![]()
— Copyright Dorothy Sloan 2012 —
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
[AGES OF MAN]. Soneto. [With poem below, commencing]: Pídeme de mi mismo el Tiempo Cuenta.... Mexico, 1803. 14 leaves printed on rectos, from 14 copper-engraved plates by N. Cobo (alternately Covo) and Garrido, after artwork by Coronel, Altarriba, Rosi, and Bonet. Printed entirely from engraved plates. 14.6 x 9 cm, original full mottled calf, spine and covers gilt-rolled. Gilt slightly rubbed in a few places, corners lightly bumped. Hinges open, but holding, front flyleaf with closed tear, several plates with short marginal tears cleanly repaired, some plates lightly waterstained, one plate with small ink stain in lower margin. Plate versos strengthened with translucent white wash. Overall a very good copy with strong impressions and in a handsome contemporary binding. An exceedingly rare and interesting illustrated work. Single copy located by OCLC in Biblioteca Nacional España, but engraved title only. First edition of one of the earliest entirely engraved Mexican imprints. Not in standard sources. This unusual book is another manifestation in the ancient tradition of “Ages of Man” literature, the best known of which in the English canon is Shakespeare’s “Seven Ages.” The illustrations chronologically trace the human existence from birth to death with three lines of poetry about the particular age of human life. The book moves from year one to year one hundred, with the first five plates bringing the subjects up to twenty years of age and then moving by decade after that. The illustrations show activities or attitudes appropriate to every age (play, school, courtship, soldiering, sickness, death, etc). The final engraving illustrates a man lying in bed while Death, in the form of a skeleton, pulls back the bed curtains and beside the bed is an extinguished candle. The engravings are detailed and exquisite, capturing the modes and mores of the time, without being moralistic. ($4,000-8,000) |
|
[ALAMO]. UNITED STATES.SECRETARY OF WAR (W.L. Marcy). Memoir Descriptive of the March of a Division of the United States Army, under the Command of Brigadier General John E. Wool, from San Antonio de Bexar, in Texas, to Saltillo, in Mexico. [Washington, 1850]. 31st Congress, 1st Session, Senate Executive Document 32. [1-4] 5-67 [1, blank] pp., 8 lithograph plates (including views of the Alamo from eyewitness drawings by artist Edward Everett), 2 folding lithograph maps. 8vo. Dark brown calf over marbled boards, gilt-lettered red leather spine label. Occasional light foxing, otherwise fine. First edition of an early U.S. government publication of military affairs in Texas, with the first lithographs of the Alamo made from eyewitness drawings.Garrett & Goodwin, The Mexican-American War, p. 296. Howes H767. Raines, p. 121. Sandweiss, Eyewitness to War, pp. 132-134. Ron Tyler for the following superb notes from his preliminary study of nineteenth-century lithographs of Texas: “In September Everett made his first drawing of the now-famous Alamo, which had been the subject for several other artists, and was then in ruins.... The lithograph of the Alamo façade made after Everett’s watercolor, now in the Amon Carter Museum collection, was not the first published picture of the famous structure, but it was the first to be lithographed from an eye-witness drawing.” ($750-1,500) |
|
ANSON, George. Voyage Round the World, in the Years MDCCXL, I, II, III, IV...Sent upon an Expedition to the South-Seas.... London: Printed for Author by John and Paul Knapton, 1748. [34], [1] 2-417 [1, blank], [2] pp. (p. 319 misnumbered 219), 42 copper-engraved plates and maps. 4to, full contemporary mottled calf. Chafed at joints and light shelf wear, light uniform browning and some offsetting, some plates with a few small tears and browning at edges or folds (but generally dark strong impressions and very clean), overall a fine, crisp set in a handsome original condition. Subscriber Rev. John Linton’s copy, with his ink signature on title. Directions to binder not present, as is frequently the case. Preserved in grey linen case. First edition, subscribers’ issue(p. 319 misnumbered 219; plates unnumbered) of which 350 copies were printed. Barrett 2592. Borba de Moraes, p. 38. Hill I(1), pp. 317-318: “England, at war with Spain in 1739, equipped eight ships under the command of George Anson to harass the Spaniards on the western coast of South America, for the purpose of cutting off Spanish supplies of wealth from the Pacific area. The Spanish fleet sent out to oppose the British ran into storms, provisions ran out and many ships were wrecked. Anson continued taking prizes during 1741-42 off the Pacific coast, and in June 1743, captured the Manila galleon containing a treasure of £400,000 sterling, thus returning to England much the richer.... This compilation has long occupied a distinguished position as a masterpiece of descriptive travel. Anson’s voyage appears to have been the most popular book of maritime adventure of the eighteenth century”; II:1718. National Maritime Museum I:109. Palau 12865. Sabin 1625. Wagner, Northwest Coast 558, 559. ($2,500-5,000) |
|
[ATLAS]. GARCÍA Y CUBAS, Antonio. Atlas pintoresco é histórico de los Estados Unidos Mexicanos.... Mexico: Debray Sucesores, 1885. Lithograph title on maize ground + 13 double-page chromolithograph plates, each of which is a specialized map of Mexico surrounded by individual vignettes corresponding to the map, such as archaeology, botany, rivers, mining, volcanoes and mountains, railroads, costumed ethnographic types, etc. Oblong double elephant folio, original three-quarter navy blue Mexican sheep over royal blue cloth. Binding with very light edge wear and mild to moderate spotting. Interior exceptionally fine except for mild browning of a few corners (due to contact with binding, none near images). Overall, very fine, original condition, in full sheets, as issued, never folded, as is often the case with this oversize atlas. We know of only one other copy in this unfolded state (Antiquariat Forum in 2003). With text: Cuadro geográfico, estadístico, descriptivo é histórico de los Estados Unidos Mexicanos. Obra que sirve de texto al Atlas Pintoresco. Mexico, 1885. Lithograph plate, 3 charts (2 folded), lithograph map (Peregrinación de los Aztecas en el valle de Anahuac). 8vo, contemporary half black sheep. Very good condition. Difficult to find the text and atlas together. First edition of one of the most colorful of nineteenth-century Mexican color-plate books, prepared by García y Cubas, known as “el fundador de nuestra geografía como ciencia” (Dicc. Porrúa). Mathes, Mexico on Stone, pp. 44: “Monumental.” Palau 98718 & 98736. Phillips, Atlases 2686. Rumsey 2693: “The maps and illustrations bordering them are superb. García Cubas was the preeminent Mexican cartographer of the nineteenth century.” The atlas contains thirteen maps and over four hundred images. ($8,000-16,000) |
|
AUBIN, [J.M.A.]. [Wrapper title] Mémoires sur la peinture didactique et l’écriture figurative des anciens mexicains.... [Main title page] Recherches historiques et archéologiques.... Parise, 1885. [6], [i] ii-xi [1, blank], [1] 2-106 pp. (lexicon of glyphs illustrated in text), 5 chromolithograph plates (codex illustrations of maps with glosses in Nahuatl, written after the Conquest). Folio, original grey printed wrappers bound in new brown French morocco over marbled boards, t.e.g. Author’s signed presentation copy. Wrappers stained and neatly backed (consolidating tears and several voids). Other than scattered light foxing to text, fine, plates clean and bright. Very rare in commerce. First illustrated edition (first published in Paris, 1849, without illustrations of the maps). Glass, p. 550: “Complete reprint of Aubin, 1849, with slight revisions by the author and with added color lithographs by B. Schmidt of Mapas Tlotzin and Quinatzin.” Palau 19457n. Pilling 182a. Aubin was the first to publish these manuscripts relating to the migration of the Chichimeca from the southwestern United States and northwestern Mexico to the region around the lagoon that is now Mexico City. ($800-1,600) |
|
[AZLOR Y ECHEVERZ, MARÍA IGNACIA DE]. Relacion historica de la fundacion de este convento de Nuestra Señora del Pilar, Compañia de María, llamada vulgarmente La Enseñanza.... Mexico: Felipe de Zúñiga y Ontiveros, 1793. [10], i-ii, 1-165 [1, blank] [2, table of contents] pp., copper-engraved frontispiece plate of Azlor). 4to, original full green and tan Mexican tree sheep, spine extra gilt with gilt-lettered red morocco label. Small snag on title (no loss), inner blank margin wormed (sometimes touching a letter or two), but overall very good, portrait very fine. First edition of one of the few biographies of a woman of the eighteenth-century Spanish-Texas Borderlands. Beristáin 4(1)4. Bulletin of the New York Public Library (Vol. IX, 1905), “List of Books Relating to Woman,” pp. 535 & 581. Johnson, The Book in the Americas 60: “Women as well as men were called to settle the Spanish borderlands.” Medina, México 8255 (commenting that he knew of only one copy, his own). Palau 259736. Sabin 21777 & 69226. Azlor (1715-1767) is credited with institutionalizing women’s education in New Spain with the foundation of the first convent school of the Order of Mary in 1754. Her system accepted both boarding students and free public classes to girls of any degree, including Native Americans, for whom a special school was founded. Azlor was the younger of the two daughters of one of the most prominent families in New Spain, that of the Marqués de Aguayo, governor of Coahuila y Tejas and first colonizer of Texas. ($750-1,500) |
|
AZUELA, Mariano. Los de abajo, novela (cuadros y escenas de la Revolucion Mexicana). El Paso: Imprenta de “El Paso del Norte,” 1916. 8vo, original grey pictorial wrappers with illustration of man in sombrero standing on high ridge holding a rifle and gazing down into the canyon at his burning home (bound into later red sheepE. Exceptionally fine copy of a legendary rarity. First edition in book form of the author’s most famous novel. The novel came out serially in 1915 in the Spanish language newspaper El Paso del Norte. Dictionary of Mexican Literature, pp. 59-60. González Peña, History of Mexican Literature, pp. 380-381. Ramos 134. This novel, inspired by the events of the Mexican Revolution, was based in part on the author’s own experiences while serving as physician to the revolutionary forces under Julián Medina, who followed Pancho Villa. See also Stanley Linn Robe’s Azuela and the Mexican Underdogs (UCLA Latin American Studies, V. 48, 1979) for a discussion of the rarity of the work and its genesis. ($1,500-3,000) |
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
[BAEGERT, Johann Jakob]. Nachrichten von der Amerikanischen Halbinsel Californien.... Mannheim, 1772. 2 copper-engraved images on one folded sheet (man and woman of California) and copper-engraved folded map 8vo, modern half vellum over marbled boards. Three small purple ink spots on map at bottom, otherwise fine. Rare. First edition. Barrett 129. JCB (3), Vol. 2 #1817: “A work written to disabuse the public mind as to the ‘rumored mineral riches and pearls of California, which had spread from Mexico to Madrid and Germany.” Graff 137. Hill I, p. 13: “The map is most helpful in giving the location of the many Jesuit missions in Lower California. It also shows the route along the west coast of Mexico followed by Baegert in going to California in 1751, and route out in 1768, after the expulsion of the Jesuits. The two plates which are not found with all copies depict California natives.” Howes B29. Mathes, California Colonial Bibliography 59: “The ex-missionary of San Luis Gonzaga in exile relates his sojourn in California with extensive ethnographic and linguistic details. The volume contains plates of a Guaycura man and woman and a map that follows that of Consag published by Venegas-Burriel. This work appeared in a corrected edition in 1773.” Sabin 4363. Streeter Sale 2442. Wagner, Cartography of the Northwest, pp. 154-155 & #631. Wagner, Spanish Southwest 157. ($4,000-8,000) |
|
BAERLE, Caspar van. História dos feitos recentemente praticados durante oito anos no Brasil.... Rio de Janeiro, 1940. [i-ix] x-xvi, [1] 2-424, [2, limitation statement] pp., 57 leaves of plates on maize grounds (some folding), portraits, maps, views, etc. Large folio, original printed paper wrappers. Fragile binding with a few tears and minor, otherwise very fine. Very scarce. First edition in Portuguese of the classic work on the Prince of Nassau’s Dutch Colony in Brazil. This is a translation of the first edition Rerum per octennium in Brasilia published in Latin. Borba de Moraes, p. 81 (citing the present edition): “To commemorate the third century of Dutch rule in Brazil, Gustavo Capanema, Minister of Education at that time, had Baerle’s book translated and printed by his Ministery. 500 copies of this edition were issued on ‘Vergé’ paper and twenty on ‘Ingres’ paper. Another issue, was printed in the same large format.” Sabin 3408 (citing 1647 edition). For over one hundred fifty years the images in Baerle’s book were the primary references to Brazilian landscapes available in Europe. Today the iconography in this work is familiar to Brazilians as the most important example of their pre-national art. ($300-600) |
|
[BANGS, SAMUEL (printer)]. Original sealed paper for use in Coahuila y Tejas, with caption at top: Sello Cuarto: Una Cuartilla Habilitado Por El Estado De Coahuila Y Texas Para El Bienio De 1828 Y 29. Continued for another year with an ink manuscript certification just below: “Habilitado pa. el Estado de Coahuila y Texas pa. el vienio de 1830 y 31. Seanz[?]” and paraph. [Saltillo, 1828]. [2] pp., verso blank. Folio. Except for a few minor stains, fine. First edition. Not in Spell or Jenkins. Some type of sealed paper had been required for practically every legal and business transaction in Mexico since 1640. Its sale and use had long been a significant source of income for the Mexican government. Paper could be a precious commodity, however, and shortages were common, probably more so in the hinterlands. Thus, the stratagem involved was to apply an updated manuscript certification, as has been done here. Austin and his colonists hated stamped paper, since it imposed fees that were tantamount to a tax. He requested that the colonists be allowed to pay only the actual value of the paper rather than the tax represented on it. Sealed paper was just another of the expensive insults heaped on the colonists. An excellent example of yet another of the Mexican outrages that eventually led to the Texas Revolution, printed by Texas’ first printer. ($200-400) |
|
BARTLETT, John Russell. Personal Narrative of Explorations and Incidents in Texas, New Mexico, California, Sonora, and Chihuahua, Connected with the United States and Mexican Boundary Commission.... New York: Appleton, 1854. 2 vols., 8vo, original green pictorial cloth, complete, 45 plates, including 16 toned lithograph plates (2 folded), numerous engraved text illustrations, folding map. Binding lightly rubbed and worn, offsetting to text from a few plates, occasional mild foxing, overall a fine, complete copy. Increasingly difficult to find complete and in the original Southwestern pictorial bindings. First edition. Basic Texas Books 12. Cowan II, p. 36. Graff 198: “An essential book for the Southwest.” Hill I, p. 18: “First thoroughly scholarly description of the Southwest.” Howes B201. Kelsey, Engraved Prints of Texas: 1554-1900, pp. 84-86. Plains & Rockies IV:234:1. Tyler, Texas Lithographs of the Nineteenth Century (lists the Texas plate, Camp in Snow Storm on Delaware Creek, Texas). Wheat, Gold Regions 252. Wheat, Mapping the Transmississippi West, Vol. III:798, plate following p. 240, p. 237. ($600-1,200) |
|
[BIRD’S-EYE VIEW]. GODDARD, George H[enry]. Sonora from the North. [below image] | G.H. Goddard del. [appears as C.H. Goddard, sic] | Entered according to Act of Congress…1853 by G. S. Wells.... | Lith. Britton & Rey, San Francisco. [below title] Published by G. S. Wells, Sonora May 1853. Lithograph town view on blue grey paper, image (not counting title and imprint): 18.1 x 25.2 cm. Framed. Minor creasing and spots, else fine. First edition of an early view of Sonora. Reps (417) locates an 1852 birds-eye view of Sonora, also by Goddard, but not this 1853 view. Issued as a letter sheet with a view of Springfield (see following entry herein), but here separated. Baird 257. Peters, California on Stone, p. 78. ($750-1,500) |
|
[BIRD’S-EYE VIEW]. GODDARD, George H[enry]. Springfield, Tuolumne County [below image] G.H. Goddard del. | Entered according to Act of Congress in the year 1853 by G. S. Wells in the Clereks [sic] Office of the Distc. Court of the Northern Distc. of California | Lith. Britton & Rey, San Francisco [below title] Published by G. S. Wells, Sonora May 1853. Lithograph town view on blue-grey paper, image (not counting title and imprint): 18.1 x 25.2 cm. Framed. Minor creasing and light spotting, otherwise fine. First edition of an early view of the mining town of Springfield. Issued as a letter sheet with a view of Sonora (see preceding entry herein), but here separated. Baird 257. Peters, California on Stone, p. 78. Reps 423. ($750-1,500) |
|
[BIRD’S-EYE VIEW: LAREDO, TEXAS]. [WELLGE, Henry (attributed)]. [Below image] Perspective Map of the City of Laredo, Texas. The Gateway to and from Mexico.... [at top, in image] Presented with the Compliments of the Laredo Real Estate & Abstract Co. W.R. Page, Pres’t. [below image] Copyrighted and Published by the American Publishing Co.... [insets, maps & views] Hotel Hamilton; The Laredo Improvement Co.; Commercial Hotel; Laredo’s Railway Connections; City Hall; Webb County Court House; Opera House; Office Block; Masonic Hall; Continuation of ‘The Heighths’ [sic] from Point A. Milwaukee: American Publishing Co., ca. 1890-1892. Toned lithograph bird’s-eye view with subtle gum arabic highlights in white and pale green toning. Overall sheet size: 61 x 92.5 cm; image and text: 54.5 x 64.7 cm; main view: neat line to neat line: 42.2 x 84 cm. Creased where formerly folded, minor losses at a few folds, small stain at lower left (in image), insect damage at lower right blank margin, light marginal chipping (not affecting image or text), a few small wrinkles, overall very good condition of a very fragile item. Very rare. Earliest bird’s-eye view of Laredo listed by Reps (Cities of the American West, Fig. 18.15 & p. 614; Cities on Stone, Plate 48; & p. 94; Views and Viewmakers of Urban America, Plate 70 & 3985 & pp. 55, 85, 215: “By the time this view was published, a new bridge had replaced the more picturesque but less efficient ferry across the river.... Tanneries, brick manufacturing plants, lumber yards and furniture shops, a woolen mill, Fort McIntosh, and a complex of activities associated with railroad maintenance and repair, all provided employment for Laredo’s increasing population.” Henry Wellge “ranks with the most prolific of the city view artists of America” (Reps). See Amon Carter Museum's marvelous exhibit of such views by Ron Tyler. ($5,000-8,000) |
|
BLANCHARD, [Henri] P[ierre Léon Pharamond], Adrien Dauzats & [Louis] E[ugène] Maissin. San Juan de Ulùa ou relation de l’expédition française au Méxique.... Paris: Chez Gide, Editeur, 1839. [i-v] vi-xii, [1] 2-591 [1, blank] pp., 18 plates engraved on India proof paper and mounted (as issued) with views of the West Indies and Mexico, scenes from the expedition and nautical subjects, numerous text engravings of similar subjects. 4to, contemporary three-quarter dark green morocco over green and black mottled boards, spine gilt-lettered and with raised bands, marbled endpapers. Binding a bit rubbed and corners bumped, upper hinge open, scattered mild to moderate foxing to text and plates. First edition, large paper copy. Bancroft, Mexico V, p. 204: “The most exhaustive work on [the Pastry War] episode.” Clark, Old South III:202: “Description of Pensacola Bay, fortifications, and the town, which the ship visited on July 1, 1839.” Graff 323. Howes B507. Palau 30412. Raines, p. 145: “The favorable report of Texas doubtless hastened the recognition of the Republic by France.” Sabin 5832. Streeter 1343: “This narrative is entered because of the account of Texas given by Maissin in Note XIII at pages [522]-572.... The visit of the French officers to Brazoria, Houston, and Galveston in May, 1839, is first described (four pages) and then follows a thoughtful description of the country, its government, commerce, and social customs.” The international incident known as the Pastry War was launched by France on the flimsy pretext that Mexico had not properly paid some money due to a French baker in Tacubaya whose shop was invaded by Mexican army officers who locked him in a back room and devoured all of his pastries. It was independent Mexico’s first brush with a foreign power. The engraved plates printed on thin, high-quality India proof paper are an unusual medium, providing a finer image with more depth than those on ordinary paper. Because the technique of printing on India proof paper is extremely time-consuming, expensive, and challenging, engravings were seldom printed in this way. ($1,000-3,000) |
|
BOBAN, Eugène & E.-Eugène Goupil. Documents pour servir a l’histoire du Mexique. Catalogue raisonné de la collection de M. E.-Eugène Goupil (ancienne collection J.-M.-A. Aubin).... Paris: Ernest Leroux, 1891. 2 vols. of text with one plate + Atlas with 80 leaves of photolithographic plates. Text: 2 vols., folio, original tan printed wrappers bound in twentieth-century maroon cloth (to match original portfolio) Atlas: Oblong folio, original front and back wrappers and plates laid in original gilt-lettered maroon cloth folding portfolio with original maroon cloth ties. Other than inconsequential wear to portfolio binding, an exceptionally fine, fresh, clean set. The work is rare and difficult to find complete. First edition. Chadenat,18970. Glass, p. 31 & p. 13. Griffin 1359: “Catalog of the great Aubin-Goupil collection in Paris, with abundant commentary and transcription and a pictorial atlas. The collection includes some of the foremost extant codical documents.” Palau 31075. Ugarte 661A. ($1,500-3,000) |
|
[BORDERLANDS]. MEXICO. COMISIÓN PESQUISIDORA DE LA FRONTERA DEL NORTE. Two reports, each having separate title and pagination, plus appendix following second report: Informe de la Comision Pesquisidora de la Frontera del Norte al Ejecutivo de la Union en cumplimiento del Artículo 3o. de la ley de 30 de setiembre de 1872...; [with] Informe...sobre depredaciones de los indios y otros males que sufre la frontera mexicana; [and] Apéndice.... Mexico: Díaz de León y White, 1874. 3 folding lithograph maps with original outline or shading color. Folio, contemporary brown calf over marbled boards. Outer wear, small repair to title at lower blank margin, maps with a few splits or repairs (no losses). Overall a very good, complete copy. Very rare. First edition, followed by various Mexican editions (1875 and 1877) and translations into English (New York, 1875, and Washington, D.C., 1876). One of the most important borderlands reports, which has been compared to the Pichardo treatise for its importance to borderlands history. This book is bibliographically complex—for a number of related works see: Adams, Guns 1108. Adams, Herd 558, 1130 & 2264. Graff 2765 (citing New York, 1875 edition). Howes I32, I33, T14. Palau 119576-7. Reese, Six Score 108 (citing the 1876 U.S. government report): “Important report dealing with cattle theft along the Mexican border. The testimony contains much on rustling problems and on cattle in south Texas generally.” The large-scale folding map delineates the Rio Grande from its mouth to the Big Bend region, with portions of Texas, Nuevo Leon, Coahuila, and Tamaulipas. This exceedingly rare map is among the most important for Texas and borderlands history in the nineteenth century. The superb detail includes Mexican and American ranches along the Rio Grande. See Day, Maps of Texas, p. 87. ($1,500-3,000) |
|
[BORDERLANDS]. MEXICO. MINISTERIO DE RELACIONES EXTERIORES. Memoria que en cumplimiento del precepto constitucional presentó al octavo Congreso de la Union en el primer periodo de sus sesiones Juan de Dios Arais.... Mexico: Imprenta del “Eco de Ambos Mundos,” Hospital Real número 3, 1875. Folio (34.2 x 24.5 cm), recent half brown calf over marbled boards, original upper purple printed wrapper bound in. Very good. First edition of a very important, detailed report that reveals much about U.S.-Mexican relations at the time, particularly the Borderlands. Not in Palau or other standard sources, but see Latin America: A Guide to Economic History 2885 (similar imprint, but dated 1874). Included as Anexo 1 is the well-known Borderlands report, Informe de la Comisión Pesquisidora de la Frontera del Noroeste; see: Adams, Guns 1108. Adams, Herd 558 & 2264. Graff 2765. Howes I32. Palau 119576–119578. The report is filled with a litany of troubles that the U.S. wants Mexico to address and some that Mexico wants the U.S. to address. Most troubling are the frequent robberies and killings of U.S. citizens living in Mexico. The old problem of Native American raids into Sonora is addressed, and Mexican cross-border raids from Matamoros into Corpus Christi drew vigorous U.S. protests and even rumors of a U.S. invasion to stop the problem. ($200-400) |
|
[BORDERLANDS]. MEXICO. SECRETARÍA DE ESTADO Y DEL DESPACHO. SECCIÓN DE AMÉRICA. Cuestion Americana. Negocios Diplomaticos con los Estados Unidos. Notas y Documentos Relativos. Edicion oficial. Guadalajara: Tip. de Banda. Exconvento de Sta. Maria de Gracia, 1878. [3] 4-214 pp. (without title page, as issued). 8vo, original stitching (broken), remains of original green wraps on spine (included is a modern copy of upper wrapper with title in typographical border). Except for light soiling to first leaf, text is very good. Only a handful of copies found in institutions; exceedingly rare in commerce. The last copy we trace in the trade was the Porrúa copy in 1949. Second edition (first edition published in Mexico City in 1878). Palau 66044. Porrúa 6548. An omnibus review of the continuing border problems caused by U.S. armed incursions into Mexico in pursuit of various groups, such as Native Americans and bandits, who had crossed into Texas and committed depredations. Included in five sections are: communications between Mexican and U.S. officials, provoked by Mackenzie’s incursion (pp. [3]-50); documents concerning Texas governor Richard Coke’s orders allowing Refugio Benavides’ troops to invade Mexico (pp. 50-64); Leander H. McNelly’s incursion (pp. 64-57); Shafter’s incursion into Piedras Negras (pp. 87-125); General Ord’s order allowing U.S. troops to cross the border (pp. 126-143). The final section contains correspondence between the Mexican Secretario de Relaciones and Washington’s ambassador to Mexico, John W. Foster, principally debating Ord’s order. The period covered is 1873-1878. ($200-400) |
|
[BORDERLANDS]. MEXICO. SECRETARÍA DE RELACIONES EXTERIORES. Memoranda y notas relativas cambiadas entre el Ministerio de Relaciones Exteriores y el Ministerio Plenipotenciario de los Estados-Unidos. Mexico: Imprenta del Gobierno, 1877. [1-3] 4-45 [1, blank] pp. (text in English and Spanish). 8vo, original green printed wrappers, stitched. Moderately stained with occasional underlining, overall good. Contemporary ink note on upper wrapper, “Paso de la frontera en la persecución de bandidos” (“I go to the frontier to pursue bandits”). First edition. Not in standard sources. This bilingual edition sets out the complaints of the U.S. against Mexico in the long-running dispute between Mexico and the U.S. concerning cross border raids resulting in the loss of life and property. An example of U.S. complaints is the murder of seventeen U.S. citizens in Texas by “Indians from Mexico.” William Rufus “Pecos Bill” Shafter is cited, with his terse recommendation to the commission: “The only way to put a stop to the raids is to follow up the delinquents into Mexico [and] attack them in their lairs” (p. 4). The problems covered here were eventually resolved by the gradual spread of law and order in Texas itself, which reduced cattle rustling, and by the eventual conquering by the U.S. of its own Native American population. ($300-500) |
|
[BORDERLANDS]. MEXICO. SECRETARIO DE ESTADO (Manuel Robles y Pezuela). Memoria del Secretario de Estado y del Despacho de Guerra y Marina, leida en la Camara de Diputados los dias 30 y 31 de enero, y en la de Senadores en 13 de febrero de 1852. Mexico: Imprenta de Vicente G[arcía] Torres, 1852. [1-3] 4-118, [2], 1- 57 [1, blank] pp., 3 folded tables (included in pagination), 2 folding lithograph maps: [Map 1] Cuadro que comprehende la situacion Geográfica y Topográfica de las colonias militares de Sierra Gorda;neat line to neat line; with 7 separate maps around map proper, showing regions and towns; [Map 2] Carta de la Frontera del Norte de los Estados Unidos Mexicanos; neat line to neat line: 16.7 x 55.5 cm; detailed map with hand outline coloring in red showing the border states of Tamaulipas, Coahuila, Chihuahua, and Sonora as defined by the Treaty of Guadalupe Hidalgo, including roads and watercourses (i.e., from Brownsville to San Diego), some sites on U.S. side located. 8vo, original black embossed grained cloth extra gilt presentation binding with martial symbols, glossy yellow endpapers. Endpapers slightly discolored, front endpapers and first two leaves lightly chipped at bottom, pp. 43/44 wrinkled at lower right corner. Overall, very fine, the maps superb. Signed presentation. Among the key Borderland reports, this one is among the rarest, and one of the few that concerns the time between the Treaty of Guadalupe Hidalgo and the Treaty of Mesilla. First edition. Eberstadt 127:49 (this copy). Howes R381: “Includes material on the boundary between Mexico and the United States, the Gadsden Purchase Territory, etc.” Palau 160989. ($1,500-3,000) |
|
[BORDERLANDS]. [NATIVE AMERICAN DEPREDATIONS]. MEXICO. MINISTERIO DE GUERRA Y MARINA. [Decree ordering that Mexican states provide levies to strengthen the army, commencing] Antonio De Leon, General De Brigada, Comandante general y Gobernador interino de este Departamento, á sus habitantes hago saber: Que por el ministerio de la guerra y marina se me ha comunicado la suprema órden que sigue.... [Text begins] Con esta fecha...No contentos los aventuros de Tejas con la criminal usurpation de aquel territorio.... Dated in type Mexico, November 11, 1841; followed by decree of Manuel Maria Sandoval, Mexico, November 11, 1841, concerning men to be recruited by each state; followed by decree of Antonio de León, Oaxaca, November 30, 1841, concerning raising the state’s quota, signed in type Antonio de León and José Esperón. Oaxaca: Impreso de I. Rincón, 1841. Broadside (31.8 x 43 cm), in six columns. Creased where formerly folded, minor losses from a few worm holes, light age toning. Overall, a very good copy of a rare decree. Rare Oaxaca imprint about perfidious Texans arming Native Americans. Streeter 970.1: “I have not seen a copy of the original publication of this order, and have entered it from the republication at Oaxaca.” Not in other standard sources. Herein Mexico accuses Texans of arming Native Americans and encouraging them to attack Mexico. ($300-600) |
|
[BORDERLANDS]. [TEXAS MISSIONS]. SPAIN. LAWS, STATUTES (February 14, 1779). [Laws establishing new bishopric to include Texas, with heading] Don Eusebio Bentura Beleña, del Consejo de S.M. y su Alcalde del Crimen de la Real Audiencia de esta Nueva España. [text begins] Desvelado siempre nuestro Rey y Señor Don Carlos Tercero...en proporcionar á sus amados Vasallos, expecialmente á los mas distantes.... Mexico, 1779. Broadside printed in two columns: 57 x 41.5 cm on two joined sheets of laid paper variously watermarked with an escutcheon, a horse, and an equestrian figure. Creased where formerly folded, left lower margin irregularly trimmed, several small worm holes touching some letters but not affecting legibility, faint offsetting at bottom; overall very good. With contemporary ink docket in upper left corner in legible hand summarizing contents, one contemporary ink notation in right margin, two contemporary wood sello quarto stamps on verso. Very rare. First edition of a law reorganizing ecclesiastical divisions in the Borderlands, including Texas Missions. Not in Medina, Palau, or Wagner’s Spanish Southwest; no copies on OCLC. See Bancroft, Mexico, Vol. III, p. 693: “In 1777, the pope issued a bull for the erection of the see of Nuevo Leon. In February, 1779, Oidor Beleña defined its territory, which was detached from other dioceses. From that of Guadalajara, the towns in Nuevo Santander, Nuevo Leon, Coahuila, and Texas, the villa de Saltillo; from that of Michoacan, the towns of Jaumave, Palmillas, Real de los Infantes, and Tula; from that of Mexico, the town of Santa Bárbara.” Up until this time, the local priests were basically independent, and this was the first bishopric that gained widespread recognition and obedience in the area along the Rio Grande and in Texas. One difficulty that faced the establishment of the new diocese was the inability to define its northern boundary because the area was under the control of Native Americans, as is mentioned in the text. ($400-800) |
|
BORGET, Auguste. Fragments d’un Voyage Autour du Monde.... Moulins, [France]: C. Desrosiers, Imprimeur-Éditeur, n.d. [ca. 1842-1850]. [2, lithograph pictorial title], [12 leaves of letterpress text printed on rectos only], 12 lithograph plates on original tinted grounds (New York, Brazil, Argentina, Peru, Bolivia, China, Hawaii, Philippines & India). 4to, publisher’s original rose cloth over original tan paper boards affixed to upper cover is full-color chromolithograph. Boards faded and with some water spotting, very minor wear to edges of fragile boards. Slight evidence of label removals from text leaves opposite Plates 5 and 9. Very occasional minor spotting to interior, but overall the text and plates are very fine and bright. This work is difficult to find complete and in decent condition. First edition. Berger, Rio de Janeiro, p. 40. Borba de Moraes I, p. 112: “This album is very rare and little known.” Deak, Picturing America 454 (citing the plate of New Jersey-New York windmill plate). Forbes, Hawaiian National Bibliography, Vol. II, 1766 (citing the plate of Honolulu). Artist and world traveller, Auguste Borget (1808-1877), moved in a circle that included Honoré de Balzac and Charles Baudelaire, the former of whom praised Borget’s artistic talent in the Salon of 1846 (“He has a bright color, easy, and his tones are fresh and pure”) and the latter of whom remarked that “Borget has a style with a little bit of sweet malice that seasons the tale and makes it amusing.” The masterful, elegant, natural style of Borget’s marvelous images is perfectly complemented by his text. ($5,000-10,000) |
|
Image coming soon |
BOSSUET, [Jacques-Bénigne]. Vida de Jesucristo.... Mexico: Vicente García Torres, 1842. 21 leaves of lithographs on versos (scenes from the history of Jesus), most signed at lower left “Lit. Calle de la Palma No. 4” (i.e., José Mariano Fernández de Lara). Folio, original green printed wrappers, bound in contemporary three-quarter black sheep. Binding faded, corners bumped, lower wrap wrinkled, interior with scattered light foxing, plates separating from the binding. Overall a very good copy of a fragile book. First Mexican edition. Mathes, Mexico on Stone, p. 64 (Lara and García Torres). OCLC has two records for the book, one at University of New Mexico at Albuquerque and the other with a note that no copies are located. Each plate is divided thematically into two parts, the upper of which is eighteen boxed lines of explanatory text usually bordered by various abstract elements or imagery, some of it grotesque. The lower half depicts each individual scene, many of them with pronounced late Medieval or early Renaissance themes and dress. The vignettes are extremely detailed, well executed, and confidently drawn and composed, in addition to being beautifully lithographed. One unusually valuable bibliographic aspect of this book is García Torres’ advertisement on the lower wrapper describing his plagiarized edition of Carlos Nebel’s Viage pintoresco y arqueólogico de Megico (see NEBEL herein). ($300-600) |
BOTURINI BENADUCI, Lorenzo. Idea de una nueva historia general de la America Septentrional.... Madrid: Juan de Zuñiga, 1746. [40] 167 [1, blank] [8] [1] 2-96 pp., 2 copper-engraved plates: [1] Frontispiece, untitled allegorical representation depicting King of Spain; [2] portrait of Boturini, images of the Virgin of Guadalupe and Veytia Calendar Wheel. 4to, mid-nineteenth-century full crimson morocco extra gilt, a.e.g. Slight outer wear and a few small spots to binding, interior with very mild occasional age-toning, overall a fine copy, the engraved plates very fine and strong. First edition of a landmark work documenting on the first important collection on Aztec civilization. JCB III(1)817. European Americana 1746/28. Griffin 1360: “No collection of Mexican native materials before or since has equalled [it].” Medina, Hispano-Americana 3403. Palau 33786: “Obra estimada e indispensable a todo americanista.” Pilling 420a. Sabin 6833 & 6834. Boturini, an Italian, went to Mexico to trace the historical origins of the veneration of Our Lady of Guadalupe. During the seven years he spent studying Aztec language, religion, and culture, he assembled the first important collection on Aztec civilization. Considered potentially dangerous by the church, the collection was confiscated and dispersed. ($1,500-3,000) |
|
BULLOCK, William. Six Months’ Residence and Travels in Mexico.... London: John Murray, 1824. 16 aquatint plates (folding frontispiece, and 4 colored costume plates); 2 engraved folding maps. 8vo, original tan paper over drab blue boards, printed paper spine label, untrimmed, as issued. Upper joint partially split, slight offsetting from some plates (including title), otherwise a superb copy in original condition. First edition of “perhaps the most interesting of the...books dealing with America” (Prideaux, Aquatint Engraving, p. 256). Abbey 666. Bodleian, Europeans in Latin America, Humboldt to Hudson 60. Church 1326. Glass, p. 568. Hill II #214. Palau 37059. Sabin 9140. Streeter Sale 210. Bullock was one of the early British travellers in Mexico after Independence. The considerable care he lavished on the illustrative materials in the book, mostly based on his own drawings, has been repaid by posterity, which values them as beautiful and accurate depictions of Mexican life at the time. ($750-1,500) |
|
BULLOCK, William. Le Mexique en 1823, ou Relation d’un voyage dans la Nouvelle-Espagne. Paris: Alexis-Eymery, 1824. 2 vols. (text) + oblong 4to (atlas). 19 lithograph plates, plus 2 folded maps, all with full color or tinting. Uniformly bound in recent dark green morocco over light green cloth, red and black leather spine labels, raised bands. Fine set. First edition in French (first edition, London, 1824. Abbey, Travel in Aquatint and Lithography 1770-1860 667 (plate list; only 6 colored plates). Church 1326. Glass, p. 568. Hill II:215: “The French editions of both the atlas and the narrative are rarer than the English originals.” Palau 37064, 19385. Sabin 9141. Two costume plates were added to this edition. For more on Bullock, see preceding entry. ($2,000-4,000) |
|
BULLOCK, William. Catalogue of the Exhibition Called Modern Mexico; Containing a Panoramic View of the City, with Specimens of the Natural History of New Spain, and Models of the Vegetable Produce, Costume, &c. &c. Now Open for Public Inspection at the Egyptian Hall, Piccadilly. London: Printed for the Proprietor [title verso: J. Bullock Printer], 1824. [1-3] 4-28 pp., folded lithograph frontispiece (Exhibition of Modern Mexico at the Egyptian=Hall Piccadilly Drawn, & Printed by A. Aglio. 36 Newman St. Oxford St.). 8vo, modern grey boards, upper cover with paper label. Other than light foxing and offsetting to title, very good. Rare in commerce (in 1977 Swann sold the last copy to appear at auction). Laid in this copy is a different lithograph plate from another issue of the English edition of the pamphlet (View of the Exhibition of Ancient and Modern Mexico). First edition. Given the huge popularity of Bullock’s exhibition and the probability of multiple printings, we cannot speculate on the printing sequence, nor is it clear in the bibliographical sources. The title is found with publication dates of 1824 and 1825, and number of pages varies from 27 pages to 32 pages. Sabin 9136 (calling for 27 pp. and plate). This pamphlet is one of a series of exhibit catalogues William Bullock (1773-1849) issued to advertise his various Mexican exhibits, which were based on material he collected on his trip to Mexico. Bullock’s exhibit was held in London’s Piccadilly with its ostentatious Egyptian Hall, a fashionable, profitable venue that saw visitors ranging from the general population to Jane Austen to British and European royalty. The exhibit included remarkable Pre-Columbian treasures, a grand panorama of Mexico City, and even a Native American said to be the first Mexican Indian seen in Europe since the Spanish Conquest. Bullock certainly sparked British interest in Mexico, investment in its resources and economy, and emigration to Mexico. ($750-1,500) |
