![]()
Items 176-200
STEPHEN F. AUSTIN'S BOYHOOD FRIEND
176. JONES, John Rice [Jr.], et al. Autograph
manuscript, signed, certifying the good character of a
lady, dated at San Felipe, June 1835, and signed Jno. R.
Jones. Also signed by John B. Johnson, McH Winburn, Th.
Urban, and in pencil by Thos. Gay. 1 p. (on 4-page folded
note paper), 16mo. Age toned, overall fine.
Jones
states: "At the request of M Leach we declare that with the
exception of the procedings instituted by N Tiley we know
of nothing that has occured with regard to herself & M
Leach that can at all affect her character as a respectable
and well deserving Lady." With Urban's brief notations on
p. [3]: "M. Sommerville out of town; Miller Do.; Baker
engaged with ayuntimento; Cochran out of town." Jones was a
boyhood friend of Stephen F. Austin in Missouri. He served
in the War of 1812 and held several civil positions before
moving to Texas in 1831. His father was in partnership with
Moses Austin in a lead-mining operation (see The
Handbook of Texas Online: John Rice Jones, Jr.). Other
signers of this document were at the Battle of San Jacinto.
McHenry Winburn served as a private in Captain Baker's
company, and Thomas Gay served from February 3 to April 26,
1836. Urban's note refers to other residents of San Felipe:
"Sommerville" may be Alexander Somervell, who participated
in the Battle of San Jacinto and served as secretary of war
under President Burnet (see Dixon, Heroes of San
Jacinto). Cochran may be the Jeremiah D. Cochrane who
enrolled in the Texas army at San Felipe, February 29, and
served until May 29, 1836, in Captain Baker's company.
($300-600)
"ONE OF THE FEW SURVIVING ACCOUNTS OF LIFE IN NINETEENTH-CENTURY TEXAS FROM THE INDIAN POINT-OF-VIEW"
177. JONES, Jonathan H. A Condensed History of
the Apache and Comanche Indian Tribes.... Prepared from the
General Conversations of Herman Lehmann, Willie
Lehmann.... San Antonio: Jonathan H. Johnson, 1899. 235
pp., including pictorial frontispiece, plates (photographic
& engraved), text illustrations. 8vo, original blue
blind-stamped gilt-pictorial cloth. Binding lightly
stained, a few spots in text, new endpapers (crudely
applied), but all in all, in much better condition than
usually found (when it can be found). Very rare, little
known, and captivating.
First
edition. Basic Texas Books 124: "One of the most
remarkable accounts of life among hostile Texas Indians,
this is also one of the few surviving accounts of life in
nineteenth-century Texas from the Indian point-of-view....
He was the last, or almost the last, white captive who was
returned and lived to tell of it. His story is the most
fascinating narrative...ever written about Indian life in
Texas.... The major significance of the Lehmann story is
that it gives us a clear and virtually unique insight into
the Indian warfare in Texas as it was perceived by the
Indians, and into every aspect of Plains Indian culture and
daily life. Lehmann became an Indian in thought and in
deed." Dobie, p. 34 (citing the 1927 edition): "Best
captive narrative of the Southwest" (A. C. Greene, whose
brilliantly edited version of the narrative was printed by
Bill Wittliff in 1972, agrees with this assessment). Graff
2246. Howes J232. Rader 2122. Tate, The Indians of Texas
2306. Vaughan, Narratives of North American Indian
Captivity 162.
An Apache
raiding party captured ten-year-old Lehmann (1859-1932)
from his German family in Mason County in 1870. He lived
with the Apaches, and later the Comanches, adapting quite
well to all aspects of their cultures, readily scalping and
killing, and taking part in expeditions against Texas
Rangers, other tribes, Mexicans, and Anglo settlers.
Comanche chief Quanah Parker adopted Lehmann as his son but
insisted that he return to his white family, which Lehmann
reluctantly did in 1878. Lehmann never fully readjusted to
Anglo civilization, and his period of readjustment is as
intriguing as his captivity.
