880s to the 1990s (but mostly from 1880s to the 1940s). The collection contains several extreme rarities, the high spot being the only known nineteenth-century photograph of the Black Seminole Scouts riding on their mounts, a fine group of token coins for use at the post, and the discharge papers of John L. Bullis, who commanded the Seminole Scouts of Fort Clark during the Mackenzie expedition of 1873, the Red River War, and other Indian campaigns of the 1870s. Condition very good to very fine. This collection is remarkable for its comprehensive nature—a real mine of research and exhibit material collected by Pingenot over several decades. Illustrated Description>>

The collection includes:

A special archive on the Black Seminole Scouts, with several original early photographs (and some modern reprints) plus the Bullis discharge:

STOTSENBURG, J. M. (photographer). Original albumen photograph of a troop of 18 Black Seminole Indian Scouts on their horses, taken at Fort Clark, ca. 1890. (11.5 x 19.1 cm; 4-1/2 x 7-1/2 inches). This is purported to be the only known nineteenth-century photograph of Black Seminole soldiers on their mounts. Pingenot considered this photograph to be one of the greatest treasures of his collection, and rightly so. See illustration on upper cover of this catalogue. The Handbook of Texas Online (Black Seminole Indians).

CURTIS, C. D. (photographer). "Seminole Camp Fort Clark Reservation." Fort Clark, ca. 1895. Original albumen photograph (11.5 x 19.1 cm; 4-1/2 x 7-1/2 inches). Black families, the men in civilian clothes, outside their jacales at Fort Clark.

MYERS (photographer). "Indian Scouts." N.p., early twentieth-century photographic postcard signed "Myers" on the negative. Showing a man standing in the space between two log houses.

BLACK SEMINOLE SCOUTS. 4 modern reproductions of nineteenth- and early twentieth-century photographs of Seminole Scouts.

BULLIS, Lt. John L. Original Discharge Certificate of Bullis dated October 1, 1895. Bullis was a highly respected commander of the Black Seminole Scouts during the years of the Indian campaigns. Saving Bullis life during a battle with the Comanches in 1875 won three Scouts the Medal of Honor. See The Handbook of Texas Online (John L. Bullis).

MILITARY TRADE TOKENS (Fort Clark use). 31 coins in different denominations, materials and shapes, and designated for different purposes. Among the tokens are: "5 Rations Bread Fort Clark Post Treas," "5¢ Military Barber Shop," "1 Dollar Military Barber Shop," "$1.00 12th Cavalry Post Exchange," "5 23 Inf H," "One Game Troop H 10th Cavalry," "25 Post Canteen Ft Clark Tex," "5¢ Q. M. Good for Pocket Billiards," "$1.00 K Club 13," etc. This is a remarkable collection, possibly the most comprehensive collection of these ephemeral and colorful tokens.

FORT CLARK. A collection of photographs of Fort Clark and its troops, assembled by Ben Pingenot over many years of collecting. It would be very difficult to assemble a collection anything like this today. The photographs are as follows:

Nineteenth-century albumen photographs:

CURTIS, C. D. (photographer). 2 original photographs of the Fort Clark parade grounds and surrounding buildings taken from a rooftop. [Fort Clark, ca. 1895]. 15.2 x 21 cm; 6 x 8-1/4 inches. One of the photographs bears the rubber stamp of Curtis on verso.

CURTIS, C. D. (photographer). "23rd Infantry." Original photograph of troops in marching formation. Fort Clark, ca. 1895. 15.9 x 21.0 cm; 6-1/4 x 8-1/4 inches. Rubber stamp of photographer on verso.

FORM & LANG (photographer). "‘F’ Troop, 8th Cavalry." Fort Clark, ca. 1895. Original photo of mounted troops. 19.1 x 23.8 cm; 7-1/2 x 9-3/8 inches.

BLACK SEMINOLE SOLDIERS. Original photograph of Black soldiers formally seated and standing on a porch. N.p., ca. 1888-1895. 18.4 x 23.5 cm; 7-1/4 x 9-1/4 inches. All of the soldiers in the group are wearing the Army-Navy medal, established in 1888 (example of original medal in this collection).

FORM, H. & LANG (photographer). "Camp of Company of 19th Infy near Langtry, Texas." Original cabinet card. Bivouac showing tents, troops, and livestock in a barren field. Fort Clark, late nineteenth century. 11.1 x 18.7 cm; 4-3/8 x 7-3/8 inches. Though identified as Langtry, the photo shows the Fort Clark troops on maneuvers.

FORM, H. & LANG (photographer). Group of seven men in a studio setting with painted backdrop. Fort Clark, ca. 1885. Original cabinet card. 10.2 x 16.2 cm; 4 x 6-3/8 inches. This is a colorful shot capturing the personalities of these young bucks. Each of the subjects is holding a shot of schnapps to the camera (one has the half-empty bottle). Charles Downing’s note for the photograph says that one of the men is wearing the cap insignia of the 8th Cavalry, G Troop.

STOTSENBURG, J. M. (photographer). "Brackett from Fort Clark, Looking North." [Fort Clark, ca. 1885]. Original photograph. 11.4 x 19.1 cm; 4-1/2 x 7-1/2 inches. Taken from a rooftop with Brackettville in the distance and troops, livestock, and fort buildings in the near distance. Brackettville of a century ago is appreciably larger than the present-day town.

CURTIS, C. D. (photographer). Studio portrait of an unidentified seated woman. Fort Clark, ca. 1897. Original cabinet card. 14.0 x 19.8 cm; 5-1/2 x 3-7/8 inches. In pencil on reverse "March 19, ’97." In the imprint at the lower edge of the card, Curtis identifies himself as "U.S. Army photographer."

FORT CLARK. Original panoramic photograph of the parade grounds at Fort Clark. [Fort Clark, late nineteenth century]. 8.9 x 30.8 cm; 3-1/2 x 12-1/8 inches. Numbered "31" on the negative.

Twentieth-century photographs and photographic postcards:

FORT CLARK. Over 100 postcards preserved in sleeves in a three-ring binder, mostly black-and-white photographs of buildings and other scenes of Fort Clark. Postmarks from over fifty years, from the 1900s to the 1950s (dates based on postal cancels on used cards). Subjects include almost every conceivable building at the fort: several pictures of snow at Fort Clark, machine gun barracks, post hospital, troop quarters, officers’ quarters, hospital, officers’ mess, bachelors’ hall, stables, Las Moras Creek, "A Salute" [soldier firing an old-fashioned canon], troops on parade, troops at work, etc.

EKMARK, C. and other unidentified photographers. 15 original photographs of Fort Clark from the 1930s. 7.6 x 12.7 cm (3 x 5 inches) to 12.7 x 17.8 cm (5 x 7 inches). Subjects include: officers’ homes, 1st Cavalry Brigade Review (May 1939), 5th Cavalry, Main Headquarters building, 5th Cavalry Headquarters, Guard House, Bird’s Eye View, Post Hospital, Post Theatre, 1st Cavalry Troop Quarters, etc.

Additional materials include:

SHAFTER, William Rufus. The William Rufus Shafter Papers 1861-1938. 7 reels of microfilm plus 6 modern photographic reproductions of related maps from the National Archives. "Shafter served as lieutenant colonel of the all-black Twenty-fourth United States Infantry along the Rio Grande until 1868, when he moved to Fort Clark in West Texas." (The Handbook of Texas Online: William Rufus Shafter).

ROSTER. Roster of Non-Commissioned Officers of the Nineteenth U. S. Infantry...Headquarters, Fort Clark, Texas. [Fort Clark]: Regimental Print, 1885. 7 pp. 16mo fanfold brochure.

MENUS. Five printed Christmas Dinner Menus of troops at Ft. Clark: (1) Troop D, 1st Cavalry, 1907 (with original photograph of Troop D tipped in). (2) Troop "D", 14th Cavalry and Machine Gun Platoon, 1912. (3) Headquarters Troop, 5th Cavalry, 1925 (printed in the shape and with the cover design of the troop’s guidon). (4) Headquarters Troop, 1st Cavalry Brigade, 1934. (5) Station Complement, 8th Service Command, 1942.

BATEMAN, Cephas C. Modernized Outpost of the Old Frontier, at Present Headquarters of the 13th U.S. Cavalry. Fort Clark: [13th Cavalry Printing Office], 1920. 9 pp. 8vo, printed wrappers.

CAVALRY. History of the 5th United States Cavalry From 1855 to 1927, Fort Clark, Texas [cover title]. N.p., 1927]. 24 pp., photographic illustrations, integral advertisements. Tall 4to, mustard printed wrappers.

FORT CLARK. Statement Concerning Fort Clark, Texas. N.p., ca. 1933. 10 pp. 8vo, original pale blue printed wrappers. Pamphlet giving reasons "to substantiate the contention that Fort Clark, Texas, should be retained as a permanent military post." Foremost among the reasons is "protection from bandits from the Republic of Mexico." Excellent and interesting.

RODERTS, T. Horsemanship. Fort Clark, ca. 1935. [158] pp., stenciled typescript. Tall 4to, original mustard printed wrappers. A well-read (but still in respectable condition) manual on military horsemanship written by a sergeant in Troop B, 5th Cavalry at Fort Clark. Very ephemeral. Pingenot had a wonderful scouting ability!

FORT CLARK. Fort Clark, Texas [cover title]. San Antonio: Universal Press, ca. 1943. [32] pp. 4to, original pictorial wrappers. A souvenir photo book of Fort Clark showing army life, at work and at play, of Black troops during World War II. With a brief history of Fort Clark on inner front wrap.

CAVALRY. Activation Program of 2nd Cavalry Division, U.S. Army at Fort Clark, Texas. February 25, 1943. [5] pp. 12mo, original yellow printed wrappers.

MILITARY EPHEMERA. Two military ribbons, one an example of the Army-Navy ribbon mentioned above in the formal photograph of Black soldiers (red, white, yellow, and blue fabric with a five-pointed brass medallion and brass eagle clasp pin); the other, for Grand Army of the Republic Veterans, W. H. Lewis Post No. 17, Ft. Clark, Texas, a mourning memorial ribbon (black fabric printed in silver and U.S. red, white, and blue flag mounted, metal clasp at top engraved "G.A.R."

Plus about 15 articles on Fort Clark and the Seminole Scouts published in Smithsonian, National Geographic Magazine, Texas Highways, The Brackett Mail (and other newspapers), Kinney County Chamber of Commerce publications, etc. The archive also has additional modern photographs of Fort Clark and fort life near the end of its history as a military post.
($5,000-$10,000)

112. [FORT MERRILL]. McRAE, Alexander. Autograph letter, signed, dated at Fort Merrill, Texas, July 12, 1853, to Brevet Major J. S. Simonson, Mounted Rifles, commanding Fort Ewell, Texas. 1 p. [on 4 pp. folder], original ink notes regarding receipt and content on p. [4], 4to, written in ink on blue-lined paper. Very fine.
        McRae write from Fort Merrill on the Nueces River in present Live Oak County, to Simonson, commanding Fort Ewell on the Nueces in southern LaSalle County. McRae states that he is taking "advantage of the return of the wagons to Fort Ewell to send the following men of the Detachment of Company "E" now at this Post, viz.: Sergeant Lawler and Privates Carter, Fry, Johnson, Stanley, Weaver. McRae graduated from West Point in 1847 and was commissioned Brevet 2nd Lieut. in the Mounted Rifles. Companies I and E of the Rifle Regiment were posted at Fort Merrill until April 26, 1853, when they were transferred to Fort Ewell, leaving only two non-commissioned officers and thirteen men, a force only large enough for night sentinel duty. These six men of E Company, having accompanied supply wagons from Fort Ewell, were being returned with McRae’s authorization letter. McRae was promoted to captain in 1861 with the 3rd Cavalry. He was killed February 21, 1862, at the Battle of Valverde, New Mexico.
($100-200)

AN ENGLISH SYMPATHIZER IN THE CONFEDERATE STATES

113. FREMANTLE, Lieut.-Col. [Arthur J.]. Three Months in the Southern States, April-June 1863. Edinburgh & London: William Blackwood & Sons, 1863. x, 316, 20 (ads) pp., 6 portraits engraved from photographs. 12mo, original blue pebbled cloth, spine gilt lettered and ruled. A bit shelf slanted and spine slightly darkened, upper hinge neatly strengthened, mild to moderate foxing to first and last signatures. Engraved armorial bookplate of Cuthbert Burnup. Uncommon.
        First edition (editions followed in New York and Mobile the following year). Coulter, Travels in the Confederate States 175: "Coming to American in 1863 to observe the Civil War, he landed at Brownsville, Texas, and leisurely crossed the state, passing through San Antonio, Houston, Galveston, Houston against and into Louisiana by way of Shreveport.... He was much impressed by what he saw in Texas, as shown by the large amount of attention he gave the Texans in his book. He had great admiration for the Confederate soldiers and spoke with respect of the Confederate leaders whom he met, such s Lee, Joseph E. Johnston, Brag, Beauregard, Ewell, Longstreet, and others. He observed not only the military situation, but was also impressed by the patriotism of the masses, especially the women.... This is a well-considered, reliable account of what an observant and intelligent Englishman saw during a three-months journey from one end of the Confederacy to the other." Eberstadt 123:74 (citing the edition printed at Mobile in 1864): "One of the esteemed narratives of travel in the South during the war. Fremantle arrived in Texas from England, and journeyed through Texas & the Trans-Mississippi region." Confederate Hundred 33; In Tall Cotton 64. Nevins, Civil War Books 191: "Fully deserving of its reputation as the best commentary on the wartime South by an English visitor." Howes F361.
($
200-400)

114. FREMANTLE, Lieut. Col. [Arthur J.]. Three Months in the Southern States, April-June 1863. New York: John Bradburn, 1864. 309 pp., engraved frontispiece of Jefferson Davis. 12mo, original brown blind-stamped cloth, spine with gilt lettering and ruling. Slightly shelf slanted and intermittent mild foxing, generally fine. Contemporary ink ownership inscription.
        First American edition of preceding. "By the end of 1861, 25,000 Texans were in the Confederate army. Two-thirds of these were in the cavalry, the branch of service preferred by Texans. Lt. Col. Arthur Fremantle of the British Coldstream Guards, who visited Texas during the war, observed this fondness for cavalry service: ‘It was found very difficult to raise infantry in Texas,’ he said, ‘as no Texan walks a yard if he can help it’" (Handbook of Texas Online: Civil War).
($150-250)

FRÉMONT IN ORIGINAL CLOTH & THE LARGE FOLDING MAP

115. FRÉMONT, John C. Report of the Exploring Expedition to the Rocky Mountains in the Year 1842, and to Oregon and North California in the Years 1843-’44. Washington: Gales and Seaton, SED174, 1845. 693 pp., 22 lithographic plates (views, fossils, botany, some by Weber), 5 lithographed maps (including large folding map in rear pocket: Map of an Exploring Expedition to the Rocky Mountains in the year 1842 and to Oregon & North California in the years 1843-44.... 80 x 129.6 cm; 31-1/2 x 51 inches). 8vo, original dark brown blind-stamped cloth, spine gilt-lettered. Light shelf wear, hinges neatly strengthened with matching paper, occasional foxing. Large folding map present and in fine condition (seldom encountered thus).
        First edition, the Senate issue, with astronomical and meteorological observations omitted from subsequent editions. Cowan, p. 223. Edwards, pp. 89-90. Graff 1436. Grolier American Hundred 49. Howes F370. Plains & Rockies IV:115:1. The maps are one of the outstanding features of this pivotal report. Wheat, Gold Region 21; Mapping the Transmississippi West 497 & II, 194-200: "[Frémont’s] report and the Frémont (Preuss) map which accompanied it, changed the entire picture of the West and made a lasting contribution to cartography....An altogether memorable document in the cartographic history of the West, and for it alone Fremont would deserve to be remembered in history." Zamorano Eighty 39.
($700-1,400)

116. FRÉMONT, John C. and Jessie B. Memoirs of My Life...Including in the Narrative Five Journeys of Western Exploration.... Chicago & New York: Belford, Clark, 1887. xx, 655 pp., 82 plates including steel & wood engravings, photogravures, 1 chromolithograph and 7 maps (2 colored, 4 folding). Large 4to. A splendid copy in original half-morocco presentation binding, elaborate endpapers, spine extra gilt, preserved in a tan cloth slipcase.
        First edition. Cowan, p. 224. Eberstadt, Modern Narratives of the Plains & Rockies 171. Howes F367: "Embraces his first 3 exploring expeditions and the part played by him in the conquest of California." Larned 2035. Rittenhouse 228. Pingenot: The great Pathfinder’s own story of his first three exploring expeditions and his role in the conquest of California, at least partly ghostwritten by his talented wife Jessie, who also provides a "sketch of the life of Senator Benton in connection with Western expansion." Excellent illustrations by Darley, Hamilton, and other leading artists, plus unique daguerreotype photos of the West, and a color plate engraved by Frank Key. The large folding map (often lacking) is tipped to the inner rear cover. A second volume was contemplated but never issued. This work is becoming quite scarce in decent condition.
($500-800)

"ONE OF THE MOST INTERESTING BOOKS OF TRAVEL
THROUGH THE SOUTHWEST"—CAMP

117. FROEBEL, Julius. Seven Years’ Travel in Central America, Northern Mexico, and the Far West of the United States. London: Richard Bentley, 1859. xiv [2] 587 pp., engraved plates, text illustrations. 8vo, original embossed blue cloth, spine gilt lettered and decorated. Spinal extremities and hinges skillfully reinforced with matching cloth. Fine, clean condition, the plates unfoxed. Contemporary ownership inscription on half-title. Preserved in a blue cloth slipcase.
        First edition in English (first edition, Leipzig, 1857-58). Alliot, p. 84. Clark, Old South III:316: "A significant travel account." Cowan, p. 225. Graff 1448. Howes F390: "Describes several trips over the Santa Fe Trail and a journey from Tucson and the Gila to Los Angeles." Palau 95117. Parker, Travels in Central America, p. 322. Plains & Rockies IV:292:2: "Camp considered this work to be one of the most interesting books of travel through the Southwest. In 1852 Froebel traveled to Chihuahua and returned by way of the Santa Fe Trail. In 1853 and again in 1854, he travelled the same route, to Chihuahua, and then to California, arriving at Los Angeles on September 6, 1854." Raines, p. 85. Rittenhouse 231. The author includes an account of his journey from Galveston to El Paso via San Antonio, Fort Inge, Fort Clark, etc. (pp. 431-69). One of the lovely engraved plates is a Texas scene, Watering Place, called the Dead Man’s Hole, signed J. W. Whymper (opposite p. 451). Other plates of Southwestern and borderlands interests include Deserted Mission of San Xavier del Bac; Sierra de los Organos; Valley of the Rio Grande, Near Mesilla; and Saguarro Trees. Froebel’s account is excellent, evincing his keen interest in politics, science, mining, natural history, and archaeological remains.
($600-1,200)

118. FRY, James B. Army Sacrifices; or, Briefs from Official Pigeon-Holes. New York: D. Van Nostrand, 1879. 254 [2] ads pp. 12mo, original red cloth, decorated in gilt and black. Front endpaper scuffed where bookplate removed, otherwise an outstanding copy.
        First edition and the true first issue without the illustrations that were later added. Cowan, p. 227. Decker, Forty-four 152: "A very elusive little book with probably the best and most accurate appraisal of the Indian fights and fighters on the American frontier." Graff 1458. Howes F399. Pingenot: Contains chapters on the Fetterman Massacre, Forsyth’s Fight, the Grattan Massacre, the Canby Massacre (Modoc War), Gunnison’s Massacre, the Penitentes, a voyage to Oregon in 1848, etc.
($125-250)

THE TWELVE MONTHS VOLUNTEER

119. FURBER, George C. The Twelve Months Volunteer; or, Journal of a Private in the Tennessee Regiment of Cavalry, in the Campaign in Mexico, 1846-7; Comprising Four General Subjects I. A Soldier's Life in Camp; Amusements; Duties; Hardships; II. A Description of Texas and Mexico, as Seen on the March; III. Manners, Customs; Religious Ceremonies of the Mexicans; IV. The Operations of All the Twelve Months Volunteers.... Cincinnati: J. A. & U. P. James, 1848. xii [1, blank] 14-624 pp., 20 wood-engraved plates and plans, three text illustrations, folding engraved map: A New Map of Mexico, California & Oregon Published by J.A. & U.P. James, Cincinnati, 1848 (32.3 x 24.2 cm; 12-7/8 x 9-1/2 inches). Thick 8vo, original blind-stamped dark brown gilt pictorial, gilt title and decoration on spine. Binding worn, repaired, and cloth soiled, text foxed. Contemporary gift inscription on front free endpaper dated June 15, 1848.
        First edition. Connor & Faulk, North American Divided 80: "This is one of the best contemporary works. It emphasizes four topics: camp life, physical description of the country, manners and customs of Mexicans as Furber saw them, and military operations." Garrett, The Mexican-American War, p. 214: "Has been referred to as 'a veritable encyclopedia of the military and civil side of the war.'" Haferkorn, p. 44. Howes F420. Tutorow 3610: "One of the best contemporary accounts of Scott’s campaign." Wheat (Mapping the Transmississippi West 546 & III, pp. 9-10) notes that the map is the same which appears in the book edition of Hughes' account of the Doniphan expedition, also published by J. A. and U. P. James (item 145 herein). However, the publishers note that the map has been "expressly corrected for this work."
        The plates, after Furber's own drawings, are at once primitive and charming, including two of Texas interest (Camp Ringgold. Ten. Reg. Cavalry, Near Matamoras (sic); Plan of Matamoras (sic), and Vicinity, from the Survey by Captain M. A. Haynes... [locates on the north side of the Rio Grande, Fort Brown, Palo Alto, and Resaca de Palma, but mostly dense "Chapparal"]. Hamilton (Early American Book Illustrators 769) cites Furber's work and comments: "A practicing lawyer of Germantown, Tennessee, [Furber] determined, at the outbreak of the Mexican War, 'to throw aside Blackstone and Chitty and take up the sword and carbine.' He enlisted in Company G of the Tennessee Cavalry regiment and, as a result of his experiences, produced [this] book.... The drawings are distinctly amateurish but have some historical interest." Pingenot: The author, a soldier in Company G, gives an account of his march through Texas, as well as a fine description of camp life, hardships, customs of the Mexicans, etc. Although this work was republished in several later editions, the first edition is quite rare. No copies of the first edition have appeared at auction, and only two copies appear in the Morrison guides (the Pingenot copy being one of them).
($400-800)

ORIGINS OF NATIVE AMERICANS

120. GARCÍA, Gregorio. Origen de los Indios de el Nuevo Mundo, e Indias Occidentales.... Madrid: Francisco Martínez Abad, 1729. [32] 336 [80] pp. (printed in double column, numerous side notes), engraved vignette on title depicting Native Americans greeting European ships, large engraving of St. Thomas of Aquinas and another small engraving in preliminaries, several text engravings, numerous woodcut vignettes, initials. Small folio, contemporary full vellum over thick boards, gilt spine with raised bands and tan morocco label. Other than slight marginal worming at end (mainly affecting upper blank margins), otherwise a very very, crisp copy, the beautiful binding in an excellent state of preservation. Terracotta cloth slipcase.
         Second and best edition, with considerable additions and notes by the learned González Barcia (the original edition printed at Valencia in 1607 is a great rarity). Borba de Moraes I:295. Cowan, p. 229. Field 586: "Author spent 20 years as a missionary among the Indians of America, and applied himself with the greatest zeal to the study of the antiquities of the country." JCB (3)2:44 (quoting Charlevoix): "All that has ever been imagined as to the origin of the American, and the manner in which this New World was peopled, is gathered here." Medina 2713. Palau 93007. Pilling 1404: "Numerous Mexican words throughout, particularly pp. 232-316, where the manners, customs, languages, &c., of various nations of the Old World are compared with those of the Mexicans and Peruvians." Streeter Sale I:33n: "Garcia epitomized all the contemporary theories on the origin of the aboriginal Americans, supplying in great detail the various arguments in the great philosophical speculation that was produced by the discovery of America." See also, Wagner, Spanish Southwest, p. 184 (includes Native Americans of the Spanish Southwest and California). Book V contains the various native accounts of their origins.
($
750-1,500)

RANGER'S PRESENTATION COPY

121. GILLETT, James B. Six Years with the Texas Rangers. Austin: Von Boeckmann-Jones, 1921. 332 pp., frontispiece, illustrations. Small 8vo, original dark green cloth. Gilt-lettered title on front cover and spine. Very fine. Signed by the author "Sincerely yours, J. B. Gillett." Tipped-in on the front paste-down is a post card: "Marfa, Texas, Oct 29th 1928. Gentelmen; I am sending you the last copy of "six Years with the Texas Rangers" that I have to spair. In exchange for Vigilantes of Montana that you are sending me. Very truly yours J. B. Gillett."
        First edition. "Perhaps the best account of the rangers ever published"—Peter Decker. Adams, Guns 829; One-Fifty 62. Basic Texas Books 76. Clark, New South I:83A: "Gillett’s service with the Rangers was in the western and northwestern part of Texas, an area that was real frontier in the 1870s....An excellent account of frontier lawless society." Dobie, Big Bend Bibliography, p. [9]. Dobie, p. 59-60: "I regard Gillett as the strongest and straightest of all ranger narrators." Dykes, Western High Spots ("My Ten Most Outstanding Books on the West") p. 20; ("Ranger Reading"), p. 116. Graff 1553. Greene, Fifty Best Books on Texas, p. 73: "Gillett joined the Rangers in 1875 at age 18, but he never succumbs to the deification process so many other writers (including Webb) stumble through when they recall those gods of the frontier." Howes G177.
($150-250)

122. GILLIAM, Albert M. Travels Over the Table Lands and Cordilleras of Mexico, During the Years 1843 and 44; Including a Description of California... Philadelphia: John W. Moore, 1846. 455 pp., 10 lithographic plates, 3 folding maps: (1) Map of Gilliam’s Travels in Mexico Including Texas and Part of the United States. Philadelphia: T. Sinclair (49.1 x 47.1 cm; 19-3/8 x 18-1/2 inches); (2) Map of the Valley of Mexico. Philadelphia: T. Sinclair (20.6 x 18.9 cm; 8-1/8 x 7-3/8 inches); (3) Map of Oregon Upper & Lower California, with Part of British-America, The United States and Mexico. Philadelphia: T. Sinclair (45.1 x 42.9 cm (17-3/4 x 16-7/8 inches). Tall 8vo, original blindstamped cloth, gilt. Some water stains on upper cover, very good copy.
        First edition. Barrett 975. Cowan, p. 238. Howes G179. Graff 1554. Munk (Alliott), p. 87. Plains & Rockies IV:120c:1: "Of particular interest...are the parts dealing with Oregon, California, and the Texan Revolution and subsequent annexation by the U.S." Raines, p. 94. Wheat, Mapping the Transmississippi West 510-511; Gold Region 24-25. Pingenot: Although Gilliam was appointed the first United States consul to California, he never seems to have made it to his post at San Francisco. The travel portion of this books is devoted to Mexico, which he seems to have surveyed quite thoroughly. His work contains considerable material about Oregon, California, Texas, the Texas Revolution, the annexation of Texas, etc. One of the maps, purporting to show his route, gives a detailed picture of Texas. The other map is of Oregon and the Californias. The plates of Mexico are interesting.
($200-400)

RARE BLACK CAVALRY UNIT HISTORY

123. GLASS, E. L. N. The History of the Tenth Cavalry 1866-1921. Tucson: Acme Printing Company, 1921. 145 pp., tipped-in frontispiece, illustrations. 8vo, original black flexible cloth with gilt title and embossed buffalo crest on front cover. Very fine.
        First edition. Frontispiece in color of 10th Cavalry buffalo crest with motto "Ready and Forward" on a ribbon underneath. See Lamar, p. 468 and 819. Graff 1571. Not in Decker, Eberstadt, Howes, etc. Pingenot: After the Civil War, the 10th Cavalry was organized when Congress provided for four black regiments, two cavalry and two infantry, in the reorganization bill of 1866. The two cavalry regiments, to be composed of Negro privates and noncommissioned officers under white commissioned officers, were primarily for service against hostile Indians of the western plains. Colonel Benjamin Grierson formed and trained the 10th Cavalry Regiment at Fort Leavenworth at a time when many white officers were opposed to Negro troops. Headquartered at Fort Riley, the Tenth compiled an excellent record in Kansas against the Cheyennes. Later, operating out of Fort Sill, the "buffalo soldiers" fought the Kiowas and Comanche Indians in Texas. The Tenth played an important role in Arizona and New Mexico in the campaign to capture the Apache chief, Victorio. Glass, himself an officer with the Tenth, also records the regiment’s combat service in Cuba and the Philippines, along with its participation in the Punitive Expedition in Mexico in 1916. In all, six members of the Tenth were awarded the Medal of Honor. Appendix A lists the engagements of the regiment and brief extracts from the Regimental Returns. A little-known and very rare regimental history, and especially important for studies of the military contributions of blacks in the cavalry.
($900-1,800)

124. GLISAN, Rodney. Journal of Army Life. San Francisco: A. L. Bancroft and Company, 1874. xii, 511 pp., 21 engraved plates, 1 folding table. 8vo, original gilt pictorial embossed cloth with gilt title on cover and spine. Spine faded and with slight edge wear; overall a very good copy.
        First edition. Cowan, p. 239. Eberstadt 114:336: "Glisan’s Journal was written as the events transpired." Graff 1575: "Glisan served in Oklahoma, Washington, and Oregon among other areas." Howes G209. Munk (Alliott), p. 88. Rader 1609. Smith 3611. Pingenot: An important contemporary account of the Indian wars in the Pacific Northwest. The author joined the army as a surgeon in 1850. He visited California in 1855.
($150-300)

MAPS SHOWING THE BOUNDARY DISCREPANCY

125. GRAHAM, J. D. Report of the Secretary of War, Communicating...the Report of Lieutenant Colonel Graham on the Subject of the Boundary Line Between the United States and Mexico. Washington: SED 121, 1852. 250 pp., foldout lithographed barometric profile from San Antonio to Santa Rita, New Mexico), 2 folding lithographed maps (1) Mexican Boundary B. Extract from the Treaty Map of Disturnell of 1847.... (23 x 39.2 cm; 9 x 15-1/2 inches); (2) Mexican Boundary. Sketch A. Referred to in Colonel Graham’s Report.... (13.6 x 46.9 cm; 5-1/4 x 18-1/2 inches). 8vo, original blind-stamped plum cloth. Binding worn, especially at spine and extremities, spine slightly faded.
        First edition. Basic Texas Books 57n. Garrett, Mexican-American War, p. 298, 413, 414. Graff 1609. Howes G296. Martin & Martin 40: "The history of the Mexican Boundary Survey was, perhaps more than any other episode in the American West, colored by ineptitude, personal animosity, ambition, and political interference. It was to have a significant effect on the final shape of the region." Meisel III, p. 100. Munk (Alliott), p. 89. Plains & Rockies IV:212: "In addition to reporting his troubles with John R. Bartlett, Graham included information and reports on southern New Mexico." Raines, p. 96. Wheat, Mapping the Transmississippi West 717-18 & pp. 225-27; III:227: "This Document contains Graham’s elaborate defense of his conduct while detailed to the Boundary Commission."
        The map entitled Mexican Boundary B (see Plate 40 in Martin & Martin) delineates the boundary difference which would result from the two different interpretations of the Treaty of Guadalupe Hidalgo vis-à-vis the Disturnell map. The first interpretation was based on strict reference to the lines of longitude and latitude on the map; the second on actual reference to the landmarks of El Paso and the Rio Grande. The Disturnell map had placed El Paso too far north and west of actual position. Graham’s maps show that the two interpretations would result in a difference of 5,950 square miles to U.S. territory in an area strategic to mining and railroads.
($200-400)