|
BULLOCK, William, Jr. (artist). Description of the Panorama of the Superb City of Mexico, and the Surrounding Scenery, Painted on 2700 Square Feet of Canvas, by Robert T. Burford, Esq. from Drawings Made on the Spot, at the Request of the Mexican Government, By Mr. W. Bullock, Jr. Now Open for Public Inspection Opposite the Atheneum, Pearl Street, Boston. Boston: J. H. Eastburn, 1828. [1-3] 4-16 pp., folded lithograph plate, original plain grey paper wrappers, original stitching (broken). Wrappers chipped with minor losses, small stains, wrinkled, title page dusty and with a small stain, plate somewhat foxed and wrinkled at left edge. Overall, a very good copy of a very fragile item. This ephemeral publication was reprinted at every venue, and it is well nigh impossible to sort out the pollo from the huevo. Sabin 9219. Not in American Imprints. The text here is the same, with minor corrections, that was first published as Description of a View of the City of Mexico...now Exhibiting in the Panorama, Leicester-Square (London, 1826). The plate shows two bird’s-eye views of Mexico City from different perspectives. Both images have an accompanying key with 71 identified locations. The present work is that of William Bullock, Jr., son of William Bullock, Sr. ($400-800) |
|
BULLOCK, William, Jr. (artist). Description of the Panorama of the Superb City of Mexico, and the Surrounding Scenery, Painted on 2700 Square Feet of Canvas, by Robert T. Burford, Esq. from Drawings Made on the Spot, at the Request of the Mexican Government, By Mr. W. Bullock, Jr. Now Open for Public Inspection at the Rotunda, New-York. New York: E. Conrad, 1828. [1-3] 4-16 pp., folded lithograph plate: Explanation of a View of the City of Mexico, exhibiting in the Panorama, Leicester Square. 8vo, original pale slate blue wrappers, new stitching. Wraps wanting two corners, upper wrap repaired, lower wrap with small split, title page lightly stained at upper left, upper blank margin of first few leaves wanting a small area. Interior, including plate, fine. American Imprints 32522. Sabin 9219. The text and the plate are the same as in the previous entry. The New York printer used a superior quality of paper than the Boston edition. For notes on the work and its author, see preceding entry. ($500-1,000) |
|
BURKART, [Hermann] Joseph. Aufenthalt und Reisen in Mexico in den Jahren 1825 bis 1834. Bemerkungen úber Land, Produkte, Leben und Sitten der Einwohner und Beobachtungen aus dem Gebiete der Mineralogie, Geognosie, Bergbaukunde, Meteorologie, Geographie etc.... Stuttgart: Schweizerbart’s Verlagshandlung, 1836. Vol. I: [i-v] vi-x, [2], [1] 2-392, [4] pp.; Vol. II: [4], [1] 2-286, [4] pp., 9 lithograph folding plates, 2 folding lithograph maps (one in full original color). 2 vols., 8vo, original high-gloss calendared maize boards, dark brown gilt-lettered leather labels. Fragile boards with light wear and stain on spine of portion of board of Vol. I. Bookplate removed from flyleaves of both vols. with light residue. Both vols. with contemporary ink library notations on titles. Text fine and fresh, plates and maps fine save for some very light staining on folding map in Vol. I. Uncommon. First editionof a work that reformed Mexican mining education and techniques, with a rare and beautiful geological map of the Zacatecas mining district. Mapoteca colombiana (Mejico), p. 44, #107.Palau 37502. Sabin 9275. Major Chartres, review in Journal of the Royal Geographical Society of London, Vol. 10, 1840, pp. 544-551: “This work contains a mass of information far exceeding in value anything that has appeared on the same subjects since the travels of Humboldt.” Upon Burkart’s death, Santiago Ramírez delivered to the Sociedad Mexicana de Geografía y Estadística a eulogy honoring the contributions of Burkart to Mexico. ($1,000-2,000) |
|
BUTTERFIELD, Carlos. United States and Mexico. Commerce, Trade, and Postal Facilities Between the Two Countries. Statistics of Mexico. New York: J.A.H. Hasbrouck & Co., 1861. [1-5] 6-109 [1, blank], [2], [1-3] 4-188 pp., 2 lithograph maps (1 double-page and uncolored; plus large folded colored map at rear: Map of the United States and Mexico. Compiled from the Latest Authorities by Col. Carlos Butterfield. December 1860. Engraved by J. Bien 180 Broadway, New York). 8vo, original brown pebbled blind-stamped cloth, spine gilt lettered. Lettering on spine dull, some binding wear (lower corners bumped, moderate stain at top corner), interior fine, large, colored map excellent. Laid in is a two-page government document on settling Butterfield’s claim (1879). Second edition, with additional statistics not in the 1860 edition and with a new, revised large folded colored map. Sabin 9666n (1860 edition). Wheat, Mapping the Transmississippi West 978n (citing the first version of the map). Rumsey (2554) in the description of a similar pocket map identifies the precursor for this map as D.G. and A.J. Johnson’s 1857 wall map entitled New Map of the Union (Rumsey 0364). The map in the present 1861 edition of Butterfield’s book was made from a new stone, although it is approximately the same size as the map that appeared in the first edition. After the Treaty of Guadalupe Hidalgo and the Gadsden Purchase, states and territories rapidly formed. The most important overland mail route is the same on both versions of the map: “The route extends from Boonville southwest to Fort Chadbourne, on the Colorado (of Texas), thence west to El Paso del Norte, north to Doña Ana, in Arizona...and due west to Fort Yuma. From there the line extends northwest to the Pueblo de los Angeles, and on to its western terminus at San Francisco. The map is a most important one for its showing of political subdivisions in the West, and for its tracing of the ‘Mail Route,’ on the route of the Butterfield Stageline.” ($750-1,500) |
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
[CALIFORNIA PIOUS FUND]. MEXICO (Republic). LAWS. [Decree of May 25, 1832, on the Pious Fund, commencing] El Escmo. Sr. Vice-Presidente...se ha servido dirigirme el decreto que sigue. Art. 1. El gobierno procederá al arrendamiento de las fincas rústicas pertenecientes al fondo piadoso de Californias, por término que no pase de siete años.... Mexico, May 25, 1832. [2] pp., with conjugate blank. Folio. One horizontal fold, minor wrinkling, and small hole touching no letters. Otherwise, very good. First edition of the decree ordering that the properties in the Pious Fund be rented and the proceeds deposited in the Mexican national treasury for the benefit of the California missions. Streeter Sale 2465. Not in Cowan.Secularization of the missions radically changed California from a monastico-missionary regime to the empresario system. ($250-500) |
|
[CASTAÑO, Bartolomé]. CATHOLIC CHURCH. CATECHISM. Doctrina Pequeña en Mexicano. Tepiton Teotlatolli. Mexico: Imprenta del ciudadano Alejandro Valdés, 1831. 15 [1, blank] pp. in Nahuatl, uncut sheet of unwatermarked, untrimmed laid paper. Two printings of the same setting of type on a full sheet, printed on both sides and meant to be divided and folded in half sheets. Horizontal fold with a few minor holes (well away from text), overall a very fine copy of an extremely rare survival. First edition. Bibliografía Mesoamericana, p. 94. León Portilla, Tepuztlahcuilolli 890: “Un curioso librito.” Palau 74740. Pilling 1056: “Not seen. Title communicated by Sr. Icazbalceta.” Sabin 20420. This unusual imprint in its earliest pre-publication format contains questions and answers about the Trinity and other Church mysteries written in Nahuatl, the Aztec language spoken throughout central Mexico before the Spanish conquest. The catechism was originally written in Spanish by Bartolomé Castaño (1601-1672?) and frequently translated into various Native languages, as is the case here. Castaño, a native of Portugal, spent years in the Jesuit missions of Sinaloa and Sonora after arriving in Mexico. He used the unusual method of music to interest his converts and spoke six Native languages. ($1,000-2,000) |
|
|
México y sus alrededores “The most important work illustrating Mexico City in the nineteenth century” (Mathes) |
|
CASTRO, Casimiro, et al. México y sus alrededores.... Mexico: Decaen, 1855-1856. [2], [1-3] 4-32 pp. (printed in double columns, 29 lithograph plates: pictorial title, pictorial half title, and 27 plates with captions in English, French, and Spanish (3 full-color, remainder on tinted grounds, some of which are duo-tone), 3 with 2 images on one sheet; total: 32 images on 29 leaves. Folio, contemporary three-quarter tan sheep over mottled boards, red leather spine label. Binding worn and scuffed, label rubbed with loss, spine chipped at bottom, hinges barely starting (but strong). Other than occasional mild foxing and staining to plates (mostly confined to blank margins), fine. This copy has one added untitled plate not associated with Castro’s album, but rather with Michaud y Thomas’ Album pintoresco de la República Mexicana [ca. 1850]. Castro 1. ($4,000-8,000) |
|
CASTRO, Casimiro, et al. México y sus alrededores.... Mexico: Decaen, 1855-1856. [2], [1-3] 4-37 [1, blank] pp. (printed in double columns), 38 lithograph plates: pictorial title, pictorial half title, and 36 plates with captions in English, French and Spanish (3 full-color, remainder on tinted grounds, some of which are duo-tone), 4 with 2 images on one sheet; total: 42 images on 38 leaves plus lithograph map. Folio, contemporary dark green calf over black and green mottled boards, spine gilt-lettered and gilt-ruled (expertly re-backed, original spine preserved, a skillful job, with matching gilt tooling added at extremities, board coloring refurbished, original endpapers retained). Hinges starting but firmly attached. Text very good except for some very mild browning and a few leaves (16/17 & 28/29) lightly stained at edge (just touching text). La Glorieta plate with old tape repair on lower right verso consolidating a tear, Cathedral of Mexico plate missing upper right corner (supplied in pen facsimile) and with a repaired tear at lower left extending into English caption (no loss), otherwise plates are very fine except for occasional faint marginal staining and very mild foxing. Map very good except lower margin is slightly stained. Nine new plates were added to this album. Castro 2. ($6,000-12,000) |
|
CASTRO, Casimiro, et al. México y sus alrededores.... Mexico: Decaen, 1855-1856. [2], [1-3] 4-37 [1, blank] pp. (printed in double columns), 42 lithograph plates: pictorial title (dated 1855 y 1857) and 41 plates with captions in English, Spanish, and French (23 full-color; remainder on tinted grounds), 4 with 2 images on one sheet; total: 46 images on 42 leaves). Folio, publisher’s original black boards, gilt lettered on upper cover: Mexico y sus alrededores 1862, brown sheep spine. Fragile boards worn, rubbed, and with a few minor losses at edges (particularly the lower cover), hinges strengthened with dark brown cloth. Text clean and fine. Plates with moderate to heavy foxing (fortunately confined to versos of plates and margins; none affecting images proper). Occasional neat repairs to short marginal tears. Scattered minor worming affecting blank margins of several plates; minute loss of sky at top right of Plate [28], final plate with 7 cm tear into image, repaired and infilled). A good copy of an interesting transitional version of the Castro album, half the images on tinted grounds and the other half in color. Castro 3. This transitional version of the Castro album has the first appearance in our series of albums of the bird’s-eye view of Veracruz (Veracruz, Tomado en Globo) and the first mention to Debray. This album adds four additional plates, the most dramatic of which is Manuel Serrano’s A Stage Coach Attacked. ($6,000-10,000) |
|
CASTRO, Casimiro, et al. Mexico y sus alrededores.... Mexico: Decaen, 1863-1864. 42 lithograph plates: pictorial title and 41 plates with captions in English, Spanish, and French (9 full-color, remainder on tinted grounds, some duotone), 4 plates with 2 images on one sheet: total: 46 images on 42 leaves, plus folded lithograph map. Folio, publisher’s original dark green cloth gilt-lettered on upper cover: Mexico y sus alrededores 1866. Binding expertly recased, spine lightly chipped at extremities and corner slightly bumped, binding with a few light stains. All plates and map professionally washed and deacidified. Castro 4. Three new images appear in this album: [5, Gendarmerie Mexicaine], [34, Indiens Kikapoos, Présentés á S.M. Maximilien 1t.], and [41, Siege of Puebla]. Plate 5 is Frenchman Jean Adolphe Beaucé’s depiction of the French imperial military police in Mexico. Plate 34 shows members of the Kickapoo tribe and runaway slaves being presented at Maximilian’s court and is an unusual plate in technique as well as a very handsome exotic Borderlands and Texas subject. Plate 41 depicts the 1863 Siege of Puebla and likely is the rarest view from the Castro albums. ($10,000-15,000) |
|
CASTRO, Casimiro, et al. México y sus alrededores...Seconde édition, augmentée. Mexico: Decaen, 1864. [4], [1] 2-67 [3],[i] ii-v [1, verso blank] pp. (printed in double columns, text in Spanish and French), 46 lithograph plates: full-color pictorial title on gilt ground, and 44 plates with captions in English, Spanish, and French (41 full-color, remainder on tinted grounds, some of which are duo-tone), 4 with 2 images on one sheet; total: 50 images on 46 leaves, plus two lithograph maps. Folio, new antique style three-quarter maroon calf and contemporary burgundy and brown mottled paper over new boards (original gilt-lettered spine label retained), spine with raised bands, new endpapers. Text with uniform browning and mild to moderate foxing to title and half-title. Some plates foxed, but mostly confined to margins. Some of the plates have a tiny pinhole at upper right blank corner of image (a pin was often used during the process of making the image to insure stability and maintain perfect registration of colors). This might seem a fault to some eyes, but we believe these unobtrusive pinholes elucidate the methods used for obtaining correct color registration when the prints were created. Castro 5. ($8,000-12,000) |
|
CASTRO, Castro, et al. México y sus alrededores...bajo la direccion de V. Debray...Nueva edicion aumentada.... Mexico: Debray, 1869. [4], [1] 2-67 [3], [i] ii-v [1, verso blank] pp. (printed in double columns, text in Spanish and French), 48 lithograph plates: full-color pictorial title on gilt background and 47 plates with captions in English, Spanish, and French (46 full color—including pictorial title on gilt ground—two uncolored), 4 with 2 images on one sheet; total: 52 images on 48 leaves, plus 2 lithograph folded maps. Folio, publisher’s original brown pebble cloth, gilt-lettered on upper cover: Mexico y sus alrededores 1870, lower cover gilt-stamped ornament with brown cloth onlay matching binding, original pale yellow clay-coated endpapers. Text with uniform mild browning and foxing, title and half-title with light marginal chipping (no losses), half-title backed. Some plates foxed, especially in blank margins. Overall a good copy. Castro 6. This album and the one following each have 48 images but here two of the early images are retained: Plate [2, The City of Mexico taken from a Balloon] and Plate [31, View of the Valley of Mexico, Taken from the heights of Chapultepec]. The only new plate in this album is [24, Cathedral of Mexico], which omits the stage coach and adds a group of French Zouaves. ($7,500-15,000) |
|
CASTRO, Casimiro, et al. México y sus alrededores...Nueva edicion aumentada.... Mexico: Debray, 1869. [4], [1] 2-67 [3], [i] ii-v [1, verso blank] pp. (printed in double columns, text in Spanish and French), 48 lithograph plates: full-color pictorial title on gilt background and 47 plates with captions in English, Spanish, and French (46 full color—including pictorial title on gilt ground—two uncolored), 4 with 2 images on one sheet; total: 52 images on 48 leaves, plus 2 lithograph folded maps. Folio, publisher’s original dark green pebble cloth, gilt-lettered on upper cover: Mexico y sus alrededores 1874, original ivory silk moiré endpapers, original tissue guards. Light binding wear most noticeable at extremities, head and tail of spine lightly chipped. Hinges starting, but holding firmly. Text with uniform mild browning, title and half-title moderately foxed. Some plates heavily to moderately foxed, especially in blank margins. Lower gutter margin lightly water-stained at lower blank corner. Overall a good copy. Castro 7. ($8,000-16,000) |
|
CASTRO, Casimiro (artist), Antonio García Cubas (author), et al. [Part 1: Double title page and text in Spanish and English] Album del Ferrocarril Mexicano... Album of the Mexican Railway. [Part 2: French title page and text in French] Album du Chemin de Fer Mexican. Mexico: Victor Debray, 1877. 25 chromolithograph plates (including illustrated title) after original artwork by Castro, plus double-page bird’s-eye view map showing the route between Veracruz and Mexico City. Oblong folio, original red cloth lettered in ebony black and gold. One short, clean tear to front free endpaper, very mild browning to printed title, text very fine. One tissue guard missing, two appear to be modern replacements, and the remainder are browned and a few are torn. A few mild foxmarks to the margins of one plate only, and two plates with very light adhensions marks at lower left corner (less than an inch square), otherwise the plates are exceptionally fine, with vibrant colors and rich patina. Overall, an exceptionally fine, brilliant copy, the plates about perfect and the binding pristine. One would be challenged to find a better copy. First edition. Mathes, Mexico on Stone, pp. 18, 39 & 42 (illustrating 3 plates); p. 41: “Some of the finest examples of the lithographer’s art during the latter part of the century... Chromolithography by Debray y Cía of the work of Casimiro Castro and A. Sigogne illustrated Antonio García Cubas’ extraordinary Album del Ferrocarril Mexicano”; p. 63 (Debray). Palau 98733. The color plates include spectacular views of Veracruz, Orizaba, Puebla, villages, haciendas, stations, locomotives, freight and passenger trains, bridges, tunnels, and a variety of landscapes in Mexico. This glorious plate book, published the same year Porfirio Díaz came to power, captures a pivotal moment in Mexican history, with its clashing images of powerful machines intruding into pristine, picturesque landscapes, heralding the evolution of the country from a rural-agrarian world of “many Mexicos” to a unified modern technological society. ($6,000-12,000) |
|
CATHERWOOD, Frederick. Views of Ancient Monuments in Central America, Chiapas and Yucatan. London, 1844. [2], [1] 2-24 pp., decorated lithograph title by Owen Jones, 25 lithograph plates with original color tinting, map. Folio, publisher’s original green morocco over green moiré cloth, title in gilt on spine and upper cover, original pale yellow coated endpapers. Minor shelf wear to text and one snag to cloth on upper cover (no loss, neatly pasted down). Map and most of plates detached from binding, as usual. This copy is as fine a copy as one might expect to acquire, untrimmed, in original binding, the plates exceptionally fresh and bright, tissue guards present. First edition, limited edition (300 copies), tinted issue. Hill II:263. Palau 50290. Sabin 11520. Tooley, English Books with Coloured Plates 1790-1860 133. Victor W. Von Hagen, Search for the Maya: The Story of Stephens and Catherwood (Westmead: Saxon House, 1973, pp. 82-77): “In the whole range of literature on the Maya there has never appeared a more magnificent work.” ($25,000-50,000) |
|
CATHOLIC CHURCH. CATECHISM. [First title page] Catecismo en idioma Mixteco, segun se habla en los curatos de la Misteca Baja.... [Second title] Catecismo en el idioma Mixteco, Montañez, para el uso de los curatos que van señalados en la lista que se inserta.... [Third title] Manual en lengua Mixteca de ambos dialectos Bajo y Montañez. Puebla: Imprenta del Hospital de San Pedro, 1837. [14] 1-21 [1, blank] + [4], 1-20 + [1-2] 3-75, [2] pp. (mostly printed in double and triple column). 8vo, unbound, stitching perished. First title page and final page somewhat chipped and stained (no losses to text), small repair to pp. 3-4 of third part, but otherwise a very good copy. Second edition of three works issued together and usually considered as a single publication. According to a note on p. [13] of the first part, the first edition of this work was in 1834; no copies of it are known, however. Of the copies of the present edition listed on OCLC, many of them are microforms, ghosts, or records for only part of the publication. A note on the last page of the second work remarks that the third work will be issued separately for the sake of convenience. Palau 50220. Pilling 676, 677 & 678. Sabin 49770 & 49771. Ugarte 97, 98 & 99. “These three works, although printed separately, form in reality but one, as is shown by the prologue of the first, and from the table of errata which is common to the three. The authors promise an Arte and Vocabulario which I think has not been published. Mention is made in this work of another Catecismo Mixteco printed in 1834 by order of the same bishop. I have not seen it.—Icazbalceta” (quoted in Pilling). According to the statement, the 1834 edition was riddled with errors. ($750-1,500) |
|
CATHOLIC CHURCH. MISSAL (Mozarabic). Missa Gothica seù Mozarabica.... Puebla de los Angeles: Typis Seminarii Palafoxiani Anno Domini, 1770. 2 parts in one volume, titles and majority of text printed in red and black, second part printed in double columns, 3 full-page copper-engraved plates pasted onto blank pages), half-page engraving after title, 3 smaller text engravings of music, head- and tail-pieces and initials, occasional type ornamentation. Small folio, original Mexican binding in full chestnut calf gilt, a.e.g. Except for a bit of light marginal staining to edges of title (from binding), a bright, beautiful example in a handsome binding. The Salvá copy, with his red morocco gilt book labels on front and rear pastedowns. First edition of a monument of colonial Mexican book printing and engraving. Bibliotheca Mejicana 1146: “This edition presents a pure text of the most ancient service book extant.” Jones, Adventures in Americana 179. Medina, Puebla de los Angeles 864. Palau 172923. Riaño, Critical & Bibliographical Notes on Early Spanish Music, pp. 138-141. Sabin 49459. Salvá 3948: “Edición muy rara.” Mathes describes Nava as “extraordinary” (La Ilustración en México colonial, p. 125) and goes on to say (pp. 127-128): “In Puebla, one of the most talented artists and skilled engravers of his time in the Old World and the New, José de Nava, initiated his career. Nava, born about 1735, created and produced plates, most of which were signed, with unusual rapidity and highest quality and workmanship during a long career ended by his death in Puebla on 12 May 1817.... What could well be considered the pinnacle of his career, however, was reached in 1770 with extraordinarily beautiful arms of Cardinal Francisco Ximínez de Cisneros, an allegory of the burning of books by Moslems, mounted horsemen in Saracen garb, a magnificent Crucifixion, and music for the Missa gothica seú mozarabica, et officium itidem gothicum published by the archbishop of Mexico, Francisco Antonio Lorenzana, and printed by the Seminario Palafoxiano.” ($10,000-20,000) |
|
CATHOLIC CHURCH. PROVINCE OF MEXICO CITY (MEXICO). CONCILIO PROVINCIAL. LORENZANA Y BUITRÓN, Francisco Antonio de & Alonso de Montúfar. Concilios provinciales primero, y segundo, celebrados en la muy noble, y muy leal ciudad de México.... Mexico: Hogal, 1769. [10], 1-34, [2, section title], 35-38, 41-184, [2, section title], 185-396, [12, chapter indices] pp., 8 copper-engraved text illustrations by Villavicencio. Folio, contemporary vellum. Lower joint neatly strengthened. Except for a few lightly scattered fox marks and minor worming in gutter, a fine copy. First collected editionof the first and second provincial councils; first printing of the second provincial council. The work is preceded by Lorenzana’s brief history of the Mexican councils and their objectives. JCB III(1)1686. Handbook of Middle American Indians, Vol. 13, Part 2, p. 89 (see also pp. 36, 92, 377-380): “Of great importance for the official attitude toward problems involving the Indian.” Medina, México 5299. Palau 142387: “Bella edición.” Sabin 42063. Wilgus, pp. 240-241. Mathes, La Ilustración in Colonial Mexico (Register 5299): “A major engraver, Manuel de Villavicencio [created] an allegory of Faith and allegorical vignettes in Francisco Antonio Lorenzana, Concilios Provinciales by José Antonio de Hogal, 1769.” ($750-1,500) |
|
[CENSORSHIP]. N (pseudonym). La Verdad aunque amargue, es muchas veces el objeto precioso de la libertad de imprenta. [Signed in print “N” at end, and dated at Mexico City, October 28, 1820].[Colophon] Mexico: En la oficina de D. Alejandro Valdés, 1820. 8 pp. 8vo, unbound sheets, as issued. Minor smudges and some light staining, otherwise fine. Ephemeral. First printing of a defense of imprisoned liberal pamphleteer Rafael Dávila under the laws of freedom of the press and censorship. Garritz, Impresos Novohispanos, 1808-1821 #3871. Medina, México 11717. Palau 359296. Sabin 98934. Steele, Independent Mexico: A Collection of Mexican Pamphlets in the Bodleian Library, p. 59, 75. Sutro, p. 145. The Napoleonic invasion of Spain led to the establishment of freedom of the press under the Constitution of 1812. Repudiated by Ferdinand VII in 1814, but revived through the revolt of Rafael del Riego y Nuñez in 1820, the active publication of political tracts reopened in Mexico in that year. Richard H. Dillon, “Sutro Library’s Resources in Latin Americana” in The Hispanic American Historical Review, Vol. 45, No. 2, May, 1965, pp. 270-271: “Pamphlets constitute the major source of fresh new material on nineteenth-century and earlier Mexico. They are little exploited or even explored.... Yet, one can find no surer guide to the troublous times of eighteenth- and nineteenth-century Mexico than these booklets. Written in the heat of argument, of battle, of revolution, they bring to life a time and place removed from us by hundreds of miles and years.” ($100-200) |
|
[CHAMP D’ASILE]. CHASSELAT [Charles Abraham] (artist) & [Claude Joseph] Pomel (engraver). Champ d’Asile. [Paris, 1818]. Aquatint engraving, neat line to neat line: 19 x 27.5 cm; image area: 25 x 27.5 cm; overall size 28 x 32 cm. Small paper flaw in lower right blank margin not affecting image, left margin somewhat irregular, slightly browned, washed and stabilized. Rare. First edition. Bibliographie de la France, ou Journal Général de l’Imprimerie et de la Librairie, p. 189, #204.De Vinck, Inventaire Analytique 10269. Kelsey, Engraved Prints of Texas, 1554-1900 1.11. This rare Texas scene of prosperity and industry fancifully illustrating the French colony of Champ d’Asile on the Trinity River in Texas was produced in Paris by Romantic propagandists promoting the doomed colony. Ron Tyler remarks that the Champ d’Asile images are “a splendid representation of the Romanticism of the era and stimulated the earliest, and in many ways, the best and most fascinating” images of early Texas. ($750-1,500) |
|
CHAPPE D’AUTEROCHE, Jean. Voyage en Californie pour l’observation du passage de Vénus sur le disque du soleil, le 3 Juin 1769. Paris, 1772. 3 copper-engraved plates, folded letterpress scientific table, copper-engraved folded map: Plan de la Ville de Mexico. 4to, contemporary marbled boards expertly rebacked at an early date with sympathetic calf. Except for scattered minor marginal foxing, fine, plates and map excellent. Old ink library stamps of Library of the London Clockmakers Company on title verso, versos of plates, and a few pages of text. First edition of one of the earliest scientific expeditions to California. Barrett, p. 508. Cowan I, p. 46. Cowan II, p. 114. Hill I, pp. 49-50. Hill, II:278. Howes C299. Mathes, California Colonial Bibliography 61. Palau 67059. Sabin 12003. Streeter Sale 2443. Wagner, Spanish Southwest 158a. Streeter Sale 2443. ($2,000-4,000) |
|
CHAPPE D’AUTEROCHE, Jean. A Voyage to California, to Observe the Transit of Venus.... London, 1778. Folded copper-engraved map: Plan of the City of Mexico. 8vo, modern full speckled calf antique. Fine condition, map excellent. First English edition (first edition, Paris, 1772, see preceding entry). Barrett 509. Cowan II, p. 114. Hill II:279. Wagner, Spanish Southwest 158a. See Dictionary of Scientific Biography (III, pp. 197-198): “The twin transits of Venus were the capstone of eighteenth-century observational activity, and Chappe shared in these great events, in the former through his participation in a Siberian winter expedition in 1761 and the latter through his participation to Southern California to observe the transit of Venus in 1769.” ($1,000-2,000) |
|
CHARNAY, [Claude-Joseph] Désiré. Les Anciennes villes du nouveau monde. Voyages d’explorations au Mexique et dans l’Amérique Centrale. Paris, 1885. Over 200 engravings, including frontispiece portrait, many from Charnay’s photographs, some full-page (subjects include archaeology, architecture, artifacts, costume groups, views, natives, etc.), 19 maps and plans. Folio, original grey printed wrappers bound in modern black French morocco over marbled boards. About perfect condition of this handsome publication. First edition of an early work to photograph Mesoamerican archaeology. Griffin 1157n. Palau 67184. ($600-1,200) |
|
CHICKASAW NATION. GOVERNOR. JOHNSTON, Douglas Hancock Cooper (“Henry”). Executive Department. Chickasaw Nation. Tishomingo Indian Territory. September 5, 1899. Original typescript, signed by Governor D.H. Johnston, of his address to the Chickasaw legislature. Tishomingo, 1899. 6 leaves with text on rectos. Folio. Creased where formerly folded, light wrinkling, two small stab holes in upper left blank margin where pin was removed. Docketed on verso in purple pencil “Message 1899.” Overall, a fine copy of a very rare survival and a rare original signature. Johnston speaks before a rapidly changing backdrop. Both the Curtis Act and Atoka Agreement called for dismembering and ultimately abolishing tribal governments, a policy that Johnston vigorously opposed and actively fought. He also addresses questions of citizenship that had to be settled by lawsuits as ramifications of the Dawes Act, the commissioners of which allowed large numbers of fraudulent claims. He closes his address with a sentiment no doubt felt by many to this day, “Let your session be as brief as possible, consistent with the work before you” (p. 6). Johnston was twice elected governor of the Chickasaw Nation and was influential during a tumultuous time in Chickasaw history. ($1,000-2,000) |
|
CHIHUAHUA. Memoria presentada al honorable Congreso segundo constitucional de Chihuahua por el Secretario del Despacho de Gobierno sobre el estado de la administracion publica. [Chihuahua]: Imprenta del supremo gobierno del estado á cargo de Jose Sabino Cano, 1829. [2], [1] 2-32 pp., 5 folding tables. Folio, printed self wrappers, title within elaborate grape and grapevine typographical border, original stitching. Very fine. Unrecorded Borderlands imprint. First edition. No other copies located. An interesting report that reviews all the different issues surrounding the administration of a Mexican borderland state. Among topics covered are police forces (inadequate), education, Native American raids, hospitals, education, vaccination, expedition to establish boundaries and create a map, etc. Printing was established in Chihuahua in 1824, but the discussion herein of printing notes that the press is due to receive a major upgrade of equipment (pp. 21-22). Interestingly, this item makes it obvious that the press office is well-equipped and the operators are not amateurs. ($400-600) |
|
CHIHUAHUA. Memoria sobre la Administracion Pública del Estado de Chihuahua. Chihuahua: Imprenta del Gobierno dirijida por Domingo Lazo, 1857. [18] pp., 1 folded table, title within decorative typographic border. Folio. Disbound, with evidence of former binding along left edge, title page and some leaves trimmed close on right side with slight loss of border and letters, some leaves becoming loose, folded table has one contemporary ink correction. Overall, very good. A very rare survival. First edition. Not in Palau and other standard sources. No copies located on OCLC. This imprint is one of a series of annual reports that documents the continued progress and problems with this borderland state, its neighbors, and its finances. Escudero mentions the importance of maintaining El Paso del Norte as a buffer against the U.S. Although the populace enjoys relative peace and quiet, the constant and brutal raids by Native Americans are disturbing the state greatly. ($200-400) |
|
CLARK, William. The Field Notes of Captain William Clark 1803-1805 edited with an introduction and Notes by Ernest Staples Osgood. New Haven & London: Yale University Press, 1964. [i-xii] xiii-xxxv [3], [1-2], 3-335 [1, blank] pp., portrait of Clark on title, collotype facsimiles of the complete collection of 67 field note documents with a few sketches and maps. Folio, publisher’s original black cloth over green cloth, spine lettered in gilt, facsimile of Clark’s signature on upper cover. Exceptionally fine in price-clipped d.j. First edition of the great explorer’s field notes during his epochal journey with Meriwether Lewis. Plains & Rockies IV:4 (note). Review by Dale L. Morgan in Minnesota History, Vol. 39, No. 4 (Winter, 1964), pp. 164-165: “The bulk of the volume is made up of Clark’s field notes written during the voyage to the Mandans, May to October, 1804, with a few scattered entries carrying the story on into the following April.” A necessary adjunct to the scholarship of Lewis and Clark’s American odyssey. ($100-200) |
|
CLAVIGERO, Francesco Saverio. Storia antica del Messico.... Cesena: Gregorio Biasini, 1780-1781. Vol. I: [i-ii] iii-vii [1], 1-303 [1, blank], 303-306 pp.; Vol. II: [1-2] 3-268, 273-276 pp. (pp. 269-272 in facsimile); Vol. III: [1-2], 3-260 pp.; Vol. IV: [1-2] 3-331 [1, colophon] pp. Total map & plate count: 2 folded copper-engraved maps; 20 plates (5 folded) of archaeology, religious rites, calendar, glyphs, artifacts, recreations, tortilla makers, types and costumes, natural history, portraits; 1 folded letterpress genealogical chart of Mexican kings. 4 vols., 4to, contemporary three-quarter vellum over contemporary Italian decorated paper, a few remains of original paper spine labels, edges tinted red. Except for shelf wear and very minor staining to fragile binding, fine, original condition. First edition of the first complete history of ancient Mexico (Ronan, p. 281), and the most complete edition of the work until modern times. Subsequent editions were bowdlerized due to Spanish authorities’ negative reaction to what they considered the author’s alleged hispanophobia and exaggeration of the value of Mexican culture to a point that Spain appeared to suffer by comparison. JCB III:1:2629. Glass, p. 585: “Major, late Enlightenment survey of pre-Hispanic Mexican Indian culture and history. A very influential work, which constituted the most ambitious treatment of its subject since Torquemada. Illustrations include details from such manuscripts as Codex Mendoza [and] Codex Cospi.” Griffin 1351n. Hill II #304. Palau 55479. Pilling 817. Sabin 13518. Stevens, Biblioteca Historica 377. Wilgus, pp. 236-237. Winsor II, p. 425. ($2,000-4,000) |
|
CLAVIGERO, Francesco Saverio. The History of Mexico. Collected from Spanish and Mexican Historians, from Manuscripts, and Ancient Paintings of the Indians. Illustrated by Charts, and Other Copper Plates.... Translated from the Original Italian, by Charles Cullen, Esq.... London: G.G.J. and J. Robinson, 1787. Vol. I: [2], [i-iii] iv-xxxii, [4], [1] 2-240, [2, letterpress genealogy chart of kings], 241-476 pp., frontispiece map (folded), 24 plates. Vol. II: [4], [1] 2-463 [1, blank] pp., frontispiece map, 1 plate. Total map and plate count: 2 copper-engraved folded maps, 25 copper-engraved plates. 2 vols., 4to, half antique-style russia over marbled boards, spine gilt-ruled and with raised bands, edges sprinkled (skillfully recased). Marbled paper chafed, else fine in a handsome binding. First edition in English. JCB III:3118. Field 1873. Palau 55485. Pilling 818. Sabin 13519. Streeter Sale I:194. This was the first history of ancient Mexico in English that presented a view of the indigenous Aztecs as sensitive and sympathetic to a degree previously unknown. See p. 61 of Cañizares-Esguerra’s How to Write the History of the New World. ($800-1,600) |
|
CLAVIGERO, Francesco Saverio. Historia antigua de Megico...traducida del Italiano por Jose Joaquin de Mora. London: R. Ackermann, Strand, y en su establecimiento en Megico: asimismo en Colombia, en Buenos Ayres, Chile, Peru, y Guatemala, 1826. Vol. I: [i-iii] iv-xxxi [1], [1] 2-432 pp., folded map, 19 plates (1 folded). Vol. II: [i-iii] iv, [1] 2-449 [1], [2, publisher’s ads] pp., folded map, 1 plate. Total map & plate count: 2 folded maps, 20 copper-engraved plates (1 folded). 2 vols., 8vo, contemporary three-quarter crimson sheep over marbled boards. Laid in this copy is a newspaper clipping and original program for the author’s reburial in Mexico City in August of 1970, referring to Clavigero as “a defender of ancient American culture against the criticism of those who did not understand it.” Slightly shelf worn, boards moderately rubbed, joints in Vol. I just starting, hinges of Vol. II cracked. Scattered mild foxing to text, occasional offsetting from plates or maps, overall a very good copy. First edition in Spanish (first edition, Cesena, Italy, 1780-1781; see preceding). Translated, edited, and reduced by José Joaquín Mora from the Italian original edition. Palau 55481. Pilling 822. Sabin 13520. Translator José Joaquín de Mora (1783-1964) was a bright light among the group of Spanish liberals who emigrated to England between 1814 and 1834. The choice of Clavigero’s work was a logical one for a liberal like Mora, who, like Clavigero, was imbued with the ideals of the Enlightenment. Subsequently, Mora participated in revolutionary movements in Buenos Aires, Chile, Peru, and Bolivia. ($1,000-2,000) |
|
CODEX AUBIN. Histoire de la Nation Mexicaine depuis le départ d’Aztlan jusqu’à l’arrivée des Conquérants Espagnols (et au de là 1607). Manuscrit figuratif accompagné de texte en langue nahuatl ou Mexicaine suivi d’une traduction en français par Feu J[oseph] M[arius] A[lexis] Aubin. Reproduction du Codex de 1576 appartenant à la Collection de M.E. Eugène Goupil Ancienne Collection Aubin.... Paris: Ernest Leroux, 1893. [4], [i] ii-iii [1, blank], 3-63 [1, blank], pp., 158 numbered pages of hand-colored lithograph plates. 8vo, original grey printed wrappers, sewn. Very fine in cloth case. “Second edition of the hand-colored lithographs by Jules Desportes of Codex Aubin with added translation of the Nahuatl text by Aubin and introductory note by E. Boban” (Glass, p. 550). This edition was limited to 170 copies. Palau 19459. See also “Codex Aubin” in Oxford Encyclopedia of Mesoamerican Cultures. Codex Aubin is one of the few extant published pictorial chronicles relating Aztec history, beginning with their early migrations from Aztlan in 1168 and continuing to 1608. The timeline of the codex presents the transition of the Aztecs to submission to Spanish rule. The codex incorporates written European text in Nahuatl while preserving the main conventions of the pictographic chronotope. It is conjectured that Aztecs wrote this pictorial chronicle based on their collective memories, under Spanish supervision, around 1576 (the codex is also known as “The Manuscript of 1576”). The impact of the Aubin-Goupil collection on the field of Mesoamerican studies has been profound. ($750-1,500) |
|
[CODEX OSUNA]. Pintura del gobernador, alcaldes y regidores de México. Madrid, 1878. 40 leaves of hand-colored lithograph plates of facsimiles of the illustrated codex with Spanish & Nahuatl text. Folio, contemporary tree sheep. Binding worn. First printing, limited edition (#27 of 100 copies). Glass, p. 178 & 676: “Forms part of an inquiry into the conduct of the Indian and Spanish governments of Mexico City in 1565.” Codex Osuna includes the De Luna Expedition to Florida in 1561—one of the few Mesoamerican pictorial manuscripts to contain references to events relating to the history of the continental United States. ($1,000-2,000) |