($1,000-2,000)
178. JUÁREZ, Benito. Printed document,
signed, certifying the appointment of Felix Barron as
public scribe. Mexico, February 19, 1862. Fine. Under
glass, framed.
An
excellent letter by Juárez, a unique and majestic
figure of nineteenth-century Mexico, whose transition from
humble Zapotec shepherd boy to president was remarkable in
a class-dominated society. As a lawyer, statesman, and
preserver of his republic in time of great danger, he has
been compared to Abraham Lincoln.
($500-1,000)
179. [KANE, PAUL]. HARPER, J. Russell
(editor). Paul Kane's Frontier, Including Wanderings of
an Artist among the Indians of North America. Austin
& London: University of Texas Press [for the Amon
Carter Museum and the National Gallery of Canada, 1971].
xviii, 349 pp., frontispiece, color plates, profusely
illustrated. 4to, original tan suede, gilt spine. Very fine
in slipcase.
First
edition, limited edition (#32 of 300, of which 250 were
for sale). Kane recounts his life and career as an artist
during his travels in the great wilderness of the Northwest
1845-48, during which he sketched and painted Native
Americans, depicting their customs, costumes, ceremonies,
and landscapes. Donated to the Texas State Historical
Association by Robert Isham.
($200-400)
180. KANSAS CENTRAL RAILWAY. Statement of the
Condition and Resources of the Kansas Central Railway
(Narrow Gauge) from Leavenworth, Kansas to Denver,
Colorado. Leavenworth: Office of the Kansas Farmer,
1871. 19 pp., folding map: Map of the Kansas Central
Railway and Its Connections (31.7 x 59 cm; 12-1/2 x
23-1/4 inches; printed on onionskin paper, route outlined
in red). 8vo, original blue wrappers printed and decorated
in black and gold, sewn. Lightly foxed, otherwise fine, the
map excellent.
First
edition. Graff 2273. A scarce railroad promotional with
a good map.
($500-1,000)
181A. [KENNEDY, John P.]. Printed document
completed in manuscript, dated February 12, 1846, signed by
Harrison County District Clerk Samuel Henson,
commencing: The [Republic] of Texas County of
Harrison, To the Sheriff of said County, Greeting: You are
hereby commanded to summons [John Smoker] to be and
appear at the next term of the District court...at the Town
of Marshall, on the [5th] Monday after the fourth
Monday in [March] Anno Domini, 184[6], to
[answer the complaint of the Republic of Texas in a
plea of debt for ninety thousand dollars...]. 1 p., oblong
8vo. Right edges chipped, remnants of orange wax seals on
left edge, paper browned, but overall very good. Verso with
filing notes and a note signed by John P. Kennedy, 27th
April 1846.
This is
very likely the same John Kennedy of Harris County as in
our Item 90 in Auction 10. We were not able to trace the
nature of the $90,000 debt.
($150-300)
"THE FIRST BOOK OF TEXAS POETRY"-STREETER
182. KERR, Hugh. A Poetical Description of
Texas, and Narrative of Many Interesting Events in That
Country...also, an Appeal to Those Who Oppose the Union of
Texas with the United States.... New York: Published
for the Author, 1838. 122 pp. 16mo, original brown cloth
(rebacked in matching cloth). Binding worn, some staining
and soiling to text.
First
edition. Raines, p. 133. Streeter 1317: "This is Texas
history in pretty poor verse, but it apparently can be
characterized as the first book of Texas poetry. A brief
notice of the book in the Telegraph and Texas Register for
February 27, 1839, taken from the Louisiana
Advertiser...refers to Kerr as 'a gentleman who has
devoted much of his time and means to the interests of the
infant republic. At the commencement of the war in Texas,
he had printed and diffused around, many martial and
patriotic songs!'" Webb, Texana 1.
($750-1,500)
183. KIMBALL, J. P. Laws and Decrees of the
State of Coahuila and Texas, in Spanish and English, to
Which Is Added the Constitution of Said State, also the
Colonization Law.... Houston: Telegraph Power Press,
1839. 353 (English and Spanish on facing pages with same
page number) [1, blank] 6 [1] 4 [3] pp. 8vo, full modern
Mexican tree sheep. Upper hinge partially cracked (but
strong), minor chipping to edges of a few leaves, text
moderately stained and browned, overall a very good
copy.