126. GRAVES, H. A. Andrew Jackson Potter, The Fighting Parson of the Texan Frontier. Six Years of Indian Warfare in New Mexico and Arizona. Nashville: Southern Methodist Pub. House, 1881. 471 pp., frontispiece portrait. Small 8vo, original green cloth, gilt decorated spine. Near fine copy.
        First edition. Dobie, p. 66. Graff 1618 (citing the 1883 reprint). Howes C321. Raines, p. 97 (also citing the 1883 edition): "Potter was an Indian fighter, race rider, common soldier in the U.S. army, chaplain in C.S. army, and circuit rider on the Texas frontier at a time when it required courage and judgment." Rader 1649. Pingenot: Potter (1830-95) came to San Antonio as early as 1852, drove a herd to Kansas in 1861, organized frontier churches, and helped lay out the Potter and Blocker Trail (Handbook of Texas, II, 400-401). During the Civil War, Potter was the chaplain in Debray’s regiment. The first edition is very rare.
($350-600)

BLACK BEANS

127. GREEN, Thomas J. Journal of the Texian Expedition Against Mier... New York: Harper, 1845. 487 pp., 13 engraved plates, folding map. Tall 8vo, original embossed cloth with gilt title on spine. A very fine, bright, and unfoxed copy, preserved in a tan cloth slipcase. Rare thus.
        First edition. Basic Texas Books 80: "The most important account of the tragic Texan expedition against Mier and the drawing of the black beans, this is also one of the most vitriolic Texas books." Dobie, p. 55: "He lived in wrath and wrote with fire." Graff 1643: "One of the most exciting accounts...As a participant Green was able to write a vivid and terrifying tale." Library of Congress. Texas Centennial Exhibition 123 citing the plate "Escape from the Castle of Perote." Howes G371. Rader 1670. Raines, p. 98: "One of the best war histories of that period, and as fascinating as a romance, with incidents of soldier life on the march, in the battle, and in prison, and drawings from life by Charles McLaughlin, a fellow prisoner. Bitter towards President Houston, but gives the reasons, and the reader must judge for himself." Streeter 1581.
($600-800)

128. GREER, James K. (editor). A Texas Ranger and Frontiersman: The Days of Buck Barry in Texas, 1845-1906. Dallas: Southwest Press, 1932. xi [1] 254 pp., frontispiece, 5 plates. 8vo, cloth. A beautiful, crisp, almost mint copy in an equally superb d.j.
        First edition. Dobie, p. 60. Howes G398. Basic Texas Books 11: "The best memoir of a Texas Ranger during the mid-nineteenth century." Tate, The Indians of Texas: An Annotated Research Bibliography 2512: "Barry provides...descriptions of numerous confrontations between Texas Rangers and Indians (especially Comanches), and expresses the general anti-biases of the period....His discussion of the 1858-1859 Reservation War, near Ft. Belknap, is especially valuable. Overlooked by North America Divided and Tutorow. Pingenot: Barry fought in the Mexican War with the Texas Rangers (he was wounded at Monterrey), fought in the border Indian wars, served as a spy among the Indians, demanded removal of the Indians across the Red River and escorted them there in 1859, and under commission from Sam Houston, raised a company for frontier defense. A modern rarity, especially in choice collector’s condition.
($250-400)

129. GREGORY, Samuel. Gregory’s History of Mexico: From the Earliest Times to the Present; Giving an Account of the...Texian Revolution...Exhaustless Mines of Gold and Silver; Population, Heterogeneous Races; Religion, Prodigious Wealth of the Churches; State of Society, Mexican Beauties, Etiquette, Amusements, Gaming, Cock-Fights, Bull-Fights.... Boston: Published by F. Gleason at the Flag of our Union Office, 1847. [5] 10-100 pp. (printed in double column), engraved full-page illustration of Great Temple Dedicated to the Sun, Destroyed by Cortez in 1521. 8vo, original beige pictorial wrappers, sewn. Fragile wraps with some wear and light foxing and soiling, interior fine.
        First edition. Eberstadt 110:254. Garrett, The Mexican-American War, pp. 26-27. Written to feed the frenzy for news of Mexico during the Mexican-American War, the account is surprisingly even-handed. Gregory cites as some of his sources Humboldt, Ward, Poinsett, Prescott, Mayer, Niles, Madam Calderon de la Barca, et al. Pingenot: Printed in the summer of 1847, during the time of General Scott’s invasion of Mexico, in order to satisfy public curiosity and demand for information about a country that seemed so far off to most Americans. The Texas material includes the Moses Austin Land Grant, colonization, the campaign of 1835, fall of the Alamo, Goliad affair and the Fanin Massacre, the battle of San Jacinto, defeat and capture of Santa Anna, the Perote prisoners, etc.
($100-300)

130. HALE, Edward Everett. Kanzas and Nebraska: The History, Geographical and Physical Characteristics...An Account of the Emigrant Aid Companies.... Boston: Philips, Sampson and Company, 1854. 256 [4, adv.] pp., folding map. Small 8vo, original blindstamped cloth with gilt title on spine. Near fine.
        First edition. Bradford 2037. Dary, Kanzana 1: "The first book written about Kansas. Hale was director of the Kansas League....He compiled the book to encourage the emigration to Kansas Territory of northerners who opposed slavery." Graff 1709. Howes (1954 ed.) 4371 [It was omitted erroneously in the 1962 reprint]. Plains & Rockies IV:239a. Sabin 29624. Pingenot: This book covers the early explorers of the region, the Indians, the soil and face of the country, projected cities, political history, and the act to organize Kansas and Nebraska. In 1854, present Colorado was still part of Kansas. Contains material on the Santa Fe Trail (overlooked by Rittenhouse).
($150-300)

131. HALEY, J. Evetts. Charles Goodnight, Cowman & Plainsman. Boston & New York: Houghton, Mifflin, 1936. xvi, 485 pp., illustrated by Bugbee. 8vo, original tan cloth. Fine in good d.j. Presentation copy to Ben Pingenot, signed by Haley.
        First edition. Adams, Guns 890; Herd 960. Basic Texas Books 81. Greene, The 50 Best Books on Texas 35: "The best Texas biography I've read." Howes H36. Merrill, Aristocrats of the Cow Country, p. 18. Reese, Six-Score 53: "Best biography of a cowman ever written....Haley's beautifully written biography, perhaps his best book, is an ample vehicle for a mighty figure, and is a classic of American biography." Robinson 62.
($150-300)

132. HALEY, J. Evetts. Fort Concho and the Texas Frontier. San Angelo: [Designed and produced by Carl Hertzog for] San Angelo Standard-Times, 1952. [12] 352 pp., maps by José Cisneros, illustrated by Bugbee. 8vo, original gilt-lettered rose cloth. Very fine in d.j. and slipcase, specially printed bookmark laid in. Presentation copy "For Bill Morrow, J. Evetts Haley. Signed at Fort Concho Oct. 18, 1952, Carl Hertzog."
        First edition, limited edition (the San Angelo Edition, #128 of 185 copies). Basic Texas Books 83: "One of the best books about any of the vital string of federal forts established in West Texas to tame the frontier." Dobie, Big Bend Bibliography, p. [10]. Dobie, pp. 57 & 79. Dykes, Fifty Great Western Illustrators (Bugbee) 84. Lowman, Printer at the Pass 79A. Robinson 23b. Tate, The Indians of Texas: An Annotated Research Bibliography 2935: "Considerable detailed information on military conflicts with Comanches across West Texas from the 1850s through 1870s. Book carries a decidedly anti-Indian tone in presenting the settler's and army's viewpiont."
($150-300)

133. HALEY, J. Evetts. Some Southwestern Trails. El Paso: Carl Hertzog, 1948. [29] pp., title and other full-page illustrations by Bugbee. Oblong 4to, original tan pictorial cloth illustrated by Lea. Very fine, in slipcase.
        First edition. Adams, Herd 2125. Dykes, Fifty Great Western Illustrators (Bugbee) 91; (Lea) 164; Western High Spots ("High Spots of Western Illustrating"), p. 71. Lowman, Printer at the Pass 54C. Robinson 162: "In this book projected by Haley and sponsored by Shamrock Oil and Gas Corp., seven talented writers noted for their authentic books of the West contributed one-page essays describing eleven prominent trails of the Southwest....Each essay is illustrated with an outstanding full-page drawing."
($100-300)

134. HALEY, J. Evetts. The XIT Ranch of Texas, and the Early Days of the Llano Estacado. Chicago: Lakeside Press, 1929. xvi, 261 pp., frontispiece, portraits, folding map, Small 4to, original pictorial cloth, gilt title. Very fine copy. Presentation copy: "Inscribed to my good friend Ben E. Pingenot who loves books about Texas, and who stands for the sturdy virtues that made her. With admiration, J. Evetts Haley December 9, 1963."
        First edition. Howes H39. Reese, Six Score 54. Robinson 3. Merrill. Aristocrats of the Cow Country, p. 19. Pingenot: Haley’s first full length book, 1380 copies were printed; most were withdrawn because of a threatened lawsuit. History of the famous Panhandle ranch in Texas, launched when a group offered to erect the Texas capitol building in the 1880s in return for three million acres of land. The XIT ran along the Texas-New Mexico line for almost the full north-south length of the Panhandle. It would be difficult to find a nicer, cleaner copy.
($300-600)

HALEY'S PRESENTATION COPIES TO PINGENOT

135. HALEY, J. Evetts. Lot of 8 titles, all presentation copies to Ben Pingenot, signed by J. Evetts Haley. All are very fine to mint, most in dust jackets:

Earl Vandale on the Trail of Texas Books. Canyon: Palo Duro Press, 1965. "For my friend Ben E. Pingenot in appreciation...."

Fort Concho and the Texas Frontier. San Angelo: San Angelo Standard-Times, 1952. "For my fine firend Ben E. Pingenot who has done his part to dispel the false frontiers that march to engulf us...."

George W. Littlefield: Texan. Norman: U. Oklahoma Press, 1943. "This copy is for Ben Pingenot...."

Jeff Milton: A Good Man with a Gun. Norman: U. Oklahoma Press, [1948]. "For Ben E. Pingenot who loves the literature and traditions of Texas, and does his part to support them...."

The Heraldry of the Range. Canyon: Panhandle Plains Historical Society, 1949. "For my fine friend Ben Pingenot....

Life on the Texas Range. Austin: University of Texas Press, 1952. "This reminder of [Life on the Texas Range] is for a fine American and a rugged individualist Ben E. Pingenot...."

Men of Fibre. El Paso: Carl Hertzog, 1963. "For my friend Ben E. Pingenot imaginative scout for Texas books and forthright American...."

PRICE, B. Byron. Crafting a Southwetern Masterpiece: J. Evetts Haley and Charles Goodnight: Cowman & Plainsman. Midland: Nita Stewart Haley Memorial Library, [1986]. Very fine. "For my friend Ben Pingenot in appreciation of a master student of Texas books— J. Evetts Haley...." Also with presentation from Price.
($400-800)

136. [HERTZOG, Carl (printer)]. Lot of 5 titles:

HALLENBECK, Cleve. The Journey of Fray Marcos de Niza. Dallas: [Carl Hertzog for] University Press in Dallas, 1949. [xii] 115 pp., illustrations and map by José Cisneros. 4to, original gilt-decorated cloth; mostly unopened. Fine. Some edge wear to upper portion of d.j. Signed by Hertzog and Cisneros.
        First edition, limited edition (1,065 copies) of a book described by Bill Holman as "one of the most beautiful and well-proportioned page layouts ever achieved by a designer" (Lowman, Printer at the Pass, p. 27). Dobie, p. 39: "The most dramatic and important aftermatter of Cabeza de Vaca’s twisted walk across the continent was Coronado’s search for the Seven Cities of Cíbola....One of the most beautiful books in format published in America." Dykes, Fifty Great Western Illustrators (Cisneros) 88. Holman, Hertzog Dozen: "One of the most beautiful and well-proportioned page layouts ever achieved by any designer." Lowman, Printer at the Pass 64. Pingenot: This is a period piece with type and paper selected to reflect the 16th century, with lettering and drawings by José Cisneros in the Spanish medieval manner, cloth to resemble the Franciscan habit; gold on the dust jacket represents the "Seven Cities." Cisneros’s title vignettes for each chapter provide a bookish elegance.

HAWKINS, Walace. El Sal del Rey. Austin: [Carl Hertzog for] Texas State Historical Association, 1947. ix [3] 68 pp., facsimiles, illustrations and maps by José Cisneros. 8vo, original cream cloth. Very fine in d.j.
        First edition. Dykes, Fifty Great Western Illustrators (Cisneros) 90. Lowman, Printer at the Pass 47: "This book recounts the historical development of Spanish and Texan mineral law and the role played by this famed salt lake. The dust jacket is a dim facsimile of an old Republic of Texas land patent. The red lettered title might imply that Texas won lands only by force of battle....The title-page, featuring a five color coat of arms, is highly ornate, but in keeping with the subject....That the end result avoids garishness is a tribute to the skill and artistry of the designer."

LOWMAN, Al. Remembering Carl Hertzog: A Texas Printer and His Books. Dallas: Still Point Press, [1985]. 46 pp., illustrations, facsimiles. Folio, original gilt-stamped cloth and boards, printed paper label on spine. Mint.
First edition (#140 of 300 numbered copies). Pingenot: The bibliographer of         Printer at the Pass recounts personal experiences with the late Carl Hertzog and provides insight into the characteristics that contributed to the achievements of the legendary El Paso printer. Lowman described Hertzog as a "tireless crusader for beauty in print." This tribute is designed by David Holman at Wind River Press, who is another master of the beautiful in print.

NICHOLS, James W. Now You Hear My Horn: The Journal of James Wilson Nichols, 1820-1887. Austin: Carl Hertzog, 1967. 212 pp., illustrations, maps, facsimiles, endpaper maps. 8vo, green cloth. About mint in the original slipcase with Bowie knife and sheath. Signed by the editor.
        First edition, limited edition (#137 of 250 numbered copies, signed by the editor), with the original Bowie knife and sheath (usually lost from most limited edition copies). Edited by Catherine McDowell. Basic Texas Books 152A: "This most spirited and forthright of all Texas memoirs is one of the most delightful American frontier narratives ever written, and a valuable contribution not only to our knowledge of events in Texas history but to our understanding of the frontier spirit as well. Nichols gives us an unvarnished account of life in frontier Texas, with no holds barred. His narrative is humorous, bold, gruesome, opinionated, and revealing." Lowman, Printer at the Pass 218A. Pingenot: Contains material on the Texas Revolution, Republic of Texas, Indian fighting under Jack Hays in the Texas Rangers, Mexican War service, and Civil War, the latter providing us with one of the best accounts of unionists in Texas.

WALKER, Dale L. Death Was the Black Horse: The Story of Rough Rider Bucky O’Neill. Austin: Madrona Press, 1975. 200 pp., illustrations by José Cisneros, photos, map. 8vo, original cloth in pictorial d.j. Near mint.
        First edition. Foreword by Barry Goldwater. Typography by Carl Hertzog. O’Neill’s love of glory led him into newspaper wars and political donnybrooks, and to ride at the head of the Rough Riders. He eventually became sheriff of Yavapai County and Mayor of Prescott, Arizona.

(5 vols.)
($300-600)

137. HOLLISTER, U. S. The Navajo and His Blanket. Denver, 1903. 144 pp., numerous illustrations including 10 color plates of Navajo blankets. Small 4to, original red gilt-lettered cloth with photo tipped on, bevelled edges. A beautiful copy, one very small chip to paper spine label and almost no wear. Bookplate of previous owner on front pastedown.
        First edition. Pingenot: A fascinating and classic study of the Navajo blanket, illustrated with photographs of Indians’ daily life and ten colored reproductions of blankets in the author’s private collection. Graff 1939. Howes H603. Munk (Alliott), p. 107. Saunders 1014. Yager 1663.
($150-300)

HOLMAN LOT WITH THE LIMITED BUCKSKIN AND HOMESPUN

138. [HOLMAN, DAVID (printer)]. Lot of 6 titles:

CARLETON, Don E. Who Shot the Bear? J. Evetts Haley and the Eugene C. Barker Texas History Center. [Austin]: Wind River Press, [1984]. 31 [2] pp., frontispiece portrait, photographic illustrations. 4to, original maroon cloth over patterned boards. Very fine in lightly worn d.j.
        First edition, limited edition (#127 of 295 copies).

ERSKINE, Michael. The Diary of Robert Erskine Describing His Cattle Drive from Texas to California Together with Correspondence From the Gold Fields 1854-1859. Edited with Notes and Historical Introduction by J. Evetts Haley. [Midland: David Holman for]: Nita Stewart Haley Memorial Library, [1979]. 173 [1] pp., frontispiece portrait, illustrations. Tall 8vo, original pictorial linen. Very fine in original mylar d.j.
        First edition, limited edition (975 copies). Illustrated with images from the Army exploration reports, California letter sheets, etc.

HOLMAN, David (compiler). Letters of Hard Times in Texas 1840-1890. Austin: Beacham (William R. Holman), 1974. 56 [1] pp., title vignette. 4to, original cloth over marbled boards on special paper, printed label on spine. Minor blemish to front cover corner, but a fine copy. Colophon page signed by David Holman.
        First edition, limited edition (#60 of 295 copies; 1 of 120 copies of large format design). Introduction by Joe B. Frantz. Fine press book containing an interesting series of letters from Texas during the last half century of the frontier period, drawn from a broad cross-section of would-be Texans and disenchanted Texans. The letters, including some from Isaac Van Zandt, were written between 1841 and 1889.

HOLMAN, David and Billie Persons. Buckskin and Homespun: Frontier Texas Clothing, 1820-1870. Austin: Wind River Press, 1979. 130 pp., text drawings and tipped in illustrations, fabric samples. Tall 4to, original dark calf spine with woven beige and white cloth boards. Very fine.
        First edition, limited edition ("deluxe variant" of 50 copies, numbered and signed by David Holman). Pingenot: This handsomely printed book is the only major study on the evolution of the frontier dress in Texas. An outstanding Southwestern fine press book, exhibiting taste and originality in design and with a genuine scholarly contribution. The limited edition, with 13 swatches of actual nineteenth-century pioneer Texas homespun tipped in, sold out upon publication. This copy, which is unnumbered, is labeled "deluxe variant" and signed by David Holman. Unlike the 50 numbered copies, this copy along with a few others is actually bound in nineteenth-century homespun. Laid in is a letter from bookseller Michael Heaston relating Holman’s account of how these cloth samples were acquired. These variant copies were reserved for the authors, their family, and a few friends. These variants are unique and destined to appreciate even more than the much sought after numbered limiteds. Illustrated Description>>

LOWMAN, Al. Printing Arts in Texas. [Austin]: Roger Beacham Publisher, 1975. 107 pp., profusely illustrated by Barbara Holman. Tall folio, cloth with printed paper label. A mint copy of a beautiful book.

GARZA, José, Angel Navarro, et al. Troubles in Texas, 1832: A Tejano Viewpoint from San Antonio.... Austin: Wind River Press, 1983. viii, 60 pp., endpaper maps, facsimiles. Small 4to, original patterned boards, cloth spine, paper label. Mint.
        First edition in English, limited edition (400 numbered copies signed by the editor and the translator); annotated facsimile reprint of the original edition published in Brazoria, Texas in 1833. Printed by David Holman for the DeGolyer Library. Translated by Conchita Hassell Winn and David J. Weber. Streeter, Texas 37n (locating only his copy of the original edition, now at Yale; SMU also has a copy): "This important state paper...is a vigorous statement of the ills from which Texas was suffering because of the alleged neglect and indifference of the central government with fourteen specific demands for relief."
(6 vols.)
($1,600-2,200)

139. HORGAN, Paul. Great River: The Rio Grande in North American History. New York: 1954. 1020 pp., maps, illustrations, 2 vols., 8vo, original maize buckram, gilt title on spines, t.e.g., pictorial endpapers, in publisher’s board slipcase. Very fine set.
        First edition, deluxe limited edition (1000 copies signed by Horgan, and with 17 watercolor sketches by the author, not included in the trade edition). Adams, Herd 1065. Basic Texas Books 95A: "The most thorough and most civilized account of the vast region draining into the river that forms 900 miles of Texas border." Powell, Southwestern Century 48. 1955 Pulitzer prize-winner in history. Carl Carmen called it "one of the major masterpieces in American historical writing. It deserves to stand with the works of Motley, Prescott, and Bancroft."
($150-250)

LITHOS OF CUBA & TEXAS, INCLUDING ALPINE HOUSTON

PUBLISHER’S ORIGINAL WRAPPERS

140. HOUSTOUN, Matilda C. Texas and the Gulf of Mexico; or Yachting in the New World, or Yachting in the New World. London: John Murray, 1844. viii, 314 + viii, 360 pp., 10 lithographed and wood-engraved plates, including city views of Galveston, Houston, and Havana, portraits of Sam Houston and Santa Anna, etc. 2 vols., 8vo, publisher’s original plain mauve wrappers, original dark green gilt-lettered cloth backstrips. An exceptionally fine copy of this work, the plates and text wonderfully fresh. Preserved in a maroon cloth slipcase.
        First edition. Basic Texas Books 97: "This sprightly account was written by a wealthy English lady who visited Texas in 1842 in her husband’s private yacht. Her view of the Texans is surprisingly free of snobbery, although she viewed them with the same paternalism that the English of her day viewed all non-Englishmen. Moreover, she had that rare gift of intellect and character that enabled her to perceive the idiosyncrasies of the Texans without the bitterness and mockery of Dickens or Mrs. Trollope. Her narrative is so light and breezy that it is easy to shrug it off as superficial; in fact, she gives us some exceptional insights into Texas of the 1840s." Clark III:182. Howes H693. Raines, p. 230. Streeter 1506: "Mrs. Houstoun, accompanied by her husband, Captain Houstoun of the 10th Hussars, sailed from England...on their yacht the Dolphin in September, 1843, and after stops at the Azores, Barbados, Jamaica and New Orleans, entered Galveston Harbor....This is a pleasant and quite readable account of life at Galveston, with an excursion to the ‘up country’ of a wealthy English couple in the winter of 1843-1844." Winegarten, Texas Women’s History Project Bibliography, p. 221.
        The Texas lithographs are included in Holman and Tyler’s preliminary research on nineteenth-century Texas lithographs. They are beautifully executed by the excellent English firm of Day and Haghe, Lithographers to the Queen. The "Alpine" Houston view, while apocryphal, may well be the first published view of the city, and served as the prototype for several later views showing the city in the midst of mountains.
(2 vols.)
($1,000-$2,000) Illustrated Description>>

141. HOWARD, O[liver] O. My Life and Experiences Among our Hostile Indians.... Hartford: A. D. Worthington & Company, [1907]. 570 pp., illustrations, including 10 chromolithographic plates. 8vo, original dark blue embossed cloth, gilt. Fine copy, preserved in a custom slipcase. Laid in is a holograph letter from Gen. Howard.
        First edition. Graff 1981. Howes H710. Munk (Alliott), p. 109. Saunders 2967. Smith 4699. Pingenot: Autobiography of General Howard, who lost an arm in the Civil War, served on the western frontier, and accepted the surrender of Chief Joseph of the Nez Percé.
($100-250)

142. HOWARD, O[liver] O. Nez Perce Joseph: An Account of His Ancestors, His Lands, His Confederates, His Enemies...His War, His Pursuit and Capture. Boston: Lee & Shepard, 1881. xii, 274 pp., 2 portraits, 2 maps (1 folding). 8vo, original cloth with gilt lettering on spine. A near fine copy showing only minimal wear. Autographed by General Howard on the frontispiece portrait.
        First edition. Graff 1982. Howes H711. Jones 1611. Rader 1956. Smith 4700. Pingenot: General Howard led the campaign against Chief Joseph in the Nez Percé War of 1877. The rarest and most sought of O. O. Howard’s books.
($250-450)

LITHOS OF THE ALAMO AFTER EDWARD EVERETT’S WATERCOLORS

143. HUGHES, G. W. Report of the Secretary of War, Communicating...Operations of the Army of the United States in Texas and the Adjacent Mexican States on the Rio Grande... [half-title]: Memoir Descriptive of the March of a Division of the United States Army, under the Command of Brigadier General John E. Wool, from San Antonio de Bexar, in Texas, to Saltillo, in Mexico...1846. Washington: SED32, 1850. 67 pp., 8 lithographs after watercolors by Edward Everett (Mission San José, Mission Concepción, San Antonio, 3 views of the Alamo, Monclova Tower, Monclova Church), 2 large folding maps: (1) Map Showing the Route of the Arkansas Regiment from Shreveport La. to San Antonio de Bexar, Texas. (30.1 x 43.8 cm; 11-7/8 x 17-3/8 inches); (2) Map Showing the Line of March of the Center Division, Army of Mexico, under the Command of Brigr. Genl. John E. Wool, from San Antonio de Bexar, Texas, to Saltillo, Mexico...1846 (46.1 x 48.2 cm; 18 x 19 inches). 8vo, new half tan smooth calf over tan, terracotta and grey marbled boards. Occasional very mild foxing, overall very fine.
        First edition (often this report is described by dealers as a limited edition of 250 copies, but in reality, the statement on the document is that 250 additional copies were printed for the use of the Topographical Bureau). Holman & Tyler, Texas Lithographs 1818-1900: "The lithograph of the Alamo façade made after Everett’s watercolor was not the first published picture of the famous structure, but it was the first to be lithographed from an eyewitness drawing....The Everett watercolors, and lithographs made from them, are a substantial document of the missions at a time of considerable neglect." Garrett, The Mexican-American War, p. 296. Howes H767. Raines, p. 121. Tutorow 1634. Artist Edward Everett (1818-1903) was born in London, and came to the U.S. in 1840. He served in the Mormon War and the Mexican-American War. "His landscape sketches resemble those produced by the Hudson River School artists. Despite definite artistic ability, Everett identified himself as a ‘mechanical engineer’" (The Handbook of Texas Online: Edward Everett).
($500-1,000)

144. HUGHES, John T. Doniphan’s Expedition; Containing an Account of the Conquest of New Mexico; General Kearney’s Overland Expedition ot California; Doniphan’s Campaign against the Navajos; His Unparalleled March upon Chihuahua and Durango; and the Operations of General Price at Santa Fé: With a Sketch of the Life of Col. Doniphan. Illustrated with Plans of Battle-fields and Fine Engravings. Cincinnati: U. P. James, n.d. [1848]. 144 pp., engraved frontispiece, text illustrations, 3 maps within text: (1) Plan of Santa Fe and Its Environs; (2) Plan of the Battle of Brazito; (3) Plan of the Battle of Sacramento. 8vo, original pale green pictorial wrappers with the spirited engraving Reid’s Charge at Sacramento, sewn (expertly rebacked with matching archival paper). Original price notice (Price Twenty Five Cents) mostly removed at top of wrap, two small chips from blank margins of first two leaves, occasional light foxing. Despite the flaws, this is a very desirable copy, the wrappers and bright and crisp, the text cleaner than usually found. This was an immensely popular book that people really read, and consequently, finding a copy in collector’s condition is difficult. Preserved in a grey cloth folding box with black leather label.
        First edition, "cheap edition" issue, early, mixed state (without the "List of Embellishments" added to the copyright page, without the footnote on p. 25, etc., etc.). The first issue has the date 1847 on the title-page (only a few copies of the first issue are extant). Bennett, American Book Collecting, p. 97. Connor & Faulk, North America Divided 434. Cowan, p. 295. Edwards, p. 80. Fifty Texas Rarities 32 (citing the 1847 issue): "The expedition described by Hughes was led by Alexander William Doniphan, a Kentuckian who turned Missouri lawyer and finally became a soldier. ‘This expedition, which ended by land at Matamoros, is still considered one of the most brilliant long marches ever made; the force, with no quartermaster, paymaster, commissary, uniforms, tents, or even military discipline, covered 3,600 miles by land and over 2,000 by water, all in the course of twelve months.’ (S. M. Drumm)." Munk (Alliott), p. 111. Bibliographers long doubted that this book was issued in 1847, although it was copyrighted in that year, until the present copy with the date 1847 on the title-page came onto the market. Garrett, The Mexican-American War, p. 149. Graff 2006. Hill, p. 452. Haferkorn, p. 35. Hamilton, Early American Book Illustrators 999a (Maclean) & p. 214 (Tisdale). Howes H769: "Doniphan’s and Kearny’s conquest gave the U.S. its claim to New Mexico and Arizona." Jones 1151. Larned 2002. Plains & Rockies IV:134:6: "Recount[s] the adventures of the First Regiment of Missouri Cavalry in New Mexico and Chihuahua.... Hughes brightly-written account of the regiment proved popular; by 1851 the Jameses reported more than 14,000, and it remained in print for many years thereafter. Despite the quantity, and the many printings, it is now rare and avidly sought." Rittenhouse 311: "A classic work." Saunders 2972. Tutorow 3589.
($200-400) Illustrated Description>>

145. HUGHES, John T. Doniphan’s Expedition.... Cincinnati: J. A. & U. P. James, 1848. 407 pp., two engraved frontispiece portraits (Doniphan and Price), engraved illustrations and plans in text (including the ones listed above preceding entry), folding engraved map: A New Map of Mexico, California & Oregon Published by J.A. & U.P. James, Cincinnati, 1848 (32.3 x 24.2 cm; 12-7/8 x 9-1/2 inches). 12mo, original dark brown gilt pcitorial cltoh, spine gilt-lettered. Minor shelf wear at extremities, upper right corner of folding map torn away (affecting only a small section of the border), mild intermittent foxing, still a very good to fine copy, with original tissue guards. Early bookplate of Chas. E. Rickes. Preserved in a green cloth slipcase.
         Second edition of preceding—the "book issue"—revised and enlarged. Howes calls this edition the best, but both editions have their merits. Eberstadt: "The narrative is a valuable adjunct to the literature of overland travel. Doniphan’s march being one of the most famous in history and the author an actual participant. The chapters on the march to California of Kearny’s Army of the West, the battles en route and there, and of affairs on the West Coast during the Revolution, contain one of the earliest accounts of these world-shaking events to appear in print." Plains & Rockies IV:134:3. Wheat, Mapping the Transmississippi West 546.
($250-500)

146. HUGHES, Thomas. G.T.T. Gone to Texas: Letters from our Boys. New York: Macmillan, 1884. xiii, 228 pp. 8vo, original dark green cloth, gilt lettering. One small edge nick to front cover. With original bookplate presentation from a Baptist Sunday school.
        First edition. First American edition, printed at Oxford, England, simultaneously with the English edition, but with the title showing an American imprint. Adams, Herd 1091. Basic Texas Books 98A: "A valuable and entertaining account of three young English immigrants to Texas...edited by the author of Tom Brown’s School Days. Raines, p. 121. Pingenot: These letters were written by three of Hughes’ sons and other family members between 1878 and 1883 and describe their ranching activities in Texas.
($100-200)

UNCOMMON MODERN OVERLAND

147. [HUGHES, W. E.]. The Journal of a Grandfather by W. E. H. Gramp. [St. Louis: Nixon-Jones Printing Co., 1912]. 239 pp., frontispiece portrait, photographic plates. 8vo, original half maize cloth over boards. t.e.g. Gift inscription by former owner. Very fine.
        First edition. Privately printed in an edition of 100 copies, and, perhaps because of its rarity, it is largely unknown to bibliographers. Dykes, Collecting Range Life Literature, p. 9: "Very rare." Dornbusch II: 1042: "Hughes served in the 1st Texas artillery and as a Colonel of the 16th Confederate states cavalry." Graff 2007. Howes C856 includes this work but has misplaced it due to a spelling error. Pingenot: He served with Ben McCulloch in the Confederate Army and later settled in Young County, Texas. His narrative contains a wealth of information about the author’s life as a soldier, cowboy, ranchman, and stagecoach driver in the West. It includes his experiences in the cattle business, a general appraisal of the cattle industry in Texas in the late nineteenth century, with information on such noted ranchers as King, Kennedy, Goodnight, etc. There is a chapter on Indian depredations, especially Kiowa, and includes accounts of his hunting trips in the West. This uncommon work is packed with choice material covering almost every facet of Western Americana.
($500-1,000)

148. INMAN, Henry. Buffalo Jones’ Forty Years of Adventure. A Volume of Facts Gathered from Experience by Hon. C. J. Jones... Topeka: Crane & Company, 1899. 469 pp., portrait, plates. Royal 8vo, original pictorial gray cloth, gilt title on spine. A spectacular copy preserved in a custom slipcase.
        First edition. Dary, Kanzana 274: "The story of Charles J. "Buffalo Jones," one of several men who sought to save the buffalo (bison) from extinction during the late nineteenth century." Howes I54: "Authoritative plains narrative." Pingenot: Fine account of thrilling experiences and observations in the Middle and Far West taken directly from Jone’s carefully kept journal.
($100-200)

