Auction 15: Fine Collection
of Californiana Formed by Daniel G. Volkmann Jr.
First California Directory
57. [DIRECTORY: SAN FRANCISCO]. CAMPBELL & HOOGS (publishers). Campbell & Hoogs’ Directory for February, 1850. Published Monthly at the Office of the Proprietors, in Clay Street... [caption title]. [San Francisco: Faulkner & Allen, 1850]. [3] [1, blank] pp., printed in three columns. Folio pamphlet. Folded and with light discoloration, otherwise fine. In three-quarter burgundy morocco slipcase with chemise. Streeter’s copy, with his printed bookplate. Numerous pencil notes on the chemise, including those of Warren R. Howell and Ron Randall. This sparse ephemeron is a rare survival.

First issue. AII, California 124. Fahey 152.
Graff 565. Greenwood 194 (this copy). Howell 50, California 56
(this copy): “The first directory of any sort published for San Francisco.”
Quebedeaux 71: “Extremely rare. First directory, of any kind, for San
Francisco.... Once ‘put down’ for not being a proper, canvassed directory,
the February 15, 1850, issue of Campbell & Hoog’s is still the first
directory of any sort, not only for San Francisco, but for California
as a whole—unknown to the bibliographers until the Graff and Streeter
copies came to light.” Rocq 7977. Streeter Sale 2625. The publishers
based this directory on business cards from various merchants, who paid
$2.00 to have them included. Generally a few lines give business name,
address, and type of business, but there are a few display ads on p.
[3], such as that of Simmons, Lilly & Co., who advertise that in
their new store on Sansome Street, they have “a full assortment of clothing,
furnishing goods, boots and shoes, hats and caps, fancy goods, guns
and pistols, powder, shot and caps, blankets, mining tools, trunks,
carpet bags, &c. &c., and shall endeavor to live up to our old
motto of ‘large sales and small profits.’ Persons going to the mines
will find this the most convenient place to get their supplies, as it
is near the landing, and everything they require can be bought here
at the lowest prices.”
($5,000-10,000)
58. [DIRECTORY: SAN FRANCISCO].
Register of First-Class Business Houses in San Francisco. October,
1852. San Francisco: Printed by F. A. Bonnard, at the Dispatch Office,
1852. v [1, blank] 95 leaves, printed on one side only. 4to, original
maroon sheep over charcoal cloth, gilt-lettered leather label on upper
cover, contemporary lettered paper title label on spine. Spine somewhat
rubbed, boards a little chafed, internally very fine. (To see several
examples of famous establishments advertised herein, click the
button.)

First edition. AII, California 213. Cowan
II, p. 173. Greenwood 350. Howell 50, California 423 (this copy).
Rocq 7981. Although one might expect this to be an on-going publication,
this is the only edition known. The printer, Bonnard, gives almost as
much information visually about his capabilities in his craft as he
does about the businesses for whom he set the ads. Many of the ads are
elaborately laid out and printed with a variety of fonts and exuberantly
decorative typographical borders. Some include illustrations. Among
the establishments included are Wells Fargo (p. 46), Cooke & Lecount
(p. 91), Adams & Co. (p. 44), Sam Brannan (p. 42), James King of
William (p. 13), and J. & M. Phelan (p. 93). Howell notes that the
subject index is five pages; it is only three, covering pp. [iii]-v.
($4,000-8,000)
59. [DIRECTORY: SAN FRANCISCO]. LECOUNT & STRONG.
LeCount & Strong’s San Francisco City Directory for the Year
1854: Embracing a General Directory of the Citizens and a Street Directory....
Canvassed and Compiled by Frank Rivers. San Francisco: Printed
at the San Francisco Herald Office, 1854. 160 [8] [161]-264,
17-88 pp., 15 (of 16) inserted leaves of letterpress ads printed on
colored stock, printed pastedowns. 8vo, original black sheep over printed
boards. Upper spine extremity chipped and almost detached, lower one
rubbed, covers slightly rubbed and foxed, ink stain on rear cover, light
scattered foxing. With ink ownership inscription of land commissioner
Hiland Hall on front cover.
First edition. Cowan I, p. 70. Cowan II, 172. Greenwood
506 (same pagination). Howell 50, California 425. Norris 3425.