First
edition. Eberstadt, Texas 162:461: "An
indispensable collection." Library of Congress,
Texas 73. Streeter 310. Contains the first complete
translation into English of the Mexican laws relating to
Texas.
($500-750)
184. LAMAR, Mirabeau B. Printed document, signed,
dated at Houston, March 22, 1839, commencing: In the
Name and by the Authority of the Republic of Texas. To all
to whom these presents shall come or may concern-Greetings:
Be it known, That I, Mirabeau B. Lamar, President of said
Republic of Texas, reposing special trust and full
confidence in the honor, patriotism, fidelity, skill and
capacity of [John Kirchoffer] do by these presents,
constitute and appoint him, the said [John
Kirchoffer] to the office of [Chief Justice of the
County of Houston]. 4 pp., 4to. Blue blind-stamped great
seal of the Republic of Texas affixed. Sworn affirmation
signed by Isaac Parker on p. 4. Edges lightly browned,
chipped along right edge, else very fine.
Very rare
Lamar signature in this format; bonds are normally offered.
Isaac Parker, Texas legislator and representative to
Congress from Houston County in 1839, was the uncle of
Cynthia Ann Parker and the great uncle of Quanah Parker.
See The Handbook of Texas Online: Isaac Parker.
($1,200-1,400)
185. LAMAR, Mirabeau B. Printed land grant
completed in manuscript and signed by Lamar as president of
the Republic and John P. Borden as commissioner general.
Houston, February 25, 1839. 1 p, folio. Creased where
folded, a few old ink spots.
Signed by
Lamar, Texas patriot, poet, first vice president and second
president of the Republic of Texas, founder of the
Philosophical Society of Texas, "Father of Texas
Education," and bitter enemy of Sam Houston. This grant is
of more than passing interest, because it is made out to
Texas's first Anglo attorney, Thomas Jefferson
Chambers.
($800-1,600)
ON JEFF DYKES' LIST OF TEN MOST OUTSTANDING BOOKS ON THE WEST
186. LANE, Walter P. The Adventures and
Recollections of General Walter P. Lane, a San Jacinto
Veteran. Containing Sketches of the Texian, Mexican, and
Late Wars, with Several Indian Fights Thrown In.
Marshall: Tri-Weekly Herald, 1887. [2, errata] [6] 114
pp., including wood-engraved portrait of author. 16mo,
later full flexible maroon roan wrappers, upper cover
gilt-lettered. Foot of spine chipped, upper hinge cracked,
text trimmed close (no losses). From the library of Texas
historian John Henry Brown, with gift inscription on front
endpaper, "Pierre Brown Mitchel with love from his Aunt
Marion T. Brown, 5614 Richmond Ave., Dallas, Texas, Jan.
2/37." Preserved in a crimson levant morocco box.
First
edition. Basic Texas Books 119: "One of the best
Texas military memoirs, this is also a prime source on the
period from the Texas Revolution through the Civil War. No
Texas military hero spent more time in the thick of the
action than Lane, and his memoirs are meaty with anecdotes
and incidents relating to the revolution, the Indian
campaigns, the Mexican War, and the Civil War." Dykes,
Western High Spots ("My Ten Most Outstanding Books
on the West"), p. 22. Eberstadt, Texas 162:473:
"Adventures of a San Jacinto Veteran.... A rare and
authentic narrative, a prime source for Texas history from
the struggle for independence to the close of the Civil
War." Graff 2384. Howes L69. Nevins, CWB I:119.
Parrish, Civil War Texana 57: "Exceedingly rare."
Raines, p. 136: "A raw Irish youth of nineteen at San
Jacinto, where he distinguished himself." Vandale 100. Lane
went to the California mines in 1849 (he and his companion
James McMurtry almost drowned in a flood on the Sacramento
River). Lane later traveled to Nevada, South America, and
Arizona, returning to Texas before the Civil War. Donated
to the Texas State Historical Association by Shirley and
Clifton Caldwell.
