![]()
Items 151-175
126. [FISKE, M. (attrib.)]. A Visit to Texas:
Being the Journal of a Traveller through Those Parts Most
Interesting to American Settlers.... New York: Goodrich
& Wiley, 1834. iv [9]-164 [2] pp., 4 engraved plates,
folding map with original color by W. Hooker (Map of the
State of Coahuila and Texas; 26.4 x 33.4 cm; 10-3/8 x
13-1/8 inches). 16mo, original green diced cloth, spine
gilt-lettered and with gilt illustration of horse bucking.
Rebacked (original spine preserved, new endsheets). Binding
faded, text with some water and mildew stains, some foxing,
one tear to map repaired.
First
edition. Basic Texas Books 209. Clark, Old
South III:114: "A very rare book, containing fine
descriptions of natural scenery, prairies, some natural
history, and an account of political conditions." Graff
1336. Howes T145. Phillips, Sporting Books, p. 388.
Streeter 1155: "The account gives a fresh and interesting
picture of life in Texas...interspersed with caustic
comments on the Galveston Bay Company"; & p. 328 (cited
as one of the top travel books on Texas): "Thought to be
the earliest [plates] to show sporting scenes in the West."
Vandale 187. The important Hooker map appeared in several
issues, having been published separately and in Mrs.
Holley's books. Taliaferro 241n (commenting on Hooker's
map): "One of the earliest maps of Texas to show all of
Texas to the Arkansas River, including the Panhandle." In
the present copy of A Visit to Texas, the map is in
an early state, without Filisola's grant, lines of latitude
and longitude, etc.
($2,000-4,000)
127. [FISKE, M. (attrib.)]. A Visit to
Texas.... New York: Van Nostrand and Dwight; Mobile:
Woodruff, Fiske, and M'Guire, 1836. xi [1, blank] 262 pp.
12mo, original green patterned cloth, spine gilt-lettered.
Slight foxing, rear endsheets and lower cover lightly
stained. A very good copy.
Second
edition of preceding, with an appendix containing a "sketch
of the late war in Texas." The first edition had a map,
which was not issued with the present edition. This second
edition makes a useful adjunct to the first because of the
augmented text. Basic Texas Books 209A. Streeter
1155A. Donated to the Texas State Historical Association by
Shirley and Clifton Caldwell.
($150-300)
128. FORREST, Earle R. Missions and Pueblos of
the Old Southwest: Their Myths, Legends, Fiestas, and
Ceremonies, with Some Accounts of the Indian Tribes and
Their Dances; and of the Penitentes. Cleveland: Arthur
H. Clark Company, 1929. 386 pp., including frontispiece and
plates. 8vo, original blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine.
Foot of spine abraded where label removed.
First
edition. Clark & Brunet, The Arthur H. Clark
Company 87: "Forrest spent twenty-five years
researching this work. He traveled extensively throughout
the Southwest visiting historic ruins, pueblos and tribes.
Much information of an ethnographic nature is contained in
the work. Forrest gathered together an important collection
of photographs of the missions and pueblos before modern
changes were made." Laird, Hopi 920: "Much of
Forrest's Hopi material is firsthand from his visits to the
mesas soon after the turn of the century but he has also
done his homework. This is a good readable survey of the
Indians and churches of the Southwest."
($100-200)
"ONE OF THE EARLIEST ACCOUNTS OF TEXAS IN ENGLISH"
129. GALVESTON BAY & TEXAS LAND COMPANY.
Address to the Reader of the Documents Relating to the
Galveston Bay & Texas Land Company.... New York:
Hopkins, 1831. 37 [1] pp. 8vo, original stitching. Lightly
worn and dust-soiled, a few short tears to title (no
losses). Preserved in a blue morocco folding box.
First
edition, first issue (without the appendix that
appeared with the subsequent issue). Eberstadt,
Texas 162:321. Graff 1494. Streeter 1123: "When in
the fall of 1830 the Galveston Bay Company was organized to
colonize its Texas land grants on a large scale, the
colonization of Texas thus far had been very largely
carried on by Stephen F. Austin and though...the fraudulent
promotion of a land company had been attempted in 1829, the
Galveston Bay Company is the first of such companies which
actually sent colonists to Texas.... The Address to the
Reader...giving an account of Texas and its
opportunities for emigrants, is well done and is one of the
earliest accounts of Texas in English. It refers, though a
little disingenuously, to the prohibition against
immigration in the law of April 6, 1830, and later refers
to it as 'occasional and temporary'.... The prohibition of
the law, however, was very real and colonists sent to Texas
late in 1830 were not allowed to go to the company's lands.