|
[COLUMBUS, CHRISTOPHER]. KELSEY, Albert. Program and Rules of the Second Competition for the Selection of an Architect for the Monumental Lighthouse, which the Nations of the World Will Erect in the Dominican Republic to the Memory of Christopher Columbus.... N.p.: The Pan-American Union, 1930. [1-2] 3-187 [1, blank] pp., 2 folded maps, profusely illustrated with designs and plans for the lighthouse, many in color. Folio, original blue cloth, lettered in gilt on upper cover and with embossed gold seal of the Union of American Republics. Exceptionally fine and fresh in original glassine wrapper, original pictorial box present (box worn and split with some missing pieces of edges of lid). Laid in are three related pieces of ephemera. First edition in English. The first plans for a memorial lighthouse and mausoleum for Columbus are presented in this publication, which records the outcome of an international competition to design the structure. Although not finished until 1992, the structure is the most prominent Columbus monument in existence. ($100-200) |
|
[COMPANHIA GERAL DO GRÃO-PARÁ E MARANHÃO]. PORTUGAL. SOVEREIGNS (Jose I). [Text begins] Dom Joseph por graça de Deos Rey de Portugal...as verdadeiras causas com que desde o descobrimento do Grão Pará, e Maranhão até agora não só se não tem multiplicado, e civilizado os Indios daquelle Estado; desterrando-se delle a barbariadade, e o gentilismo, e propagando-se a douctrina Christãa.... Dated in type, Lisbon, June 6, 1755. [Lisbon? 1755]. 1-12 pp. Folio, left blank margin slightly chipped where removed, contemporary ink foliations in upper right corners, overall fine. First edition of a far-reaching law liberating the indigenous peoples in Brazil’s Amazon region. Gauz, Portuguese and Brazilian Books, 1755/22. Not in Borba de Moraes or Sabin. This law is an interesting example of the type affecting American indigenous populations and was very liberal for the time. The law was apparently meant to favor the Companhia Geral do Grão-Pará e Maranhão, which had been established in 1755 by the Marquis of Pombal as a monopolistic trading company, given commercial control of the northern region of Brazil, and was intended to produce cheap exported products for the metropole. The Company was expected to use slaves, which it imported in large numbers, and to have little use for impressed indigenous labor. See Mathias C. Kiemen’s article discussing the background and effects of this law: “The Indian Policy of Portugal in America, with Special Reference to the Old State of Maranhão,” The Americas, Vol. 5, No. 2 (October 1948), pp. 131-171 and Vol. 5, No. 4 (April 1949), pp. 439-461. The Pombaline Reforms, including the establishment of this company, were a series of reforms with the goal of making Portugal an economically self-sufficient and commercially strong nation, by expanding Brazilian territory, streamlining the administration of colonial Brazil, and reforming fiscal and economic matters. The Jesuits, who were specifically a target of this law, were finally officially ejected from Brazil in 1759 as part of this movement. ($300-600) |
|
CUEVAS AGUIRRE Y ESPINOSA, Joseph Francisco de. Extracto de los autos de diligencias, y reconocimientos de los rios, lagunas, vertientes, y desagues de la capital México, y su valle.... Mexico: Viuda de D. Joseph Bernardo de Hogal, 1748. Title printed in red and black within ornate typographical border, folding copper-engraved map of the watershed of the Valley of Mexico by Sigüenza y Góngora, printed in red. Folio, disbound. First leaf of text with small ink stamp. Occasional light foxing (mostly adjacent to map), a few lower corners at rear slightly dog-eared, last leaf slightly chipped and repaired at lower margin, not affecting text. Map with some foxing (mainly confined to verso) and two old repairs on verso to closed tears. Overall, fine condition of both book and map. First edition of one of the most interesting of all books on the city of Mexico and the valley in which it lies. JCB III:1:870. Mapoteca Colombiana (Méjico), p. 37, #24. Mathes, Illustration in Colonial Mexico 3887 & text commentary: “[In 1748] a major engraver, Antonio Onofre Moreno, Calle del Angel, began production. He executed an important lacustrian map of the Valley of Mexico based upon that of Carlos de Sigüenza y Góngora.” Medina, México 3887. Palau 66220. Sabin 27848. Stevens, Historical Nuggets I:792: “This book is of the utmost typographical and historical importance.” Vindel, pp. 181-184. The book was printed by the widow of Hogal; the press produced its finest and most important books under her leadership. ($6,000-12,000) |
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
DODGSON, Charles Lutwidge. Alice in Wonderland by Lewis Carroll Illustrated with Six Coloured Lithographs by Marie Laurencin. Paris: The Black Sun Press, Rue Cardinale, 1930. [6], 1-114, [2] pp., 6 original color lithograph plates by Marie Laurencin printed by Desjobert of Paris. Oblong small 4to, original art vellum wrappers printed in red and black, in original glassine wrapper, publisher’s chemise and slipcase with silver trim. Small portion of glassine slightly browned and wrinkled at upper left, spine of chemise slightly chipped, slipcase with slight edge wear and professionally reinforced. Text and plates very fine, tissue guards present. Limited edition (#298 of 350 copies on Rives paper for distribution in the United States). From a total edition of 790 copies, 350 copies for Europe, and 420 for the United States, of which 350 were on Rives paper, 50 on Japanese vellum, and 20 on Hollande Vangelder. Minkoff A39. Monod 2304. ($750-1,500) |
|
DUBROCA, [Jean]-Louis. Vida de J. J. Dessalines, gefe de los negros de Santo Domingo.... Mexico: Mariano de Zúñiga y Ontiveros, 1806. [4] 1-10, 1-18, [2] 19-106 pp., frontispiece and 9 copper-engraved plates (portraits and historical scenes) by José Simón de Larrea and Manuel López López. 4to, contemporary full Mexican tree sheep, beige leather spine label, spine gilt. Binding peeling in a few spots and worn at corners, mild shelf wear; interior with light to moderate soiling and a few tears repaired (last leaf with extensive old repair), but overall very good. First Mexican edition (first edition, Paris, 1804). Mathes, La Ilustración en México colonial 9860. Medina, México 9860. Palau 363023. Romero de Terreros, Grabados y grabadores en la Nueva España, pp. 493-496. Sabin 21029. According to Palau, this edition is preferable to the first edition in Spanish (Madrid, 1805). See John Carter Brown Library “Exhibition of Slavery and Justice” 22 (this edition). The revolt described herein led to the creation of the first independent nation in Latin America. Given the original French source, it goes without saying that the rebellion against French rule is painted in the worst light with no recognition of how momentous an event it was that slaves managed successfully to throw off the yoke of French colonialism and establish a government of any type. As if the text were not graphic enough, some of the illustrations are even worse. The engravers have spared no effort of their burins to depict their subjects literally in the darkest hues, thereby reinforcing in imagery what the text relates. ($3,000-6,000) |
|
[DUPAIX EXPEDITION]. Antiquités Mexicaines. Relation des trois expéditions du capitaine Dupaix, ordonnées en 1805, 1806, et 1807, Paris: Au Bureau des Antiquités Mexicaines, No 55, Quai des Grands Augustins, Imprimiere de Jules Didot l’aîné, No 4, Boulevart d’enfer, 1834. 167 lithograph plates on 162 leaves, all mounted on india proof paper. 3 vols. in 2, grand folio, contemporary full tan levant morocco extra gilt. Slight shelf wear to binding, otherwise an exceptionally fine, complete copy, the plates superb, and in a splendid binding. First edition of Dupaix’s seminal work on Mexican archaeology, with “the first drawings of Maya architecture to be published” (Wauchope). Brunet I, columns 321-322. Field 468. Leclerc (1878) 1065. Palau 23069. Pilling 4082. Sabin 40038: “An indispensable supplement to Humboldt, as it contains many interesting discoveries not in the latter work.” This massive work contains the collected official reports of Captain Dupaix, one of the first Europeans to observe, describe, and illustrate the archaeological sites and artifacts of Chiapas, Oaxaca, and Yucatan. ($10,000-20,000) |
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Image coming soon |
ELÍZAGA, José Mariano. Elementos de Musica.... Mexico, 1823. [10], 1-76 pp., numerous text illustrations of music expertly drawn in sepia ink (as issued), plus folded typographic plate at end, with staff and notes accomplished in sepia ink, followed by blank folded sheet meant for another plate; both plate leaves at end measure 21.5 x 14.2 cm. 12mo, contemporary Mexican tree sheep, spine gilt decorated. Spine rubbed with some loss of gilt, upper spine end lightly chipped, binding moderately rubbed with some areas of flaying, corners lightly bumped, hinges starting but strong; wants front flyleaf, except for light scattered foxing, interior very fine. Rare. First edition of the first didactic Mexican book on music. Palau 79093. This book introduced into Mexico modern musical theories and practices. Such was the state, however, of publishing in Mexico that the musical examples had to be completed in manuscript, a transitional practice documented here. Jesús C. Romero, José Mariano Elízaga (Mexico, 1934), reports that in one private collection he saw a copy of this book with blank spaces instead of music. Elízaga (1786-1842) founded the Sociedad Filarmónica, establishing the first press in Mexico for printing non-liturgical music, and was characterized by Robert Stevenson as “the first important republican composer in Mexico [and] a major figure in nineteenth-century Mexican music” (Music in Mexico: A Historical Survey, New York, 1952, p. 135). ($750-1,500) |
ELLICOTT, Andrew. The Journal of Andrew Ellicott, Late Commissioner on Behalf of the United States during Part of the Year 1796, the Years 1797, 1798, 1799, and Part of the Year 1800: For Determining the Boundary between the United States and the Possessions of His Catholic Majesty in America.... Philadelphia: Budd & Bartram, for Thomas Dobson, 1803. [i-iii], iv-vii [1, blank], [1] 2-232, 232-299, [1-2] 3-151 [1, blank], [1, errata + 1, blank] pp., 14 copper-engraved folded maps, mostly on heavy laid paper (all untitled, drawn by Ellicott and engraved by Alexander Lawson). 4to, original blue paper boards, original tan paper label with ink lettering. Professionally recased and washed. A few signatures lightly stained at right blank margins, otherwise a fine, untrimmed copy. First edition. American Imprints (1803) 4147. Buck 50. Clark II:89. Graff 1230. Howes E94: “First thorough American survey of the lower Mississippi and Gulf Regions.” Rader 1295. Sabin 22217: “One of the earliest books by an American author, which describes the vast regions traversed by the commission, and is indeed the pioneer account of regions then desert, and now teeming with life, activity and civilisation.” Servies, Bibliography of Florida 768. Siebert Sale 607 . Streeter Sale 1531: “The earliest account of West Florida. Ellicott’s report on the area influenced the eventual. U.S. acquisition of the area.” The maps are original contributions to knowledge of the area. The present work was based on U.S. and Spanish surveys following the Treaty of San Lorenzo. Andrew Ellicott (1754-1820) was one of the more important surveyors of his time. He was chosen, for example, to extend the legendary Mason-Dixon Line west, and his survey of the new District of Columbia became the standard for the nation’s new capital, supplanting L’Enfant. He tutored Meriwether Lewis in surveying techniques before the Lewis & Clark expedition. The superb maps were engraved by Alexander Lawson. ($3,000-6,000) |
|
EMMETT, Chris. Texas Camel Tales Incidents Growing Up Around an Attempt by the War Department of the United States to Foster an Uninterrupted Flow of Commerce Through Texas by the Use of Camels. San Antonio: Naylor, 1932. [i-viii] ix-xvi [1, blank], 1-275 [1, blank] pp., including frontispiece, portraits, scenes (mostly photographic), folded plate of an official document relating to the subject. 8vo, original tan suede, spine lettered in black. Very fine in fine pictorial d.j. (minor chipping to top of spine of d.j.), autographed by author on front flyleaf. First edition, with “First Edition” printed on title. Agatha, p. 65. Basic Texas Books 33. Campbell, p. 172. J. Evetts Haley, untitled review in The Southwestern Historical Quarterly, Vol. 37, No. 1 (July, 1933), pp. 71-72: “The history of what was probably the most unique transportation experiment of Western America, “Jeff Davis’ camels.” But it remained for Chris Emmett not only to point out the inception of the idea and its official trial and results, but to follow the trail of the camels themselves long after the government had surrendered its interest in the project.... Emmett has successfully searched out the camel tales and contributed his share of adventurous incident to the annals of Texas.” ($300-600) |
|
ESPINOSA, Isidro Félix de. El Peregrino Septentrional Atlante: Delineado en la Exemplarissima Vida del Venerable Padre F. Antonio Margil de Jesús.... Mexico: Joseph Bernardo de Hogal, 1737. [38], 456 [4] pp., title printed in red and black within typographical border, copper-engraved plate of Margil. 4to, twentieth-century terracotta levant morocco gilt by Sangorski & Sutcliffe. Light wear and small hole to blank right margin of title and occasional very light marginal staining at lower margins of text, otherwise a fine copy, the portrait plate of Father Margil in excellent condition, fresh and a strong impression. Rare. First edition, the preferred variant with the title page printed in red and black, and ppl. 426-427 not defaced by Inquisition censors. Basic Texas Books 59A. Fifty Texas Rarities 5. Graff 1260. Howes E84. Jones, Adventures in Americana 444. Mathes, La Ilustración en México colonial, Register No. 3461. Medina, México 3461. Palau 82703. Raines, p. 78. Wagner, Spanish Southwest 102: “Antonio Margil is particularly noted in Southwest history for his expedition to Texas in 1716 and the founding of the missions in northeast Texas.” The portrait of Margil is among the earliest engraved portraits of a person outstanding in Texas history. ($2,500-5,000) |
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
[FERNÁNDEZ DE LIZARDI, José Joaquín (attributed)]. Las Esperanzas de D. Antonio siempre el mismo, or sea Diálogo entre el autor y D. Antonio. [Colophon] México 1821 Primero de la Independencia. Imprenta (contraria al despotismo) de D. J.M. Benavente y Socios. 8 pp. 8vo, unbound sheets, as issued. First page lightly foxed in blank margins and a bit wrinkled, overall very good. First printing of an early exposé of Santa Anna as dictator.Castillo Negrete, Mexico en el siglo XIX, Vol. 16, p. 256, #33 (Folletos, 1821). Garritz, Impresos Novohispanos, 1808-1821 #4592. González Obregon, Fernández de Lizardi, p. 78, #88 (Folletos 1821). Oviedo y Pérez Tudela, Los folletos de Fernández de Lizardi, p. 6. Steele, Independent Mexico: A Collection of Mexican Pamphlets in the Bodleian Library, p. 82, 32. Sutro, p. 146 (second supplement). Not in Medina or Palau. This literary dialogue, supposedly between Fernández de Lizardi (under his well-known pen name “El Pensador Mexicano”) and Antonio López de Santa Anna, mocks the latter’s political ambitions. The work is bitterly critical of Santa Anna, and especially his views of the rule of law and freedom of press. Lizardi clearly recognized Santa Anna’s dictatorial tendencies long before they manifested themselves in more destructive ways. ($150-300) |
|
FISHER, George. Printed decree with George Fisher’s holograph translation signed and with his paraph: COAHUILA Y TEJAS (Mexican State). LAWS. [Decree of April 6, 1833, on business laws] ...Art. 1o. Se deroga el decreto nùmero 183, que prohivó el comercio del menudeo á los no nácidos en la republica. [Monclova, 1833]. Broadside. 8vo. Creased where formerly folded, minor stains on blank verso of conjugate leaf, otherwise fine. With a signed holograph translation into English by George Fisher on pp. [2-3]. First edition of a rare decree. Not in Streeter. One of only two known copies and the only one with the conjugate blank. Kimball 217. Wilkie, Lilly Texana 73: “By this decree the state repeals its 9 April 1832 decree 183 and again allows non-native Mexicans to operate retail businesses.” The person who wrote and signed the English translation on the decree was George Fisher (1795-1873, born in Hungary of Serbian parents. After a wild ride on the roller coaster of life, Fisher landed in Texas hoping to take over lands formerly held by Haden Edwards. In 1835 Fisher helped organize a failed attempt to start a revolt in the eastern states of Mexico, known as the Tampico Expedition, in which he was accused of being a pirate. By 1850, he migrated to California, staying in Panama long enough to print a newspaper and get into hot water. A year later he landed in San Francisco, where among other important posts, he served on the commission established to administer Spanish and Mexican land titles after the Treaty of Guadalupe Hidalgo. ($500-1,000) |
|
[FOLSOM, George]. Mexico in 1842.... New York: Charles J. Folsom; Wiley and Putnam; Robinson, Pratt and Co., 1842. [1-5] 6-256 pp., folding lithograph map, original color (outline coloring of Mexican states and Texas in bright rose; Republic of Texas in yellow). 16mo, original dark brown embossed cloth, gilt-lettering on spine. Head of spine skillfully reinforced, foot of spine slightly worn, overall binding is fine and unfaded. Text with occasional mild foxing, the map is pristine with good color retention. Overall a wonderful copy, the map superb. First edition. Graff 1372. Howes F226. Palau 93035. Plains & Rockies IV:91. Rader 1423. Raines, p. 83. Rittenhouse 694. Sabin 24968. Streeter 1413. ($2,000-4,000) |
|
FORBES, Alexander. California: A History of Upper and Lower California.... London, 1839. 10 uncolored lithograph plates, folding lithographic map of California with 6 insets of ports. 8vo, original green cloth. Spine slightly faded and just a bit of minor shelf wear, occasional foxing to interior (mainly confined to first few leaves), overall very good to fine, map very fine. First edition of “the first book in English to relate exclusively to California” (Streeter Sale 2491). Barrett 866. Cowan II, p. 217. Howell 50, California 83. Howes F242. Sabin 24035. Zamorano 80 #38. Gary Kurutz, commentary in Volkmann Zamorano 80 Catalogue: “His book, more than any other, made California known to the English-speaking world and spurred on both European and American interest in controlling this remote Mexican province.” ($750-1,500) |
|
FROEBEL, Julius. Seven Years’ Travel in Central America, Northern Mexico, and the Far West of the United States. London: Richard Bentley, 1859. [i-v] vi-xiv, [2], [1-3] 4-587 [1, blank] pp., 8 wood-engraved plates of scenes in Central America, Northern Mexico, the borderlands, Arizona, Texas, and New Mexico, engraved text illustrations. 8vo, publisher’s embossed blue cloth, spine gilt-lettered and decorated (neatly rebacked, original spine preserved, new endpapers supplied). Binding shelf slanted and somewhat faded, lower part of spine discolored, corners bumped, and edge wear. Interior with uniform light browning and scattered light staining at lower blank margins; plates very fine. Overall a very good copy, untrimmed. First edition in English (first edition, Leipzig, 1857-1858). Clark, Old South III:316: “[Froebel] painted with broad and bold strokes the overall picture of American institutions, with their highlights and shadows of regional exception...rich in materials describing Texas—the early routes of travel to Galveston, San Antonio, and El Paso, the vegetation and wildlife, German settlers, and geological lore.” Cowan, p. 226. Graff 1448. Howes F390. Kelsey, Engraved Prints of Texas 1554-1900, Fig. 4.270. Palau 95117. Pilling 1333. Plains & Rockies IV:292:2: “Camp calls this one of the most interesting books of travel through the southwest.” Raines, p. 85. Rittenhouse 231. Sabin 25992. The first part of the present volume describes Froebel’s travels in Nicaragua in 1850 while investigating a possible canal route; the second describes his trip over the Santa Fe Trail to Chihuahua and his return through Texas; and the third describes his journey in 1853 and 1854 across Texas, through New Mexico and Arizona to California. Froebel’s account is excellent, evincing his keen interest in politics, science, mining, natural history, and archaeology. Froebel gives what is probably the first description of Sally Skull. ($1,000-2,000) |
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
[GADSDEN PURCHASE]. MEXICO & UNITED STATES. TREATY. Printed announcement by Santa-Anna publishing the Treaty of Mesilla, dated July 20, 1854, by Manuel Díez de Bonilla. [Text begins] S.A.S. el General Presidente se ha servido dirigirme el decreto que sigue: Antonio López de Santa-Anna...Que habiéndose concluido y firmado en esta capital el dia 30 de Diciembre del año próximo pasado de 1853, un Tratado entre la República Mejicana y los Estado-Unidos de América. Mexico, 1854,[8] pp. Folio. Washed and stabilized. Very rare (5 copies located). First edition of the treaty that cemented the Gadsden Purchase. Not in standard sources. The treaty for the Gadsden Purchase resolved the problems that arose in the differing interpretations of the Treaty of Guadalupe Hidalgo. The initial-point controversy was settled by the U.S. purchasing the Mesilla Valley from Mexico for $10,000,000, thus providing the United States with enough land for a southern transcontinental railway route. The treaty also abrogated the article of the Treaty of Guadalupe Hidalgo which made the United States responsible for Native American raids into Mexico. Finally, the Gadsden Purchase modified some articles of the Treaty of Guadalupe Hidalgo and gave the U.S. rights of transit across Tehuantepec. “With the Gadsden Purchase, the outlines of the continental United States had been drawn and the first phase of the great imperialistic struggle for the West had been completed” (Goetzmann, Exploration and Empire, p. 263). ($10,000-20,000) |
|
GAZTAÑETA Y ITURRIVALZAGA, José Antonio de. Proporciones de las medidas mas essempciales, dadas por el theniente general da la Armada Real del Mar Occeano [sic] Don Antonio de Gastañeta, de Orden del Rey nuestro Señor, para la fabrica de navios, y fragatas de Guerra.... Madrid, 1720. [10], 31 folios, 1 folded table, 1 copper-engraved folded plate of shipbuilding plan for a seventy-gun war ship. Folio, new vellum. First and last leaves stabilized (no losses), all leaves and plate with small worm holes affecting some letters and image, mild stains in last half of book. Overall, very good. Very rare. Only five copies listed on OCLC, with only two in the United States, and no auction records for the past thirty years. First edition of the first Spanish scientific shipbuilding guide. Ensayo de bibliografía marítima española 100. European Americana 1720/100. Palau 100976. The first leaf comprises a royal decree of 13 May 1721, ordering that this book be used throughout the kingdom, including the New World, for the construction of ships and that the directions contained in it be strictly followed. He also orders the book to be published and distributed throughout his domains. The book was written at the King’s express command.An extremely detailed shipbuilding guide, the work is divided into several parts. This is a major eighteenth-century treatise on shipbuilding that guided Spanish warship construction for the better part of the century and set the example for scientific ship construction. Gaztañeta (1656-1728) enjoyed a long, distinguished career in the Spanish navy, first sailing as a young man with his father to Veracruz. Despite the honors and increased rank that devolved on him, he always remained interested in piloting, at which he was expert. ($2,500-5,000) |
|
GERSTÄCKER, Fr[iedrich Wilhelm Christian]. [Cover title with map showing Gold Region] Preis 5 Sgr. Kaliforniens Gold- U. Quecksilber-District. Nach: the California-Herald von Fr. Gerstäcker. 1849. [below map border] Verlag v. Wilhelm Jurany in Leipzig. [printer’s imprint on p. 30, last page of text] Gedruckt bei E. Polz in Leipzig. Leipzig, [1849]. [2, cover title with map; verso blank], [1] 2-32 pp. (final 2 pages are publisher’s ads, the latest of which are dated 1849 and January 20, 1849). 8vo, original white printed upper wrapper, as issued, illustrated with map. Light soiling and marginal age-toning; upper wrapper trimmed close on right side into neat line; a few minor short tears to blank margins of last few leaves mended. Overall a very good copy of an elusive Gold Rush guide and map, professionally and sympathetically conserved. First edition. The second had the final page of text partly reset. The third had portions of the final few pages reset, with new text. Other than those changes and the edition statements on the wrapper, all are from the same setting of type. At least three editions came out in 1849 and all are exceedingly rare. Our copy has no edition designated, whereas the other two editions are identified on the covers as second and third revised editions. Cowan I, p. 96. Cowan II, p. 234. Howes G138. Kurutz, “California as We Saw It”: Exploring the California Gold Rush, Section VII, Pt. 1 (“The World Rushed In”) describes the rare map: “Gerstäcker’s slender guide is open to a beautiful untitled map of Northern California showing the gold district.” Kurutz, The California Gold Rush 269: “This pamphlet by the German traveler is based on an issue of the California Herald published on December 26, 1848, and is essentially a guidebook. Gerstäcker provided information on crossing the Isthmus, but recommended the Cape Horn route. He also warned Germans against the overland route. In addition to giving travel advice, the author described San Francisco and the gold region and provided quotations from various newspapers.” Sabin 100179. Wheat, Maps of the California Gold Region 90. Of Gerstäcker’s immense output of publications, the present Gold Rush guide is the rarest, and perhaps the most influential in respect to American emigration. ($6,000-10,000) |
|
GONZÁLEZ CARRANZA, Domingo. A Geographical Description of the Coasts, Harbours, and Sea Ports of the Spanish West-Indies...the Bay of Mexico, and the North Sea of America.... London: Caleb Smith, 1740. 5 folded copper-engraved maps and charts. 8vo, modern full vellum. Very good copy, maps fine. First edition? One of two versions that came out in 1740. Apparently no one has yet sorted out which edition came first. European Americana 1740/141. Palau 105157. Sabin 11030, 27899. The work has been questioned as possibly a fabrication published simply to encourage sales of the book, but Lawrence C. Wroth brilliantly deconstructs this intriguing English navigation manual for the Spanish Main in his article “Some American Contributions to the Art of Navigation 1519-1802” (Proceedings of the Massachusetts Historical Society, Third Series, Vol. 68 October, 1944-May, 1947, pp. 72-112). ($1,500-3,000) |
|
GOTTFRIED, J.L. & Matthaeus Merian. Newe Welt vnd americanische Historien.... Frankfurt, 1655. [6], 661 [2] pp., engraved allegorical title (Historia antipodum oder Newe Welt...), 5 engraved folded maps and views (including Merian’s revision of John Smith’s epochal map of Virginia), about 175 half-page text engravings (views and maps, including early images of Virginia, North Carolina, Florida, and Drake in California). Folio, full modern calf by Aquarius of London. Other than slight browning and occasional staining and a few old repairs, very good. Second edition, augmented, of an important compilation on the exploration, conquest, and colonization of the New World (first edition, 1631). Borba de Moraes, pp. 311-313. BMC, Natural History I, p. 272. JCB (3) II:443. Burden 235n & 251n (map of America) & 219n & 164n (John Smith map of Virginia). European Americana 1655/74). Palau 646. Sabin 50. Michiel van Groesen, “America Abridged: Matthaeus Merian, Johann Ludwig Gottfried, and the Apotheosis of the De Bry Collection of Voyages” in Journal of Medieval and Early Modern Studies 41 (2011), pp. 67-92: “A one-volume abridgment of the monumental America series issued by Theodor De Bry and his two sons. Historia Antipodum can be considered the apotheosis of the collection of voyages to the New World. This article argues that Gottfried’s abridgment, rather than the independent publication it is sometimes taken to be, was constructed with the same editorial strategy in mind as earlier De Bry volumes. Heathen beliefs in the western hemisphere were further emphasized, European superiority was visualized more clearly, and the predilection for spectacular images was stronger than ever. In many ways, the modifications Merian and Gottfried made to both texts and illustrations surpassed the changes made for the original volumes of America.” ($5,000-10,000) |
|
GRAYSON, P.W. Vice Unmasked.... New York, 1830. 8vo, recent three-quarter russet calf over marbled boards, black morocco spine label. Very good copy of an uncommon title. First edition. American Imprints (1830) 1661. Possibly the author was the Peter Wagener Grayson (1788-1838), attorney, poet, soldier, legislator, and active in Texas from 1830, where he held several important positions before and after the Revolution (see Handbook of Texas). David Grimsted, “Rioting in its Jacksonian Setting” (American Historical Review, Vol. 77, No. 2, April 1872, pp. 371-372): “Vice Unmasked...presents most coherently the intellectual structure of uneasiness with the law that ran through Jacksonian life.... Grayson was unenthusiastic about law because he considered it the greatest obstacle to the realization of the promise of American life.” ($600-1,200) |
|
GÜEMES PACHECO DE PADILLA, Juan Vicente de, Second Conde de Revillagigedo (Viceroy of New Spain, 1789-1794). Copper-engraved appointment form completed in manuscript, appointing José de Andrade lieutenant in the Dragoons Regiment of Spain, signed by Revillagigedo and Antonio Bonilla. Mexico City, March 24, 1794. Folio, elaborate border and large image of the Conde’s arms. Creased where formerly folded, with three small professionally closed splits intruding into image (no losses), several small holes in left blank margin, otherwise fine. The appointment is highly legible and the signatures are dark and bold. Embodied in this beautifully engraved Viceregal document is a rare conjunction of Mexican figures involved in the settling and organization of Texas The administraton of Revillagigedo (1740-1799) was very progressive, and included exploratory ventures to the Pacific Northwest, and a more enlightened view of missions and presidios in Texas and the Spanish Southwest. The other signer of this document, Antonio Bonilla, was the first historian of Texas. The engravings of Joaquín Fabregat (1748-1807) are considered to this day “magníficos” and embody a refined neo-Classical style. ($250-500) |
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
HACKETT, Charles Wilson. Revolt of the Pueblo Indians of New Mexico and Otermín’s Attempted Reconquest 1680-1682.... Albuquerque: The University of New Mexico Press, 1942. Vol. I: [i-viii] ix-ccx, [1-2] 3-261 pp.; Vol. II: [i-viii] ix-xii, [1-2] 3-430 pp. 8vo, 2 vols. Very fine, fresh, and unopened, in very lightly chipped pictorial dust jackets. First edition of the best scholarly edition on the Pueblo uprising against Spanish Colonization of Santa Fé in 1680. Vols. VIII & IX Coronado Quarto Centennial Publications, 1540-1940. Cumberland, Hackett, p. 146. Laird, Hopi Bibliography, 1032: ”The fundamental work on the Pueblo revolt.” See Carlos Castañeda in The Southwestern Historical Quarterly, Vol. 46, No. 4 (April, 1943), pp. 381-383. ($200-400) |
|
HACKETT, Charles Wilson. Revolt of the Pueblo Indians of New Mexico and Otermín’s Attempted Reconquest 1680-1682.... Albuquerque: The University of New Mexico Press, 1970. Vol. I: [i-viii] ix-ccx, [1-2] 3-262 pp.; Vol. II: [i-viii] ix-xii, [1-2] 3-430 pp. 8vo, 2 vols. Very fine, unopened set, in fine dust jackets. Provenance: Charles Wilson Hackett’s Library. Second printing of preceding item, from the same sheets as the original edition of 1942 (see preceding). Only the dust jackets have been changed. Vols. VIII & IX Coronado Quarto Centennial Publications, 1540-1940. ($100-200) |
|
[HALE, Edward Everett]. A Tract for the Day. How to Conquer Texas, before Texas Conquers Us. Boston: Redding, 1845. 16 pp. 8vo, later protective wrappers. Other than occasional mild foxing, very fine. First edition. American Imprints (1845) 2939. Eberstadt, Texas 162:373. Sabin 29626. Streeter 1583. In this three-penny dreadful, Hale refers to the Texans as “an unprincipled population of adventurers.” His main intention, of course, was to somehow prevent Texas from becoming a slave state by diluting the present population with abolitionist New Englanders who would gain a voting majority if enough of them emigrated. Hale is best known for his popular short story, “The Man Without a Country” (Atlantic Monthly, December, 1863). ($200-400) |
|
HAZART, Cornelius. Kirchen-Geschichte, das ist: Catholisches Christenthum durch die ganze Welt auszgebreitet.... Vienna, 1678-1701. Vol. I: [10], 1-666, [16] pp., 2 plates (1 folded); Vol. II: [14], 1-606, [28] pp., frontispiece; Vol. III, Part 1: [14], 1-220, [2], 1-159, [22] pp.; Vol. III, Part 2: [12], 1-304, [8], 5-284, [24] pp., numerous copper-engraved text illustrations (religious scenes, martyrdom). 3 vols. in 2, folio, contemporary full blind-stamped pigskin over wooden boards. Very good copy, engravings very fine in strong impressions. Difficult to find complete. The first edition, Kerkelijke Historie van de geeheele Wereldt, came out at Antwerp between 1667 and 1671. Cordier, Japonica 379. European Americana 1678/64: “Sets of this edition generally lack Vol. 3.” Field 673: “Pages 311 to 457 are occupied with the Jesuit Missions among the Indians of Peru, Brazil, Mexico, Florida, Canada, Paraguay, and Maragnan [Island of St. Louis, a French colony off the coast of Brazil].” Sabin 31114. Sommervogel VII:1407. ($1,500-3,000) |
|
HECO, Joseph. The Narrative of a Japanese.... Yokohama: Yokohama Printing & Publishing Co., Ltd., [ca. 1895]. 14 (of 15) plates (scenes, architecture, documents, map), numerous text illustrations (some full-page). 2 vols., 8vo, publisher’s original cloth lettered in gilt on upper covers and spines (Vol. I, red cloth; Vol. II, light brown cloth). Vol. I recased, spine darkened and repaired at extremities, covers lightly stained and wrinkled. Vol. II: gilt lettering on spine faded, spine extremities repaired. Interiors very fine. Vol. I with several purple ownership stamps of businessman E.H. Tuska of Yokohama, July 1, [18]93. Both volumes with printed bookseller's ticket Jiujiya ofYokohama. Interspersed are pencil annotations and a few corrections. "Of considerable rarity" (Forbes). First edition in English (the first edition was published in Japanese in 1863). This is the first autobiography in English written by a Japanese-American. Forbes, Hawaiian National Bibliography 4681: “Heco first made a brief stop at Hilo in April 1852.... In 1858-1859 Heco made two additional stops in Honolulu.” Kurutz, The California Gold Rush 325a: “Heco in these amazing reminiscences recorded the only published account of a Japanese in the Gold Rush.” Wheat, Books of the California Gold Rush 94: “His experiences were unique. He saw the Gold Rush through wondering eyes. He became an American citizen, visited Washington and met the President, and thereafter returned to Japan to serve as an official interpreter of the American Mission.” Zamorano Select 46. ($1,500-3,000) |
|
HERNÁNDEZ, Francisco. Rervm Medicarvm Novæ Hispaniæ thesavrvs, Sev Plantarvm, Animalivm, Mineralivm Mexicanorvm Historia.... Rome: Vitalis Mascardi, 1651. [36], 1-455 [1, blank] 457-950, [2], 1-90, [6] pp., 2 copper engraved plates (pictorial title + botanical plates), engraved text illustration of music, approximately 800 woodcut text illustrations, some with early color. 2 vols., folio, eighteenth-century full mottled calf, spine extra gilt with raised bands and red and green morocco labels. Very slight wear to bindings, title scrubbed with two small losses, very mild scattered foxing, and a bit of marginal water staining, small hole at leaf 3R5 affecting a few letters. The oversize tables in Vol. II are trimmed with loss. Overall a very good copy. The Estelle Doheny copy with her burgundy morocco gilt book labels on front flyleaves. First Latin edition, third issueof the first great contribution to an American materia medica, recording and illustrating the first scientific expedition to New Spain. Anker, Bird Books and Bird Art, p. 18. Arents (Add.) 346. JCB I:2, p. 408. European Americana 1651/81 & 1651/82. Garrison & Morton (5th edition), Medical Bibliography. 1821.1n. Guerra, Bibliografía de la Materia Medica Mexicana 150. Hunt, Catalogue of Botanical Books 247. Medina, Hispano-Americana 1157. Nissen, Die botanische Buchillustration 861. Nissen, ZBI 1908a. Palau 113538. Pilling 1745 & 1746. Price, Medical Americana M207. Pritzel, Thesaurus Literaturae Botanica 4000. Sabin 31516. ($15,000-30,000) |
|
HERRERA, Antonio de. Descripción de las Indias Ocidentales.... Madrid: Juan Flamenco, [1601].[2], [2], 1-96 pp., copper-engraved pictorial title, plus 14 copper-engraved folded maps of America (old color wash applied in a loose, primitive style). Folio, modern full green morocco gilt, a.e.g. Spine a bit faded and joints a little chafed. Wormed throughout with some loss to maps and text (some leaves extensively). All leaves silked and mounted on stubs. “Rare and much sought after” (Borba de Moraes I, pp. 399-400). First edition of the third printed atlas of America (see Burden 115-122). European Americana 1601/41. Martin & Martin, p. 77. Medina, Hispano-Americana 455. Palau 114286. Phillips, Atlases 1141. Sabin 31539. Wagner, Cartography of the Northwest Coast 226 & pp. 66-77, 93. Wagner, Spanish Southwest 12. Map references: Antochiw, Historia Cartographica de la Peninsula de Yucatán, pp. 16, 137. Bornholdt, Cuatro Siglos de Expresiones Geográficas del Istmo Centroamericano Plate 27 (p. 75). Burden, The Mapping of North America 140-142. Hayes, Historical Atlas of the North Pacific Ocean, p. 1107. Martin, pp. 18 & 77. Reinhartz, Mapping and Empire, Illustration 3.1 & p. 58 Tooley, Landmarks of Mapmaking, p. 16. Vindel, Mapas de America en los Libros Españoles, Plates 63-90. Wagner, The Cartography of the Northwest Coast, pp. 66-67, 93 & No. 226. From the moment of its first publication, Herrera’s chronicle was considered a cornerstone work for the history of the conquest, colonization, and progress of America, constituting the most complete single source for the period. The maps of America found in the present volume are early and important. ($4,000-8,000) |
|
HERRERA Y TORDESILLAS, Antonio de. [Atlas] Descripción de las Indias Occidentales.... [Text & index] Historia general de los hechos de los castellanos en las islas i tierra firme del mar oceano.... Madrid, 1726, 1728, 1730. Atlas + 8 decades of text & index. 9 copper-engraved pictorial title pages with illustrations of Spanish Conquest and colonization in the New World (includes 39 portraits and 72 battle scenes); 14 folded copper-engraved maps. 10 works bound in 5 vols., folio, original vellum. A few old stains to binding and one old repair to Vol. III binding, occasional skillful repairs to text (including early re-margining of Vol. I title and one short tear repaired—no loss to image or border), first map with original thin crease (11 cm long, about half affecting image, remainder in blank margin), otherwise very fine, engravings excellent. Overall, a superb set in original condition. A few scattered old blue ink stamps on text pages (Convento Franciscano de San Felipe). Second Spanish edition, from the original 1601-1615 edition. The present edition is frequently described as the best edition because it was compiled under the direction of González de Barcia, who added an enormous index. Borba de Moraes I, pp. 401-402. JCB (1)II:450-451. Cowan II, p. 276. European Americana 1730/117 & 1730/118. Field 689. Hill I, pp. 143-145. Hill II, #805. Medina, Hispano-Americana 2580. Palau 114287-114288. Phillips, Atlases 1156. Sabin 31541, 31546. Wagner, Spanish Southwest 12k & 12l. Includes Cabeza de Vaca (first recorded journey by Europeans across North America and Texas), and expeditions of Ulloa, Coronado, Cabrillo, De Soto, Marcos de Niza, et al. Selected map references: Burden 140n, 141n, 142n, Martin & Martin 77n. Tooley, Landmarks of Mapmaking, p. 116n. Vindel 63-90n. ($7,500-15,000) |
|