($1,200-2,400)
CONSTITUTION OF TEXAS & LAWS RELATING TO COLONIZATION
187. [LANGWORTHY, Asahel]. The Constitution of
the Republic of Mexico, and of the State of Coahuila &
Texas. Containing also the Laws...Relating to Colonization,
with Sundry Other Laws and Documents not before Published,
Particularly Relating to...Texas, and the Galveston Bay and
Texas Land Company. New York: Ludwig and Tolefree,
1832. 113 pp. 8vo, modern tan calf. Title repaired,
occasional light foxing, but generally very good.
First
edition. Eberstadt, Texas 162:478: "An extremely
early and important work on Texas, including documents
relating to the Galveston Bay and Texas Land Company, the
grants to Wilson, Exter, and Domínguez, and a
description of the grants made in 1831 to the Arkansas and
Texas Land Company. Colonel Langworthy's extensive
observations on the resources and commercial advantages of
Texas were derived from personal travels there in 1831."
Howes C504. Streeter 1130.
($1,250-2,500)
188. LARSON, James. Sergeant Larson, 4th
Cav. San Antonio: Southern Literary Institute, 1935.
[14] 326 pp., frontispiece portrait (photographic), text
illustrations after the author's sketches. 8vo, original
blue gilt-decorated cloth. Moderate wear and a few stains
to binding, front hinge abraded, pastedowns lightly
foxed.
First
edition, limited edition (#55 of 300 copies). Coulter,
Travels in the Confederate States 284. Dornbusch
II:1618. This obscurely published and rare memoir of
service in the 4th Cavalry has an introduction by Annie
Larson Blum, Sergeant Larson's daughter. James Larson
(1841-1921) was born in Wisconsin and enlisted in the U.S.
Army in St. Louis where for more than a year he saw
frontier service with officers like John Sedgwick and J. E.
B. Stuart, fighting Native Americans, mostly in the
vicinity of Fort Riley. During the Civil War he saw much
fighting in the campaigns in Tennessee, Mississippi,
Georgia, and Alabama. At the end of the war, he accompanied
his unit by boat from New Orleans to Matagorda Bay and
marched from there to San Antonio.
($300-600)
189. LASATER, Laurence. The Lasater Philosophy
of Cattle Raising. El Paso: Texas Western Press, 1972.
xiii [1] 69 pp., illustrations. 8vo, original "cowhide"
over pictorial linen. Very fine in original pictorial green
linen slipcase. Signed by Laurence Lasater, Carl Hertzog,
and Tom Lasater.
First
edition, limited edition (#295 of 295 copies). Reese,
Six Score 67: "One of the most revolutionary books
written on cattle raising. The Tom Lasater theories, as the
introduction points out, cover everything 'from range
ecology to merchandising'.... An absolute essential for
anyone who likes cows."
($100-200)
DISPOSITION OF THE MEXICAN PRISONERS CAPTURED AT SAN JACINTO
190. LAWRENCE, William. Letter, signed, addressed
to John Work, dated at Galveston, August 16, 1836. 2 pp.,
integral address. Very good.
In his
capacity as quartermaster of the Texian army at Galveston,
Lawrence instructs John Work to remove the Mexican
prisoners captured at San Jacinto from Galveston to Liberty
and authorizes Work to requisition supplies for the
purpose, requiring him to make regular reports of his
activities.
($250-500)
SADDLE-BLANKET EDITION
191. LEA, Tom. The King Ranch. Kingsville:
Printed for the King Ranch [by Carl Hertzog], 1957. [10]
467 + [9] 469-838 pp., illustrations by author (some in
color), facsimiles, maps. 2 vols., square 8vo, original
natural linen with the King Ranch "Running W" brand. Very
fine in original slipcase and shipping box.
First
edition, limited edition, the Saddle Blanket edition.
Adams, Herd 1319. Basic Texas Books 121.