A GRAND CANYON CLASSIC

149. IVES, Joseph C. Report Upon the Colorado River of the West, Explored in 1857 and 1858.... Washington: SED, 1861. [367] pp., 32 lithographed plates (including 8 folding panoramic views and 8 color lithographs from sketches by Baldwin Möllhausen), 2 large folding lithographed maps drawn by F. W. von Egloffstein (one professionally repaired), 1 profile. 4to, original black blind-stamped gilt pictorial cloth with depiction of the iron steamer Explorer. Expertly rebacked (original spine retained). Intermittent foxing. Very good condition.
        First edition, the Senate issue and the preferred issue. Farquhar, Books of the Colorado River & Grand Canyon 21: "One of the most desirable books in the Colorado River field...[and] the first that deals specifically with the river itself. Moreover, the illustrations are remarkable...two from photographs represent perhaps the first use of the camera in Arizona, certainly on the Colorado River." Goetzmann, Army Exploration in the American West, pp. 394-95: "Ives [report is] a lasting monument...one of the representative pieces of nineteenth-century American literature. [In it] all of the mannerisms of the romantic imagination are there, skillfully handled, so as to present in terms of human experience just what it was like to go where no white man had ever gone before." Howes I92. Plains & Rockies IV:375. Taft, Artists & Illustrators of the Old West, pp. 30-35: "First pictorial records of the Grand Canyon." Wheat, Mapping the Transmississippi West 947 & 948, pp. pp. 98-101. Pingenot: Ives led the first scientific exploration of the Grand Canyon, and his party was the first in recorded history to explore the floor of the canyon.
($500-1,000)

150. JAMES, Vinton Lee. Frontier and Pioneer Recollections of Early Days in San Antonio and West Texas. San Antonio: Artes Graficas, 1938. 210 pp., portraits, illustrations. 8vo, original gilt decorated embossed cloth. Very fine.
        First edition. Adams, Guns 1158: "The author tells about King Fisher and makes some mention of Billy the Kid"; Herd 1148. Much on Southwest Texas from San Antonio to Del Rio. Very scarce borderlands book.
($150-300)

151. JAVELINA. Mounted specimen of a javelina pig, wearing a navy blue bandana. Fine condition.
        Haley gave the bandana to Pingenot, who accorded it a special place of honor by placing it around the neck of this fiercely fanged creature. Pingenot kept this javelina in his library, which always gave Pingenot's family and friends a chuckle. It is not surprising that a solid borderlander like Pingenot would enjoy having such an icon of the Brush Country prominently displayed in his library.
($500-1,000)

152. JENNINGS, N. A. A Texas Ranger. New York: Charles Scribner’s Sons, 1899. 321 pp. Small 8vo, original pictorial cloth. A very fine, bright, and crisp copy.
        First edition. Adams, Guns 1173; One-Fifty 85: "The first edition is very scarce....The book contains much material on Texas gunmen such as John Wesley Hardin and King Fisher, and the Sutton-Taylor feud and other border troubles." Basic Texas Books 107: "Written by a young reporter who served under McNelly, this is one of the most interesting accounts of the life of the Texas Rangers in the 1870’s." Campbell, p. 78. Dobie, p. 60. Fifty Texas Rarities 50. Graff 2208. Howes J100. Rader 2086. Now very scarce and rare in choice collector’s condition.
($300-500)

153. JOHNSON, Richard W. A Soldier’s Reminiscences in Peace and War. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1886. 428 pp., frontispiece portrait, illustrations. 8vo, original green cloth, gilt. A fine, bright copy. Presentation copy, inscribed by the author.
        First edition. Coulter 261. Graff 2222. Nicholson, p. 427. Pingenot: Johnson describes his service in the West, principally in Texas before the Civil War, including tours at Forts Duncan, Mason, Washita, Belknap, etc., experiences during the Civil War, and life in Minnesota after the War.
($150-300)

THE OPENING OF WEST TEXAS — SUPER MAPS & PLATES

154. JOHNSTON, Joseph E., et al. Reports of the Secretary of War, with Reconnaissances of Routes from San Antonio to El Paso...Also, the Report of Capt. R. B. Marcy’s Route from Fort Smith to Santa Fe; and the Report of Lieut. J. H. Simpson of an Expedition into the Navajo Country; and the Report of Lieutenant W. H. C. Whiting’s Reconnaissances of the Western Frontier of Texas. Washington: SED64, 1850. 250 pp., 2 large folding maps: (1) Reconnoissances of Routes from San Antonio de Bexas to El Paso del Norte.... Philadelphia: P. S. Duval (62.4 x 93.2 cm; 24-5/8 x 36-3/4 inches); (2) Map of the Route Pursued in 1849 by the U.S. Troops Under the Command of Bvt. Lieut. Col. Jno. M. Washington, Governor of New Mexico, in an Expedition Against the Navajos Indians. Philadelphia: P. S. Duval (23.1 x 14.7 cm; 9 x 5-3/4 inches), 72 lithographed plates (many colored or tinted, some folding). 8vo, original black cloth with gilt title on spine. Some page darkening and occasional foxing, otherwise fine.
         First edition. Alliot (Munk), p. 119. Basic Texas Books 111: "A valuable compendium of reports of government exploration that led to the opening of West Texas to travel and settlement." Bennett, American Nineteenth Century Color Plate Books, p. 63. Bradford 2824. Field 1413: "One of the most accurate and complete of all the narratives of exploration of the country of the Zuñi and Pueblo Indians." Graff 2228. Howes J170. Rader 2924. Raines, p. 218. Schwartz and Ehrenberg, The Mapping of America, p. 279: "Among the earliest chromolithographs to appear in a government report." Plains & Rockies IV:184. Wheat, Mapping the Transmississippi West 641.
($750-1,500) Illustrated Description>>

155. KEIM, De Benneville Randolph. Sheridan’s Troopers on the Borders.... Philadelphia: Claxton, Remsen & Haffelfinger, 1870. 308 pp., illustrations. 12mo, original green cloth, bevelled edges, gilt pictorial title spine. Fine.
        First edition. Field 813: "The author narrates...the incidents of a campaign against the Indians of the Plains, in which the usual military role of fighting the Indians when they were best prepared, was not adhered to. General Sheridan assailed them in the depth of winter, when the [Indian’s] resources were unavailable. A winter’s campaign...with the savage enemy, and at last a great battle with the desparing tribes...with details of some bloody massacres." Graff 2283. Howes K31.
($75-150)

TEXAN-SANTA FE EXPEDITION

156. KENDALL, George Wilkins. Narrative of the Texan Santa Fé Expedition, Comprising a Description of a Tour Through Texas, and Across the Great Southwestern Prairies, the Camanche and Caygüa Hunting-Grounds, with an Account of the Sufferings from Want of Food, Losses from Hostile Indians, and Final Capture of the Texans, and Their March, as Prisoners, to the City of Mexico.... New York: Harper and Brothers, 1844. [2] xii [13]-405 + xii [11]-406 pp., 5 engraved plates, engraved folding map: KEMBLE, W. Texas and Part of Mexico & the United States.... (40.5 x 28.8 cm; 15-7/8 x 11-1/8 inches). 2 vols., 12mo, original dark brown blind-stamped cloth, gilt-pictorial spines. Spine tips expertly reinforced with matching cloth, occasional foxing, one old repair to map at juncture of book block and map, overall very good to fine, the bindings especially clean and bright. Contemporary newspaper reviews tipped onto front pastedown of Vol. I. Preserved in a dark brown silk moiré slipcase.
        First edition, first issue (1844 at foot of spine) of the best account of the abortive 1841 Republic of Texas expedition to establish jurisdiction over Santa Fe. Basic Texas Books 116: "One of the best campaign narratives ever written." Dobie, p. 56. Graff 2304. Field 818. Fifty Texas Rarities 26. Howes K75. Library of Congress, Texas Centennial Exhibition 122. Martin & Martin 34 (citing the map): "The map, along with the narrative, stimulated renewed interest in Texas and represented another major step toward the inevitable solution to the Texas question later in the decade." Plains & Rockies IV:110:1. Raines, p. 131: "No Texas library complete without it." Rittenhouse 347. Saunders 2998. Streeter 1515. Tate, The Indians of Texas: An Annotated Research Bibliography 2093: "Included...are descriptions of Comanches and their powerful hold over the Texas Panhandle." Wheat, Mapping the Transmississippi West 483.
        Pingenot: One of the great Western travel narratives. The expedition was sent from Austin in 1841 to open trade routes to Santa Fe, which was then claimed by Texas, but was governed by Mexico. The expedition ended in disaster, with the Texans being captured by the Mexicans and forced-marched to Mexico City. The survivors, including Kendall, were imprisoned in Mexico for nearly two years.
($700-1,500)

SEVENTH AND BEST EDITION

157. KENDALL, George Wilkins. Narrative of the Texan Santa Fé Expedition... New York: Harper & Brothers, 1856. xviii [13] 452 + xiii [10]-442 pp., 5 engraved plates, folding map: Texas and Part of Mexico & the United States.... (40.5 x 28.8 cm; 15-7/8 x 11-1/8 inches). 2 vols., 8vo, original dark brown blind-stamped cloth. Endpapers with some staining, occasional mild to moderate foxing, overall a very good to fine set, with contemporary ink ownership inscription. Preserved in a brown cloth slipcase.
         The rare seventh edition, with additions (Falconer’s diary, synopsis of Marcy’s Red River discoveries, and a chapter on the Woll and Snively expeditions and the Mexican-American War). Basic Texas Books 116J. Eberstadt Texas 162:457: "The rarest and most sought of all editions." Fifty Texas Rarities 26a. Graff 2306. Plains & Rockies IV:110:10. Streeter 1515Bn: "This famous Narrative [went] through seven editions by 1856. This seventh edition...includes for the first time an account by Kendall’s companion and good friend, Thomas Falconer, of the course of the expedition from August 31st, when Kendall left the main body with the small group looking for the Mexican settlements, until its surrender early in October....The most desirable edition of the Narrative is that published by Harper & Brothers in 1856 with ‘Seventh Edition’ on the title page." WLA, A Literary History of the West, p. 499: "There are a few inspired pieces of journalism, such as George W. Kendall’s Narrative;" p. 624: "When Texas Republic president Mirabeau B. Lamar stubbornly commissioned the Texas-Santa Fe Expedition in 1841, an astute young journalist went along to report what he first believed to be a trading mission. Kendall of the New Orleans Picayune soon perceived that Lamar had grandiose plans to annex New Mexico to his republic. Kendall records with a sense of the newsworthy the hardships, the imprisoned members of the party suffered on their march to Mexico." This edition contains the same excellent map as in the first edition.
(2 vols.)
($1,200-2,400)

PRESENTATION COPY FROM THOMAS FALCONER

158. KENDALL, George Wilkins. Narrative of an Expedition Across the Great Southwestern Prairies, from Texas to Santa Fé; with an Account of the Disasters Which Befell the Expedition from Want of Food and the Attacks of Hostile Indians; the Final Capture of the Texans and their Sufferings on a March of Two Thousand Miles as Prisoners of War, and in the Prisons and Lazarettos of Mexico. London: David Bogue, 1845. xii [13]-432 + viii, 436 pp., 2 engraved frontispiece plates, folding lithographed map: Texas and Part of Mexico & the United States.... (40.5 x 28.8 cm; 15-7/8 x 11-1/8 inches, below neatline, D. Bogue and J. R. Jobbins, lith. 16mo, three quarter contemporary green morocco over marbled boards, spine with raised bands and brown gilt-lettered leather labels, marbled edges. Boards slightly rubbed; first leaf of text of vol. 1 soiled at outer blank edge; inner blank margins of vol. 2 title-page and frontispiece slightly worn and stained; one clean split to map. Minor faults all, and the set is actually quite handsome, and an altogether wonderful association copy. Signed presentation copy from Thomas Falconer, inscribed on the versos of both titles: "To Miss Nicholl/ from Thomas Falconer one/ of the Adventurers from San/ Antonio to Santa Fe. 1852." On page 217 of vol. 2 Falconer has added: "In this Mr. Kendall is altogether in error. Mr. Falconer was not on the roll of the Texas command & was released at San Cristobal." This note probably refers to Kendall’s complaints about the lack of protection given U.S. citizens by its government as compared to Britain’s apparent protection of Falconer.
         Second English edition. Basic Texas Books 116C. Plains & Rockies IV:110:3. Streeter 1515Bn. Thomas Falconer (1805-1882), jurist and British secret agent, was among the participants in the abortive Santa Fe expedition. His diary was added to the seventh edition of this book (see preceding entry). The Handbook of Texas Online (Thomas Falconer): "In 1840 [Falconer] determined to immigrate to the Republic of Texas, where, according to a letter of introduction to President Mirabeau B. Lamar, ‘his services in its infant jurisprudence will be of no small value.’ He sailed from Liverpool for Boston on the Britannia on October 20 and arrived in Austin in May 1841, just as word of the intended Texan Santa Fe expedition was on every tongue. Thinking the expedition into the wilderness a great opportunity for adventure, he sought and received Lamar’s permission to accompany Hugh McLeod’s command as ‘historiographer’ and scientific observer. In Lamar’s words, ‘immense accessions’ were to be gained by Falconer’s ‘observations and labors to our knowledge of a Country, of which we are almost entirely ignorant.’ Before departing from San Antonio Falconer established a warm friendship with George Wilkins Kendall of the New Orleans Picayune, who was also to accompany the expedition as a chronicler. Kendall described Falconer as ‘a young gentleman of high literary and scientific attainments, mild and agreeable manners, and extremely sociable and companionable from the first.’ On the trail toward New Mexico, Indians stole Falconer’s horse, and a prairie fire singed off his hair and eyebrows. Although accustomed from birth to ‘the luxuries and good things of an English fireside,’ he endured the hardships of the journey across unexplored Texas well and even appointed himself camp cook for his circle of friends. When McLeod divided his command on the Pease River on August 31, Falconer, because he was now dismounted, was detailed to remain in camp. His diary of this period, published as an appendix to the 1856 edition of Kendall’s Narrative of the Texan Santa Fe Expedition, is of special significance, since it provides the only record of attacks by the Kiowas on Falconer’s party and their near starvation before McLeod’s men returned on October 9 as prisoners of the Mexicans. The two halves of the expedition, now reunited, were marched to El Paso and then to Chihuahua, where Falconer was confined in the Salón de los Distinguidos of the Jesuit hospital at the presidio, the very room in which Father Miguel Hidalgo y Costilla had been held captive after the collapse of his revolt in 1811. The prisoners were removed to Zacatecas and allowed to roam at will until, because of a clerical error, Falconer was placed under close arrest on New Year’s night and remained so on the march to Mexico City. Upon arrival at the Mexican capital on February 3, 1842, however, he was immediately released at the demand of the British minister."
         Included with this set is the two-volume 1935 Steck reprint of the 1844 British edition plus the 1930 limited edition (300 copies) of Falconer’s Letters and Notes on the Texan Santa Fe Expedition 1841-1842. (New York: Dauber & Pine, 1930, very fine in original half grey cloth over boards, printed papers labels). Basic Texas Books 116n. Plains & Rockies IV:90n. Tate, The Indians of Texas: An Annotated Research Bibliography 2049.
(5 vols.)
($1,000-2,000) Illustrated Description>>

159. KING, Frank M. Wranglin’ the Past.... [Los Angeles]: Privately published, 1935. 244 pp., illustrated title, frontispiece portrait (photographic), plates (mostly photographic). 8vo, original maroon cloth. Very minimal edge wear, otherwise a fine, bright copy. Bookplate of Wyoming author J. K. Rollinson. Author’s signed presentation copy to "J. K. Rollinson, Altadena, California, A Real Westerner. Frank M. King Cowboy Author." Rollinson’s blue ink stamp with illustration of buffalo head on dedication leaf. One pencil correction by Rollinson (p. 153) questioning whether cattle could be on the run for three days straight.
        First edition, limited edition (#27 of 300 autographed copies). Adams, Guns 1239: "contain[s] considerable material on gunmen such as Johnny Ringo, Billy the Kid, and the Earps"; Herd 1277: "Scarce"; One-Fifty 91: "Considerable material on gunman such as Johnny Ringo, Billy the Kid and the Earps." Dobie, pp. 109-10: "King went all the way from Texas to California, listening and looking." Dykes, Kid 219 & 365: "King invaded Lincoln County in 1884 and worked on the old Flying H ranch, south of Lincoln, for Jimmy Dolan." Howes K151.
($100-300)

160. KIP, Lawrence. Army Life on the Pacific: A Journal of the Expedition against the Northern Indians, the Tribes of the Cœur D’Alenes, Spokans, and Pelouzes, in the Summer of 1858. Redfield: [Edward O. Jenkins, Printer], 1859. 144 pp. 8vo, original brown cloth, spine with gilt letter and device. Spinal extremities lightly chipped, blank preliminary and terminal leaves moderately foxed, generally fine. Author’s presentation copy: "For W. Harris[?] From Rt. Rev. Bishop Kip of California."
        First edition. Cowan (1914), pp. 130-31. Field 837. Graff 2341. Howes K172. Jones 1413. Smith 5519. Soliday Sale II 721: "Life at Forts Dalles, Walla Walla, Taylor, and at the Coeur d’Alene, Spokan, and Pelouze Council. The author took part in the battles of Four Lakes and Spokan Plains." Tweney, Washington 89 40: "Kip was an Army officer who participated in the 1858 campaign against the northwestern tribes. This is by far the best account of that campaign." The author later became the first Episcopal Bishop of California.
($250-500)

161. [KRAUS, Sargent Major & R. P. Wainright (compilers). A History and Photographic Record of the First Cavalry. Animo et Fide. Colonel J. E. Gaujot Commanding. San Antonio: San Antonio Printing Company], 1919. [75] pp., photographic illustrations. Large 4to, original stiff grey pictorial wrppers printed in gold and black, tied with a yellow cord. Cover illustration depicts mounted cavalryman in a desert scene. Pictorial tile page also with a desert scene. A very fine copy with just a few very minor stains on wrap.
         Twenty pages present a detailed historical record of the First U.S. Cavalry from its creation in 1833 to 1919. Portraits of the current officers and men of each troop and detachment fill the latter part of the book.
($125-250)

162. LAMAR, Mirabeau Buonaparte. The Papers of...Edited from the Original Papers in the Texas State Library by Charles Adams Gulick, Jr., with...Katherine Elliott.... Austin: A. C. Baldwin & Sons [1 & 2]; Von Boeckmann-Jones [3-6], 1921-1927. viii, 596 + xi [1] 599 + [4] 600 + [4] 300; [4, blank] 241 + 515 + 543 pp., 6 vols., complete, 8vo, original printed wrappers bound in dark brown cloth. Each volume contains the bookplate of J. P. Bryan, noted Texana collector and father of the great Texana collector.
        First edition. Basic Texas Books 118: "One of the most valuable collections of historical data on Texas ever published....Not even in the Writings of Houston, does one find such a wealth of primary source material." Tate, The Indians of Texas: An Annotated Research Bibliography 2077: "An absolutely essential source of correspondence regarding Governor Lamar’s harsh Indian policy, various acts for increasing the size of military forces in the Republic of Texas, and controversy with Sam Houston’s milder policy of negotiation." This set is essential for anyone researching pre-Republic and Republic history in depth. Lamar came to Texas in 1835 intending to write a history of Texas, and within the year he was a hero of San Jacinto and Vice President of the Republic (1838-1841). He never wrote that history, but he has left us the invaluable remains of his indefatigable research.
($600-1,200)

POETIC PRESIDENT OF THE REPUBLIC

163. LAMAR, Mirabeau B. Verse Memorials. New York: W. P. Fetridge & Co., 1857. 224 pp., engraved mezzotint portrait of Lamar (Engraved By J[ohn] Sartain, Phila.). Royal 8vo, original blue embossed cloth, gilt-lettered spine, bevelled edges, a.e.g. Binding lightly darkened and worn, lower inner margins of first few signatures stained. Very good—the Dorothy and Clint Josey copy, with their bookplate. Nineteenth-century ink ownership inscription of John M. McCoy, and his bookplate with quotation: "If all the crowns of Europe were placed at my disposal on condition that I should abandon my books and studies, I should spurn the crowns away and stand by the books" (Fenelon). First edition. Library of Congress, Texas Centennial Exhibition 280. Raines, p. 135: "Some sparkling gems, evincing poetic talent. Very scarce." Vandale, Texianameter 99. Webb, Texana, Statehood 10: "After leaving Texas he returned to Georgia and in 1857 was appointed U.S. Minister to Nicaragua and Costa Rica. He published Verse Memorials while he was in Nicaragua." The portrait of Lamar was done by John Sartain (1808-1897), London-born engraver and portraitist, who came to the United States in 1830, locating in Philadelphia. He is said to have created around 1,500 engravings, particularly in context with periodicals, such as Graham’s Magazine, his own Sartain’s Union Magazine, etc. See Mantle Field’s Dictionary of American Painters, Sculptors & Engravers.
        Pingenot: Includes numerous poems by the ex-President of the Republic of Texas relating to Texas, the Texas Revolution, the Mexican War, etc. Pp. [5]-6 contain an effusive dedication to "Mrs. William L. Cazneau—so favorably known to the public by her pen, as ‘Cora Montgomery,’ and now the wife of one of my best and long-cherished friends....Her name, like that of her husband, is identified with the history of Texas." Jane McManus Cazneau, writer, political activist, adventurer, etc. was an ardent admirer of Lamar and praised him lavishly in her book Texas and Her Presidents (New York, 1845). Lamar gave a large portion of the print run of this book to a Latin American country; consequently, the volume is now quite rare. A rare and highly desirable item of Texana.
($900-1,800)

164. LANE, Lydia Spencer. I Married a Soldier, or Old Days in the Old Army. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1893. 214 pp. 12mo, original beige cloth lettered and decorated in navy blue. Rare pastedown slightly abraded, overall fine.
        First edition. Graff 2382n: "A very interesting account of Army life at western and southwestern Army posts in Texas, New Mexico, Colorado, and Arizona prior to and immediately after the Civil War." Howes L68. Myres, Following the Drum. Pingenot: Excellent narrative by an army officer’s wife, giving her experiences at Forts McIntosh, Duncan, Inge, Clark, Concho, Stockton, Davis, in Texas, and at Forts Craig, Fillmore, Stanton, Union, etc. in New Mexico both before and after the Civil War.
        With a copy of the second edition, published at Philadelphia in 1910 (12mo, original blue ribbed cloth lettered and decorated in gilt. Very fine and bright, in d.j. reinforced on verso with old tape). Author’s presentation copy, signed on front free endpaper "Lydia Spence Lane December, Nineteen Twelve." A most desirable copy in the rare d.j., and signed by author.
(2 vols.)
($150-300)

165. LANG, William W. A Paper on the Resources and Capabilities of Texas...to which is Appended a Brief Summary of the Advantages of the State as a Field for Immigration.... N.p., [South-Western Immigration Company, [1881]. [2] 61 [1] pp. (printed in double column), engraved frontispiece of view near Taylor. 8vo, original yellow printed wrappers with ornamental border and lone star. Wraps slight worn and dust soiled. Old blue ink library stamp of New York Sate Library on upper wrap, along with a fairly light, more recent deaccession stamp at top right margin of wrap. Slight wear and dust-soiling to wraps, internally very fine.
        Third and best edition, with an added essay on the "Advantages of the State as a Field for Immigration" (the first two editions, of 19 and 31 pp. respectively, were published in New York the same year). The map, which was not bound in the book, apparently was an afterthought and not included in all copies. Adams, Guns 1278: "Part of this paper deals with lawlessness in Texas"; Herd 1305: "Rare." Graff 2388. Howes L74 (noting that the map does not appear in all copies). Raines, p. 137. Lang (Handbook of Texas Online: William A. Lang), president of the South-Western Immigration Company, gives an extremely optimistic account of Texas, placing cattle and the cattle industry second only to King Cotton. Pingenot: Lang extolls the ‘magnitude of Texas’ immense capabilities, and of the glorious future that awaits the development of her limitless resources. The South-Western Immigration Company was organized by several railroad companies to promote immigration into Texas. The pamphlet has a fascinating section denouncing Texas’ reputation for lawlessness, an article on Capt. King and his ranch and much of "How to Go to Texas." This is a fine Texas promotional, and very scarce in this edition and with the wrappers.
($100-300)

166. LARSON, James. Sergeant Larson, 4th Cav. San Antonio: Southern Literary Institute, 1935. [14] 326 pp., frontispiece portrait (photographic), text illustrations after the author’s sketches. 8vo, original blue gilt-decorated cloth. Very fine. Presentation copy, inscribed and signed by Mrs. Blum, editor and Larson’s daughter. Laid in is printed leaf with a brief biography of Larson.
        First edition. Coulter 284. Dornbusch II:1618. Pingenot: Edited and with an introduction by Annie Larson Blum, Sergeant Larson’s daughter. First and only edition of this obscurely published and rare memoir of service with the 4th Cavalry. James Larson (1841-1921) was born in Wisconsin and enlisted in the U.S. Army in St. Louis where for more than a year he saw frontier service with officers like John Sedgwick and J.E.B. Stuart fighting Indians, mostly in the vicinity of Fort Riley. During the Civil War he saw much fighting in the campaigns in Tennessee, Mississippi, Georgia, and Alabama. At the end of the war, he accompanied his unit by boat from New Orleans to Matagorda Bay and marched from there to San Antonio.
($300-600)

SADDLE BLANKET EDITION

167. LEA, Tom. The King Ranch. Kingsville: Printed for the King Ranch, 1957. [10] 467 + [9] 469-838 pp., illustrations by author (some in color), facsimiles, maps. 2 vols., square 8vo, original natural linen with the King Ranch "Running W" brand. In publisher’s original natural linen box with gilt-lettered spine label. Near mint.
        First edition, limited edition, the "Saddle Blanket Edition" produced exclusively for the King Ranch. Adams, Herd 1319. Basic Texas Books 121: "Few, if any, Texas books have had such a perfect blend of text, design, and illustration." Dykes, Lea 65; "A Range Man’s Library" in Western High Spots, pp. 79; & "The Texas Range Today" in Western High Spots, pp. 102. King, Women on the Cattle Trail, p. 17: "This ranch history includes substantial information about Henrietta King." Lowman, Printer at the Pass 99; Printing Arts in Texas, p. 54: "Lea’s history of the King Ranch is one of the most important books ever to emerge from a Texas background. Its typographical achievement is equally distinguished." Reese, Six Score 69: "Privately printed history of the largest ranch in Texas....Perhaps the most exhaustive ranch history ever written." Pingenot: Unlike the trade edition, that was published in the East by Little Brown & Company, this private edition was printed and bound entirely in Texas. The complete history of this vast Texas ranch, from its establishment in 1852 to modern times. No range collection is complete without it.
        With this lot we include a very fine copy in wrappers of Bruce, S. Cheeseman and Al Lowman's The Book of All Christendom: Tom Lea, Carl Hertzog, and the Making of the King Ranch (Kingsville: King Ranch Inc. [Designed by W. Thomas Taylor], 1972). This pamphlet gives an interesting history of the genesis of The King Ranch.
($600-1,200)

"MIGHTY RARE AND A FINE NARRATION"—DYKES

168. LEE, Nelson. Three Years Among the Camanches: The Narrative of Nelson Lee, The Texan Ranger. Albany: Baker & Taylor, 1859. xii [1] 14-224 pp., engraved frontispiece portrait. 12mo, original blind-stamped brown cloth, title gilt-lettered on upper cover. Endpapers browned and a few minor abrasions to front pastedown, otherwise exceptionally fine, about as nice a copy as a collector could hope to find. Preserved in a half dark-brown levant morocco and marbled clamshell case.
        First edition. Ayer 182. Basic Texas Books 123: "Besides drama and hair-raising excitement, this book offers the best contemporary description of the life of the early Texas Rangers, and one of the few surviving eye-witness accounts of the life and activities of the ferocious Comanche Indians....The accounts of the Texas Ranger service, Mier Expedition, and Mexican War are generally accurate, always fascinating, and add considerably to our knowledge of those events." Dobie, p. 34. Dykes, "My Ten Most Outstanding Books on the West" in Western High Spots, p. 21 (#1 on his second pick of best Ten): "Mighty rare and a fine narration"; "A Range Man’s Library" in Western High Spots, p. 86: "Lee was a horse and cow trader and trail driver to Louisiana before he was captured." Field 905. Garrett, The Mexican-American War, p. 227. Graff 2444. Howes L212. Library of Congress, Texas 219. Plains & Rockies IV:333:1: "Lee participated briefly in the Black Hawk War and was associated with Jack Hays in the early days of the Texas rebellion. He was captured by Comanches while on his way to California in 1855, and married a Comanche woman during his captivity." Rader 2215. Walter Prescott Webb in the introduction to the 1957 reprint of Lee’s account stated that "there is no better description of the life of the Texas Rangers than that of Nelson Lee." Tate, The Indians of Texas: An Annotated Research Bibliography.
        Pingenot: One of the premier Indian captivity narratives. Lee served in the Texas Navy and under Jack Hays in the Texas Rangers. He fought at Plum Creek, served in the Mier Expedition and the Mexican War, and then became a mustanger until captured by the Comanches. Some scholars have questioned the veracity of Lee’s larger-than-life adventures. See The Handbook of Texas Online (Nelson Lee).
($2,500-5,000) Illustrated Description>>

169. LINN, John J. Reminiscences of Fifty Years in Texas. New York: D. & J. Sadlier & Co., 1883. 369 pp., engraved frontispiece portrait of author, 3 engraved plates: (1) Stephen F. Austin; (2) Alamo (printed title beneath identifies image as the Alamo, but errata leaf at back indicates it is really Goliad Mission); San Jacinto cenotaph. 8vo, original blind-stamped green cloth, gilt-lettered spine. Spinal extremities and corners lightly worn, small inkstamp removed from front pastedown, a few signatures slightly loose, overall very good, binding bright and text very clean, with the tipped-in printed errata at end. Preserved in a green cloth slipcase.
        First edition. Basic Texas Books 127: "Personal recollections, written by an early Texas pioneer leader....Basic source on the revolutionary period. Written with considerably more frankness, more gusto, and less cant than other writers of his generation....[Linn] came to Texas as a merchant in 1830...was alcalde and mayor of Victoria, served in the Consultation, was a member of the General Council, and as a member of the Convention of 1836 would have signed the Declaration of Independence but for the rapid advance of the Mexican Army." Clark, Old South III:63: "Reprints the journal of Dr. J. H. Barnard, a physician in Fannin’s command at Goliad (pp. 148-892)." Dobie, p. 57. Graff 2503. Howes L363. Raines, p. 139. Pingenot: Linn, a native of Ireland, came to Texas in 1830 where he opened a general store in Victoria and later founded the town of Linnville. He was an active participant in the Revolution, a Congressman during the Republic, and a leading businessman for more than a half century.
($300-600)

170. LOWE, Percival G. Five Years a Dragoon (’49 to ’54) and Other Adventures on the Great Plains. Kansas City: Franklin Hudson Publishing Company, 1906. 418 pp., frontispiece portrait (photographic), text illustrations (mostly photographic—military personnel, Native Americans, etc.). Very light shelf wear and small spot to fore-edges, generally fine. 8vo, original maize and orange pictorial cloth.
        First edition. Eberstadt, Modern Narratives of the Plains & Rockies 299. Graff 2550. Howes L526. Rader 2255. Rittenhouse 375. Pingenot: One of the best personal accounts of cavalry service and wagon freighting on the plains, from Fort Leavenworth to Fort Laramie, Salt Lake City, Denver, and Santa Fe. After his army service, Lowe continued to travel the Santa Fe Trail as a freight contractor until 1870.
($100-250)