The company apparently then decided that the issue of
further literature was useless until after the repeal of
the law became effective in May, 1834.... The Address
provide[s]...information on much of the history of
Texas colonization."
($800-1,200)
THE ZAVALA-VEHLEIN-BURNET GRANTS-MAP & SCRIPT
130. GALVESTON BAY & TEXAS LAND COMPANY.
Ornate land certificate with map, commencing: Galveston
Bay & Texas Land Company No. [2997] This
certifies, 177-136/1000 Acres, That the Subscribers as the
Trustees and Attorneys of Lorenzo De Zavala, Joseph
Vehlein, and David G. Burnet, have given and do hereby give
to [M. B. Bolles] and [his] legal
representatives the bearer hereof, their consent to the
location of, and holding in severalty, One Labor of Land
within the Limits of Four Adjoining Tracts of Land in
Texas.... New York, October 16, 1830. Inset at lower
left: untitled engraved map of Southeast Texas with company
lands indicated by shading (6.5 x 10 cm: 2-5/8 x 4 inches).
Signed by officers of the Company (Dey, Sumner, Curtis, and
Willson) and endorsed on verso by bondholder Bolles. 1 p.,
folio, printed on onionskin paper. Light marginal wear.
First
edition. Eberstadt, Texas 162:320: "The text
defines the boundaries of the grants, and the certificate
is signed by the trustees, Dey, Sumner and Curtis."
Streeter 1117: "According to Dr. Barker (Life of
Austin, p. 298), the sale of scrip to finance a company
promoting the sale of Texas land...was undoubtedly
fraudulent." An unusual feature of this land certificate is
its attractive map of southeast Texas and the Louisiana
border, locating towns, roads, rivers, Austin's Colony,
etc. One of the more interesting and controversial of the
colonization companies, the Galveston Bay & Texas Land
Company energetically promoted lands between the San
Jacinto and Sabine Rivers. The Company did not own the land
itself; the certificates were only scrip allowing colonists
to move into the lands allotted to the three empresarios
and there apply for a grant of land. But at five cents an
acre, sales were brisk. Unfortunately, unbeknownst to the
colonists, Mexico had put into effect its disturbing Law of
April 6, 1830, prohibiting further Anglo colonization in
Texas. When the immigrants, who were mostly Europeans and
not Americans, arrived in Texas, Mexican officials refused
to let them settle. The colonists were permitted to build
huts and plant gardens but were left on their own to try to
acquire land holdings. See The Handbook of Texas
Online (Galveston Bay & Texas Land Company) and E.
Williams, The Animating Pursuits of Speculation
(1949).
($1,000-2,000)
A TEXAS LAND SPECULATION COMPANY WITH MORE PAPER THAN LAND
131. [GALVESTON BAY & TEXAS LAND COMPANY].
Printed power of attorney, followed by another power of
attorney in manuscript, with signatures of David G. Burnet,
Lorenzo de Zavala, Anthony Dey, William H. Sumner, George
Curtis, et al., text commencing: To all to whom these
Presents shall come or may concern, We, Lorenzo De Zavala,
a native citizen of the Republic of Mexico, at present in
the City of New-York, Esquire, Joseph Vehlein, resident of
the said City of Mexico, merchant, and David G. Burnet, of
Nacogdoches, in the State of Coahuila and Texas.... New
York, December 10, 1830 & November 9, 1832. 2 pp.,
folio. Rough condition, some small losses at folds and
blank margins (neatly silked to consolidate and preserve),
some staining, particularly opposite old orange wax
seals.
