Auction 15: Fine Collection
of Californiana Formed by Daniel G. Volkmann Jr.

6.
AUGER, Édouard. Voyage en Californie...(1852-1853). Paris:
L. Hachette, 1854. [4] 238 [2, blank] 8 pp. 8vo, original green printed
illustrated wrappers, original glassine dust jacket. Minor losses at spine
extremities and lower right corner of wrappers, scattered light foxing,
old ink stamp of Ministère de l’Intérieur on half title, otherwise as
issued.
First edition of one of the better French accounts
of the Gold Rush. Byrd 73. Cowan I, p. 9. Cowan II, p. 23. Hill 38. Howes
A393. Kurutz, The California Gold Rush 24. Monaghan 118: “The author
states that he went to California from simple curiosity and a love of
travel, and not to seek gold. He studied the mines, the miners, and the
Indians. He found thousands of Frenchmen who were stranded in California.
The religious revivals which he witnessed he thought were worthy of the
middle ages. Lauds the generous and noble instincts of the Americans.”
Norris 154. Rocq 15679. Sabin 2376. Wheat, Books of the California
Gold Rush 7.

This book was issued as part of a long series called “Chemins
de fer,” intended to be sold to train travelers to amuse them during their
trip. Because Auger was a sightseer in California not involved in the
scramble for gold, his account projects a more objective view. His description
of a cockfight in Panama is highly unusual (pp. 86-89), and he devotes
an entire somewhat sympathetic if not wide-eyed chapter to lynchings,
several of which he describes as an eyewitness (pp. 205-219).
($200-400)
7.
AUGER, Édouard. Voyage en Californie...(1852-1853). Paris:
L. Hachette, 1854. [4] 238 [2, blank] pp. 8vo, contemporary blue and brown
marbled wrappers with later plain green paper spine. Spine slightly detaching
along upper joint, light foxing, otherwise very good. Preserved in a blue
cloth slipcase.
First edition, second issue of preceding (with half
title canceled; otherwise from the same setting of type as the “Chemins
de fer” issue above).
($100-200)
8.
AUSTIN, Mary [Hunter]. California: The Land of the Sun. Painted
by Sutton Palmer, Described by Mary Austin. London: Adam and Charles
Black, [1914]. viii, 178 [2, ads] pp., 32 tipped-in color illustrations,
1 folded map in sepia: Sketch Map Accompanying “California” by Sutton
Palmer and Mary Austin (A. & C. Black, London). 4to, original
green pictorial cloth with color illustration on upper cover and title
in gilt on decorated spine. Very minor bumping to spine and corners; interior,
plates, and edges lightly foxed; else very fine in a lovely binding.
First edition. Cowan I, p. 23. Rocq 16661. By turns
a mystic, pragmatist, conservationist, and scholar, Austin was the foremost
California woman of letters during her lifetime and moved in distinguished
literary and scientific circles both in the U.S. and abroad. H. G. Wells
stated that she was the most intelligent woman in America. This work is
another in her line of entrancing physical descriptions of various California
locales, beautifully printed by the London firm responsible for many such
handsome tomes. Harold Sutton Palmer (1854-1933) was a well-known English
Victorian landscape artist and book illustrator who contributed to many
books by this publisher.
($150-300)
9. BAKER, [George Holbrook] & [Edmund Lorenzo] BARBER. Sacramento Illustrated [wrapper title]. Sacramento: Barber & Baker (Printed by Monson and Valentine, San Francisco), 1855. 36 pp., printed in three columns, 33 wood engravings (map, illustrations, views). Folio, original tan pictorial upper wrapper, stitched (lacks lower wrapper). Wrapper and text creased at center where formerly folded; upper wrapper expertly strengthened at lower left; uniformly browned and with slight losses (affecting border and illustration); interior uniformly lightly stained and foxed. Preserved in a red cloth folding box with black leather label.

First edition, second issue, of “the first illustrated history of Sacramento” (cf. Howell 50, California 1413). In this issue, the list of illustrations on the upper wrapper does not correspond exactly to the contents and there is an errata pasted to p. 29. The woodcut on p. 19 is also a second state, a pig having been substituted. Cowan I, pp. 11-12: “Contains 32 of the earliest views of Sacramento.... This work has long been excessively rare.” Cowan, II, p. 34. Cf. Greenwood 547: “Earliest views of Sacramento.”

Greenwood 548. Hamilton, Early American Book Illustrators and Wood Engravers II, p. 78. Huntington-Clifford Exhibit (“Possible Titles for an Expanded Zamorano 80”) C: “This publication shows the kinds of illustrations which were used in California pictorial letter sheets.” Howes B127. Kurutz, The California Gold Rush 35b. Rocq 6617. Streeter Sale 2777.

A publication intended to right the wrongs that had been inflicted
on the city and the state by erroneous authors who concentrated “on the
sterility of our soil, the unhealthiness of our climate, [and] the wild,
unsettled state of society, business, etc.” Although relying heavily on
published sources listed on p. [1], the authors also made use of personal
recollections and illustrations “to rescue from oblivion some facts now
fresh in the memory of the living that else might be buried with the dead,
or become obscured by the mold of age.” The authors confidently predict
that their city will easily eclipse San Francisco in size and importance.
($1,500-3,000)
10. [BAKER, S. F. or Peter Browning (attributed)]. Outline History of an Expedition to California: Containing the Fate of the Get All You Can Mining Association. Designed and Engraved by XOX [wrapper title]. New York: H. Long & Bro., 1849. 32 pp. printed on one side only, every page with mordant illustrations of the Gold Rush. Oblong 8vo, original tan pictorial wrappers. Upper wrapper detached, wraps lightly soiled and curled, slightly shaken, stitched as issued but some broken, a few modern light pencil notes on upper wrapper and p. 1, interior fine. In a worn blue half calf slipcase. A remarkable survival of an extremely fragile piece printed on poor paper.
First edition. Cowan II, p. 466: “The illustrations are quite brutal.”
Groce & Wallace (Baker). Howes B50. Kurutz, The California Gold
Rush 474: “This satirical series of cartoons begins with this vivid
warning: ‘The Devil encircles California...and from his magic pipe sends
forth his emissaries to fill the place with bait.’” Sabin 57955. Streeter
Sale 2545. Centered on leader Jonathan Swapwell, this is a singular send-up
of desperate and naive Yankee gold seekers who, upon their journey to
California, more often found disease, misery, hard living, and death rather
than wealth. A few manage to return home, including M. Crapo, who is depicted
on p. 14 in a pensive mood, having already seen the elephant long before
reaching the goldfields. The ninety-one cartoon panels, apparently by
Samuel F. Baker, are masterpieces of American nineteenth-century satiric
depiction. As Streeter implies, this is an early pictorial burlesque of
the overland journey to the gold regions (but see Jeremiah Saddlebags,
item 160).
($3,000-6,000)