HERRERA, Antonio de, Jacob Le Maire, et al. Description des Indes Occidentales Amsterdam & Paris, 1622. [8], 103, [1, blank], [6] 107-254 pp., 27 copper-engravings: 22 full-page plates: pictorial title page (with map of California as an island), 17 maps and charts (16 double-page, 1 folding), 4 city views (double-page), 5 text engravings. Folio, recent three-quarter brown morocco over marbled boards. Other than occasional mild age-toning to interior and a few minor nicks to blank margins, a very fine copy, the maps and plates fresh and with generous margins. An extra-illustrated copy with 4 engraved city view, including a primary view of San Augustine, Florida after original drawing of Giovanni Battista Boazio. First edition in French, second issue (title page is a cancel, adding the Paris imprint to the Amsterdam imprint). The engraved title has the first printed map showing California as an island. Burden 195-198 (illustrated). European Americana 1622/68. Sabin 31543 (& 14351n). Tooley, California as an Island 107 (Plate 15). Wagner, CNW, pp. 145-146 & No. 291. Wagner, Spanish Southwest 12b. This edition of Herrera is a translation into French of the 1601 edition of the Description (atlas) printed at Madrid. The present edition adds the important account of Jacob Le Maire’s voyage, one of the great early accounts of circumnavigation and Pacific exploration. One of the maps is listed in Martin & Martin’s book on maps of Texas and the Southwest (Plate 7). ($10,000-20,000) |
|
HERRERA Y TORDESILLAS, Antonio de. The General History of the Vast Continent and Islands of America, Commonly call’d, The West-Indies...Translated into English by Capt. John Stevens... London: Batley, 1725-1726. 15 copper-engraved plates, all but 2 folding (portraits, scenes from the Conquest, Amerindian life); plus 3 copper-engraved folded maps. 6 vols., complete, 8vo, nineteenth-century three-quarter crimson morocco over marbled boards (signed binding by James MacLehose of Glasgow). Joints rubbed, a few corners lightly bumped, interior fine except for scattered light foxing to text and plates and a few minor instances of slight worming confined to blank margins. A very good set. First English edition. Borba de Moraes I, pp. 401-401. JCB (1)III:355. European Americana 1725/95. Wagner, Cartography of the Northwest Coast 529. Wagner, Spanish Southwest 12i. “Contains several portions of interest for the history of California: the first complete account of Cabrillo’s discovery and exploration of the California coast in 1542...; the 1535 voyage of Cortez, who discovered Baja California, and according to Herrera, gave the new territory the name of California; and Ulloa’s famous voyage of 1539, during which he discovered that Baja California was not an island but in fact a peninsula, a claim that was not reconfirmed for more than two hundred years” (Howell, California 50:113). ($3,000-6,000) |
|
HERRERA, Antonio de. Four separate volumes from Pieter van der Aa’s voluminous compilation Naaukeurige versameling, consisting of 28 vols. in 127 parts. The four volumes we offer are drawn from Herrera’s Historia general de los hechos de los castellanos en las islas y tierra firme del mar oceano (1601), translated into Dutch, and illustrated with copper-engraved maps, views, and scenes. The four volumes, which were published in Leyden in 1706-1707, relate to very early voyages, exploration, and conquest in America, particularly Hernán Cortés, and including Lucas Vásquez de Ayllón’s landing in present-day in South Carolina in 1526 and the founding the ill-fated colony of San Miguel de Gualdape, which was the first attempted settlement by Europeans in present-day United States. 29 folded copper-engraved maps and plates. European Americana 1706/117; 1707/67; 1706/111; 1706/111. See our full description for a detailed listing. ($750-1,500) |
|
HUMBOLDT, Friedrich Wilhelm Heinrich Alexander von. “Tablas geografico-politicas del Reyno de la N. Espa. Que manifiestan su superficie, poblacion, agricultura, frabricas, comercio, minas, rentas y fuerza militar. Por El Baron de Humboldt Presentadas al Sor Virrey del mismo reyno. En el año de 1804.” [112] leaves written in ink on both sides on paper watermarked Elias. 8vo, original plain self wrappers, stitched. Ink highlighted in silver. Dated at end Mexico, 16 July 1804. Pristine in a highly legible professional scribal hand. A very fine, early copy of the entire work. Taken as a whole, this pristine manuscript is the first modern statistical analysis of Mexico and the Southwest. The “Tablas” were not completely published completely until 1970, having existed only in partially printed versions or in manuscript versions such as this one. The earliest publication in any form was in vol. 4 of El Diaro de México (1-31 May 1807), wherein appeared the sections on superficie and populación. Publication was probably stopped by the Viceroy because of security concerns. The first book publication was Tablas geográficas políticas (Mexico: Ontiveros, 1822). See Fiedler & Leitner, Alexander von Humboldts Schriften 4.6.9. After Humboldt compiled his statistical tables, he took his original manuscript back to Europe with him but presented a manuscript copy on 3 January 1804 to Viceroy de Iturrigaray in Mexico before his departure. Apparently from that copy other copies such as this were made, and several others are known, dated variously between 1804, the end of the decade, and even later. Despite the overarching, magisterial work that resulted from Humboldt’s research, these tablas reflect the grinding, statistical underpinnings that formed the basis of his vision. Of special Southwest interest are contemporary statistics and conditions for California, New Mexico, and Texas. ($7,500-15,000) |
|
HUMBOLDT, Alexander von & Aimé Bonpland. Essai politique sur le royaume de la Nouvelle-Espagne.... Paris: Schoell & Stône, 1811. Text: 2 vols., 4to, contemporary full tan calf expertly rebacked, original spines preserved). Atlas: Atlas Géographique et Physique du Royaume de la Nouvelle-Espagne.... Paris: Schoell & Stône, 1811. 19 leaves of engraved plates. Large folio, modern three-quarter tan calf over marbled boards. Fine, large set. First French edition, second issue, preceded by the fascicles issue. Cohen, Mapping the West, pp. 100-101. Fiedler & Leitner, Alexander von Humboldts Schriften 4.6 & 4.6.10. Graff 2009 & 2010n. Howes H786. Jackson, Shooting the Sun #64. Martin & Martin, 23n: “A noteworthy turning point in the cartographic history of Texas.” Miles & Reese, Creating America 23; America Pictured to the Life 45. Palau 116973 (text) & 116974 (atlas). Plains & Rockies IV:7a:3 & 7a:3a:l: “Humboldt’s discussions of California, New Mexico, Texas, and Northern Mexico are detailed and thorough, containing much data that had never before appeared in print.” Sabin 33756 (text & atlas). Schwartz & Ehrenberg, Plate 139 & p. 127: “Humboldt’s map remained the standard map of the Great Basin region until Frémont’s expeditions thirty-five years later.” Streeter 1042 (designates the large map of New Spain as one of the six most desirable maps of Texas). Wheat, Mapping the Transmississippi West, 272*, 274*, 275*, 302*, 304*, 305* & Vol. I, pp. 132-138: “Undoubtedly the most important and most accurate published map that had yet appeared.... A truly magnificent cartographic achievement.” ($20,000-40,000) |
|
HUMBOLDT, Alexander de. Political Essay on the Kingdom of New Spain.... New York:I. Riley, 1811. 2 vols. in one, 8vo, full modern grey buckram. Occasional spotting (including Vol. I title) and staining, paper uniformly browned, otherwise good. First U.S. edition of preceding entry, printing through Book IV, Chapter IX. The chapters on the provinces of New Mexico, the Californias, and Provincias Internas (including Texas) are covered in these two volumes. American Imprints 23066. Howes H786. Pilling 1874a. Plains & Rockies IV:7a:5. Sabin 33715. Humboldt was highly displeased with Black’s translation and criticism. ($150-300) |
|
HUMBOLDT, Al. de [Friedrich Wilhelm Heinrich Alexander von & Aimé Jacques Alexandre Goujaud von Bonpland]. Vues des cordillères, et monumens des peuples indigènes de l’Amérique. Paris: Chez F. Schoell, 1810-[1813]. [4], xvi, 350 [2] pp., 69 engravings and aquatints on 68 sheets, 25 with full original hand-coloring, 4 in sepia tone, 1 with minor color, remainder uncolored (codices, archaeological ruins, views, plans, Native American costume groups). Folio), recent three-quarter tan calf over marbled boards, spine with red calf label lettered in gilt. Other than mild foxing to first few signatures (not affect majority of text or plates), an exceptionally fine, large, untrimmed copy, plates pristine. First edition of “the most beautiful and generally interesting of Humboldt’s works” (Sabin 33754).Brunet, Vol. III, Col. 373. Fiedler & Leitner, Alexander von Humboldts Schriften 4.3. Glass 627: “Pioneer work with first partial publications of various Mesoamerican pictorial manuscripts.” Lipperheide 1630. Palau 117026n. Pilling 1871n. Sabin 33754: “Every class of Mexican or Aztec, and Peruvian Antiquities receives in this work the clearest philosophical analysis. Many of the plates are beautifully colored.” This work, the first major one to result from Humboldt’s American explorations, fell like a thunderbolt on the European intellectual, scientific, artistic, and political community, and Humboldt became a cultural hero in the U.S. and Mexico. ($20,000-30,000) |
|
HUMBOLDT, Alexandre de [Friedrich Wilhelm Heinrich Alexander von]. Volcans des Cordillères de Quito et du Mexique. Paris: Gide et J. Baudry, 1854. [1-5] 6-15 [1] pp., 12 engravings (9 volcanoes in Ecuador after Humboldt’s original drawings, sepia tone, 2 maps, and comparative profile of mountains), mostly after original artwork by Humboldt. Oblong 4to, contemporary tan sheep over mottled boards (neatly rebacked in tan sheep, black leather spine label). Other than occasional extremely mild foxing, very fine, complete. First French edition. Fiedler & Leitner, Alexander von Humboldts Schriften 5.4.3.1. Sabin 33749. Ecuador is straddled by the imposing Andean cordillera, running from north to south, named by Humboldt in 1802 as “the Avenue of Volcanoes.” There is no other place in the world where such a high concentration of volcanoes occurs; the Avenue of Volcanoes is truly a unique wonder of geology. ($400-800) |
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
IBARRA, Domingo. Coleccion de bailes de sala, y método para aprenderlos sin ausilio de maestro, dedicada a la juventud Mexicana.... Mexico: Tipograpfía de Nabor Chavez, 1860. [2], [1-5] 6-74, [2], [34 (11 pieces of music)] pp., 6 hand-colored lithograph plates. 8vo, original black half sheep over decorative cloth blind stamped on upper cover, spine gilt-lettered and decorated. Small snag in spine (no loss), lightly rubbed, fore edges of upper board moderately eroded, lower fore edge chipped, corners bumped. Some leaves lightly browned, but otherwise interior, including plates, is fine. First published edition of the first Mexican dance instruction book. Cf. Palau 117594 & Porrúa 5949 (1862 2d edition, from the same setting of type but with a new title page). Very rare. None on OCLC, but a copy is in the Biblioteca Nacional of Mexico. The genesis of this work is outlined in four letters printed herein, dated between 1 January 1858 and 28 March 1858, among Benito Soto, Ignacio Herrera, and Ibarra himself. In the first letter, Soto explains to Herrera that he is interested in obtaining a book of dances so that the local youth will have something better to do than play cards and indulge in other less-than-desirable activities. He further notes that the severe winter has increased the desirability of wholesome indoor activities to offset the “horroroso vicio del juego.” ($500-1,000) |
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
[JACKSON, Jack]. Lot of original issues of Jackson’s compelling telling of the story of Cynthia Ann Parker. Titles include: White Comanche, Red Raider, and Blood on the Moon. All issues fine. ($30-60) |
|
[JACKSON, William H. (photographer)]. SCHMIDT, Carl E[rnest]. A Western Trip By Carl E. Schmidt. For Private Circulation Only. [Detroit: Herold Press]: For private circulation only, [ca. 1904]. [1-7] 8-91 [1, blank], [2] pp., title printed in green and black, 30 mounted photographs, including frontispiece (12 full-page photochrome process prints after the photographs of William Henry Jackson), 18 smaller black and white images consisting of candid shot taken by the party). 8vo, original full brown leather, upper cover gilt-lettered and with gilt illustration of cowboy with lasso on a rearing horse, t.e.g., fore-edges untrimmed, burgundy silk endpapers. Binding sun faded, fore-edges of text block lightly browned, light offsetting (not affecting photographic images), a few silver prints slightly faded, otherwise excellent, with author's signed presentation note on fly leaf. First edition, with all photographic images mounted.A second edition had a new setting of type, and the black and white images were printed as half-tones in the text with line borders. Eberstadt 136:667d: “Printed in a few copies ‘for private circulation only.’ An interesting journal of the Yellowstone Country, and because of the circumstances of its printing, extremely difficult to come by.” Harrell, William Henry Jackson: An Annotated Bibliography, 1862-1955, p. 43. Howes S170. Streeter Sale 4123. Taylor, Traveling thru Wonderland, pp. 40-41. The color photographs are the work of William Henry Jackson (1843-1942), who served as official photographer of the Hayden survey from 1870-1878 and took the first photos of Yellowstone Park. For more on Detroit entrepreneur Schmidt, see The Book of Detroiters: A Biographical Dictionary.... (Chicago: A. N. Marquis & Company, 1914), p. 198. ($1,000-2,000) |
|
[JOHNSON, Adam Rankin (“Stovepipe”)]. The Partisan Rangers of the Confederate States Army. Edited by William J. Davis. Louisville, Kentucky: Geo. G. Fetter Company, 1904. [i-v] vi-xii, [2], 1-476 pp., 65 photographic plates (including frontispiece, portraits, architecture, scenes). 8vo, original maroon cloth, title in gilt on front cover and backstrip, floral endpapers. Other than minor cover wear, a very fine copy. Not so rare as once thought, but difficult to find in collector’s condition. First edition. Basic Texas Books 108: “One of the most interesting firsthand narratives of Texas.” Coulter, Travels in the Confederate States 257. Graff 2213: “The story of a very brave and daring man. His Indian warfare experiences in Texas in the late 1850s, when he was connected with the Butterfield Stage outfit and also when as a surveyor he surveyed much virgin territory, are almost beyond belief. The same or more can be said of his Civil War service in Kentucky as a Partisan Ranger.” Howes J122. Nevins, Civil War Books I:113. Parrish, Civil War Texana 51. After the Civil War Johnson returned to Texas and founded Marble Falls, worked to develop the water power of the Colorado River, and founded the Texas Mining Improvement Company. See Handbook of Texas Online. ($150-300) |
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
KENDALL, Geo[rge] Wilkins. Narrative of the Texan Santa Fé Expedition.... New York, 1844. 2 vols., complete with the engraved folding map and 5 engraved plates, 8vo, publisher’s original ribbed embossed dark brown cloth, spines lettered in gilt, each with gilt illustration of a buffalo hunt. Light outer wear, else very fine and bright, all tissue guards present. First edition, first issue (“1844” gilt stamped at foot of spine of each volume) of the best account of the abortive 1841 Republic of Texas expedition to establish jurisdiction over Santa Fe. Basic Texas Books 116. Clark, Old South 3:188. Fifty Texas Rarities 26. Graff 2304. Howes K75. Jones 1089. Kelsey, Engraved Prints of Texas 1554-1900, p. 39: “A significant illustrated book”; Figures 3.59 & 3.60. Martin & Martin 34. Palau 127837. Plains & Rockies IV:110:1. Rader 2157. Raines, p. 131. Rittenhouse 347. Sabin 37360. Saunders 2998. Streeter 1515. Streeter Sale 379. Wheat, Mapping the Transmississippi West #483 & Vol. II, p. 188. An imperishable classic of Texas, the West, and the Borderlands. ($750-1,500) |
|
KENDALL, George Wilkins & Carl Nebel. The War between the United States and Mexico Illustrated.... New York & Philadelphia, 1851. [iii] iv, [1] 2-52 pp., lithograph map, 12 toned lithographs on handmade paper, colored and finished by hand applying gum arabic highlights (battle scenes, after art work by Nebel. Large folio, new three-quarter burgundy levant morocco over later red linen. Some water staining to edges of binding. Except for mild water staining at right margin of first two leaves of text, very fine. The plates in this copy are superb and exceptionally fresh, with original gum arabic highlights intact, as issued. First edition. Bennett, American-Nineteenth Century Color Plate Books, p. 65: “The very best American battle scenes in existence.” Garrett & Goodwin, The Mexican-American War of 1846-1848, p. 31. Tyler, unpublished work on lithographs of nineteenth-century Texas: “An extraordinary portfolio...Palo Alto being the only Texas scene.... Probably the finest lithographic view of Texas produced in the nineteenth century.” Howes K76. Kurutz & Mathes, The Forgotten War, p. 148: “The most brilliant and famous published views of the major battles.” Palau 188868. Peters, America on Stone, p. 295. Raines, p. 132. Sabin 37362. Sandweiss, Stewart & Huseman, Eyewitness to War: Prints and Daguerreotypes of the Mexican War, 1846-1848, p. 36: “The eyewitness prints that must be compared against all others are those produced under the direction of George Wilkins Kendall for his book The War Between the United States and Mexico Illustrated.” Tyler, The Mexican War, a Lithographic Record, p. 11: “Magnificently produced portfolio by...the first modern war correspondent”; p. 18: “Of all the Mexican War lithographs, perhaps the dozen by Kendall and Nebel are the most popular.” Tyler, Prints of the American West, p. 78. ($20,000-40,000) |
|
KINGSBOROUGH, Edward King (Viscount), Agustine Aglio & Guillermo Dupaix. Antiquities of Mexico: Comprising Fac-similes of Ancient Mexican Paintings and Hieroglyphics... London: Vols. I-VII: Printed by James Moyes, Castle Street, Leicester Square; Published by Robert Havell, 77, Oxford Street; Colnagi, Son, and Co. Pall Mall East; Vols. VIII-IX: Printed by Richard and John E. Taylor, Red Lion Court, Fleet Street, Published by Henry G. Bohn, York Street, Convent Garden, 1831-1848. 742 plates (in volumes I-IV), mostly by Augustine Aglio, comprising: 588 lithographs, mostly of Mesoamerican codices, with original hand coloring , 144 uncolored lithographs archaeology, architecture, and scenes, 4 engravings, and 6 aquatints (one folding), 2 lithographic tables in text volumes V and VI. 9 vols., large folio, contemporary three-quarter calf over marbled boards, spines gilt with raised bands. A very good, complete set, some hinges and joints weak or cracked, occasional binding wear, interior fine, with occasional light foxing and browning and a few neat repairs. First edition, the Havell issue, colored copy. Bibliotheca Mejicana 879. Boban, “Notes Explicatives...sur les Antiquitès du Mexique,” pp. 67-114 (lengthy analysis of content): “La superbe et unique publication.” Brunet III, column 663. Glass, p. 631: “Handcolored lithographs of copies by Augustine Aglio of sixteen pictorial manuscripts. They are first editions for almost all of these documents... A monumental and historic work.” Griffin 1397n: “Mammoth pioneering collection.” Lipperheide Md11. Palau 128006. Pinart 513: “Splendide publication.” Sabin 37800. The work includes Dupaix’s Antiquitiés Mexicaines...1805-1807 (Paris: Didot, 1833-1834), “the first drawings of Maya architecture to be published” (Wauchope). ($50,000-70,000) |
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
LARRAÑAGA, Bruno Joseph de. Poema heroyco en celebridad de la colocación de la estatua colosal de bronce de Nuestro Católico Monarca el Sr. Don Carlos Quarto, Rey de España y Emperador de las Indias.... Mexico: Mariano de Zúñiga y Ontiveros, 1804. [6], 1-16, [2], i-vi, [2], 1-10 pp., printed on thick paper, engraved ornamental head- and tail pieces; extra-illustrated with lithograph frontispiece: Estatua Ecuestre de Carlos IV (image size including title: 17.5 x 15.4 cm; the statue is surrounded by an ornamenal iron fence, a well-dressed couple in front looking up at the statue, other figures in the background, unattributed). 4to, contemporary full tree sheep with spine and boards gilt decorated, tinted edges, marbled endpapers. Slightly rubbed, upper cover water stained at right center. Title page with small void at upper right not affecting text. Very good copy. First edition. Medina, México 9702. Palau 132066. Sabin 39084. A controversial equestrian statue (familiarly called El Caballito) conceived by Viceroy Branciforte and cast in Mexico City by Manuel Tolsá, head of the Academy of San Carlos. Before it was finished, a wooden model was erected to much fanfare. When the actual bronze statue was finally installed (with Humboldt in attendance) in December, 1803, the ceremony was greeted with renewed festivities. During the Mexican Revolution, controversy over it began, but it was spared destruction through the intervention of Lucas Alamán, who argued for its artistic merit. It remains in Mexico City to this day and is one of the largest bronze statues anywhere. ($400-800) |
|
LEA, Tom. A Grizzly from the Coral Sea. Conversation and pictures by Tom Lea. [Title verso] Copyright, 1944, by Carl Hertzog, El Paso, Texas. [1-4], [1]-32, [2, colophon Hertzog’s device] Carl Hertzog: Printer, El Paso Texas] pp., title and text illustrations in pale blue and illustrated endpapers by Lea. 8vo, original green cloth without Ursa major decoration on the upper cover. Very fine in very fine d.j. First edition, limited edition of author-artist’s second book (295 copies, type and plates afterwards destroyed). Dykes, Fifty Great Western Illustrators (Lea) 29. Hinshaw & Lovelace, Lea 65. Lowman, Printer at the Pass 25: “The Scotch-Roman typeface is taut and virile.” Tom Lea (1907-2001), outstanding artist-illustrator, noted American muralist, war correspondent, author, and historian, wrote several classics of southwestern American literature, but in this work of fiction, he draws on his experiences in World War II. From 1941-1946, Tom Lea became an eye-witness reporter for Life, traveling over 100,000 miles to theaters of war where American forces were involved, including the North Atlantic, on board the Hornet in the South Pacific, a trip to China, and landing on Peleliu. Lea spent sixty-six days on the USS Hornet off Guadalcanal in the fall of 1942, and left her just days before she was lost on 26 October in the Battle of the Santa Cruz Islands. ($200-400) |
|
LEA, Tom [Thomas Calloway Lea III]. Randado. [El Paso: Carl Hertzog, 1941]. [14] pp., text illustrations by Tom Lea (images in grey, initials in maize). 4to, original textured reddish brown wrappers, upper wrapper with title printed in silver and mounted pictorial paper label, stitched, as issued. Very fine in original glassine d.j. Signed by Lea. First edition, limited edition, wrappers issue (#89 of 100 copies, signed by Lea on colophon page). Randado was the author-artist’s first work to appear in print containing both his words and illustrations. Mary Lasswell in her reproduction of the poem in her 1958 book I’ll Take Texas described the work as “an imperishable tribute that tells the story of the Southwest in epic form.” Adams, Herd 1317. Dykes, Fifty Great Western Illustrators (Lea 28). Hinshaw & Lovelace, Lea 46A. Lowman, Printer at the Pass 16: “When Tom Lea undertook to illustrate J. Frank Dobie’s book The Longhorns, the author and the artist made a trip together, visiting the ranches where they might see the last remaining herds of wild longhorns. When Lea saw the ruins of the old ranch at Randado, and heard its legend, he was inspired to write his poetic tribute.... The book is stunning in its format. Only 25 copies were for sale to the public.” See also the introduction to the Book Club of Texas reprint, Randado: A Commemorative Tribute to Tom Lea (2001). El Randado Ranch, dates from the late eighteenth century years of Spanish colonization in Texas. Texas map enthusiasts will be interested in Lea’s observation in his preliminary notes to Randado: “The numberless wild mustang progeny of Randado stock caused cartographers of the early 1800s to mark the region WILD HORSE PRAIRIE.” ($750-1,500) |
|
LEÓN Y GAMA, Antonio de. Descripción histórica y cronológica de las dos piedras que con ocasion del nuevo empedrado que se está formando en la plaza principal de México Mexico: Felipe de Zúñiga y Ontiveros, 1792. 3 folded copper-engraved plates (Aztec mother goddess and Stone of the Sun). Small 4to, contemporary sprinkled sheep, pale olive green gilt-lettered spine label. Binding slightly rubbed at edges and extremities and peeling in a few places. Except for minor stain to title page and top margins of some pages trimmed close (with a few losses or partial losses of page numbers). Contents fine. Plates very fine, in strong impressions. First edition of the first scholarly publication to describe and attempt to explain what has become a national symbol of Mexico. Bernal 3784. Biblotheca Mejicana 934. Dumbarton Oaks, Archaeological Illustration in the Americas: “One of the great early figures in the history of Mexican archaeology, Antonio de León [1735-1802] produced some of the first modern illustrations of Aztec monuments.” Field 908. Medina, México 8204. Palau 135587. Pilling 2257. Sabin 40059. ($4,000-6,000) |
|
LEÓN Y GAMA, Antonio de. Saggio dell’astronomia cronologia e mitologia degli antichi messicani.... Rome, 1804. [i] ii-xiii 3 copper-engraved plates: pictorial title with Mexican eagle + 2 folded plates: Coatlicue statue and Stone of the Sun. 8vo, contemporary green calf over navy blue and black mottled boards. Spine slightly faded, light edge wear, first signature with mild scattered foxing, otherwise fine, the plates excellent. Uncommon. First Italian edition of preceding. Palau 135589. Pilling 2258. Sabin 26486 & 40065. Here the plates have been reduced, and the contoured view of the Stone of the Sun is merged with the line relief view to show the alphabetic key. ($1,000-2,000) |
|
LEÓN Y GAMA, Antonio de. Descripción histórica y cronológica de las dos piedras.... Mexico, 1832. 5 folded engraved plates (sculpture of Coatlicue, 2 plates of the Stone of Sun, astronomical diagram used by the Ancient Mexicans, details from a pictorial manuscript). 4to, nineteenth-century half Mexican sheep over marbled boards. Except for browning to title page and first few leaves, very fine, plates excellent. Second Mexican edition, the most complete edition, with previously unpublished related work by León y Gama. Editor Carlos M. Bustamante also added a biography of León y Gama and numerous extracts in Náhuatl, and an appendix “Sobre la aritmética de los Mexicanos.” Glass, p. 642. Palau 135588 (noting that for academic work, this is the preferable edition). Pilling 2259. Sabin 40060. ($1,000-2,000) |
|
LETTS, John M. California Illustrated: Including a Description of the Panama and Nicaragua Routes... Second Thousand. New York: R.T. Young, 1853. [i-v] vi-vii, [8-9] 10-224 [16, ads] pp., 48 lithograph plates (including frontispiece) on tinted grounds or duo-tone (views of Mexico, Central America, West Indies, and California, missions, scenes in the Gold Rush, several early town views). 8vo, publisher’s blindstamped gilt-pictorial green cloth. Chipped at extremities with minor losses, slightly shelf-slanted, minor edge wear, top margin of lower cover wrinkled. Interior with very fine, plates very fresh. First edition, second printing. Except for minor changes to title page, this version is identical to the first printing. Cowan I, p. 140. Cowan II, p. 390: “There was evidently a deficiency in the supply of engravings prepared, for the number varies greatly.” Graff 246. Hill I, p. 180. Hill II:1015 & 1016 Howes L300. Jones 1281. Kurutz, The California Gold Rush 398b: “Drawing on his personal experience, Letts produced one of the best accounts of gambling, violence, and life in the mines.... George V. Cooper, Lett’s traveling companion and New York artist, drew the illustrations that embellish this work. His scenes, reproduced as forty-eight tinted lithographs, document the journey across Panama, San Francisco, Sacramento, life in the mines, and Central America.” Sabin 40722. Wheat, Books of the California Gold Rush 125. ($500-1,000) |
|
L’HERMITE, Jacques, et al. Iovrnael van de Nassausche Vloot...In de Jaren 1623, 1624, 1625, en 1626. [Amsterdam, ca. 1645-1646]. 1-79, [1, blank] pp. (text printed in black letter in double columns), 5 copper-engraved maps & views (including an early bird’s-eye view of Acapulco and an engraving of Waldbeeck’s 1624 chart, the earliest map to show Cape Horn correctly as an island). 2a-2k4. Oblong 4to, eighteenth-century marbled wrappers, stitched. Front hinge weak at top, otherwise fine, maps very fine. This account was first published in Amsterdam in 1626 (European Americana 1626/70); the present edition was published as part of Commelin’s collection of early voyages of the Dutch East India Company (European Americana 1645/36 & 1646/41). The present edition is a reprint of the 1643 edition and includes some accounts not in the first edition, e.g., Pedro Fernándes de Queirós account of his quest to discover “Onbekent Austrialia” (Unknown Australia), which was omitted from the 1648 and subsequent editions. Church 408 (citing original edition of 1626): “One of the most valuable and best written of the early Dutch voyages is the journal of Admiral Jacques l’Hermite’s voyage around the world; 1623-1626. The object of this voyage was to find a better passage than that of Magellan by which the Dutch could reach the Moluccas from the east. By means of this voyage the Dutch were able to establish themselves in the East Indies.” ($750-1,500) |
|
LINATI, Claudio. Costumes civils, militaires et réligieux du Mexique.... Brussels: Jobard & Sattanino, [1828]. 50 lithograph plates, 2 of which are uncolored, the remaining 48 with original hand coloring. 4to, contemporary three-quarter red sheep over marbled boards. Binding very worn and corners heavily bumped. Text with extremely light uniform browning and occasional mild foxing, a few leaves with very slight water staining at blank lower margins, one leaf of text and one plate missing sections from blank margins at bottom (without touching image or text). Overall a very good, complete copy, the plates fine and bright. This rare book is seldom found complete and in collector’s condition. First edition of the first lithograph plate book on Mexico. Colas 1872. Hiler, Bibliography of Costume, p. 545. Lipperheide 1622. Mathes, Mexico on Stone, pp. 8-14: “Immediately became the basis for many other illustrations of Mexico, as well as the principal source for information on the region since Humboldt.” Reese & Miles, The Illustrating Traveler: “Linati’s book followed the popular pattern of European costume books which exhibited national characteristics and typical trades, displaying different Mexican types from Apaches to soldiers.” ($5,000-8,000) |
|
LINATI, Claudio. Costumes et mœurs de Mexique.... London: Engelmann, Graf Coindet, & Cie, 1830. 33 lithograph plates with original full hand coloring. 4to, contemporary polished brown calf Cambridge style (skillfully rebacked, new spine antique style, new marbled endpapers). Original covers scuffed, interior generally excellent except for a few minor spots to plates and on text leaf with light creasing, otherwise a very fine, complete copy with fresh, bright, vibrant coloring. The British edition is more rare in institutional holdings, as well as in commerce. First English edition, preceded by an edition printed in Brussels in 1828. Colas 1873. ($5,000-8,000) |
|
[LÓPEZ DE SANTA-ANNA, ANTONIO]. Don Antonio siempre el mismo se marcha a San Juan de Ulua. [Colophon] Imprenta de D. Mariano Ontiveros, año de 1821. [Mexico City, 1821]. [4] pp. 8vo, folded sheet, as issued. Light age-toning and some wrinkling. Rare. First edition? The work was also published at Puebla the same year. Garritz, Impresos Novohispanos, 1808-1821 #5181. Mathes, La Imprenta en el Imperio Mexicano 1821-1823 #121. Sutro, p. 188. Not in Medina or Palau. This anonymous pamphlet impugns the loyalty of Antonio López de Santa-Anna to the Plan de Iguala and the Mexican Empire, indicating that he is siding with the Spanish still occupying the fort of San Juan de Ulúa in the port of Veracruz. Written in first person replete with satire, Santa-Anna remarks that recent developments towards liberty and democracy have frustrated his imperialistic desires. This event marked a new stage of chameleonic cunning in the young Santa Anna’s rising career. ($100-200) |
|
[LÓPEZ DE SANTA-ANNA, ANTONIO]. [Text begins] El Secretario de Estado y del despacho de la Guerra y Maritima y el Vice-Presidente de la Junta Cívica suplican á V. se sirva acompañar desde la Alameda hasta el Cementario de Santa Paula.... [Mexico, 1842]. Dated in type, Mexico, September 24, 1842. Broadside with conjugate blank, printed on green wove paper. Creased where formerly folded, lightly wrinkled, left margin uneven and chipped, rust stain in upper left blank margin. Overall a fine copy of a rare survival. First edition. Not in standard sources. This is an invitation, dated September 27, 1842, to accompany Santa-Anna’s leg, lost at Veracruz on December 5, 1838, in the Pastry War, from the Alameda to its final resting place in Santa Paula cemetery. The leg was to be deposited in a memorial. As part of the ceremony, a prayer began the procession at 11:00 a.m. and at the monument an orator praised Santa-Anna. The burial took place on Santa-Anna’s orders. Despite Church opposition, the ceremony was held amid grand pomp, concluding with an oration by Ignacio Sierra y Rosa. See Shannon Baker in Heroes and Hero Cults in Latin America (Austin: University of Texas Press, 2006), pp. 67-70. Santa-Anna had little better luck keeping his replacement cork leg. During the Mexican-American War, it was captured by U.S. troops at Cerro Gordo and taken to Illinois, where it remains in a museum, despite repeated Mexican requests to have it returned. ($600-1,200) |
|
[LÓPEZ DE SANTA-ANNA, ANTONIO]. MEMORY GAME. [Unattributed lithograph images of Santa Anna with captions containing historical notes on his career]. N.p., n.d. [Mexico, ca. 1855-1860?]. 2 sets of 20 miniature lithograph images each mounted on original heavy card stock. Each card measures approximately 5 x 6 cm. Except for soiling and fading, very good, each card numbered in ink on verso. ¡Excepcionalmente raros y desconocidos! No copies located. We have not seen these miniature lithographs before and doubt we will again. This memory game was meant to teach history by events in the life of Antonio López de Santa Anna, the most dominant political figure in Mexico in the nineteenth century. The cards cover the period from 1822 to 1855, beginning with his rebellion against Iturbide and ending with his leaving Mexico in 1855. The images include one of Santa Anna at the Battle of San Jacinto in Texas in 1836 (Santa-Anna derrotado en S. Jacinto 1836) and seven from the Mexican-American War. The Mexican-American War sequence starts with his return to Mexico in 1846 and goes through the Battles of Angostura, Cerro Gordo, and finally, his retreat from Mexico City in 1847. Unlike some publications relating to Santa-Anna, these cards are fairly straight forward and without bias. In memory games all of the cards are laid face down on a surface and one card is flipped face up each turn. The object of the game is to find pairs of matching cards. ($1,000-2,000) |
|
[LÓPEZ DE SANTA-ANNA, ANTONIO]. Segundo calendario de Pedro Urdimalas para el año de 1857, con un opusculo titulado: Santa-Anna a la faz de sus compatriotas.Adornado de una estampa con veinte cuadros. Mexico: Imprenta á cargo de Leandro J. Valdes, [1856]. [1-27] 28-64 pp., 1 folded lithograph plate: Cuadro histórico del General Santa Anna. 2a. parte. [below neat line] Lito. de Iriarte y Cd. calle de Sta Clara no. 25 (neat line to neat line: 19.5 x 28.7 cm; overall sheet size: 22.5 x 30 cm; twenty vignettes, each 5 x 5.7 cm). 12mo, original printed wrappers, title within architectural border, stitched. Wrappers lightly stained and creased, lower wrapper with minor tears in lower blank margin (not affecting text); interior and plate fine. A rare survival. First edition. Not in standard sources. Only one copy of this edition on OCLC, which lists a few scattered copies for other years; no copies at auction in the past thirty-five years. Apparently published for the first time for the year 1856 and for the last time for 1860. The Bulletin of the New York Public Library (1909), “List of Books in the New York Public Library Relating to Mexico,” p. 625 lists 4 issues, Nos. 2-5, from 1856-1859. The article on Santa-Anna is particularly critical of his roles in the loss of Texas and the country’s defeat in the Mexican-American War. The exquisite plate, composed of twenty detailed, finely executed vignettes, shows various important scenes from Santa-Anna’s career, including the Goliad Massacre wherein he is placed at the scene, although he was not actually present. Another vignette shows him signing the Treaty of Velasco. ($500-1,000) |
|
LORENZANA, Francisco Antonio de. Historia de Nueva-España.... Mexico: Hogal, 1770. [18], i-xvi, 1-175, [2], 177-400, [18, contents] pp., title printed in red and black and with allegorical engraving of America; 34 copper-engraved plates, plus 2 folding maps: Plano de la Nueva España (by Alzate y Ramírez) & Domingo del Castillo Pilota me Fecit en México...MDXLI.... Folio, original full vellum. Text block separating from binding, a few trivial tears to a couple of text leaves (not affecting text). Text between pages 201 and 375 lightly stained at upper blank gutters (affecting majority of text between pp. 282-315, and blank margin of California map), otherwise very fine, original condition. First edition of a masterpiece of Mexican colonial printing, with important historical content and superb maps and plates. Barrett 3960. JCB(3)I:1750. Cowan II, p. 396. Glass #368 & 645: “A major source for the study of tribute, place glyphs, and political economy and geography of the Aztecs.” Hill I, pp. 66-69. Hill II #1039: “Included is the voyage of Cortés to Baja California and a report of all of the expeditions to California to the year 1769, the year of the Portolá-Serra expedition to found San Diego and Monterey.” Johnson, The Book in the Americas 26. Medina, México 5380. Sabin 42065. Wagner, Spanish Southwest 152. The general map of New Spain, Texas, and the Borderlands by Alzate y Ramírez is based on his exceedingly rare 1768 prototype map, which is the second printed map of the entire region of the Spanish Southwest to bear the name “Texas.” See Martin & Martin 20 and Wheat, Transmississippi West #149n & Vol. I, p. 87. References to California map: Burrus (Kino and the Cartography of Northwestern New Spain, p. 30), Leighly (California as an Island, p. 13); Mathes in California 49 #2; Wagner (NWC, pp. 31-32), and Wheat (Transmississippi West #3 & Vol. I, p. 19). ($10,000-20,000) |
|
LUCE, Edward S. Keogh, Comanche and Custer. [St. Louis], 1939. xvii [1, blank], 1-127 pp., frontispiece portrait, plates. 8vo, original blue cloth, gilt. Gilt on binding faded and cloth lightly rubbed, else very good. Scarce, privately printed. First edition, limited edition (unnumbered). Howes L553. Luther, High Spots of Custer and the Little Big Horn Literature 99 & p. 19: “Three of his appendices add valuable knowledge in regard to the number of recruits in the regiment (much smaller than some historians would lead us to believe) and the killed, the wounded, and the survivors.” The story of the lone four-legged survivor of Custer’s last stand. ($300-600) |
|
[LUNDY, Benjamin]. The Life, Travels and Opinions of Benjamin Lundy, Including His Journeys to Texas and Mexico; with a Sketch of Cotemporary [sic] Events, and a Notice of the Revolution in Hayti. Compiled [by Thomas Earle] under the Direction and on Behalf of His Children. Philadelphia: William D. Parrish, 1847. [4, blank] [5-9] 10-316 pp. (title mounted on stub), mezzotint frontispiece portrait of Lundy after painting by Anson Dickinson and engraved by William Warner; folded engraved map with original hand coloring: California, Texas, Mexico, and part of the United States [text in Gulf of Mexico] Explanation...the territory in dispute...; neat line to neat line: 21.6 x 25.4 cm. 12mo, original brown blind-stamped cloth, spine gilt-lettered. Binding slightly worn at extremities, mild discoloration to cloth which has a few spots and stains, front hinge starting, lacking front free endpaper. Slight to moderate foxing to text, overall a very good copy, the map fine. The Hickory Grove Female Academy & Society-Charles Heartman-William Morrow copy. First edition. Clark, Old South III:66. Eberstadt, Texas 162:505. Graff 1195. Howes E10. Matthews, pp. 255-256: “The most traveled of the abolitionists was Lundy, who said he had walked 5,000 miles and had rode another 20,000. He went to nineteen states, Haiti, Canada, Texas, and Mexico.” Rader 2264. Sabin 42693. Sibley, Travelers in Texas, pp. 213 & 179: “Lundy visited all the settled parts of Texas, and his observations are basic to any study of the Texas Negro during the Mexican era.” Streeter 1169n. The map also appeared in Atkinson’s Casket (1836) and subsequently in pocket map format. The present version of the map has added the explanatory text on the disputed border of Texas and Mexico. For variants of the map, see: Graff 4797; Siebert Sale 7315-903; Streeter Sale 286. For a discussion of the map in Atkinson’s Casket as “the first map to show the newly-independent Republic of Texas,” see Matt Walter, “Texas, Mexico and Part of the United States” in The Neatline (February, 2011), p. 5. ($750-1,500) |