First
issue, with second power of attorney in manuscript
rather than printed. Not in Streeter. Provenance: Papers of
Anthony Dey, president of the Galveston Bay and Texas Land
Company. This important, rare, and little-known document is
among the earliest imprints relating to the Galveston Bay
& Texas Land Company, the infamous real estate
speculation scheme established to circumvent the Law of
April 6, 1830. The company, composed of capitalists in New
York and Boston, was established to promote colonization
contracts for some twenty million acres of Texas lands. In
the first power of attorney, empresarios Burnet, Zavala,
and Vehlein empower Dey, Curtis, and Sumner to exploit
their contracts. The company consisted primarily of paper,
not land, and hoped to secure Texan independence and
annexation to the U.S. Even as the Eastern promoters
furiously flogged scrip at five cents per acre, Mexican
officials in Texas were preventing the unfortunate
immigrants from disembarking. The company attempted to
avert disaster and effect damage control by sending John
Mason to lobby Mexico to change its colonization laws. The
manuscript section of this document empowers Mason to do
so. Mason traveled and lobbied on behalf of the company
between 1831 and 1834. Mason's real estate dealings were
specifically voided by the Constitution of the Republic
of Texas (Streeter 821). See The Handbook of Texas
Online (Galveston Bay & Texas Land Company).
($4,000-6,000)
BEST EDITION OF THE FIRST TEXAS NOVEL IN ENGLISH
132. [GANILH, Anthony]. Ambrosio de Letinez;
or, The First Texian Novel, Embracing a Description of the
Countries Bordering on the Rio Bravo, with Incidents of the
War of Independence. By A. T. Myrthe. New York: Charles
Francis & Co., 1842. 202; 192 pp. 2 vols. in one, 8vo,
full contemporary dark green morocco gilt, inner gilt
dentelles, a.e.g. Engraved bookplate of Cambridge Public
Library with ms. discard notation, their small blue ink
stamp on two inner leaves, blind-embossed stamp on p. 78.
Light to moderate foxing, otherwise fine, in a handsome
binding.
Second and
best edition (with an added chapter), of the first Texas
novel in English (the first edition, one of the Fifty
Texas Rarities, was published in 1838 under the title
Mexico versus Texas). Agatha, pp. 91-4. Eberstadt,
Texas 162:322: "Written by an apostate Catholic
priest as a vehicle in which to take some of his erstwhile
brethren for a ride. The work is dedicated to Samuel
Houston, President of the Republic of Texas." Streeter 1414
& 1310n: "The scene of the novel is laid in Mexico and
Texas at the time of the Texas Revolution. Throughout there
are satires on the Mexican clergy and thinly veiled attacks
on the Roman Catholic Church.... There is no doubt that
Ganilh occasionally rather enjoyed unsheathing his claws."
Wright 1018.
($1,000-2,000)
A FINE GATHERING OF GERMAN-TEXANA IMPRINTS
133. [GERMAN COLONIZATION IN TEXAS]. VEREIN ZUM
SCHUTZE DEUTSCHER EINWANDERER IN TEXAS.
Circularschreiben in Betreff der Regelung der
Verhältnisse hinsichtlich des bei den
Banquierhäusern Ph. N. Schmidt und L. H. Flersheim in
Frankfurt a. M. im Jahr 1847 contrahirten Anlehens von
1,200,000 fl. [caption title]. [Frankfurt, 1852]. 15
pp. Folio. Fine.
First
edition of an important and rare imprint. A detailed
report on the circumstances of the Society for the
Protection of German Emigrants in Texas. The majority of
the document is intended to satisfy the holders of bonds
issued by the company in 1847, and gives a detailed view of
its finances. Attached is a report from Henry Fisher that
gives an account of finances in Texas.
($1,000-1,500)
134. [GERMAN COLONIZATION OF TEXAS]. VEREIN ZUM
SCHUTZE DEUTSCHER EINWANDERER IN TEXAS. [Lithographed stock
certificate completed in manuscript, commencing]: Verein
zum Schutze Deutscher Einwanderer in Texas gegründet
im Jahre 1843. Actie No. 43. über Fünf Tausend
Gulden des 24-1/2 Gulden Fusses.... Frankfurt: Lith.
Anst. Dondorf, n.d. Manuscript date of 1 July 1846. 4-page
4to folder: p. [1] (name of the Adelsverein surrounded by
decorative vignettes of colonists at work and play); p. [3]
(stock certificate made out to Herrn Fursten
Colloredo-Mansfeld and signed by the members of the
committee). Very fine.