Dykes, Lea 65; Western High Spots, pp. 79,
102. Lowman, Printer at the Pass 99; Printing
Arts in Texas, p. 54: "Lea's history of the King Ranch
is one of the most important books ever to emerge from a
Texas background. Its typographical achievement is equally
distinguished." Reese, Six Score 69: "Privately
printed history of the largest ranch in Texas.... Perhaps
the most exhaustive ranch history ever written." Donated to
the Texas State Historical Association by the King
Ranch.
(2 vols.)
($750-1,500)
AGENT PROVOCATEUR DAVID BURNET IN TEXAS
192. LÓPEZ DE SANTA ANNA, Antonio.
Pronunciamiento del escmo. Sr. General D. Antonio
López de Santa-Anna.... Fortaleza de Perote,
September 8, 1841. Large folio bando. Light creases where
formerly folded, small tear at one fold (no losses).
First
printing. Santa Anna's pronouncement adhering to the
Plan of Guadalajara as modified by Valencia. He refers to
various insurrections occurring in Mexico and agents
provocateur such as Cuban rebel Sentmanat in Tabasco, Inman
in Yucatán, Gordiano Guzman in Jalisco, "David
Burnet en Tejas, y los indios bárbaros en nuestra
frontera." See Bancroft, Mexico V, chapters 9 &
10.
($150-300)
193. [LUBBOCK, FRANCIS RICHARD]. Original
manuscript document addressed to Captain F. Lubbock,
Provost Marshal, Matagorda, signed by the Major and Provost
Marshal General, District of Texas, New Mexico &
Arizona, dated at Houston, Dec. 23, 1864. 1 p., 8vo,
written in sepia ink on official partially printed orders
form from the Office of Provost Marshal General. Fine, with
envelope addressed to Lubbock at Matagorda.
The
document orders Lubbock to cause the named prisoners who
escaped from the Guard House at Houston to be arrested if
found in his jurisdiction, and to be forwarded to the
Office of Provost Marshal General, District of Texas, New
Mexico, & Arizona, in Houston. Includes a clipping on
"The Death of Lubbock" from the Southern Industrial and
Lumber Review, July 1905, with a brief
biographical sketch and a photograph of Lubbock, captioned
"The Late Francis Richard Lubbock, War Governor of Texas."
Also included is a clipping (n.p., n.d.) reprinting a
circular from the Office of Chief Commissary of
Subsistence, District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona, San
Antonio, Texas, June 1, 1863, with orders from N. B.
Pearce, Major and Chief of Subsistence for the District,
regarding communications and supplies, and a circular from
Wm. H. Thomas, Major and C. S. Office Chief Commissary, San
Antonio, Texas, June 7, 1863, regarding supplies. Reverse
of clipping includes brief reports from various newspapers
on Civil War battles at Vicksburg and elsewhere.
Lubbock was
elected governor of Texas in 1861 (see The Handbook of
Texas Online: Frank R. Lubbock). He staunchly
supported the Confederacy and worked to improve the
military capabilities of Texas. When his term of office
ended, he entered military service. In August 1864 he was
appointed aide-de-camp to Jefferson Davis and traveled to
Richmond, where he provided Davis with firsthand
information on the war west of the Mississippi River.
During the Civil War, Matagorda was one of eight Texas
ports used by blockade runners delivering supplies and
equipment to the Confederacy.
($400-600)
194. LUBBOCK, Francis Richard. Six Decades in
Texas; or, Memoirs of Francis Richard Lubbock, Governor of
Texas in War-Time, 1861-63, a Personal Experience in
Business, War, and Politics. Edited by C. W. Raines....
Austin: Ben C. Jones & Co. Printers, 1900. xvi, 685 pp.
8vo, original three-quarter maroon morocco over green
cloth. Binding worn (joints split but strong), hinges
strengthened with cloth tape, occasional mild foxing to
text. Affixed to front pastedown is Lubbock's original
autograph letter, signed, dated at Austin on November 26,
1897 (1 p., 4to, on printed letterhead for the Office of
Texas Veterans Association, to Ingham Roberts in Houston,
thanking him for subscribing to the book).