|
LYON, George Francis. The Sketch Book of Captn. G.F. Lyon R.N. [London: J. Dickinson, 1827]. 10 uncolored lithograph plates on India proof paper mounted on sheets (scenes in Mexico, Native Americans, archaeology), plus 3 lithograph plates on 2 leaves (explanatory text), all printed by C. Hullmandel after Lyon’s drawings. Small 4to, twentieth-century half black morocco over tan and brown marbled boards. Except for some scattered mild foxing, very fine. First edition of an outstanding, little-known plate book on Mexico, which also happens to be an exquisite example of early lithography by one of its pioneers, Charles Joseph Hullmandel (1789-1850).Palau 144403. Sabin 43854. British naval officer, mining expert, artist, explorer (America, Arctic and Africa), and socialite George Francis Lyon (1795-1832) went to sea at the age of thirteen, wrote and illustrated books on his travels, and died at sea. He went to Mexico as commissioner of the Real del Monte Mining Company. ($2,000-4,000) |
|
LYON, G[eorge] F[rancis]. Journal of a Residence and Tour in the Republic of Mexico in the Year 1826. With Some Account of the Mines of that Country. London: John Murray], 1828. 2 vols., 8vo, late nineteenth-century three-quarter polished green sheep over tan marbled boards. Light shelf wear, hinges split but strong, prelims and terminals foxed, else very good. First edition. Griffin 3561: “A wealth of detail on mining and mining revenues as well as sophisticated observations on general social and economic conditions.” Gunn 894. Hill, p. 186. Hill II:1056. Palau 144402. ($250-500) |
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
[MAP]. ANDERSON, W[illiam] F., C[harles] D[rayton] Gibbes, et al (cartographers & surveyors), Warren Holt (publisher), & Edward Bosqui (lithographer). Territory of Idaho South of Salmon River and Rocky Mountains Designed as a Guide to all the Mining Districts of the included Country.... San Francisco, 1880. Lithograph map, original full hand coloring, borders in bright rose and teal, 60 sections mounted on original cartographic linen; neat line to neat line: 94.5 x 121.5 cm; overall sheet size: 95.7 x 123 cm., folded into original blind-embossed brown cloth covers (20 x 11.5 cm), lettered in gilt on upper cover: Anderson’s Map of Southern Idaho, Eastern Oregon and the Regions Adjacent...; text entitled: Map of Southern Idaho and the Adjacent Regions...1880. [1-3] 4-55 [1, blank] pp. (pp. 33-54 printed on slightly thinner and shinier paper, as in the Graff copy). Pp. 55-56 in facsimile on old paper. Map fine except for light staining, mainly to verso of linen backing. Pocket map covers slightly faded and with a few small stains, corners lightly bumped. Text detached from binding, title page adhered to front pastedown at gutter (like the Graff copy), title and some leaves lightly stained, one leaf (pp. 51-52) lightly chipped, pp. 53-54 creased. Publisher’s original large purple ink stamp on front pastedown. Very rare—”Few copies have survived” (Graff). OCLC locates five copies. The copy said to be at the Los Angeles Public Library is a ghost. The copies at the University of Iowa in Iowa City, the Library of Congress, and the Bancroft Library lack the map. The only copy we found listed on OCLC which has the map is the Graff copy at the Newberry Library. First edition.Eberstadt 138:277 (offering a copy sans map): “Very rare. The material for this guide was drawn in large part by Gibbes from the Bonanza City Yankee Fork Herald, and from Judge Anderson’s own personal explorations.” Graff 61: “This very uncommon map contains details of the area previously unpublished. The map was apparently quite popular and seems to have been used roughly, for few copies have survived.” Howes A236. National Park Service, A Bibliography of National Parks and Monuments West of the Mississippi River (Washington: Department of the Interior, National Park Service, 1941), Vol. I, p. 38 (in Yellowstone section): “General description of Yellowstone Park; notes on area, elevations, names, geological features, and scenery.” Streeter Sale 3319: “The large-scale map shows not only southern Idaho but Western Wyoming as far east as Granger, northern Utah and Nevada to as far south as the Union Pacific and on the Central Pacific to Elko, Nevada, and eastern Oregon for nearly 100 miles west of the Oregon-Idaho boundary. Forty-three silver and gold quartz mining districts are indicated by figures on the map which also has legends for placers and quartz mines. It is a magnificent map, valuable not only for showing the development to 1880 of the area covered, but also for indicating the main routes which in the course of years had become wagon and stage roads. It is an excellent aid for following the earlier journeys of the emigrants.” Wheat (Mapping the Transmississippi West) lists maps of 1880 and beyond, such as Warren Holt’s 1884 map of Wyoming, but this map is not mentioned. Not in Blevins, Mapping Wyoming, and other standard sources. ($8,000-$12,000) |
|
[MAP]. ARROWSMITH, Aaron. A New Map of Mexico and Adjacent Provinces Compiled from Original Documents.... London, 1810.Copper-engraved map, original outline color, each Mexican state with full color tint, seas with pale teal wash, 4 separate sheets, each sectioned into 9 pieces (36 total sections), mounted on original cartographic linen, overall sheet size for entire map: 131.2 x 169.4 cm, preserved in original or contemporary green marbled boards and black leather slip case. Uniform light foxing (mainly at folds), some light staining (from original adhesive), a few minor losses and splits at folds, some chipping to marbled panels, case rubbed, generally very good, in “as issued” condition, with excellent color retention. First edition, first issue of the first large-scale map to depict the important discoveries of Pike and Humboldt in the Southwest and the most influential and widely copied map of the region in the era. As an early nineteenth-century publication based on information gathered by Spanish exploring parties in the eighteenth century, Arrowsmith’s map belongs to the beginning of a new cartographic sequence. Martin & Martin, pp. 112-113 & Plate 25. Rumsey 2035.001. Streeter 1046A. Wheat, Mapping the Transmississippi West 295 & pp. 27-28. ($15,000-30,000) |
|
[MAP]. AUSTIN, Stephen F. Map of Texas with Parts of the Adjoining States... Philadelphia: H.S. Tanner 1836. Copper-engraved map on bank note paper, original color, neat line to neat line: 74.9 x 59.2 cm, original pocket covers. Map backed with archival tissue which is float-mounted on archival board. A few small voids where formerly folded and repair at upper right corner (consolidated by backing), a bit of minor soiling and offsetting, pocket covers slightly faded at edges. A very good copy with excellent, strong color and the elusive pocket covers present. This is the 1836 issue of Austin’s map, and the first to show the battles of the Alamo and San Jacinto. The first issue of this cornerstone map was published in 1830. Fifty Texas Rarities 10. Howes A404. Jack Jackson, Shooting the Sun, Vol. II, pp. 452-459: “Austin took the most current sources he could find on Texas and drew a ground-breaking map from them. Much of what he put on paper was based on his own observations and had greater value because of it. Moreover, Austin brought his map to publication, giving the world a better view of the geography of Texas than any man had presented in the foregoing 140 years.” Martin & Martin, pp. 32, 52, 120-121 & Plate 29. Schwartz & Ehrenberg, Plate 154 & p. 253. Streeter 1115D. Henry Taliaferro in Paul E. Cohen’s, Mapping the West (pp. 110-113: “No part of the West had been previously mapped on such a large scale and in such detail. All editions are so rare and sought-after that Austin’s map commands a higher price in the market place than any other nineteenth-century American map. Anglo settlements in Texas were the vanguard of the American Western movement; the excellence of Austin’s map makes it one of the most important maps of Texas—not only for the state’s history, but also for documenting the early trans-Mississippi West. ($200,000-250,000) |
|
[MAP]. BOUCHETTE, Joseph, Jun. [Joseph Bouchette, Sr. & James Wyld]. To His Most Excellent Majesty King William IVth. This Map of the Provinces of Lower & Upper Canada, Nova Scotia, New Brunswick, Newfoundland & Prince Edwards Island, With a Large Section of the United States.... London: James Wyld, 1831. Copper-engraved map on three sheets with original outline hand coloring of boundaries, mounted on original cartographic linen, dissected into 48 sections total, approximate overall dimensions for the three sheets together including selvages: 101 x 197 cm. Map folded into original case. The condition of the map is superb, fresh and bright, with original engraved labels. Fragile case darkened and worn. First edition of a very rare immigration map of British Canada with strong political implications. The map was intended to accompany (but apparently never is found with) Joseph Bouchette Sr.’s two-volume work, British Dominions in North America: Or, A Topographical and Statistical Description of the Provinces of Lower and Upper Canada... (London, 1831). Phillips, America, p. 196. Rumsey 4436: “Joseph Bouchette Junior carried on his father’s work and this map is a worthy successor to the elder Bouchette’s 1815 map of Upper and Lower Canada. The scale is almost three times as large and the size of the map is doubled. A list of authorities is given, all Canadian, ending with ‘several important American Authorities’ (which are unnamed). Lands belonging to the Canada Company are shown. There is a great deal of detail in the U.S. portions of the map, and attention is paid to the Maine boundary dispute with a note—but only the British claim line is shown.” ($10,000-20,000) |
|
[MAP]. BRIDGENS, R[ichard] P[erkins]. Map of the City of San Francisco Compiled from Records & Surveys by R.P. Bridgens.... Philadelphia: M. Bixby, 1854. Large-scale lithograph wall map with numerous view and landmarks, within ornamental border, on six sheets of paper mounted on contemporary linen, original hand color, original varnish, original black wooden rollers with original tacks; border to border: 104 x 186 cm; overall map size: 146 x 192 cm. Except for light cracking at rollers and a few other areas (minor losses) and light chipping at edges (not affecting image), a very fine copy. Copies located: California State Library and Bancroft Library (University of California at Berkeley). Provenance: Bixby Estate. First edition. Warren Heckrotte, unpublished “Preliminary List of Maps of San Francisco” 48. Peters, California on Stone, pp. 58 & 102. Ristow, American Maps & Mapmakers, p. 457. University of California, List of Printed Maps of California, Library Bulletin 9 (Berkeley, 1887),p. 19. Not in Phillips, Maps of America, Rumsey, and other standard sources. This excessively rare map of San Francisco is among the earliest printed maps of the city of San Francisco, and it is notable for its grand dimensions and the wonderful vignettes of the city’s landmarks and magnificent architecture. Bridgens’ map is probably the largest of the city of San Francisco published up to that time. The earliest printed map of the town of San Francisco was made by William Matson Eddy in 1849. The present map, made only six years later, shows a dramatically transformed city due to the enormous economic, social, and political changes which came to the region in quantum leaps. See our full description for more on mapmaker Bridgens. ($15,000-30,000) |
|
[MAP]. [CHÂTELAIN, Henri Abraham]. Carte contenant le Royaume du Mexique et la Floride, Dressez sur les meilleures observations & sur les Mémoires les plus Nouveaux. Tom. VI. No. 17. Pag: 101. [explanatory text at lower left] Remarque.... [Amsterdam, 1719-1732]. Uncolored copper-engraved map on laid paper, original atlas tab on verso, neat line to neat line: 40.5 x 53 cm; overall sheet size: 45.3 x 57. Very fine and fresh, strong impression, uncolored (as issued). This is a reduced version of Delisle's momentous 1703 Carte du Mexique et de la Floride (see herein), showing much of the same area but with only minor geographical and place name changes, such as the redrawing of the Gulf of Honduras and more added place names in British North America, up and down the Atlantic coast. According to Koeman, Atlantes Neerlandici, first edition, Vol. II, pp. 34 & 38, Cha 7(9), the map appeared in Vol. VI of the 1719 and 1732 editions of Châtelain's Atlas Historique (7 vols.). Lowery 292 (citing appearance in the 1719 atlas). Martin & Martin, p. 93 (discussing Delisle's 1703 map and noting that Châtelain copied Delisle's map). Phillips, America, p. 567 (noting appearance in the 1719 atlas). For more on Châtelain (1684-1743), see Tooley's Dictionary of Mapmakers (revised edition), Vol. I, p. 258. Unlike some other mapmakers who copied Delisle's map, Châtelain preserved the clean, scientific style of Delisle. The two explanatory paragraphs of text at lower left contain very flattering remarks about Mexico and Florida, although the Native Americans of the latter are disparaged. ($400-800) |
|
[MAP]. COLTON, G.W. & C.B. (publisher) & A. R. Roessler, Karl Wilhelm Pressler, et al (cartographers). Colton’s New Map of the State of Texas. The Indian Territory and Adjoining Portions of New Mexico, Louisiana and Arkansas.... New York, 1872. Lithograph map with original color, 81 x 92 cm, original brown cloth covers with large gilt lone star and lettering in gilt.Professionally conserved, very good condition. Phillips, Map of America, p. 846. Blevins, Texas: Mapping the Lone Star State through History, pp. 68-69 (illustrated). Taliaferro 344A. This very scarce, large-format pocket map is a descendant of De Cordova’s great 1849 map of Texas (see Martin & Martin 39). Publisher Colton chose his sources well, by using updates from Pressler, Roessler, and official surveys. ($3,000-6,000) For Full Description & Images, Click Here
|
|
[MAP]. COLTON, G.W. & C.B. Colton’s “New Medium” Map of the State of Texas.... New York, 1876. Lithograph map on bank note paper, original pastel wash and bright rose outline of Texas border, ornate border. Neat line to neat line: 44 x 65 cm; border to border: 49.5 x 65.7 cm. Folded into pocket covers, original dark brown embossed cloth, Colton ads affixed to sheet on verso of upper cover.Pocket covers lightly worn at spine extremities. Clean splits at folds (no losses) professionally reinforced on verso. The map has a few small scattered spots, otherwise very fine. Rare. Not in Day, Phillips, etc. Another very detailed and reliable map of Texas from the never-ending stream of nineteenth-century Colton cartographic productions. The map shows an expanding Texas, with some rail lines previously only projected are now shown as completed. ($1,200-2,400) |
|
[MAP]. COMPAÑÍA COLONIZADORA DE LA MESA DE CORONELES Y METLALTOYUCA EN EL ESTADO DE PUEBLA. Croquis de la terrenos de Metlaltoyuca Conforme al deslinde prartirada [sic] por orden de la Secretaría de Fomento siendo Ministro del Ramo el Co. Gral. Carlos Pacheco. 1883.... [5 scenes surrounding map, 4 of Company lands, and another showing an archaeological site] Rancho del Tecomate; Sierra de Huachinango; Borde Occidental de la Mesa de Coroneles. Rocas de “Dn. Guillen”; Ruinas Metalaltoyuca; Ranchería del Metalaltoyuca. Border to border: 66 x 93 cm; overall sheet size: 77.3 x 95 cm. Lithograph map on heavy paper, boundaries of colony outlined in red and waterways in blue, folded into contemporary presentation binding, 8vo, full crimson sheep blind embossed, gilt-ruled and decorated, gilt-lettered on upper cover: C. General Rafael Cravioto (1829-1903), prominent participant in Mexican civil wars and later governor of Hidalgo; accompanying text: Compañía Colonizadora de la Mesa de Coroneles y Metlaltoyuca, en el Estado de Puebla. Mexico, 1884. [1-5] 6-32 pp. Spine repaired, light outer wear to binding, interior and map very fine (except for a short splits at map folds; no losses). OCLC lists no copies of text or map. First edition. Not in Palau or other sources. This publication and its accompanying impressive map were promotional materials for the Company formed to exploit and develop the natural resources within its concession. The Company’s first project was to develop a logging industry in the area. This is an excellent example of one of the numerous internal development schemes that flourished during the Profiriate. ($750-1,500) |
|
[MAP]. DELISLE, Guillaume [Insulanus]. Carte de la Louisiane et du Cours du Mississipi.... Paris, 1718. Copper-engraved map with original outline hand coloring (yellow in border around map and mountain ranges; orange and green for roads and settlements); later sympathetic outline hand coloring (coast and waterways in blue and pale green wash applied to land mass); neat line to neat line: 48.8 x 65.2 cm; overall sheet size: 52 x 69 cm. Paper expertly strengthened on verso at center and top margin. Exceptionally fine copy. First issue, first state (New Orleans not yet located) of “the first detailed map of the Gulf region and the Mississippi, [and]the first printed map to show Texas”(Tooley, French Mapping of the Americas #43). Cohen, Mapping the West, p. 45. Cumming, The Southeast in Early Maps, Plate 47, #170. Jackson, Flags along the Coast, Plate 24, pp. 40-45 & footnotes on pp. 123-125 (exceedingly interesting discussion on Delisle’s sources). Karpinski, Maps of Famous Cartographers Depicting North America, pp. 133-134. Kohl 238: “This map is the mother and main source of all the later maps of the Mississippi.” Lowery 288. Luebke, Mapping the North American Plains, p. 10. Martin & Martin 19. Paullin, Atlas of the Historical Geography of the United States, Plate 24 & p. 24. Phillips, Maps of America, p. 367. Portinaro & Knirsch, The Cartography of North America, 1500-1800, p. 223, Plate CXII. Pritchard & Taliaferro, Degrees of Latitude: Mapping Colonial America, figures 95-96 & 97, #20, pp. 118-121: “One of the most significant maps of America ever made.” Rumsey 4764 (presenting an atlas version, in second state). Schwartz & Ehrenberg, pp. 142-43, 146 & plate 84. Streeter Sale 113. Tooley, Landmarks of Mapmaking, p. 229. Wheat, Mapping the Transmississippi West #99; Vol. I, pp. 58-59: “All in all, Delisle’s early eighteenth-century efforts, with their correct course of the Mississippi and many items farther west, are towering landmarks along the path of Western cartographic development”; pp. 66-68. For full treatment of this map, see master’s thesis of Andrew M. Balash, “How Maps Tell the Truth by Lying: An Analysis of Delisle’s 1718 Carte de la Louisiane” (University of Texas at Arlington, December 2008). ($12,000-18,000) |
|
Image coming soon |
[MAP]. DELISLE, Guillaume [Insulanus] (after). COVENS, Johannes & Cornelis Mortier (publishers). Carte de la Louisiane et du Cours du Mississipi Dressée sur un grand nombre de Memoires entr’autres sur ceux de Mr. le Maire Par Guillme. De L’Isle de l’Academie Rle. des Sciences. [below Gulf of Mexico at lower center, key and imprint] Explication des Marques.... A Amsterdam chez Jean Cóvens et Corneille Mortier Géographes. Eschelle de cent lieues Françoises. [inset map at lower right] Carte Particuliere des Embouchures de la Riviere S. Louis et de la Mobile. Amsterdam, [1730 or after]. Copper-engraved map, original outline coloring; neat line to neat line: 43.6 x 59.7 cm; map + title: 44.6 x 60 cm; overall sheet size: 53.5 x 67 cm. Very fine copy, excellent impression. This is a re-engraved, slightly reduced version of Delisle’s 1718 map from his revised issue (see preceding herein for the first issue of Delisle’s prototype map, which among other things, was the first appearance of the name Texas in any form on a printed map). Tooley (#43 et seq, pp. 21-22) sets out the sequence, with Delisle’s 1718 map followed by a second, much reduced version in Garcilaso de la Vega’s Histoire de Conquête de la Floride (Amsterdam, 1727; Tooley #44). The present map is the third version, and still credits Delisle (Tooley #45) while incorporating his updates, such as locating New Orleans. The map first appeared in its present form in Covens and Mortier’s Atlas nouveau (Amsterdam, 1730; see Koeman, Atlantes Neerlandici, first edition, Vol. II, C&M, Category B, Vol. II, pp. 52-62). Tooley notes that the present map is a “re-engraved copy of the original issue [1718]” and “several later editions were issued of the Covens and Mortier Atlas, but the map did not change.” Cumming, The Southeast in Early Maps 208. De Renne III:1195-1196. Lowery 269. Martin & Martin, p. 99 & plate 19 (citing 1718 edition). Phillips, America, p. 367. Rumsey 4638.095 (listing a 1730 version found in a 1742 edition of Covens & Mortier’s Atlas Nouveau). Ryhiner Collection Ryh 7814:4. Van Ermen, The United States in Old Maps and Prints, Plate 30 (p. 54). ($1,800-2,400) |
[MAP]. DELISLE, Guillaume [Insulanus]. Carte du Mexique et de la Floride des Terres Angloises et des Isles Antilles du Cours et des Environs de la Riviere de Mississipi...Chéz l’Auteur Rue des Canettes.... Paris, 1703. Copper-engraved map on two sheets of laid paper with watermark and countermark (PG with heart); title within cartouche; original outline coloring; neat line to neat line: 47.5 x 64.5 cm; overall sheet size: 55 x 77 cm. Upper blank margin lightly soiled, five small holes in blank margins (likely from much earlier framing), one old closed tear in right blank margin professionally repaired, overall a very good copy with strong color retention. First edition, first issue, with Rue des Canettes imprint, first printed map to accurately delineate the Mississippi River. Antochiw, Historia Cartografía de la Peninsula de Yucatan, Color Plate 17 & p. 167. Bornholt, Cuatro Siglos de Expresiones Geográficas del Istmo Centroamericano #60 & p. 120. Cumming, British Maps of Colonial America, pp. 6-12. Cumming, Southeast in Early Maps #137. Day, Maps of Texas, p. 4n. Ehrenberg, Ralph, “Mapping the North Plains” in Luebke, Mapping the North American Plains, pp. 180-181 & #II.5. Karpinski, pp. 118 & 123, #XXXII. Lowery 256. Mapoteca colombiana (Méjico), p. 37, #18. Martin & Martin, p. 50, p. 92-93 & #14. Phillips, America, p. 405. Phillips, Atlases 533 & 641 Reinhartz & Saxon (editors), Mapping and Empire: Soldier-Engineers on the Southwest Frontier, pp. 14-15 (Mathes). Rumsey 4764.099 (citing a 1708 or later edition in an atlas). Schwartz & Ehrenberg, Plate 82 & pp. 137-138: “Earliest printed map to show an accurate definition of the lower Mississippi River and its delta.” Streeter Sale 110: “One of the most definitive maps of the time, as well as the most influential in the later cartography of North America.” Taliaferro, Cartographic Sources in the Rosenberg Library 99. Tooley, America p. 22 (#48). Wagner, Cartography of the Northwest Coast 474. Wheat, Mapping the Transmississippi West 84 & Vol. I, pp. 58-59. ($6,000-12,000) |
|
[MAP]. DELISLE, Guillaume [Insulanus]. Carte du Mexique et de la Floride des Terres Angloises et des Isles Antilles du Cours et des Environs de la Riviere de Mississipi. Dressée Sur un Grand nombre de memoires principalemt. sur de ceux de Mrs. d’Iberville et le Suere Par Guillaume Del’Isle Geographe de l’Academie Royale des Sciēces A Paris Chéz l’Auteur sur le Quai de l’Horologe Privilege du Roy põ. 20. ans 1703 [below cartouche] C. Simanneau, fecit. Paris, 1703 [but 1708 or later]. Copper-engraved map on two sheets of laid paper; title at lower left within elaborate cartouche with allegorical figures; original outline coloring; neat line to neat line: 47.4 x 64.4 cm; overall sheet size: 52.3 x 74.5 cm. Creased at center where formerly folded, minor smudges in blank margins, remains of two old mounting tabs on verso, overall a very good copy. Upper right recto and verso in contemporary ink the number 56, and on verso also in contemporary ink XCI. At lower right on face beneath “Tabago,” the word “abandonnée” has been struck through in contemporary ink and the words “aux François” have been added in the margin. First edition, early variant issue of the 1703 first issue (see preceding entry), here with the imprint Quai de l’Horológe. noted by Tooley (America), who describes two similar imprints (#49 & #50, p. 23). In this version the words “a la Couronne de Diamans” have been scrubbed, but Renard’s imprint has not been added. Cumming, Southeast in Early Maps, Plate 43 & #137A. Day, Maps of Texas, p. 4. Karpinski, Maps of Famous Cartographers Depicting North America, pp. 118 & 123, #XXXIIn. Martin & Martin, p. 50 (color plate) & p. 92 (black & white plate), p. 93 & #14 (text), citing a Quai de l’Horloge imprint retaining “a la Couronne de Diamans.” Rumsey 4764 (same imprint as present map; Rumsey’s copy is in an undated atlas). Streeter Sale 111. Wheat, Mapping the Transmississippi West 84 & Vol. 1, pp. 58-59. ($1,000-2,000) |
|
Image coming soon |
[MAP]. DELISLE, Guillaume [Insulanus] (after). COVENS, Johannes & Cornelis Mortier (publishers). Carte du Mexique et de la Floride des Terres Angloises et des Isles Antilles. Du Cours des Environs de la Riviere de Mississipi. Dressée Sur un grand nombre de memoires principalment sur ceux Mrs. d’Iberville et le Sueur Par Guillaume De l’Isle Geographe de l’Academie Royale des Sciences. A Amsterdam Chez Iean Covens & Corneille Mortier Avec Privilege 1722. [below cartouche] I. Stemmers Senior Sculp. [additional title across top, above neat line] Tabula Geographica Mexicæ et Floridæ &c. Amsterdam, 1722. Copper-engraved map on two sheets of laid paper; title at lower left within elaborate cartouche with allegorical figures, serpents, cornucopia; original outline coloring; neat line to neat line: 46.7 x 59.6 cm; map with title above: 48.5 x 59.6 cm; overall sheet size: 55 x 64.5 cm; dotted sailing lines showing the route of the Spanish galleons. Professionally backed with thin archival tissue, outer edges of blank margins moderately browned, slight loss to western tip of Cuba due to iron oxidation in original green outline coloring, overall a good copy in strong impression and excellent color retention. This is Covens & Mortier’s re-engraved version of Delisle’s influential and long-lived 1703 map Carte du Mexique et de la Floride... (see herein), with an added title in Latin above top border, cartouche by a different engraver, changes to title, addition of routes of and notes on the Spanish galleons, etc. Cumming, The Southeast in Early Maps 161. Karpinski, p. 134. Lowery 313. Phillips, America 406. Rumsey 4638.096 (in Covens & Mortier’s Atlas nouveau, contenant toutes les parties su Monde). Tooley, Mapping of America #51, on p. 23. Cf. Wheat, Martin & Martin, et al for references to the 1703 edition. According to Verner’s classification, the present map is an ectype because it is a replica (re-engraving) of Delisle’s original 1703 map, with some bibliographical details changed as noted above. ($600-1,200) |
[MAP]. DELISLE, Guillaume [Insulanus] & Philippe Buache (after). DEZAUCHE [Jean Claude]. Carte du Mexique et des Etats Unis D’Amérique, Partie Méridionale. Dressée sur un grand nombre de Memoires, et sur les meilleures Cartes du Pays. Assujetie aux Observations Astronomiques de Mrs. de l’Acadamie Royale des Sciences Par Guil. De L’Isle Iers Géogr. de l’Ac. Nouvellement Revuë et Augmentee Par Dezauche Successeur des Srs. De L’Isle et Phil. Buache premiers Géographes A Paris Rue des Noyers Année 1783. [below cartouche] Avec Privilège d’Auteur 1783. C. Simonneau fecit. [lower right below neat line] Ph. Buache P.G. de R. de l’A.R. de S. Gendre de l’Auteur Avec Privilege. Paris, 1783 [1789 or later]. Copper-engraved map on two sheets of laid paper; title at lower left within elaborate cartouche; original outline coloring; neat line to neat line: 47.6 x 65 cm; overall sheet size: 54.3 x 75.5 cm. One vertical crease where formerly folded, light staining in blank margins, small light water stain at upper center, otherwise fine, with good color. Contemporary ink notation “34” on verso. Last issue of the Delisle’s 1703 map (Carte du Mexique et de la Floride des Terres Angloises et des Isles Antilles du Cours et des Environs de la Riviere de Mississipi; see herein), with parts re-engraved from the first issue original (as evidenced by additional place names, changes in lettering, etc.); the first and only Delisle map recognizing the newly independent United States, as revised by Jean Claude Dezauche eighty years after the first edition (the Dezauche firm was preceded by the firm of Philippe Buache, son-in-law of Guillaume Delisle). Despite the date on the map, this copy probably issued in 1789 or later and reflects the chilling influence of the French Revolution in the removal of the words “du Roi” in the twelfth line of the cartouche after “Geographes.” The United States extended westward to the Mississippi, boundaries were inserted in color to indicate different possessions: green for the United States, red for England, blue for France, and yellow for Spain (Tooley, America, p. 23 & #53 & pp. 38-39). Lowery 655. Phillips, America, p. 409. Phillips, Atlases 3512 & 5993 (citing atlas appearances of the map, 1769-1824). This map is an early French recognition and depiction of the newly independent United States. ($1,000-2,000) |
|
[MAP]. GARCÍA CONDE, Diego. Plano general de la Ciudad de México.... [Mexico, 1807]. Copper-engraved wall map, approximately 5 feet 3 inches by 6 feet, 8 inches. Scale: One inch = approximately 100 Spanish varas. A completely unsophisticated copy with only a few minor neat repairs and reinforcement along outer edges. Because of the large size of the map, some copies are varnished and on rollers. Copies are frequently found in deteriorated or heavily repaired condition with losses, but this copy is missing nothing, and, in fact, has lain folded for most of its existence. The versos of three of the sheets have duplicate printings of various sections of the map, specifically the upper central panel and the lower left and right panels. This is a most desirable copy of a rare and important map, one of the finest ever made of Mexico City. First and only printing in large format (the plates for this map were destroyed and lost, but the map was republished in much smaller format in London in 1811, and again in New York in 1830). Carrera Stampa, Planos de la Ciudad de Mexico 245. Cartografía de Ultramar 57. Instituto Mexicano del Seguro Social, El Territorio Mexicano II, p. 761 (illustrated). Lombardo, Atlas histórico de la ciudad de México, plate 144. Mathes, Illustration in Colonial Mexico: Woodcuts and Copper Engravings in New Spain, 1539-1821, Register 9989. Palau 98695. Diego Garcia Conde’s Plano general de la Ciudad de México is the most spectacular of all maps of Mexico City, and it is probably the most important plan drawn of Mexico City in the nineteenth century, not only because of its size, but also for the excellence of the artists involved in its production. This grand plan became the source for many others, as it was copied and updated numerous times, though never again on this scale. The plan, conceived and created at one of the best moments in the history of Mexico City, is also one of the most unusual examples of Mexican printing—nothing of this size had previously been engraved in Mexico. ($15,000-30,000) |
|
[MAP]. GARCÍA CONDE, Diego. Plano general de la Ciudad de Mexico.... Engraved by Peter Maverick.... New York, 1830. Copper-engraved map of Mexico City on banknote paper, original full color; neat line to neat line: 47.7 x 53.2 cm, folded into original bright red leather pocket covers. Pocket covers slightly scratched and with a few spots, otherwise superb condition with outstanding coloring. Very rare, especially in the original pocket covers. This U.S. edition is rarer than the original immense version of 1807. First U.S. edition. For the first printing of this map, see preceding. Nothing can compare with the grand format of the first edition graced with the handsome engravings by Fabregat, but this augmented and corrected pocket-map version by New York engraver Peter Maverick has a charm and beauty all its own. Carrera Stampa 256. Lombardo, Atlas histórico de la ciudad de México, plate 152. Palau 98697. It is appropriate that the first United States edition of one of the greatest maps ever created in Mexico should have been re-engraved and published by the technically proficient engraver and artist, Peter Maverick (1780-1831), a pioneer in his field and one of the most prominent engravers of his time. ($6,000-10,000) |
|
[MAP]. GODDARD, George H. Britton & Rey’s Map of the State of California.... San Francisco, 1857. Lithograph map of California, original outline color by county with original color wash for each county, mounted on contemporary loose-weave cartographic cloth, previously folded into original brown cloth covers, with printed paper label on upper cover. The map been unfolded (folds not flattened) and loosely affixed on acid-free brown mat board. Minor splits and small holes at a few folds and margin (minimal losses). Moderate staining along blank margins. A few remains of newer tape along blank margins, one larger piece of tape in title between “Britton & Rey’s” and “Map” affixing paper label with manuscript “1857.” Paper label on pocket covers very rubbed, stained, and with some loss of text. Under glass and in handsome gilt frame. Overall this is a very good copy of an exceptionally rare map. First edition. Heckrotte & Sweetkind, California 49: Forty-Nine Maps of California from the Sixteenth Century to the Present 36. Rumsey 2901. Streeter Sale 2819. Wheat, Mapping the Transmississippi West 921 & Vol. IV, pp. 59-63. Wheat, Maps of the California Gold Region 302 & pp. xxxix-xlii: “This map, a beautiful example of the cartographer’s art, is unfortunately rare and little-known...by far the most accurate and complete map of California and of its gold regions which had as yet been published.” Wheat, Twenty-Five California Maps 22. ($20,000-40,000) |
|
[MAP]. HOMANN, Johann Baptist. Regni Mexicani seu Novæ Hispaniæ, Floridæ, Novæ Angliæ, Carolinæ, Virginiæ et Pensylvaniæ, necnam Insvlarvm archipelagi Mexicaniin America Septentrionali accurata Tabula exhibita À Ioh. Baptista Homanno Noribergæ. Nuremberg, [ca. 1712]. Copper-engraved map on original outline and wash coloring, uncolored decorative cartouche at upper left; elaborate mining scene at upper right (Native Americans displaying treasure to Europeans against a backdrop of mountains where men are mining); flamboyant naval scene at lower left; neat line to neat line: 47.5 x 56.5 cm; overall sheet size: 53.1 x 60 cm. Original atlas tab on verso, contemporary ink ms. note on verso “15.” Very fine, strong impression with excellent original color as issued. This is the early issue of Homann’s elaborate version of Delisle’s 1703 Carte du Mexique et de la Floride (see herein). Homann later replaced Florida in the title with Louisiana to reflect political changes due to the Treaty of Utrecht (1713) and French expansion into Louisiana in the following decade. The cartouche of the present map does not have the added engraved note regarding Homann’s privilege as Imperial Geographer, which he was granted before August 17, 1715. The present map most likely first appeared in Homann’s Neuer Atlas (ca. 1710 or 1712-1730; see Phillips, Atlases 3474). Homann and his heirs were enthusiastic, commercial recyclers of their copper plates; for the second issue of this map, see next entry. This early issue is rarer than the later issue because of the rapid accession of France in the Mississippi Valley, which led to an emphasis on the term Louisiana. The appearance in the title of the place name Florida rather than Louisiana was a short-lived occurrence in the history of Homann’s long-lived map. Cumming, Southeast in Early Maps 137n. Martin & Martin, Plate 17 (second issue). Portinaro & Knirsch, The Cartography of North America, 1500-1800, Plate CXV & pp. 226 (second issue). Tooley’s Dictionary of Mapmakers (revised edition), Vol. II, p. 361. ($800-1,600) |
|
[MAP]. HOMANN, Johann Baptist. Regni Mexicani seu Novæ Hispaniæ, Ludovicianæ, Novæ Angliæ, Carolinæ, Virginiæ et Pensylvaniæ, necnam Insvlarvm archipelagi Mexicani in America Septentrionali accurata Tabula exhibita À Ioh. Baptista Homanno Noribergæ Cum Privilegio Sac. Caes. Maj. Nuremberg, n.d. [ca. 1716 or later]. Copper-engraved map, original outline and wash coloring, cartouche and vignettes in later full color; decorative cartouche, mining scene, and sea battle as described in previous entry. Neat line to neat line: 47.4 x 56.7 cm; overall sheet size: 53.3 x 62.6 cm. Original atlas tab on verso, contemporary ink ms. note on verso “32.” Top blank margin lightly soiled and slight remains of adhesion intruding into border in one area, otherwise fine. Revised issue of Homann’s version of Delisle’s 1703 Carte du Mexique et de la Floride (see herein). See preceding entry for Homann’s earlier issue of the map, which is identical to present issue except for two revisions to the cartouche: Florida in the title changed to Louisiana, and the added engraved note regarding Homann’s privilege as Imperial Geographer. This revised issue of the map has never been satisfactorily dated, due to the Homann firm reusing it repeatedly for decades without dating it and apparently refreshing the plate. Phillips (Atlases) locates Homann’s Regni Mexicani multiple times in various atlases dating from ca. 1716 to the late eighteenth century, but does not indicate if the privilege is in the cartouche, or if the map is the early version with Florida or the revised version with Louisiana. Martin & Martin, Plate 17 (illustrating the present revised issue). Phillips, Maps of America, p. 406). Portinaro & Knirsch, The Cartography of North America, 1500-1800, pp. 226-227 & plate CXV (dated 1725, with privilege): “Homann’s map shows the de facto and de jure political division of North Americana after the Treaty of Utrecht of 1713 and the French expansion into Louisiana in the following ten years.” ($600-1,200) |
|
[MAP]. HUTAWA, Julius. Map of Mexico & California Compiled from the latest authorities by Juls. Hutawa Lithr. Second St. 45 St, Louis, Mo. 2nd. Edition 1863 [St. Louis faintly visible under edition statement, and 1863 handstamped]; [inset map at upper right] Vicinity of Mexico. St. Louis, 1863. Lithograph map with original vivid outline coloring, neat line to neat line 59.2 x 48.3 cm, folded into original goldenrod printed paper boards. Covers expertly rebacked (slightly rubbed, upper cover lightly stained at bottom). Mild foxing at some folds and left blank margin and a few folds professionally strengthened on verso, otherwise very fine. This was a fairly longed-lived map, due to the enterprising publisher, who figured out how to capitalize on the keen interest of the populace in the Mexican-American War, which subsequently evolved into a need for maps on how to get to the California Gold Rush and the West. The present map is another issue of a map that first came out in 1847. Graff 2026. Rumsey 0335.001. Streeter Sale 179 & 180. Wheat, Mapping the Transmississippi West 1072. The map seems clearly intended for use as something of a vade mecum for the western traveller and miner. ($1,200-2,400) |
|
[MAP]. INTERNATIONAL & GREAT NORTHERN RAILROAD OF TEXAS. Map of the International and Great Northern Railroad.... St. Louis, [1877]. Black & white lithograph map, neat line to neat line: 41 x 38 cm; overall sheet with text: 42.5 x 56.5 cm. Except minor loss at one fold, very fine. The map is folded into, as issued, pamphlet with wrapper title: The Lone Star Guide Descriptive of Counties on the Line of the International and Great Northern Railroad of Texas.... St. Louis: Woodward, Tiernan & Hale, [1877]. 32 pp., 11 wood-engraved text illustrations. 8vo, original green printed wrappers, stitched. Upper wrapper badly torn with loss of some text, lower wrapper lightly chipped and stained, upper right corners of text chipped and dog-eared, but with no loss of text. Very scarce in commerce as well as institutional holdings (OCLC locates five copies). First edition. Rumsey 5051: “An early issue.” This extremely detailed map of Texas and the I&GN route no doubt served as a spur and guide to Texas emigration, especially with the I&GN’s bold statements, such as “Reduced Limited First Class Rates,” “Reduced Emigrant Rates,” and effusive descriptions of the land along the route. The pamphlet and map demonstrate the type of promotional literature used to develop towns across Texas and the rest of country by employing tactics to shape the imaginations of emigrants and those wishing to promote a particular town. ($400-800) |