A QUAKER ABOLITIONIST IN TEXAS IN THE 1830S

171. [LUNDY, Benjamin]. The Life, Travels and Opinions of Benjamin Lundy, Including his Journeys to Texas and Mexico; with a Sketch of Cotemporary [sic] events, and a Notice of the Revolution in Hayti. Compiled under the Direction and on Behalf of His Children [compiled by T. Earle]. Philadelphia: William D. Parrish, 1847. [4, blank] [5]-316 pp., lithographed frontispiece portrait of Lundy, folding lithographed map with original full color: California, Texas, Mexico, and Part of the United States Compiled from the Latest and Best Authorities (21.8 x 26 cm; 8-1/2 x 10-1/8 inches). 12mo, original dark brown blind-stamped cloth. Some outer wear and spotting to binding, intermittent foxing and browning to interior. Contemporary ownership stencil of Jonah H. Lupton on preface leaf.
        First edition. Clark, Old South III:66: "Contains Lundy’s journals kept on his journeys to Texas, 1833-34 and 1834-35, in search of suitable places for the colonization of freed slaves." Eberstadt, Texas 162:505: "Diary of his journey through Texas in 1833-35 touching at Brazoria, Austin, and San Antonio. Contains much on the country and its products, local manners, etc." Graff 1195. Howes E10. Matthews, pp. 255-6: "The most traveled of the abolitionists was Lundy, who said he had walked 5,000 miles and had rode another 20,000. He went to nineteen states, Haiti, Canada, Texas, and Mexico." Plains & Rockies Iv:108n. Streeter 1169n: "A most interesting Texas book because of Lundy’s three journeys to Texas....Lundy was a keen observer and in his journeys refers to many of the prominent Texans." The colorful map (which is not listed by Wheat) shows the Nueces Strip and the Panhandle uncolored, because those areas were still in dispute. This book is one of our few contemporary sources on pioneer Texas printer Samuel Bangs.
($600-1,200) Illustrated Description>>

IN THE ORIGINAL PRINTED WRAPPERS

172. [LUNDY, BENJAMIN]. The War in Texas; A Review of Facts and Circumstances, Showing that This Contest Is the Result of a Long Premeditated Crusade Against Mexico, Set on Foot and Supported by Slaveholders, Land-Speculators, &c. with the View of Re-establishing, Extending, and Perpetuating the System of Slavery and the Slave Trade in the Republic of Mexico. By a Citizen of the United States. Philadelphia: Printed for the Author, Merrihew and Gunn, 1836. 56 [1] pp., printed in double column. 8vo, original blue printed wrappers. Light waterstain affecting upper right front wrapper and title, occasional inconsequential foxing, overall a fine copy in the rare wraps (this is the only copy with original wrappers that we find offered in the market, back to 1975). The upper wrap bears the contemporary ink ownership inscription of the "Plymouth A[nti]-S[lavery] Library, No. 1" and ink notation below "2 cts. per week" (repeated at foot of title). Provenance: This copy belonged to Thomas W. Streeter, the premier bibliographer of Texana; the cream of his Texas collection now resides at Yale. On the title are Streeter’s distinctive diminutive pencil notes on title-page pointing out list of empresarios, Galveston & Texas Land Company, John Quincy Adams’ famous speech on Texas and its publication in Mexico, etc. Preserved in an archival half brown mottled tan calf and beige cloth folding case.
        First edition of one of the most influential anti-slavery treatises on Texas. Eberstadt, Texas 162:503: "Copies with wrappers are the exception....While entirely innocent of the slightest impartiality, Lundy’s dialectics are fortified with careful personal observations gleaned from three trips to Texas in 1832, 1833, and 1834." Howes L569. Library of Congress. Texas Centennial Exhibition.88. Rader 2266. Raines, p. 141: "Anything but favorable to Texas." Streeter 1217. "Believing that the slavery problem could be solved by settling free blacks in thinly populated regions, [Lundy] visited Haiti and Canada and between the years 1830 and 1835 paid three visits to Texas in hopes of obtaining land for such a colony. While in Texas he talked to free blacks, planters, and Mexican officials and visited Nacogdoches, San Antonio, and the Brazos and Rio Grande areas. He concluded that Texas was an ideal place for his colonization experiment; the Mexican government was friendly to his proposal. The Texas Revolution intervened before Lundy could carry out his plans, however, and the Republic of Texas legalized slavery. Lundy charged that the revolution was a slaveholders’ plot to take Texas from Mexico and to add slave territory to the United States. He began publishing the National Enquirer and Constitutional Advocate of Universal Liberty in Philadelphia in August 1836 to set forth his thesis. In the same year he published The War in Texas, a pamphlet arguing against the annexation of Texas to the United States. Lundy won many influential adherents, among them John Quincy Adams, who represented his views in the United States Congress. Adams, Lundy, and their followers were instrumental in delaying the annexation of Texas for nine years."—The Handbook of Texas Online: Benjamin Lundy).
($600-1,200) Illustrated Description>>

173. MacARTHUR, Douglas. Duty... Honor... Country. N.p., n.d. Folio broadside, illustrated with an American eagle at the top and a portrait of MacArthur as a faint background. Very fine. Framed in a black wooden frame.
        The address by General MacArthur here presented was delivered to the Corps of West Point when MacArthur received the Sylvannus Service Award for Sewrvice to his country. This broadside was one of Ben Pingenot’s favorite pieces and hung on the shelf at the end of his desk.
($50-100)

174. McCONNELL, H. H. Five Years a Cavalryman; or, Sketches of Regular Army Life on the Texas Frontier Twenty Odd Years Ago. Jacksboro: J. N. Rogers & Co., Printers, 1889. 319 pp., printed on pink paper. 12mo, original terracotta pebbled cloth stamped in gilt and blind. Minor abrasions and shelf-wear to binding, overall very good. Author’s signed presentation copy, inscribed: "Dr. J. C. McCoy/Fort Worth, Texas/with complements of the Author/ H. H. McConnell, Jacksboro, Texas/October 5, 1894."
        First edition. Adams, Herd 1380: "The appendix concerns cowboys and cattle thieves"; Guns 1393: "Scarce. Has some information on the Texas Rangers and thieves. The author says that Joe Horner (who later left Texas and assumed the name Frank Canton) and ‘his followers were the typical bad men,’ the ‘shooters from shootersville’ of that day." Basic Texas Books 131: "The most lively and authentic account of cavalry life in Texas after the Civil War....McConnell was a private in the 6th U. S. Cavalry who arrived in Galveston with the Reconstruction occupiers in November, 1866. He served at Fort Belknap and Fort Richardson on the Texas frontier until 1871, then settled at Jacksboro....Also gives an excellent description of Texas cowboys on a spree in Kansas after a cattle drive." Campbell, p. 66. Dobie, p. 52: "Bully." Graff 2579. Howes M59. Raines, p. 142. Tate, The Indians of Texas: An Annotated Research Bibliography 2809: "A valuable primary account...during some of the most important confrontations between Comanches and Kiowas of the late 1860s and early 1870s." The appendix includes "Cattle Thieving in Texas" and Lt. R. G. Carter’s "The Cowboy’s Verdict." This book pleases us with its manly content printed on pale pink paper.
($300-750)

EAGLE PASS CIRCUS POSTER WITH TIM McCOY AS THE MAIN ATTRACTION

175. [McCOY, TIM]. CARSON & BARNES CIRCUS. [Poster advertising Carson & Barnes appearance in Eagle Pass, Texas on April 18, 1955, with Col. Tim McCoy as the main attraction]. Ureka Spgs., Ark.: Neal Walters Poster Corp., n.d. Double folio poster (71 x 53.5 cm; 28 x 21 inches) printed in red and blue on bright yellow paper. Minor wrinkling to left edge, tape on reverse where removed from window display, creased where formerly folded. Overall very fine and bright.
        Tim McCoy (1891-1978) was among the early cowboy film stars, known as "The Last Plainsman," appearing in almost one hundred films over a forty-year period. McCoy spent six years with Carson & Barnes Circus from the mid-1950s. Text reads: "Carson & Barnes 3 Ring Circus with Col. Tim McCoy in Person. Ft. Duncan Park Eagle Pass. Afternoon & Night Mon. Apr. 18." This piece has to be rare, and the Fort Duncan-Eagle Pass connection is wonderful. we suspect that Ben saved this poster after attending the circus. He gathered a small reading collection on McCoy and western film, which we offer in lot 372.
($100-300)

176. MACKENZIE, Ranald S. Ranald S. Mackenzie’s Official Correspondence Relating to Texas, 1871-1873... [With]: Ranald S. Mackenzie’s Official Correspondence Relating to Texas, 1871-1873. Lubbock: West Texas Museum Association, 1967-1968. xvi, 202 + xvi, 241 pp. 2 vols., 8vo, original navy blue (Vol. 1) and light grey (Vol. 2) cloth. Very fine in very fine dust wrappers.
        First edition. Basic Texas Books 25n: "Excellent." Tate, The Indians of Texas: An Annotated Research Bibliography 3210: "Included in this wide selection of reports and military correspondence taken from the National Archive are the relevant materials on the Red River War." One of the most sought-after set of books on the Indian Wars of West Texas, skillfully edited by Ernest Wallace. Included with this set are Wallace’s Ranald S. Mackenzie on the Texas Frontier (Lubbock, 1964, maps, photos, very fine in lightly worn d.j.); Richard A. Thompson’s Crossing the Border with the 4th Cavalry: Mackenzie’s Raid into Mexico - 1873 (Waco: Texian Press, 1986, maps, photos, new in d.j.; and Charles M. Robinson’s A Biography of General Ranald S. Mackenzie (Austin: State House Press, 1993, maps, photos, very fine in d.j., author’s presentation copy to Pingenot).
5 vols.
($250-500)

A NAVY SURGEON IN THE MEXICAN-AMERICAN WAR

177. McSHERRY, Richard. El Puchero: Or, A Mixed Dish from Mexico, Embracing General Scott’s Campaign, With Sketches of Military Life in Field and Camp, of Character of the Country, Manners and Ways of the People, Etc.... Philadelphia: Lippincott, Grambo & Co., 1850. [4] 247 [1] 24 (ads) pp., 10 engraved plates, folding engraved map (Battles of Mexico, Survey of the Line of Operations of the U.S. Army under the Command of Major General Winfield Scott...Made by Major Turnbull, Captain McClellan and Lieut. Hardcastle.... (23.2 x 16.0 cm; 9-1/8 x 6-3/8 inches). 8vo, original blind-stamped plum cloth, gilt decorated spine. A few light stains and nicks to binding, plates and a few ad leaves browned. Contemporary presentation inscription in pencil to "Eds. Sun, with compliments of John Murphy & Co." Rare.
        First edition. Garrett, The Mexican-American War, p. 162. Haferkorn, p. 48: "Dr. McSherry served as a surgeon with the regiment of marines that formed part of Gen. Scott’s force from Vera Cruz to Mexico." Moran, p. 66: "A Naval surgeon’s account of the March of Watson’s Marine Battalion from Vera Cruz to Mexico City." Tutorow 3658: "A series of letters to David Holmes Conrad written while the author was serving as a surgeon with the U.S. Marine Corps. Many descriptions and observations of McSherry’s experiences...[with] accounts of the siege of Vera Cruz and Cerro Gordo....The book contains a list of officers...who were engaged in the battles in the valley of Mexico."
($250-500)

178. MAHAN, D[ennis] H[art]. A Complete Treatise on Field Fortification, with the General Outlines of the Principles Regulating the Arrangement, the Attack, and the Defence of Permanent Works. New York: Wiley & Long, 1836. xviii, 268 pp., 12 engraved foldout plates. 16mo, original blind-stamped brown cloth, gilt-lettering and decoration on spine. Binding worn and with some staining and spotting, occasional mild foxing.
        First edition of author’s first book. American Imprints Inventory 38690. Sabin (43862-3) lists editions of this work that are Confederate imprints (New Orleans, 1861, & Richmond, 1863; an edition came out at Richmond in 1862, also). "The standard work on this subject carried into the field by United States officers in both the Mexican-American and Civil Wars....[Mahan (1802-1871)] was one of the fifty original incorporators of the National Academy of Sciences."—DAB. Mahan was a professor of Military and Civil Engineering at West Point.
($150-350)

WITH A RARE BRITISH MAP OF THE REPUBLIC OF TEXAS

179. MAILLARD, N. Doran. The History of the Republic of Texas, from the Discovery of the Country to the Present, and the Cause of Her Separation from Mexico. London: Smith, Elder, and Co., 1842. xxiv, 512 [1, ad for Emigration Gazette] [24, ads] pp., folding lithographic map of Texas with original outline coloring to boundaries and lone star at lower left: A New Map of Texas, 1841. Day & Haghe Lithrs to the Queen (42.0 x 39.0 cm; 16-7/16 x 15-1/4 inches). 8vo, original blind-stamped black cloth, gilt-lettered title on spine. One clean split to map (easy to repair), otherwise a superb copy—the best we’ve handled—preserved in a black cloth slipcase. Very rare.
        First edition. Basic Texas Books 134: "The most vitriolic denunciation of the Republic of Texas [comprising] a compendium of everything bad that could be claimed about Texas and Texans of those times." Graff 2663: "Texas cut down to size—a difficult feat even in 1842." Howes M225. Raines, p. 144. Streeter 1422: "Though this account of Texas has little value as a history because of Maillard’s extreme bias, it should be included in Texas collections as an example of what can be said about Texas by one who hates it....What wounded Maillard’s ego during the six months in 1839 he spent in Texas is not known, but it has caused him to characterize Texas (p. 206) as ‘a country filled with habitual liars, drunkards, blasphemers, and slanderers, sanguinary gamesters and cold-blooded assassins’ and more to the same effect. Stephen F. Austin is referred to, at page 30, as ‘the prince of hypocrites,’ and James Bowie, at page 104, as ‘monster’....Incidentally, at page vi, Maillard speaks of himself as ‘an impartial historian.’" Vandale, Texianameter 113. Webb, Texana IV: Texas as a Republic 10. Pingenot: First and only edition; never reprinted. Maillard practiced law in Texas in 1840 and edited a newspaper there while writing this bitter denunciation of the new republic. The first third of the book is devoted to the Texas Revolution, using original material gathered from participants and presenting the anti-Texan viewpoint. See The Handbook of Texas Online (Nicholas Doran Maillard).
        If you hate Texas, then this is definitely the book for you. But let us proceed in a positive fashion, and that would be the rare and excellent map of the Republic of Texas, which Streeter describes thus: "The map is the best feature of the book, for among its classifications shown in colored lines are the political boundaries of Texas under Spain and the territory now ‘absolutely in the possession of the Texians.’" The map was created by the excellent British firm of William Day & Louis Haghe, Lithographers to the Queen (see Tooley, 1999 edition, p. 343. The Day firm, which permutated though several incarnations, produced some of the superior lithographs and engravings found in Plains & Rockies titles, and the firm made early use of the chromolithographic process to produce printed block color. This book is one of those strange anomalies in today’s Texana market, in that the map is probably worth more than the book. Should some misguided soul acquire this book and map and then remove the map, may the map transform into a serpent in his hand and rend him lifeless.
($3,000-6,000)

180. [MAP]. EATON, J. H. 3 maps of Mexican-American War operations on Texas soil, lithographed on one large folding sheet measuring 30.2 x 75 cm (11-7/8 x 29-1/2 inches): (1) Sketch of the Battle Ground at Palo Alto Texas. May 8th. 1846...16 x 23 cm; (2) Sketch of the Battle Ground at Resaca de la Palma Texas May 9th. 1846... (3) Sketch of the Main Road from Fort Brown to Point Isabel, showing the Battle Ground of the 8th and 9th May 1846.... Washington, 1846. Fine.
        This map sheet is found in the following government document: Reports from General Taylor. Message from the President...Transmitting Official Reports.... Washington: HRR209, 1846 (37 pp. 8vo, disbound). Within the text is a fourth engraved map of the engagement near Matamoros. The report contains detailed battle reports of Palo Alto, Resaca de la Palma and the bombardment of the fort opposite Matamoros. Garrett, The Mexican-American War, pp. 416-17. Tutorow 1674. The four maps are highly detailed and very important. The two battles depicted on these maps were the first engagements of the war that eventually added New Mexico, Arizona, California, and portions of other Western states to U.S. territory.
($150-350)

181. [MAP]. HART, Juan S. Official Map of El Paso, Texas. St. Louis: A. Gast, [1881]. Lithographed map with ornate border. 68.2 x 95.5 cm (26-5/8 x 37-5/8 inches). Scale 1 inch = 400 feet. Mounted on linen. Map with splits along folds and several voids, especially at folds and along edges. Inkstamped signature of H. E. Lindberg. Pencil annotations
        This is a rare and historic map of El Paso. Juan Siqueiros Hart (1856-1918) was born at Hart’s Mill at the falls of the Rio Grande. He served as City Engineer of El Paso in 1881 and also played first and second base on the city’s first baseball team. He was partner and editor of the El Paso Link and subsequently the El Paso Times (The Handbook of Texas Online: Juan Siqueiros Hart). The map shows El Paso from Fort Bliss and Hart’s Mill on the west to the eastern city limit (boundary of Cumming’s Tract). Among the details are locations of city lots by numbers (a few have been hand colored), major streets, Magoffin and other additions, Texas & Pacific R.R. Reserve, A.T.& S.F.R.R. Reserve, Acequia Madre, Old Fort Bliss and Magoffin Acequia, etc.
($1,000-2,000)

182. [MAP]. JOHNSON, A. L. Johnson’s Texas. New York, 1866. Engraved map with original bright color. 43 x 58.5 cm (17 x 23 inches). Ornamental strapwork border. Insets of Galveston and the Panhandle. Creased where folded into atlas with split at fold.
        Standard popular nineteenth-century map of Texas. A good map for a beginning collector of Texas maps to consider.
($100-300)

183. [MAP]. MITCHELL, S. Augustus. County Map of the State of Texas Showing also the Adjoining States and Territories. Philadelphia, 1881. Engraved map with original full and outline coloring. 35.5 x 54 cm (14 x 21-1/4 inches). Scale: 1 inch = approximately 55 miles. Inset: Plan of Galveston and Vicinity. Creased where formerly folded into atlas. Fine.
        Standard Texas map of the late nineteenth century, showing all of New Mexico, too.
($100-200)

184. [MAP]. MITCHELL, S. Augustus. Map of Mexico, Central America, and the West Indies. Constructed & Engraved by W. Williams. [Philadelphia]: S. Augustus Mitchell, 1867. Engraved map with original full and outline coloring. 33.5 x 53.7 cm (13-1/4 x 21-1/8 inches). Insets: Map of the Island of Cuba, Map of the Island of Jamaica, Map of the Bermuda Islands, Map of the Panama Railroad. Creased where folded, stub for binding into atlas present, some unobtrusive water stains.
         See Phillips, Atlases 850.
($50-100)

185. [MAP]. SAYER, Robert. A New Map of North America, with the British, French, Spanish, Dutch, & Danish Dominions on that Great Continent; and the West India Islands, Done from the Latest Geographers, with Great Improvements from the Sieurs D’Anville and Robert. London: Robert Sayer, 1760. Engraved map. 57.3 x 95.3 cm (22-1/2 x 37-1/2 inches). Title within large cartouche at upper left. Inset, lower left (ten plans showing the harbors of St. Johns, Boston, New ). A few short tears affecting blank lower margin, otherwise fine.
        See Lowry, Maps of the Spanish Possessions 657. Tooley, The Mapping of America (p. 51) describes a 1772 Sayer map which incorporates the changes reflected by the Paris Treaty of February 10, 1763. Wagner, Northwest Coast 693 (1783 issue). Wheat, Mapping the Transmississippi West 164 (citing a 1775 Sayer map) and 196 (the 1783 issue). Pingenot: A very rare map of North America, in splendid condition, issued only sixteen years before the American colonists declared their independence.
($1,500-3,000)

186. [MAP]. SCHENK, Pieter. America Septentrionalis Novissima...[and] Meridionallis Accuratissima. Amsterdam, (ca. 1695). Very fine. Copper-engraved map of the Western Hemisphere with contemporary coloring 48 x 56.5 cm (18-7/8 x 22-1/4 inches). Fine.
         Beautifully hand colored with an elaborate pictorial cartouche for both Americas, showing explorers, Native Americans, flora and fauna, etc. California is shown as an island on the second Sanson model. On the North American continent, New York is identified as Hollandia; Florida occupies the entire southeastern portion of what is now the U.S. from the Carolinas to the Rio Grande (identified as Rio de las Palmas); numerous Native American tribes are identified throughout the Spanish Southwest, along with the villages of Taos and Santa Fe. Koemann III, p. 119(11). Leighly, California as an Island, 102. McLaughlin, The Mapping of California as an Island, 120. Tooley, The Mapping of America, p. 125. Tooley, California as an Island 56: "A slightly unusual feature of this map is the double title...each within a decorative cartouche." Leighly, California as an Island 102.
($500-1,000)

187. [MAP]. SMITH, G[ustavus] W[oodson]. Sketch of Line of March of Gen. Patterson’s Division from Matamoras to Victoria and of Route from Victoria to Tampico. Based upon Data from Genl. Arista’s Map & Observations Made on Line of March. Washington, 1850. Lithographed folding map 37.5 x 28.0 cm (14-5/8 x 11 inches). Uniform mild browning.
        With this map is the following government document: General Patterson’s Route of March. Letter from the Secretary of War, a Report on the Route of General Patterson’s Division from Matamoras to Victoria. (Washington: HRED13, 1850). 7 pp. Garrett, The Mexican American War, p. 291.
($60-120)

188. [MAP]. SMITH, M. L. & E. L. F. Hardcastle. Map of the Valley of Mexico with a Plan of the Defenses of the Capital and the Line of Operations of the United States Army under Major General Scott in August and September 1847.... New York: J. & D. Major’s Lith., [1850]. Lithographed map with U.S. Army routes in red. 65.9 x 50.0 cm (26 x 19-5/8 inches). A few short tears and light uniform browning.
         With this large-scale map is the following government document: Report of the Secretary of War, Communicating...a Map of the Valley of Mexico, from Surveys.... Washington: SED11, 1849. 8vo, disbound. Garrett, The Mexican-American War 430-31. Haferkorn, p. 31. Tutorow 1632. In the accompanying document, cartographer M. L. Smith (Lieutenant of the Topographical Engineers) writes to J. J. Abert (Colonel Corps Topographical Engineers) paying homage to the accuracy of Baron Humboldt’s map of the Valley of Mexico and stating that it was the only one in which they placed confidence for moving troops in to capture the city. He remarks, however, that he believes that the present map is the first survey of the valley ever made by triangulation. His colleague, E. L. F. Hardcastle, supplements the report with memoirs of the march made in his journal as events occurred. This sparse but pithy report has excellent details on military engineering, and the map is a great one for collectors of both the Mexican-American War and the cartography of Mexico.
($150-300)

189. [MAP]. TALLIS, J. & F. Mexico, California and Texas. London, Edinburgh & Dublin: Tallis, [1850]. Engraved map with original coloring and tinted vignettes, 25.5 x 32.8 cm (10 x 13 inches). Very fine.
        The preferred state, with the vignette of California gold washers that did not appear on the early incarnations. The two other vignettes are Ruins at Uxmal, Yucatan and Mexican Peasantry. Day, p. 48. Wheat, Mapping the Transmississippi West 737; Maps of the California Gold Region 200. Pingenot: A fine map showing the southwestern United States and all of Mexico. Texas is shown in its early statehood form with its western border the Rio Grande to its source in Colorado. The Old Spanish Trail, indicated as the "Great Caravan Route," extends from Santa Fe (in Texas) to "Pueblo de Los Angelos." The Gulf Coast is shown eastward to Tallahassee, and the West includes lower California named in the still unsettled western region.
($200-400)

190. [MAP]. TEXAS. GENERAL LAND OFFICE. Map of Eastland Co. Corrected and Drawn by F. G. Blau. Houston: [Rand, Avery & Co. of Boston for] Robt. M. Elgin, 1877. Heliotype process map. 56 x 54.2 cm (22 x 21-3/8 inches). Rough along right edge and a few other short tears on blank margins, otherwise very good.
        Scarce county map put out by the General Land Office, drawn by Blau, one of the top GLO mapmapers. The process used to create this map was one not in use for a lengthy period. Heliotype images were obtained by printing from a film of gelatin which had been sensitized with bichromate of potash and exposed to light under a negative.
($300-600)

191. [MAP]. TEXAS & NEW ORLEANS RAIL ROAD CO. T.& N.O.R.R.Cos. Lands in the Counties of Runnels and Tom Green. Resurveyed by M. W. Neyland April 1887. Drawn by J. McBean Jany 1888. N.p., 1888. Lithographed map. 58.3 x 41.6 cm (23 x 16-3/8 inches). Scale 1 inch = approximately 2,000 varas. Browned, mounted on cartogrphic linen. Small chip at top blank edge and rubber stamp "Land Department" in lower margin.
        This is an example of the fine Texas General Land Office maps being subsequently adapted for commerical use.
($200-400)

192. [MAP]. TEXAS & PACIFIC RAILWAY CO. Borden County Texas. Marshall: Lithographed by August Gast and Cos. New Process, 187_. Lithographed map. 40 x 39.5 cm (16 x 15-3/4 inches). Scale: 1 inch = 4,000 varas. Creased where formerly folded and split at center horizontal crease.
        The General Land Office map here has been adopted for use by the Texas & Pacific Railway Company.
($200-400)

193. [MAP]. THOMAS, COWPERTHWAIT & CO. Mexico & Guatemala. Philadelphia, 1850. Engraved map with original full color. 30.8 x 38.5 cm (12-1/8 x 15-1/8 inches). Scale: 1 inch = aspproxomately 180 miles. Four inset maps: The Isthmus of Tehuantepec Showing the Proposed Route from the Gulf of Mexico to the Pacific Ocean; The Isthmus of Nicuragua Showing the Proposed Routes from the Caribbean Sea to the Pacific Ocean; Guatemala or Central America; Valley of Mexico. Minor browning at edges, very fine.
        Fascinating for transportation history. Most of Texas is shown. Very decorative.
($60-125)

SIXTEEN MAPS OF CALIFORNIA, NEW MEXICO & MEXICO

194. [MAP]. UNITED STATES. PRESIDENT (James K. Polk). Executive Documents Printed by Order of the Senate of the United States, During the First Session of the Thirtieth Congress.... Washington: GPO [SED1], 1847. [2] 30 [2, blank] 1369 [1, blank] + 249 pp., 5 tables, 17 lithographed folding maps, including California and New Mexico battles: (1) Sketch of the Actions Fought at San Pascal in Upper California between the Americans and Mexicans; (2) Sketch of the Battle of Los Angeles Upper California Fought between the Americans and the Mexicans; (3) Sketch of the Passage of the Rio San Gabriel, Upper California, by the Americans, Discomfiting the Opposing Mex. Forces; (4) Untitled map of the California coast from slightly north of Sutter’s Fort to Cabo San Lucas; (5) Sketch Accompanying Col. Price’s Despatch of 18 April 1847 [Santa Fe to Cañada]; (6) Sketch Accompanying Col. Price’s Despatch of 15th. April 1847 [Joya to Embudo]; (7) Sketch Accompanying Col. Price Despatch [Taos and environs]. Thick 8vo, later brown buckram. Intermittment foxing (affecting a few of the maps).
        First edition. Garrett, The Mexican-American War, p. 321. Haferkorn, pp. 22-23. Plains & Rockies IV:133. Graff 1344. Rittenhouse 207. Tutorow 1684. Pingenot: A massive storehouse of information covering almost every aspect of the War and is especially valuable for its fine maps of battles in Mexico, California, and New Mexico. The folding maps are superb.
($400-800)

195. [MAP]. WALZ, W. G. Map of Mexico. Compliments of W. G. Walz Company...El Paso, Texas. Chicago: Rand McNally, [1916]. Pocket map: Machine-printed map in full color. 35.5 x 53.5 cm (14 x 21 inches), folded into original 16mo stiff grey printed wrappers. Very fine.
        On the pocket map folder, the Walz emporium touts its goods to enhance borderland outings—Eastman Kodaks, film, rifles, revolvers, ammunition, flash lights, sun glasses, Spalding athletic goods, safety razors, playing cards, poker chips, Ingersoll watches, fishing tackle, Victor victrolas, etc. Pingenot: An interesting map issued in the wake of Gen. Pershing’s Punitive Expedition into Mexico. Overprinted in red with sites of U.S. forts on the border from New Mexico through Texas, including Huachuca, Bayard, Bliss, Clark, Duncan, McIntosh, Ringgold and Brown. Also highlighted are the "Principal Garrisons of Mexican-Constitutionalist Troops in the North," as well as "Routes Taken by U.S. Soldiers" in pursuit of Pancho Villa, indicated by two large arrows southward from Columbus, NM.
($150-300)

196. [MAPS & PRINTS]. Lot of approximately 30 items, including:

BOOK CLUB OF TEXAS. Cowboys. Austin: Wind River Press, 1988. Folio broadside. Quotation from Larry McMurtry, with illustration by Barbara Holman. Typeset by William Holman and printed by David Holman. Commemorative broadside for the first annual meeting of the Book Club of Texas.

CISNEROS, José. [Buffalo Soldiers]. 2 signed, limited edition prints (each #170 of 300). 1971. Folio. The first print shows two mounted soldiers; the second, soldiers in hand-to-hand combat with Indian warriors. Both very fine.

CISNEROS, José. Four Original Prints [to accompany the limited edition of Flanagan’s Trailing the Longhorns]. Austin: Madrona Press, [1974]. 4 double folio prints in a tan portfolio. Very fine.

[MAP]. BRADSHAW, J. R. Bradshaw’s Map Maverick County, Texas. Scale: 1 inch = 4,000 varas. Blueprint plat map locating oil and gas wells and dry wells.

[MAPS]. Contours of Discovery. Printed Maps Delineating the Texas and Southwestern Chapters in the Cartographic History of North America 1513-1930. Austin: Texas State Historical Association in Cooperation with the Center for Studies in Texas History, University of Texas, 1981. Wrapped in original shipping carton.
         Portfolio of facsimile maps.

[MAPS] HOTCHKISS, David. Spanish Missions of Texas From 1776 Including the Battle of the Alamo—1835. [Corpus Christi: Hotchkiss, 1966]. 14 maps and plans, including wrappers. Oblong large folio

[MAP]. MID-WEST MAP CO. Highway Map of the United States Showing Inter-State Highways. Aurora, 1920.

[MAP]. NOURSE, B. E. Map of Maverick County Texas. Eagle Pass, 1909. Scale 1 inch = 2,000 varas.

[MAP] SOUTH TEXAS MAPPING SERVICE. Ownership Map of Maverick County Texas. Corpus Christi & San Antonio, n.d. [after 1964]. Scale: 1 inch = 4,000 feet. Large Scale map showing oil and gas wells and leases.

Mitchell’s School Atlas. Philadelphia: Thomas, Cowperthwait, & Company, 1846. Not paginated. Color maps. Worn.