First
edition, deluxe edition in the special binding with
gilt star on upper cover. Basic Texas Books 130:
"When this interesting autobiography was published in 1900,
its author had been in Texas for sixty-four years, during
sixty-three of which he had held some form of public office
in his adopted state. His memoirs...are entertaining and
forthright, full of humor and entirely lacking in
vanity.... Lubbock gives us one of the best accounts of
business life in early Texas.... During the Civil War,
Lubbock served as Governor of Texas, but resigned to get
into the action." Dobie, p. 52. Howes L542. Nevins,
CWB II:196. Parrish, Civil War Texana 59.
Raines, p. 141.
($400-800)
195. MACOMB, John N. Report of the Exploring
Expedition from Santa Fé, New Mexico, to the
Junction of the Grand and Green Rivers of the Great
Colorado of the West, in 1859, under the Command of Capt.
J. N. Macomb,...with Geological Report by Prof. J. S.
Newberry.... Washington: GPO, 1876. vii [1, blank] 152
pp., 22 lithographic plates (11 in color) of scenes in New
Mexico and Arizona. 4to, original dark brown cloth. Light
outer wear, stain on front pastedown, otherwise fine.
Lacking folding map, as is often the case.
First
edition. Alliot, p. 144. Graff 2647. Howes M179:
"Publication of this report was intended for 1861, but the
Civil War compelled a delay of fifteen years." Saunders
3030. The expedition under Macomb went west from Santa Fe
across northern New Mexico and Arizona to the Colorado.
"[The San Juan expedition] showed conclusively that no
feasible supply route existed leading into the Great Basin
from that direction. However, in the realm of geography and
geology its implications were considerable. The whole
drainage of the San Juan had been traced and the
relationship of that river with the Colorado clearly
established. More important, they had also established that
the Green River united with the Grand to form the Colorado.
The entire maze of intricate canyon country had been
threaded, and its geography revealed for the first time. In
addition, Newberry was able to establish numerous
stratigraphic columns, and to trace the Triassic, Jurassic,
and Carboniferous strata far out across the Colorado
River.... Newberry...introduced a new level of
sophistication into the study of western geology.... Of
Newberry it might be said that more than any other
scientist since Frémont he had opened up new and
unknown country to the civilized world" (Goetzmann, Army
Exploration in the American West).
($400-600)
196. MADELÈNE, Henry de la. Le Comte
Gaston de Raousset-Boulbon: Sa vie et ses aventures
(d'après ses papiers et sa correspondance).
Paris: Poulet-Malassis et de Broise, 1859. 162 pp. 12mo,
contemporary green calf over marbled boards, spine gilt
with raised bands. Edges lightly worn, corners bumped,
internally fine.
Second
edition (first edition, Alençon, 1856). Alliot, p.
44 (cites only 2d ed.). Cowan, p. 340. Howes M198: "The
audacious dream of the conquest of Sonora and the mines of
Arizona; extinguished only by two ill-starred expeditions
and a final firing squad." Biography of French nobleman
Raousset-Boulbon, the soldier-of-fortune and San Francisco
pioneer who organized the celebrated filibustering
expedition. Donated to the Texas State Historical
Association by Shirley and Clifton Caldwell.
($150-300)
FIRST PARIS EDITION, IN PINK WRAPPERS
197. MARRYAT, [Frederick]. A Diary in America,
with Remarks on Its Institutions. Paris: Baudry's
European Library, 1839-40. 4 (ads) [6] 345 [1, blank] + 4
(ads) [4] 353 [1, blank] pp., 2 folding lithographed maps:
(1) Aboriginal America; (2) Portion of Middle
Florida, Shewing the Seat of Hostilities between Seminole
Indians, and the United States. 2 vols., 8vo, original
pink printed wrappers. Edges of fragile wraps lightly
frayed, otherwise fine, entirely uncut and unopened.
First
Paris edition. Clark, Old South III:204n. Howes
M300n & 301n. This issue is unknown to Howes, being
printed and published in Paris with text in English.
Donated to the Texas State Historical Association by
Shirley and Clifton Caldwell.
(2 vols.)
($200-400)
TEXAS DESCRIBED AS "THE RESORT OF VAGABONDS AND SCOUNDRELS"
198. MARRYAT, [Frederick]. The Travels and
Romantic Adventures of Monsieur Violet, among the Snake
Indians and Wild Tribes of the Great Western Prairies.