|
[MAP]. INTERNATIONAL COMPANY OF MEXICO. Map of Colony Carlos Pacheco, including the Ranches Ensenada, Cipres, Maneadero & Puntabanda, Surveyed for the International Company of Mexico. By Rich. Stephens, C.D. [Mexico? International Company of Mexico, 1886]. Lithograph promotional map showing Town of Ensenada, Todos Santos Bay, colony with numbered plots, coastlines and waterways in blue, neat line to neat line: 69 x 78.4 cm; overall sheet size: 73.3 x 82.5 cm. Light wear to blank margins and a few slight separations not affecting map proper. The only copy recorded by OCLC is a photocopy at the Bancroft. An original is in the Orozco y Berra Library in Mexico. First edition of the map recording the founding of modern-day Ensenada. Not in standard sources, although Barrett (Baja) records several maps and promotional items relating to the International Company, comprised of U.S. citizens, English, and Mexican investors. David Piñera (American and English Influence on the Early Development of Ensenada Institute for Regional Studies of the Californias, San Diego State University, 1995) gives a good overview of the early development of Ensenada at the time of this map, which is illustrated on p. 91 of his study: “Ensenada’s location, so close to the border between the United States and Mexico, gave this urban development a special dimension. Most importantly, Southern California’s real estate boom of the 1880s reached Ensenada. American land promoters saw the convenience of expanding California’s profitable real estate market south of the border. The border line seemed to disappear in 1886, opening a bi-national zone homogenized by the same economic dynamics.... Along the entire U.S.–Mexican border, there is no other case of such strong American influence in the origins of a Mexican town as can be seen in the example of Ensenada.” ($250-500) |
|
[MAP]. LLOYD, J[ames] T., Bart[holomew] Bowen & William Bowen. Lloyd’s Map of the Lower Mississippi River from St. Louis to the Gulf of Mexico.... New York, 1863. Steel-engraved map with transfer lithography, outline of county and parish lines in original bright hand coloring, waterways shaded in blue, mounted on original linen, the lower course of the River shown in five columns (with names of lot owners adjoining the Mississippi and the borders of their lots shown in detail); neat line to neat line: 94.3 x 129.8 cm; verso of map with original white and blue decorated wall paper at lower right panel, folded into original brown cloth covers (25 x 15.5 cm) with white labels on both covers printed in red. A few short, clean splits with minimal losses, otherwise very fine with excellent color retention. Covers split and fair only. Second edition (first edition, 1862). Modelski, Railroad Maps of the United States 139 (listing the 1862 edition and mentioning this second edition). Phillips, America, p. 441 (1862 edition). Rumsey 4842 (first edition). Stephenson, Civil War Maps 41. The present edition of the map has changes from the first edition in the text below title. Some changes have been made to the map proper. For example, of particular interest for the Civil War is the addition of “Grants Vicksburg Cut-Off.” Both editions of the map show 1862 Civil War actions along the Mississippi. ($20,000-30,000) |
|
[MAP]. LOTTER, Tobias Conrad. Mappa Geographica Regionem Mexicanam et Floridam terrasque adjacentes, ut et anteriores Americæ Insulas, cursus itidem et reditus navigantium versus flumen Missisipi et alias colonias ob oculos ponens, cura et sumptibus. Tobiæ Conradi Lotteri, Geographi et Chalcographi Augustæ Vindel. [below distance scale at upper left] Cum gratia et Privil. S.R.I. Vicariatus, in partibus Rheni, Sveviæ, et Juris Franconici. [within border at lower right] Tob. Con. Lotter Sculps. [4 inset coastal charts at upper left]; large scene at lower left (naval battle with people on shore watching while others are engaged in various activities, such as examining a treasure chest, bartering with Natives, etc.). [Augsburg, after 1758?]. Copper-engraved map, original color (outline and wash); neat line to neat line: 47.6 x 57.5 cm; map with title above: 49.6 x 57.5 cm; overall sheet size: 53.2 x 66.5 cm. A few tiny holes at top blank margin (no losses). Remains of original tab on verso. Fine, strong impression, with authentic original color. Undetermined Lotter version, with changes to title replacing Seutter’s name with Lotter’s; four inset maps at right (rather than vignettes of ships); retaining the statement “Admiralis Vernon Bachiam intrans d. 21. Novembr. 1739” beneath the inset map entitled “Bahia Portus Belli” (see Lowery 328). The present map is Tobias Conrad Lotter’s re-engraving of Georg Matthäus Seutter’s Latin translation of Delisle’s revised 1722 edition of his original 1703 map entitled Carte du Mexique et de la Floride (see herein). Delisle’s map was the first map to pull together several centuries of disconnected geographical knowledge and present an accurate view of the area including colonial North America and the Caribbean, with the British colonies east of the Appalachian Mountains, France’s dominion through the Mississippi Valley and Florida, and Spain’s possession of Mexico and New Mexico. Martin & Martin, Plate 18. Ryhiner Collection Ryh 7815:14. See also: Cumming, Southeast in Early Maps 137n. Phillips, Atlases 5973. Portinaro & Knirsch, The Cartography of North America, p. 236 & Plate CXX. ($700-$1,400) |
|
[MAP]. MELISH, John (publisher). Map of the United States with the Contiguous British & Spanish Possessions.... Philadelphia: John Melish, 1816. Copper-engraved map, original full and outline coloring by state or territory, illustration of the U.S. national symbol of eagle and shield above title, neat line to neat line: 89 x 146 cm; overall (including selvage); sectioned and mounted on contemporary cartographical linen (40 sections), original pale bluish grey silk selvages, original tan and blue marbled paper backing on verso of two sections. Other than discoloration of linen backing, the map is very fine and fresh with only a touch of barely noticeable light foxing to a few sections, with exceptionally brilliant coloring. In very worn and split original pull-off covers. With the map is the following book: MELISH, John. A Geographical Description of the United States, with the Contiguous British and Spanish Possessions, Intended as an accompaniment to Melish’s Map of these Countries....Third Edition. Philadelphia: Published by the Author, 1818. 4 engraved maps (Boston, New York, Philadelphia, Baltimore). 8vo,contemporary black roan over marbled boards. Very worn, fair copy only. American Imprints (1818) 44791. Howes M490. First edition, Ristow’s fifth state. Ristow, “John Melish and His Map of the United States” in “À la Carte, Selected Papers on Maps and Atlases”, Library of Congress, Washington, 1972, pp. 162–182). Streeter Sale 3799.Cohen, Mapping the West, pp. 102–104.Edney, Matthew H., Mapping the Republic: Conflicting Concepts of the Territory and Character of the U.S.A., 1790–1900: “Melish dramatically expanded the geographical frame of the Republic. His initial concept, developed during the War of 1812, was to map the United States as far West as the Rocky Mountains. But he soon realized that it would be much better to extend the map all the way to the Pacific Ocean.... Melish foreshadowed the idea of ‘Manifest Destiny.’” Howes M490. Martin & Martin 26 (commenting that the map is “of lasting value” because of the “widespread dissemination of new information concerning Texas geography”). Rumsey 5168: “The first large scale detailed map made in the U.S. that showed the entire country from the Atlantic to the Pacific... Notwithstanding the many issues, the map has become extremely rare.” Wheat, Mapping the Transmississippi West 322, Vol. II, pp. 62–64: “A landmark map.” This map shows a feature labeled “Southern Pass,” perhaps a reference to present-day South Pass, Wyoming (Continental Divide), which, if true, would be the earliest such reference on a separately printed map to this feature. ($50,000-75,000) |
|
Image coming soon |
[MAP]. [MITCHELL, Dr. John, cartographer (after) & Antonio Zatta, publisher]. RAYNAL, [Abbé Guillaume-Thomas-François]. Storia Dell’ America Settentrionale.... Venice, 1778. [i-vi] vii-xviii, 1-124, 1-6 pp., title and text vignettes, 15 double-page copper-engraved maps with original outline hand coloring and full color in cartouche. Folio, original beige paper mottled in red and green over heavy paste paper, ivory paper spine label printed in black (Raynal Storia dell’America Setten. Ven. 1778). Other than minor chipping to spine and label, a finer copy could hardly be imagined. The separate maps are often found on the market, but pristine, as-issued copies of the entire work with text and maps and original binding are always to be preferred. First edition of an abbreviated translation of Books 15-18 of Raynal’s Histoire Philosophique et Politique des Établissements & du Commerce des Européens dans les deux Indies, containing the first Italian edition of John Mitchell’s seminal map of North America, which many consider the most important map of North America (see Cumming, Southeast in Early Maps; Schwartz & Ehrenberg; Tooley, and others). Clark, Old South I:292:22. Echeverria & Wilkie 778/68. Portinaro & Knirsch, The Cartography of North America, 1500-1800, Plates CXLIII-CLIII. Rumsey 5007A & 5007.001-5007.016: “Contains the first edition of Zatta’s twelve-sheet version of Mitchell’s Map of North America, plus three other maps: Il Canada, Le Isole di Terra Nuova e Capo Breton, and La Baja D’ Hudson.” Sellers & Van Ee, Maps and Charts of North America and the West Indies 1750-1789 163. Stephenson, “Table for Identifying Variant Editions and Impressions of John Mitchell’s Map of the British and French Dominions in North America” in Walter W. Ristow (editor) in A la Carte, p. 113. Karpinski (Maps of Famous Cartographers Depicting North America, p. 57) provides a good overview of John Mitchell’s map and its successors, including the present Italian edition, concluding: “Various editions were published in 1778 in Holland and France, and what is really an Italian edition by Antonio Zatta in a series of twelve maps, bearing the title, Colonie Unite dell’ America Settentrionale, probably the first appearance of the equivalent of ‘United States’ a map.” ($8,000-12,000) |
[MAP]. MITCHELL, S. Augustus. Map of Mexico, including Yucatan & Upper California.... Philadelphia, 1847. Lithograph map within decorative border, original hand-coloring with brilliant red outline coloring around Texas (in its Emory conformation with greatly extended Panhandle), border yellow, pink shading to battle plan at top, Mexico in full color, border to border: 81.5 x 59 cm, folded into pocket covers, original burgundy roan, elaborately blind embossed on both covers, lettering in gilt on upper cover. Professionally backed on thin, archival paper (a few minor losses and light browning at folds), otherwise very fine in the desirable pocket covers, with original vivid coloring, and much better condition than usually found. This is the expanded, most complete, and final edition of a highly popular Mexican-American War map, here with the freshest news then attainable. Mitchell quickly realized the demand for maps detailing the events in this far-off corner of the continent which was conceived as part of the United States’ “Manifest Destiny.” The map, which first came out in 1846 (Streeter 3868), was enlarged in size and detail as the war progressed (see Rumsey 3119, for 1847 “second edition”). Rumsey 4594 (“third edition”). Streeter Sale 3869. Wheat, Mapping the Transmississippi West 548. Wheat, Maps of the California Gold Region 35. The present map was based on Mitchell’s well-known New Map of Texas, Oregon and California with the Regions Adjoining. See Cohen, Mapping the West, pp. 134-135; Martin & Martin, pp. 134-135, Color Plate XI (p. 56); Plains & Rockies IV:122b; Wheat, Mapping the Transmississippi West 520, Vol. III, p. 35; Wheat, Maps of the Gold Region 29, pp. xv-xvi. ($4,000-8,000) |
|
[MAP]. NEW ORLEANS INDUSTRIAL AND COTTON CENTENNIAL EXPOSITION. HANSELL, F[rederick] F. (publisher). Exposition Map of the City of New Orleans Published by F.F. Hansell.... Plan of New Orleans with 8 views of Exposition architecture plus publisher Hansell’s building, clockwise from upper left: [1] Perspective View of the Buildings and Grounds from the North East [large bird’s-eye view of the exhibition grounds]; [2] United States and State Exhibits 885 x 565 Feet; [3] The Main Building---1378 x 905 Feet; [4] Horticultural Hall, 600 x 184 Feet; [5] Art Gallery---300 x 100 Feet; [6] Factories and Mills 350 x 120 Feet; [7] Mexican Headquarters; [8] Mexican Exhibit; [9] F.F. Hansell Law Bookseller... [publisher’s impressive multi-story building]. New Orleans: F.F. Hansell, n.d. [1884-1885, when the publisher was at this address]. Lithograph street map printed on cotton, showing New Orleans between Lake Pontchartrain and the Mississippi River, including rail and ferry routes, canals, and levees; neat line to neat line: 63.5 x 67.5 cm; overall sheet size: 70 x 73 cm. Creased where formerly folded, edges very lightly frayed, a few areas with minor light stains (mostly not affecting image). Overall fine for this exceedingly rare piece, highly unusual for being appropriately printed on cotton. First edition, undesignated variation. OCLC records no copies of this map but notes two copies of a reduced facsimile printed in 1976. Not listed on OCLC are the copies owned by the University of North Carolina at Charlottesville and Mississippi Department of Archives and History. We find no sales records for our map. There are at least two other versions of this map with basic similarities but variations of individual elements, particularly the vignettes (see our Auction 20, Lot 130, and Rumsey 5324). The International Centennial was held to publicize the cotton industry and commemorate the centennial of the first shipment of cotton (six bags, or about a bale) from the United States (Charleston, South Carolina) to a foreign port (England). ($2,000-4,000) |
|
[MAP]. RADEFELD, [C.C.F.]. Texas Nach den besten Quellen.... Hildburghausen, 1846. Engraved map of Texas and most of the southwestern U.S. and northern Mexico, neat line to neat line: 29.3 x 35.1 cm, original outline color. Upper right corner torn with loss of small triangular piece at top neat line (approximately 1.5 cm), a few light creases. A very good copy. This appears to be the earliest version of this map before any changes or additions of names and geographical corrections were made to the original engraving following the Mexican-American War. See full description for complete details. Our copy is like the one at the Library of Congress. See Day (p. 53), Phillips, America, p. 844; and Rumsey 4807.165. It is not surprising to find so much variation across versions of this beautiful and precisely engraved German map of Texas. The Meyer firm paid very close attention to the advancing knowledge of geography and political changes resulting in new boundaries when they published their maps. Meyer referred to their methodology with atlases as “growing atlases.” The appearance in Germany in 1846 of a map emphasizing Texas is not unexpected, given the annexation of Texas to the United States, activities of the Verein zum Schutze deutscher Einwanderer in Texas, and elevated interest in Texas as a field of emigration among many Germans. ($800-1,400) |
|
[MAP]. RANSOM, Leander & A.J. Doolittle (cartographers & surveyors); Warren Holt (publisher); Louis Nagel (lithographer). New Map of the State of California and Nevada Territory.... San Francisco, 1863. Lithograph map on banknote paper, original full color, border to border: 66 x 54.6 cm; overall sheet size: 68.5 x 57 cm; folded into original red cloth pocket covers; 4 pp. of text (Table of Distances to various mines). Professionally conserved with some folds and one short tear repaired (very minor losses), otherwise the map is very fine with vivid original coloring. Front pocket cover abraded and lightly stained, front endpaper lightly foxed, neatly rehinged. Overall a superb copy, with contemporary goldenrod label of bookseller George H. Bell, 611 Montgomery, San Francisco. This map rapidly went through several editions from 1862 to 1863, reflecting the exponential growth, development, and high interest in minerals in the California-Nevada region in the 1860s. Battles with Native Americans are indicated, marking the progress of Anglo settlement and conquest in the region. Each edition documents the area’s rapid expansion, and each is in itself valuable for the time period it shows. The life of the map extended to as late as 1881, but the stone on which this map was printed was in use only in 1862 and 1863. The present map is an unrecorded, intermediate issue between Wheat (Transmississippi West) 1070 and 1071. ($6,000-12,000) |
|
[MAP]. RICHARDSON, Willard & Charles Desilver (publishers) & Heinrich Wickeland (surveyor /engineer). Richardson’s New Map of the State of Texas.... Philadelphia, 1861. Lithograph map with original full coloring. Border to border: 63 x 82 cm; neat line to neat line: 58.2 x 77.5 cm. Very good copy, professionally washed and stabilized. Excellent color. This map was an optional purchase with Richardson’s Texas Almanac for 1861 (for more on Texas almanacs and their maps, see Basic Texas Books 172). Phillips, America, p. 846. Winkler 1373x (Vol. I, pp. 271-272). Cf. Winkler 1373 (citing the almanac) notes that the publishers had the map printed in the North because it could not be printed in Texas. Rumsey (5178): “An exceptionally attractive map of Texas on the eve of the Civil War.” ($2,000-4,000) |
|
[MAP]. [SANSON D’ABBEVILLE, N[icolas]. Le Nouveau Mexique, et la Floride: Tirées de diverses Cartes, et Relations. Par N. Sanson d’Abbeville Georg ordre du Roy. A Paris. Chez Pierre Mariette, Rue S. Iacque a l’Esperance Avec Privilege du Roy, pour vingt Ans. 1656.[lower right above neat line] Somer, Sculp. Paris: Pierre Mariette, 1656. Copper-engraved map showing California as an island, original outline coloring of coastlines and boundaries; neat line to neat line: 31.1 x 54.5 cm; overall sheet size: 37.5 x 56.8 cm. Vertical crease at center, overall very fine. First edition of a cornerstone map of California and the Southwest, first state (“Chez Pierre Mariette” in imprint) of the first large-scale printed map to place strong emphasis on California as an island. Burden, Mapping of North America, Vol. I,#319, pp. 413-414: “One of the introductions is the so-called second Sanson model of California as an island.” Cohen, Mapping the West, pp. 40-42 & color illustration on pp. 41-42: “With California triumphantly occupying center stage on this important map, it is easy to understand why the misconception of California-as-an-Island persisted well into the eighteenth century.” Cumming, Southeast in Early Maps, Plate 31 (detail); #49. Martin & Martin 20: “The first significant map in a printed atlas to specialize in what is now the American Southwest.” McLaughlin in California as an Island #17 (see also California 49 #10). Schwartz & Ehrenberg, pp. 111 & 121. Tooley, “California as an Island” in Mapping of America, p. 115 (#14): “An important map, the first printed in an atlas to put the greatest emphasis on California and New Mexico. A map of great influence, it became the model for the delineation of California for the next fifty years.” Wagner, Cartography of the Northwest Coast, pp. 130-132 & #374. Wheat, Mapping the Transmississippi West #50, Vol. I, pp. 39-40. ($3,000-6,000) |
|
[MAP]. [SANSON D’ABBEVILLE, N[icolas]. Le Nouveau Mexique, et la Floride: Tirées de diverses Cartes, et Relations. Par N. Sanson d’Abbeville Geogr ordre du Roy. A Paris. Chez Pierre Mariette, Rue S. Iacque a l’Esperance Avec Privilege du Roy, pour vingt Ans. 1656. [lower right above neat line] Somer, Sculp. Paris: Pierre Mariette, 1656. Copper-engraved map showing California as an island, original outline coloring of coastlines and boundaries; neat line to neat line: 31.1 x 54.5 cm; overall sheet size: 43 x 59 cm. Vertical crease at center and remains of old mounting tab on verso, else very fine, generous margins and very fresh. Written in contemporary ink on California is a note stating that since this map was published the end of the Gulf of California has been discovered and thus California is no longer an island (“ce n’est plus une isle”). First edition of a cornerstone map of California and the Southwest, first state (“Chez Pierre Mariette” in imprint) of the first large-scale printed map to place strong emphasis on California as an island. Burden, Mapping of North America, Vol. I, #319, pp. 413-414: “One of the introductions is the so-called second Sanson model of California as an island.” Cohen, Mapping the West, pp. 40-42 & color illustration on pp. 41-42: “With California triumphantly occupying center stage on this important map, it is easy to understand why the misconception of California-as-an-Island persisted well into the eighteenth century.” Cumming, Southeast in Early Maps, Plate 31 (detail); #49. Martin & Martin 20: “The first significant map in a printed atlas to specialize in what is now the American Southwest.” McLaughlin in California as an Island #17 (see also California 49 #10). Schwartz & Ehrenberg, pp. 111 & 121. Tooley, “California as an Island” in Mapping of America, p. 115 (#14): “An important map, the first printed in an atlas to put the greatest emphasis on California and New Mexico. A map of great influence, it became the model for the delineation of California for the next fifty years.” Wagner, Cartography of the Northwest Coast, pp. 130-132 & #374. Wheat, Mapping the Transmississippi West #50, Vol. I, pp. 39-40. ($4,000-8,000) |
|
[MAP]. SCHENK, Petrus. Tabula Mexicae et Floridae, Terrarum Anglicarum, et anteriorum Americae Insularum; item cursuum et circuituum fluminis Mississipi dicti. Amstel. prostant apud Petrum Schenk, cum privil. [pictorial vignette at lower left showing naval battle and people onshore examining treasure]. Amsterdam, [1710, or after]. Copper-engraved map on sheet of laid paper, original outline and wash color, contemporary color added to vignette, scale, compass rose, and adjustment of boundary line between Canada and Nova Francia; neat line to neat line: 46.5 x 60.4 cm; map with title above: 48.7 x 60.4 cm; overall sheet size: 51.4 x 62.6 cm. Old mounting tabs on verso. Excellent color, dark impression, and very fine condition. Desirable copy of an uncommon map. Here we have Schenk’s version of Delisle’s 1703 Carte du Mexique et de la Floride (see herein). The Schenk firm was active from ca. 1695-1785, and sometimes the surname is spelled Schenck (see Koemann, Atlantes Neerlandici, Vol. I, 1969, pp. 107-121). Antochiw, Historia cartográfica de la Península de Yucatán, Figure 13 (p. 170). Bornholt, Cuatro Siglos de Expresiones Geográficas del Istmo Centroamericano, Plate 63 (p. 123). Jackson, Flags along the Coast, p. 44. Lowery 198. Martin & Martin 16 (identical to present map, and dated 1722). Phillips, Atlases 462 & 4257.Virga, Texas: Mapping the Lone Star State through History, p. 4. Wheat, Mapping the Transmississippi West #107 & p. 70: “During this period many European maps labeled the lower Mississippi Valley ‘Florida,’ extending this from its peninsula on the east to the Rio Grande on the west. An excellent example of such cartography is the map of Mexico and Florida published in Amsterdam by Peter Schenk.” This very attractive map shows the extent of New Spain and Florida, New France, the American colonies, and the West Indies, rivers, towns, and trade. The Southwest includes missions and many native villages and landmarks, including Taos, Santa Fe, Acoma, Casas Grandes, etc. ($800-1,600) |
|
Image coming soon |
[MAP]. STANFORD, Edward. Mexico, Guatemala, Salvador and British Honduras. Scale, 1: 5,274,720, 83·25 English Miles to 1 Inch. English Statute Miles 68·83=1º Lat. [scales] The Mexican States are separated by Red Lines. Railways...Submarine Telegraph Cables.... [below neat line] London Atlas Service | 1612 | London: Edward Stanford, 12, 13, & 14, Long Acre. W.C. | Stanford’s Geogl. Estabt., London. [table at lower left inside neat line] Table of Altitudes in English Feet above sea level. London, n.d. [January 16, 1902]. Lithograph map with full original color, neat line to neat line: 50 x 64.5 cm; overall sheet size: 52 x 70 cm, sectioned and mounted on original cartographical linen (18 sections), folded into pocket covers, original dark green cloth (17.8 x 12 cm), maize printed label on upper cover (London Atlas Map of Mexico, &c. London, Edward Stanford, Geographer to His Majesty the King. 12, 13, 14, Long Acre, W.C.), broadside printed on pale yellow paper affixed to verso of front board with publisher’s ads (Stanfords’ Library Maps. New and Revised Editions, Reduced in Price...). Absolutely superb condition. Very rare. The map also appeared in Stanford’s atlas (London Atlas of Universal Geography), but this separate pocket map format is very rare. First edition, first issue, published January 16, 1902, according to Francis Herbert’s explanation of Stanford’s dating practices (“The ‘London Atlas of Universal Geography’ from John Arrowsmith to Edward Stanford: Origin, Development and Dissolution of a British World Atlas from the 1830s to the 1930s” in Imago Mundi, Vol. 41, 1989, pp. 98-123). Subsequently the map appeared in Stanford’s third edition of the firm’s London Atlas of Universal Geography published by the Stanford firm in 1904 et seq. ($400-600) |
[MAP]. UNITED STATES. ARMY. CORPS OF TOPOGRAPHICAL ENGINEERS. EMORY, W.H. Map of Texas and the Countries Adjacent.... Washington, 1844. Lithographic map, original pink outline color of Texas borders, neat line to neat line: 53.5 x 83.3 cm. Professionally flattened and deacidified. A few miniscule holes at former folds (no loss of text or image). Faintest pale tanning in a few spots where formerly folded, barely discernable on face of map. Overall very fine. First edition, large format edition; a fundamental map in the historical cartography of Texas and the Southwest—the first map published by the United States government officially recognizing the boundaries of the Republic of Texas, thus identifying Texas as a separate political entity. Goetzmann, Exploration and Empire, p. 77: “Master map of the Southwest in 1844.” Martin & Martin, #33 & p. 37: “A landmark map.... The map represented the best available topographical description of the region at the time of its publication in 1844.” Rumsey 02620. Streeter 1543. Wheat, Mapping the Transmississippi West 478. Emory’s map was part of the annexation treaty between the U.S. and Texas in 1844. The map is a political-legal document of great historical significance. ($7,500-15,000) |
|
[MAP]. WELLS, J[ohn] G[aylord]. Wells’ New Rail Road and Township Map of Missouri and Eastern Kansas from the Latest Government Surveys. J.G. Wells, 11 Beekman St. New York. 1857. Scale of Miles... Explanation [with symbols] State Capital. County Towns. Rail Roads. Proposed Rail Roads... Lith. V. Keil 181 William St. N.Y. [centered below lower ornamental border] Entered according to Act of Congress, in the year 1857, by J.G. Wells, in the Clerk’s Office of the District Court of the Southern District of New York. New York, 1857. Lithograph map of Eastern Kansas, all of Missouri, and parts of Indian Territory, Nebraska, Iowa, Arkansas, and Illinois, printed on bank note paper, full hand coloring, borders in bright rose pink, ornate border of grapes, grape leaves, Native American portrait in oval at each corner; neat line to neat line: 42.8 x 63 cm; border to border: 51 x 71 cm; overall sheet size: 60 x 79 cm; folded into original green embossed cloth, title lettered in gilt on upper cover (Wells’ New Map of Missouri and Eastern Kansas), printed yellow endpaper affixed to inside upper cover (Wells’ List of New Publications). Mild age toning to map, a few stains at top left, clean splits at a few folds (no losses), overall a fine copy with brilliant color. Uncommon (one copy of the 1858 edition located by OCLC, University of Virginia at Charlottesville). Very rare pocket map showing the early stage of railroad development in Missouri and eastern Kansas. First edition. Not in Modelski’s railroad bibliographies, or other standard sources. Railroads began to be important in the region in the late 1850s, but ironically, the only railroad shown on this map is the Pacific Railroad Line between St. Louis (“The Gateway to the West”) and Jefferson City, with shorter trunk lines to the north and south of St. Louis. On the other hand, several proposed lines are indicated, such as one from Jefferson City to Kansas City, and another from Keosauqua, Iowa, to Kansas City. The mysterious Wells’ cartographic output was short-lived and vigorous, and all his maps are very rare. ($2,500-5,000) |
|
[MAP]. WILLIAMS, C.S. Map of Texas from the Most Recent Authorities. Philadelphia: Published by C.S. Williams N.E. corner of Market & 7th. Streets...1845 [inset map at lower left] Texas North of Red River. [Philadelphia, 1846]. Lithograph map with original full coloring of counties and regions, ornate border, border to border: 30.8 x 38.3 cm. Except for light marginal browning, very fine copy of an early county map of Texas in an atlas. ($300-600) |
|
[MAP: TREATY OF GUADALUPE HIDALGO SEQUENCE]. DISTURNELL, John. Mapa de los Estados Unidos de Méjico....1847. New York, 1847. Copper-engraved map on two sheets, original hand coloring, neat line to neat line: 74.5 x 103.4 cm, folded into original bright red cloth pocket covers. Minimal age-toning along some folds and at center (as usual), otherwise an exceptionally fine, fresh copy, as issued. “Eighth edition,” according to Col. Lawrence Martin’s “Disturnell’s Map” in Treaties and Other International Acts of the United States of America, Edited by Hunter Miller, pp. 351-352. Martin & Martin, Maps of Texas and the Southwest, 1513-1900, pp. 37-38, 137-139, Color Plate XII & Plate 38: “Disturnell issued this map in twenty-three separate editions between 1846 and 1858. Because it was the most available map of Mexico, it assumed a lasting place in history when Nicholas P. Trist, the American plenipotentiary, used Disturnell’s map in negotiating the Treaty of Guadalupe-Hidalgo, which ended the U.S.-Mexican War and extended the western boundary of the United States to the Pacific Ocean. Differences soon arose over the wording of the treaty vis-à-vis the actual depiction on Disturnell’s map of the Rio Grande and the position of the city of El Paso. The lands in question were particularly important to the prospective railroad route to California and its newly discovered gold mines, a controversy which resulted in the United States purchase in 1854 of the Gadsden Territory, which rounded out the new U.S. boundaries.” See also: Cohen, Mapping the West, pp. 142-144. Ristow, “John Disturnell’s Map of the United Mexican States,” in A la Carte, pp. 204-221. Rittenhouse, Disturnell’s Treaty Map, pp. 5, 15-18: “Few maps in United States history have had a role as interesting as that of the Disturnell Map.” Schwartz & Ehrenberg, Plate 170 & p. 276. Streeter Sale 254, 255, 256, 257, 278. Wheat, Mapping the Transmississippi West 507, 540, 556, 606, 669; Vol. III, pp. 35-37, 45, 51-52, 77-78, 141. Wheat, Maps of the California Gold Region 33, 37, pp. 20 & 24. ($20,000-40,000) |
|
[MAP: TREATY OF GUADALUPE HIDALGO SEQUENCE]. TANNER, Henry Schenck. A Map of the United States of Mexico....Second Edition, 1837....Entered According to Act of Congress, the 2nd. day of April, 1832. Philadelphia, 1837. Copper-engraved map on bank note paper, original color (outline color for boundaries, full color for Texas and Mexico including the latter’s territories in California, New Mexico, etc.), neat line to neat line: 57.4 x 73.6 cm. Original purple cloth pocket covers present design, lettered in gilt on upper cover: Mexico. Thomas W. Streeter’s copy with his distinctive pencil notes. Map backed with archival tissue. A bit of very mild age-toning where formerly folded, a few neat repairs and very minor losses at folds, overall fine with good, strong color. Exceedingly rare in commerce and in institutional holdings (none listed in OCLC or American Imprints). “Second edition,” first published in 1825, and the genesis of the subsequent boundary dispute involving Disturnell’s map. The present edition is not listed by Col. Martin, but it is an intermediary version between Col. Martin’s (d) and (e). Not in other standard sources, but see: Ristow, “John Disturnell’s Map of the United Mexican States,” in A la Carte, pp. 207. Jackson, Shooting the Sun, pp. 387-389 & Plate 87. Wheat, Mapping the Transmississippi West 364, & Vol. II, pp. 229-230. Stephen F. Austin’s surveys are shown in Texas, and Tanner was the engraver-publisher for Austin’s cornerstone map of Texas. Shown on the map are the Alamo and the Battle of San Jacinto (Bat. 21. Apl. 1836 next to Lynchburg). This 1837 edition is the earliest of the Tanner sequence maps to show the Alamo and the Battle of San Jacinto, which Tanner first engraved on Stephen F. Austin’s 1836 map of Texas. ($10,000-20,000) |
|
[MAP: TREATY OF GUADALUPE HIDALGO SEQUENCE]. WHITE, [Elihu], [William] Gallaher & [Norman] White. Mapa de los Estados Unidos de Méjico.... New York, 1828. Copper-engraved map, original outline hand coloring; neat line to neat line: 72.5 x 103 cm; overall sheet size: 72.9 x 103.4 cm. Splits at folds consolidated by archival tissue backing (a few instances of slight overlapping, affecting a river or name), mild foxing and offsetting. Margins trimmed close, affecting copyright notice at lower right below neat line. Overall a very good copy of a notoriously rare map, difficult to find in fine condition. First edition of a map that became pivotal to American expansion into the West. Martin, “Disturnell’s Map” in Treaties and Other International Acts of the United States of America, p. 344: “There were twenty-four editions of the ‘Mapa de los Estados Unidos de Méjico,’ one published by White, Gallaher & White [in 1828] and twenty-three published by Disturnell.” Cohen, Mapping the West, p. 144. Martin & Martin, Maps of Texas and the Southwest, 1513-1900, Plate 37 & p. 137. Martin & Ristow), “John Disturnell’s Map of the United Mexican States” in Ristow’s A la Carte,pp. 206-212 (first bibliographical entry in “Table for Identifying Variant Editions of John Disturnell’s Mapa de los Estados de Méjico). Raines, p. 250. Rittenhouse, Disturnell’s Treaty Map, pp. 13-16 (#1). Schwartz & Ehrenberg, The Mapping of America, p. 276. Streeter Sale 222 Wheat, Mapping the Transmississippi West #384, Vol. II, pp. 95-96 & Vol. III, p. 36. ($25,000-35,000) |
|
[MAP: TREATY OF GUADALUPE HIDALGO SEQUENCE]. ROSA. Mapa de los Estados Unidos Mejicanos.... Paris, 1851. Engraved map with original outline coloring, sectioned and mounted on cartographical linen (18 sections), neat line to neat line: 57.7 x 72 cm. Light to moderate browning and staining, a few pinholes in blank margins. Professionally conserved and remounted on linen. Fine copy of an extremely rare map. Second edition of the Rosa version of the Treaty map. The Rosa map was first published in 1837. This 1851 edition is identical to Rosa’s 1837 edition except for the changed date in the title and the hand-colored boundary lines. Martin, “Disturnell’s Map” in Treaties and Other International Acts of the United States of America Edited by Hunter Miller (Vol. V, pp. 343-344): “An independent plagiarism of Tanner’s map of Mexico.... This map was brought into the argument concerning the boundary marking in 1853.” See Disturnell Treaty map herein. ($5,000-10,000) |
|
[MAP REFERENCE]. BECKER, Robert H. Designs on the Land. Diseños of California Ranchos and Their Makers with Text by Robert H. Becker. San Francisco: [Grabhorn-Hoyem for] The Book Club of California, 1969. [143] pp., 65 sepia-tone and full-color maps of ranchos, two of which are folded. Oblong folio, original half tan suede over brown cloth, title branded on spine. A superb copy. First edition, limited edition (500 copies). Book Club of California 133. Grabhorn-Hoyem (1966-1973) 29. Reese, Six Score 9: “This book depicts contemporary maps of ranchos in California from the Mexican period. A beautiful book, designed by the Grabhorns and printed in an edition of 500.” Zamorano Select 7: “Understanding how California was mapped is crucial to fully grasping the history of the state.” David Hornbeck, “Patenting of California’s Private Land Claims, 1851-1885” in Geographical Review, Vol. 69, No. 4, October, 1979, pp. 434-435: “The acquisition of California by the United States in 1848 and the subsequent rapid immigration of American settlers and miners provide an example of a contact situation in which the incoming group quickly assumed political and economic dominance. The conflict was further exacerbated because of the proviso in the Treaty of Guadalupe Hidalgo, in which the United States agreed to protect property rights of Mexican citizens.... The most pressing problem was to distinguish Mexican land grants from public domain. The resolution of that controversy was of paramount importance to the settlement and the economic growth of California after 1850.” ($200-400) |
|
MATTHEWS, Sallie [Ann] Reynolds. Interwoven, a Pioneer Chronicle. Houston, 1936. x, [2], 234 pp. 8vo, original tan cloth stamped in black. Light wear to edges and joints of binding, front hinge cracked (but holding), ink inscription on front fly leaf: “To Dr and Mrs Wagner from Gile and Gussie (Reynolds) Connell 1936,” in homemade craft paper d.j., else very good. First edition. Adams, Guns 1463: “Rare.” Adams, Herd 1454: “Good picture of early Texas ranch life and trail driving.” Basic Texas Books 139. CBC 4060. Dobie & Dykes, 44 & 44 6. Dykes, Western High Spots, pp. 80 & 103. Howes M426. King, Women on the Cattle Trail and in the Roundup, p. 17. Reese, Six Score 78: “One of the best portraits of ranch life from a woman’s point of view.” ($600-1,200) |
|
MAUDSLAY, Anne Cary & Alfred P. Maudslay. A Glimpse at Guatemala, and Some Notes on the Ancient Monuments of Central America.... London, 1899. 57 leaves of plates, maps, and plans: Plates: 44 plates (mostly sepia tone photogravures, but including two chromolithographs of textiles and 4 line drawings; Map & plans: 13 maps, elevations, and plans (some double-page and colored or tinted), numerous text illustrations, many of which are photogravures and/or toned (iconography includes scenes, views, plans, archaeology, ethnic types). 4to, original ivory linen over boards. Outer wear and moderate soiling, as usual. The interior is exceptionally fine, the text untrimmed, and all the illustrations pristine. The high-quality photogravures are the most beautiful ever done of Central America. First edition. Griffin 1189. Larned 40n: “This volume is easily worth all the other books which have appeared or are likely to be published for many years, as a guide to the things which make Central America of general world interest.” Palau 158504. ($800-1,600) |
|
MEGARGEE, Lon. The Cowboy Builds a Loop. Pictures by Lon Megargee. Text by Roy George. [Phoenix], 1933. 121 [1, blank] pp., 28 wood block plates. 4to, original stamped tan boards. Light wear to board edges, previous owner’s book plate and ink markings on inside upper board, tape stain on front free end sheet, text unopened, else fine. Personal letter from Lon Megargee affixed to front free end sheet. First edition, limited edition. Megargee is considered’s Arizona’s first cowboy artist. ($250-500) |
|
[MEXICAN-AMERICAN WAR]. El Sonorense. Periodico Oficial del Gobierno de Sonora. [At end] Hermosillo, Enero 20 de 1847...Imprenta del Gobierno de Sonora, dirigida por Jesus P. Siqueires, [1847]. Vol. 1, No. 27 (18 February 1847). [1] 2-4 pp., printed in double columns. Folio. Mild overall age toning, small piece missing from upper left corner, two small wormholes at lower right blank margin and one in center (the latter affecting one letter), lower blank margin slightly dusty; overall very good copy of an issue of a rare Borderlands newspaper. First edition. About half of this issue is devoted to up-to-the-minute news on the Mexican-American War. Page 4 has a report dated at Encarnacíon January 23, 1847, by General José Vicente Miñon, who was leading one of Santa Anna’s cavalry brigades in the Army of the North and threatening General Taylor’s supply lines. Miñon reports that he has captured an American Army advance column at Encarnación [de Guzmán], a reference to the taking of belligerent Major Solon Borland and his Mounted Arkansas Rifles at an area just south of Saltillo. Two chiefs, four officers, and seventy-six were taken prisoners of war, according to this report. Miguel Galindo, a Mexican who was scouting for the column, was executed on the spot as a traitor. ($300-600) |