(approximately 40 items)
($200-400)

FIRST ACCURATE MAPS OF THE RED RIVER COUNTRY

197. MARCY, Randolph B. Exploration of the Red River of Louisiana in the Year 1852.... Washington: Beverley Tucker, SED, 1854. [16] 310 pp., 65 lithographed plates (a few with tinted grounds, geological folding plate). 8vo, original blind-stamped brown cloth. With the separately issued map folder (8vo, original brown blind-stamped cloth), containing 2 lithographed maps: (1) Map of the Country Between the Frontiers of Arkansas and New Mexico.... (69.2 x 149.3 cm; 27-3/8 x 59 inches), and (2) Map of the Country upon Upper Red-River Explored in 1852.... (41.2 x 86 cm; 16-3/8 x 33-7/8 inches). A fine, bright set (maps with some splits, but no losses and mild browning and staining).
         Second edition, second issue (first printing was the Senate issue, SED54, in 1853, followed by this unnumbered Senate issue). Basic Texas Books 135A: "Written by one of the greatest nineteenth-century explorers, this is one of the most interesting accounts of an original exploration of unknown parts of Texas." Clark, Old South III:354. Field 1066. Howes M276. Meisel III, p. 144. Pilling 2471n. Plains & Rockies IV:226:2. Rader 2346n. Raines, p. 146. Wheat, Mapping the Transmississippi West 791-92 & pp. 15-16: "Marcy’s map is...one of the best of the period....No southern emigrant could afford to be without (it)." Holman and Tyler, in their forthcoming book on nineteenth-century lithographs of Texas, state that Marcy’s report provides "the first lithographic documentation of the Palo Duro Canyon." About 30 of the lithographs are of Texas subjects.
         Pingenot: One of the best nineteenth-century accounts of exploration of Texas, containing Marcy’s official report of his expedition to the headwaters of the Red and Canadian Rivers in Louisiana, Texas, Oklahoma, and New Mexico. Marcy’s report gives the first accurate description of the region, and is important for its observations of the Indian tribes he encountered.
(2 vols.)
($400-800)

"A VADE MECUM FOR THE STILL BUSY PLAINS"—WHEAT

198. MARCY, Randolph B. The Prairie Traveler: A Hand-Book for Overland Expeditions. With Maps, Illustrations, and Itineraries of the Principal Routes between the Mississippi and the Pacific.... New York: Harper & Brothers, 1859. 340 pp., engraved frontispiece of Fort Smith, Arkansas, text illustrations, folding engraved map: Sketch of the Different Roads Embraced in the Itineraries (23.4 x 28.0 cm; 9-1/4 x 11 inches); text map Sketch of the Country in the Vicinity of the Gold Region near Pike’s Peak and Cherry Creek (11.3 x 7.3 cm; 4-1/2 x 3 inches). 12mo, original green blind-stamped cloth. Minor edge wear, upper hinged cracked (but strong), front flyleaves browned, occasional mild foxing. A very good copy, the maps very fine.
         First edition. Cowan, p. 414. Graff 2676. Howes M279. Plains & Rockies IV:335:1: "After half a lifetime spent on the western plains and in the Rocky Mountains, Captain Marcy was well qualified to advise the prospective emigrant, and he ably summarized his experiences in this book." Rittenhouse 399: "A how-to-do-it book widely used by emigrants over all Western trails. It describes equipment to carry, methods of organizing a wagon train, techniques of avoiding dangers and attacks." Smith 6509. Wheat, Transmississippi West 984: "This map [of the West] covers the entire trans-Mississippi West, with the main emigrant routes and Capt. Marcy’s various trails and routes....It affords an excellent general view of the routes of travel just prior to the railroad building era, most of the routes shown by Marcy closely approximating the later railroad routes to the Pacific Coast"; 985 & pp. 145-46 & 174-75: "[Marcy’s map of the Colorado Gold region] is one of the best that appeared that year." Wynar 3415.
($300-600)

199. MARCY, Randolph B. The Prairie Traveller....Edited (with Notes) by Richard F. Burton. London: Trübner and Co., 1863. xvi, 251 [1] [24, ads] pp., engraved frontispiece of Fort Smith, Arkansas, text illustrations, folding engraved map: Itineraries described in Capt. Marcy’s Prairie Traveller...Drawn by E. J. Ravenstein. 14.4 x 20.0 cm (5-7/16 x 7-3/4 inches). 12mo, original dark brown moiré cloth. Cloth at upper joint split and spine almost detached, shelf worn at upper extremities and edges, internally fine.
         Fourth and best edition, edited and with additional notes and revised map by Sir Richard F. Burton (first edition, New York, 1859). Graff 2677. Mintz, The Trail 326: "Marcy’s book well illustrates how the massive Western movement had created a demand for alternate and/or more direct routes. He lists here twenty-eight routes of travel, a far cry from the two or three advisable roads of the 1840s." Plains & Rockies IV:335:4: "The book was...brought up to date in 1863 with a new edition...edited by Richard Burton, who had just returned from a visit to Salt Lake." The map in Burton’s edition has been reworked, and instead of the Pike’s Peak map being a separate map, it appears at the lower left in an inset.
($200-400)

200. MARCY, Randolph B. Thirty Years of Army Life on the Border.... New York: Harper & Brothers, 1866. xvi [17]-442 pp., engraved frontispiece, plates, text illustrations. 8vo, original gilt-decorated green cloth, bevelled edges. Light wear, but generally fine. Ink presentation inscription: "F. A. Russell with the affection of her brother, R. B. Marcy."
         First edition. Dobie, p. 155. Eberstadt, Modern Overlands 322. Field 1007. Graff 2679. Howes M280. Rader 2348. Raines, p. 146. Smith 6511. Tate, The Indians of Texas: An Annotated Research Bibliography 2169: "An excellent source of descriptive information on the Comanches, based upon Marcy’s several reconnaissances through their country during the late 1840s and 1850s....Also deals with Marcy’s role in establishing the two reservations in northwestern Texas during the 1850s." The lively illustrations include at least three by Alfred Waud (see Hamilton, Early American Book Illustrators 1966). Pingenot: This work contains Marcy’s experiences in Texas, descriptions of the nomadic Plains tribes, explorations of new territory, a trip across the Rocky Mountains in the winter, incidents in the lives of frontiersmen, etc. With this are included two other works by Marcy, the 1872 edition of his Border Reminiscences in original cloth (Graff 2674: "Mostly humor-military, western humor") and W. Eugene Hollon’s 1955 edited edition of Beyond the Cross Timbers: The Travels of Randolph B. Marcy (fine in d.j.)
($300-600)

201. [MATTHEWS, SALLIE REYNOLDS and WATT R. MATTHEWS]. Lot of 4 titles:

MATTHEWS, Sallie Reynolds. Interwoven: A Pioneer Chronicle...Drawings by E. E. Schiwetz. College Station: Texas A&M University Press, [1982] [With]: HOLDEN, Frances Mayhugh. Lambshead before Interwoven: A Texas Range Chronicle, 1848–1878...Drawings by John Guerin. College Station: Texas A&M University Press, [1982]. xiv [4] 226 [1] + xv [5] 230 [1] pp., portraits, illustrations. 2 vols., 8vo, original terracotta cloth over patterned beige cloth with gilt brands and gilt printed label. Very fine, in publisher’s slipcase, with supplemental pamphlet Chronology of the Matthews and Reynolds Families inserted.
         Fourth edition of Interwoven and first edition of Lambshead Before Interwoven. Limited edition (#289 of 350 specially bound and slipcased sets), signed by Hertzog, Holden, Guerin, and Schiwetz. Basic Texas Books 139H. Lambsgead Before Interwoven discusses events in the area prior to or not discussed in Interwoven.

MATTHEWS, Watt R. Lambshead Legacy: The Ranch Diary of Watt R. Matthews. Edited by Janet M. Neugebauer.... College Station: Texas A&M University Press, [1997]. xx, 277 pp., frontispiece portrait, photographic illustrations, endpaper maps. 8vo, brown cloth. Very fine in d.j.
         First edition.

WILSON, Laura. Watt Matthews of Lambshead. Photographs and Text by Laura Wilson. Austin: Texas State Historical Association, [1989]. 139 pp., frontispiece portrait, photographic illustrations. Very fine in d.j. Signed by Matthews and Wilson.
         First edition.

(4 vols.)
($250-500)

202. MAYER, Brantz. Mexico; Aztec, Spanish and Republican: A Historical Sketch of the Late War; and Notices of New Mexico and California. Hartford: S. Drake and Company, 1851. [4] 433; 398 pp., numerous engraved plates and text illustrations (after Nebel, Waldeck, Weber-Frémont, Catherwood, et al.). Thick 8vo, 2 vols. in one, full original extra gilt-pictorial red morocco, a.e.g. Binding with a bit of minor shelf wear. Turn-of-the-century lending library label on upper pastedown, library slip at back. Despite being an ex-library copy, this is still a near fine copy, with no external markings to mar the elaborate nineteenth-century binding.
         First printing of the greatly enlarged edition of the author’s Mexico as It Was and as It Is (New York, 1844, 390 pp.). Pingenot: This is the true first edition of a book that is bibliographically confusing because the date on the title-pages is MDCCCLI (1851), whereas 1850 is the date shown on the verso of the t.p., suggesting an 1850 printing. The author (1809-1879), a Baltimore lawyer and founder of the Maryland Historical Society (1844), was the author of other volumes on Mexican and Maryland history.
         Connor & Faulk, North America Divided 366: "Mayer reiterates...that Paredes’ belligerent posture really brought on the war, although it was the annexation of Texas that underlay it." Cowan, p. 421. Gunn, Mexico in American and British Letters 923. Hill, p. 494: "The first printing of this work with its enlarged title was issued in 1851"; p. 195: "Mayer tried to present Mexico in a light apart from the misconceptions and prejudices that arose out of the Texas Revolution. He wrote of antiquities, agriculture, manufactures, commerce, coinage, natural resources, religion, and government. In his official government capacity, he met General Santa Ana." Palau 158998. Raines, p. 148: "Historical sketch of Mexico. The viceroys’ rule in chronological order, with notice of the Texan struggle and the war with the United States." Tutorow 3103.
($250-500)

203. [MERCER COLONY]. Original ornate lithographed stock certificate within ornamental border and illustration of the Lone Star and a Native American spearing a buffalo: Grant 1844 Texas Association No. ___ Republic of Texas [lone star] 8,000 Square miles on the Trinity River. This certifies that _______ is entitled to One Share of the Stock in "The Texas Association" established for colonizing certain land in TEXAS under the authority of the Republic....In Witness whereof is affixed the Signatures of the President & Secretary 18__ at Louisville, Ky..... [vignette] [Louisville, Kentucky, ca. 1844]. At lower center: Hart, Mapother & Co. Lithogrs. Louisville, Ky. Very fine, unused.
         Unrecorded by Streeter, who lists other Mercer Colony/Texas Association material. The Mercer Colony was formed by Charles F. Mercer (former agent for the Peters Colony), who received the grant from Sam Houston in 1844. This lithograph is recorded in Tyler & Holman’s preliminary research on nineteenth-century lithographs of Texas. Peters, America on Stone (p. 206) locates the lithographic firm of Hart and Mapother in Louisville in 1861.
($400-800)


Selections relating to the Mexican-American War

TWO LETTERS FROM A WAR HERO—WRITTEN FROM THE FRONT

204. [MEXICAN-AMERICAN WAR]. DUNCAN, James. Two autograph letters, written from Matamoros (July 23, 1846) and Mexico City (December 8, 1847), to his Uncle, Isaac Faurot, Esq. at West Point, New York. 3 pp., 4to, integral address (with ink postal marking "Pt. Isabel July 26 jf" + 2 pp., 4to, integral address (ink stamp postal marking). Creased where formerly folded, else fine.
         Fort Duncan, Texas, was named in honor of Duncan (1831-1849), a hero of the Mexican War, who served as Brevet Colonel, 2nd Artillery Regiment, and Chief of Artillery, 1st Regiment. He was awarded honors for gallantry at the Texas battles of Palo Alto and Resaca de Palma, as well as the Battle of Monterrey. Duncan’s brilliant management of the artillery battery played a significant part in defeating numerically far superior forces at the battles of Palo Alto and Buena Vista, and was instrumental in the U.S. victory at Churubusco. See John S. D. Eisenhower, So Far From God: The U.S. War with Mexico, 1846-1848 (New York: Random House, 1989, pp. 354-55) and Smith & Judah, Chronicles of the Gringos (pp. 437-40) for an account of the conflict between Generals Worth and Scott that prompted Old Fuss & Feathers to arrest Duncan for writing letters subsequently printed in the New Orleans Delta, which Scott felt undermined his heroshipness. Several of the maps found in Item 211 below (SED1) refer to Duncan.
         Extract from Duncan’s letter of July 23, 1846, written at Matadors: When you write to me please to direct your letter Head Quarters of the army of Occupation Mexico as I cannot say where it will overtake me. I leave this place tomorrow, or rather day after tomorrow for Camargo situated about 120 miles by land up the Rio Grande from Matadors, the distance by water is about 300 so crooked is the river. There are steamboats navigating the river but my command has to march on account of the difficulty of transporting my guns and wares on boats. Camargo is to be a large depot of supplies, whence the army, when ready for a forward movement, will move upon Monter[r]ey, which is situated nearly south from Camargo, at the mouth of the principal pass through the Sierra Madre mountains. I do not anticipate any interruption by the enemy, of my march, from here to Camargo, though, from the bad state of the roads, and the hot sun, the march will doubtless be unpleasant.
        
Extract from Duncan’s letter of December 8, 1847: Before this reaches you, you will have seen all the details of our struggle in this Valley of Mexico that put us in possession of the Capital of the nation. Peace has not come of it, nor can the wisest man tell when it will come. I passed through the different battles without a hurt - and enjoy excellent health. After we got in the city I applied for a leave of absence to come home, but the Gen. refused it to me. I do not know what the official reports say of me, but trust that my friends will be satisfied that the part assigned to me was reasonably well performed. You see from the papers that I am in arrest - but I hope to come well out of my trouble - one thing is certain I ought to come out of it well - and that is not only a consolation to me but to my friends.
($
500-1,000)

205. [MEXICAN-AMERICAN WAR]. KENDALL, George Wilkins & Carl Nebel. The War between the United States and Mexico Illustrated...With a New Introduction by Ron Tyler. Austin: [Designed by W. Thomas Taylor, Bradley Hutchinson, and Neil Furqueron & printed by David Holman at Wind River Press for]: Texas State Historical Association, 1994. xviii [4] 52 [11] pp., map, 12 colored plates after the original lithographs of battles scenes. Large folio, original terracotta cloth over goldenrod boards. Very fine
         Scholarly facsimile reprint of the rare original edition, which in today’s market would like fetch upwards of $10,000. Bennett, American Nineteenth Century Color Plate Books, p. 65n: "The very best American battle scenes in existence." Garrett, Mexican-American War, p. 31n. Holman & Tyler (preliminary research notes on Texas Lithographs of the Nineteenth Century: "An extraordinary portfolio...Palo Alto being the only Texas scene.... Probably the finest lithographic view of Texas produced in the nineteenth century." Howes K76n. Tyler, The Mexican War, a Lithographic Record, p. 11n: "Magnificently produced portfolio by...the first modern war correspondent"; p. 18: "Of all the Mexican War lithographs, perhaps the dozen by Kendall and Nebel are the most popular, as well as the most accurate."
($150-300)

206. [MEXICAN-AMERICAN WAR]. PEÑA Y PEÑA, Manifiesto del Exmo. Sr. Presidente Provisional...á la República Mexicana publicado á su entrada en la capital del estado soberano de Querétaro el dia 13 de octubre de 1847. Querétaro: I. de F. Frias, October 13, 1847. 8 pp. 8vo, original beige printed wrappers, title within typographical border, sewn. Very fine, in blue cloth folding case.
         First edition. Garrett, The Mexican-American War, p. 88. Palau 217560. Not in Haferkorn or Tutorow. See Bancroft V, p. 527. After being driven from the capital city by U.S. Army of Occupation, Mexican Congress took refuge in the city of Querétaro until the Guadalupe Hidalgo Congress opened. This publication is the address of the provisional president of Mexico upon his entry into Querétaro. Pingenot: Peña y Peña, president of the Supreme Court, assumed the office of provisional president of the republic on September 26, 1847, after the fall of Mexico City to American forces. This rare pamphlet, published less than three weeks after he assumed the presidency, was issued on the occasion of the government’s relocation to the state and city of Queretaro. In his Manifiesto, Peña y Peña says that the war with the United States (then still in progress) has caused [the nation] untold disasters... [including] the blood of our compatriots that has run in torrents. (pp. 5-6).
($100-300)

BROADSHEET URGING THE MEXICANS TO SURRENDER

207. [MEXICAN-AMERICAN WAR]. SCOTT, Winfield. El General en Gefe de los Egércitos de los Estados-Unidos de America, á la Nación Megicana! Megicanos: Los últimos sucesos de la guerra y las providencias que en consecuencia ha dictado vuestro gobierno, me ponen en el deber de dirigirme á vosotros para demostraros verdades que ignorais, porque os las ocultan maliciosamente.... Jalapa: Cuartel general de Egército, May 11, 1847. 2 pp., 4to, broadsheet printed on recto and verso in double columns on pale blue paper, ornamental device between title and text. Very fine in modern plain white protective wraps. Rare and interesting Mexican-American War ephemeron.
         First printing. Eberstadt, Mexican-American War (with pencil note indicating that Yale holds a copy): "‘The bloody happenings at Cerro Gordo should have shown the Mexican nation what it can reasonably hope for if it continues to ignore the true situation in which it has been involved by some of the its generals.’ An extremely fine broadside issued by General Scott to bring the Mexicans to terms, and curiously enough stating that though the war may have been unjust on the part of the United States to begin with, now the Mexicans should make peace to avert further misery." Garrett, The Mexican-American War, p. 501. This imprint was probably created on a portable army press. Although the pencil markings have been erased from the back of the protective wrappers, we can see this copy has an interesting provenance, being marked "KHZ" indicating that it was jointly purchased by Kenneth Nebenzahl, Warren Howell, and Jake Zeitlin. The group of materials came from the long-time dealer-scout-dentist of Mexico City, Roberto Valles.
($300-600)

MUSIC TO CELEBRATE TAYLOR’S VICTORIES IN TEXAS

208. [MEXICAN-AMERICAN WAR]. [SHEET MUSIC]. VANDERBEEK, W[illia]m. General Taylor’s Encampment Quick Step, as Performed by the Bands of the United States Army in Texas. New York: Vanderbeek, 1846. 5 pp., folio, stitched. Lithographed sheet music with ornate typography. Minor wear and soiling, generally very good to fine.
         As word spread across the country of the victories at the Texas battles of Palo Alto and Resaca de Palma, General Taylor’s fame grew, with a groundswell of popular support for Taylor as president. There ensued a flood of prints, pamphlets, and sheet music paying honor to Taylor, and the present imprint is part of that movement. This attractively lithographed sheet music makes a nice addition to a Texas collection, since it specifically mentions Texas.
($150-300)

209. [MEXICAN-AMERICAN WAR]. TAYLOR, Zachary. Correspondence with General Taylor. Message from the President of the United States Transmitting the Correspondence with General Taylor since the Commencement of the Hostilities with Mexico, not Already Published. Washington: HRED119, 1847. 454 pp. 8vo, new tan cloth, dark brown leather spine label. Occasional foxing and browning.
         First edition. Garrett, The Mexican-American War, p. 327. Haferkorn, p. 26: "Covers the period from May 13, 1846, to February 18, 1847." Howes T79. The early part of the work contains official dispatches on the Texas operations.
($50-100)

210. [MEXICAN-AMERICAN WAR]. UNITED STATES. PRESIDENT (James K. Polk). Message of the President...Relative to...Recent Engagements on the Mexican Frontier. Washington: SED388, 1846. 37 pp., map in text. 8vo, disbound. Fine. Preserved in green cloth folding case.
         First printing. Garrett, The Mexican-American War, p. 320. Tutorow 1672. Not in Haferkorn. Pingenot: Official reports of the Battle of Palo Alto and Resaca de la Palma in South Texas, with an account of the death of Ringgold, charts and lists of casualties, and full details on both battles. The map is of the site of Battle of Resaca de la Palma. These two battles were the first and only Mexican War battles fought on Texas soil.
($60-120)

211. [MEXICAN-AMERICAN WAR]. UNITED STATES. PRESIDENT (James K. Polk). Message from the President...to the Two Houses of Congress at the Commencement of the First Session of the Thirtieth Congress. Washington: SED1, 1847. 1369 [1] + 249 pp., 5 tables, 16 lithographed folding maps, including California and New Mexico battles: (1) Sketch of the Actions Fought at San Pascal in Upper California between the Americans and Mexicans; (2) Sketch of the Battle of Los Angeles Upper California Fought between the Americans and the Mexicans [showing about 16 structures!]; (3) Sketch of the Passage of the Rio San Gabriel, Upper California, by the Americans, Discomfiting the Opposing Mex. Forces; (4) Untitled map of the California coast from slightly north of Sutter’s Fort to Cabo San Lucas; (5) Sketch Accompanying Col. Price’s Despatch of 18 April 1847 [shows road from Santa Fe to Cañada]; (6) Sketch Accompanying Col. Price’s Despatch of 15th. April 1847 [shows region between Joya and Embudo]; (7) Sketch Accompanying Col. Price Despatch [Taos and environs]. Thick 8vo, contemporary three-quarter brown calf over marbled boards. Occasional mild foxing, a few tape repairs to maps, generally a very good to very fine copy, with ownership inscription of John Hancock of Albany dated 1848.
         First edition. Garrett, The Mexican-American War, p. 321. Haferkorn, pp. 22-23. Plains & Rockies IV:133: "Fitzpatrick’s letter from Bent’s Fort is a valuable recounting of his experiences after leaving Fort Leavenworth for the Arkansas River...he also describes conditions on the Santa Fe Trail." Graff 1344. Rittenhouse 207. Tutorow 1684. Pingenot: A massive storehouse of information covering almost every aspect of the War and is especially valuable for its fine maps of battles in Mexico, California, and New Mexico. This work is among the most substantial and important of all U.S. Government reports on the Mexican War, comprising President Polk’s State of the Union message along with Secretary of War William L. Marcy’s compilation of officers’ reports and correspondence from the battle fields during 1847. Includes extensive primary information on Taylor’s triumph at Buena Vista, General Winfield Scott at Vera Cruz, Cerro Gordo, Contreras, San Antonio, Churusbusco, Molino del Rey, and Mexico City, Col. A. W. Doniphan and other officers’ reports on the Chihuahua Expedition; Col. Sterling Price and officers’ reports on New Mexico; and General Stephen W. Kearny’s reports on California. Also includes reports of the Ordinance, Quartermaster, and Engineer, Indian agencies, and other War Department bureaus and offices. The folding maps are superb.
($400-800)

212. [MEXICAN-AMERICAN WAR]. UNITED STATES. PRESIDENT (James K. Polk). Occupation of Mexican Territory. Message from the President.... Washington: HRED19, 1846. 111 pp. 8vo, new brown cloth, brown leather label. Fine.
         First edition. Eberstadt, Mexican War: "These documents contain all the ‘orders or instructions’ to any military, naval, or other officer of the government, ‘in relation to the establishment or organization of civil government in any portion of the territory of Mexico which has or might be taken possession of by the army or navy of the United States." Garrett, The Mexican-American War, p. 323. Tutorow 1677. This document is important for New Mexico and California, containing: official government correspondence on the conquest and occupation of these regions; the highly important Kearny code; "Proclamation to the New Mexicans" (in English and Spanish, announcing the U.S. takeover); "Organic Law of the Territory of New Mexico" (September 22, 1846); secret and confidential dispatches between June 1845 and November 1846; naval operations in the Gulf of Mexico and California; Sloat’s proclamations to Californians in July of 1846 urging their surrender; Stockton’s announcement to the Californians that the U.S. flag is now flying over the former Mexican territory (Los Angeles, August 28, 1846); etc. Pingenot: Contains letters to and from Polk, Marcy, Kearny, Taylor, and Wool, among others, and a complete index and register of letters. Not in Haferkorn or Connor & Faulk.
($100-300)

213. [MEXICAN-AMERICAN WAR]. UNITED STATES. PRESIDENT (James K. Polk). Messages of the President of the United States...on the Subject of the Mexican War. [caption title on p. 4: Hostilities by Mexico]. Washington: Wendell & Van Benthuysen, HRED60, 1848. 1,277 pp. 8vo, contemporary three-quarter red morocco over marbled boards. Upper cover detached, binding worn, spine varnished, blind-embossed library stamp on title.
         First edition. Garrett, The Mexican-American War, p. 322-23. Haferkorn, p. 29. This compilation is one of the most significant documents relating to the commencement of the war and the commencement of hostilities. In his message of May 11, 1846, Polk declares to Congress that he is going to bring the war to a speedy conclusion. As might be expected, there is a good deal of discussion on the annexation of Texas and deteriorating relations with Mexico due to that issue. Also present is copious official correspondence relating to the Commanding army of Occupation at Corpus Christi and the Texas battles, as well as material on the conquest of California and New Mexico. These fat government reports filled with details not found elsewhere are extremely valuable for scholars and anyone wishing to learn more about the pivotal Mexican-American War.
($150-300)

214. [MEXICAN-AMERICAN WAR: TREATY OF GUADALUPE HIDALGO]. DALLAS, [George M.]. Mr. Dallas’s Letter on the Mexican Treaty [to William White Chew of Germantown, Pennsylvania]; Re-Printed from the Public Ledger of June 15, 1849. Philadelphia: U.S. Book & Job Printing, 1849. 29 pp. 8vo, original pale blue printed wrappers, sewn. Moderate browning and staining affecting only top half of backstrip and extending very slightly onto the inner edge of the upper and lower wrapper, else very fine, crisp, and clean.
         First edition. Eberstadt, Mexican War: "It is valuable as a contemporaneous and comprehensive view of the motives and features of our Treaty with Mexico. Defends not only the Treaty of Guadalupe Hidalgo, which was under fire as being disadvantageous to the United States, but defends the whole war. ‘I will here take occasion to assert that no armies ever over-ran in enemy’s country with so strict and uniform attention to the rules of civilized warfare, as did ours, in all their great campaigns under Taylor, Scott, Kearny, Wool, or Doniphan." Garrett, The Mexican-American War, p. 69. Raines, p. 61. Not in Haferkorn or Tutorow. Dallas (1795-1864) was Vice President of the U.S. during the Mexican-American War. In this letter he discusses some of the inside negotiations that had been under veil of secrecy before. Most interesting perhaps are his comments on the border and the borderlands, pointing out the necessity of protecting Mexico from incursions by Comanche, Apache and Navajo tribes north of the Rio Grande. He also alludes to the possibility that: "Tamaulipas, New Leon, Coahuila, Chihuahua, Sonora, [and] Lower California, may separately or together achieve independence."
($100-250)

215. [MEXICAN-AMERICAN WAR: TREATY OF GUADALUPE HIDALGO]. UNITED STATES. PRESIDENT (James K. Polk). Treaty of Guadalupe Hidalgo. Message of the President...Relative to the Treaty of Peace Concluded at Guadalupe Hidalgo on the 2d of February, 1848. Washington: HRED50, February 8, 1849. 82 pp. (English and Spanish). 8vo, new green cloth. Fine.
         This early edition of the Treaty of Guadalupe Hidalgo is an important one, containing the first publication of documents, correspondence, and instructions to commissioners which had previously been under injunction of secrecy. Polk discusses the changes which the U.S. designated to Mexico in its protocols, including land titles in California, New Mexico, and Texas, religious and other personal freedoms, and the method by which Mexico was to pay the U.S. $12,000,000. The resounding Treaty of Guadalupe Hidalgo ended the Mexican-American War and ceded to the U.S. the huge expanse of northern Mexico that included California, Arizona, New Mexico, Nevada, Utah, and parts of Wyoming, Texas, and Colorado. Mexico lost about half of her territory, and the U.S. increased its size by a third. No Western collection is complete without some version of the Treaty of Guadalupe Hidalgo.
         The first Mexican edition was printed at Querétaro in 1848; the first U.S. edition was printed in Washington in 1848. Cowan, p. 252. Howes M565. Libros Californianos, p. 29n: "This was the treaty that gave California to the U.S." In a joint exhibit catalogue of treasures of the Huntington Library (1986-1987) and Henry H. Clifford, the Treaty of Guadalupe Hidalgo was proposed as one of five possible titles to be included in an expanded Zamorano Eighty list. Henry made this pungent comment: "[This Treaty] confirmed the annexation of Texas to the U.S.A. This embraced an area of some 525,000 square miles for California and New Mexico, as against a mere 326,000 square miles for Texas. An earlier version of this treaty could have left San Diego in the Mexican hands and permitted Mexico to repurchase Texas. How many of us are so poignantly aware that we are now permanently ‘stuck’ with Texas?"
($100-300)

UNRECORDED DECREE FOR FUNDING THE RE-INVASION OF TEXAS & QUELLING MEXICAN FEDERALISTS OF THE NORTH

216. [MEXICO (Republic). LAWS (January 27, 1838)]. NUEVO LEON. GOVERNOR (Joaquín García). [Reissue of decree of Congreso general, approved by Anastasio Bustamante January 27, 1838, authorizing in seven articles the Banco Nacional de Amortización to make a loan of six million pesos, of which three-fourths of the proceeds are to be used for the expenses of the Texan war. With heading]: Gobierno del Departamento de Nuevo Leon. Circular. [Dated and signed in type at end]: Monterrey 17 de Febrero de 1838. Joaquin Garcia. Pedro del Valle. Secretario. 1 p., folio broadside. Stained and with some short marginal tears and chipping (not affecting text). With original ink rubrics of the Governor of the Mexican state of Nuevo León, Joaquín Garcia and Secretary Pedro del Valle. Official ink manuscript notation for Linares, and other official signatures on verso.
         This is the Nuevo León issue of Streeter’s entry 939 (locating only two copies of the Mexico City issue and not even mentioning the present Monterrey, Mexico imprint). In my opinion, the Nuevo León issue of this decree (issued three weeks after the Mexico City issue) is much more desirable, with infinitely more resonance, than the Mexico City printing of the decree. The present imprint—apparently the only copy surviving—is truly a fugitive leaf from the pages of borderlands history. Following the Battle of San Jacinto and the formal establishment of the government of the Republic of Texas, peace was anything but peaceful. The central government of Mexico aspired to re-invade Texas, and the trouble for Mexico did not stop short at the border, spilling into the northern Mexican states. Mexico was very concerned about the attempts of Mexican Federalists in the north (under Antonio Canales, Juan Pablo de Anaya, and José Urrea) to set up a government independent of Mexico for the northeastern states of Mexico bordering on the Rio Grande—what would shortly become known as the Republic of the Rio Grande (see Handbook of Texas Online: Republic of Rio Grande). Not surprisingly, this cause evinced a keen interest in some Texans (most notably Colonel Reuben Ross and Samuel W. Jordan).
         This decree relates to funding a military campaign to quell both the Texans and their recalcitrant brothers in northeast Mexico. President Bustamante declares: "El Banco pondrá inmediatamente á disposicion del Gobierno los caudales que negocie en virtud de la presente authorizacion, y el Gobierno, consignará exclusivamente tres cuartas partes á lo menos de dichos caudales, á los gastos que origine la guerra de Tejas, el sostenimiento de la integridad territorial, y la defensa de las Costas y Fronteras de la República." The following year Bustamante was compelled to issue an apologia for this campaign (see Streeter 941).
($250-500)

WITH AN IMPORTANT REPUBLIC OF TEXAS MAP

217. MEXICO (Republic). LEGACIÓN (United States). Gorostiza Pamphlet. Message from the President of the United States, Transmitting a Copy and Translation of a Pamphlet, in the Spanish Language, Printed and Circulated by the Late Minister from Mexico before His Departure from the United States &c. Washington: HRED190, 1838. 120 pp., engraved map: Sketch of a Part of the Boundary between Mexico & the United States, as Far as the Red River (approximately sheet size [no neatline]): 13.1 x 11.6 cm; 5-1/4 x 8-7/8 inches. 8vo, new terracotta cloth, black gilt-lettered leather label. Very fine.
         First edition in English (the first edition, a Spanish-language edition, was printed in Philadelphia in 1836 and contained the same map as in the present edition); another edition appeared in Mexico in 1837; a French translation was published in Paris in 1837). Howes G6 (citing only the Spanish edition and French editions): "Earliest [map] of the Republic of Texas." Raines, p. 95 (also unaware of this English-language edition). Streeter 1220C. The map is a decidedly simple, sparse rendering, focusing on the eastern boundary of Texas and the Gulf of Mexico only as far west as the Neches River. This bilingual edition contains correspondence relative to General Gaines’ military occupation of northeast Texas from the Sabine to Nacogdoches for the announced purpose of checking Indian depredations. It appears, however, that Gaines acted more at the request of Stephen F. Austin than U.S. authorities as he remained at Nacogdoches while the new Texas government became organized. This affair led to the breaking of diplomatic relations by Mexico with the U.S. until 1839.
($300-600) Illustrated Description>>

REVOLUTIONARIES WILL BE PUNISHED BY EXILE TO CALIFORNIA

REVOLUTIONARIES WILL BE EXILED TO CALIFORNIA!

