Auction 15: Fine Collection
of Californiana Formed by Daniel G. Volkmann Jr.
84. FRIGNET, Ernest.
La Californie. Histoire des Progrès de l’un des États-Unis d’Amérique
et des Institutions qui Font sa Prospérité. Deuxième Édition Revue et
Enrichie d’une Carte de la Californie. Paris: Schlesinger Frères,
1867. [4] xxvi, 479 pp., lithographed folded map (California
[sic] [below neat line]: Gravé chez Avril Fres. | Imp.
Grandjean, R. du Jardinet, 10; 37.9 x 31.7 cm; 15 x 12-1/2 inches).
8vo, original printed wrappers in original glassine dust jacket. Mostly
unopened, a pristine, nearly as-issued copy.
Second edition (the first edition, published the previous
year, did not contain the map). Cowan I, p. 92n: “Of the numerous works
upon California, this is one of the best and most complete of that period.
Numerous authorities have been consulted and carefully cited.” Cowan
II, p. 225. Holliday 406. Howell 50, California 478 (this copy).
Howes F385. Monaghan 710. Sabin 25969. Written by an unabashed U.S.
admirer who wishes the country and California well at the end of the
Civil War. The map shows railroad routes and wagon roads.
($150-300)
85. FRINK, Margaret A. Journal of the Adventures
of a Party of California Gold-Seekers Under the Guidance of Mr. Ledyard
Frink During a Journey across the Plains from Martinsville, Indiana,
to Sacramento, California, from March 30, 1850, to September 7, 1850.
From the Original Diary of the Trip Kept by Mrs. Margaret A. Frink.
[Oakland: Privately printed, 1897]. 131 pp., 2 frontispiece portraits.
12mo, original gilt-stamped brown cloth. Front hinge cracked, otherwise
very fine. Rare, privately printed account.
First edition, limited edition (50 copies printed,
per Kurutz). Cowan II, p. 225. Eberstadt, Modern Narratives of the
Plains & Rockies 172. Graff 1445. Howell 50, California
479: “An engrossing account in diary form.... Mrs. Frink, an intrepid,
acute, and sensitive observer, comments in detail on the routes followed,
scenery, fellow travelers, and Sacramento.” Howes F388. Kurutz, California
Gold Rush 258a: “Eberstadt describes the Frink journal as ‘one of
the fullest and most interesting of source accounts of the great overland
migration.’ Along with her husband, Ledyard, and other three men, Margaret
Frink began her great journey on March 30, 1850. On September 4, they
reached Pleasant Valley and on the 5th Ringgold, the first regular mining
camp.... In Sacramento the couple established Frink’s Hotel, experienced
a cholera epidemic, sold the hotel, and bought twenty-five cows. Frink
concludes the journal with a summary of their life in Sacramento and
an account of what became of their traveling companions. Written for
family and friends, only fifty copies of this important and detailed
narrative were printed.” Littell 386. Mattes, Platte River Road Narratives
795. Mintz, The Trail 166. Streeter Sale 3201.
($1,000-2,000)
86. GARRARD, Lewis H[ector]. Wah-To-Yah, and the
Taos Trail; or, Prairie Travel and Scalp Dances, with a Look at Los
Rancheros from Muleback and the Rocky Mountain Campfire. Cincinnati:
H. W. Derby & Co.; New York: A. S. Barnes & Co., 1850. vi [2]
349 pp. 8vo, original dark brown blind-stamped cloth, spine gilt (expertly
recased). Spinal extremities and corners slightly bumped, gilt lettering
on spine dull, text with light to moderate foxing (a few signatures
more heavily), overall a very good copy of a book difficult to find
in good condition. Black cloth slipcase.
First edition (with mispagination at p. 269, as noted
by Graff). Campbell, pp. 46, 192. Dobie, p. 72. Field 594. Flake 3509.
Garrett, Mexican-American War, pp. 147-148. Graff 1513: “An important
Southwest book by a perceptive observer and a thoroughly captivating
writer. Edward Eberstadt often recommended this work as the first book
that collectors should read about the Southwest.” Holliday 419. Howes
G70. Jones 1239. Plains & Rockies IV:182. Rader 1538. Rittenhouse
236: “One of the great classics not only on the Trail but of the entire
Southwest.” Sabin 26687. Streeter Sale 170: “The classic account of
the Santa Fe trail and life on the trail.” Tutorow 3428. One of the
most important overland narratives and a fascinating account of life
on the trail. The author was only seventeen when he made his journey,
during which he met Jim Beckwourth, Kit Carson, Edward Beale, and George
Ruxton. He accompanied Ceran St. Vrain, the celebrated Indian trader,
and describes the Taos Massacre and the trial of the Mexican prisoners,
which he witnessed.