|
[MEXICAN-AMERICAN WAR]. Oaxaqueños: El honor de nuestras armas no se ha manchado en Veracruz.... Oaxaca: Ignacio Rincon, 1847. Broadside. Professionally restored. Mild stain at horizontal crease, minor loss of a few letters at center, occasional small wormholes touching a few letters, otherwise a very good copy of a highly unusual statement, and a rare survival. This broadside is a Oaxaca printing of a fervent report on the surrender of Mexican forces in Veracruz to General Scott on March 28, 1847. Not in Garrett & Goodwin, or other standard sources; no copies reported on OCLC. The text graphically describes the horrors of the Siege of Veracruz and praises Mexican forces and officials for their conduct during the battle, while criticizing the U.S. for the viciousness of the bombardment. Especially singled out are the Mexican doctors, who stayed at their posts even under heavy shelling. In conclusion, the Mexican conduct under the circumstances filled the writer with admiration. In lofty and furious language, the writer compares the brave Mexican soldiers to the ancient Numantians, and General Scott to Scipio. The Siege of Veracruz was the very first large-scale amphibious assault conducted by U.S. military forces and ended with the surrender and occupation of the city. ($400-600) |
|
[MEXICAN-AMERICAN WAR]. PEÑA Y PEÑA, Manuel de la. Manifiesto del exmo. Sr. Presidente provisional D. Manuel de la Peña y Peña, á la Republica Mejicana publicado á su entrada en la capital del estado soberano de Queretaro el dia 13 de Octobre de 1847 [wrapper title]. [Wrapper imprint]: Queretaro: I. de Frias, [dated at end: October 13, 1847]. [1] 2-8 pp. 12mo, original blue printed wrappers, typographical border, sewn. Aside from small separation at foot of spine, very fine. First edition. Garrett & Goodwin, The Mexican-American War, p. 88. Harper 12:365. Palau 217560. After the Mexican government was driven from the capital city by the conquering United States forces, they took refuge in the city of Querétaro, where from then until the Treaty of Guadalupe Hidalgo, Congress held its sessions. Peña y Peña became president eleven days after the U.S. occupation of Mexico City; Santa Anna relinquished the office on September 16. Peña y Peña presented this inaugural address upon arrival in Querétaro on October 13. ($100-200) |
|
[MEXICAN-AMERICAN WAR]. [TREATY OF GUADALUPE HIDALGO]. REJÓN, Manuel Crecencio. Observaciones...contra los Tratados de Paz, Firmados en la Ciudad De Guadalupe El 2 Del Proximo Pasado Febrero.... Queretaro: Imprenta de J. M. Lara, c. del Chirimoyo n. 15, 1848. [3] 4-62, [2] pp. 8vo, original buff printed wrappers. Fine. Rare. First edition. Eberstadt, Texas: 162:850. Garrett & Goodwin, The Mexican-American War, p. 98: “Critical of the provisions of the Treaty of Guadalupe Hidalgo.” Howell, California 50:166. Howes R186. Sabin 69161 & 56444. Tutorow 4139. A reasoned diatribe against the treaty that cost Mexico nearly half her territory. As is often the case, Rejón traces the causes of the Mexican-American War back to the troubles and revolt in Texas and lays the reason for the war to U.S. scheming to acquire the territory. He also declares in the strongest terms that this treaty will be the death of Mexico. ($750-1,500) |
|
[MEXICAN COOKBOOK]. BLANQUEL, Simon. Nueva Cocinera Mexicana.... Mexico: Luis Heredia, 1841. [1-3] 4-136, 127-134, 137-256 pp. (text complete), 2 wood-engraved plates illustrating carving and trussing. 8vo, contemporary Mexican tree sheep, gilt-lettered and decorated morocco spine label. Binding lightly rubbed, hinges starting but firm; except for some very minor fraying of last leaves, interior is fine. With two contemporary recipes written on flyleaves and two more tipped to back pastedown. Second edition of the first indigenous Mexican cookbook. Not in Palau or other standard sources. See Puig and Stoopen, section 1. Rare; only three copies on OCLC. The first edition (1831) had a title beginning with Novísimo arte de cocina (see Cagle, et al, American Books on Food & Drink, 1739–1950 #1197). Divided into eight “tratados,” this text is a fairly comprehensive recipe book with both international and traditional Mexican dishes using Mexican ingredients and methods. ($500-1,000) |
|
[MEXICAN COOKBOOK]. “Diario de Cuentas Para Guisar Año de 1807.” Manuscript in ink. 26 leaves written on both sides followed by 24 blank leaves. Small 8vo, original wrappers with original rawhide stitching. Wrappers moderately chipped with some losses and stained. Except for scattered minor staining, the interior is very fine and written in a neat, legible hand. Highly unusual and rare early Mexican manuscript cookbook comprising dozens of recipes for various dishes described in varying degrees of detail. As might be expected for a cookbook composed at the time, all the recipes are indigenous, and many employ chiles, although there are limits. Judging from the careful style, tight organization, and occasional corrections, one assumes this was a text copied by a younger woman from another source or sources. As several scholars have pointed out, the art of cooking was transmitted from mother to daughter for hundreds of years, and the present manuscript may be an example of just such a situation. The manuscript predates the first published Mexican cookbook by nearly twenty-five years. ($500-1,000) |
|
[MEXICAN COOKBOOK]. El Cocinero y Cocinera Mexicanos.... Mexico: Antonio Diaz [Vol. 2 published by Luis Heredia], 1851. [Vol. 1]: [4], [1] 2-211, [1] 2-8 pp.; [Vol. 2]: [1-3] 4-48, [1-2] 3-16 pp. 2 vols. in one, 8vo, original half sheep over new red and gold paper-covered boards, spine gilt-lettered and decorated. Spine worn with loss of most gilt, new pastedowns and flyleaves, light edge wear, portions of text lightly browned and stained, one index leaf torn with loss of a few letters. Ink signature of Teresa Solórzano on title page verso. Overall, a good copy. First edition. Pilcher, “¡Vivan Tamales! The Creation of a Mexican National Cuisine,” p. 258. Not in Bitting, Cagle, Palau, Vicaire, etc. The anonymous author states that this book is intended to be a simple, straightforward guide and that it therefore does not include such trappings as engraved plates or directions for setting tables since those matters fall outside the proper scope of the text and would overly complicate it. The author further remarks that this book is intended to satisfy Mexican palates and food ways without recourse to outside influences, such as those from European cooking. An interesting example of a thoroughly Mexican cookbook. ($300-600) |
|
[MEXICAN COOKBOOK]. [“Libro de cosina”]. [43] leaves written in ink on both sides on unwatermarked laid paper. Mexico, ca. 1800? 8vo, original wallpaper wrappers, with original leather and cord stitching. Spine perished, wrappers wrinkled, upper wrapper chipped at bottom missing a 2 x 2 cm piece. Caption title on p. [1] obliterated, light scattered staining and water staining, ink light and somewhat faded in places. One recipe is crossed out. Handwriting generally legible. Consisting of about a hundred recipes, this is a traditional Mexican cookbook containing dishes comprised of ingredients readily available in the country, along with a healthy helping of recipes for stews and others showing foreign influence. Among some of them are instructions for guisado de leches, guisado italiano, tortas reales, guisado de sopa francesa (two recipes), guisado de popa morisca, guisado de leche, guisado de torta italiana, guisado de pescado verde, huebos moles, huebos de mantequilla, huebos de italia, and leche quemada. Found with this cookbook are two fragments of manuscript cookbooks of the same time period. ($100-200) |
|
[MEXICAN COOKBOOK]. MONTES DE OCA, Juanita. “Libro de cocina para el uso de Da. Juanita Montes de Oca Año de 1844.” [9] leaves written in ink on both sides. 8vo, original wrappers and stitching. Wrappers moderately foxed and stained. Except for light to moderate foxing, interior is very good and written in a legible hand. Last page ends in mid-sentence, but that recipe is in another hand. A nice example of a mid-nineteenth century Mexican cookbook emphasizing traditional recipes. ($200-400) |
|
[MEXICAN INDEPENDENCE]. Two extras to the official government newspaper of Spanish Mexico, documenting the end of Spanish rule in Mexico: Tom. XII. 859. Suplemento a la Gaceta del Gobierno de México del sabado 18 de agosto de 1821. [Colophon] En la imprenta de D. Juan Bautista de Arizpe. Pp. 859-862. 8vo, folded as issued. Staining and slight tears to left margin (no losses). Proclamation of Viceroy Juan O’Donojú exhorting peace and order on his arrival at Veracruz, August 3, 1821. His policies of peaceful solutions to the insurgency led to the Treaty of Córdoba with Agustín de Iturbide on August 24, declaring independence and the establishment of the Mexican Empire. [With] Tom. XII. 863. Alcance al Suplemento de la Gaceta del Gobierno de México del 18 de agosto de 1821. [Colophon] En la imprenta de D. Juan Bautista de Arizpe. Page 863 (verso blank). 8vo. Left margin trimmed (no loss). Commandant General Francisco Novella reports that his agents were prevented from meeting with O’Donojú by Iturbide on August 18. Permission for free passage to persons who wish to meet with O’Donojú directed to Novella by Iturbide, August 15. Charno, pp. 348-351 (noting publication from January 2, 1810, to September 29, 1821, but not locating copies of these extras). Mathes, La Imprenta en el Imperio Mexicano 1821-1823 #4073 (at press). Palau 96361. These two extras document the last moments of Spanish rule in Mexico. O’Donojú arrived at Veracruz as the new Viceroy only to discover that just a few major cities were actually under Spanish control. Smelling the coffee, he drank of reality and handed over control of Mexico to Iturbide and withdrew Spanish troops. His diplomacy and tact no doubt prevented a great deal of bloodshed. He was the last Viceroy of Mexico and eventually joined the new government. This Gaceta was almost immediately replaced by the Gaceta del Gobierno Imperial de México, which began publication on October 2, 1821. Very rare documentation capturing the immediacy of a fluid and dangerous situation. ($100-200) |
|
[MEXICAN INDEPENDENCE]. CATHOLIC CHURCH. ARCHBISHOP (Pedro José de Fonte y Hernández Miravete). Pastoral message with heading: Suplemento Al Noticioso General, Num. 127. Del Lunes 22 De Octubre de 1821. [Text begins] Don Pedro Jose de Fonte.... Al venerable Clero Secular y Regular de esta diócesis.... En todos tiempos he recomendado mis respectables y estimados súbditos, el deber sagrado que tenemos de obedecer á la potestad pública.... [Colophon] México: Imprenta de D. Celestino de la Torre. Signed and dated in type, Pedro, México, October 19, 1821. Broadside, printed in double column, on laid, watermarked paper. Horizontal crease where formerly folded, moderate stains at center left, otherwise very good. Second edition, preceded by broadside printing noted in Garritz, Impresos Novohispanos, 1808-1821 #4625. Mathes, La Imprenta en el Imperio Mexicano 1821-1823 #4091 (at press). Palau 194287 (citing periodical). Not in Medina, Sabin, or other standard sources. In this apostolic message, Fonte urges all his clergy to submit to the newly independent government of Mexico, pointing out that the Catholic religion is permanent and immutable, surpassing in its existence, faith, and practices any and all secular governments, which come and go. ($75-150) |
|
[MEXICAN INDEPENDENCE]. UN CIUDADANO DE LA AMÉRICA MERIDIONAL. Resumen histórico de la insurreccion de Nueva España, desde su origen hasta el desembarco del Señor D. Francisco Xavier de Mina. Escrito por un ciudadano de la America meridional, y traducido del Frances por D.M.C. Mexico: M.DCCC.XXI. Primero de la Independencia. Imprenta de D. Mariano de Zúñiga y Ontiveros, calle del Espíritu Santo, 1821. [Colophon] Se vende en la librería de D. Mariano Galvan portal de Agustinos. [1-3] 4-32 pp. 8vo, sewn (but disbound). A few scattered original printer’s ink smudges (including on title page), occasional spotting and light stains, overall a good copy, untrimmed. First edition? Garritz, Impresos Novohispanos, 1808-1821 #4466. Mathes, La Imprenta en el Imperio Mexicano 1821-1823 #334 (at press). Palau 262957. Sabin 49187. Sutro, p. 144 (supplement). Not in Medina. Some sources attribute the translation to Miguel Copin as author or translator. Supposedly this work was translated from French, as indicated by the title, but no French edition has been identified. On the other hand, such convoluted publication history would seem to be an excellent and secure smokescreen for a pro-Independence tract. The imprint contains a contemporary resumé of the War of Independence in New Spain from 1810 to 1817 and diplomatic dispatches relating thereto, including notice of the reverberations of the war in Coahuila y Tejas (p. 13) and the Mina expedition to the Gulf of Mexico, recruitment of more men in the United States, arrival in Matagorda, and Mina’s collaboration with Louis Michel Aury and his corsairs. ($200-400) |
|
[MEXICAN MINING]. MEXICO. REAL TRIBUNAL DE MINERÍA. Representaciones del Real Tribunal de Mineria a favor du su importante cuerpo, y declaracion del Exmô. Señor Virrey de estos Reynos sobre los utensilios, peltrechos, y demás efectos que inmediata, ó indirectamente conducen a laborio de las Minas no causen Alcabala. Mexico: D. Felipe de Zúñiga y Ontiveros, 1781. [2], 1-57 [1, blank] pp., woodcut device on title, decorative headpiece, and initial letters. Folio, contemporary gold embossed patterned wallpaper wrappers. Very fine with wide margins and wonderful wrappers. Rare in commerce. First edition. Beristain III, p 258. Medina, México 7201. Sabin 69992. The Tribunal complains vigorously but politely about the fact that its operations and equipment are being overly taxed, to the detriment of mining operations. The government’s answer, however, is noncommittal. But this matter was soon followed by the introduction in 1783 of a completely revised mining code that did much to settle such controversies and lighten the tax burden on the mining industry and its entrepreneurs. The discussion and ensuing reforms had particular importance at the time when Mexico was approaching its peak output of precious metals, especially silver. The documents were prepared by some of the more prominent Mexican mining figures of the time. ($800-1,200) |
|
[MEXICAN PERIODICALS]. ALZATE RAMÍREZ, José Antonio. Gacetas de literatura de Mexico.... Puebla, 1831. Complete, with 28 copper-engraved plates, including map of the Valley of Mexico by Siguënza y Góngora. 4 vols., 8vo, new brown cloth, over marbled boards. Portion of Vol. II title in good facsimile, otherwise excellent, plates and map very fine. Lehigh duplicate with their purple ink stamp and pencil call numbers. Second edition of the exceedingly rare original work (1788-1795; Medina, México 7750 & Sabin 989), a reissue of various articles written and edited by Creole polymath Alzate y Ramírez (1737-1799) that appeared primarily in the original Gacetas de literatura de México, but here augmented with material from some other sources and more illustrations. The supplement on the antiquities of Xochicalco, the Temple of the Feathered Serpent, were first brought to European attention by Alzate in a 1791 in a supplement to his Gazeta de Literatura (see Medina, México 8026). Apenes, Mapas antiguos del Valle de Mexico, p. 24n. Palau 10139. Sabin 990. ($1,000-2,000) |
|
MEXICO (Republic). “Estado que manifta d no. de Españoles expelidos de la Republica, y de los q se han declarado poder permanecer en ella Conforme a la Ley de 20 de Deciembre de 1827.” [Mexico, ca. 1828]. Original manuscript in sepia and gold ink on laid paper watermarked Varenna Ghigliottj. Folio. Creased where formerly folded, otherwise very fine. A beautiful, highly legible document with gold highlights recording the number of Spanish citizens, according to their legal status, who were either expelled from Mexico or allowed to stay. Among the details listed are the one person allowed to stay in Coahuila y Tejas and seven people expelled and five exempt from the law in New Mexico. A note at the conclusion of the documents states that there is no information to report from California—an indication of the vast distance, politically and otherwise, between Mexico and far-flung pastoral California. The entire document covers twenty-three Mexican states and jurisdictions. In its 1827 law, Mexico expelled most Spaniards who had entered the country, with or without passports, since 1821. ($200-400) |
|
MICHAUD Y THOMAS (publishers). Album pintoresco de la Republica Mexicana. Mexico, [ca. 1850]. [2, uncolored lithograph title] plus 45 lithograph plates, 12 of which are full color with gum arabic highlights, 33 on tinted grounds (views, Mexican-American War battle scenes, costume groups, interiors, pastimes, by Lehnert, Bastin, et al (after Nebel, Gualdi, et al.). Oblong folio, later three-quarter dark green cloth over original green printed boards (recased). Boards chipped and stained, plates with some marginal soiling and neat repairs, plate images superb. First edition. The best study of this work is the Condumex reprint edited by W. Michael Mathes in 2000. Hispanic Society Library, Vol. I, p. 200 (dated 1853). Mathes, Mexico on Stone, pp. 28: “Possibly printed outside of Mexico [according to Toussaint]”; 56 (cited in bibliography); 64 (Michaud). Palau 5417. Not in standard Mexican-American War bibliographies, but Ben W. Huseman in the Amon Carter exhibit, Eyewitness to War, p. 127 comments: “The largest single source of printed images based on the Mexican view of the war is contained in Album Pintoresco de la República Méxicana... Of these forty-five lithographed plates...six depict battle scenes from the war.” ($8,000-12,000) |
|
M’ILVAINE, William, Jr. Sketches of Scenery and Notes of Personal Adventure, in California and Mexico.... Philadelphia, 1850. [2] 3, 5-44 pp., 16 lithograph plates after author’s original art work. 4to, original blind-embossed dark brown cloth, gilt lettered on upper cover. Expertly rebacked in sympathetic cloth, new endpapers. Text and plates gently washed and stabilized. Two minor spots on Acapulco plate. A conserved copy, plates and text fine and fresh. Very rare. First edition, limited edition (400 copies) of one of the earliest (and best) publications on the California Gold Rush. Cowan II, p. 408. Graff 2615. Howes M112. Kurutz, The California Gold Rush 420. Peters, California on Stone, pp. 162-163: “These plates are of unusually fine workmanship.” Sabin 43328. Streeter Sale 2640. Wheat, Books of the California Gold Rush 134. ($6,000-12,000) |
|
Image coming soon |
[MINING]. SPAIN. LAWS. [GÁLVEZ Y GALLARDO, José de (compiler)]. Reales Ordenanzas para la Direccion, Régimen y Gobierno del Importante Cuerpo de la Minería de Nueva-España, y de su Real Tribunal General. De Orden de Su Majestad. Madrid: [Joaquín Ibarra], Año De 1783 [with] Untitled February 5, 1793, law clarifying certain provisions of the 1783 law and dated in type Mexico, June 27, 1793 [Mexico, 1793]. [2], [i] ii-xlvi, 1-214, [2, blank], 1-7 [1, blank] pp., copper-engraved frontispiece (royal arms; along bottom Maella inv. | D. Santos la dibo. | J. Joaquin Fabregat la gravò). Two works in one volume, 4to, full contemporary mottled sheep, spine gilt decorated and with gilt-lettered label, edges painted red, green and red marbled endpapers. Minor to moderate rubbing, two minor holes at upper end of lower joint, some repairs to upper cover where sheep has been lost, upper hinge open but holding, lower hinge starting; except for light edge wear to last three leaves and old repair on pp. 193-194 (no losses), interior is fine, the handsome frontispiece in a strong impression. With José de Gálvez’s paraph on p. 214 and Antonio Bonilla’s on p. 7 of the second work (Bonilla was the first historian of Texas, and heavily involved in Texas matters; Handbook of Texas Online). First edition of one of the most important set of laws relating to colonial Mexican mining. JCB III(3)[1772-1800] 2900. Goldsmiths’ Library 12399. Medina, Hispano-Americana 5040. Palau 251937. Sabin 56260: “A rare and valuable compendium of the old mining laws and mineral customs, printed only for the use of the parties concerned, and prepared by Josef de Gálvez. A fine engraving of the Spanish arms precedes the title-page of the Madrid edition.” For more on the importance of this work, see John Carter Brown Library exhibition, “The Great Frontier” (April, 1962), No. 26. Second work not in Medina, México. ($900-1,800) |
[MONTANUS, Arnoldus]. Die unbekante Neue Welt, oder Beschreibung des Welt-teils Amerika, und des Süd-Landes.... Amsterdam: Jacob von Meurs, 1673. [6], 1-658, [22] pp., 126 copper engravings (including pictorial title): Pictorial title; 16 folded or double-page maps; 32 folded or double-page city views; 1 double-plate plate of Aztec god; 6 full-page portraits; 70 text illustrations (including 5 city views). The text engravings on pp. 49, 53, and 92 are cancels. Folio, contemporary vellum over boards. Occasional mild foxing, browning, and staining (confined to text), the folding map of America at front with a few early, neat repairs and a very small holes at folds (no losses to image), overall a very good, complete copy. First edition in German of the “first encyclopedia of the Americas” (Schwartz & Ehrenberg). The present edition has the same plates as the 1671 Dutch edition, except the map of America with California as an Island has variant cartouche illustrations. An English edition was published by Ogilby in 1671. Borba de Moraes, pp. 245-246: “A classic book on America.” JCB I(3), p. 260. European Americana 673/111. Howes D59 & M773n: “For beauty and wealth of copperplates comparable only to De Bry.” McLaughlin 50. Miles & Reese, America Pictured to the Life 29. Sabin 50087. This compilation provides a wealth of information about the New World in the seventeenth century and the European perception of America. The maps and illustrations, drawn from the most accurate sources of the day, include a large folding map of the Western Hemisphere (depicting California as an island), New Amsterdam about 1645 (considered one of the most handsome early views of Dutch New York), and maps of Mexico, New England, Virginia, Florida, and other parts of North and South America. ($10,000-20,000) |
|
MONTES DE OCA, José María (engraver). Vida de San Felipe de Jesus protomartir de Japon y patron de su patria Mexico.... Mexico: Montes de Oca, 1801. 29 copper-engraved plates in dark sepia ink (including illustrated title), all with images and text relating to San Felipe de Jesús, patron saint of Mexico. 8vo, modern tan and brown marbled boards and modern endsheets. Bookplates on paste down: Otto Orren Fisher and Ex-Libris José Ramón de Velasco Mexico. Engravings very fine. Some plates have bleed-through to the verso. One plate has a very small wormhole in blank margin. Edges untrimmed. First edition of one of the earliest entirely engraved Mexican imprints. Mathes, Illustration in Colonial Mexico, Woodcuts and Copper Engravings in New Spain 1539-1821, Register No. 1802:9461 (title page). Mayer, México ilustrado, pp. 138 & 139 (illustrated). Palau 363045. Romero de Terreros, Grabados y grabadores en la Nueva España, pp. 500-503 (engraved title only, p. 500). Sabin 76028. See also Carrillo y Gariel, Grabados de la colección de la Academia de San Carlos, p. 78. Not in Medina (México). ($3,000-6,000) |
|
MONTES DE OCA, José María (engraver). [MUNIBE, José María de (attributed)]. Breve resumen de la vida y martyrio del inclyto Mexicano, y proto-martyr del Japon, el beato Felipe de Jesus.... Mexico: La Oficina Madrileña, 1802. [1-2] 3-71 [1, blank] pp., 2 copper-engraved plates in dark sepia ink). 8vo, full Mexican tree sheep, gilt rules on spine, edges tinted yellow. Spine rubbed, otherwise binding is very fine. A few remains of old paper label removed from front pastedown. Front hinge open but holding; first and last leaves (including title and illustrated half-title) with light staining to blank margins due to adhesive migration when bound. Generally a fine, complete copy, plates in good impressions. First edition. Although the work is sometimes dated 1801, there is no known 1801 edition, such copies being dated from the engraved half-title. Beristain 2:314. Medina, México 9461. Palau 35446. The poem on p. 16 ends with a comma (the typesetter erred and printed a comma rather than a period). The poem is complete, which comports with Medina’s collation. This work, which Beristain attributes to José María de Munibe, is a biography of San Felipe de Jesús (De Las Casas, Casas Martínez, or Canales Martínez) (1572-1597). According to statements in the licenses and prefaces this work is intended to replace Baltasar de Medina’s 1683 Vida of the Saint, which was first published in Mexico and reprinted in Madrid in 1751, but which according to the statements has become outdated and of no appeal to current readers. For more on engraver José María Montes de Oca, see the following item herein. Mathes lists the illustrated half-title (La Ilustración en México colonial Register No. 9461). Romero de Terreros Grabados y grabadores en la Nueva España, pp. 500-503 (half-title entered on p. 500). ($2,000-4,000) |
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
OLMEDO Y MARURI, José Joaquín de. La Victoria de Junin Canto a Bolivar, por J.J. Olmedo. Reimpreso en Londres. [title verso & p. 80: Imprenta Española de M. Calero, 17, Frederick Place, Goswell Road], 1826. [1-3] 4-80 pp., 3 engraved plates. 8vo, contemporary three-quarter tan leather over blue and green marbled paper, spine gilt-lettered. Light shelf wear, hinges barely starting. Interior, including plates, fine, with minor stains on frontispiece, original green tissue guards. First English edition of the single most important poem of Spanish American Independence, revised and expanded from the original edition. Palau 201000. The first edition was published at Guayaquil in 1825 (Palau 200997: “Primera edición rara”). Palau calls in error for six plates for the present edition. The subject of this epic poem is Bolívar’s defeat of the Spanish cavalry at Junín (present-day Peru) on August 6, 1824, where he outmaneuvered and outfought them. ($750-1,500) |
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
PAGÈS, Monsieur de [Pierre-Marie-François]. Voyages autour du monde, et vers les deux pôles, par terre et par mer.Paris: Chez Moutard, 1781. 3 folding engraved plates & 7 folding engraved maps. 2 vols., 8vo, publisher’s original blue marbled boards, original printed paper spine labels, uncut and largely unopened, as issued. An extremely fine, desirable copy, in original condition. First edition. Clark, Old South I:285: “Describes briefly the physical character of [Texas and the South] and his contacts with Indians and with the Spaniards in Texas.” Graff 3161. Howes P13. Lowery 649 (citing the map Carte d’une partie de l’Amérique Séptentrionale que contient partie de la Nle. Espagne et de la Louisiane, a fairly early map to show the Province of Texas). Sabin 58168. Sibley, Travelers in Texas 217n. Tate, The Indians of Texas 1938: “A source rich in details on the Caddoes and the Lipan Apaches.” Streeter 1027 (citing only the 1795 Philadelphia edition, an abbreviated summary). Wagner, Spanish Southwest 165. The work includes a circumnavigation and two later voyages, one being a search for the Northwest Passage and another a whaling cruise (with a whaling plate). ($1,500-3,000) |
|
PALAFOX Y MENDOZA, Juan de. Constitvciones para la Contaduria de la Iglesia Cathedral de la Puebla de los Angeles.... Puebla de los Angeles: Miguel de Ortega y Bonilla, 1713. [2], 1-114 pp., title within typographical border, title verso with full-page woodcut of the Virgin. 8vo, original full vellum with original rawhide ties. Minor stain to upper cover, front hinge open but holding; some leaves with minor worming in lower margin occasionally touching some catchwords. Despite these minor flaws, a superb copy in exceptional original condition of a very rare book of which all editions are scarce. Two wooden ink stamps of the Secretaría de Cabildo Eclesiástico de la Puebla (pp. 54 and 114) and a few contemporary ink corrections in margins. A significant copy originating from the possession of the organization responsible for administering these rules, which would seem to render the manuscript corrections authoritative. Third edition (first edition 1646; second edition 1711). Bibliotheca Mejicana 1314. Díaz, Bibliografía de la literatura hispanica, Vol. 16:3719n. Harper XIV:203: “This important work is one of the best ever prepared on the subject of ecclesiastical finance, of major significance in a country such as colonial Mexico, where the church owned so much land.” Medina, Puebla de los Angeles276. Palau 59982 & 209669. Porrúa 7756: “Apreciada por los datos que aporta en lo que atañe a la administración de los bienes temporales de la Iglesia Mexicana.” Sabin 58287: “Palafox was a second Las Casas in representing to the Spanish Government the wretched condition of the Americans, and in advocating its amelioration.” ($300-600) |
|
PALAFOX Y MENDOZA, Juan de. Reglas y Ordenanzas del choro de esta Santa Iglesia Cathedral de la Pvebla de Los Angeles. Segunda impression. Puebla de los Angeles: Joseph Pérez, 1711. [2], 1-38 pp., title within ornamental border with elaborate woodcut of the Virgin on verso. 8vo, original plain wrappers, original stitching. Except for two small worm holes in lower and right blank margins well away from text, and a minor paper flaw touching a few letters on pp. 3/4, very fine, fresh, original condition. Very rare. Only two other known originals are in the Medina collection in the National Library of Chile and UIUC; no copy of the first edition is known and only three of the third. Second edition (first edition Puebla, 1648; third edition Puebla, 1736). Andrade 2662n (listing only the third edition). Medina, Puebla de los Angeles 266. Palau 209707. Sabin 66575n (listing only the third edition). Originally issued August 25, 1648, these rules reflect a sometimes unruly cathedral choir that seems at times to have sunk to the behavior level of eight-year-olds. Apparently this renewed admonishment may not have had the intended result, because the rules were issued again in 1736. The main part of the text (pp. 1-23) consists of 73 rules; the second section (pp. 24-33) relates to the interaction of the choir and various mass celebrants; the third section (pp. 34-36) gives specific dress rules for certain ceremonies; and the final section (pp. 37-38) states the starting times of various services. Palafox issued these rules originally with the obvious intent of regulating the choir that would perform in the new Puebla cathedral, which he saw completed and dedicated on April 18, 1649. ($500-1,000) |
|
PAUER, Friedrich. Die Vereinigten Staaten von Nord-Amerika, nach Erfolgtem Anschluss der Republik Texas.... Bremen, 1847. [i-iii] iv-viii, [1] 2-256 pp. 8vo, original ornamental tan printed wrappers. Rebacked, upper wrapper chipped (no losses), lower wrapper chipped and wanting a triangular piece from upper right corner, with loss of border and one ornament. Title page lightly stained, a few pages dog-eared, light age toning, scattered light foxing. Overall, a very good copy of a fragile item in almost original condition. First edition. Eberstadt, Texas 162:591: “An important guide for German emigrants to the New World, with a section on the new state of Texas.” Howes P125 (aa). In the section on Texas, the author paints a rosy picture of the new state and repeatedly warns his readers against those who claim Texas is inhabited by adventurers, swindlers, robbers, escaped convicts, and crooks of every kind. ($250-500) |
|
PEÑA Y PEÑA, José Manuel de la. Lecciones de práctica forence mejicana.... Mexico, 1835, 1836, 1839. Vol. I: [i-v] vi-xix [1, blank], [1] 2-536 [2] pp. Vol. II: [1-7] 8-612 pp. Vol. III: [1-5] 6-419 [1, blank] pp. 3 vols. (of 4), 8vo, full contemporary purple Mexican sheep extra gilt, spines gilt-lettered and elaborately tooled, upper and lower covers with central panels decorated in gilt, cream satin endpapers, a.e.g. Spines faded to tan, light shelf wear, very minor foxing to a few leaves, else fine, in an unusual Mexican binding. First edition. Not in Palau or Sabin. Bancroft, Mexico, Vol. I, lxxxix (Authorities Quoted). Sutro, p. 707 (with only 82 pp. of Vol. I). The set is rare in commerce. ($500-1,000) |
|
PEREYRA, Carlos. 2 works on the Texas Problem: De Barradas á Baudin. Un Libro de Polemica Historial. Mexico: 1904. [6], [1-3] 4-170, 156-232 [1] pp. (text complete). 8vo, contemporary quarter Mexican tan sheep over blue and black mottled boards. Spine very lightly rubbed at head, slight edgewear. Interior fine with manuscript corrections of errata. First edition. Garrett, The Mexican-America War, p. 42.Palau 218902. Launching from his reading of Mexican historian Francisco Bulnes’ Las Grandes mentiras de nuestra historia (1904), in which he sees several virtues and vices alike, Pereyra analyzes Mexican history with special emphasis on the Texas problem. Although these chapters all contain heavy criticism of the Texans and the United States, Pereyra does not stint on criticism of his own native country, particularly Santa-Anna, on whom he heaps heavy blame. [With]: Tejas La Primera Desembración De Méjico. Madrid, [1917?]. [1-7] 8-252, [4, ads] pp. 8vo, original blue ribbed cloth, spine gilt lettered. Spine faded, rubbed, and chipped at foot, covers faded and slightly stained. Interior with age toning, but otherwise fine. Bibliotheca de la juventud hispano-americana, #6. First edition. Tutorow 2941. Not in Palau. A history written for children to counter what the author considers American histories that tell only one side of the story. This is a another volume in a long series of works that seek to clarify and correct the historical record. ($200-400) |
|
PHILLIPS, John. Mexico Illustrated.... London, 1848. [2, title, verso blank], 25 leaves of letterpress text, 26 full original color lithographs on heavy paper (illustrated title, city and landscape views, a few military scenes and interiors). Folio, publisher’s original dark red roan over original red silk moiré cloth, upper cover with gilt illustration of the Mexican eagle, spine lettered in gilt. Professionally recased, binding neatly repaired and with some moderate wear, darkening, and a few stains. Interior with light uniform browning and scattered mild foxing, neat repair to lower blank corner of title, plate images uniformly very fine and fresh. Very rare, especially this issue with all the plates in full color. First edition of one of the most beautiful and rare nineteenth-century Mexican plate books, including views of interest for the Mexican-American War. Abbey, Travel in Aquatint and Lithography 1770-1860 671. Kurutz & Mathes, The Forgotten War, p. 159: “Phillips was in Mexico at the time of the war and three of the prints show Mexican troops.” Palau 224780. Sabin 62498. Sandweiss, Stewart, and Husemen, Eyewitness to War: Prints and Daguerreotypes of the Mexican War, 1846-1848, Nos. 6, 17, 108, 127, 130, 131 & 132; & p. 7; p. 111. Tooley, English Books with Coloured Plates 1790- 1860 369. Tyler, The Mexican War: A Lithograph Record, p. 11. In a time of great turmoil in Mexico, John Phillips presents an elegant, serene view of the country, focusing on the beauties of its topography and its handsome architecture. The oversize plates are colored and executed in a captivating style that engages the viewer. One can still enjoy the vicarious thrill of the armchair traveller. The plates are arranged in the order of the preferred tour of Mexico at the time: beginning on the Gulf of Mexico at Campeche and on to Veracruz. On the road to the grand capital are Xalapa, Orizaba, and Puebla. Gems of Mexican architecture are presented, along with scenes showing the social life of the capital. Finally, the artist takes ones north through San Luis Potosí, Zacatecas, the wild and beautiful Sierra Madre mountains, and the journey terminates at the mouth of the Rio Grande, with Matamoros on one side and what would become Brownsville, Texas, on the other. ($25,000-35,000) |
|
PHILLIPS, John. Mexico Illustrated.... London: E. Atchley, 1848. [2, title, verso blank], 25 leaves of letterpress text, 26 lithographs on maize tinted grounds on heavy paper. Folio, publisher’s original dark red roan over original red silk moiré cloth, upper cover with gilt illustration of the Mexican eagle, Corners lightly bumped, moderate rubbing to joints, spinal extremities, a few minor spots and light discoloration to cloth, but overall the binding is much better and brighter than usually found. Plates and text are loose in binding. Other than a few small spots to text or blank margins or versos of plates, text and plates are exceptionally fresh and fine. Plates are identical to those in the preceding entry, except they are on maize tinted grounds rather than in original full color. Much better copy than usually found. First edition of preceding entry, lithograph plates on maize tinted grounds. See preceding entry. ($18,000-36,000) |
|
[PHILLIPS, John & Alfred Rider]. Collection of six original preliminary art works (pencil, sepia, and watercolor wash) for John Phillips’ published plate book on Mexico: Mexico Illustrated.... (London, 1848), see preceding two entries for full details. Each drawing is accompanied by its published lithograph (on tinted maize ground) and letterpress text. The drawings are: “12 Interior of Cathedral”; “15 El Paseo”; “17 Man’s Hand Mountain”; “16 Chapultepec”; “22 Lagos...Approved JP [monogram]”; and “25 The Sierra Madre. Exceptional documentation on the evolution of the images in John Phillips and Alfred Rider’s handsome album. ($25,000-35,000) |
|
[PHOTOGRAPHY]. [TEXAS OIL AND GAS INDUSTRY]. [SPINDLETOP OILFIELD]. Two photographic images: [LUCAS GUSHER]. TROST, Francis John (photographer). View of Lucas Gusher with men standing below. Gelatin silver print mounted on card with photographer’s imprint below image: Trost Port Arthur, Texas. Image: 20.3 x 12.9 cm; Card: 27.4 x 19.9 cm. Lettered in white at bottom: Trost. Port Arthur: Trost, [1901]. Image and card moderately rubbed and soiled, image with a few small chips and spots, otherwise good. This photograph is a variant of Trost’s iconic image of the January 10, 1901, Lucas Gusher. KERR’S STUDIO (photographer). View of fourteen unidentified men posed on and around a partially-constructed wooden oil derrick, large building in background. Gelatin silver print mounted on card with photographer’s blind-embossed imprint below image: Kerr’s Studio. N.p.: Kerr’s Studio, n.d. (ca. 1900-1910). Image: 18.2 x 23.3 cm; Card: 27.9 x 34 cm. Image and card moderately rubbed and soiled, scratches to right margin of image, card heavily chipped with large voids (not affecting image). Despite wear, image is crisp and clear. ($5,000-10,000) |
|
PICHARDO, José Antonio. Pichardo’s Treatise on the Limits of Louisiana and Texas...Edited and Annotated by Charles Wilson Hackett. Austin: University of Texas, 1931, 1934, 1941, 1946. Vol. I: [i-iv] v-xx, [1-3] 4-630 pp., 4 maps (3 of which are folded) pp.; Vol. II: [i-iv] v-xv [1, blank], [1] 2-618 pp., folded map in envelope at rear; Vol. III: [i-iv] v-xiii [1, blank], [1] 2-514 pp.; Vol. IV: [i-iv] v-xiii [1, blank], [1] 2-512 pp. 4 vols., 8vo, original navy blue ribbed cloth. Other than occasional minimal foxing, an exceptionally fine set, with prospectus and American Historical Review printed slip laid in. Dust jackets not present. First edition of a previously unpublished manuscript written 1808-1812. Basic Texas Books 160: “One of the fundamental resources on the early history of Texas.” Clark, Old South I:23. Streeter 270n (discussion of Picardo’s Treatise and Hackett in Puelles report of 1828). Tate, The Indians of Texas 1834. Wagner, Spanish Southwest, pp. 114-15n. Wheat, Mapping the Transmississippi West #276. Eugene C. Barker: “A library of source material on Spanish explorations and missionary settlements in Texas, New Mexico, Arizona, Oklahoma, and Kansas.” Jack Jackson: “An important link in the cartographic chain of early Texas.” ($750-1,500) |
|