Handsomely
illustrated form published by the Society for German
Emigration to Texas. The ornately lithographed vignettes
depict a priest addressing Native Americans, colonists
arriving in ships, mining, fishing, building, cultivating,
socializing, and hunting. Decorative elements include palm
trees and other plants, fruits, tools, etc.
($400-800)
135. [GERMAN COLONIZATION OF TEXAS]. VEREIN ZUM
SCHUTZE DEUTSCHER EINWANDERER IN TEXAS. [Text commences]:
Nachdem die ersten Niederlassungen in Texas
gegründet.... [Dated and signed in print at end]:
Mainz, den 24. Februar 1845. Die Central-Verwaltung. 4-page
4to folder, printed on all pages. Very fine.
Streeter
1626 (locating one copy, at UT): "The Society, evidently
having in mind criticism...makes it clear in this
announcement that all emigrants to Texas expose themselves
to dangers and hardships and that it plans to serve only
those who definitely wish to emigrate. For the benefit of
the latter it gives a short description of the Society's
Texas lands, 'but even here only the industrious can hope
to improve his position.' Details are then furnished of
what the emigrant should bring with him, the transportation
and other services furnished by the Society, and so on. The
announcement concludes that this statement should suffice
to refute all the false rumors that have been spread abroad
concerning the Society."
($300-600)
136. [GERMAN COLONIZATION OF TEXAS]. VEREIN ZUM
SCHUTZE DEUTSCHER EINWANDERER IN TEXAS. [Text commences]:
Nro. [___] Prioritäts-Obligation des Vereins
zum Schutze deutscher Einwanderer in Texas über 500
Gulden im 24-1/2 Gulden Fuss.... Wiesbaden, July 1,
1850. 4-page folio folder. Fine.
Signed but
unissued bond of the Adelsverein for shares in the
colonization project. The total authorized to be subscribed
is 1,600,000 guilders, drawing 4% interest and maturing in
five years.
($300-600)
137. [GERMAN COLONIZATION OF TEXAS]. VEREIN ZUM
SCHUTZE DEUTSCHER EINWANDERER IN TEXAS. [Printed emigration
certificate completed in manuscript, commencing]: Verein
zum Schutze Deutscher Einwanderer in Texas.
Einwanderer-Vertrag.... N.p., 1846. Signed and dated at
end [Bremen, October 7, 1846]. 4 pp., folio, printed on pp.
1-3. Lower blank margin of second leaf excised. Some foxing
and browning, signed by the agent of the Verein and by
recipient Heinrich Meyer.
Emigration
agreement setting forth the terms under which the
Adelsverein agrees to transport colonist Meyer to Texas and
his obligations under the contract. Meyer is granted 320
acres of land in Travis County. In return he is to build a
house and place at least 15 acres under cultivation for
three years. The printed form specifies that the Verein
will transport an emigrant to New Braunfels for
ninety-eight guilders, but this has been changed in
manuscript to transportation to Galveston for seventy
guilders.
($400-800)
138. [GERMAN COLONIZATION OF TEXAS]. VEREIN ZUM
SCHUTZE DEUTSCHER EINWANDERER IN TEXAS. [Printed form in
German and English, completed in manuscript, commencing]:
Vertrag zwischen dem Verein zum Schutze deutscher
Einwanderer in Texas und dem Auswanderer [Michael Kreis
von Stephanshausen].... Antwerpen, den [12ten
September] 1845. 4-page folio folder printed on p.
[1]. With the printed seal of the Verein and at the end an
affidavit in English of the Consul of the Republic of Texas
for the Port of Antwerp. Very fine.
A copy of
Kreis's emigration contract with manuscript note at end
that it was executed July 25, 1853, to replace the original
given to Henry F. Fisher.
($400-800)
EARLY ACCOUNT OF THE ESPEJO EXPEDITION AND THE NAMING OF NEW MEXICO
139. GONZALEZ DE MENDOZA, Juan. Dell' historia
della China descritta dal P.M. Gio. Gonzalez Di Mendozza
dell' Ord. Di S. Agos. Nella lingua Spagnuola.... Rome:
Celantano e Cesare Rasimo, 1586. [46] 379 pp. Small 4to,
contemporary vellum. Ink inscription on front free endpaper
and ink inscriptions and stains on title page, stain on p.