218. MEXICO (Republic). LAWS. [Law of the Congreso general approved by President Guadalupe Victoria on October 25, 1828, promulgated the same day by Juan de Dios Cañedo, with printed heading]: Primera Secretaria de Estado. Departamento del Interior Sección 1a. [article 2 commencing]: 2. Los ciudadanos que concurrieren á tales reuniones despues de la publicacin de esta ley, sufrirán por primera vez la pena de suspensión de sus derechos por un año; de dos por la segunda; y de confinación á una de las Californias por la tercera, por término de cuatro años. Si los confinados reincidieren, serán espulsados de la república por dos años.... Mexico, October 25, 1828. 1 p., folio broadside. Left margin slightly uneven where removed from a legajo, else very fine.
         First printing. Lathrop Harper (Catalogue 12:42) offered the Tlalpam printing of this decree ca. 1961 commenting: "Forbids all ‘clandestine’ meetings and organizations during the current political upheavals and prescribes penalties for those caught in such activities, including exile to ‘one of the Californias’." The Eberstadts (158:42) offered the present printing in 1958 for $200, describing it thus: "Decrees for regulating immigration into California, 1828," but the decree seems to be more concerned with the conduct of citizens and foreigners in Mexico and its provinces, which then included Texas and California. Mexico was a seething hotbed of political unrest at that time, both in the interior and its far-flung provinces, particularly Texas. What is most interesting about this decree is that apparently a severe form of punishment at that time was considered to be exile to Alta or Baja California.
($200-400)

EARLIEST DEPICTION OF THE BATTLE OF SAN JACINTO

219. MEYRICK, Edwin. Texian Grand March, for the Piano Forte. Respectfully Dedicated to Genl. Houston and his Brave Companions in Arms. New York: Firth & Hall, 1835 [actually 1836]. 7 pp., folio, lithographed illustration of Santa Anna surrendering his sword to the wounded Houston, signed with monogram AF. Spine neatly backed with matching archival paper. Very fine copy. Preserved in a half tan levant morocco and marbled boards folding case.
         First edition (actually published in 1836), first state with lithographer’s monogram AF. Streeter and others have transcribed the monogram as FA, but according to Ron Tyler’s preliminary research on nineteenth-century Texas lithographs, the monogram has been attributed to Anthony Fleetwood (ca. 1800-after 1859). See Peters (America on Stone, pp. 186-89) for more information on Fleetwood (whose work he describes as "scarce and excellent") and Firth (published sheet music). Eberstadt, Texas 162:542: "An historic moment—Houston Accepts Santa Anna’s sword." Library of Congress, Texas Centennial Exhibition 96. Streeter 1171 (two locations): "This has been entered under the copyright date of 1835, but obviously it must have been published sometiem after April 21, 1836, the date of the battle of San Jacinto." Webb, Texana, Revolution 13. Pingenot: One of the most famous pieces of Texas sheet music. The top half of the title page is handsome lithograph showing Santa Anna surrendering his sword to the wounded Houston. The Texan leader is sitting up in bed surrounded by two fellow officers and one armed guard. Despite the artist’s imaginative (and unrealistic) concept of the uniforms worn by the Texans, this is the earliest depiction of an aspect of the Battle of San Jacinto.
($
500-1,000) Illustrated Description>>

220. MEYRICK, Edwin. The Texian Grand March.... New York: Firth & Hall, 1 Franklin Square, 1836. 7 pp., folio, with lithographed illustration of Santa Anna surrending to Sam Houston. Some small tears at left blank margin (where removed from a sewn volume), slightly foxed. Preserved in a dark brown morocco and marbled boards folding case.
         First edition, third state of preceding, with the lithographer identified as "Swett" at the head of the title and monogram AF not present. Streeter 1171B (locating five copies). This lithograph (same as in preceding entry) will be included in Tyler & Holman’s survey of nineteenth-century Texas lithographs. Peters (America on Stone, pp. 378-79) notes that Swett was associated with George Endicott, and possibly N. Currier and comments: "His work is good and quite prolific, but mostly in various associations. He seems to have been one of the ones who wandered and realigned himself with great frequency, so it is hard to follow him. He is entitled to a place of importance." It is not difficult to imagine that this colorful sheet music was an item with strong popular culture appeal at the time of the dramatic events in the Texan Revolution; thus, it is not surprising that three different issues in close conjunction exist (see also Streeter 1171A).
($300-600) Illustrated Description>>

221. MILES, Nelson A. Personal Recollections and Observations of General Nelson A. Miles...Copiously Illustrated with Graphic Pictures by Frederic Remington and Other Eminent Artists. Chicago: Werner Co., 1896. [6] 590 pp., frontispiece portrait, numerous plates and text illustrations (engraved and photographic). 4to, original brown pictorial cloth stamped in gold, black and silver. Spinal extremities and edges lightly worn, front hinge cracked, a few signatures loose, contemporary ownership inscription. Very clean and bright, inside and out.
         First edition, first issue (title as "General" under portrait). Dykes, Fifty Great Western Illustrators (Remington) 849. Graff 2789. Harvard Guide to American History, p. 414. Howes M595. Luther, High Spots of Custer 129: "Fairly strongly pro-Custer...useful in presenting the views of a successful Indian fighter on some of the controversial points." Munk (Alliott), p. 152. Nevins, Civil War Books I, p. 130. Prucha, Indian-White Relations 4637. Saunders 3051. Smith 6791. Pingenot: Miles (1839-1925) saw action all over the West as well as during the Civil War. He was with the 9th Cavalry in Texas at Fort Clark in 1873; the Red River War against the Kiowa, Comanche, and Southern Cheyenne Indians, Nez Perce, Sioux, Geronimo Campaign, Ghost Dance, Wounded Knee, etc. Miles was vain, pompous, and dogmatic. Theodore Roosevelt called him a ‘brave peacock’ (Lamar, p. 731). He had few defeats but was self-advancing and sometimes controversial. Some of the illustrations are of scenes in Texas.
($200-400)

MILITARY EPHEMERA LOT

222. [MILITARY HISTORY: EPHEMERA (Holiday Menus)]. Lot of 5 menus and programs for holiday festivities in the Army:

U.S. ARMY. 3rd CAVALRY. TROOP "I." Roster - Menu Troop "I" 3rd U.S. Cavalry. Fort Sam Houston, Texas. Christmas 1918. 4 pp. Narrow 12mo, original stiff pictorial wrappers with the flag of the 3rd Cavalry, tied with a yellow cord. Very fine.
         Roster of officers and men, menu, and a brief history of Troop "I," 3rd Cavalry.

U.S. ARMY. 8th CAVALRY. TROOP "B." Christmas 1915. Troop "B," 8th Cavalry. Fabens, Texas [cover title]. 5 pp. 12mo, original stiff pictorial wrappers with embossed U.S. flag, tied with a yellow cord. Cover splitting at fold and with brown fingerprint smear.
         Menu, roster of officers and men, and three-page history of Troop B.

U.S. ARMY. 14th CAVALRY. TROOP "A." Thanksgiving Dinner November 30, 1916. Trrop "A" 14th Cavalry Del Rio, Texas [cover title]. 3 pp., illustrations. 16mo, original stiff pictorial wrappers with guidon of the troop, tied with a yellow cord. Very fine.
         Roster of officers and men, menu.

U.S. ARMY. QUARTERMASTER’S DETACHMENTS, CAMP DEL RIO, TEXAS. Thanksgiving Dinner on the Border. Quartermaster’s Detachments’ Mess. Camp Del Rio, Texas. 1917 [cover title]. [Del Rio: Val Verde County Herald Print], 1917. 3 pp., illustrations. 12mo, original stiff pictorial wrappers with eagle and flags on upper wrap and turkey on lower wrap, tied with yellow ribbon. Very fine.
         Roster of officers and men, menu.

U.S. ARMY. 38th INFANTRY. COMPANY "A." Thanksgiving November, 1941. Company "A", Thirty-eighth Infantry. Fort Sam Houston, Texas. 4 pp., decorated with turkey border. 12mo, original stiff pictorial wrappers with embossed turkey and flag on upper wrap, tied with blue cord. Very fine.
         Menu and roster of officers and men.
(5 vols.)
($200-400)

223. MILLS, Anson. My Story. Washington: Press of Byron S. Adams, 1918. 412 pp., frontispiece portraits of Mills and his wife, plates, maps, illustrations. 8vo, original full limp hard-grain black morocco, a.e.g. Fine copy, inscribed and signed by author to his friend and classmate Colonel "Bill" Bease.
         First edition. Dustin 202. Flake 5412. Graff 2804. Howes M623. Jennewein, Black Hills Booktrails 64: "His account of the Battle of Slim Buttes is important." Luther, High Spots of Custer 34: "An autobiography, edited by C. H. Claudy, that helps illuminate what befell Custer’s expedition." Excellent coverage of social and family life in the army, with many documentary photographs. Pingenot: Preface by General Nelson A. Miles. Service in Texas in the 1850s, in the Civil War, in Arizona, on the 1876 Crook campaign, and in El Paso as Commissioner of the Boundary Commission between the U.S. and Mexico. His recollections of El Paso and West Texas are interesting and valuable. Mills’s western campaigns extended from 1865 through the Custer Campaign of 1876. He was a champion of Custer, and accused Terry of being unfamiliar with Indian warfare. Mills was escort to General Dodge on the expedition to Oregon in 1867 and for Lord Dunraven in 1873. He was involved in the Black Hills rush and was in the Powder River Expedition.
($
100-300)

224. MISSOURI, KANSAS & TEXAS RAILWAY COMPANY. The MK and T. Missouri, Kansas & Texas Railway. Missouri, Kansas, Indian, Territory, Texas, Mexico, California. Form 1. November, 1902. St. Louis: Buxton & Skinner Print, 1902. 28 pp., numerous maps, including fold-out Map of the Missouri, Kansas & Texas Railway and Its Connecting Lines. 38.4 x 20 cm (15 x 8 inches), numerous small maps showing regional routes, photographic illustrations (train cars and interiors), ads. Small 4to (folded to narrow 8vo), original self wrappers printed in red, white, and blue and MKT logo. Fine.
         Excellent promotional for the MK&T, documenting the line with many maps and photos. The ads are informative, too, such as an one for "Indian Territory. The last large tract of fine uncultivated land to be thrown open for settlement."
($150-300)

225. MISSOURI PACIFIC RAILROAD. Statistics and Information Concerning the State of Texas with Its Millions of Acres of Unoccupied Lands for the Farmer and Stock Raiser, Unlimited Opportunities for the Merchant and Manufacturer, Great Inducements for the Investment of Capital, Health for the Invalid.... St. Louis: [Woodward & Tiernan Printing Co.], 1893. 93 [3] pp., numerous engraved text illustrations, folding map with tan shading (Latest and Correct Map of the State of Texas, with inset Map of the Great Southwest System; 42.0 x 51.5 cm 16-1/2 x 20-1/4 inches, illustration of the Texas capitol at top). 12mo, original orange printed wrappers with illustration of the Texas state seal. Original ink stamp of Geo. K. Delahanty, New Eng. Pass. Agt. Fine. General Passenger Dept. of the Missouri Pacific R’y Co.
         "Eighth Edition" (first edition, 1884). Adams, Herd 2268 (citing the 1884 edition, which he describes as rare). The copyright was issued to H. C. Townsend. The map is not listed by Day or Taliaferro. Checking the Morrison guides, we find only one copy (fourth edition) of this work offered (same copy offered by Jenkins and Ginsberg in 1987).
($100-300)

226. MORFI, Juan A. A History of Texas, 1673-1779. Albuquerque: Quivira Society, 1935. 242 + [8] 243-496 pp., 9 plates, folding map. 2 vols., 8vo, original half white cloth over tan boards gilt. Very fine set.
         First edition, limited edition (#10 of 100 copies, signed by translator and editor Carlos E. Castañeda, and with five additional plates not included in the regular edition of 500 copies). Basic Texas Books 145: "The volumes consist of a biography of Morfi, a list of his writings and extant letters, the text of his history, bibliography, and index....Monumental history of Texas." Campbell, p. 172. Howes M792: "First complete publication in any language of this contemporary manuscript, most complete history of Spanish Texas in its early period." Tate, The Indians of Texas: An Annotated Research Bibliography 1814: "[Morfi] provides details on earlier Spanish and French rivalry in Texas, and focuses much attention on the missions. Morfi’s lengthy discussion of the various Indian tribes in Texas comprises the best report of his generation, and Castañeda’s editing further assures accuracy for the original manuscript." Pingenot: Discovered by accident 150 years after it was written, Fr. Morfi’s history is an important contribution to our knowledge of Spanish Texas.
($250-500)

227. MORRIS, Maurice O’Connor. Rambles in the Rocky Mountains, with a Visit to the Gold Fields of Colorado. London: Smith, Elder and Co., 1864. vii, 264 pp. 8vo, original dark green cloth, spine gilt-lettered. Fine and bright.
         First edition. Bradford 3694. Graff 2899. Howes M831. Phillips, Sporting Books, p. 258. Plains & Rockies IV:404: "He had intended to travel by steamer up the Missouri to Fort Benton and the Montana gold fields. The boat broke down at Saint Joseph, however, and the author changed his destination to Denver where he spent several months before returning to the Atlantic states." Wynar 2050. Pingenot: An entertaining journal in which the British author describes his trip in 1863 from St. Louis across Kansas and Nebraska to Fort Kearney, Julesburg, Denver, and Central City.
($
150-300)

RARE REGIMENTAL

228. MULLER, William G. The Twenty-Fourth Infantry Past and Present. N.p.: Privately printed by the author, 1923. [128] pp., photographic illustrations. 4to, original black embossed fabrikoid. Very fine copy. Very rare (no copies recorded by OCLC or RLIN).
         First edition. Not in Graff, Howes, Tate, etc. Pingenot: After the Civil War many regiments were consolidated and reorganized. The Twenty-fourth Infantry was formed in the so-called ‘new army’ with General Ranald S. Mackenzie its first regimental commander. The area of operations would be from Forts Davis, Stockton, Concho and McKavitt, all in Texas along the southern edge of the Great Staked Plains. Muller provides a brief history of the regiment from its beginnings to about 1922. The unit moved from Texas to Indian Territory in late 1880. The Twenty-Fourth would fight in the Spanish American War, etc. The illustrations from photographs are excellent and many documents are reproduced. The infantry regiment’s action on the Texas and Indian frontier is informative. Most of these regimental histories were issued in small editions.
($500-1,000)

229. MÚSQUIZ, Ramón. Manuscript document, signed in full and with rubric, to the alcalde of Goliad acknowledging receipt of the official report of expenditures of the militia of Goliad for 1830. Bexar, March 2, 1831. 1 p. 12mo. Light uniform browning and one minor stain.
         Ramón Músquiz (1797-?), Political Chief of Bexar, was the highest civil official in Texas during the pivotal years from 1827 until 1834. He was responsible for administration of the colonization laws relating to the early Texas empresarios, and all official business had to go through him. He became friends with Stephen F. Austin, who described him in 1832 as "one of the best friends of Texas." When the Revolution broke out, Músquiz aligned with the Mexican government and was present at the fall of the Alamo. The Handbook of Texas Online (Músquiz).
($150-300)

230. MYER, Albert J. A Manual of Signals for the Use of Signal Officers in the Field, and for Military and Naval Students, Military Schools, Etc. A New Edition, Enlarged and Illustrated.... New York: D. Van Nostrand, 1866. xiv, 398 pp., engraved frontispiece, plates, text illustrations. 12mo, original gilt pictorial red roan. Fragile binding rubbed and worn at extremities and edges. Author’s signed presentation inscription to governor M. Morrill.
         Second edition, revised and enlarged (first edition, Washington, 1864, 148 pp.). The author, born in New York, 1829, received his M.D. from Buffalo Medical College, 1851, and was commissioned an Army Surgeon. He was sent to Texas in 1854 where he served at various frontier posts [Fort Duncan, Fort Davis]. Myer was an enthusiastic experimenter in signal devices and was appointed to organize and command the U.S. Army Signal Corps, June 1861, with the rank of Colonel, Chief Signal Officer. Friction with the War Department caused his relief in November, 1863, but an act of Congress of July, 1866, reorganized the Signal Corps and restored Myer to his post and rank which he held until his death. Myer was also responsible for the establishment of the U.S. Weather Bureau under direction of the Signal Corps, February, 1870. Two months before his death in 1880, he was promoted to brigadier general. "[Myer’s signal] system, first used operationally in the Navajo expedition, 1860-61, employed a single flag for daytime and a kerosene torch for night signaling. This system is known as wigwag signaling"—The Handbook of Texas Online (Albert Myer).
($250-500)

BLACK REGIMENTAL HISTORY

231. NANKIVELL, John H. (compiler & editor) History of the Twenty-fifth Regiment United States Infantry 1869-1926. Denver: Smith Brooks Printing Co., [1927]. xx, 212, [21] pp., full-color plate of the regimental seal, numerous photographic illustrations, maps. 4to, original blue cloth lettered in gilt on upper cover. Very slight wear to head of spine and lower corners. Rubber stamp "Bisbee Daily Review/Bisbee, Arizona" on endsheets and a few inner leaves.
         First edition of a privately published regimental history, very rare in commerce (no copies at auction; none in the Morrison guides). John.M. Carroll (in the preface to the 1972 reprint): "The Twenty-fifth was very active in the Comanche Indian Wars of Texas and participated in that very crucial incident at Pine Ridge, south Dakota in 1890-91 (the last major engagement against the Indians)....The regiment saw much action in Cuba—where it was very instrumental in the capture of El Caney and Santiago—and in the Philippines....Exceptional and heroic performances of duty were known but not officially recognized....There is probably no other single incident in their long, honorable history as a fighting force which has caused more debate than the celebrated ‘Brownsville Affray’ of 13-14 August 1906." The regimental also saw service in World War II and in Hawaii, Minnesota, and Mexico.
         Pingenot certainly had the knowledge and will to ferret out modern military rarities like the present work, which preserves forgotten pages in American military history on Black soldiers. I regret that Ben was not granted the time to write a note for this wonderful book. I confess that on first glance, this book seemed quite prosaic, but closer examination revealed it to be filled with interesting material not found elsewhere, e.g., "Chapter I. The Colored Soldier in the Service of the United States prior to 1866"; "Athletics...The Regimental Baseball Teams, 1894-1914—Some Well-Known Players," superb documentation on operations against Native Americans in Oklahoma, Dakota, Montana, Minnesota, and Texas and the borderlands (excellent documentation on the Mackenzie expedition); Shafter and the Seminole Scouts; Couer d’Alene labor troubles; unusual photodocumentation (Mark Twain viewing the guard mount at Fort Missoula, Montana, in 1895; the Bicycle Corps in Montana; Native Americans in the various regions of service; the baseball teams, etc.).
($750-1,500)

232. [NATIVE AMERICANS]. UNITED STATES. CONGRESS. ACTS. Acts Passed at the First Session of the Fourteenth Congress of the United States [half title]. [Washington, 1816]. 198 pp. [2] vi, [4]-198 pp. 8vo, original drab blue wrappers, remains of early (or perhaps original?) plain white paper backstrip, sewn. Fragile wraps worn and chipped, some foxing. An unsophisticated, uncut copy.
         First edition. American Imprints 39172 (4 loc.). Pp. 167-95 contain U.S. treaties with the following tribes: Pottawatamie, Kickapoo (later to be forced to relocate as far south as Texas and Mexico), Jaway (Iowa?), Teeton, Sioux of the Lakes, Sioux of the River St. Peter, Piankeshaws, Wynadots, Yankton, Sac, Fox, Great and Little Osages, Kanzas, Mahas, and Cherokee. At pp. 196-98 is the Cherokee Nation Convention of 1816.
($250-500).

233. [NATIVE AMERICANS]. UNITED STATES. PRESIDENT (Zachary Taylor). Message from the President of the United States, to the Two Houses of Congress, at the Commencement of the First Session of the Thirty-First Congress...Part III [only]. Washington: HRED5, 1849. [2] 371-1,215 pp., folding maps and plans. 8vo, original three-quarter black sheep over marbled boards. Text block bound upside down. Some shelf wear and a few short tears to folding material, occasional minor staining.
         First edition. The majority of this thick volume relates to Michigan, but between pages 961-1,176 is the valuable Annual Report of the Commissioner of Indian Affairs dated November 30, 1849. Pingenot: Includes the Report of U.S. Agent Robert S. Neighbors, a lengthy report on Indians in Texas, and another on Indian problems in New Mexico, the return of captives from the Comanches, Indian problems in Oregon and elsewhere. Neighbors played a key role in relations with Native Americans in Texas (see The Handbook of Texas Online: Robert S. Neighbors & Neighbors Expeditions). This is Part III of a three-volume government report, but the important content for Texas Native Americans is in the present volume.
($100-200)

NATIVE AMERICAN TREATIES

234. [NATIVE AMERICANS: TREATIES]. Collection of nine different treaties between the United States and Native American Nations. [Washington], 1837-67. Folio. Very good to fine.
         First editions. The collection contains treaties with: Consolidated Tribes of Sac & Fox Indians (Ratified December 13, 1837), Blackfeet Band of Dakota or Sioux Indians (Proclaimed March 17, 1866), Lower Brule Band of Dakota or Sioux Indians (Proclaimed March 17, 1866), Minneconjon Band of Dakota or Sioux Indians (Proclaimed March 17, 1866), O’Gallala Band of Dakota or Sioux Indians (Proclaimed March 17, 1866) [2 copies present], Onk-pah-pah Band of Dakota or Sioux Indians (Proclaimed March 17, 1866), Sans Arcs Band of Dakota or Sioux Indians (Proclaimed March 17, 1866), Two Kettles Band of Dakota or Sioux Indians (Proclaimed March 17, 1866), and Nez Percé Tribe of Indians (Proclaimed April 20, 1867). "In the field of Americana few aspects of the subject compare in interest and importance with that of the relationship between the whites and the Indians, and the treaties which were the manifestation of that relationship. These treaties, often the result of the white man’s greed for lands and gold are, in effect, the fundamental documents of our national domain.... In no more revealing way can the local history of America be preserved in historical libraries and collections than by accession of various of these original treaties by which was acquired the basic claim to this land of ours" (Edward Eberstadt & Sons, A Remarkable Collection of Indian Treaties). Michael Heaston, Catalogue 16: "The Indian tribes, bands, nations [were] treated as sovereign nations each signing numerous treaties of peace with our government. This process would continue until March 3, 1871, when Executive Agreements took their place. These separately printed folio treaties...were issued for official purposes and probably no more than fifty copies were printed for private distribution." As the white man expanded westward, the sites for negotiation and treaty also pushed toward the Pacific. In this collection, the earliest treaty with the Sac and Fox was concluded on the right bank of the Mississippi in Wisconsin Territory; the treaties with bands of the Dakota or Sioux, at Fort Sully in Dakota Territory; the treaty with the Nez Percé, at the Council Ground in the valley of the Lapwai, Washington Territory.
(10 vols.)
($1,000-2,500) Illustrated Description>>

INDIAN-GIVING THE TEXAS PANHANDLE

235. [NATIVE AMERICANS: TREATIES (Comanche)]. Treaty between the United States of America and the Camanche and Kiowa Tribes of Indians. Concluded October 18, 1865. Ratification Advised, May 22, 1866. Proclaimed May 26, 1866. [Washington], 1866. 8 pp. Folio. Very fine. Preserved in a brown folding case and a half morocco brown slipcase with gilt lettered spine label. Fine.
         First edition. This treaty was concluded at the Council Ground on the Little Arkansas River in Kansas with Kit Carson acting as one of the U.S. Commissioners. By the treaty, the Comanche and Kiowa are given possession of a vast reservation in the Texas Panhandle. Unfortunately, the land the Comanche were supposedly receiving did not belong to the United States. When Texas had entered the union twenty years earlier, it was with the provision that Texas retained ownership of its public lands. The intervening Civil War had not altered that situation, and Texas was understandably reluctant to allow the Yankees to give away its land. The impasse created by Kit Carson and the other commissioners was effectively solved a few years later when Ranald Mackenzie’s troops slaughtered most of the Comanche tribe, thereby removing the claimant.
($350-700)

KICKAPOO TREATY

236. [NATIVE AMERICANS: TREATIES (Kickapoo)]. Treaty Between the United States and the Kickapoo Indians. [Washington, 1854]. 6 pp. Folio, printed on light blue paper. Fine.
         First edition. Promulgated by Franklin Pierce, July 17, 1854. The treaty was concluded in Washington, D.C. where delegates of the Kansas branch of the Kickapoo journeyed to negotiate with the American Commissioner. By this treaty the Kickapoo convey to the United States all the land southwest of the Missouri River which was provided as their permanent home in the 1832 treaty of Castor Hill, reserving only about 235 square milesof over 1,200 square miles of land originally assigned to them. For this 1,000 square miles of land, the Kickapoo are to be paid $200,000 dollars over a 19-year period plus the interest on $100,000 to be invested for support educational purposes.
($100-250)

237. NORTH, Thomas. Five Years in Texas; or, What You Did Not Hear During the War from January 1861 to January 1866. A Narrative of His Travels, Experiences, and Observations. Cincinnati: Elm Street Printing Co., 1870. 231 pp. 12mo, original blind-embossed brown cloth, gilt lettering on spine. Light wear and some staining to endsheets, overall very good.
         First edition. Clark, New South 160: "North was anti-Texas in his attitude. His book is an extensive criticism of the way of life in the state, of the unhappy incidents of wartime, and of a threat on his life. He was forced to flee the state and go into the wilds of northern Mexico and west Texas." Coulter, p. 190 (citing the second edition). Howes N193. Nevins, Civil War Books I, p. 138: "A barbed commentary on the Lone Star state." Parrish, Civil War Texana 67: "One of the best accounts of Texas during the Civil War, with much on outlawry and crime." Raines, p. 158. Pingenot: This is the rare first edition (not the 1871 second printing) of the best memoir by a Unionist civilian in Texas during the Civil War. Despite his prejudices, North’s account is especially valuable for its commentary on lawlessness and dueling, the attitudes and statements of ousted governor Sam Houston, the precarious defense of Galveston by General John Bankhead Magruder, and the severe persecution of men like North who evaded Confederate conscription.
($250-500)

238. OBER, Frederick A. Travels in Mexico and Life Among the Mexicans...I. Yucatan. II Central and Southern Mexico. III. The Border States. San Francisco: D. Dewing and Company, 1884. 672 pp., 190 engraved plates & illustrations (after author’s sketches and photographs), folding colored map of Mexico and the borderlands. Thick 8vo, original pictorial mustard cloth stamped in gilt and blank. An exceptionally fine, bright copy. Preserved in a tan cloth slipcase.
         First edition. Gunn, Mexico in American and British Letters, p. 953. Larned 3973: "A popular work in which the author suggests some of the fascination which the country exercises over almost all who visit it without prejudice. Distinctly interesting." Palau 197702. The Texas illustrations include a street scene at Paso del Norte, church at Paso del Norte, international bridge at Laredo, etc. Many of the plates are of Native Americans. Pingenot: Contains extensive material on Texas and the other border states. Especially fine coverage of archaeology, railroads, mining, and cattle industry. Very attractive plates.
($200-400)

239. OLMSTED, Frederick Law. A Journey Through Texas; or, A Saddle-Trip on the Southwestern Frontier: With a Statistical Appendix. New York: Dix, Edwards & Co.; London: Sampson Low, Son & Co.; Edinburgh: Thos. Constable & Co., 1857. xxxiv, 516 pp., engraved frontispiece and folding map (Map of Part of the State of Texas. Prepared by J. H. Colton & Co. New York; 19 x 22.8 cm; 7-3/8 x 9 inches). 12mo, original brown blind-stamped cloth. Three minor spots to binding and a few signatures carelessly opened, but overall this copy is still very fine (this is a really tough book to find in collector’s condition). The little Colton map of Texas is in excellent condition.
         First edition. Basic Texas Books 157: "The most civilized of all nineteenth-century books on Texas...also the most interesting and the most dependable....Olmsted offers many insights into economic and social life. He gives one of the earliest descriptions of the Texas cattle ranch.... A splendid, enlightening book." Clark, Old South III:481n. Dobie, p. 52. Graff 3097. Greene, The Fifty Best Books on Texas, p. 45: "Perceptive and intelligent reporting...remains good reading." Howes O79. Raines, p. 159: "No better book yet written on travels in Texas."
         Sibley, Travelers in Texas, p. 216. "Frederick Law Olmsted (1822-1902), noted landscape architect [who designed Central Park in New York City] and writer of travel books...made extensive tours throughout the South from 1852 to 1857. One of the products of this travel was A Journey through Texas. On his route via Natchitoches down the Old San Antonio Road, through the German settlements, down to the coastal prairie towns, through San Antonio, Eagle Pass, Houston, and Liberty, Olmsted commented on all phases of town and country life in Texas. Olmsted was a fervent opponent of slavery, and his journeys through Texas and the other slave states confirmed his deep-seated antipathy to forced servitude and to the South in general" (The Handbook of Texas Online: Olmsted).
($250-500)

PRECURSOR TO THE TREATY OF LIMITS

240. ONÍS, Luis de. Memoir upon the Negotiations Between Spain and the United States of America, Which led to the Treaty of 1819, with a Statistical Notice of that Country...Translated from the Spanish, with Notes, by Tobias Watkins. Washington: E. De Krafft, Printer, 1821. 152 pp. 8vo, new navy blue levant morocco over dark brown cloth, spine with raised bands and gilt lettering. Last signature with light uniform browning, else very fine. Rare.
         Second edition in English, revised and enlarged. The first edition was in Spanish and appeared at Madrid in 1820 (that edition in 2 volumes is a great rarity, particularly Vol. 2). A Mexican edition, also in Spanish, came out in 1826. In 1821 an edition in English with only Part One was published, omitting all the documents in the appendix except the Treaty of Limits. The present edition includes material omitted from the Baltimore edition. Eberstadt 162:580: "Negotiations which lead to the Treaty of 1819...one of the important documents in Texas, [Louisiana and Florida] history." American Imprints Inventory 6349. Howes O98: "Official correspondence concerning the Floridas and the disputed western boundary of Louisiana." Raines, p. 160. Sabin 57356. Streeter, Texas 1079c.
         This volume contains the negotiations that led to the Treaty of Limits, which established the Sabine boundary that had been rendered invalid with the change of sovereignty when Mexico achieved its independence. By the Treaty of Limits, Spain ceded to the United States both Floridas, including its claim to Alabama and Mississippi, and the United States agreed to accept the Sabine River as the Texas boundary. The Treaty also established Texas definitely as part of Mexico and opened the way for colonizing Texas through contracts with the Mexican government. The Treaty also set the border of the Louisiana purchase to be all the way to the Pacific Ocean, which strengthened the United States position in regard to Oregon and presaged the opening of the Santa Fe Trail. These negotiations were epochal for the future of the United States, Florida, Louisiana, and Texas.
($750-1,500) Illustrated Description>>

241. OSWANDEL, J. Jacob. Notes of the Mexican War, 1846-1847-1848.... Philadelphia: Privately printed for the author, 1885. 642 pp., engraved portraits and views. 8vo, original brown cloth. Fine. Laid in is an engraved one-page invitation from The Scott Legion...Philadelphia, March 6th, 1855 to dedicate a monument in Glenwood Cemetery to the memory of deceased comrades in arms (on p. 627 the author tells of the founding of Scott’s Legion, an organization of veterans of the Mexican-American War who served on Mexican soil.
         First edition. Connor & Faulk, North America Divided 87. Garrett, The Mexican-American War, pp. 40-41: "Although the title states ‘revised,’ this is the first actual printing." Haferkorn, pp. 48-49. Tutorow 3593: "Oswandel’s account covers the period December 11, 1846, to July 29, 1848. He served with Company C, 1st Regiment of Pennsylvania Volunteers, in Scott’s army. It has been suggested that the memoirs are based not so much on his own experiences or records, but on a diary kept by John Kreitzer. Contains many letters, a list of the officers and men in his organization, the names of deserters, and a list of those discharged or who had died." Smith & Judah (Chronicles of the Gringos) includes excerpts from Oswandel’s account, "Sordid ‘Camp Misery’" (pp. 297-299), "Mexican and the Camps" (pp. 307-308), and "Soldier’s View of Mexico City" (pp. 396-399). This book is one of those agonies of private publishing—the author states that he saved for thirty-five years to have his account published.
($200-400)