London: Longman, Brown, Green, & Longmans, 1843. viii,
312 + [iv] 318 + [iv] 299 pp., folding lithographed map of
the land of the Shoshones. 3 vols., original red cloth
stamped in gilt and blind. Slightly shelf-slanted and
rubbed, generally very good and bright.
First
edition, second issue, with the cancel titles (but also
with half titles not called for by Streeter). Cowan, p.
416. Gunn, Mexico in American and British Letters
324. Howes M302. Raines, p. 147: "A sensational story."
Plains & Rockies IV:97. Streeter 1458A: "This
tale of the adventures of Monsieur Violet, first in
California as a young man with the Shoshone Indians in the
thirties, then, in Volume II and part of Volume III, in
Texas in the early forties, is used by Marryat to vent his
spleen on 'the Yankees' and especially on Texas and the
Texans. Texas is characterized as the resort of vagabonds
and scoundrels who could not remain in the United States
and the country as 'wholly destitute of principle and
probity.' The Mexicans who had left San Antonio for Mexico
were replaced by six or seven-hundred 'drunkards, thieves
and murderers,' with similar epithets scattered through the
text.... The map has the weird California geography of the
time." Donated to the Texas State Historical Association by
Shirley and Clifton Caldwell.
(3 vols.)
($150-300)
SIGNED BY TWO OLD THREE HUNDREDS & FOUNDERS OF MATAGORDA
199. MATAGORDA. PROPRIETORS. Printed form
completed in manuscript, text commencing: Town of
Matagorda, [April 4th], 183[3]. This
Certifies, That, at the sale of In and Out-Lots in said
town, held on the [date here of Lewis L. Victor?]
became the highest bidder.... [San Felipe de Austin:
Printed by G. B. Cotten, 1830?]. Oblong 8vo broadside.
Light marginal browning, creased where formerly folded, two
tiny chips to blank margins at old folds. Signed by two of
the proprietors, both of whom were Old Three Hundreds-Ira
Ingram (first alcalde of Matagorda) and Elias Wightman, a
partner of Stephen F. Austin's in the founding of
Matagorda.
First
printing of a broadside relating to early printing in
Texas and the early establishment of towns in the Republic
of Texas. Streeter 18.1 (new entry in the revised Streeter;
only one copy is located-in a private collection): "This
certificate is in effect a form for a deed.... The date of
printing was probably 1830 or early 1831.... The 'out' lots
of the 'In and Out' lots referred to in the certificate
were the lots not included in the laid-out blocks making up
the center of the town." Stephen F. Austin held an interest
in this venture, having secured permission in 1827 from the
Mexican government to build a town to protect immigrants to
Texas. Matagorda was incorporated in 1830. For a companion
imprint, see Item 200, following.
($3,000-6,000)
200. MATAGORDA. PROPRIETORS. Printed broadside
completed in manuscript, with accompanying manuscript
documents, text commencing: Town of Matagorda,
[January 26th] 183[3]. This Certifies,
that, in conformity with the provisions of the preamble of
the Constitution of the Proprietors of the above
Town...signed...by all the then owners of said town
league; [quotation follows from the constitution
stating that to encourage] the settlement of industrious
and good mechanics and laborers, and...other enterprising,
exemplary and useful persons...by donating, selling or
leasing building lots to them, [the president is
authorized] to donate such lots.... Now Therefore, be it
known and remembered, that, permission is granted under the
foregoing provisions, unto to take possession....in
the aforesaid town of Matagorda...[Captain Silas
Dinsmore Jr.]. [San Felipe de Austin: Printed by G. B.
Cotten, 1830?]. Minor marginal chipping and some old
staining.
First
printing of another rare Republic of Texas imprint
related to the establishment of Matagorda (see preceding
entry, Item 199). Streeter 18.2 (new entry in the
revised Streeter; only one other copy is located-in a
private collection).
($3,000-6,000)
| <Back to Table of Contents | <Back to Home Page | View next group of items> |