155 affecting legibility of a few words, generally very
good to fine.
Early
Italian edition (translated by Francesco Avanzo from the
1585 original edition in Spanish published at Rome). Alden,
European Americana 586/33. Wagner, Spanish
Southwest 7i. The title of this work is rather
misleading, as the book contains a wealth of curious and
important details concerning many places other than China,
including the West Indies, the Americas (especially
Mexico), etc. It is comprised of three relations: the
account of China, derived mainly from Martin de Rada;
Father Alfaro's journey to the Phillipines; and Martin
Ignacio de Loyola's journey to China via the Canary
Islands, Santo Domingo, Vera Cruz, Acapulco, and the
Phillipines. In Chapter IV of his account, Father Ignacio
discusses Espejo's expedition of 1583 and the exploration
of the area they christened New Mexico. Donated to the
Texas State Historical Association by Shirley and Clifton
Caldwell.
($400-800)
140. [GOROSTIZA PAMPHLET]. WEAVER, William A.
Examination and Review of a Pamphlet Printed and
Secretly Circulated by M. E. Gorostiza...Entitled
"Correspondence...Respecting the Passage of the Sabine, by
the Troops under the Command of General Gaines."
Washington: Peter Force, 1837. 188 pp. 8vo, original
wrappers, uncut and unopened. A fine copy.
First
edition. Howes W187. Streeter 1301. A long, critical
examination of Gorostiza's book, including the first, and
in some cases only, printings of nearly a hundred official
documents relating to Texas. Streeter believes this was
published at the urging of the American State Department.
Donated to the Texas State Historical Association by
Shirley and Clifton Caldwell.
($300-600)
141. GOUGE, W. M. The Fiscal History of Texas.
Embracing an Account of Its Revenues, Debts, and Currency,
from the Commencement of the Revolution in 1834 to
1851-52.... Philadelphia: Lippincott, Grambo, 1852. xx
[17]-327 [1, blank] [20, 23-34, ads] pp. 8vo, original
blind-stamped dark blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine.
Light waterstaining and foxing.
First
edition, second state. Basic Texas Books 77A:
"The standard account of the financial history of the Texas
Revolution, this book is much more interesting reading than
the title suggests, mixing humor, anecdotes, and historical
sidelights with statistics, finance, and fiscal theory....
Although the Texans did not understand currency and bond
trading, Gouge remarks, they were masters at land trading.
They financed their revolution and populated their republic
with land." Rader 1634. Raines, p. 96. For the inside story
of the Republic and Revolution and the men and means that
made it possible, this book is essential. The book is also
the illuminating primary early source for collectors of
Texas currency. Of local Austin interest is Gouge's
wickedly humorous recounting of the infamous Pig War,
wherein he states: "As Rome was saved by the cackling of
geese, so Texas was saved by the squealing of pigs" (p.
111).
($350-650)
142. GREELEY, Horace. A History of the Struggle
for Slavery Extension or Restriction in the United States,
from the Declaration of Independence to the Present
Day.... New York: Dix, Edwards & Co., 1856. iv, 164
pp. 8vo, original green front wrapper, bound in later brown
cloth. Fine.
First
edition. Howes G353. This work includes a chapter on
Texas. History of slavery from the earliest days, "mainly
compiled and condensed from the journals of Congress and
other official records, and showing the vote by yeas and
nays on the most important divisions in either house."
Includes sections on the annexation of Texas and the
Mexican-American War as related to slavery. Large section
on the Kansas-Nebraska struggle. Donated to the Texas State
Historical Association by Shirley and Clifton Caldwell.
($50-100)
AN IMPASSIONED PLEA NOT TO DISMEMBER TEXAS
143. GREEN, Jno. A., H. N. Burditt, & George
Flournoy. Small folio broadside printed in three columns,
commencing: To the Voters of Travis County. The
undersigned on the 13th inst., were put forward by a
meeting of the citizens of Travis county.... [Austin,
1860]. Creased where formerly folded. One chip (no loss of
text) and some staining at top from old tape on verso.