PRAIRIEDOM—WITH THE MAP

242. [PAGE, Frederic B.]. Prairiedom: Rambles and Scrambles in Texas or New Estrémadura. By a Suthron. New York: Paine & Burgess, 1845. 166 [2, blank] [3]-18 (ads) pp., engraved folding map within ornate border: Mexico [showing Mexico, Texas, the borderlands, and the West (24.2 x 30.3 cm; 9-1/2 x 12 inches), with inset of the settled portions of Texas and the coast. 12mo, original dark brown blind-stamped cloth, spine gilt. Upper joint neatly repaired and slight shelf wear. Unobtrusive embossed library stamp at bottom of title-page; inkstamp of library number at foot of dedication. Early ownership inscription on front pastedown, bookplate removed from front pastedown, remains of library slip on back pastedown, endsheets with some wear and staining. Interior fine, map excellent.
         First edition. Clark, Old South III:221: "Although the author includes some of his experiences on the road, this work is organized as a description of Texas rather than as a traveler’s log." Graff 3159. Howes P9. Rader 2568. Raines, p. 167. Streeter 1604: "This is a pleasant account of the author’s travels in Texas, for the most part of a journey in the spring of 1839 from the Sabine by way of Nacogdoches, Houston, Bastrop to San Antonio and return to Houston by way of Goliad and Texana, now Edna. It brings back to us now in charming fashion Texas of 1839." Page was a graduate of Harvard Medical School in 1821.
($500-1,000) Illustrated Description>>

WITH YET ANOTHER VERSION OF THE BRADFORD TEXAS MAP

243. PARKER, A. A. Trip to the West and Texas: Comprising a Journey of Eight Thousand Miles...in the Autumn and Winter 1834-5...With a Brief Sketch of the Texian War. Concord: William White; Boston: Benjamin B. Mussey, 1836. 380 pp., wood-engraved frontispiece (Prairie on Fire), 2 full-page untitled wood-engraved illustrations (wild horses and hunting deer), folding engraved unattributed map with original pale yellow shading to grants: Texas (19.4 x 25.2 cm; 7-5/8 x 9-7/8 inches), scale: 1 inch = approximately 80 miles. 16mo, original blind-stamped plum cloth, gilt pictorial spine depicting Lone Star flag with the word INDEPENDENCE printed upside down (rebacked, original spine preserved). The map should be restored, as it is slightly soiled, with a few splits at folds, and a few old repairs). Binding slightly worn and faded and a few minor spots, early ink-lettered label on front pastedown, contemporary ink ownership signature on title, and contemporary pencil note on p. 333 about Albert Martin, Alamo defender and one of the "Old Eighteen" defenders at Gonzales: "These eighteen men were commanded by Albert Martin, son of Jos. S. Martin of Providence—Albert was afterwards at St. Antonio, under Col Travis, and was murdered with the rest of the Garrison by the Mexicans."
         Second and best edition of the book, with the additional text on the Texas Revolution (56 pp.) and the added frontispiece. The first edition was published at Concord in 1835, with no map and two plates (with captions Shooting Deer and Wild Horses; in this second edition, those plates are uncaptioned). Basic Texas Books 159A: "The [56-page ‘Sketch of the Texian Revolution’] was one of the earliest accounts of the war in a book." Clark, Old South III:82. Graff 3184 (with only two plates and an unattributed map of Texas that measures 19.1 x 15.5 cm; scale: 1 inch = approximately 80 miles): "The second and better edition. The map is not found in all copies." Howes P74. Jenkins Catalogue (The Texas Revolution) 188:169: "The gilt Lone star flag on [the] spine [is] the first pictorial representation of the Lone Star of Texas." Phillips, Sporting Books 286. Plains & Rockies IV::57a:2. Raines, pp. 161-62: "One of the earliest descriptions of Texas in English." Streeter 1172A (calling for a folding colored map entitled Texas by Nathl Dearborn & Son, Engraver & Printer Boston, 19.0 x 26.0 cm, scale: 1 inch = approximately 72 miles): "Because this is one of the earliest travel books written in English about Texas, it is of great value."
         The map is a rare and variant feature of this second edition. One is fortunate to find a map in this book at all (only three copies of the book have appeared at auction going back to 1975, two lacked the map, and one had only a portion of the map), possibly indicating that the addition of a map to the second addition was an afterthought. We have seen three different maps with this book: (1) the Dearborn map described in Streeter’s 1172A, (2) an 1836 issue of the important Mitchell-Young map of Texas (see Streeter 1178), and (3) the present map, which is copied very closely from the 1835 Bradford map of Texas. Comparing the Parker-[Bradford] map with a copy we have in hand of the Bradford map (labeled 64.A.) from Bradford’s 1835 atlas, we find a few differences. The paper with the Parker-[Bradford] map is thin, and in the atlas version, the paper is quite thick. The southern border of the Parker-[Bradford] map is about a half degree further north than shown in the Bradford atlas map. The Parker-[Bradford] map does not locate Camargo, El Rincon, and Laguna de Santander, which are shown on the Bradford atlas map. The captions for Tamaulipas and "Mustangs or Wild Horses" have been moved slightly north and west. On the Parker-[Bradford] map, the caption "Longitude West from London" is in the center of the lower border; the caption "Longitude West from Washington" is in the center of the upper border—whereas in the Bradford atlas map these designations are to the left. The grants on the Parker-[Bradford] map are shaded pale yellow; on the Bradford atlas map, they are outlined in various colors. If anyone ever prepares a much-needed cartobibliography of the Bradford Texas maps, the present map should be included in that analysis.
($1,500-3,000)

244. PARKER, James. The Old Army Memories 1872-1918. Philadelphia: Dorrance & Company, [1929]. 454 pp., photographic frontispiece portrait and plates. 8vo, original gilt-lettered navy blue cloth. Fine copy, inscribed on front free endpaper: "Compliments of the author James Parker."
         First edition. Adams, Guns 1686. Graff 3186: "Very interesting account of frontier Indian warfare and life at the forts in the Southwest and West during the 70s and 80s. He gives a fine account of the Geronimo Campaign, and his appreciation of General Mackenzie as an Indian fighter is excellent." Tate, The Indians of Texas: An Annotated Research Bibliography 3051. Besides the Texas content, there are chapters on buffalo hunting, the Ute Campaign, Fort Myer and San Francisco, the Spanish-American War, the Philippine insurrection, etc. Pingenot: Parker’s first assignment as a young lieutenant was at Fort Clark, Texas, near the Mexican border, where he participated in forays into Mexico and described near clashes against Mexican army units. Fine military memoirs; now scarce.
($100-300)

IMPORTANT & EARLY MAP OF THE OREGON COUNTRY

245. PARKER, Samuel. Journal of an Exploring Tour Beyond the Rocky Mountains, under the Direction of the A.B.C.F.M. Performed in the Years 1835, ’36, and ’37; Containing a Description of the Geography, Geology, Climate, and Productions; and the Number, Manners, and Customs of the Natives. With a Map of Oregon Territory. Ithaca: Published by the Author, 1838. xii, 371 pp., large folding engraved map (Map of Oregon Territory...1838; 35.6 x 62.2 cm; 14 x 24-1/2 inches). 12mo, original green blind embossed cloth, printed paper spine label (skillfully rebacked, original spine preserved and sympathetic endsheets). Slight wear to spinal extremities, generally fine and fresh, the map excellent.
         First edition. Graff 3192. Howes P89. Pilling 2904. Plains & Rockies IV:70:1. Rader 2600. Smith 7893. Washington 89 60: "Parker went out to the Rockies in 1835 on a fur trading expedition with the American Fur Company. Dr. Marcus Whitman was a member of the party for part of the journey. Parker arrived at Walla Walla in October, 1835, and returned in 1837....It has been said of Parker’s journal: ‘In all the qualities which an historian would require, it has few equals.’ The first edition of this book is quite scarce, later editions are not so hard to come by."
         Wheat, Mapping the Transmississippi West 438 & II, pp. 165-65: "Parker’s ‘Map of Oregon Territory’ of 1838 represented a real advance, and was made from personal observation. Of it Wagner-Camp remarked that it was ‘the earliest to obtain any circulation which contains reliable information as to the interior of the Oregon Territory....Parker’s map had wide circulation, and was a notable achievement.’"
($250-500)

246. PARKER, William B. Notes Taken during the Expedition Commanded by Capt. R. B. Marcy, U.S.A., through Unexplored Texas, in the Summer and Fall of 1854. Philadelphia: Hayes & Zell, 1856. xii [9]-242 [6, ads] pp. 12mo, original brown cloth blind-stamped with publisher’s logo on covers, title in gilt on spine. Very slight spinal rubbing, otherwise a fine, crisp copy.
         First edition. Basic Texas Books 135n: "A well written narrative [which] adds flavor to Marcy’s report." Bradford 4186. Field 1174: "Crowded with the most interesting details of...the Indian tribes of the southern prairies." Graff 3195: "Especially valuable for the northwest part of Texas." Howes P91. Plains & Rockies IV:279: "This expedition, led by Captain Randolph Marcy, included Dr. G. G. Shumard of Fort Smith and William B. Parker, a friend of Captain Marcy and the author of these Notes. The party left Fort Smith on June 1, 1854....They traveled by way of Fort Washita to the Little Washita River and to the headwaters of the Brazos River, where they surveyed a site on Clear Fork. They returned to Fort Smith on October 15." Raines, p. 162: "A readable and reliable description of northwestern Texas before its settlement." Tate, The Indians of Texas: An Annotated Research Bibliography 2176: "A valuable report by one of the civilians who accompanied Capt. Randolph B. Marcy and Robert S. Neighbors across northwestern Texas looking for a site upon which reservations could be created for Penateka Comanches and the small, displaced tribes of Texas." Vandale, Texianameter 129.
($400-800)

247. PELZER, Louis. Marches of the Dragoons in the Mississippi Valley: An Account of Marches and Activities of the First Regiment United States Dragoons in the Mississippi Valley Between the Years 1833 and 1850. Iowa City: State Historical Society of Iowa, 1917. x, 282 pp. 8vo, original gilt-decorated burgundy buckram. Very fine and bright—uncut and unopened.
         First edition. Garrett, The Mexican-American War, pp. 178-79. Howes P188. Rittenhouse 459: "One of the best sources on general history of the Dragoons, cited by all authoritative writers on the subject. Chapter VI describes the expedition of the Dragoons to the Rocky Mountains in 1835." Tutorow 3311: "Chapters 14-15 deal with the marches of the Army of the West and the journey to California. An appendix contains Captain Nathan Boone’s journal."
($60-120)

248. [PHOTOGRAPHY]. Small collection of early photographs:

[CORSICANA TELEPHONE COMPANY]. Photograph of the switchboard room and operators of the Corsicana Telephone Company. 5 women are seated at the switchboards; 2 men are in the background; and a boy seated on the floor is identified on the reverse as "W. H. Norwood, age 12." The Coca-Cola calendar on the wall is open to March 1902. 12.2 x 17.2 cm (4-3/4 x 6-3/4 inches).

[AVIATION]. "ENLIST—LEARN TO FLY." Collection of 36 snapshot photographs, undated, but about 1917-18. 13.7 x 8.4 cm (5-3/8 x 3-1/4 inches) and 6.7 x 4.4 cm (2-5/8 x 1-3/4 inches). The primary interest for the photographer(s) is a biplane with the words "Enlist—Learn to Fly" on the fuselage, and many people are shown standing next to the wonderful flying machine. About half a dozen photographs are aerial city views of Eagle Pass. Other subjects include three men in bathing costume, men in army uniform, etc.

[PECOS HIGH BRIDGE]. 2 original nineteenth-century albumen photographs of the Pecos High Bridge:

(1) CURTIS, C. D. (photographer). Pecos Bridge.... El Paso, ca. 1894. 16 x 21.2 cm (6-1/4 x 8-3/8 inches). A view from downstream showing the Pecos River gorge and about half the length of the bridge.

(2) CURTIS, C. D. (photographer). Pecos Bridge - Highest Bridge in the U.S. El Paso, ca. 1894. 16 x 21.2 cm (6-1/4 x 8-3/8 inches). A view from the abutment area with tourists standing and walking on the bridge.
         The Pecos High Bridge, completed in 1892, was the second and most famous of three railroad bridges across the Pecos River. The bridge "was of the metal viaduct style with cantilever center sections. It was supported by twenty-four towers and had a total length of 2,180 feet. The rails stood 321 feet above the river. The bridge was thus the highest bridge in North America and the third highest in the world. For many years it was a tradition for trains to pause near the bridge and proceed slowly so that passengers could view the canyon, the landmark bridge, and the river below" (The Handbook of Texas Online: Pecos High Bridge).
(About 39 photographs)
($100-200)

249. PICHARDO, José Antonio. Pichardo’s Treatise on the Limits of Louisiana and Texas.... Austin: University of Texas, 1931, 1934, 1941, 1946. 4 vols., complete (with maps), 8vo, original navy blue cloth. A very fine set in slightly worn dust jackets, original prospectus laid in. Difficult to find complete, as the set was issued over a fifteen-year period.
         First edition of a previously unpublished manuscript written 1808-1812, translated, edited, and annotated by Charles Wilson Hackett. Basic Texas Books 160: "Gambrell deemed it ‘easily the most important reference work on the colonial history of Texas yet published in English’....When President Jefferson persisted in claiming that the territory included in the Louisiana Purchase extended to the Rio Grande, the Spanish government ordered that historical data be gathered to prove Spain’s ownership of Texas. The result was that in 1808 Father Pichardo was named head of a historical commission to ascertain the historic boundary of Louisiana and Texas....Few works of history have had a more direct effect on international diplomacy and law or on the subsequent history of the area involved. Enormous wealth of data...literally thousands of documents relating to Texas. Many of these no longer exist....With the addition of Hackett’s superb annotations, the treatise provides us with one of the fundamental resources on the early history of Texas." Clark, Old South I:23. Rader 2664. Steck, p. 14. Tate, The Indians of Texas: An Annotated Research Bibliography 1834: "One of the most important sources on Texas Indians during the Spanish-French colonial period." Wagner, Spanish Southwest, pp. 114-15n. The Handbook of Texas Online (Pichardo).
($600-1,200)

250. PIKE, Zebulon M. The Expeditions of Zebulon Montgomery Pike, to Headwaters of the Mississippi River...by Elliott Coues. New York: Francis P. Harper, 1895. [8] cxiii [1] 356 + vi [357]-855 + [6] 857-955 pp., engraved portrait of Pike, 7 maps, facsimiles. 3 vols., 8vo, original white cloth over beige boards, printed paper spine labels. Fragile bindings moderately worn and soiled, otherwise very fine. Contemporary ink ownership inscription.
         "Best edition" (Howes); limited edition (#13 of 150 large paper copies). Basic Texas Books 163F: "Marks the beginning of serious American interest in Texas." Eberstadt, Texas 162:603n: "One of the great classics of American exploration. Pike journeyed across Texas in 1807, and his description of the country is excellent and among the earliest." Field 1217n. "First government exploration of the Southwest." Harvard Guide to American History, p. 157. Howes P373: "Best edition, with copious notes....First government exploration of the Southwest." Plains & Rockies IV:9n. Raines, p. 16n. Rittenhouse 467n: "Scholars have preferred the 1895 edition for its annotations, clarity, and appended documents." Saunders 3095. Streeter 1047n. Wheat, Mapping the Transmississippi West 299n. Pingenot: One of the cornerstone works of Southwestern exploration.
($750-1,500)

WITH ORIGINAL, SIGNED DRAWING BY CISNEROS

251. PORTER, Eugene. San Elizario. Austin: Pemberton Press, 1973. 100 pp., illustrated by José Cisneros. 4to, original half brown morocco over vellum, spine gilt-lettered and with raised bands. Very fine.
         First edition, limited edition (#3 of 50 copies, each of which contains an original signed drawing by José Cisneros). Lowman, Printing Arts in Texas, p. 42: "San Elizario, past and present, is expertly captured...far and away the finest production issued from the Pemberton Press." Pingenot: The history of San Elizario mission and area near El Paso since the 16th century. A few remaining copies of the limited edition, saved back by the publisher, were destroyed in the disastrous fire on Christmas Eve, 1985.
($
150-300)

252. POWERS, Stephen. Afoot and Alone; A Walk from Sea to Sea by the Southern Route. Adventures and Observations in Southern California, New Mexico, Arizona, Texas, etc.... Hartford: Columbian Book Company, 1872. [vii]-xvi [17]-327 [1] 1 (ad) pp. (complete), engraved frontispiece, plates, and text illustrations by True Williams. 8vo, original green gilt pictorial cloth. Slightly shelf slanted and light wear and staining to binding, a few signatures weak, internally fine.
         First edition. Clark, New South I:177. Cowan, p. 498. Edwards, p. 202. Graff 3339. Hamilton, Early American Book Illustrators and Wood Engravers 1995 & I, pp. 223-24. Howell, California 50:723. Howes P537. Munk (Alliott), p. 181. Rocq 16356. Zamorano Eighty 61: "A highly interesting book by the first man, probably, who ever walked alone from one coast to the other...it became so popular and was so widely read that it is today almost impossible to find a fine copy." "[Afoot and Alone] differed significantly from other travel narratives of the day. Instead of touting the famous and novel, Powers had made a special effort to seek out the common folk along the way. In his pages he graphically pictured Southerners struggling to recover from a tragic civil war; emigrants wrestling with the rigors of wagon travel; frontiersmen battling hostile Indians; and native groups in California yielding to waves of newcomers....His book offered perceptive insights into the nature and diversity of American society during the restless age."—Harwood Hinton, from the introduction of the Book Club of Texas edition (1995).($150-300)

253. PRICE, George F. (compiler). Across the Continent with the Fifth Cavalry. New York: Van Nostrand, 1883. 705 [1] pp., engraved portraits. Royal 8vo, original gilt-pictorial cloth, bevelled edges. Hinges cracked, but strong, else a fine, bright copy preserved in a custom cloth slipcase. Contemporary engraved bookplate of Edward M. Crane.
         First edition. Graff 3361. Howes P582. Munk (Alliott), p. 81. Nicholson, p. 669. Rader 2735. Pingenot: A narrative of the regiment’s activity beginning in 1855 with a march to Texas, and continuing service in Texas until 1861. Later the regiment saw service in Nebraska, in Arizona against the Apaches, and in the Indian Wars of the Plains from the Canadian River to the Yellowstone in Montana. An important source concerning U.S. military in the American West.
($200-400)

254. [PUNITIVE EXPEDITION]. CONVERSE, John W. Report of...Punitive Expedition into Mexico under the Command of General Frederick W. Funston, March 15th to April 19th, 1916. N.p.: Privately printed, [1916]. 29 pp., 9 photographic illustrations, 1 map. 8vo, original stiff white printed wrappers bound in three-quarter yellow cloth over brown cloth. Binding lightly soiled, otherwise very fine. Author’s engraved compliments card laid in. Contemporary ownership inscription of Robert McLean.
         First edition of a modern rarity on the borderlands. Pingenot: Exceedingly rare narrative written by a member of the Punitive Expedition against Pancho Villa published in a very small edition. Unknown bibliographically. The author, a sergeant with the First Troop, Philadelphia City Cavalry, a National Guard unit, was granted permission by the Adjutant General of the N.G. of Pennsylvania to accompany the expedition as an observer attached to the 13th Cavalry. Written as a journal, Sgt. Converse describes events as they unfold, including the army’s use of motorized vehicles, aeroplanes [sic], extracts of orders, actions taken by troop commanders, description of the country and inhabitants, etc. Pp. 21-29 contain notes detailing clothing, cooking, arms, drill, care of horses, marching, etc.
($400-800)

PANORAMIC PHOTOGRAPH OF THE PUNITIVE EXPEDITION

255. [PUNITIVE EXPEDITION]. HOLT FEATURE FILM CO. Military Camp Eagle Pass Texas 1916. Eagle Pass, 1916. 13.5 x 81 cm (5-1/2 x 31-7/8 inches). Panoramic silver print photograph. Framed in contemporary dark wood frame. On the left side, about 140 conical tents are laid out in strict military rows, and a barbed-wire fenced corral is on the right. In the distance are rows of more substantial identical houses (officers’ quarters?) and some traditional wall tents.

256. [PUNITIVE EXPEDITION]. STINESS, Henry R. W. (editor). Battery A on the Mexican Border 1916. Providence, R.I.: [Edward S. Jones Sons Co., 1917]. [144] pp., photographic illustrations. Folio, original padded khaki, title in red & battery emblem on cover. Considerable soiling and spotting; internally fine.
         First edition. Pingenot: Mustered into Federal service June 24, 1916 on order of President Wilson and mustered out on November 2, 1916, this work memorializes Battery A of the Rhode Island National Guard. Profusely photo-illustrated, most of the book details their activities at Fort Bliss near El Paso, Texas. Captain Everett Chaffee was battery commander. Rare.
($150-300)

THE RIO GRANDE RATTLER

257. [PUNITIVE EXPEDITION]. UNITED STATES. ARMY. NEW YORK DIVISION. The Rio Grande Rattler. Published in the Field by the New York Division. Vol. I, No. 7 (October 4, 1916). Hidalgo County, Texas, 1916. 8 pp., cartoon illustration, map of Wells Fargo route, pictorial ads. Double folio newspaper. Mild uniform browning, some light marginal tears or chipping, friable.
         An interesting, sprightly newspaper relating to U.S. military pursuit of Pancho Villa. "The Rattler is a credit to the boys who publish it ‘weekly at odd places in Texas’" declares the masthead. The motto of this ephemeral production is: "The Strength of the Wolf is the Pack, but the Strength of the Pack is the Wolf." The newspaper imparts a real flavor of military operations and life along the border for the New York soldiers sent to pursue the wily Villa. Besides official news, there are articles such as "Aviation Training Camp, Hempstead...Would be a Great Asset on Border" and "Frontier Day Pronounced Greatest Event in Texas. Soldiers and Cow Boys Join in Entertaining Thousands of Visitors—McAllen Gets Greatest Throng in History of Town. The Red Letter Day on the Southern Mexican Border." One of the editorials—"Booze and By-Products"—explains the "beneficent effects of the order prohibiting the use of liquor and frequenting places of prostitution" and comments: "The men of the New York Division do not patronize prostitutes when they are at home, and there is no reason why they should when they are in the field as soldiers." Wares offered in ads include a host of ice cream establishments (90 cents a gallon delivered), pies, hotels (the Nueces Hotel is touted as "The Naples of the Gulf", screens for tents, Stetson hats, English wrap puttees for the Valley, military garb, hardware drugs, Post Toasties, etc.
($100-$300)

WANTED AT ONCE! 75 ABLE-BODIED MEN

258. [PUNITIVE EXPEDITION]. UNITED STATES. ARMY. FOURTH INFANTRY. [Printed recruitment poster, commencing]: Wanted–At Once. 75 Able-Bodied Men between the Ages of 18 and 35. For Active Duty along the Mexican Border and Mexico. No Money Required. Everything Furnished. Apply to Co M Armory, Elks’ Auditorium, Champaign, Ill. (Signed Carl T. Prestin, Recruiting Officer 1st Lieut. Co. M, 4th Inf. N.p., n.d. 1 p., 4to broadside printed on recto. Browned.
         A very of-the-moment bold-type broadside calling for volunteers to join the military expedition against Pancho Villa in 1916.
($60-120)

259. [PUNITIVE EXPEDITION]. A small collection of 25 photographs and photographic postcards, mostly relating to the Punitive Expedition of 1914-17 and the United States military presence in South Texas. Generally approximately 8 x 12.5 cm (3 x 5 inches) and fine. Images include:

and 13 others.
($200-400)

CLASSIC YELLOWSTONE ACCOUNT—WITH MAP

260. RAYNOLDS, W. F. Report on the Exploration of the Yellowstone River. Washington: SED77, 1868. [2] 174 pp., large folding lithographed map (U.S. War Department, Yellowstone and Missouri Rivers and their Tributaries....; 68.0 x 105.5 cm; 26-3/4 x 41-1/2 inches). 8vo, original green cloth. Gilt lettering on upper cover faded, stained at lower blank corner of first 50 pages (affecting only a few words), map very fine.
         First edition of the first complete printing of General Raynold’s account of his exploration of the Yellowstone River region. The expedition was begun in 1859, but according to Howes R88: "A four-page preliminary report was issued in Senate Exec. Doc. 1, 1860; the Civil War prevented earlier publication in this completed form." Graff 3429. Jennewein, Black Hills Booktrails 29: "Raynolds was directed to explore the region through which flow the principal tributaries of the Yellowstone River....His descriptions are good and his map is important." Wheat, Mapping the Transmississippi West 1012 & IV, p. 187: "An extremely well-drawn map, and except for the fact that it contains certain information gathered between the time of its making and that of its actual printing, which was not until 1868, it is probably the best map of its area that had been produced."
($150-300)

261. READ, Benjamin M. Illustrated History of New Mexico...Translated into English under the direction of the Author, by Eleuterio Baca, of Las Vegas, N.M. [Santa Fe: New Mexican Printing Company], 1912. 812 pp., illustrations (mostly photographic), printed errata sheet tipped onto front pastedown. Royal 8vo, original blind-stamped gilt-lettered purple cloth. Binding slightly faded and slightly worn at extremities. Preserved in a navy blue cloth slipcase. Author’s presentation copy to noted Spanish Southwest scholar Herbert E. Bolton, with inscription above author’s portrait: "For Prof. Herbert E. Bolton, Compliments of the author." Ink stamp "Bolton Collection" on errata. Laid in is a letter written in Spanish to the author from his son, Pablo, dated at Pueblo, Colorado in 1912.
         First edition in English (first published in Spanish in Santa Fe the prior year), limited edition (#194 of 500 numbered copies). Graff 3430. Howes R90. Rader 2765. Saunders 4545. Pingenot: "The best edition as it is expanded over the Spanish version that preceded it. A notable work covering the period of early exploration, the Indians and their culture, the work of missionaries, the various governments of New Mexico, etc.
($300-600)

262. REED, S. G. A History of the Texas Railroads.... Houston: St. Clair, [1941]. x, 822 pp. 8vo, original blue cloth. Other than minor shelf wear, very fine. Signed by author on printed limitation notice affixed to front pastedown.
         First edition. Basic Texas Books 169: "One of the most comprehensive studies of the railroading history of any state, this is by far the best on Texas railroads."
($250-450)

MERRILL ARISTOCRAT

263. REMINGTON, Frederic. Crooked Trails. New York & London: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1898. v [3] 151 pp., frontispiece and plates by Remington. 8vo, original pictorial ecru cloth with blue, green and lilac. A few minor spots on binding, some stains to pastedowns and free endpapers.
         First edition. Adams, Herd 1877: "Scarce." BAL 16491. Dobie, p. 114-15. Dykes, Fifty Great Western Illustrators (Remington) 309; Western High Spots, pp. 121-22 ("Ranger Reading"); ("Remington Rarities" #30). Graff 3455. Howes R203. Merrill, Aristocrats of the Cow Country, p. 23. One Hundred Head 88: "Remington used his published writings as vehicles for his art. In Crooked Trails he has demonstrated his skills as both illustrator and author." Wright III:4510. Pingenot: The author’s second book and with the text wholly by him, consisting of a collection of short stories and reminiscences commencing with "How the Law Got into the Chaparral" (Rip Ford and the Texas Rangers).
($200-400)

264. [REMINGTON, FREDERIC]. McCRACKEN, Harold. The Frederic Remington Book: A Pictorial History of the West. Garden City: Doubleday, 1966. 284 pp., color frontispiece, preceded by a tipped-in color illustration, text drawings, and profuse illustrations. Small folio, full brown leather with gilt stamping, a.e.g., slipcase with gilt stamped leather label. About mint.
         First edition, limited edition (#240 of 500 numbered and signed copies). Dykes, Fifty Great Western Illustrators (Remington) 805.
($200-400)

265. REVERE, Joseph W. Keel and Saddle: A Retrospect of Forty Years of Military and Naval Service. Boston: James R. Osgood and Company, 1872. xiii [1] 360 pp. 12mo, original gilt pictorial cloth stamped in gilt and blind. Binding slightly rubbed at foot, minor wear at extremities, blind-embossed stamp of a Chicago library on a few inner text leaves, small stain on front free endpaper, modern bookplate on front pastedown. Binding very bright and tight, text fine.
         First edition. Cowan, p. 530. Graff 3473. Haferkorn, p. 73. Hill, p. 552: "This work was published when the author was sixty years old and gives a sketch of his colorful and at times controversial life. Revere had been in the American Navy since 1828, and in 1845, he was aboard the Portsmouth in California with Commodore Sloat’s squadron. It was Revere who first raised the American flag at Sonoma. After the war, he was appointed a U.S. agent in California, and he made several high profitable trading voyages down the Mexican coast, which enabled him to visit and provide a detailed description of San Diego, which he called ‘the queen of the south of California.’In 1851 Revere became a colonel in the Mexican Army and reorganized its artillery. During the Civil War he served as a Union general." Howell 50:765: "A readable narrative dealing with the author’s experiences in various parts of the world, including his reminiscences of California in 1845 with Commodore Sloat’s squadron and life in Marin County in 1859-50. Howes (1954) 8548. Tutorow 3671: "A gossipy memoir of naval and other experiences."
        