($1,200-2,400)
87. GAY, Frederick A. Sketches of California: An
Account of the Life, Manners and Customs of the Inhabitants. Its History,
Climate, Soil, Productions, &c.... Also Interesting Information
in Relation to the Canchalagua, a Californian Plant of Rare Medicinal
Virtues [wrapper title]. N.p., n.d. 16 pp., printed in two columns.
8vo, original yellow pictorial wrappers (title and illustration of Mexican
eagle within ornate border; testimonials on verso of upper wrapper and
recto of lower wrapper; ad on verso of lower wrapper), stabholes. Other
than mild soiling and slight wear to wraps, very fine. Preserved in
a half green morocco over green cloth slipcase with chemise. Provenance:
Jenny Crocker Henderson–John Howell-Books.

First edition.
Cowan I, p. 94 (stating the pamphlet was printed in New York in
1848): “Issued for gratuitous distribution, to advertise the merits
claimed for this wonderful plant. With the exception of hides, tallow,
and gold, this is probably the first time that the attention of the
world was directed to the qualities of a natural product of California.”
Cowan II, pp. 230-231. Graff 1525. Holliday 425. Howell 50, California
98: “Exceedingly rare.” Littell 400: “Seldom found with the original
wrappers.” Sabin 267887. Streeter Sale 2530: “The author confesses in
a note on p. 10 that he has been somewhat indebted for his sketches
to Bryant’s What I Saw in California, published in 1848, but
the chapters on ‘State of Agriculture’ and ‘Production and Live Stock
of the Country’ are not directly traceable to Bryant. From p. 11 to
the end the virtues of the Canchalagua plant are extolled. The latest
date in the text seems to be September 14, 1848 (on p. 17) and it is
probable the pamphlet was published not long after that time. It is
one of the early accounts of California after its acquisition by the
United States.”
This tract is a promotional for
settlement in pre-Gold Rush California in which Gay focuses on the region’s
potential for agriculture and livestock, with special emphasis on the
plant canchalagua. In the section on livestock and rodeos, Gay comments
on Californian expertise with the lasso: “The practice of the Lasores
begins from their earliest infancy. The first thing you see in a little
urchin’s hand is a lasso of thread or twine with which he essays to
ensnare his mother’s kittens and chickens.” Regarding mining prospects,
Gay says, “Gold and silver mines have been found in Upper California,
from which, considerable quantities of ore have been obtained: skilful
miners are only required to make them profitable.” The Donner Party
is discussed, the author’s source being an April issue of the California
Star.
The author, proprietor of “Gay’s Canchalagua” in New York City, developed
a patent medicine tonic made with canchalagua (Centaurium
venustum; common name charming centaury), a medicinal
herb found in California and Nevada and along the Pacific Coast. The
stems and leaves of this plant were highly esteemed by Native inhabitants
as a general tonic, blood-purifying agent, febrifuge, antidote to rattlesnake
bites, and a host of other ailments. The book is not listed in Jeremy
M. Norman’s revised edition of Garrison-Morton. Testimonials
include John C. Jones (former consul of the U.S. in the Sandwich Islands,
merchant, and California rancher; see Bancroft, Pioneer Register,
pp. 202-203), Samuel J. Hastings (Northwest
coast trader; see Bancroft, Pioneer Register, p. 182), and Alfred
Robinson (resident of California from 1829, courier in 1842 for the
first California gold taken to the U.S., and author of the well-known
anonymously published Life in California, published in 1846;
see Hart, Companion to California and Zamorano 80). Robinson
may have been a source for portions of Gay’s text.
($750-1,500)
88. GEORGE, Henry. Progress and Poverty: An Inquiry
into the Cause of Industrial Depressions, and of Increase of Want with
Increase of Wealth—the Remedy. Author’s Edition. San Francisco:
Wm. M. Hinton & Co., 1879. [4] 512 pp., lacking slip requesting
that no reviews be printed. 8vo, original purple pebble cloth (amateurishly
rebacked, original spine preserved). Spine sunned and gilt lettering
dull, extremities of spine chipped and with losses along joints. Contemporary
ink signature of Mich Mullany on front pastedown. Laid in printed bookplate
of Irving W. Robbins, Jr. Preserved in slipcase with red morocco spine
with gilt title, and chemise.
First edition, limited edition (200 copies). Adams,
Radical Literature in America, p. 54. Cowan I, p. 95. Cowan II,
p. 233: “Notable work.” Grolier American Hundred 81: “The most influential
of American works on economics, this book gave its author an international
reputation as prophet and reformer. He proposed to abolish poverty and
secure fair distribution of the rewards of labor by appropriating all
economic rent by taxation, and abolishing all taxation except on land
values.” Howes G106: “Significant American contribution to economic
and sociological thought.” Streeter Sale 4284. Encountering poverty
first as a youth in Calcutta, George went on to develop his theory that
land speculators were making it impossible for laborers to make a living
and wanted to replace the current system with a new one of his own design,
called a “single tax” system.
($1,000-2,000)