PIKE, Z.M. An Account of Expeditions to the Sources of the Mississippi, and through the Western Parts of Louisiana, to the Sources of the Arkansaw [sic], Kans, La Platte, and Pierre Jaun, Rivers; performed by Order of the Government of the United States during the Years 1805, 1806, and 1807. And a Tour through the Interior Parts of New Spain, When Conducted through these Provinces, by Order of the Captain-General, in the Year 1807. Philadelphia, 1810. [3] 4-5 [1, blank] [2] [1] 2-105 [1, blank] [9] [1, blank] [107] 108-277 [3, blank] [2] [1] 2-65 [1] [1] 2-53 [1, blank] [1] 2-87 [1, blank] pp., stipple-engraved frontispiece portrait of Pike, 6 copper-engraved maps, 3 folded tables. 8vo, original full tree calf, tan morocco label (skillfully recased, original spine, label and endpapers preserved). Covers neatly reattached, spine cracked, extremities skillfully mended with sympathetic calf. Less browning and offsetting than usual. First edition of the first U.S. government exploration of the Southwest, with the first maps of the American West to display knowledge derived from actual exploration (Wheat). Basic Texas Books 163. Cohen, Mapping the West, pp. 97-99. Graff 3290. Howes P373. Martin & Martin 24. Plains & Rockies IV:9:1. Raines, p. 165. Schwartz & Ehrenberg, The Mapping of America, p. 225. Streeter, p. 328 (citing the book as especially desirable for a Texas collection): “A foundation piece.... The account of Texas in the appendix to Pike is the first, in English, for Texas as a whole. Three of its maps show Texas”; 1047. Wheat, Mapping the Transmississippi West 297-299 & II, pp. 19-27: “Milestones in the mapping of the American West.” ($10,000-20,000) |
|
[POINSETT, Joel Roberts]. Notes on Mexico, Made in the Autumn of 1822.... Philadelphia: Carey & Lea, 1824. [i-v] vi, [2], [1] 2-359 [1 blank] pp., copper-engraved folding map (frontispiece): Map of a part of Mexico Exhibiting the author’s Route from Vera Cruz to Mexico, and thence to Tampico...by H.S. Tanner; neat line to neat line: 45.3 x 58 cm.8vo, original drab blue boards, backed with modern green cloth, original printed paper label preserved, untrimmed. Beinecke bookplate. Contemporary ink ownership inscription on title of Wm. Bayard (1761-1826; New York merchant; see DAB). Boards stained and rubbed, printed paper label rubbed and chipped at lower right. Interior with a few scattered stains. Map very fine. Overall a very good copy. First edition of the first detailed description of Mexico published in the U.S. American Imprints 17655. Hill I, p. 540 & Hill II:1368 (citing London edition). Palau 230084. Raines, p. 166: “While in Mexico, 1823, Austin delivered a copy of his Projet to his confidential friend, Ramos Arizpe, for consideration. As chairman of the Committee on the Constitution in the Constitutional Congress, Arizpe reported the Constitution, which was adopted and known as the Constitution of 1824. And this seems to have been but the elaboration of Austin’s Projet, with such changes as were necessary to adapt it to the genius of the Mexicans.” Sabin 63692. As a result of the information set forth in this work, Poinsett recommended that the United States purchase Texas from Mexico for $1,000,000 (a concept which lives in infamy in Mexican history). ($500-1,000) |
|
POSADA, José Guadalupe. Monografia.... Mexico: Mexican Folkways, Talleres Graficos de la Nacion, 1930. [8, introduction in Spanish and English], 1-208, [6] pp., half-tone photographic print of the artist and his son tipped onto title verso, over 400 prints pulled from Posada’s original plates, most two to a page. Folio, original olive green cloth, upper cloth stamped in red and black with design of a griffin. Slight wear to spine extremities, light age-toning to text due to the type of paper on which the book was printed. Two repaired tears to blank margins of pp. 181-184, overall fine. This book is very difficult to find, especially in collector’s condition like this copy. First edition, first posthumous collection of the engravings and etchings of Posada (1852-1913), with all the prints known at the time “that were not worn out, or stolen during the years of the Revolution” (Toor, in introduction). Mayor, Popular Prints of the Americas, pp. 50: “[Posada is] the one true genius among the many strong personalities that mark American popular printmaking.” Palau 233879. Ron Tyler, Posada’s Mexico (Library of Congress & Amon Carter Museum, 1979), pp. 27: “Twentieth-century Mexico is indebted to Posada for a graphic heritage that Mexican artists recall even today in order to create, and for a palpable link between the nineteenth and twentieth century.” ($750-1,500) |
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
SARTORIUS, C[arl Christian Wilhelm] (author) & [Johann] Moritz Rugendas (artist). Mexiko. Landschaftsbilder und Skizzen aus dem Volksleben.... Darmstadt & Paris, [ca. 1855]. [i-v] vi-viii, [1] 2-364, [2] pp.), 18 steel-engraved plates (including pictorial title and frontispiece) depicting views, scenery, archaeology, volcanoes, urban and rural life, etc., after original art work by Rugendas. 8vo, recased in early twentieth-century full black morocco, boards rolled and decorated in gilt, spine with raised bands and gilt lettering and decoration, inner gilt dentelles, a.e.g. Front joint weak at top, slightly cocked, text block and plates trimmed when rebound (a few plates with slight loss of caption), text and plates with some light browning and minor water staining along lower edges (not affecting engraved images). 1936 ink gift inscription in German on front flyleaf and a few notes. Overall a very good, complete copy. First edition, issue with both Darmstadt and Paris on printed title, and dedication on cancels. The present copy is apparently from the parts issue, which began publication in 1855. Cf. Palau 302683. Sabin 77120. The text and plates are admirably melded; both author and illustrator were strongly influenced by Alexander von Humboldt. The beautiful plates are the work of German artist Johann Moritz Rugendas, who gained fame for his art work depicting ethnographic and landscape subjects in the Americas in the first half of the nineteenth century.”Western art can boast few documentary painters of true distinction. Of those whose lives and works we know in detail, the finest was Rugendas.... His genre was the physiognomy of nature, based on a procedure invented by Humboldt, a kind of artistic geography, an aesthetic understanding of the world, a science of landscape” (César Aria, An Episode in the Life of a Landscape Painter, New York: New Directions Books, 2006). ($600-1,200) |
|
SARTORIUS, C[arl Christian Wilhelm] (author) & [Johann] Moritz Rugendas (artist). Mexico. Landscapes and Popular Sketches by C. Sartorius. Edited by Dr. Gaspey.... London: Trübner & Co., 1859. [i-v] vi, [2], [1] 2-202 pp., leaf 2 of gathering 13, (pp. 93-94) is a cancel, 18 steel-engraved plates, including illustrated title and frontispiece after original artwork by Rugendas. 4to (29 x 22.7 cm), original gilt decorated blue cloth (Mexican eagle on upper cover, vaquero on horseback with lasso on lower cover), gilt pictorial spine, bevelled edges, a.e.g. Binding rubbed and slightly faded, spinal extremities and corners frayed and worn (chipped at top). Front hinge strengthened, some signatures slightly shaken, text and plates with occasional light uniform browning and mild foxing (plates generally fine and clean), original tissue guards present. Uncommon and very difficult to find in original binding, complete, and acceptable condition. First edition in English (originally issued in nine parts), first edition, Darmstadt, 1855. Palau 302686. Sabin 77121. For more on Sartorius and this work, see preceding entry. Editor-translator Thomas W. Gaspey (d. 1871) wrote works on the Rhine, Heidelberg, and linguistics (DNB). All editions contain chapters at the end relating to ranching, vaqueros, horses, and such. Rugendas’ images of these subjects are classics of the genre. Artist Johann Moritz Rugendas (1802-1858) is an outstanding example of one of Humboldt’s protégés who was ignited by the vision of the towering polymath. Rugendas’ images meld artistic beauty and scientific truth. ($750-1,500) |
|
SARTORIUS, C[arl Christian Wilhelm] & [Johann] Moritz Rugendas (artist). Mexico. Landskapsbilder och Skizzer ur Folklifvet.... Stockholm: P.A. Huldbergs, 1862. [4] 5-194, [2] pp. (text printed in double columns), 18 steel-engraved plates (most with titles in English, Spanish, and Swedish), including illustrated title (views, scenery, archaeology, urban and rural life, volcanoes). 8vo, contemporary three-quarter dark brown sheep over mottled boards, mottled edges, spine decorated and lettered in gilt. Joints slightly rubbed and minor edge wear, text with light age toning, plates very fine. Overall a fine copy. Scarce. First Swedish edition. The first edition was printed at Darmstadt in 1855. See preceding entries for German and English editions. The multiple translations of this work attest to its popularity, worth, and aesthetic appeal. Other than a few alterations to title on plates, the work appears to be unchanged. Palau 302687. Sabin notes the Darmstadt and London editions, but not this Swedish edition. Translator Carl Winget translated various works, including Allen’s Hitchcock’s Emanuel Swedenborg Depicted as Hermetic Philosopher (1862); Charles Muller’s Esperanza, or the Young Colony on the Pampas (1861); etc. ($500-1,000) |
|
SPAIN. LAWS. Memoria de todos los generos, y especies de que se deven pagar diezmo, segun derecho, y costumbre assentada, en este obispado de la Puebla de los Angeles, para que sus Curas, y Vicarios en todo el hagan notorio à todos los Dezmatarios.... [Puebla de los Angeles: Viuda de Juan de Borja y Gandía, 1663]. Folio broadside on laid paper, typographical ornaments at top and between elements of text. Exceptionally fine and large broadside printed by the first woman printer in Puebla de los Angeles. First Mexican edition. Medina, Puebla de los Angeles 60. Palau 160687. No copies on OCLC. An elegant reminder to Puebla citizens that they are expected to pay church tithes on their farm products and produce. Two classes of citizens are outlined, (1) Spanish and others who are not Indian; and (2) Indian. The tithes due from Spaniards are extensive and include just about every kind of product imaginable, a real litany of flora and fauna, which gives us a glimpse of the foodstuffs, raw materials, and other products of colonial New Spain. This is a classic example of New World church financing, which does not differ all that much from a Pre-Cortesian tribute roll, except printed words are used instead of painted pictorial elements and glyphs. Printer Inés Vásquez Borja y Gandía was the widow of Juan de Borja y Gandía who began printing in 1654 but died in 1656, after which the printing house was taken over by Inés. The printing shop remained active until 1682, and she died on December 6, 1686, at about 85 years of age. ($500-1,000) |
|
STEPHENS, John Lloyd. Incidents of Travel in Central America, Chiapas and Yucatan...Illustrated by...F. Catherwood...Volume One. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1842. Vol. I only, engraved frontispiece, 24 engraved plates, 7 text illustrations, 1 folding engraved map. This copy is extra-illustrated by bibliophile John R. Bartlett after Frederick Catherwood’s original drawings, with Bartlett’s signed note. Extra illustrations include 18 original wash sketches (mostly in sepia) by Bartlett after Catherwood’s drawings of scenery in Guatemala and Central America (see list below), plus 11 prints from contemporary works on Mexico. 8vo, contemporary full black sheep elaborately ornamented in gilt, inner gilt dentelles. Binding rubbed, joints cracked and repaired, first gathering loose, mild to moderate foxing to interior (heavier on tissue guards). ($5,000-8,000) |
|
STRAHORN, Robert E[dmund]. The Resources and Attractions of Idaho Territory.... Boise City, 1881. 1-88, [8, ads] pp., engraved text illustrations, tables, ads, folded lithograph map. 8vo, original beige wrappers, sewn; upper wrapper with affixed label: Compliments of D.C. Blackman, Gen’l Ag’t, Union Pacific R’y, 40 1/2 Exchange Street, Buffalo, N.Y. Spine lightly chipped, wrappers slightly chipped and stained, interior and folded map very good. First edition. Adams, Herd 2183: “Scarce.” AII, Idaho Imprints 172. Bradford 5264. Howes S1056. Smith 9954. ($400-800) |
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
TAYLOR, Bayard. Eldorado, or, Adventures in the Path of Empire.... New York: George P. Putnam; London: Richard Bentley, 1850. 8 tinted lithograph plates after author’s original art work. 2 vols., 12mo, original cloth. Bindings lightly worn and stained, lower hinge of Vol. I repaired with adhesion and discoloration to endpaper. Interior very good except for scattered mild to moderate foxing to text and plates. Overall a very good, complete, untrimmed copy. First edition, the American issue. BAL 19638. Cowan II, p. 630. Graff 4073. Hill II:1674. Howes T43. Kurutz, The California Gold Rush 618a. Libros Californianos, pp. 40-41; p. 67. Palau 328474. Peters, California on Stone, pp. 196-97. Sabin 94440. Streeter Sale 2654. Vail, Gold Fever, p. 23. Wheat, Books of the California Gold Rush 204. Zamorano 80 #73. ($600-1,200) |
|
TELLECHEA, Miguel. Compendio gramatical para la inteligencia del idioma tarahumar oraciones. Mexico, 1826. [12], 1-9 [1, blank], 1-63, 63, 64-162 [1, blank], i-vi [6] pp. (from p. 63 bis to the end, even page numbers are on rectos), pp. 49-154 printed in double columns, unattributed copper-engraved frontispiece plate (portrait of author giving his book to kneeling Tarahumarans holding a shield adorned with the Mexican symbol of an eagle with a snake in its beak perched on a cactus). 4to, original vellum. Very light old marca de fuego on upper edges. Just about perfect, the plate excellent. Author’s warm, signed inscription to Rafael Sánchez on front free endpaper. Contemporary ink note below imprint. First edition. Eberstadt, Arizona-Sonora 163:86. García Icazbalceta, Apuntes 76. Humboldts sprachwissenschaftliche Bibliothek 415-416. Palau 329425. Pilling 3810. Ramírez Sale 830: “Father Tellechea’s is the best known grammar of the dialect which has been published. The author was missionary apostolic of the College of our Lady of Guadalupe de Zacatecas, and ex-President of the Missions to the Tarahumara in Northern Mexico.” Sabin 9461. Although the Tarahumara language is related to other linguistic families in the area (such as Pimi, Yaqui, etc.), it is sufficiently unique that it could be treated in its own separate work, of which this is the second study (the first was by Ivan Ratkaj, 1647–1683). ($1,500-3,000) |
|
TEMPSKY, G[ustavus] F[erdinand] von. Mitla. A Narrative of Incidents and Personal Adventures on a Journey in Mexico, Guatemala, and Salvador in the Years 1853 to 1855.... London: Longman, Brown, Green, Longmans, & Roberts, 1858. [i-vi] vii-xv [1], [1] 2-436 pp., folded copper-engraved map with original outline coloring, 5 lithograph plates on toned grounds with original hand coloring, one of which is folding, 9 leaves of wood-engraved illustrations, 2 wood-engraved illustrations in text (views, archaeology, ethnological and costume, encounter between ranchero and Native Americans, all by author). 8vo (22.4 x 14.5 cm), full contemporary rose polished calf, spine extra gilt with raised bands and green gilt-lettered spine label, covers and edges of binding rolled in gilt, edges marbled, matching marbled endpapers. Gift inscription in ink dated 1865. Light binding wear (with minor professional restoration), interior fine except for occasional very mild water staining affecting top blank edge of a few plates, one color plate with spot in blank margin. Overall a fine copy of one of the more beautiful nineteenth-century color plate books on Latin America. First edition. Abbey, Travel in Aquatint and Lithography I:665. Field 1612. Palau 329979. Hill II:1684: “An interesting account of Tempsky’s journey in Mexico, Tehuantepec, and Central America, and his attempt to portray the inhabitants ‘in a life-like manner.’ The text begins with an 1853 sea voyage aboard the French brig Indépendance from San Francisco to Mazatlán, Mexico. The author had spent three years in California (he has been described as John Sutter's personal bodyguard) and gives an interesting account of Joaquin Murieta.” A good deal of the text and several of the plates illustrate Mitla, the Zapotec ruins outside Oaxaca, Mexico. Tempsky's travels in Northern Mexico document in an engaging fashion ranching on a grand scale, rustling, and Comanche and Apache depredations in the Borderlands. ($600-1,200) |
|
[TEXAS]. ALAMO BOOK PUBLISHING COMPANY. Book of the Alamo: A Guide for Travelers. San Antonio, 1907. First edition of this directory of early twentieth-century Texas and an example of extreme boosterism. A rare survival. ($250-500) |
|
[TEXAS]. Diario del Gobierno de la Republica Mexicana. Mexico: Imprenta del Águila, 1836. Vol. 6, no. 518, September 29, 1836. [4] pp., printed in three columns, masthead with large woodcut of Mexican eagle with snake. Folio. Creased where formerly folded, lightly wrinkled and age toned, a few tiny holes, otherwise fine. First edition. Charno, Latin American Newspapers, pp. 332-333. The Diario, the official periodical of the Mexican government,was established on February 10, 1835, and ran until late 1847. Individual issues are rarely found on the market, and even larger research libraries have only scattered issues. About half the paper is filled with news or other discussions of the Texas Rebellion, for which New Orleans newspapers are clearly major sources. The chief consternation and surprising event is the Texas blockade of Matamoros, which the Louisiana editors condemn as a violation of international law by a “nation” that nobody recognizes. The editor of The Abeille says that the blockade is illegal, although if Texas wanted to invade Mexico, that would be fine since it would not involve international shipping. An interesting glimpse into the Mexican psyche following the shock and anger after the defeat at San Jacinto. ($250-500) |
|
[TEXAS COLONIZATION: AUSTIN & WILLIAMS COLONY]. Sello Segundo: Doce Reales. Habilitado por el Estado de Coahuila y Texas para el Bienio De 1828 Y 29. Printed form accomplished in manuscript. [San Felipe de Austin: G.B. Cotten, 1829]. [2] pp. with conjugate blank. Folio. Signed with original signatures and dated in ink San Felipe de Austin, 22 October 1835, Robert Peebles, T.H. Borden, and C.C. Givens. Creased where formerly folded, lower right corner wrinkled, light stains along fold lines, otherwise a very good copy of a rare document and imprint. First edition. Not in Streeter. Cf. Streeter 13 & 14. A land contract in Spanish deeding John G. Conner one league of land in Stephen F. Austin and Samuel May Williams’ grant (later Robertson’s Colony), between the San Jacinto and Navasota Rivers. This is an example of one of the four basic documents that any immigrant was required to have to settle in Texas. According to Streeter 9, four documents were required for an immigrant: (1) an admission petition; (2) certificate to be presented to a commissioner; (3) an original deed [the present document]; and (4) a promissory note. All copies of any of those documents are rare and mostly in institutional collections. Surviving examples of any of the original deed forms are extremely scarce. An essential document for a collection of Texas history or Texas printing. ($1,500-3,000) |
|
Image coming soon |
[TEXAS COLONIZATION: NASHVILLE COMPANY & ROBERTSON COLONY]. COAHUILA Y TEJAS (Mexican State). Manuscript in English, entitled “Translation of the Papers of the Nashville Company.” Translation of Mexican documents originally dated April 26, 1834, April 29, 1834. On p. 3 is a statement of the source of the Spanish (sic) law in the papers of the Archives dated November 21st, 1834, in the hand of and signed by William H. Steele, Land Commissioner of Nashville and Robertson Colony. Docketed on p. 4 as “Exhibit E,” and “Translation by Judge Chambers of Title to The Nashville Colony Texas. Read 18th,” signed by and in the hand of Thomas Jefferson Chambers (land speculator and first Anglo attorney in Texas). Includes a statement about runaway slaves from Texas. 4 pp. on bifolium, folio. Professionally washed, stabilized and repaired. This document relates to the struggle to colonize the upper part of the Brazos River, home to some of the fiercest Indians in Texas, and an equally debilitating rivalry between empresarios Sterling C. Robertson and Stephen F. Austin and his partner Samuel May Williams. This manuscript contains some material not published elsewhere, along with the Oath of Allegiance required of the Texas Colonists. ($750-1,500) |
Image coming soon |
[TEXAS COLONIZATION: ROBERTSON COLONY]. COAHUILA Y TEJAS (Mexican State). LAWS. [Decree of May 18, 1835, concerning Robertson’s colony, with caption heading Gobierno Supremo del Estado libre de Coahuila y Texas. [Text begins] El Gobernador constitucional del Estado de Coahuila y Tejas á todos sus habitantes, sabed:.... Art. 1o. La resolucion de que habló el decreto de 6 de april de 1834 en el asunto que promovió el extrangero D. Sterling Robertson.... [Dated in type] Dado en la capital de Monclova [18] de mayo de 1835. [Monclova, 1835]. Broadside, printed on laid paper, no watermark. Creased where formerly folded with minor losses of a few letters at folds, margins chipped and torn with loss, lightly stained. Professionally washed, deacidified and backed with thin paper. Overall, a very good, restored copy. First edition and the only known copy of this important law. Kimball 318. No copies located on OCLC. Another instance of the tug of war between Stephen F. Austin and Sterling C. Robertson for control of the Upper Colony. ($300-600) |
[TEXAS COLONIZATION & LEGAL AFFAIRS]. Collection of about 20 documents and letters dating from approximately 1825 to 1843, apparently from the files of attorney and statesman Archibald Wynns (1809-1858, Handbook of Texas Online) who settled in Houston in 1837 where he opened a law firm. Most of the papers in the collection concern litigation regarding Texas lands, including the various incarnations of the Robertson Colony. The collection includes several transcriptions of original deeds, grants and three letters to Wynns. Condition varies from very good to poor, although the majority are in acceptable condition. The collection includes examples of signatures of several prominent early Texans, including Samuel May Williams, Martin Wyly, Galveston founder Levi Jones, and others. ($500-1,000) |
|
[TEXAS RANGERS]. WEBB, Walter Prescott. The Texas Rangers. A Century of Frontier Defense Illustrated with Drawings by Lonnie Rees and with Photographs. Boston & New York: Houghton Mifflin Company & The Riverside Press, 1935. [i-viii] ix-<xiv> [1, blank], [1-2] 3-<584> pp., frontispiece plate (“The Rio Grande Guard”), numerous text illustrations (photographs and art work by Rees). 8vo, original red buckram, pictorial d.j. Spine slight faded at extremities, endpapers lightly age toned, a few minor stains to title, overall a very good copy in moderately chipped d.j. Author’s presentation copy written in green ink: “To Charles Wilson Hackett, companion and friend through all the years in which this volume was in the writing. His own industry in research often spurred my lazy spirit. Walter Prescott Webb.” Laid in are prospectus and publisher’s blurb. First edition. This is the first issue, with the caption on the photograph on p. 565 incorrectly identifying Ray Miller as the third man from the left. Adams, One-Fifty 145. Adams, Guns 2333. Basic Texas Books 212. Dobie, pp. 58, 60: “The beginning, middle and end of the subject.” Dobie, Big Bend Bibliography, p. 27. Dykes, Kid 210: “Rare.” Dykes, Western High Spots, pp. 119–120 (“Ranger Reading”): “If I had to limit my Texas Ranger reading to just one book, I’d take [this one].” Howes W194. Tate, The Indians of Texas: An Annotated Research Bibliography 2449: “Best delineation of ranger-type forces throughout Texas history and...their point of view on the ‘Indian problem.’” Western Literature Association, A Literary History of the American West, p. 626: “A re-creation of border life as well as the story of Texas’s famous—and sometimes infamous—peace-keeping organization.” ($150-300) |
|
[TEXAS REVOLUTION]. JUNTA COLECTORA DE DONATIVAS PARA LA GUERRA DE TEJAS. Printed form with blank spaces completed in manuscript: [Text begins] Deseando esta junta corresponder á la confianza que en ella ha depositado el gobierno departamental.... [signed and dated in type] México, [October 23] de 184[2], Manuel Moreno y Jove, Presidente. Manuel Cordero, Secretario. Tranquilimo de la Vega, Vicepresidente, with their ink paraphs. Addressed on final blank page to Domingo Durán, “Representante pr el Depto de Puebla.” Mexico, 1842. Broadside circular letter with integral blank. 4to, green wove paper. Stained at upper corners, which are missing (no text wanting). First edition. Not in Streeter, other standard sources, or OCLC. No other copy known. By this circular letter the Junta seeks to enlist the cooperation of other patriots in collecting funds or goods to prosecute the war in Texas. The only other known copy of a similar but different publication is one reported for Zacatecas. (See Wilkie, Lilly Texana, 167.) A very rare survival of an ephemeral publication. ($400-800) |
|
[TEXAS REVOLUTION]. MEXICO (Republic). LAWS (July 16, 1836). [Decree of July 16, 1836, on opening the port of Matamoros to the importation of provisions during the war with Texas, assigning those provisions to the expeditionary force, and exempting from seizure mules and wagons carrying supplies to that army from within the country]. Mexico, July 16, 1836. [2] pp. with conjugate blank. Folio. Slightly wrinkled and right side lightly stained (not affecting text), otherwise very good, with five-line contemporary ink note at bottom ordering distribution of the decree. First edition of a rare Mexican decree concerning the Texas Rebellion. Eberstadt, Texas 162:525. Streeter 880 (locating only his copy). Streeter, Only Located Copies 92. Wilkie, Lilly Texana 137. The port of Matamoros was a strategic conduit for both Mexico and Texas in the uneasy peace following the Battle of San Jacinto. Only July 21, Texas President Burnet proclaimed blockade of the port of Matamoros. ($500-1,000) |
|
[TEXAS REVOLUTION]. MEXICO (Republic). LAWS (October 15, 1836). [Decree of October 15, 1836, extending the decree of July 16, 1836, to cover all the ports at the north occupied by the Mexican expeditionary force against Texas and exempting duties on provisions for Mexican troops]. Mexico, 1836. [2] pp. with conjugate blank. Folio. Lightly wrinkled, slight water staining at upper right margin, lower left blank margin water damaged with minor loss, otherwise, very good. First edition. Streeter 881 (locating only his copy). Streeter Sale 348. Streeter, Only Located Copies 93. Wilkie, Lilly Texana 145. The present decree relates to Mexico's intention to retake Texas after the Battle of San Jacinto. At this time, Mexico was still reeling from the loss at San Jacinto and Santa-Anna’s capture. This decree represents a certain degree of wishful thinking, since the only ports north of Matamoros were on the Texas coast and were yet to be recaptured by Mexico. The provisions to be sent to the Mexican troops re-invading Texas include grain, rice, sugar, cocoa, chocolate, coffee, chilis, meat, beans, hardtack, garbanzas, lentils, corn, butter, pasta, salt, cured pork, and tea, giving a glimpse of the Mexican military diet. ($250-500) |
|
TORRES, Miguel de. Dechado de principes ecclesiasticos, que dibujò con su exemplar, virtuosa, y ajustada Vida el illust. y Exc. Señor Doctor D. Manuel Fernandez de S. Cruz, y Sahagun.... [Colophon] Puebla de los Ángeles: Imprenta de la Viuda de Miguel de Ortega y Bonilla, [1716]. [32], 1-64, 69-268, 268-331 [misnumbered 231], 333-431 [5] pp., title within typographical border; wood-engraved coat of arms, head- and tailpieces, initials; 2 large wood-engraved text illustrations; copper-engraved portrait of Bishop Fernández. 4to, eighteenth-century full rose silk with floral design over wooden boards, edges gilt and gauffered. Fragile silk binding slightly worn, head of spine worn with slight loss, tail of spine slightly worn, ties absent, but given the format and fabric truly fine. Exceedingly rare. First edition, dated from page [21]. A second edition was published at Madrid in 1722. Medina, Puebla de los Angeles 283. Palau 337205. Sabin 96249. The subject of this biography is Manuel Fernández de Santa Cruz y Sahagún (1637-1699), a native of Puebla de los Ángeles, who served as Bishop in Guatemala, Chiapas, Guadalajara, and Puebla de los Ángeles. He was instrumental in spreading Spanish civilization and the Roman Catholic Church northward into the borderlands (discussed herein). This work includes a discussion of Bishop Fernández’s active support of education for women and establishment of more institutions for women wishing to take the veil. Bishop Fernández was also involved in intellectual circles in Mexico and is famous for having engaged in polemics with America’s first feminist, Sor Juana Inés de la Cruz. ($4,000-6,000) |
|
Images coming soon |
TRAVIS, William Barret. Autograph document in Travis’ hand, San Felipe de Austin, January 15, 1835, legal petition to the court to appoint Isham Thompson as tutor for Jerome & Elizabeth Graves (children of Richard Graves), signed four times by Travis (three times as W.B. Travis as witness, and once as W. Barret Travis in body of document). Other signers include George Ewing, T. Willis Nibb, L. Ramsey, A.B. Paschal, Joseph Halderman, and George Huff. 4 pp. on a bifolium (33.2 x 20.2 cm). Professionally washed and de-acidified, folds strengthened, loss of a few letters at folds, otherwise a very good legible document, free of provenance or authenticity issues. Three other related legal documents are included, signed by David G. Burnet, Robert M. “Three-Legged Willie” Williamson, and others, plus secretarial signature of Travis. ($7,500-15,000) |
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Images coming soon |
UNIVERSIDAD NACIONAL AUTÓNOMA DE MÉXICO. BEYE DE CISNEROS Y QUIJANO, Manuel Ignacio. Manuale formarum juramentorum....Mexico, 1759. Copper-engraved frontispiece (academic arms, signed Rodriquez); p. [5] with a remarkably fine text engraving of the Crucifixion. 4to, original limp vellum. A very fine, large copy. First edition of an exquisite imprint by the press of Biblioteca Mexicana, one of the most important of eighteenth-century Mexican publishing concerns. Blake 3184: “Of the utmost rarity.” Medina, México 4531. Palau 28851. Sabin 44420. This work contains a compendium of ceremonial oaths for the University of Mexico faculty upon assuming office, and for students during graduation ceremonies. A discussion of the book and its printer are found in H.G. Whitehead’s “An Eighteenth-Century Mexican Book” in The British Museum Quarterly, Vol. 22, Nos. 1/2 (1960), pp. 8-10. ($1,000-2,000) |
URREA, José. José Urrea, Comandante General, y gobernado nombrado de Sonora. Mexico: Imprenta de Torres, calle del Espíritu Santo, No. 2, 1842. [2] pp., folio. Heavily water-stained, edges chipped with some loss of blank margins, worm hole costing a few letters, several tears (some into text). Dated in type: Guaymas, 1842, and signed in ink by Urrea (p. [2]). This unrecorded imprint bears the very rare signature of the one of the key players in the Texas Revolution, and a man deeply involved in major military and political events on Mexico. First edition. Not in Streeter or other standard sources. In this statement, Urrea, who had just become governor of Sonora, states that now that the latest period of strife is done, he wants to advance the wellbeing of the state and its citizens. He includes a somewhat resentful, bitter paragraph about the Texans who are seeking to expand into New Mexico (“Mi corazon mexicano palpita al aspecto del orgullo de la llamada república de Tejas”) and calls on his fellow citizens to defend the state’s borders. José Urrea (born at Tucson 1797-1849) is one of the heroes of Mexico, having held a number of political or military positions in Mexico, Texas, and the Borderlands. He served on Santa-Anna's first Mexican expedition to Texas and commanded at the Alamo, Goliad, and San Patricio. He opposed retreating from Texas and after the war published an important work critical of Santa-Anna and defending his role in the Texas Revolution. ($750-1,500) |
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
VALADÉS, Diego. Rhetorica Christiana.... Perugia: Petrus Jacobus Petrutius, 1579. 27 copperplate engravings (including title): 13 plates (including title page, 3 leaves of which have illustrations on recto and verso), 14 text illustrations (of which 5 are full-page), 1 folded letterpress chart, type ornament head- and tail-pieces, grotesque woodcut tail-pieces, decorative and historiated woodcut initials, including a large initial “C” illustrating the Last Supper on the dedication leaf (a1 recto), printer’s woodcut serpent device on 3D3 verso. 4to, contemporary limp vellum (recased). Fine complete copy. First edition of one of the earliest books by a native of Mexico to interpret Mexican culture to Europeans (and vice versa); the first book of Mexican authorship printed in Europe. Adams V18. Bell V6. JCB (3)(1)277-278. European Americana 1579/50: “Manual for instruction of missionaries to Mexico, describing indigenous religious rites and customs, etc.” Medina, Hispano-Americana 259. Mortimer (Italy) 510. Palau 346897. Sabin 98300 & 25934n. ($10,000-20,000) |
|
VELASQUEZ, Pedro (pseudonym). Illustrated Memoir of an Eventful Expedition into Central America Resulting in the Discovery of the Idolatrous City of Iximaya, in an Unexplored Region; and the Possession of Two Remarkable Aztec Children, Maximo, (the Man), & Bartola, (the Girl), Descendants and Specimens of the Sacerdotal Cast, (Now Nearly Extinct), of the Ancient Aztec Founders of the Ruined Temples of that Country, Described by John L. Stephens, Esq., and Other Travellers. Translated from the Spanish of Pedro Velasquez of San Salvador. [London, ca. 1856]. [i-v] vi-viii, [1] 2-38 pp., 6 lithograph plates of Mesoamerican ethnological fantasia printed in red (including engraved half-title), text figures. 8vo, original red and white lithograph pictorial wrappers, original stitching. Minor wear and light browning to fragile wraps, else fine. This London edition has lithograph plates, but the U.S. editions have only the text figures. Printing priority undetermined. The English engraver’s name (George Dorrington, Bénézit III, p. 316) and the prefatory matter make it obvious that the present copy is a London edition, which is extremely rare compared to the U.S. editions. The “second letter” of Humboldt at front is dated 1856, and the table of measurements at back is dated London June 30, 1853. Bleiler, Science-Fiction: The Early Years 2227. Locke, A Spectrum of Fantasy, p. 218: “As is hinted in the title, the whole purpose of this hoax, which became a travelling performance, was to capitalize on the extraordinary interest that Stephens’ two books on his discoveries in the Mayan lands had aroused. It can also be classed as ‘Lost Race fiction.’” Palau 357485. Sabin 91301 note & 98812 (Memoir). If Barnum did not write the Memoir and this condensation, he certainly must have commissioned them. ($400-800) |
|
VENEGAS, Miguel [& Andrés Marcos Burriel]. Noticia de la California.... Madrid: Viuda de Manuel Fernandez, 1757. 4 folded copper-engraved maps). 3 vols., 4to, contemporary hand-mottled tan sheep, spines extra gilt with gilt-lettered red and green leather labels, edges tinted red. Front free endpapers of all three vols. removed. Other than slight wear to binding (at corners) and a bit of inconsequential foxing, an exceptionally fine, fresh set, maps very good to very fine. First edition. Barrett, Baja California 2539. Cowan I, p. 238: “This work is considered the foundation of a library of Californiana.” Cowan II, p. 659. Cox II:128: “One of the earliest and most important contributions to the historical literature of California.” Farquhar, Books of the Colorado River and the Grand Canyon 5: “Venegas is the principal source of information about the explorations made by Father Consag in 1746 by which the question of the insularity of California was finally set at rest. Consag’s description of the Gulf of California and the mouth of the Colorado River received wide publicity through the volumes of Venegas.” Graff 4470. Hill I, p. 307. Hill II:1767. Howell 50, California 246. Howes V69. Lada-Mocarski 14: “Much valuable information...on the Russians’ and others’ discoveries in the North Pacific, and on the maps of that region prepared by various geographers of the time.” Libros Californianos, p. 10. Mathes, California Colonial Bibliography 50. Medina, Hispano-Americana 3855. Palau 358387. Sabin 98848. Streeter Sale 2433. Wagner, Cartography of the Northwest Coast 585-588 & Vol. I, pp. 144-147, 154-155. Wagner, Spanish Southwest 132. Wheat, Mapping the Transmississippi West 138 & I, p. 85 Zamorano 80 #78. Historical notes from Dr. W. Michael Mathes in the Volkmann Zamorano 80 Catalogue (Sloan Auction 12, Lot 78): “The first, and thus cornerstone, history of the Californias.” ($7,000-12,000) |
|
VENEGAS, Miguel [& Andrés Marcos Burriel]. A Natural and Civil History of California.... London: James Rivington & James Fletcher, 1759. Folded copper-engraved map, 8 copper-engraved plates on 4 leaves. 2 vols., 8vo, contemporary full speckled calf, spine gilt ruled and with raised bands, brown gilt-lettered labels, edges sprinkled. Binding neatly refurbished, hinges and joints weak or cracked, else fine, map and plates excellent. Armorial bookplates. First English edition. Barrett 2536. Cowan II, p. 658. Farquhar, Books of the Colorado River and the Grand Canyon 5a. Graff 4471. Hill I, p. 307: “This first translation gave the English-speaking world its earliest thorough account of the little-known areas of the west coast of North America.” Hill II:1768. Howell 50, California 247. Howes V69. Medina, Hispano-Americana 3855n. Palau 358390. Sabin 98845. Streeter Sale 2435. Wagner, Cartography of the Northwest Coast 587n. Wagner, Spanish Southwest 132a. ($2,000-3,000) |
|
[VENEGAS, Miguel & Andrés Marcos Burriel]. Histoire Naturelle et Civile de la Californie.... Paris: Durand, 1767. Folded copper-engraved map. 3 vols., 12mo, original grey pastepaper covers with printer’s wastepaper endsheets, ink titles on paper spine labels, untrimmed. A choice copy in original condition. First French edition. Translated by Marc-Antoine Eidous, from the English edition. Barrett 2534. Cowan I, pp. 238-239. Cowan II, p. 657. Hill I, pp. 307-308. Hill II:1769. Howell 50, California 248. Howes V69. Medina, Hispano-Americana 3855n. Palau 358389. Sabin 98843. Wagner, Spanish Southwest 132b. Zamorano 80 #78n. ($750-1,500) |
|
[VIRGIN OF GUADALUPE]. Album guadalupano.... Mexico: Debray, 1885. 16 lithograph plates on toned grounds, including three-tone title page and map. 8vo, original blind-embossed black cloth, title stamped in gilt on upper cover, publisher’s anagram blind-stamped on lower cover. Both covers stamped “Mexico.” Spine slightly faded, spinal extremities and upper joint expertly repaired, corners lightly bumped, minor shelf wear, hinges just starting at bottom. Lithographs very fine and fresh. Very scarce. First edition. Hiersemann-Peñafiel 332. Mathes, Mexico on Stone, 60 (citing book); 63 (lithographer-publisher). Palau 5515. Dicc. Porrúa (1949) 7028. ($1,000-2,000) |
|
[VIRGIN OF GUADALUPE]. CABRERA Y QUINTERO, Cayetano. Escudo de armas de Mexico.... Mexico: Viuda de D. Joseph Bernardo de Hogal, 1746. [34], 1-522, [24] pp., title printed in red and black, copper-engraved frontispiece of the Virgin of Guadalupe saving Mexico City from the epidemic. Folio, contemporary limp vellum. Binding and text block separated, otherwise a fine copy of a handsome and important colonial imprint of Mexico. Very rare. First edition of the standard history of Mexico City up to the time of publication, documenting acceptance of the patronage of the Virgin of Guadalupe for all of New Spain. Guerra, Iconografia Medica Mexicana 297. Medina, México 3752. Palau 38956 & 372253. Price, Medical Americana in the Library of the Wellcome Institute, pp. 63-4: “Eight hundred copies were printed of which 437 were published; the remainder were collected and burned at the order of the first Viceroy Revillagigedo.” Sabin 9817. ($2,500-5,000) |
|
[VIRGIN OF GUADALUPE]. CATHOLIC CHURCH. LORENZANA Y BUITRÓN, Francisco Antonio. Cartas pastorales....Mexico: Hogal, 1770. [26], 1-229 [1, blank] pp., title printed in red and black. Folio, contemporary vellum over boards. Some soiling to vellum, upper hinge cracked, lower hinge barely starting, interior very fine. Rare in commerce. First edition of an important religious work which reveals a great deal on Native Americans and social history. JCB III(1)1749. Medina, México 5379. Palau 142406. Sabin 42062 (quoting Stevens): “Among other things, this volume contains a most minute account of the portrait of the Virgin of Guadalupe, which appeared miraculously on the Tilma or blanket of Juan Diego, a converted Mexican, in the year 1531; and which was solemnly declared by a commission of painters and others, in 1751, not to have been painted by the hand of man. The good Archbishop comes |