The author’s A Tour of Duty in California (New York & Boston, 1849) is entry 63 in Zamorano Eighty, where Layne comments: "Lieutenant Revere was a graduate of Annapolis and a grandson of Paul Revere. His Tour of Duty is one of the outstanding authorities on the period of the Conquest, and his descriptions of California and the gold regions are among the best....Revere became so enamored of the country that he acquired a rancho near Sonoma and returned to California to live the life of a ranchero."
($100-300)

266. RICHARDSON, Rupert Norval. The Comanche Barrier to South Plains Settlement: A Century and a Half of Savage Resistance to the Advancing White Frontier. Glendale: Arthur H. Clark, 1933. 424 [4, ads] pp., plates, double-page maps. 8vo, original blue cloth. Contemporary ink stamp of The Pioneering Printing Co., Inc. on front free endpaper, front pastedown and free endpaper foxed, otherwise fine, mostly unopened.
         First edition, limited edition (750 copies). Basic Texas Books 171n. Clark & Brunet 207: "A classic account of the conflict on the southern Plains between white encroachment and Comanche resistance. It is recounted in a scholarly and impartial manner, and the book has long been considered a classic in frontier literature." Dobie, p. 35. Dykes, Western High Spots ("Western Movement—Its Literature"), p. 18. Greene, The Fifty Best Books on Texas, p. 68: "This is straightforward history, done well and done professionally by a writer I consider the equal to any historian the Southwest has produced." Harvard Guide to American History, p. 414. Saunders 3122. Tate, The Indians of Texas: An Annotated Research Bibliography 2415.
($200-400)

267. RICHARDSON, Rupert Norval. The Comanche Barrier to South Plains Settlement. Edited by Kenneth R. Jacobs. With a new introduction by A. C. Greene. Abilene: Hardin-Simmons University [designed and printed by W. Thomas Taylor], 1991. xv [3] 260 [3] pp., photographic plates (William S. Soule’s photographs made between 1869 and 1874 in Indian Territory), text illustrations in terracotta by Barbara Whitehead. Royal 8vo, original beige decorated morocco over burgundy cloth, brown gilt-lettered spine label. Very fine.
         Limited edition (225 copies in the special binding by Booklab), second and enlarged edition of preceding. Pingenot: Richardson’s scholarly work is considered a classic on the subject of advancing the south plains frontier against Comanche Indian resistance. This printing contains over ten thousand words of text that the editors deleted from the original edition. Due to the small number of copies printed, its ‘press book’ format, and restored text, this edition is destined to appreciate as much as the first edition.
($
150-300)

268. RICHTHOFEN, Walter, Baron von. Cattle-Raising on the Plains. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1885. 102 [6, ads] pp. 12mo, original green cloth with red ruling and title stamped in gilt on upper cover. Light outer wear, otherwise fine.
         First edition. Adams, Herd 1892: "A scarce little book dealing with the business side of cattle raising, giving tables of profits to be made. This, with several other books of its kind, helped to create the cattle boom of the eighties." Campbell, 101 75. Dykes, Collecting Range Life Literature, p. 13. Graff 3499. Howes R273. Merrill, Aristocrats of the Cow Country, p. 23. Rader 2786. Reese, Six Score 90: "A rather strange little book written by a German nobleman with some ranching experience. Richthofen was enthusiastic about the range industry...[and was also] the father of the famous World War I ace."
($300-600)

269. RIPLEY, R. S. The War with Mexico. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1849. [3] xiv-xxii [3] 26-524 + [3] iv-vii [2] 10-650, 14 (ads) pp., 14 maps and plans lithographed by Sarony & Major major battles (including the Texas battles: Battle of Palo Alto. May 8th. 1846 and Battle of Resaca de la Palma. May 9th. 1846), Monterrey, siege of Veracruz, route from Veracruz to Mexico, Valley of Mexico (2 views), storming of Chapultepec. 2 vols., 8vo, original brown blind-stamped cloth. Light shelf wear, occasional mild foxing to text, endpapers discolored, Vol. 1 text waterstained. Ownership signature of John S. Jenkins, who wrote several works on the Mexican-American War. Interspersed in pencil in the text are Jenkins’ asterisks noting material of interest to him. Sprinkled in occasionally are Jenkins’ critical remarks, such as "Not true!" on the Texas Question. Interesting association copy.
         First edition.
Connor & Faulk, North America Divided 23: "The earliest major history of the war and long the only thorough one. It is surprisingly detailed and accurate considering the early date....Ripley does not attempt to affix blame or culpability on either nation....[He] was more interested in the military engagements, but...[does discuss] the effects of both U.S. and Mexican domestic politics on the course of the war." Garrett, The Mexican-American War, p. 44. Haferkorn, p. 17. Howes R311. Raines, p. 174: "As a military history it has not yet been excelled. Scarce and highly valued." Tutorow 3232. The lithographed maps and plans are excellent, showing troop movements, regiments, and all manner of military detail. Pingenot: Contains much on strategic operations of the war, much of it gathered first-hand.
($150-$350)

RECUERDOS DE LA INVASIÓN NORTE-AMERICANA

270. ROA BÁRCENA, José María. Recuerdos de la invasión norte-americana 1846-1848 por un jóven de entónces. Mexico: Juan Buxó y Ca., 1883. [6] ii, 686 pp. 8vo, contemporary half brown morocco over brown, yellow, and orange marbled boards, spine gilt with raised bands. An exceptionally fine, crisp copy.
         First edition. Connor & Faulk, North America Divided 25: "Bancroft praised the book saying it was the result of study of both American and Mexican documents." Garrett, The Mexican-American War, p. 45: "This work is considered basic to the study of the Mexican-American War and it is among the best accounts by a Mexican author." Griffin 4245: "The most impartial, detailed, complete, and well-written account on the North American invasion. Roa Bárcena’s thesis is that defending Mexican forces did not give such a bad account of themselves." Haferkorn, p. 17. Harvard Guide to American History, p. 373. Howes R333. Palau 270660. Tutorow 3672: "Standard history of the Mexican War from the Mexican perspective."
($100-200)

271. ROBINSON, Sara T. L. Kansas: Its Interior and Exterior Life. Includes a Full View of Its Settlement, Political History, Social Life, Climate, Soil, Productions, Scenery, etc. Boston: Crosby, Nichols and Company; Cincinnati: George S. Blanchard; London: Sampson Low, Son & Co., 1856. ix [1] 366, 6 (ads) pp., 2 engraved plates (including frontispiece). 8vo, original blind-stamped red cloth, gilt-lettered spine. Light shelf wear and plates browned, overall very good, and a bright copy in the unusual red binding. Front free endpaper with old oval inkstamp and early bookplate of J. E. Tilton Bookseller and Circulating Library. This is a difficult book to find in first edition and in fine condition.
         First edition. Adams, Herd 1921: "Scarce." Dary, Kanzana 37. Plains & the Rockies IV:279b:1: "The state of affairs during this hectic period is...realistically depicted by Sara Robinson." Rader 2804. Sabin 72178. Written during a three-month stay in the United States Camp at Lecompton, where the author’s husband was a state prisoner, Mrs. Robinson provides a wealth of detail on the early settlement of Kansas by ranchers, the Border Wars, and the vicissitudes of pioneer women in the attendant strife. Pingenot: Robinson provides information concerning settlement of Kansas, its climate, soil and productions. Scarce in the first edition as many editions followed.
($
75-150)

ORIGINAL BOARDS, UNCUT

AUTHOR’S ALS WITH NEWS ON BOLIVAR & THE REVOLUTION

272. ROBINSON, William Davis. Memoirs of the Mexican Revolution: Including a Narrative of the Expedition of General Xavier Mina. With Some Observations on the Practicability of Opening a Commerce between the Pacific and Atlantic Oceans, through the Mexican Isthmus in the Province of Oaxaca, and at the Lake of Nicaragua; and on the Future Importance of Such Commerce to the Civilized World, and More Especially to the United States.... Philadelphia: Printed for the Author, Lydia R. Bailey, Printer, 1820. xxxvi, 396 pp. 8vo, beige original beige boards, original beige paper backstrip and printed pink spine label, uncut. Fragile binding with very light shelf wear, text uniformly browned. Preserved in a beige folding box with tan leather labels. An exceptional unsophisticated copy, in the original boards, uncut. Contemporary ink ownership signature of Josiah Wood. Laid in is a signed autograph letter (New York, May 3, 1815, 2 pp., folio, integral address and postal cancel on p. [4]) from author Robinson to Domingo Garcia Sena (see final paragraph below for more on the letter).
         First edition of a rare Texas and Latin American book. Howes R380: "Chief contemporary authority on the audacious filibustering expedition against Mexico under Mina, launched with a handful of men, through Texas in 1817. Notable also for its advocacy of a communication between the Atlantic and Pacific via Nicaragua." Palau 271093. Raines, p. 176: "One of the standard histories of the Mexican Revolution." Streeter 1080: "Nearly contemporary account of General Xavier Mina and of his expedition from Galveston Island." Robinson’s Memoirs is one of the few contemporary sources for the Mexican experiences of Samuel Bangs, the first Texas printer, who accompanied Mina and created the first Texas imprints during this expedition.
         Robinson’s original autographed letter to Domingo Garcia Sena describes his problems in launching his revolutionary expedition to South America due to the proclamation issued by "Marmion" against Simon Bolivar. Robinson praises Bolivar’s efforts to liberate South America from Spain. Robinson complains that "this accursed proclamation" has raised doubts in the minds of his backers, and says: "Although I believe it only a mementary burst of faction, and although I know that BOLIVAR cannot have any other motive than the welfare and Independence of New Granda Venezuella, yet I cannot persuade my friends to pursue their operations until get some new intelligence form Carthagena."
($750-1,500) Illustrated Description>>

"MUCH OF INTEREST FOR TEXAS AND THE WEST AND THE INDIAN WARS"—PINGENOT

273. RODENBOUGH, Theo[philus] F[rancis] & William L. Hasken. The Army of the United States: Historical Sketches of Staff and Line with Portraits of Generals-in-Chief. New York: Maynard, Merrill & Co., 1896. xi [2], 741 pp., 17 stipple engraved portraits (George Washington, James Wilkinson, Winfield Scott, Henry W. Halleck, Ulysses Simpson Grant, William Tecumseh Sherman, Philip Henry Sheridan, Nelson Appleton Miles, et al.). Royal 8vo, original plum cloth (neatly rebacked, original spine retained). Binding slightly abraded and corners of upper cover bumped. One plate with staining at top blank margin.
         First edition. Garrett, The Mexican-American War, pp. 126-27 (citing only the 1966 reprint). This work contains much of interest for Texas and the West and the Indian Wars. Pingenot: This is a work difficult to find in collector’s condition. Much rarer than Rodenbough’s "From Everglade to Canyon." A detailed history of the artillery, 10th Cavalry and 25th Infantry to 1896, as well as the 2nd Cavalry which became the 5th Cavalry, etc. For some units, like the 8th and 9th cavalry this is the best and most detailed account extant. It is both useful and rare. Not in Howes, Graff, Rader, or any other major bibliography.
($
1,000-2,000)

274. RODENBOUGH, Theo[philus] F[rancis]. From Everglade to Cañon with the Second Dragoons (Second United States Cavalry): An Authentic Account of Service in Florida, Mexico, Virginia, and the Indian Country, Including the Personal Recollections of Prominent Officers....1836-1875. New York: D. Van Nostrand, 1875. 561 [1] [4] pp., 6 chromolithographic plates by noted Civil War artist Edwin Forbes (including frontispiece), engraved black-and-white plates and text illustrations, 2 folding maps: (1) Battle Fields Marches & Principal Stations of the Second Regiment of Dragoons (Second Cavalry) in the United States & Mexico; (2) Map of Portions of Virginia, Maryland and Pennsylvania....1836-75. Thick royal 8vo, original gilt pictorial terracotta cloth, bevelled edges. Binding neatly mended at extremities and along spine; mild to moderate staining to binding. Contemporary ink ownership signature of Lucien Howe on front endpaper, later ink ownership stamp of Dr. Lucien Howe on title-page (Dr. Howe [1848-1928] was a noted ophthalmologist whose ancestor, Col. Maxwell S. Howe, is mentioned throughout the book). Very good copy, internally fine. Preserved in a terracotta cloth slipcase.
         First edition. Eberstadt 110: 193: "Included in this work is the day-by-day Journal of Wm. Drownn from 1852 to 1858, embracing a narrative of wild adventures in New Mexico, Utah, and Wyoming." Eberstadt, Modern Overlands 412. Flake 7399. Garrett, The Mexican-American War, p. 179-80. Graff 3544. Haferkorn, p. 50. Howes R395. Munk (Alliott), p. 191. Rader 2813. Tutorow 3312: "The war with Mexico is covered on pages 91-146. Appendices (dealing with the war include) the journey from New Orleans to Matamoros, Palo Alto, Resaca de la Palma, Monterrey, Agua Nueva, Buena Vista, Scott’s operations...California, Texas, New Mexico expedition, and Indian and Mormon campaigns." This work includes the Texas battles. Pingenot: A rare work that because of its size is usually found in broken and dilapidated condition. A long Appendix gives biographical sketches of leading officers and a short account of all battles and skirmishes in which they participated, from 1836 on. A cornerstone book for the history of the Second Dragoons which became the Second U.S. Cavalry.
($750-1,500)

CONSIDERED THE RAREST SAN ANTONIO BOOK

275. RODRÍGUEZ, [José María]. Rodríguez Memoirs of Early Texas. [San Antonio: Passing Show Printing Co.], 1913. 76 pp., frontispiece portrait, text illustrations (mostly photographic). 8vo, original suede with turquoise and yellow olive green lettering and decoration, original leather ties. Very fine, with engraved Rodríguez family presentation card laid in. Exceedingly rare.
         First edition. CBC 434. Dykes, Collecting Range Life Literature, p. 20 (designating a print run of 100 to 200 copies). Howes R398 (stating 100 copies printed). Rader 2814: "The principal families living in San Antonio prior to the annexation of Texas." The Handbook of Texas Online (Rodríguez). Pingenot: Rodríguez (ca. 1829-1913) was a native San Antonian, as were his father and grandfather on both his father’s and his mother’s side. As a small boy Rodríguez met W. B. Travis and was in San Antonio during the Alamo battle. Later, he served as county assessor-collector during the governorship of Sam Houston. After the Civil War he moved to Laredo where he was elected county clerk and then county judge, an office he held continuously for thirty-five years until his death. Rodríguez’ daughter, Alice, was the first wife of then Lieutenant John L. Bullis. The Rodríguez memoirs, published in a limited edition of 200 copies for the friends of the family, is considered by many to be the rarest San Antonio book. It contains much important information on San Antonio as well as Texas history. Especially valuable are the sketches of sixteen pioneer San Antonio Mexican families.
($750-1,000) Illustrated Description>>

276. RUXTON, George F[rederick Augustus] Adventures in Mexico and the Rocky Mountains. New York: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, 1848. 312 pp. 12mo, original blind-stamped teal cloth, gilt-decorated spine with gilt lettering. Light foxing, as usual, otherwise a fine, bright copy. Modern ownership inscription on front endpaper.
         First American edition (with 1848 date on title) Plains & Rockies IV:139:2. Pingenot: The date "1849" appears on the spine because the sheets, printed late in the year, were not bound until early in 1849. In 1846 this young Englishman landed at Vera Cruz and went northward to El Paso, Santa Fe and Taos, then eastward in 1847 via Bent’s Fort on the Santa Fe Trail. Fine description of pioneer life, Indians, buffalo, etc. as the author describes his journey along the Red River and the Arkansas, then down the Missouri by steamboat and by stagecoach to Chicago. One of the great Southwestern classics.
($150-300)

QUIRT & SPUR IN DUST JACKET

277. RYE, Edgar. RYE, Edgar. The Quirt and the Spur: Vanishing Shadows of the Texas Frontier. Chicago: W. B. Conkey Company, [1909]. 363 pp., frontispiece portrait, illustrations. 8vo, original beige pictorial cloth decorated in red and grey. Near mint, in slightly worn d.j. Publisher’s ad for two other works laid in. A spectacular copy. Rare thus.
         First edition. Adams, Guns 1953: "Rare....Material on the early life of John Selman and John Larn"; Herd 1982: "Scarce....Wild days of the cowboy and buffalo hunter around Fort Griffin, Texas." Dobie, p. 161. Howes R559. Rader 2864. Reese, Six Score 95: "Rare because a prominent ranching family felt themselves slandered by some remarks in it and destroyed all the copies they could purchase....Much about Fort Griffin and Shackleford County in the early days, particularly the history of ranching there." Tate, The Indians of Texas: An Annotated Research Bibliography 2425: "Includes a totally erroneous tale of Tonkawa defeat in Palo Duro Canyon, with other stories of Comanche depredations and combats with Texas Rangers." Some of the heroic Anglo pioneer epics of immortal combats with Native Americans tell us more about Anglo perceptions than the hard facts of history.
($300-600)

RAILROAD PROMOTIONAL BROADSIDE

278. SAINT LOUIS, IRON MOUNTAIN & SOUTHERN RAILWAY. Important to All! bound for the Happy Lands! Low Rates to Arkansas and Missouri via Saint Louis over the Popular St. Louis, Iron Mountain & Southern R’y.... St. Louis: Jno. McKittrick & Co., n.d. Tall, narrow broadside (53.3 x 16.5 cm; 21 x 6-1/2 inches). illustrated with a 10.8 cm; 4-1/4 inch diameter pictorial medallion. Creased where folded. Very fine.
         The striking medallion has bird’s-eye-view map of the route of the railroad, extending north from Galveston, Austin, and Dallas through Arkansas, with the motto "Bound for the Happy Lands" and a winged wheel in the sky above. The railway offers itself as "the shortest and quickest route to points in Missouri, Arkansas and Texas," and presents a schedule of sample fares (e.g., round trip from Little Rock to Chicago: $32.75).
($75-150)

279. SANDOZ, Mari. The Beaver Men, Spearheads of Empire. New York: Hastings House, 1964. [4] xv [1], 335 pp., plates, endpaper maps. 8vo, original brown levant morocco over beige cloth, spine with raised bands and gilt lettered. In a separate beige cloth folder is: Area of the Richer Beaver Harvest of America...Map and Key.... New York: James F. Carr, 1964. 16 pp., large folding map. One page of map folder with a few small stains from printer’s ink, else mint, in publisher’s beige cloth slipcase.
         First edition, limited edition (#78 of 185 copies, signed, with two leaves of the original typescript with author’s signature and corrections, map folder, and in the special binding). Pingenot: A very handsome publication as well as being an important work on the beaver men in the fur trade.
($
200-400)

280. SANTLEBEN, August. A Texas Pioneer: Early Staging and Overland Freighting Days on the Frontiers of Texas and Mexico. New York & Washington: Neale Publishing Company, 1910. 321 pp. 8vo, original gilt-lettered lavender cloth. Binding slightly discolored, otherwise very fine, with bookplate and signature of noted Texas collector Albert Steves, dated at San Antonio in 1910. Author’s mimeographed promotional sheet tipped in at back. Preserved in a black cloth slipcase. The books published by Neale are notorious for being found in poor condition and nibbled by bugs. The Pingenot copy is the best copy that we have examined.
         First edition. Basic Texas Books 181: "Most important account of stage coach and freight service in Texas." Campbell, p. 99: "Very rare. But there is nothing better in its field. The author freighted on the Chihuahua Trail. The book contains some items on Big Foot Wallace’s Indian Fighting." Dobie, p. 79. Dobie, Big Bend Bibliography, p. 19. Graff 3676. Howes S104. Krick 441: "A Texas classic of considerable scarcity." Tate, The Indians of Texas: An Annotated Research Bibliography 2426. Santleben came to Texas from Germany in 1845 and settled in Castro’s colony. At age fourteen he became the youngest Pony Express rider in the U.S., and in 1867 formed the first stage run between Mexico and Texas.
         Pingenot: No other writer sketches in such vivid detail an account of staging and freighting on the frontiers of Texas and northern Mexico. Santleben combines a wealth of information concerning the encounters and vicissitudes on the trail with a ready recollection of numerous individuals with whom he came in contact. One of the most fascinating books dealing with Southwest Texas and the northern Mexican frontier between the Civil War and the 1890s.
($
300-600)

281. SCOTT, Hugh Lenox. Some Memories of a Soldier. New York: Century Company, 1928. 673 pp., frontispiece portrait, plates (photographic). Thick 8vo, original dark green cloth, title stamped in blind on upper cover and gilt-lettered spine. A superb copy, signed by author on half-title. Laid in is author’s autograph letter signed dated in 1929. Bookplate.
         First edition. Adams, Guns 1970; Herd 2029. Pingenot: Autobiography of Scott’s career from his early days in the West through the Spanish American War, the Mexican Revolution, and World War I. Contains information on Custer and the expedition to recover bodies at the Little Big Horn; Indian problems and various cavalry units in the West; sketches of Geronimo and Sitting Bull, etc. General Scott was the last living cavalry officer who could converse in Indian sign language. As chief of staff, in 1915, he personally met with Obregon and Pancho Villa in an attempt to stop the violence and unrest along the U.S.-Mexico border. An important military memoir, overlooked by Howes.
($60-120)

BY "ONE WHO HAS SEEN THE ELEPHANT"

282. [SCRIBNER, Benjamin F.]. Camp Life of a Volunteer: A Campaign in Mexico, or a Glimpse at Life in Camp. By "One who has seen the Elephant." Philadelphia: Grigg, Elliot, and Co.; New Albany: J. R. Nunemacher. And for Sale by All Booksellers and Country Merchants South and West, 1847. [5]-75 [1, blank], 8 ads [Popular and Cheap Books, Particularly Suitable for Family Libraries] pp., folding engraved map: Battle of Buena Vista...Drawn by H. H. Green Lt. U.S. Army Engd. by E. F. Woodward Philadelphia (24.5 x 38.5 cm; 9-5/8 x 15-1/4 inches). 8vo, three-quarter near contemporary nineteenth-century smooth black calf over marbled boards, spine gilt lettered. Front pastedown slightly abraded where bookplates(?) were removed, contemporary ink number "234" on title, occasional mild to moderate foxing. Very good copy of a book seldom offered on the market.
         First edition. Connor & Faulk, North America Divided 92. Garrett, The Mexican-American War, p. 249. Haferkorn, p. 51. Howes S246. Palau 304216. Tutorow 3679: "Scribner was a private in the 2nd Regiment of Indiana Volunteers. His account begins July 11, 1846, and ends on July 3, 1847. He was discharged following the battle of Buena Vista. The map of the battle, by Lieutenant Henry Hall Green of the 3rd and 15th Infantry is regarded as one of the best." This lively account includes an excellent description of camp life on the lower Rio Grande in the Texas-Mexico borderlands—Brazos de Santiago, Camp Belknap (fourteen miles below Matamoros), Point Isabel, Burrita or Burita (nine miles up the Rio Grande), etc. See excerpts in Smith & Judah’s Chronicles of the Gringos (pp. 277-82), who comment on Scribner’s account: "He gave perceptive insights into the common soldier’s psychology—his pleasures and his discomforts."
         Pingenot: A rare work on the Mexican-American War, especially its coverage of the Battle of Buena Vista in which the author was a participant. He also provides an unvarnished volunteer’s view of officers: "Those who hold commissions have the best pay, the best fare, and all the honor. The private performs the work, endures the privation, and when the toils and sufferings of the campaign are over, forgetfulness folds him aside gracefully in her capacious mantle."
($800-1,600) Illustrated Description>>

283. SHAW, Frederick B. One Hundred and Forty Years of Service in Peace and War: History of the Second Infantry, United States Army. Detroit: Strathmore Press, 1930. [4] iv [4] 446 [1] pp., photographic frontispiece of Fort Washington, foldout maps, text illustrations. 12mo, original light blue cloth, printed paper spine label. Binding slightly soiled and worn, internally very fine.
         First edition. Not in Garrett, Graff, or Howes. Tutorow 3323. Chapter IX covers the Mexican-American War, including the Texas battles and California. Other campaigns discussed relate to the American Revolution, Northwest Territory, Fort Detroit, occupation of New Orleans (1803), Battle of Tippecanoe (1811), War of 1812, Black Hawk War, Seminole War, Civil War, Indian Campaigns (1877-1879), Sioux Campaign (1890-1891), Spanish-American War, occupation of Cuba (1903), Philippine Insurrection (1899), etc.
($200-500)

284. [SHERIDAN, Philip H.]. Record of Engagements with Hostile Indians within the Military Division of the Missouri from 1868 to 1882, Lieutenant General P. H. Sheridan, Commanding. Compiled from Official Records. Chicago: Headquarters Military Division of the Missouri, 1882. 120 pp. 8vo, later terracotta buckram, maroon calf gilt-lettered spine label, marbled edges. 1940s red ink stamps on front pastedown and p. 118. A few pencil corrections. Fine and very clean.
         First edition of a bedrock military report, providing in-depth details on the Indian Wars. Dustin 247. Graff 3753. Howes S395: "Official compilation covering the bloodiest years of western warfare." Jennewein, Black Hills Booktrails 71. Rittenhouse 520: "Contains descriptions of about four hundred engagements, arranged by years and briefly described....Many of the incidents occurred along the Santa Fe Trail." Tate, The Indians of Texas: An Annotated Research Bibliography 2428. This valuable compilation provides excellent documentation of Texas encounters, including Mackenzie (the Department of Texas was added to the Division of the Missouri in 1871). Pingenot: A basic source document on operations against hostile Indians by the frontier military, and an excellent source for information on the Indian Wars. Seventeen pages are devoted to the Little Big Horn.
($
300-600)

285. SHIPMAN, Mrs. O. L. Taming the Big Bend: A History of the Extreme Western Portion of Texas, from Fort Clark to El Paso. [N.p., 1926]. viii, 215 pp., plates (photographic portraits), large folding map: Military Map of the Rio Grande Frontier Prepared from Original Surveys, County Maps, Reports of Officers, etc. by Capt. W. R. Livermore... (37.0 x 26.3 cm; 14-1/2 x 26-1/4 inches). 8vo, original gilt-lettered purple moiré cloth. Fore-edges slightly foxed, otherwise very fine.
         First edition. Adams, Guns 2006: "In a chapter entitled ‘Law West of the Pecos’ the author deals with the Texas Rangers and lawlessness"; Herd 2063. Basic Texas Books 184: "This worthwhile account of the Big Bend region during the nineteenth century is especially valuable because one of Shipman’s major sources was her pioneer father, who...lived on the Texas frontier for seventy-five years....She also quotes extensively from other pioneers and transients in the region, such as John L. Bullis, commander of [Seminole-Negro] Indian scouts under Mackenzie; A. J. Fairmore and P. Bougad on the El Paso Salt War; Mexican outlaw Victor Ochoa; and Texas Ranger T. T. Cook. The work contains chapters on the early mail routes, the boundary commission, the camel experiment, military posts, freighting, civil affairs, Indian campaigns, Texas Rangers, ranching, outlaws, mining, and Mexican revolutionary activities." CBC 53 (+ 13 other entries). Howes S422. One of the basic books on Big Bend, including a chapter on ranching and a section of sketches of early pioneer and ranching families." Regarding women in Texas and the West, Mrs. Shipman comments: "So long as a woman remained in what the Westerner called her ‘place,’ she was the object of the greatest respect and the tenderest consideration, but let her wander from its limitations and her path was not pleasant. If she was masculine in thought or actions she was severely criticized; the Westerner wanted his womenfolk domestically inclined."
($200-400)

286. SHUMARD, George. G. A Partial Report on the Geology of Western Texas Consisting of a General Geological Report and a Journal of Geological Observations along the Routes Traveled by the Expedition between Indianola, Texas, and the Valley of the Mimbres, New Mexico, during the Years 1855 and 1856.... Austin: State Printing Office, 1886. viii, 145 pp., lithographed geological plates and profiles (some in color and/or folding, and some identified as the work of Gast of St. Louis), text illustrations. 8vo, original upper terracotta printed wrapper (chipped and mounted on new marbled paper). One profile separated at folds. Wellesley College duplicate with ink stamps and call letters. Scarce.
         First edition of a scarce modern overland. Eberstadt, Texas 162:733: "Of greater interest than the date of the publication would suggest, 69 pages being devoted to his journal of 1855-56, between Indianola and the Valley of the Mimbres, New Mexico, while with Pope’s exploring expedition." Pingenot: Scarce. A journal of geological observations along the routes traveled by Pope’s exploring expedition in Texas and New Mexico during the years 1855 and 1856, with an appendix giving a detailed report on the geology of Grayson County.
($
100-300)

SITGREAVES REPORT—WITH KERN PLATES & MAP

287. SITGREAVES, Lorenzo. Report of an Expedition Down the Zuni and Colorado Rivers. Washington: SED59, 1853. 198 pp., 78 lithographed plates of Native Americans, views, mammals, birds, reptiles, botany (one folding and several on tinted grounds), large folding lithographed map: Reconnaissance of the Zuñi, Little Colorado, and Colorado Rivers Made in 1851 (67.4 x 119.5 cm; 26-3/4 x 47-3/8 inches). 8vo, original green blind-stamped cloth. Occasional mild foxing, else fine.
         First edition. Farquhar, The Colorado River and the Grand Canyon, 16: "The plates and map by R. H. Kern are important in the development of knowledge of the region." Graff 3809. Munk (Alliott), p. 202. Plains & Rockies IV:230:1: "The expedition consisted of Sitgreaves, Lieutenant J. G. Parke, Dr. S. W. Woodhouse, R. H. Kern, with Major H. L. Kendrick in command of the escort and Antoine Leroux as guide. The group left Santo Domingo, New Mexico, on August 1, 1851, stopped at Zuni in September, and arrived at San Diego on November 30th." Farquhar 16. Field 1414. Graff 3809. Wheat, Mapping the Transmississippi West 763 & pp. 22-23: "Wheat discusses the route of the Sitgreaves expedition and highly praises the map, calling it ‘a monumental achievement...generally correct and...exceedingly well done." " Pingenot: An important contribution to the knowledge of Arizona topography, Indian ethnology, and fauna of the desert southwest. The Kern plates are now much sought after.
($300-600) Illustrated Description>>

288. SMITH, Justin H. The War with Mexico, 1846-1848. New York: Macmillan, 1919. xxi [1] 572 + xiii [1] 620 pp., maps, plans. 2 vols., 8vo, original navy blue cloth with gilt lettering on spines. About as fine a copy as one might hope to find, in the rare printed dust wrappers.
         First edition. Basic Texas Books 189n: "Remains the most comprehensive and most controversial study of the Mexican War, and contains a great deal relating to Texas." Connor & Faulk, North America Divided 27. Garrett, The Mexican-American, pp. 48-49: "Considered by many a classic on the Mexican-American War." Harvard Guide to American History, p. 372. Howes S636. Tutorow 3236: "Generally regarded as the most thoroughly researched work ever made by an American historian."
($200-400)

CHILE CON CARNE

289. SMITH, S. Compton. Chile Con Carne: or, The Camp and the Field. New York: Miller & Curtis, 1857. xvi, 404, 12 [publisher’s catalogue] [2 (ads) pp., engraved frontispiece, 6 engraved plates, engraved plan (Plan of the Battle of Buena Vista Fought February 22nd. & 23rd. 1847. 8vo, original red gilt pictorial cloth, a.e.g. The red gilt binding is the publisher’s special binding. Slight wear to extremities and edges, otherwise very fine and bright.
         First edition. Connor & Faulk, North America Divided 534: "Smith came to Texas and joined the 1st Regiment of Texas Volunteer Rifles, received an appointment as surgeon, and accompanied his unit through the Monterey campaign." Garrett, The Mexican-American War, p. 253. Hamilton, Early American Book Illustrators and Wood Engravers 100: "[Engraver Jacob A. Dallas] was one of the early Harper’s Magazine artists. He was considerably influenced by Darley. Weitenkampf says, ‘The swing and vigor of his [Darley’s] style find a certain reflection in the drawings, somewhat exaggerated in strength, of Jacob A. Dallas.’ See also Groce and Wallace, p. 162." Sabin 83970. Tutorow 3237.
         The first chapters relate to the author’s sojourn in South Texas, before marching to Monterrey. Early in the book Smith sets the tone for the narrative: "What cared youthful blood whether the war were a righteous one or not. That was our country’s affair—not ours. And, with light hearts and bounding pulses, we left our homes to test the novelties of a first campaign, and embark in quest of wild adventures in that far-famed land" (page 3). Smith & Judah (Chronicles of the Gringos) include two excerpts from Chile con Carne. In the section on "Virtues and Defects of the Volunteers," they comment (pp. 42-43) that the author "delivered a balanced judgment on the virtues and defects of army volunteers, including the [Texas] Rangers. In the excerpt on "Gambling in the Camps" (pp. 310-22), Smith’s portrayal of the gambling dealers is described as "grim." Pingenot: Rare Mexican War narrative. Not in Decker, Eberstadt, Graff, Haferkorn, Howes, or Raines. The author gives an objective and accurate account of the campaign in northern Mexico, especially in regard to the participation of the Texas Rangers.
($
250-500)

290. SMITHWICK, Noah. The Evolution of a State, or Recollections of Old Texas Days. Austin: Gammel Book Company, [1900]. [11] 10-354 pp., 8 portraits and plates. 12mo, original blue cloth decorated and lettered in black. One leaf slightly soiled, otherwise, exceptionally fine, bright, and tight.
         First edition. Basic Texas Books 189: "One of the most anecdotal of all the major and minor events of his time [with] a fascinating depiction of social life in Texas when it was a colony and a republic. Smithwick served with the Texas Rangers and lived for a time with the Comanches, learning their language and representing them in making a treaty with the Texans in 1838. He gives us anecdotes available nowhere else on men he knew, such as James Bowie, Sam Houston, Stephen F. Austin, David G. Burnet, Gail Borden...and others. He tells of smuggling, counterfeiting, gambling, drinking, and dancing with a frankness lacking in most other Texas autobiographies. Smithwick came to Texas in 1827."
         Dobie, p. 52: "Best of all books dealing with life in early Texas." Graff 3872. Greene, The Fifty Best Books on Texas, p. 15. Howes S726. Tate, The Indians of Texas: An Annotated Research Bibliography 2112: "His valuable book incorporates much on military service and Indian fighting, including the 1840 Council House Fight and the Battle of Plum Creek. He likewise includes material on the Tonkawa scouts, Comanche customs and language, and treaty negotiations with the Comanches. Researchers have relied heavily upon materials in this highly descriptive book."
($250-500)

IN THE PRE-FIRE BINDING

291. SOWELL, A. J. Early Settlers and Indian Fighters of Southwest Texas...Facts Gathered from Survivors of Frontier Days. Austin: Ben C. Jones & Co., Printers, 1900. viii, 844 pp., 12 plates (mostly photographic), numerous text illustrations (engraved and photographic). 8vo, original red cloth decorated in gilt and black. Other than slight shelf wear, very fine and bright, preserved in a red cloth slipcase. The Pingenot copy is the best copy that we have ever examined. Most copies offered are smoke and/or water damaged and in the later solid red binding, rather than the pre-fire red and black binding.
         First edition, first issue, with copyright notice on title verso. Basic Texas Books 193: "The work contains 132 accounts of early pioneers, mostly as told by them directly to Sowell....Most of the work relates to Indian fights and Texas Rangers. This material is fresh and for the most part not repeated in Brown, Wilbarger, or other works." Dobie, pp. 58 & 60: "Meaty with the character of ready-to-fight but peace-seeking Texas pioneers, Sowell will some day be recognized as an extraordinary chronicler." Graff 3909. Howes S797: "Nearly all copies were either destroyed or damaged by fire." Rader 2957. Raines, p. 193. Tate, The Indians of Texas: An Annotated Research Bibliography 2432: "Includes numerous anecdotes and first-hand information, but not always trustworthy." The Handbook of Texas Online