Quebedeaux 68: “Rare.” Rocq 7984. Sabin 76092n. In this copy, the compiler’s
name is covered by a strip of paper. Several of the inserted ads concern
San Francisco printing, publishing, photography, and bookselling establishments(e.g.,
Harrison Eastman, George H. Leland, John H. Still, Marvin & Hitchcock,
etc.). One of the ads on yellow paper relates to P. A. Brinsmade’s agency
for claims against the federal government, including those for Col.
Stevenson’s regiment and Frémont’s California Battalion, for land and
other such remunerations; in fact, Brinsmade was probably merely in
the business of buying such claims at a discount.
($1,500-3,000)
60. [DIRECTORY: SAN FRANCISCO]. LANGLEY, Henry G. (compiler).
The San Francisco Directory for the Year Commencing September, 1861....
San Francisco: Commercial Steam Press: Valentine & Co, 1861. lvi,
42 [39]-575 pp. (no text missing), first and last leaves used as pastedowns,
1 inserted red and blue letterpress ad sheet for the publisher, folded
lithographed map (City and County of San Francisco. Compiled from
Official Surveys, and Sectionized in Accordance with U.S. Surveys Drawn
by V. Wackenreuder, C.E. 1861. Published by Henry G. Langley for the
“San Francisco Directory”; 49.5 x 63 cm; 19-1/2 x 24-3/4 inches).
8vo, original half black gilt-lettered sheep over printed boards. Minor
spine chipping, boards slightly rubbed and darkened, map torn loose
at text block affecting blank margin of map and a few words of ad printed
on verso, ex-library with ink accession number and pencil call number
erased on verso of title page. Interior very good. Printed bookplate
of Joseph M. Gleason on front pastedown and ink signature of San Francisco
resident Dr. R. Glisan (listed on p. 153) at top of p. iii.
First edition. Cf. Cowan I, p. 70. Cf. Cowan II,
p. 172. Greenwood 1540. Norris 3480. Sabin 76092n. Contains a wealth
of information on residents, businesses, streets, organizations and
societies, public institutions, and city government. The early issues
of the Langley directories are important sources of information on San
Francisco and have become quite scarce in any condition, but particularly
so with the original map. In regard to the map, the preface states:
“Prefixed to the directory is a valuable map of the city and county
of San Francisco, compiled and drawn, from the United States surveys,
carefully revised and corrected with the copious materials in the custody
of the city and county Assessor” (p. lii).
($750-1,500)
61. [DIRECTORY: SAN FRANCISCO]. LANGLEY, Henry G. (compiler).
The San Francisco Directory for the Year Commencing April, 1876....
San Francisco: Henry G. Langley, 1876. lxxxviii, 1112, 31 pp., first
and last leaves used as pastedowns, 6 inserted red and blue letterpress
advertisements (apparently wanting one at p. 928), 1 lithographed ad,
wants folded map. 8vo, original gilt-lettered half black sheep over
printed boards. Spine with voids at top and bottom, front joint starting,
upper board cracked, boards darkened and rubbed, shelf wear, scattered
light foxing, some signatures age-toned because of paper quality, pp.
655-662 torn with loss of a few words on each page, p. 23 at end torn
with loss of about an eighth of the leaf at upper right. Usual directory
condition. With contemporary manuscript slip stating “Warehouse Dept”
pasted on upper board.
First edition. Cf. Cowan I, p. 70. Cf. Cowan II,
p. 172. Contains a wealth of information on residents, businesses, streets,
organizations and societies, public institutions, and city government.
($300-600)
62. [DIRECTORY: SAN FRANCISCO].
HOAG, Charles C. (editor & publisher).
Our Society Blue Book: San Francisco Blue Book, Embracing in Departments
San Francisco, Oakland, Alameda, Berkeley, San Rafael, Stockton, San
Jose, San Mateo, Burlingame, San Diego, Sacramento.... San Francisco:
Charles C. Hoag, 1930. Numerous inserted leaves of ads (many pictorial
and photographic and/or in color, some in gold and colors). 8vo, original
gilt-decorated and gilt-lettered blue cloth. Spine slightly darkened,
light outer wear and a few spots, interior very fine, overall fine.
Scarce.
First edition. Rocq 11836. A veritable mine of information
on business history and social life of San Francisco at the time. The
San Francisco Blue Books were published annually from 1879-1931.
($100-200)