Not in
Winkler. The writer objects to the proposal to divide Texas
into seven districts, criticizes Governor Sam Houston and
President Lincoln, and urges a convention of Texans for
Southern rights. "We asked the Governor for 'bread' and he
has given us a 'stone'-we desired him to procure efficient
State action, that we may preserve our rights in or out of
the union, as the people might think expedient. He
resurrected instead, the much abused Kansas Act, and plants
himself on it; takes the first section for his action,
which is totally inapplicable to the condition of the
country, and to the facts that section contemplates shall
exist, and proposes to send delegates from Texas, all over
the Southern States, to see whether any body wants to stay
under the government of Abraham Lincoln, except Texas."
One of the
writers, George Flournoy, was attorney general for the
state of Texas in 1860 and a delegate to the 1860
Democratic Nominating Convention in Galveston. At a mass
meeting in Austin on September 22, 1860, Flournoy asked the
audience, "What will you do if Lincoln is elected? That, I
know, is what you want to hear about. I say, secede from
the Union." Flournoy helped call a Secession Convention at
Austin on December 3. He sat as a delegate to the
convention from January 28 through February 4, 1861, and
served as a co-author of the declaration of causes for
secession. He resigned the following year to organize the
Sixteenth Texas Infantry Regiment of Walker's Texas
Division, serving as colonel of the regiment throughout the
war. After the fall of the Confederate government, he fled
to Mexico, where he served for a while with Maximilian's
forces.
($1,500-2,500)
"BEDROCK AMERICANA" DOBIE
144. GREGG, Josiah. Commerce of the Prairies;
or, The Journal of a Santa Fé Trader, during Eight
Expeditions across the Great Western Prairies, and a
Residence of Nearly Nine Years in Northern Mexico. New
York: Henry G. Langley, 1844. 320 + 318 pp., 6 engraved
plates, 2 engraved maps (one folding). 2 vols., 12mo,
original brown pictorial cloth stamped in gilt and blind.
Binding lightly rubbed, edges of some leaves chipped in
vol. 2, some soiling and foxing, owner's name inscribed on
front endpapers; the important map is in fine
condition.
First
edition, first issue, with two maps and without the
glossary and index. Dobie, p. 76: "One of the
classics of bedrock Americana." Flake 3716. Graff 1659.
Howes G401. Plains & Rockies IV:108:1. Raines,
p. 99. Rittenhouse 255: "A cornerstone of all studies on
the Santa Fe Trail." Streeter 1502. Wheat,
Transmississippi West 482 & I, p. 186: "A
cartographic landmark." "Conveying the impression of a
well-populated region, the map must have whetted the
interest of prospective traders on the trail to New Mexico.
Finally, in a concession to geographic reality, Gregg
mapped for the first time the Llano Estacado.... A blend of
optimism and reality, Gregg's map was certainly one of the
best of the southern plains before the Mexican War" (John
L. Allen, "Patterns of Promise" in Mapping the North
American Plains [Norman: University of Oklahoma Press,
1987], p. 51 & Fig. 3.7).
(2 vols.)
($1,000-3,000)
145. HAFEN, Mary A[nn]. Recollections of a
Handcart Pioneer of 1860. With Some Account of Frontier
Life in Utah and Nevada. Denver: Privately printed for
her Descendants, 1938. 117 pp., frontispiece portrait.
12mo, original flexible black cloth. Very fine.
First
edition. Mintz, The Trail 196: "The niece of
Utah pioneer John Stucki, Mary Ann was the mother of the
well-known historian Leroy Hafen. She crossed the plains
with her family, having come all the way from Switzerland.
All handcart users had to walk, and she says of her mother:
'By this time mother's feet were so swollen that she could
not wear shoes, but had to wrap her feet with cloth'....
This is a tough book to find." Paher 753. Saunders 28:
"Because it is a title significant in Americana and not
merely of Mormon interest, copies are scarce and quite
expensive."
($250-500)
146. HALEY, J. Evetts. Life on the Texas Range.
Photographs by Erwin E. Smith. Austin: University of
Texas Press, 1952. 112 pp., frontispiece portrait,
photographs. Folio, original yellow cloth. Very fine in
slightly rubbed slipcase.
First
edition. Adams, Herd 966. Reese, Six
Score 55. Robinson, Haley 110: "Erwin Smith's
early ambition and training to be a sculptor were overcome
by the irresistible lure of cowboy life on the ranches and
ranges of West Texas. Patience and devotion, melded with
his artistic bent and technical brilliance, produced the
most superb of all the fine photographers who drew into
focus the transient panorama of the cow country. 'I don't
mean,' wrote Tom Lea, 'that he made just the best
photographs I ever saw on the subject. I mean the best
pictures. That includes paintings, drawings, prints.'"
($100-200)
147. HALLENBECK, Cleve. The Journey of Fray
Marcos de Niza. Dallas: Carl Hertzog, 1949. 115 pp.,
illustrations and decorations by Cisneros. 4to, original
gilt-decorated terracotta cloth. Very fine, unopened, in
d.j. Signed by Hertzog.
First
edition, limited edition. Dykes, Fifty Great Western
Illustrators (Cisneros) 88. Lowman, Printer at the
Pass 64 (with extensive quotations from letters of Carl
Hertzog to Allen Maxwell on the publication of the book);
Remembering Carl Hertzog, p. 27 (quoting William R.
Holman): "One of the most beautiful and well-proportioned
page layouts ever achieved by any designer."
($150-300)
148. HAMILTON, Andrew J. Printed document, signed
by Provisional Governor of Texas Andrew J. Hamilton and
Secretary of State James H. Bell, dated at Austin, August
8, 1865, appointing B. Graham, M.D., to the office of
superintendent of the State Asylum for the Care of
Lunatics. Printed by "Intelligencer" Print, Austin. 1 p.,
oblong folio, with State of Texas and the lone star printed
at top, and the state seal blind-stamped at bottom. Verso
with sworn affirmation signed by Graham and Hamilton. Light
foxing at edges, otherwise very fine.
Hamilton
served as provisional governor from the summer of 1865 to
the summer of 1866.
($1,500-3,000)
149. HASTINGS, Frank S. A Ranchman's
Recollections.... Chicago: Breeder's Gazette, 1921.
xiv, 235 pp., frontispiece, photoplates. 12mo, original tan
pictorial cloth. Very fine, unopened.
First
edition. Adams, Herd 1009: "An excellent book,
now becoming scarce, written by the manager of the SMS
Ranch of Texas. Well-told stories of cowboy life." Basic
Texas Books 86: "One of the best books on the Texas
cattle industry.... The stories told to Hastings by the
cowboys themselves, however, are what make the book so
valuable." Campbell, p. 83. Dobie, p. 105. Dobie &
Dykes, 44 & 44 5. Graff 1814. Greene, The 50
Best Books on Texas, p. 20. Howes H287. Merrill,
Aristocrats of the Cow Country, p. 19. Rader 1819.
Reese, Six Score 56.
($150-300)
150. HEAP, Gwinn Harris. Central Route to the
Pacific, from the Valley of the Mississippi to California:
Journal of the Expedition of E. F. Beale, Superintendent of
Indian Affairs in California, and Gwinn Harris Heap, from
Missouri to California, in 1853. Philadelphia:
Lippincott, Grambo; London: Trübner and Co., 1854. 136
[46, ads] pp., 13 lithographed plates (some tinted). 8vo,
original brown cloth. Very slight shelf wear, spine a bit
light and extremities chipped, the text pristine and the
plates exceptionally bright and fresh. Endpapers with
publisher's ads within decorative border. Contemporary ink
ownership inscription of Ebenezer M. E. Church.
First
edition. Cowan, p. 273. Edwards, Enduring
Desert, pp. 110-11: "The most significant desert
reference...relates to an account given by the Rev. James
W. Brier-one of the original pioneer emigrants who crossed
Death Valley in 1849...the earliest published account of
Death Valley...of all the journals and diaries telling of
the Mojave desert crossing, none appears comparable to the
Heap in sheer readability and in picturesque descriptive
quality." Graff 1873: "Some of the areas explored are here
described for the first time." Howes H378: "Map not
inserted in all copies." Plains & Rockies IV:235
(not noting this English issue). Rittenhouse 290.
($250-500)
| <Back to Table of Contents | <Back to Home Page | View next group of items> |